List of Venezuelan films

Early film

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1897
Un célebre especialista sacando muelas en el gran Hotel EuropaDocumentaryFirst film
Muchachos bañándose en la laguna de MaracaiboDocumentary
Disputa entre Andracistas y Rojistas
Una paliza en el estado Sarría
Carlos Ruiz peleando con un cocheroproto-Western
1899
Joropo de negros en el OrinocoCarlos Ruiz ChapellínFolk tale
1901
Diálogos de Tirabeque y Pelegrín G. Romegout, a Lumière worker First certain fiction and first sound film made in Venezuela
Bailes populares Romegout Folktale Featuring sound
Coplas de Gedeón Romegout Featuring sound
1903
Unknown (likely multiple) Manuel Trujillo Durán and Alfredo Duplat Possibly made in Colombia; shown in Venezuela by Venezuelans (13-27 August)
1908
5 de Julio or 5 de Julio: Película Criolla Manuel Ignacio Baralt, Servio Tulio Baralt and Manuel Delhom Documentary Made in honor of the president of Carabobo state, Dr. Samuel E. Niño
Las Trincheras-Valencia S. T. Baralt and M. Delhom Documentary
1909
Carnival in Caracas M. A. Gonhom and Augusto González Vidal Documentary Said to be filmed on primitive cameras, but enjoyed by the audience who wanted to see the subject
1913
Don ConfusioLucas Manzano[1]
La dama de las CayenasEnrique ZimmermanParodyFirst feature film
1923
La TrepadoraEdgar J. Anzola & Jacobo Capriles
1928
Los milagros de la Divina PastoraAmábilis Cordero
1932
La venus de Nácar: Fantasía AborigenEfrain GómezFirst sound film
1938
TabogaFeatures synchronous sound
El RompimientoFeatures synchronous sound

1940s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1940
1941
Juan de la calleRafael RiveroSocial cinemaProduction by Rómulo Gallegos
1942
1943
1944
1945
Alma llaneraManuel Pelufo
Las Aventuras de Frijolito y RobustianaJosé María Galofré
Dos hombres en la tormentaRafael Rivero
1946
1947
1948
1949
La Balandra Isabel llegó esta tardeCarlos Hugo ChristensenJuana Sujo, Tomás HenríquezDramaCannes Film Festival winner: Best Cinematography

1950s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1950
La EscalinataCésar EnríquezIndependent film
El demonio es un ángelCarlos Hugo Christensen
1951
1952
1953
Luz en el páramoVíctor UrruchúaEntered into the 1953 Cannes Film Festival
1954
1955
1956
1957
Caín AdolescenteRomán ChalbaudCarlota Ureta Zambrano, Milagros del Valle, Edgar Jimenez, Rafael BriceñoDramaRomán Chalbaud's first movie
1958
1959
ArayaMargot BenacerrafJosé Ignacio Cabrujas (narrator)Documentary1959 Cannes Film Festival nominee: Golden Palm

1960s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1960
1961
1962
1963
Cuentos para mayoresRomán ChalbaudManuel Poblete, Carmen Mesutti, Héctor Cabrera
1964
Isla de salClemente de la CerdaSimón Díaz, Lila MorilloClemente de la Cerda's first movie
1965
La ciudad que nos veJesús Enrique GuédezMockumentarySocial compromise film
1966
1967
1968
1969

1970s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1970
1971
Chévere o La victoria de WellingtonRomán ChalbaudEva Moreno, José Royo, Alfredi Berry
1972
1973
Cuando quiero llorar no lloroMauricio WalersteinValentín Trujillo, Orlando Urdaneta, Verónica Castro, Miguel Ángel Landa, Haydée Balza Fernando Arriaga, Rafael BriceñoDramaFilm based on the novel Cuando quiero llorar no lloro by Miguel Otero Silva; entered into the 8th Moscow International Film Festival
1974
1975
La Quema de JudasRomán ChalbaudMiguel Ángel Landa, Hilda Vera, Rafael BriceñoDrama9th Moscow International Film Festival nominee: Grand Prize
1976
Soy un delincuenteClemente de la CerdaHaydée BalzaSpecial Jury Prize at 1977 Locarno International Film Festival
1977
El Cine Soy YoLuis Armando RocheAsdrúbal Meléndez, Juliet Berto, Alvaro RocheDramaEntered into the 10th Moscow International Film Festival
El Pez que FumaRomán ChalbaudHilda Vera, Orlando Urdaneta, Haydée Balza, Miguel Ángel LandaComedy / drama
Los TracalerosAlfredo LugoOrlando Urdaneta, Elluz Peraza, Toco GómezComedy / drama
1978
Carmen, La que contaba 16 añosRomán ChalbaudMayra Alejandra, Miguel Ángel Landa, Carlos MárquezDrama
País PortátilIván FeoAlejandra Pinedo, Héctor Duvauchelle, Iván FeoFictionFilm based on the novel of the same name by Adriano González León
1979
El rebaño de los ángelesRomán ChalbaudMary Soliani, Pilar Romero, Alicia PlazaFiction
Travelling CompanionClemente de la CerdaEntered into the 11th Moscow International Film Festival

1980s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1980
1981
1982
CangrejoRomán ChalbaudMiguel Ángel Landa, América Alonso, Carlos MárquezDramaBased on the book Cuatro Crímenes: Cuatro Poderes, by Fermín Mármol León
1983
The House of WaterJacobo Penzo
1984
Cangrejo IIRomán ChalbaudMiguel Ángel Landa, Jean Carlo Simancas, Toco Gómez
Cóctel de camaronesAlfredo AnzolaAdriana Villalba, Alba Roversi, Alejandro CoronaComedy
Homicidio culposoCésar BolívarElba Escobar, Javier Vidal, Jean Carlos SimancasDrama
1985
OrianaFina TorresDoris Wells, Maya OloeDramaWon the Golden Camera Award at the 1985 Cannes Film Festival
Ratón de ferreteríaRomán ChalbaudMiguel Ángel Landa, Jenny Noguera, Rafael Briceño
Más allá del silencioCésar BolívarMaria Isabel Calderón, Julie Restifo, Ileanna Simancas
AgoniaJoseph NovoaMaria Eugenia Carrasco, Aminta de Lara Aminta de Lara. Jorge Díaz, Juan Manuel MontesinosDrama
1986
IfigeniaIván FeoMaría Alejandra Martín Marialejandra Martin, Adriano González León, Vilma RamiaDrama
1987
Macu, La Mujer del PolicíaSolveig HoogesteijnDaniel Alvarado, María Luisa Mosquera, Ana CastellDrama
La oveja negraRomán ChalbaudEva Blanco, Arturo Calderón, Javier ZapataDrama
1988
1989

1990s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1990
JericóLuis Alberto LamataCosme CortázarDramaGoya Award nominee: Best Spanish Language Foreign Film
1991
1992
Golpes a mi PuertaAlejandro SadermanVerónica Oddó & Elba EscobarDramaGoya Award nominee: Best Spanish Language Foreign Film
Desnudo con NaranjasLuis Alberto LamataLourdes Valera & Daniel AlvaradoDramaSochi International Film Festival winner: Best Actor Daniel Alvarado
SanteraSolveig HoogesteijnGledys Ibarra, Irma SalcedoDramaGramado Film Festival nominee - Latin Competition: Best Film
1993
Los Platos del DiabloThaelman UrgellesGustavo Rodríguez, Mimí Lazo, Marcela WalersteinDramaFilm based on the novel of the same name, by Eduardo Liendo
1995
Mecánicas CelestesFina TorresAriadna GilComedyL.A. Outfest winner: Grand Jury Award for Outstanding American Narrative Feature
Rosa de FranciaCésar BolívarNinibeth Leal, Víctor CámaraDrama
SicarioJoseph NovoaLaureano Olivares, Gledys Ibarra, Pedro LanderDramaTokyo International Film Festival winner: Best Director & Best Supporting Actress
1996
Out in the OpenLuis Armando RocheRoy Dupuis, Christian Vadim, Carlos CruzDrama
Tokyo-ParaguaipoaLeonardo HenríquezAdolfo Cubas, Eileen Abad, Kenji SatoAction / drama
1997
Una Vida y Dos MandadosAlberto ArveloJohn Márquez, Bernardino AngelDramaMontréal World Film Festival nominee: Grand Prix des Amériques
Pandemonium: La Capital del InfiernoRomán ChalbaudOrlando Urdaneta, Amalia Pérez DíazDramaSan Sebastián International Film Festival nominee: Golden Seashell Award
La Voz del CorazónCarlos OteyzaHenry Soto, Beatriz Valdez, Asdrúbal MeléndezDramaGramado Film Festival nominee: Best Film
1998
100 años de perdónAlejandro SadermanOrlando Urdaneta, Elluz Peraza, Mariano Álvarez, Daniel Lugo & Aroldo BetancourtComedyNewport International Film Festival nominee: Jury Award
Amaneció de GolpeCarlos AzpúruaRuddy Rodríguez, Yanis Chimaras, Elba EscobarDramaGoya Award nominee: Best Spanish Language Foreign Film
PielOscar LuciénIndhira Serrano, Gabriel Blanco, Juan Manuel MontesinosDramaBogotá Film Festival nominee: Best Film
1999
Huelepega: Ley de la CalleElia SchneiderJosé Gregorio Rivas, Pedro Lander, Adolfo CubasDrama
Loop

2000s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2000
Caracas Amor a MuerteGustavo BalzaLuis Fernández, Iván TamayoDramaLos Angeles Latino International Film Festival winner: Best Film
Manuela SáenzDiego RísquezBeatriz Valdés, Mariano ÁlvarezDrama
Borrón y Cuenta NuevaHenrique LazoMimí Lazo, Luis Fernández, Elba EscobarComedyCartagena Film Festival nominee: Best Film
Oro DiabloJoseph NovoaDrama
2001
2002
The Archangel's Feather
2003
Una casa con vista al marAlberto ArveloImanol Arias, Leandro ArveloDramaMiami Film Festival winner: Best Director
Yotama se va volandoLuis Armando RocheEdgar Ramírez, Beatriz VásquezDramaCartagena Film Festival nominee: Best Film
2004
Punto y RayaElias SchneiderRoque Valero, Edgar RamírezAction / drama / comedyBogotá Film Festival winner: Best Director
X-Ray of a LieWolfgang SchalkDocumentary
Habana, HavanaAlberto ArveloRaúl Eguren, Israel GuerraDramaCartagena Film Festival nominee: Best Film
2005
Secuestro ExpressJonathan JakubowiczMia Maestro, Jean Paul Leroux, Carlos Julio Molina, Ruben Blades, Niga Sibilino & BuduDramaBritish Independent Film Award nominee: Best Foreign Film
1888, El Extraordinario Viaje de la Santa IsabelAlfredo AnzolaMarco Villarubia, Elba EscobarDramaANAC Awards: Best Art Direction & Best Cinematography
El CaracazoRomán ChalbaudFernando Carrillo, Yanis Chimaras, Mimí Lazo, Francis RuedaDramaANAC Awards: Best Supporting Actress (Beatriz Vásquez)
MaroaSolveig HoogesteijnTristán Ulloa, Yorlis Domínguez, Elba EscobarDramaVenezuela's Official Selection for the 79th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
2006
Francisco de MirandaDiego RísquezLuis FernándezHistory / drama
Tocar y LucharAlberto ArveloJosé Antonio Abreu, Gustavo DudamelDocumentaryMiami Film Festival: Best Documentary
El DonJoseph NovoaLaureno OlivaresDrama, Accion
ElipsisEduardo Arias-NathEdgar Ramírez, Seu Jorge, Jean Paul LerouxDrama / crime
Mi Vida por Sharon, ¿o qué te pasa a ti?Carlos AzpúruaMimi Lazo, Carlos Mata, Vicente TepedinoComedy
2007
13 SegundosFreddy FadelDaniela Alvarado, Carmen Julia Álvarez, Nohely ArteagaDrama
Puras JoyitasCésar OropezaMario Cimarro, Miguel Ferrari, Erich WildpretAction / comedy
Una abuela virgenOlegario BarreraDaniela Alvarado, Antonio Delli, Marlene De Andrade, Iván TamayoComedy
Cyrano FernandezAlberto ArveloEdgar Ramirez, Pastor Oviedo, Jessika GrauAction / romanceMalaga Film Festival
Best Latin American Film
Postcards from LeningradMariana RondonLaureano Olivares, Greisy MenaDrama / tragicomedyBiarritz Film Festival winner; Goya Awards: Best Spanish Language Foreign Film nominee
2008
BloquesCarlos Caridad, Alfredo HueckDimas González, Lourdes Valera, Nohely ArteagaDrama
The Color of FameAlejandro BallameElaiza Gil, Alberto Alifa, Miguel FerrariDrama
La Virgen NegraIgnacio Castillo CotinCarmen Maura, Matheus Nachtergaele, Carolina TorresComedy
A mi me gustaRalph KinnardMónica Pasqualotto, Jonathan AshfordRomance / comedy
2009
Libertador MoralesEfterpi CharalambidisRafael Gil, Alba VallvéComedy
Swing con sonRafael Marziano TinocoCaridad Canelón, Billo Frómeta, Rafa Galindo, Alberto Naranjo, María RivasDocumentary / history / musical
VenezziaHaik GazarianAlfonso Herrera, Ruddy RodríguezDrama
Zamora, tierra y hombres libresRomán ChalbaudAlexander Solórzano, Eric Ekvall, Antonio MachucaHistorical

2010s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2010
Cheila: Una Casa Pa' MaitaEduardo BarberenaEndry Cardeño, Violeta Alemán, José Manuel SuárezDramaBest Movie at the Mérida Film Festival
Habana EvaFina TorresPrakriti Maduro, Juan Carlos GarcíaComedyBest Movie at the New York Latino Film Festival
HermanoMarcel RasquinEliú Armas, Fernando MorenoDramaBest Movie at the Moscow Film Festival; Oscar submission for Best Foreign Language Film
Taita BovesLuis Alberto LamataJuvel Vielma, Daniela Alvarado, Gledys IbarraHistorical
La Hora CeroDiego VelascoZapata 666, Amanda Key, Erich Wildpret, Nana Ponceleon, Albi de Abreu, Antonio Cuevas, Marisa RomanAction
El Chico que MienteMarite UgasIker Fernandez, Francisco Denis, Beatriz Vazquez, Gladys Prince, Aldrin SterlingDrama
2011
No Stingray Pie for Dinner TonightBraulio RodríguezLuis CarreñoComedy short
ReverónDiego RísquezLuigi Sciamanna, Sheila Monterola, Luis Fernández, Prakriti MaduroDramaBest Movie at the Mérida Film Festival
2012
Breach in the SilenceLuis Rodríguez, Andrés Rodríguez
Rock, Paper, ScissorsHernán JabesDrama
2013
Bad HairMariana RondónBeto Benites
The LiberatorAlberto Arvelo
Papita, maní, tostónLuis Carlos HueckComedyThis is the highest-grossing film in the history of Venezuelan cinema.
The ReturnPatricia OrtegaDaniela González, Sofía Espinoza, Laureano Olivares, Jessica GonzálezDrama
Valle CocodriloLeticia PatriziShort
2014
Blue and Not So PinkMiguel FerrariGuillermo García, Nacho Montes (aka Ignacio Montes González), Hilda Abrahamz, Carolina Torres, Alexander Da Silva, Sócrates Serrano, Elba Escobar, Beatriz ValdésDramaBest Foreign Film in the Spanish Language at the 28th Goya Awards in 2014
2015
El malqueridoDiego RísquezChyno MirandaDrama[2]
From AfarLorenzo VigasDramaGolden Lion at the 72nd Venice International Film Festival.[3][4][5] It was selected as the Venezuelan entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 89th Academy Awards.[6]
Gone with the River
2017
The Family
El Inca
2018
Being ImpossiblePatricia OrtegaDrama

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.