List of South Australian Country Fire Service groups and brigades

Below is a list of Country Fire Service brigades and groups. Country Fire Service is a volunteer based fire service in the state of South Australia in Australia.

Headquarters

  • CFS State Headquarters

Region one

  • Region 1 Headquarters
  • Mount Lofty Fire Tower
  • Region 1 Operations
  • State Training Centre

Brigades in the East Torrens Group

  • Athelstone Country fire Service
  • Basket Range Country fire Service
  • Carey Gully Country fire Service
  • Cherryville Country fire Service
  • Greenhill Country fire Service
  • Montacute Country fire Service
  • Norton Summit / Ashton Country fire Service
  • Piccadilly Country fire Service
  • Summertown & District Country fire Service

Brigades in the Heysen group

  • Littlehampton Country Fire Service
  • Mount Barker Country Fire Service
  • Nairne Country Fire Service
  • Hahndorf Country Fire Service
  • Echunga Country Fire Service
  • Meadows Country Fire Service
  • Brukunga Country Fire Service
  • Macclesfield Country Fire Service

Brigades in the Kangaroo Island Group

  • American River Country fire Service
  • Haines / Macgillivray Country fire Service
  • Kingscote Country fire Service
  • Parndana Country fire Service
  • Penneshaw & District Country fire Service
  • Western Districts Country fire Service
  • Wisanger Country fire Service

Kyeema Group

  • Aldinga Beach
  • McLaren Vale
  • Range / Hope Forest
  • Sellicks
  • South Coast Training Centre
  • Willunga
  • Yundi

Mawson Group

  • Blewitt Springs
  • Clarendon
  • Happy Valley
  • Kangarilla
  • Mawson CFS Group Operations Support brigade
  • McLaren Flat
  • Morphett Vale
  • Seaford

Brigades in Mt Lofty CFS Group

  • Aldgate Country Fire Service
  • Burnside Country Fire Service
  • Bridgewater Country Fire Service
  • Bradbury Country Fire Service
  • Ironbank Country Fire Service
  • Mylor Country Fire Service
  • Stirling Country Fire Service
  • Upper Sturt Country Fire Service

Mundoo Group

  • Currency Creek
  • Goolwa
  • Middleton
  • Mount Compass
  • Port Elliot

Onkaparinga Group

  • Lenswood / Forest Range
  • Lobethal
  • Oakbank / Balhannah
  • Woodside

Southern Fleurieu Group

  • Cape Jervis
  • Hay Flat
  • Inman Valley
  • Myponga District
  • Parawa
  • Rapid Bay & District
  • Yankalilla & District

Strathalbyn Group

  • Ashbourne
  • Blackfellows Creek
  • Clayton
  • Langhorne Creek
  • Milang
  • Strathalbyn
  • Woodchester

Sturt Group

  • Belair
  • Blackwood
  • Cherry Gardens
  • Coromandel Valley
  • Eden Hills

Victor Harbor Group

  • Hindmarsh Valley
  • Lower Inman Valley
  • Waitpinga

Region two

  • Region 2 Headquarters
  • Region 2 Operations

Northern Barossa Group

  • Angaston
  • Nuriootpa
  • Tanunda
  • Truro

Barossa Group

  • Concordia
  • Eden Valley
  • Lyndoch
  • Mount Pleasant
  • Springton
  • Williamstown

Gilbert Group

  • Auburn
  • Eudunda
  • Manoora
  • Marrabel
  • Neales Flat
  • Rhynie
  • Riverton
  • Robertstown
  • Saddleworth
  • Tarlee
  • Tothill
  • Waterloo

Gumeracha Group

  • Birdwood
  • Cudlee Creek
  • Forreston
  • Gumeracha
  • Hermitage
  • Kersbrook
  • Mount Torrens
  • Paracombe

Horrocks Group

  • Clare
  • Mintaro
  • Sevenhill / Penwortham
  • Watervale

Light Group

  • Dublin
  • Freeling
  • Gawler River District
  • Greenock
  • Kapunda
  • Mallala District
  • Mudla Wirra
  • Roseworthy
  • Sheaoak Log
  • Two Wells District
  • Woolsheds / Wasleys

Northern Yorke Peninsula Group

  • Alford
  • Bute
  • Cunliffe
  • Kadina
  • Paskeville
  • South Hummocks

Para Group

  • Dalkeith Country fire Service
  • One Tree Hill Country fire Service
  • Salisbury Country fire Service
  • Tea Tree Gully Country fire Service
  • Virginia Country fire Service

Southern Yorke Group

  • Brentwood
  • Corny Point
  • Curramulka
  • Edithburgh
  • Marion Bay
  • Minlaton
  • Port Vincent
  • Stansbury
  • Warooka
  • Yorketown

Wakefield Plains Group

  • Alma
  • Avon
  • Balaklava
  • Hamley Bridge
  • Mount Templeton
  • Nantawarra
  • Owen
  • Port Wakefield

Yorke Valley Group

  • Ardrossan
  • Balgowan
  • Maitland
  • Port Clinton & District
  • Port Victoria
  • Weetulta / Nalyappa

Region three

  • Region 3 Headquarters
  • Region 3 Operations

Chaffey Group

  • Barmera
  • Browns Well
  • Chaffey Group Project Fireguard
  • Glossop
  • Lyrup
  • Monash
  • Moorook
  • Paringa
  • Taplan
  • Wunkar

Coorong Group

  • Colebatch
  • Cooke Plains
  • Coomandook
  • Coombe
  • Coonalpyn
  • Field
  • Jabuk
  • Ki Ki
  • Meningie
  • Narrung
  • Netherton
  • Peake
  • Salt Creek- R3
  • Sherlock / Moorlands
  • Tintinara

Mallee Group

  • Bow Hill And Districts
  • Galga & District
  • Geranium
  • Halidon & District
  • Karoonda
  • Kulkami / Marama
  • Lameroo
  • Parilla
  • Pinnaroo
  • Wynarka

Mid Murray Group

  • Blanchetown
  • Cadell
  • Eastern Districts
  • Morgan
  • Waikerie

Ridley Group

  • Cambrai
  • Keyneton
  • Palmer
  • Sedan
  • Swan Reach
  • Walker Flat

Swanport Group

  • Callington
  • Ettrick
  • Jervois
  • Mannum
  • Monarto
  • Murray Bridge
  • Mypolonga
  • Tailem Bend
  • Rockleigh

Region four

  • Region 4 Headquarters

No group brigades

  • Andamooka
  • Amata
  • Challenger Gold Mine
  • Coober Pedy
  • Ernabella (Pukatja)
  • Fregon (Kaltjiti)
  • Glendambo
  • Marla
  • Marree
  • Mintabie
  • Mimli
  • Oodnadatta
  • Pip-Kalka
  • Region 4 Operations
  • Roxby Downs
  • Woomera

Black Rock Group

  • Carrieton

Orroroo

  • Pekina
  • Peterborough
  • Yongala & Districts
  • Yunta

Blyth / Snowtown Group

  • Blyth
  • Brinkworth
  • Hoyleton
  • Lochiel
  • Snowtown

Bundaleer Group

  • Caltowie
  • Georgetown
  • Gladstone
  • Gulnare
  • Jamestown
  • Laura
  • Narridy
  • Yacka

Burra Group

  • Baldina
  • Booborowie
  • Burra
  • Farrell Flat
  • Mount Bryan

Flinders Group

  • Hawker
  • Iron Knob
  • Leigh Creek/Copley
  • Quorn & District
  • Stirling North
  • Wilpena

Hallett Group

  • Hallett
  • Spalding
  • Terowie
  • Whyte Yarcowie

Mount Remarkable Group

  • Appila
  • Booleroo Centre
  • Melrose
  • Port Germein
  • Wilmington
  • Wirrabara

Spencer Group

  • Crystal Brook
  • Koolunga
  • Mundoora
  • Napperby
  • Port Broughton
  • Redhill
  • Wandearah
  • Wards Hill
  • Warnertown

Region five

  • Region 5 Headquarters
  • Region 5 Operations
  • Region 5 Training Centre

Gambier Group

  • Compton
  • Gambier and Port MacDonnell Groups Operations and Logistics
  • Mil Lel
  • Moorak
  • Pleasant Park
  • Tarpeena
  • Wandilo
  • Yahl

Lacepede Group

  • Keilira & District
  • Kingston
  • Marcollat
  • Reedy Creek
  • Taratap
  • Tilley Swamp

Lucindale Group

  • Avenue Range
  • Biscuit Flat
  • Callendale
  • Lucindale
  • Spence
  • Stewarts Range
  • Woolumbool

Naracoorte Group

  • Binnum
  • Bool Lagoon
  • Frances
  • Hynam
  • Joanna
  • Kybybolite
  • Lochaber
  • Naracoorte

Port MacDonnell Group

  • Allendale East
  • Blackfellows Caves
  • Donovans
  • Kongorong
  • Mount Schank
  • Port MacDonnell

Robe Group

  • Bray
  • Greenways
  • Mount Benson
  • Robe Town

Tatiara Group

  • Bangham
  • Bordertown
  • Keith
  • Kongal
  • Laffer
  • McCallum
  • Mundulla
  • Padthaway
  • Senior
  • Sherwood
  • Western Flat
  • Willalooka
  • Wolseley

Wattle Range Group

  • Argyle
  • Beachport Town
  • Comaum
  • Coonawarra
  • Furner
  • Glencoe
  • Kalangadoo
  • Maaoupe
  • Millicent
  • Monbulla
  • Mount Burr
  • Mount Graham
  • Mount McIntyre
  • Nangwarry
  • Penola
  • Rendelsham
  • Southend
  • Tantanoola
  • Thornlea
  • Wattle Range Group Operations

Region six

  • Region 6 Headquarters
  • Region 6 Operations

Ceduna Group

  • Ceduna
  • Far West
  • Nunjikompita
  • Penong
  • Smoky Bay

Cleve Group

  • Arno Bay
  • Cleve
  • Cowell
  • Darke Peak
  • Gum Flat
  • Mangalo
  • Rudall District
  • Salt Creek- R6
  • Tuckey
  • Wharminda

Elliston Group

  • Elliston
  • Lock & Districts
  • Mount Wedge
  • Murdinga
  • Port Kenny
  • Sheringa
  • Tooligie Hill

Kimba Group

  • Buckleboo
  • Kimba
  • Waddikee
  • Yalanda James

Le Hunte Group

  • Cootra
  • Minnipa
  • Mount Damper & District
  • Warramboo
  • Wudinna

Lower Eyre Peninsula Group

  • Coffin Bay
  • Coulta
  • Cummins
  • Edillilie
  • Greenpatch
  • Kapinnie
  • Karkoo
  • Lincoln
  • Mount Hope
  • North Shields
  • Wangary
  • Wanilla
  • White Flat
  • Yeelanna

Streaky Bay Group

  • Calca
  • Haslam
  • Poochera & District
  • Streaky Bay
  • Wirrulla & District

Tumby Bay Group

  • Brooker
  • Butler
  • Koppio
  • Lipson & District
  • Port Neill
  • Tumby Bay
  • Ungarra
  • Yallunda Flat
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.