List of South African Battle Honours

Battle Honours of South Africa

Battle Honours with descriptions and listing the units for each Battle Honour awarded

South West Africa 1915

South West Africa 1914–1915

Bechuanaland 1896–97

South Africa 1899–1902

Western Desert 1941–43

Gazala

Alem Hamza

Best Post

Alamein Defence

Alamein Box

El Alamein

Italy 1944–45

Casino II

Chiusi

Florence

The Greve

Gothic Line

Monte Stanco

Monte Pezza

Sole/Caprara

Po Valley

Gaika Gcaleka 1877

Transkei 1879

  • Name: Transkei 1879[73]
    • A Cape unit, which was stationed in the Transkei to release a British regiment for active service, has this, its own honour for this period[73]

Basutoland 1880–81

Bechuanaland 1897

East Africa 1940–41

El Wak

The Juba

Combolcia

Amba Alagi

Sidi Rezegh

South Africa 1879

Relief of Ladysmith

Natal 1906

Bardia

Point 204

Madagascar 1942

Griqualand West 1878

Transkei 1880–81

  • Name: Transkei 1880–81[91]
  • Description: One of two concurrent campaigns by Cape Colony forces against African subjects who resisted a government police outlawing ownership of firearms. This was conducted against the Xhosa in the Transkei from October 1880 until April 1881.[91]

Defence of Kimberley

  • Name: Defence of Kimberley[92]
  • Description: From October 1899 until May 1902, British, Cape and Natal forces fought the neighbouring Boer republics, which eventually capitulated. Battle honours were authorised by the British government[92]

Celleno

Monte Porro del Bagno

Monte Vigese

Monte Salvaro

Defence of Ladysmith

Gibeon

MerSouth Africa Belafarit

Dadaba

Best Post

The Tiber

Madagascar

Bagno Regio

Sarteano

La Foce

Catarelto Ridge

Transkei 1877–78

  • Name: Transkei 1877–78[109]
  • Description: Operations by British and Cape Colony forces against the Ngqika ("Gaika") and Gcaleka nations on the colony's eastern frontier, from September 1877 to June 1878.[109]
    • Prince Alfred's Own Volunteer Guards[46]

Umzintzani

  • Name: Umzintzani[110]
  • Description: Operations by British and Cape Colony forces against the Ngqika ("Gaika") and Gcaleka nations on the colony's eastern frontier, from September 1877 to June 1878.[110]
    • Prince Alfred's Own Volunteer Guards[46]

Allerona

Monte Querciabella

Monte Fili

Campo Santo Bridge

Kilimanjaro

  • Name: Kilimanjaro[115]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 9th (9 SAI)[116]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 8th (8 SAI)[117]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 7th (7 SAI)[118]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 6th (6 SAI)[119]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 5th (5 SAI)[120]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 11th (11 SAI)[121]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 10th (10 SAI)[122]
    • South African Cape Corps Service Battalion[123]
    • SA Horse, 3rd (3rd SAH)[124]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 5th[125]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 4th[126]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 3rd[127]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 2nd[128]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 1st[129]
    • Cape Corps[130]

Behobeho

  • Name: Behobeho[131]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 7th (7 SAI)[118]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 6th (6 SAI)[119]
    • South African Cape Corps Service Battalion[123]
    • Cape Corps[130]

Nyangao

  • Name: Nyangao[132]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 8th (8 SAI)[117]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 7th (7 SAI)[118]
    • South African Cape Corps Service Battalion[123]
    • SA Horse, 10th (10th SAH)[133]
    • Cape Corps[130]

East Africa 1916–17

East Africa 1917–18

East Africa 1916–18

  • Name: East Africa 1916–18[134]
    • Transvaal Scottish Regiment[11]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 9th (9 SAI)[116]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 8th (8 SAI)[117]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 7th (7 SAI)[118]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 6th (6 SAI)[119]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 5th (5 SAI)[120]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 11th (11 SAI)[121]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 10th (10 SAI)[122]
    • South African Cape Corps Service Battalion[123]
    • SA Horse, 9th (9th SAH)[135]
    • SA Horse, 8th (8th SAH)[136]
    • SA Horse, 4th (4th SAH)[137]
    • SA Horse, 3rd (3rd SAH)[124]
    • SA Horse, 10th (10th SAH)[133]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 5th[125]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 4th[126]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 3rd[127]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 2nd[128]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 1st[129]
    • S.A. Rifles[138]
    • Cape Corps[130]

Megiddo

Nablus

Palestine 1918

Mega

Yonte

Diredawa

Sollum

Alem Hamza

Acroma Keep

Egypt 1916

  • Name: Egypt 1916[148]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

Somme 1916

  • Name: Somme 1916[150]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

Delville Wood

  • Name: Delville Wood[151]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

Arras

  • Name: Arras[152]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

Scarpe 1917

  • Name: Scarpe 1917[153]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

Ypres 1917

  • Name: Ypres 1917[154]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

Menin Road

  • Name: Menin Road[155]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

Selle

  • Name: Selle[156]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

Sambre

  • Name: Sambre[157]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

France and Flanders 1916–18

  • Name: France and Flanders 1916–18[158]
    • South African Field Ambulance, 1st[149]

El Mughar

  • Name: El Mughar[159]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 4th[126]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 2nd[128]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 1st[129]

Nebi Samwil

  • Name: Nebi Samwil[160]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 4th[126]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 2nd[128]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 1st[129]

Tel Asur

  • Name: Tel Asur[161]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 5th[125]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 4th[126]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 3rd[127]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 2nd[128]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 1st[129]

Sharon

  • Name: Sharon[162]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 5th[125]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 4th[126]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 3rd[127]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 2nd[128]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 1st[129]

Narungombe

  • Narungombe[163]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 8th (8 SAI)[117]
    • South African Infantry Regiment, 7th (7 SAI)[118]

German East Africa 1916–18

Halfaya

Commonwealth Keep

Tobruk

Kunene

South West Africa/Angola 1975–1976

South West Africa/Angola 1976–1989

Rhodesia 1967–75

Gaza

  • Name: Gaza[173]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 4th[126]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 2nd[128]
    • SA Field Ambulance, 1st[129]

Alem el Halfa

Paliano

Rome

The Tiber

South West Africa/Zambia 1979

Cuito Cuanaval

Mulemba/Mulola

Xangongo/Ongiva

Mavinga II

Mavinga III

Calueque

Bangui

Other

These are Battle Honours listed by units which are not in the cited source.

El Yibo

Springbok Road

Bir Temrad

Notes

  1. 2nd Version
  2. 1st Version
  3. This seems to be an error

References

  1. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:South West Africa 1915".
  2. "Unit Info:Southern Rifles (2)".
  3. "Unit Info:Southern Rifles (1)".
  4. "Unit Info:Cape Town Highlanders, The Duke of Connaught and Strathearn's Own".
  5. "Unit Info:Cape Garrison Artillery".
  6. "Unit Info:Cape Field Artillery".
  7. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:South West Africa 1914–1915".
  8. "Unit Info:Witswatersrand Rifles".
  9. "Unit Info:Western Province Mounted Rifles (1)".
  10. "Unit Info:Umvoti Mounted Rifles".
  11. "Unit Info:Transvaal Scottish Regiment".
  12. "Unit Info:Transvaal Horse Artillery".
  13. "Unit Info:South African Heavy Artillery".
  14. "Unit Info:SA MR Field Artillery".
  15. "Unit Info:S.A. Police (1913–1994)".
  16. "Unit Info:S.A. Mounted Rifles".
  17. "Unit Info:S.A. Irish".
  18. "Unit Info:Royal Natal Carbineers".
  19. "Unit Info:Royal Durban Light Infantry".
  20. "Unit Info:Rand Rifles".
  21. "Unit Info:Rand Light Infantry".
  22. "Unit Info:Pretoria Regiment".
  23. "Unit Info:Potchefstroom Ruiters".
  24. "Unit Info:Noordelike Transvaal Berede Skutters".
  25. "Unit Info:Natal Mounted Rifles".
  26. "Unit Info:Natal Field Artillery".
  27. "Unit Info:Midlandse Skutters".
  28. "Unit Info:Midlandse Ruiters".
  29. "Unit Info:Kimberley Volunteer Regiment".
  30. "Unit Info:Kaffrarian Rifle Volunteers".
  31. "Unit Info:Imperial Light Horse".
  32. "Unit Info:Hartigan's Horse".
  33. "Unit Info:Griqualand West Ruiters".
  34. "Unit Info:Graaf-Reinet Ruiters".
  35. "Unit Info:First City Volunteers of Grahamstown".
  36. "Unit Info:Field Ambulance, 1st".
  37. "Unit Info:Cape Town Rifles".
  38. "Unit Info:Brand's O.V.S. Schutters".
  39. "Unit Info:Bechuanaland Rifles, 9th Dismounted Rifles".
  40. "Unit Info:Bechuanaland Rifles".
  41. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Bechuanaland 1896–97".
  42. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:South Africa 1899–1902".
  43. "Unit Info:Uitenhage Volunteer Rifles".
  44. "Unit Info:Transkei Mounted Rifles".
  45. "Unit Info:Queenstown Rifle Volunteers".
  46. "Unit Info:Prince Alfred's Own Volunteer Guards".
  47. "Unit Info:Natal Royal Regiment".
  48. "Unit Info:Border Mounted Rifles".
  49. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Western Desert 1941–43".
  50. "Unit Info:Regiment Vrystaat".
  51. "Unit Info:Regiment Groot Karoo".
  52. "Unit Info:Regiment Christiaan Beyers".
  53. "Unit Info:President Steyn Regiment".
  54. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Gazala".
  55. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Alem Hamza".
  56. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Best Post".
  57. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Alamein Defence".
  58. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Alamein Box".
  59. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:El Alamein".
  60. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Italy 1944–45".
  61. "Unit Info:Special Service Battalion".
  62. "Unit Info:Delarey Regiment".
  63. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Casino II".
  64. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Chiusi".
  65. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Florence".
  66. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:The Greve".
  67. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Gothic Line".
  68. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Monte Stanco".
  69. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Monte Pezza".
  70. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Sole/Caprara".
  71. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Po Valley".
  72. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Gaika Gcaleka 1877".
  73. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Transkei 1879".
  74. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Basutoland 1880–81".
  75. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Bechuanaland 1897".
  76. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:East Africa 1940–41".
  77. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:El Wak".
  78. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:The Juba".
  79. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Combolcia".
  80. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Amba Alagi".
  81. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Sidi Rezegh".
  82. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:South Africa 1879".
  83. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Relief of Ladysmith".
  84. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Natal 1906".
  85. "Unit Info:Zululand Mounted Rifles".
  86. "Unit Info:Northern Districts Mounted Rifles".
  87. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Bardia".
  88. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Point 204".
  89. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Madagascar 1942".
  90. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Griqualand West 1878".
  91. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Transkei 1880–81".
  92. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Defence of Kimberley".
  93. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Celleno".
  94. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Monte Porro del Bagno".
  95. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Monte Vigese".
  96. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Monte Salvaro".
  97. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Defence of Ladysmith".
  98. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Gibeon".
  99. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:MerSouth Africa Belafarit".
  100. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Dadaba".
  101. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Best Post".
  102. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:The Tiber".
  103. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Madagascar".
  104. "Unit Info:Pretoria Highlanders".
  105. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Bagno Regio".
  106. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Sarteano".
  107. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:La Foce".
  108. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Catarelto Ridge".
  109. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Transkei 1877–78".
  110. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Umzintzani".
  111. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Allerona".
  112. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Monte Querciabella".
  113. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Monte Fili".
  114. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Campo Santo Bridge".
  115. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Kilimanjaro".
  116. "Unit Info:South African Infantry Regiment, 9th (9 SAI)".
  117. "Unit Info:South African Infantry Regiment, 8th (8 SAI)".
  118. "Unit Info:South African Infantry Regiment, 7th (7 SAI)".
  119. "Unit Info:South African Infantry Regiment, 6th (6 SAI)".
  120. "Unit Info:South African Infantry Regiment, 5th (5 SAI)".
  121. "Unit Info:South African Infantry Regiment, 11th (11 SAI)".
  122. "Unit Info:South African Infantry Regiment, 10th (10 SAI)".
  123. "Unit Info:South African Cape Corps Service Battalion".
  124. "Unit Info:SA Horse, 3rd (3rd SAH)".
  125. "Unit Info:SA Field Ambulance, 5th".
  126. "Unit Info:SA Field Ambulance, 4th".
  127. "Unit Info:SA Field Ambulance, 3rd".
  128. "Unit Info:SA Field Ambulance, 2nd".
  129. "Unit Info:SA Field Ambulance, 1st".
  130. "Unit Info:Cape Corps (2)".
  131. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Behobeho".
  132. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Nyangao".
  133. "Unit Info:SA Horse, 10th (10th SAH)".
  134. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:East Africa 1916–18".
  135. "Unit Info:SA Horse, 9th (9th SAH)".
  136. "Unit Info:SA Horse, 8th (8th SAH)".
  137. "Unit Info:SA Horse, 4th (4th SAH)".
  138. "Unit Info:S.A. Rifles".
  139. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Megiddo".
  140. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Nablus".
  141. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Palestine 1918".
  142. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Mega".
  143. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Yonte".
  144. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Diredawa".
  145. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Sollum".
  146. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Alem Hamza".
  147. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Acroma Keep".
  148. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Egypt 1916".
  149. "Unit Info:South African Field Ambulance, 1st".
  150. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Somme 1916".
  151. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Delville Wood".
  152. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Arras".
  153. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Scarpe 1917".
  154. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Ypres 1917".
  155. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Menin Road".
  156. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Selle".
  157. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Sambre".
  158. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:France and Flanders 1916–18".
  159. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:El Mughar".
  160. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Nebi Samwil".
  161. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Tel Asur".
  162. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Sharon".
  163. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Narungombe".
  164. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:German East Africa 1916–18".
  165. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Halfaya".
  166. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Commonwealth Keep".
  167. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Tobruk".
  168. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Kunene".
  169. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:South West Africa/Angola 1975–1976".
  170. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:South West Africa/Angola 1976–1989".
  171. "Unit Info:61 Mechanised Infantry Battalion Group".
  172. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Rhodesia 1967–75".
  173. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Gaza".
  174. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Alem el Halfa".
  175. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Paliano".
  176. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Rome".
  177. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:The Tiber".
  178. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:South West Africa/Zambia 1979".
  179. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Cuito Cuanaval".
  180. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Mulemba/Mulola".
  181. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Xangongo/Ongiva".
  182. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Mavinga II".
  183. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Mavinga III".
  184. Dovey, John. "Battle Honour Info:Calueque".
  185. "South Africa: Armed Forces Day: Air Force Base Bloemspruit". African Armed Forces Online. Bloemfontein: African Armed Forces Journal. 24 February 2014. Archived from the original on 27 October 2014. Retrieved 24 November 2014. On Thursday, 20 February, the Chief of the SANDF, General Solly Shoke, awarded Battle Honours to the units that were involved in The Battle of Bangui. The Battle Honours were conferred to 1 Parachute Battalion, 5 Reconnaissance Regiment and 7 Medical Battalion in a ceremony prior to the Armed Forces Day. These units were allowed to march with their Battle Honours for the first time on the Armed Forces Day parade.
  186. Carver, Michael (1962). El Alamein. Wordsworth Editions. pp. 119, 122, 141. ISBN 9781840222203. Retrieved 18 January 2017.

Bibliography

  • Tylden, Geoffrey Major (1954). The Armed Forces of South Africa with an appendix on the commandos. Frank Connock Publication no. 2. Johannesburg: City of Johannesburg Africana Museum.
  • Curson, H.H. (1948). Honours and Colours in South Africa.
  • Digby, Peter K.A. (August 1993). Poppies and Pyramids:The 1st SA Infantry Brigade in Libya, France and Flanders, 1915–1919 (illustrated ed.). Ashanti Publishing. ISBN 978-1874800538.
  • Smith, H.H. (1998). South African Military Colours 1664–1994. Part I.
  • Smith, H.H. (1999). South African Military Colours 1912–1994. Part II Vol 1.
  • Smith, H.H. (2005). South African Military Colours 1912–1994. Part II Vol 2.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.