List of Slovak films

This is a chronological list of films that make up the Cinema of Slovakia. There may be an early overlap especially between Slovak and Hungarian films when the two nations shared the Kingdom of Hungary, later between Slovak and Czech films when the two nations shared Czecho-Slovakia or Czechoslovakia. The list should attempt to document films that are either Slovak-produced or associated with Slovak culture. Please see the detailed A-Z of films currently covered on Wikipedia at Category:Slovak films, List of Czechoslovak films, and Category:Czech films.

Before 1920

TitleDirectorCast, notesGenreYear
A Camp of Zingari Gypsies 1-minute British short, unknown location in the Kingdom of HungaryDocumentary1897
Traveling through the Váh Valley— the Váh RiverTravel
Testing the Police Dogs in Bratislava— Prešporok, now BratislavaNewsreel
Skiing at Tatranská LomnicaTatranská LomnicaNewsreel
The Košice Institute of Corrections for ChildrenKošiceDocumentary
The Košice Promenade on the ScreenKošiceTravel
A Trip to the TatrasIncluding: Arriving at Štrbské Pleso, A View of the Ridge, FarewellTravel1918
Unveiling a Patriot Statue in Nitra— statue by Sándor FintaNewsreel1918
Palm Sunday in VajnoryVisit by Governor Vavro ŠrobárNewsreel1919
The Red Army Victory Celebration in KošiceIncluding: Béla Kún: "Proletariat of Košice!"Hungarian communist takeover of KošiceNewsreel1919
Snowdrop from the TatrasOlaf Larus-RacekEma Švandová-Kadlecová, Rudolf Kadlec; Czech-made with Slovak lead character, partly on location in SlovakiaDrama1919

1920s

TitleDirectorCast, notesGenreYear
JánošíkJaroslav Jerry SiakeľTheodor Pištěk, Mária FábryováDrama1921
Siciliana − Princess Kanningsten's NecklaceImrich DarányiJúlius Oláh, Ada VojtíškováAdventure1921
Little Witch from the GroveJán MoncoľZuzana Piaterová-Koniarová, Zuzana BútorováDrama1922
NosferatuFriedrich Wilhelm MurnauOn location at Orava Castle, the High Tatras, the Váh near Strečno; no Slovak contentHorror1922
Wallachian Year at Rožnov pod RadhoštěmCyril KašparProduced by Tatrafilm Trenčín about Slovak-related Wallach culture in MoraviaDocumentary1925
Štrbské PlesoCzech-producedTravel1925
Tracing the Slovak FolkKarol PlickaNon-actorsDocumentary1928
The High TatrasSponsored by the Masaryk Folk Educational Institute, PragueTravel1929
Through Mountains and ValleysKarol PlickaNon-actorsDocumentary1929

1930s

TitleDirectorCastGenreYear
Storm over the TatrasFerdinand Pujman, Tomáš TrnkaSynchronization of nature shots and music by Vítězslav NovákExperimental1932
Flowers in the TatrasNature1932
The Earth SingsKarol PlickaNon-actorsDocumentary1933
The Tatras in the Sun, Fog, and StormSponsored by the Masaryk Folk Educational Institute, PragueNature1933
JánošíkMartin FričPaľo Bielik, Zlata HajdúkováDrama1935
Tracing Slovaks from New York to the MississippiKarol PlickaNon-actorsDocumentary1937

1940s

TitleDirectorCast, notesGenreYear
A Trip to the TatrasSponsored by Školfilm, BratislavaTravel1942
From the Tatras to the Sea of AzovJúlius KovačevičSlovak Army progress on the Eastern FrontDocumentary1942
Life Is Rising from the RuinsJán KadárKadár's first filmDocumentary1945
Diary from the TatrasTravel1946
Up the North Face of KriváňKarol SkřipskýSports1947
Beware...!Martin FričPaľo Bielik, Július PántikDrama1947
Wolves' LairsPaľo BielikBeta Poničanová, Jozef BudskýDrama1948
The Devil's WallVáclav WassermanAndrej Bagar, František ZvaríkDrama1949
Road of SteelVladimír BahnaBanská Štiavnica railroadDocumentary1949
CathyJán KadárBožena Obrnová, František DibarboraComedy1949

1950s

TitleDirectorCastGenreYear
KathyJán KadárBožena Obrová, Július PántikComedy1950
DamPaľo BielikAlexander Kautnik, Gustáv ValachDrama1950
The Struggle Will End TomorrowMiroslav CikánElo Romančík, Vladimír PetruškaDrama1951
Young HeartsVáclav KubásekKarol Machata, Hana KavalírováDrama1952
Rainbow Over SlovakiaVladimír Bahnafeature-longDocumentary1952
The Mountains Are StirringPaľo BielikAnton Tihelka, Oľga AdamčíkováDrama1952
Hamlets Have Started OffAnton Thielka, Oľga AdamčíkováDrama1952
Friday the 13thOndrej Jariabek, Oľga AdamčíkováComedy1953
Unplowed FieldVladimír BahnaSamuel Adamčík, Frída BachletováDrama1954
Native CountryJosef MachHeda Melicherová, Martin ŤapákMusical1954
Wooden VillageAndrej LettrichSamuel Adamčík, Andrej BagarDrama1955
The Last WitchVladimír BahnaOľga Zöllnerová, Mikuláš HubaDrama1957
St. Peter's UmbrellaVladislav Pavlovič, Frigyes Bán Samuel Adamčík, Mari Töröcsik (co-production with Hungary)Comedy1958
Captain DabačPaľo BielikLadislav Chudík, Hilda AugustovičováDrama1959

1960s

TitleDirectorCastGenreYear
The Sun in a NetŠtefan UherMarián Bielik, Jana BelákováDrama1963
Let the One Who Is without Sin...Dimitrij PlichtaJán Mistrík, Marie MálkováDrama1963
The Case of Barnabáš KosPeter SolanJosef Kemr, Jarmila KošťováDrama1965
The Shop on Main StreetJán Kadár, Elmar KlosJozef Kroner, Ida KamińskaDrama1965
Sheriff Behind BarsDimitrij PlichtaOtakar Prajzner, Martin ŠtěpánekDrama1965
Contract with the DevilJozef ZacharMartin Gregor, František DibarboraDrama1967
Call of the DemonsAndrej LettrichLadislav Chudík, Viliam PolónyiCaper1967
The Man Who LiesAlain Robbe-Grillet Jean-Louis Trintignant, Zuzana Kocúriková (French co-production)Drama1968
The Gala in the Botanical GardenElo HavettaSlavoj Urban, Nina DivíškováComedy1969
322Dušan HanákVáclav Lohinský, Lucyna WinnickaDrama1969

1970s

TitleDirectorCastGenreYear
The Copper TowerMartin Hollý Jr.Štefan Kvietik, Ivan RajniakDrama1970
See You in Hell, FriendsJuraj JakubiskoOlinka Bérová, Nino Besozzi (premiered, not released)Drama1970
Eden and AfterAlain Robbe-Grillet Catherine Jourdan, Pierre Zimmer (French co-production)Drama1970
If I Had a RifleŠtefan UherMarián Bernát, Jozef GrátDrama1971
Pictures of the Old WorldDušan HanákNon-actorsDocumentary1972
Eagle FeatherMartin Hollý Jr.Ivan Mistrík, Ivan RajniakDrama1972
Red Wine I, IIAndrej LettrichŠtefan Kvietik, Emília Vašáryová (TV, theatrical release 1976)Drama1972
Lilies of the FieldElo HavettaLotar Radványi, Vladimír KostovičDrama1973
FeverMartin Hollý Jr.Michal Dočolomanský, Gustáv ValachDrama1975
Pacho, the Highwayman of HybeMartin ŤapákJozef Kroner, Dušan BlaškovičComedy1976
Rosy DreamsDušan HanákJuraj Nvota, Iva BittováDrama1977
WinnerDušan TrančíkJaroslav Tomsa, Dagmar KováčikováDrama1979
And I'll Run to the End of the WorldPeter SolanAneta Lakatošová, Ivan MistríkDrama1979

1980s

TitleDirectorCastGenreYear
Spadla z oblakovRadim CvrčekZuzana PravňanskáFiction1981
Night RidersMartin HollýRadoslav Brzobohatý, Michal Dočolomanský, Soňa Valentová, Leopold HaverlHistorical, drama1981
The AssistantZoro ZáhonGábor KonczDrama1982
She Grazed Horses on ConcreteŠtefan UherMilka Zimková, Veronika JelínkováComedy, drama1982
The Salt PrinceMartin HollýLibuše Šafránková, Karol Machata, Gábor Nagy, Jozef KronerFairytale1983
A Thousand-year-old BeeJuraj JakubiskoŠtefan Kvietik, Michal DočolomanskýHistorical1983
The Feather FairyJuraj JakubiskoGiulietta Masina, Valerie Kaplanová, Soňa Valentová, Tobias HoeslFairytale1985
The Fountain for SuzanneDušan RapošEva Vejmělková, Jiří BábekMusical1985
Freckled Max and the SpooksJuraj JakubiskoComedy1987

1990s

TitleDirectorCastGenreYear
Island of Long EarsJozef Slovák, Jozef HeribanMarian Zednikovič, Marian Labuda, Barbara PhilineComedy1990
Private LivesDušan HanákJana Šulcová, Magda Vášáryová, Václav HelšusDrama1991
All Together (the Slovak Way)Eva ŠtefankovičováEvents in 1990Documentary1991
TendernessMartin ŠulíkMaria Pakulnisová, Gejza Benkő, Iva Bittová, György CserhalmiDrama1992
It's Better to Be Rich and Healthy Than Poor and SickJuraj JakubiskoDeana Horváthová, Dagmar Veškrnová, Juraj KukuraComedy1992
The Fountain for Suzanne 2Dušan RapošPavol Habera, Eva Vejmělková, Maroš KramárMusical1992
Earthly RestlessnessEduard GrečnerMarta Sládečková, Jana Nagyová, Michal GučikDrama1993
Angel of MercyMiloslav LutherIngrid Timková, Juraj ŠimkoDrama1993
Everything I LikeMartin ŠulíkJuraj Nvota, Gina Bellmanová, Zdena Studenková, Jiří MenzelDrama1993
On the Beautiful Blue DanubeŠtefan SemjanJuraj Johanides, Vladimír Hajdu, Sylvia ŠuvadováComedy1994
The GardenMartin ŠulíkRoman Luknár, Zuzana ŠulajováDrama1995
Jašek's DreamEduard GrečnerEmil Horváth Jr., Zuzana Kapráliková, Branislav MišíkDrama1996
SuzanneDušan RapošEva Vejmělková, Maroš Kramár, Boleslav PolívkaDrama1996
Blue SkyEva BorušovičováZita Kabátová, Emília Vášáryová, Slávka HalčákováComedy1997
Orbis PictusMartin ŠulíkDorota Nvotová, Marián Zednikovič, Július SatinskýDrama1997
The Camp of Fallen WomenLaco HalamaJuraj Kukura, Dana Dinková, Hana Gregorová, Mahulena BočanováDrama1997
Nejasná správa o konci svetaJuraj JakubiskoDrama1997
Rivers of BabylonVladimír BalcoAndrej Hryc, Diana Mórová, Vladimír HajduPolitical satire1998
All My Loved OnesMatej Mináč  Czech RepublicJosef Abrahám, Jiří Bartoška, Libuše ŠafránkováDrama1999
The Fountain for Suzanne 3Dušan RapošEva Vejmělková, Alessandro Coari, Marián LabudaMusical1999

Minority co-production participation:

CountryTitleDirectorCastGenreYear
RavenousAntonia BirdGuy Pearce, Robert Carlyle, David Arquette, Jeremy DaviesComedy, horror1999

2000s

2010s

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.