List of Russian films of 2020

A list of films produced in Russia in 2020 (see 2020 in film).

Film releases

OpeningTitleRussian titleCast and CrewGenre(s)Notes
J
A
N
U
A
R
Y
1 Invasion Вторжение Director: Fyodor Bondarchuk
Cast: Irina Starshenbaum, Rinal Mukhametov, Alexander Petrov, Yuriy Borisov, Oleg Menshikov, Sergei Garmash, Evgeniy Mikheev
Science-fiction Previous film, Attraction (2017)
2 Our Children Наши дети Director: Artyom Aksyonenko
Cast: Polina Simachova, Pyotr Fyodorov, Oksana Akinshina, Diana Pozharskaya, Artyom Bozhutin, Roman Madyanov
Comedy, Family Tell a Fairy Tale Day.
16 (UN) Ideal Man
(Error 102)
(НЕ)идеальный мужчина Director: Marius Balchunas
Cast: Egor Kreed, Yuliya Aleksandrova, Artem Suchkov, Roman Kurtsyn, Maksim Lagashkin, Yana Koshkina
Comedy science fiction Selling robots has become an integral part of our lives, a robot lover and an ideal man.[1]
23 The Marathon of Desires Марафон желаний Director: Dasha Charusha
Cast: Aglaya Tarasova, Kirill Nagiev, Makar Zaporozhskiy, Pavel Derevyanko, Yana Troyanova, Mariya Minogarova
Comedy, Romance
30 Coma Кома Director: Nikita Argunov
Cast: Rinal Mukhametov,
Anton Pampushnyy, Lyubov Aksyonova, Milos Bikovic, Konstantin Lavronenko, Polina Kuzminskaya, Rostislav Gulbis
Science fiction action The film is already compared to such Hollywood hits as Inception.
30 Yards Ярды Director: Andrey Korytko
Cast: Roman Evdokimov, Askar Ilyasov, Rafael Durnonyan, Grigoriy Dantsiger, Marina Mitrofanova
Drama [2]
F
E
B
R
U
A
R
Y
13 The Silver Skates Серебряные коньки Director: Michael Lockshin
Cast: Fedor Fedotov, Sonia Priss,
Aleksei Guskov, Yuri Kolokolnikov, Severija Janusauskaite, Kirill Zaytsev, Yuriy Borisov, Aleksandra Revenko, Timofey Tribuntsev, Sergey Koltakov
Historical romance, Adventure
14 Ice 2Лёд 2 Director: Zhora Kryzhovnikov
Cast: Aglaya Tarasova, Alexander Petrov, Mariya Aronova, Yulia Khlynina, Nadezhda Mikhalkova, Sergey Kuznetsov
Sports, Romantic drama, Family Narrated in the original film Ice (2018 film)
27 Baba Yaga: Terror of the Dark Forest Яга. Кошмар тёмного леса Director: Svyatoslav Podgaevskiy
Cast: Oleg Chugunov, Artyom Zhigulin, Glasha Golubeva, Maryana Spivak, Svetlana Ustinova, Aleksey Rozin
Supernatural horror, Fantasy
M
A
R
C
H
5 Have Fun, Vasya 2 Гуляй, Вася 2 Director: Roman Karimov
Cast: Lyubov Aksyonov, Roman Kurtsyn, Boris Dergachev
Comedy Have Fun, Vasya! (2017)
12 One Breath Один вдох Director: Elena Hazanova
Cast: Viktoriya Isakova, Maksim Sukhanov, Vladimir Yaglych
Drama
26 On an edge На острие Director: Eduard Bordukov
Cast: Svetlana Khodchenkova, Stasya Miloslavskaya, Hilda Karmen, Sofya Ernst, Sergei Puskepalis, Alexey Barabash
Sports drama
A
P
R
I
L
16 The Sputnik Спутник Director: Egor Abramenko
Cast: Oksana Akinshina, Pyotr Fodorov, Fyodor Bondarchuk, Anton Vasiliev, Pavel Ustinov, Anna Nazarova
Science fiction horror
16 Streltsov Стрельцов Director: Ilya Uchitel
Cast: Alexander Petrov, Aleksandr Yatsenko, Viktor Dobronravov, Aleksey Morozov, Nadezhda Markina
Romance, Sports
M
A
Y
5 Podolsk cadets Подольские курсанты Director: Vadim Shmelyov
Cast: Aleksey Bardukov, Evgeniy Dyatlov, Sergey Bezrukov, Lyubov Konstantinova, Artyom Gubin, Igor Yudin
Historical, War, Drama The true story of the feat of Podolsk cadets who participated in the Battle of Moscow.
21 My Sweet Monster Бука Director: Maxim Volkov, Georgiy Gitis
Cast:
Animated feature film Official website (in English) [3][4]
J
U
N
E
4 A Dog Named Palm Пальма Director: Aleksandr Domogarov Jr.
Cast: Viktor Dobronravov, Leonid Basov, Valeriya Fedorovich, Evgeniya Dmitrieva, Igor Khripunov, Pavel Maykov
Family, Drama [5]
A
U
G
U
S
T
27 Goalkeeper of the Galaxy Вратарь Галактики Director: Dzhanik Fayziev
Cast: Yevgeny Romantsov,
Mariya Lisovaya, Victoria Agalakova, Yevgeny Mironov, Elena Yakovleva, Mikhail Yefremov, Dmitry Nazarov, Wolfgang Cerny, Svetlana Ivanova
Science-fiction, Sports, Superhero 3D movie, a Fantastic action game about an evolved man who gains superpowers and gets into the interplanetary team assembled to fight the space villains. Their games resemble football tournament – however, with the rates of universal scale.[6][7]
S
E
P
T
E
M
B
E
R
24 We are Мы Director: Hamlet Dulian
Cast: Egor Koreshkov, Yelena Podkaminskaya, Filipp Yankovskiy, Yuri Kolokolnikov, Dmitriy Chebotaryov, Sofya Doniants
Science-fiction
O
C
T
O
B
E
R
22 The Little Humpbacked Horse Конёк-горбунок Director: Oleg Pogodin
Cast: Anton Shagin, Pavel Derevyanko, Paulina Andreeva, Mikhail Yefremov, Yan Tsapnik, Lyasan Utiasheva, Aleksandr Semchev
Fairy tale Film is based on The Humpbacked Horse.
The Humpbacked Horse (1941 film) and The Humpbacked Horse (1947 animated feature films)
N
O
V
E
M
B
E
R
19 Caramora Карамора Director: Danila Kozlovsky
Cast: Danila Kozlovsky, Andrey Smolyakov, Filipp Yankovsky, Olga Zueva, Dmitriy Moguchev, Rinat Safin, Konstantin Fedorov-Freivald, Rodion Rudakov
Thriller, Science-fiction
D
E
C
E
M
B
E
R
3 Project Gemini Звёздный разум Director: Vyacheslav Lisnevskiy
Cast: Egor Koreshkov, Alyona Konstantinova, Katerina Shpitsa, Nikita Volkov, Mikhail Bashkatov, Ekaterina Kabak, Nikita Dyuvbanov
Science fiction
24 Fedor Konyukhov Повелитель ветра Director: Fyodor Bondarchuk Adventure The story of the traveler, writer and artist Fedor Konyukhov and his travel around the world. In total, Konyukhov made 5 round-the-world voyages and crossed the Atlantic 17 times.
24 Last Knight: The Root of Evil Последний богатырь: Корень зла Director: Dmitriy Dyachenko
Cast: Victor Chorinyak, Mila Sivatskaya, Ekaterina Vilkova, Elena Yakovleva, Konstantin Lavronenko, Evgeniy Dyatlov
Fantasy Continuation of the film Last Knight (2017), a film company The Walt Disney Company CIS.

Shout out

TitleRussian TitleDirectorGenreNotes
Baba YagaБаба ЯгаSvyatoslav UshakovAnimationFilms based on Baba Yaga
Hansel and GretelГензель и ГретельAnimated feature filmWizart Animation
Little MuckМаленький МукOleg PogodinAnimationBased on the tale of Gauf
The Nutcracker and
the Magic Flute
Щелкунчик и волшебная
флейта
Yuriy GitisAnimation
Ruslan and LudmilaРуслан и ЛюдмилаAleksey TsitsilinAnimated feature filmWizart Animation
Adalbert OxАдальберт ОксVyacheslav RudenkoHistoric, Drama
The DecoratorДекораторAnton BormatovMystery, ThrillerBased on Special Assignments
by Boris Akunin
Empire VАмпир VVictor GinzburgFantasyOfficial website [8]
IdentityИдентификацияSergey PikalovAction, Sci-FiOfficial website (in English)
The Master and MargaritaМастер и МаргаритаNikolai LebedevDrama, Fantasy
World ChampionЧемпион мираAleksey SidorovDrama, Sports

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.