List of Parliamentary constituencies in Devon

Constituencies

  † Conservative   ‡ Labour   ¤ Liberal Democrat   Independent


Constituency[nb 1] Electorate Majority[nb 2] Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Map
Central Devon CC 74,926 17,721   Mel Stride   Lisa Robillard Webb
East Devon CC 86,841 6,708   Simon Jupp   Claire Wright
Exeter BC 82,043 10,403   Ben Bradshaw   John Gray
Newton Abbot CC 72,533 17,501   Anne-Marie Morris   Martin Wrigley
North Devon CC 75,853 14,813   Selaine Saxby   Alex White
Plymouth, Moor View BC 69,430 12,897   Johnny Mercer   Charlotte Holloway
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport BC 77,852 4,757   Luke Pollard   Rebecca Smith
South West Devon CC 72,535 21,430   Gary Streeter   Philippa Davey
Tiverton and Honiton CC 80,731 19,801   Neil Parish   Alex Beverley
Torbay BC 75,054 17,749   Kevin Foster   Lee Howgate
Torridge and West Devon CC 80,524 20,686   Geoffrey Cox   David Chalmers
Totnes CC 69,863 12,724   Anthony Mangnall   Sarah Wollaston

Boundaries

Name2005 constituencies
  1. East Devon CC
  2. Exeter BC
  3. North Devon CC
  4. Plymouth, Devonport BC
  5. Plymouth, Sutton BC
  6. South West Devon CC
  7. Teignbridge CC
  8. Tiverton and Honiton CC
  9. Torbay BC
  10. Torridge and West Devon CC
  11. Totnes CC
Proposed name2010 constituencies
  1. Central Devon CC
  2. East Devon CC
  3. Exeter BC
  4. Newton Abbot CC
  5. North Devon CC
  6. Plymouth, Moor View BC
  7. Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport BC
  8. South West Devon CC
  9. Tiverton and Honiton CC
  10. Torbay BC
  11. Torridge and West Devon CC
  12. Totnes CC


Changes proposed for 2022

As part of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies published in 2018 the Boundary Commission for England proposed the following constituencies to be fought at the Next United Kingdom general election in a combined review area of Cornwall, Devon, Plymouth and Torbay.[1]

Results

Historical results by party

A cell marked → (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.

1885 to 1918 (13 MPs)

  Conservative   Liberal   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 1886 91 1892 1895 98 99 00 1900 02 04 1906 08 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 11 12 15 18
Ashburton Seale-Hayne Eve Morrison-Bell Buxton Morrison-Bell
Barnstaple Pitt-Lewis Billson Gull Soares Baring
Devonport (two MPs) Puleston Morton Lockie J. Benn Jackson
Price Kearley Kinloch-Cooke
Exeter Northcote Vincent Kekewich Duke St Maur Duke Newman
Honiton Kennaway Morrison-Bell
Plymouth (two MPs) Clarke Guest Dobson Williams W. Astor
Bates Pearce Harrison Mendl Duke Mallet A. Benn
South Molton Wallop Lambert
Tavistock Fortescue Luttrell Spear Luttrell Spear
Tiverton Walrond Walrond jnr Carew
Torquay McIver Mallock Philpotts Layland-Barratt Burn
Totnes Mildmay

1918 to 1950 (11 MPs)

  Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23)   Common Wealth   Conservative   Independent Conservative   Independent National   Labour   Liberal   National Liberal (1931-68)

Constituency 1918 19 1922 23 1923 1924 28 1929 31 1931 1935 37 42 1945
Barnstaple Rees B. Peto Rees B. Peto R. Dyke Acland C. Peto
Exeter Newman Reed Maude
Honiton Morrison-Bell Drewe
Plymouth Devonport Kinloch-Cooke Hore-Belisha Foot
Plymouth Drake A. Benn Moses F. Guest C. Guest Medland
Plymouth Sutton W. Astor N. Astor Middleton
South Molton Lambert Drewe Lambert Lambert jnr
Tavistock Williams Thornton Kenyon-Slaney Wright Patrick Studholme
Tiverton Carew Sparkes F. Dyke Acland Acland-Troyte Heathcoat-Amory
Torquay Burn Thompson Williams
Totnes Mildmay Harvey Vivian Harvey Rayner

1950 to 1983 (10 MPs)

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   National Liberal (1931-68)   Social Democratic

Constituency 1950 1951 1955 55 58 1959 60 1964 1966 67 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 81
Devon North C. Peto Lindsay Thorpe Speller
Exeter Maude Dudley-Williams Dunwoody Hannam
Honiton Drewe Mathew Emery
Plymouth Devonport Foot Vickers Owen
Plymouth Drake Fookes
Plymouth Sutton Middleton J. Astor Fraser Owen Clark
Tavistock Studholme Heseltine
Tiverton Heathcoat-Amory Maxwell-Hyslop
Torquay (1950-74) / Torbay (1974-83) Williams Bennett
Torrington (1950-74) / Devon W (1974-83) Lambert jnr Bonham-Carter Browne Mills
Totnes Rayner Mawby

1983 to present

  Change UK   Conservative   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Social Democratic (1983-88) / Social Democratic Party (1988-90)

Constituency 1983 1987 90 1992 95 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 17 17 19 19 2019
Plymouth Drake Fookes
Honiton / East Devon (1997) Emery Swire Jupp
Exeter Hannam Bradshaw
Plymouth Devonport / Plymouth Moor View (2010) Owen Jamieson Seabeck Mercer
Plymouth Sutton / Plymouth Sutton and Devonport (2010) Clark Streeter Gilroy Colvile Pollard
Teignbridge / Newton Abbot (2010) Nicholls Younger-Ross Morris
Torbay Bennett Allason Sanders Foster
Devon North Speller Harvey Heaton-Jones Saxby
Devon West and Torridge Mills Nicholson Burnett Cox
South Hams / Totnes (1997) Steen Wollaston Mangnall
Tiverton (1983-97) / & Honiton (1997) Maxwell-Hyslop Browning Parish
South West Devon Streeter
Central Devon Stride

See also

Notes

  1. BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.