List of New York City Ballet 2011 repertory

New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours. From Thanksgiving to New Year's they perform George Balanchine's Nutcracker; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2011 season beginning Tuesday, January 18, and ending with the last performance of The Nutcracker, Saturday, December 31.[1]

Winter

Week one, January 18–23

Tuesday, January 18

The Four Temperaments

Wednesday, January 19

Thursday, January 20, See the Music

Friday, January 21

Saturday matinée, January 22, At the Ballet with George: All Balanchine Program

The Four Temperaments

Saturday evening, January 22, At the Ballet with George: All Balanchine Program

Stars and Stripes

Sunday matinée, January 23

footnotes for week one

  1. first time in rôle

Week two, January 25–30

Tuesday, January 25

Wednesday, January 26

Thursday, January 27

Friday, January 28

Saturday matinée, January 29

Saturday evening, January 29

Sunday matinée, January 30

Stars and Stripes

footnotes for week two

  1. first time in rôle
  2. world premiere
  3. guest artist(s)

Week three, February 1–6

Tuesday, February 1

Wednesday evening , February 2

The Four Temperaments

Thursday, February 3

Friday, February 4

Saturday matinée, February 5

Saturday evening, February 5

Sunday matinée, February 6

footnotes for week three

  1. first time in rôle
  2. The rôle of the "Goddess" in The Magic Flute, now performed by a ballerina, was originally called "Hermit/Oberon".
  3. SAB student
  4. Elizabeth Wallace replaced Ellen Ostrom as the "Goddess" in The Magic Flute.
  5. guest artist(s)

Week four, February 8–13

Tuesday, February 8

Wednesday, February 9

The Four Temperaments
The Four Seasons

Thursday, February 10

Stars and Stripes

Friday, February 11

Swan Lake [Winter Week 4, 6]

Saturday matinée, February 12

The Four Seasons

Saturday evening, February 12

Sunday matinée, February 13

Swan Lake

footnotes for week four

  1. first time in rôle
  2. The rôle of the "Goddess" in The Magic Flute, now performed by a ballerina, was originally called "Hermit/Oberon".
  3. SAB student
  4. Elizabeth Wallace replaced Ellen Ostrom as the "Goddess" in The Magic Flute.
  5. NYC rôle debut
  6. Swan Lake replaced All Balanchine program: Divertimento No. 15, The Prodigal Son and Symphony in Three Movements Friday, February 11.
  7. guest artist

Week five, February 15–20

Tuesday, February 15

Wednesday, February 16

Swan Lake

Thursday, February 17

Swan Lake

Friday, February 18

Swan Lake

Saturday matinée, February 19 See the Music

Saturday evening, February 19

Swan Lake

Sunday matinée, February 20

Swan Lake

footnotes for week five

  1. first time in rôle
  2. guest artist

Week six, February 22–27

Tuesday, February 22

[Winter Playbill 1] [Winter Repertory 1]
Swan Lake

Wednesday, February 23

[Winter Playbill 2] [Winter Repertory 1]

Thursday, February 24

[Winter Playbill 3] [Winter Repertory 1]
The Four Seasons

Friday, February 25

[Winter Playbill 4] [Winter Repertory 1]

Saturday matinée, February 26

[Winter Playbill 5] [Winter Repertory 1]
Swan Lake

Saturday evening, February 26

[Winter Playbill 6] [Winter Repertory 1]
Stars and Stripes

Sunday matinée, February 27

[Winter Playbill 7] [Winter Repertory 1]
The Four Seasons

footnotes for week six

  1. guest artist
  2. first time in rôle
  3. Daniel Ulbricht replaced Andrew Veyette in Hallelujah Junction.
  4. Devin Alberda replaced Sean Suozzi in The Four Seasons.

notes for Winter

    Winter tour, Hong Kong Cultural Centre

    Spring

    Week one, May 3–8, Black and White Week

    Tuesday, May 3, Balanchine Black and White

    [Spring Playbill 1] [Spring Repertory 1] [Spring Fourth Ring 1]
    Square Dance (ballet)

    Wednesday, May 4, Balanchine Black and White

    [Spring Playbill 2] [Spring Repertory 1]
    Episodes
    Symphony in Three Movements

    Thursday, May 5, Balanchine Black and White

    [Spring Playbill 3] [Spring Repertory 1][Spring Fourth Ring 2]
    Monumentum pro Gesualdo
    Movements for Piano and Orchestra
    The Four Temperaments (ballet)

    Friday, May 6, Balanchine Black and White

    [Spring Playbill 4] [Spring Repertory 1]
    Symphony in Three Movements
    Duo Concertant
    Stravinsky Violin Concerto

    Saturday matinée, May 7, Balanchine Black and White

    [Spring Playbill 5] [Spring Repertory 1][Spring Fourth Ring 3]
    Square Dance (ballet)
    Agon

    Saturday evening, May 7, Balanchine Black and White

    [Spring Playbill 6] [Spring Repertory 1][Spring Fourth Ring 4]
    Episodes
    The Four Temperaments (ballet)

    Sunday matinée, May 8

    [Spring Repertory 1][Spring Fourth Ring 5]
    Concerto Barocco
    Monumentum pro Gesualdo
    Movements for Piano and Orchestra
    Duo Concertant
    Symphony in Three Movements

    Notes for week one

    1. first time in rôle
    2. NYC debut in rôle
    3. Daniel Applebaum replaced Craig Hall in Agon.

    Week two, May 10–15

    Tuesday, May 10, Balanchine Black and White

    Square Dance (ballet)
    Episodes

    Wednesday, May 11, Spring gala

    Thursday, May 12

    [Spring Fourth Ring 6]
    Monumentum pro Gesualdo
    Movements for Piano and Orchestra
    Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux

    Friday, May 13

    [Spring Dancer Chat 1]
    Concerto Barocco
    Tarantella (ballet)

    Saturday matinée, May 14

    [Spring Fourth Ring 7]
    The Four Temperaments (ballet)

    Saturday evening, May 14

    [Spring Fourth Ring 8]
    Duo Concertant

    Sunday matinée, May 15

    Stravinsky Violin Concerto

    Notes for week two

    1. first time in rôle
    2. world premiere of Lynne Taylor-Corbett choreography
    3. guest artist
    4. Chase Finlay replaced Robert Fairchild in Duo Concertant.

    Week three, May 17–22

    Tuesday, May 17

    [Spring Fourth Ring 9]

    Wednesday, May 18, Founding Choreographers

    [Spring Fourth Ring 10]
    Afternoon of a Faun

    Thursday, May 19

    Afternoon of a Faun

    Friday, May 20

    Saturday matinée, May 21

    [Spring Fourth Ring 11]

    Saturday evening, May 21, All Robbins

    [Spring Fourth Ring 12]
    Interplay
    Afternoon of a Faun

    Sunday matinée, May 22

    Opus 19/The Dreamer (ballet)
    La Sonnambula (ballet)

    Notes for week three

    1. first time in rôle

    Week four, May 24–29

    Tuesday, May 24, All Robbins

    [Spring Fourth Ring 13]
    Interplay (ballet)
    Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins)

    Wednesday, May 25, Tribute to Broadway

    [Spring Fourth Ring 14]

    Thursday, May 26

    Polyphonia
    Opus 19/The Dreamer

    Friday, May 27

    [Spring Dancer Chat 2]
    Donizetti Variations
    Interplay (ballet)
    Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux

    Saturday matinée, May 28, Tribute to Broadway

    [Spring Fourth Ring 15]
    West Side Story Suite

    Saturday evening, May 28, Tribute to Broadway

    West Side Story Suite

    Sunday matinée, May 29, Tribute to Broadway

    West Side Story Suite

    Notes for week four

    1. first time in rôle
    2. guest artists
    3. world premiere

    Week five, May 31 – June 5

    Tuesday, May 31

    Donizetti Variations
    Polyphonia
    Thou Swell (ballet)

    Wednesday, June 1

    [Spring Fourth Ring 16]
    Divertimento No. 15
    2 & 3 Part Inventions

    Thursday, June 2, Jewels

    [Spring Fourth Ring 17]
    Emeralds
    Rubies
    Diamonds

    Friday, June 3, Jewels

    [Spring Fourth Ring 18]
    Emeralds
    Rubies
    Diamonds

    Saturday matinée, June 4, All Robbins

    2 & 3 Part Inventions (ballet)
    Opus 19/The Dreamer (ballet)

    Saturday evening, June 4, Jewels

    Emeralds
    Rubies
    Diamonds

    Sunday matinée, June 5, All Robbins

    [Spring Fourth Ring 19]
    Interplay
    Opus 19/The Dreamer (ballet)

    Notes for week five

    1. first time in rôle
    2. Daniel Ulbricht replaced Joaquín De Luz in Interplay

    Week six, June 7–12

    Tuesday, June 7, Jewels

    [Spring Fourth Ring 20]
    Emeralds
    Rubies
    Diamonds

    Wednesday, June 8, Jewels

    [Spring Fourth Ring 21]
    Emeralds
    Rubies
    Diamonds

    Thursday, June 9

    Donizetti Variations
    2 and 3 Part Inventions

    Friday, June 10, Jewels

    [Spring Fourth Ring 22] [Spring Dancer Chat 3]
    Emeralds
    Rubies
    Diamonds

    Saturday matinée, June 11, Jewels

    Emeralds
    Rubies
    Diamonds

    Saturday evening, June 11

    [Spring See the Music 2]
    Donizetti Variations
    Mercurial Manoeuvres
    Thou Swell (ballet)

    Sunday matinée, June 12, Balanchine and Stravinsky

    [Spring Fourth Ring 23]
    Monumentum pro Gesualdo
    Movements for Piano and Orchestra
    Apollo
    Agon
    Symphony in Three Movements

    Sunday evening, June 12. Dancers' Choice benefit

    Apollo
    Liturgy
    Agon pas de deux
    La Stravaganza excerpt
    Rubies

    Notes for week six

    1. first time in rôle
    2. NYC rôle debut

    notes for Spring

      Spring tour, Kennedy Center

      Summer Saratoga Springs

      Week one, July 5–9

      Week two, July 12–16

      Summer tour

      Vail International Dance Festival

      Jackson Hole Center for the Arts

      program A

      program B

      Fall

      Week one, September 13–18

      [Repertory week, Fall 1]

      Week two, September 20–25

      [Repertory week, Fall 2]

      Week three, September 27–October 2

      Week four, October 4–9

      Nutcracker

      Week one

      Week two

      Week three

      Week four

      Week five

      Week six, December 26–31

      Footnotes

      Reviews

        Playbill, NYCB

        Winter

        Spring

        Fall

          Fourth Ring talks, also known as First Position discussions

          Winter

          Spring

          Fall

            Repertory Week

            See the Music

            Dancer Chats, with a company member, alternate Fridays at 6:45 p.m. in the rehearsal studio.

            General notes

            placeholders[2][3][4][5][6][7][8]
            1. Casting becomes available a week or two before performance and is subject to change right up to curtain time.
            2. first time in rôle
            3. guest artist
            4. world premiere
            5. NYC rôle debut
            6. NYCB rôle debut
            7. apprentice
            8. preview
            1. † First Position Discussion on the scheduled program, 20 minutes before curtain on the Fourth Ring theater right side (free for ticket holders).
            2. * FREE Informal Dancer Chat with NYCB Company member at 6:45 pm in rehearsal studio.
            This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.