List of NHL statistical leaders

Contents
Skaters
All-time leaders
Regular season: Points
Regular season: Points per game
Regular season: Goals
Regular season: Goals per game
Regular season: Power Play goals
Regular season: Short-handed goals
Regular season: Game-winning goals
Regular season: Overtime goals
Regular season: Empty net goals
Regular season: Assists
Regular season: Assists per game
Regular season: Games played
Regular season: Penalty minutes
Regular season: Plus-minus
Regular season: Shots on goal
Regular season: Shooting percentage
Playoff: Points
Playoff: Points per game
Playoff: Goals
Playoff: Goals per game
Playoff: Power Play goals
Playoff: Short-handed goals
Playoff: Game-winning goals
Playoff: Overtime goals
Playoff: Assists
Playoff: Assists per game
Playoff: Games played
Playoff: Penalty minutes
Playoff: Plus-minus
Playoff: Shots on goal
Playoff: Shooting percentage
Active leaders
Regular season: Points
Regular season: Points per game
Regular season: Goals
Regular season: Goals per game
Regular season: Power Play goals
Regular season: Short-handed goals
Regular season: Game-winning goals
Regular season: Overtime goals
Regular season: Empty net goals
Regular season: Assists
Regular season: Assists per game
Regular season: Games played
Regular season: Penalty minutes
Regular season: Plus-minus
Regular season: Shots on goal
Regular season: Shooting percentage
Playoff: Points
Playoff: Points per game
Playoff: Goals
Playoff: Goals per game
Playoff: Power Play goals
Playoff: Short-handed goals
Playoff: Game-winning goals
Playoff: Overtime goals
Playoff: Assists
Playoff: Assists per game
Playoff: Games played
Playoff: Penalty minutes
Playoff: Plus-minus
Playoff: Shots on goal
Playoff: Shooting percentage
Goaltenders
All-time leaders
Regular season: Games played
Regular season: Wins
Regular season: Shutouts
Regular season: Goals against average
Regular season: Saves
Regular season: Save percentage
Regular season: Minutes
Playoff: Games played
Playoff: Wins
Playoff: Shutouts
Playoff: Goals against average
Playoff: Saves
Playoff: Save percentage
Playoff: Minutes
Active leaders
Regular season: Games played
Regular season: Wins
Regular season: Shutouts
Regular season: Saves
Regular season: Save percentage
Regular season: Goals against average
Playoff: Wins
Playoff: Shutouts
Coaches
All-time leaders
Regular season: Games coached
Regular season: Coaching wins
Regular season: Coaching points percentage
Playoff: Games coached
Playoff: Coaching wins
Stanley Cups
Active leaders
Regular season: Games coached
Regular season: Coaching wins
Regular season: Coaching points percentage
Playoff: Games coached
Playoff: Coaching wins
Stanley Cups
External links

Skaters

The statistics listed include the 2018–19 NHL regular season and 2019 playoffs.

All-time leaders (skaters)

Active skaters (during 2019–20 NHL season) are listed in boldface.

Regular season: Points

Active NHL player
Inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame
Eligible player not yet inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame
Not yet eligible for Hockey Hall of Fame consideration[1]
RankNameTeam(s)GPPtsPPG
1 Wayne GretzkyEDM, LAK, STL, NYR1,4872,8571.92
2 Jaromir JagrPIT, WSH, NYR, PHI, DAL, BOS, NJD, FLA, CGY1,7331,9211.11
3 Mark MessierEDM, NYR, VAN1,7561,8871.07
4 Gordie HoweDET, HFD1,7671,8501.05
5 Ron FrancisHFD, PIT, CAR, TOR1,7311,7981.04
6 Marcel DionneDET, LAK, NYR1,3481,7711.31
7 Steve YzermanDET1,5141,7551.16
8 Mario LemieuxPIT9151,7231.88
9 Joe SakicQUE/COL1,3781,6411.19
10 Phil EspositoCHI, BOS, NYR1,2821,5901.24
11 Ray BourqueBOS, COL1,6121,5790.98
12 Mark RecchiPIT, PHI, MTL, CAR, ATL, TBL, BOS1,6521,5330.93
13 Paul CoffeyEDM, PIT, LAK, DET, HFD, PHI, CHI, CAR, BOS1,4091,5311.09
14 Joe ThorntonBOS, SJS1,5661,4780.94
15 Stan MikitaCHI1,3941,4671.05
16 Teemu SelanneWPG, ANA, SJS, COL1,4511,4571.00
17 Bryan TrottierNYI, PIT1,2791,4251.11
18 Adam OatesDET, STL, BOS, WSH, PHI, ANA, EDM1,3371,4201.06
19 Doug GilmourSTL, CGY, TOR, NJD, CHI, BUF, MTL1,4741,4140.96
20 Dale HawerchukWPG, BUF, STL, PHI1,1881,4091.19
21 Jari KurriEDM, LAK, NYR, ANA, COL1,2511,3981.12
22 Luc RobitailleLAK, PIT, NYR, DET1,4311,3940.97
23 Brett HullCGY, STL, DAL, DET, PHX1,2691,3911.10
24 Mike ModanoMNS/DAL, DET1,4991,3740.92
25 Johnny BucykDET, BOS1,5401,3690.89
26 Brendan ShanahanNJD, STL, HFD, DET, NYR1,5241,3540.89
27 Guy LafleurMTL, NYR, QUE1,1271,3531.20
28 Mats SundinQUE, TOR, VAN1,3461,3491.00
29 Dave AndreychukBUF, TOR, NJD, BOS, COL, TBL1,6391,3380.82
30 Denis SavardCHI, MTL, TBL1,1961,3381.12
31 Mike GartnerWSH, MNS, NYR, TOR, PHX1,4321,3350.93
32 Pierre TurgeonBUF, NYI, MTL, STL, DAL, COL1,2941,3271.03
33 Gilbert PerreaultBUF1,1911,3261.11
34 Jarome IginlaCGY, PIT, BOS, COL, LAK1,5541,3000.86
35 Alex DelvecchioDET1,5491,2810.83
36 Al MacInnisCGY, STL1,4161,2740.90
37 Jean RatelleNYR, BOS1,2811,2670.99
38 Peter StastnyQUE, NJD, STL9771,2391.27
39 Phil HousleyBUF, WPG, STL, CGY, NJD, WSH, CHI, TOR1,4951,2320.82
40 Norm UllmanDET, TOR1,4101,2290.87
41 Jean BeliveauMTL1,1251,2191.08
42 Larry MurphyLAK, WSH, MNS, PIT, TOR, DET1,6151,2160.75
43 Sidney CrosbyPIT9431,2161.29
44 Jeremy RoenickCHI, PHX, PHI, LAK, SJS1,3631,2160.89
45 Alexander OvechkinWSH1,0841,2111.12
46 Bobby ClarkePHI1,1441,2101.06
47 Bernie NichollsLAK, NYR, EDM, NJD, CHI, SJS1,1271,2091.07
48 Vincent DamphousseTOR, EDM, MTL, SJS1,3781,2050.87
49 Dino CiccarelliMNS, WSH, DET, TBL, FLA1,2321,2000.97
50 Rod Brind'AmourSTL, PHI, CAR1,4841,1840.80

Regular season: Points per game

Minimum 500 points

Regular season: Goals

Active NHL player
Inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame
Eligible player not yet inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame
Not yet eligible for Hockey Hall of Fame consideration[1]
RankNameTeam(s)GPGoalsGPG
1 Wayne GretzkyEDM, LAK, STL, NYR1,4878940.601
2 Gordie HoweDET, HFD1,7678010.453
3 Jaromir JagrPIT, WSH, NYR, PHI, DAL, BOS, NJD, FLA, CGY1,7337660.442
4 Brett HullCGY, STL, DAL, DET, PHX1,2697410.584
5 Marcel DionneDET, LAK, NYR1,3487310.542
6 Phil EspositoCHI, BOS, NYR1,2827170.559
7 Mike GartnerWSH, MNS, NYR, TOR, PHX1,4327080.494
8 Mark MessierEDM, NYR, VAN1,7566940.395
9 Steve YzermanDET1,5146920.457
10 Mario LemieuxPIT9156900.754
11 Teemu SelanneWPG, ANA, SJS, COL1,4516840.471
12 Luc RobitailleLAK, PIT, NYR, DET1,4316680.467
13 Alexander OvechkinWSH1,0846580.607
14 Brendan ShanahanNJD, STL, HFD, DET, NYR1,5246560.430
15 Dave AndreychukBUF, TOR, NJD, BOS, COL, TBL1,6396400.390
16 Joe SakicQUE, COL1,3786250.454
17 Jarome IginlaCGY, PIT, BOS, COL, LAK1,5546250.402
18 Bobby HullCHI, WPG, HFD1,0636100.574
19 Dino CiccarelliMNS, WSH, DET, TBL, FLA1,2326080.494
20 Jari KurriEDM, LAK, NYR, ANA, COL1,2516010.480

Regular season: Goals per game

Minimum: 200 goals
  1. Mike Bossy, 0.762
  2. Cy Denneny, 0.756
  3. Mario Lemieux, 0.754
  4. Babe Dye, 0.742
  5. Pavel Bure, 0.623
  6. Alexander Ovechkin, 0.607
  7. Wayne Gretzky, 0.601
  8. Brett Hull, 0.584
  9. Bobby Hull, 0.574
  10. Tim Kerr, 0.565
  11. Rick Martin, 0.561
  12. Phil Esposito, 0.559
  13. Maurice Richard, 0.556
  14. Cam Neely, 0.544
  15. Marcel Dionne, 0.542
  16. Pat LaFontaine, 0.541
  17. Steven Stamkos, 0.527
  18. Rick Vaive, 0.503
  19. Michel Goulet, 0.503
  20. Nels Stewart, 0.498
  21. Guy Lafleur, 0.497
  22. Mike Gartner, 0.494
  23. Dino Ciccarelli, 0.493
  24. Howie Morenz, 0.493
  25. Ilya Kovalchuk, 0.492

Regular season: Power Play goals

Regular season: Short-handed goals

Regular season: Game-winning goals

Regular season: Overtime goals

If a game is tied after regulation time (which lasts three 20-minutes periods), there will be a period of "overtime" to decide the winner. The player who scores during this extra five minutes is given the overtime goal. All overtime in the NHL is sudden death—meaning the first team to score is the winner—so the player who scores in overtime also has the game-winning goal.

Regular season: Empty net goals

Regular season: Assists

Regular season: Assists per game

Minimum: 300 assists

Regular season: Games played (skaters)

Regular season: Penalty minutes

  1. Tiger Williams, 3,971
  2. Dale Hunter, 3,565
  3. Tie Domi, 3,515
  4. Marty McSorley, 3,381
  5. Bob Probert, 3,300
  6. Robert Ray, 3,207
  7. Craig Berube, 3,149
  8. Tim Hunter, 3,146
  9. Chris Nilan, 3,043
  10. Rick Tocchet, 2,972
  11. Pat Verbeek, 2,905
  12. Chris Chelios, 2,891
  13. Dave Manson, 2,792
  14. Scott Stevens, 2,785
  15. Donald Brashear, 2,634
  16. Willi Plett, 2,572
  17. Gino Odjick, 2,567
  18. Matthew Barnaby, 2,562
  19. Gary Roberts, 2,560
  20. Joe Kocur, 2,519
  21. Kenneth Daneyko, 2,516
  22. Brendan Shanahan, 2,489
  23. Scott Mellanby, 2,479
  24. Chris Neil, 2,459
  25. Basil McRae, 2,457

Regular season: Plus-minus

Regular season: Shots on goal

Regular season: Shooting percentage

Shooting percentage is the percentage of shots on goal which result in a goal.

Minimum 800 shots
  1. Craig Simpson, 23.66%
  2. Charlie Simmer, 22.34%
  3. Paul MacLean, 21.41%
  4. Mike Bossy, 21.18%
  5. Yvon Lambert, 19.85%
  6. Rick Middleton, 19.69%
  7. Blaine Stoughton, 19.52%
  8. Darryl Sutter, 19.42%
  9. Rob Brown, 19.41%
  10. Mike Ridley, 19.30%
  11. Steve Vickers, 19.28%
  12. Kent Nilsson, 19.21%
  13. Tom McCarthy, 19.16%
  14. Jari Kurri, 19.13%
  15. Johnny Bucyk, 19.09%
  16. Mario Lemieux, 18.99%
  17. Peter Stastny, 18.96%
  18. Ray Ferraro, 18.85%
  19. Mark Hunter, 18.78%
  20. Tim Kerr, 18.77%

Playoff: Points

Playoff: Points per game

Minimum: 50 points
  1. Wayne Gretzky, 1.837
  2. Mario Lemieux, 1.608
  3. Barry Pederson, 1.529
  4. Mark Messier, 1.250
  5. Bobby Orr, 1.243
  6. Mike Bossy, 1.240
  7. Jari Kurri, 1.165
  8. Sidney Crosby, 1.156
  9. Gilbert Perreault, 1.144
  10. Peter Forsberg, 1.133
  11. Peter Stastny, 1.129
  12. Bernie Federko, 1.110
  13. Pavel Bure, 1.094
  14. Joe Sakic, 1.093
  15. Jean Beliveau, 1.086
  16. Bobby Hull, 1.084
  17. Eric Lindros, 1.076
  18. Toe Blake, 1.069
  19. Ken Linseman, 1.062
  20. Phil Esposito, 1.054
  21. Guy Lafleur, 1.047
  22. Evgeni Malkin, 1.044
  23. Denis Savard, 1.036
  24. Doug Gilmour, 1.033
  25. Kevin Stevens, 1.029

Playoff: Goals

Playoff: Goals per game
Minimum 20 goals
Playoff: Power Play goals
Playoff: Short-handed goals
Playoff: Game-winning goals
Playoff: Overtime goals

If a game is tied after regulation time (which lasts three 20-minutes periods), there will be as many 20-minute periods of "overtime" as necessary during the playoffs to determine a winner. The player who scores during this extra time is given the overtime goal. All overtime in the NHL is sudden death—meaning the first team to score is the winner—so the player who scores in overtime also has the game-winning goal.

Playoff: Assists

Playoff: Assists per game

Minimum 30 assists

Playoff: Games played (skaters)

Playoff: Penalty minutes

A penalty is given to a player for committing an infraction during the game. The length of the penalty varies depending on the severity of the offence. The amount of penalty minutes recorded for statistical purposes are:

  • minor – 2 minutes
  • double minor – 4 minutes
  • major – 5 minutes
  • misconduct – 10 minutes
  • game misconduct – 10 minutes

Playoff: Plus-minus

Plus-minus is a statistic that indicates the relative goal differential when a player is on the ice. If the player is on the ice when his team scores even-strength or short-handed, he is given +1; if he is on the ice when the opposing team scores even-strength or short-handed, he is given -1.

Playoff: Shots on goal

Playoff: Shooting percentage

Shooting percentage is the percentage of shots on goal which result in a goal.

Minimum 80 shots
  1. Craig Simpson, 33.64%
  2. Jake Guentzel, 26.74%
  3. Peter Stastny, 21.71%
  4. Darryl Sutter, 21.62%
  5. Andrew Brunette, 21.25%
    Thomas Gradin, 21.25%
  6. Barry Pederson, 21.15%
  7. Rick Middleton, 20.74%
  8. Jari Kurri, 20.11%
  9. Steve Vickers, 20.00%
  10. Cam Neely, 19.79%
  11. Tim Kerr, 19.70%
  12. Mike Bossy, 19.50%
  13. Paul MacLean, 19.44%
  14. Ray Ferraro, 19.27%
  15. Bernie Federko, 19.13%
  16. Jussi Jokinen, 19.10%
  17. Tom Fergus, 19.09%
  18. Mario Lemieux, 18.91%
  19. Kevin Dineen, 18.85%
  20. Peter Forsberg, 18.13%
  21. Steve Shutt, 18.05%
  22. Orest Kindrachuk, 18.02%
    Anton Stastny, 18.02%
  23. Johnny Bucyk, 18.01%

Active leaders (skaters)

Regular season: Points (active)

Regular season: Points per game (active)
Minimum 500 points

Regular season: Goals (active)

Regular season: Goals per game (active)
Minimum 200 goals
Regular season: Power Play goals (active)

When a team is given a penalty for committing an infraction (such as tripping another player), the offending player must sit in the penalty box, and his team must play with one fewer player on the ice. The penalized team is said to be "short-handed", while the other team has a "powerplay". If a player scores while his team is on the powerplay, this is recorded as a powerplay goal.

Regular season: Short-handed goals (active)

When a team is given a penalty for committing an infraction (such as tripping another player), the offending player must sit in the penalty box, and his team must play with one fewer player on the ice. The penalized team is said to be "short-handed", while the other team has a "powerplay". If a player scores while his team is short handed, this is recorded as a short-handed goal.

Regular season: Game-winning goals (active)
Regular season: Overtime goals (active)

If a game is tied after regulation time (which lasts three 20-minutes periods), there will be a period of "overtime" to decide the winner. The player who scores during this extra time is given the overtime goal. All overtime in the NHL is sudden death—meaning the first team to score is the winner—so the player who scores in overtime also has the game-winning goal.

Regular season: Empty net goals (active)

Regular season: Assists (active)

Regular season: Assists per game (active)
Minimum 300 assists

Regular season: Games played (skaters, active)

Regular season: Penalty minutes (active)

A penalty is given to a player for committing an infraction during the game. The length of the penalty varies depending on the severity of the offence. The amount of penalty minutes recorded for statistical purposes are:

  • minor – 2 minutes
  • double minor – 4 minutes
  • major – 5 minutes
  • misconduct – 10 minutes
  • game misconduct – 10 minutes

Regular season: Plus-minus (active)

Plus-minus is a statistic that indicates the relative goal differential when a player is on the ice. If the player is on the ice when his team scores even-strength or short-handed, he is given +1; if he is on the ice when the opposing team scores even-strength or they score a goal while he is on the powerplay, he is given -1.

Regular season: Shots on goal (active)

Regular season: Shooting percentage (active)

Shooting percentage is the percentage of shots on goal which result in a goal.

Minimum 800 shots
  1. Steven Stamkos, 16.67%
  2. Brad Marchand, 15.85%
  3. Adam Henrique, 15.49%
  4. Sean Monahan, 14.85%
  5. Anders Lee, 14.61%
  6. Sidney Crosby, 14.46%
  7. Nikita Kucherov, 14.31%
  8. Thomas Vanek, 14.27%
  9. Jonathan Toews, 14.07%
  10. Joe Thornton, 14.01%
  11. Tyler Bozak, 13.84%
  12. Evgeni Malkin, 13.77%
  13. Troy Brouwer, 13.76%
  14. Milan Lucic, 13.73%
  15. Jaden Schwartz, 13.66%
  16. T. J. Oshie, 13.51%
  17. Benoit Pouliot, 13.44%
  18. Jamie Benn, 13.42%
  19. Jordan Eberle, 13.40%
  20. Patrick Marleau, 13.37%

Playoff: Points (active)

Playoff: Points per game (active)
Minimum 50 points

Playoff: Goals (active)

Playoff: Goals per game (active)
Minimum 20 goals
Playoff: Power Play goals (active)

When a team is given a penalty for committing an infraction (such as tripping another player), the offending player must sit in the penalty box, and his team must play with one fewer player on the ice. The penalized team is said to be "short-handed," while the other team has a "powerplay." If a player scores while his team is on the powerplay, this is recorded as a powerplay goal.

Playoff: Short-handed goals (active)

When a team is given a penalty for committing an infraction (such as tripping another player), the offending player must sit in the penalty box, and his team must play with one fewer player on the ice. The penalized team is said to be "short-handed", while the other team has a "powerplay". If a player scores while his team is short handed, this is recorded as a short-handed goal.

Playoff: Game-winning goals (active)
Playoff: Overtime goals (active)

If a game is tied after regulation time (which lasts three 20-minutes periods), there will be a period of "overtime" to decide the winner. The player who scores during this extra time is given the overtime goal. All overtime in the NHL is sudden death—meaning the first team to score is the winner—so the player who scores in overtime also has the game-winning goal.

Playoff: Assists (active)

Playoff: Assists per game (active)

Minimum 30 assists

Playoff: Games played (skaters, active)

Playoff: Penalty minutes (active)

A penalty is given to a player for committing an infraction during the game. The length of the penalty varies depending on the severity of the offence. The amount of penalty minutes recorded for statistical purposes are:

  • minor – 2 minutes
  • double minor – 4 minutes
  • major – 5 minutes
  • misconduct – 10 minutes
  • game misconduct – 10 minutes

Playoff: Plus-minus (active)

Plus-minus is a statistic that indicates the relative goal differential when a player is on the ice. If the player is on the ice when his team scores even-strength or short-handed, he is given +1; if he is on the ice when the opposing team scores even-strength or short-handed, he is given -1.

Playoff: Shots on goal (active)

Playoff: Shooting percentage (active)

Shooting percentage is the percentage of shots on goal which result in a goal.

Minimum 80 shots
  1. Jake Guentzel, 26.74%
  2. Jussi Jokinen, 19.10%
  3. Bryan Rust, 17.78%
  4. Ondrej Palat, 17.54%
  5. Michael Cammalleri, 17.00%
  6. Nikita Kucherov, 16.86%
  7. Tyler Johnson, 16.44%
  8. Chris Kreider, 15.97%
  9. Claude Giroux, 15.89%
  10. Paul Stastny, 15.87%
  11. Matt Beleskey, 15.85%
  12. Vladimir Tarasenko, 15.49%
  13. Joel Ward, 15.38%
  14. Patrick Marleau, 15.29%
  15. Thomas Vanek, 14.79%
  16. Jordan Staal, 14.56%
  17. Alex Killorn, 14.39%
  18. Colin Wilson, 14.29%
  19. David Krejci, 14.10%
  20. Bobby Ryan, 13.95%

Goaltenders

The statistics listed include the 2018–19 NHL regular season and 2019 playoffs.

All-time leaders (goaltenders)

Active goaltenders (during 2019–20 NHL season) are listed in boldface.

Regular season: Games played (goaltenders)

Regular season: Wins

Regular season: Shutouts

A goaltender achieves a shutout when he does not allow a goal against him, and plays the full game.

Regular season: Goals against average

Goals against average is the average number of goals a goaltender allows over a 60-minute period (the regulation length of a game). It is calculated by multiplying the goals against by 60 minutes, then dividing by the total minutes played.

Minimum 250 games played

Regular season: Saves

  1. Martin Brodeur, 28,928
  2. Roberto Luongo, 27,326
  3. Patrick Roy, 25,800
  4. Tony Esposito, 24,761
  5. Glenn Hall, 24,610
  6. Curtis Joseph, 24,279
  7. Ed Belfour, 22,433
  8. John Vanbiesbrouck, 22,203
  9. Gump Worsley, 21,766
  10. Grant Fuhr, 21,615
  11. Henrik Lundqvist, 21,169
  12. Gilles Meloche, 21,138
  13. Sean Burke, 21,003
  14. Jacques Plante, 20,865
  15. Nikolai Khabibulin, 20,258
  16. Ryan Miller, 20,136
  17. Rogie Vachon, 19,882
  18. Tom Barrasso, 19,694
  19. Marc-Andre Fleury, 19,050
  20. Dominik Hasek, 18,648
  21. Tomas Vokoun, 18,625
  22. Olaf Kolzig, 18,233
  23. Kelly Hrudey, 18,137
  24. Mike Vernon, 17,788
  25. Mike Richter, 17,379

Regular season: Save percentage

Save percentage is the percentage of shots on goal that a goaltender stops. It is calculated by dividing the number of saves by the number of shots on goal.

Minimum 250 games played

Regular season: Minutes

  1. Martin Brodeur, 74,439
  2. Patrick Roy, 60,215
  3. Roberto Luongo, 57,531
  4. Terry Sawchuk, 57,156
  5. Ed Belfour, 55,696
  6. Curtis Joseph, 54,055
  7. Glenn Hall, 53,447
  8. Tony Esposito, 52,476
  9. John Vanbiesbrouck, 50,455
  10. Gump Worsley, 50,156
  11. Jacques Plante, 49,514
  12. Grant Fuhr, 48,928
  13. Harry Lumley, 48,039
  14. Henrik Lundqvist, 47,131
  15. Sean Burke, 46,441
  16. Rogie Vachon, 46,207
  17. Nikolai Khabibulin, 45,607
  18. Gilles Meloche, 45,323
  19. Mike Vernon, 44,503
  20. Tom Barrasso, 44,136
  21. Ryan Miller, 42,928
  22. Dominik Hasek, 42,837
  23. Chris Osgood, 42,563
  24. Marc-Andre Fleury, 42,445
  25. Olaf Kolzig, 41,670

Playoff: Games played (goaltenders)

Playoff: Wins

Playoff: Shutouts

A goaltender achieves a shutout when he does not allow a goal against him, and plays the full game.

Playoff: Goals against average

Goals against average is the average number of goals a goaltender allows over a 60-minute period (the regulation length of a game). It is calculated by multiplying the goals against by 60 minutes, then dividing by the total minutes played.

Minimum 25 games played

Playoff: Saves

Playoff: Save percentage

Save percentage is the percentage of shots on goal that a goaltender stops. It is calculated by dividing the number of saves by the number of shots on goal.

Minimum 25 games played

Playoff: Minutes

Active leaders (goaltenders)

Regular season: Games played (goaltenders, active)

Regular season: Wins (active)

Regular season: Shutouts (active)

A goaltender achieves a shutout when he does not allow a goal against him, and plays the full game.

Regular season: Saves (active)

  1. Henrik Lundqvist, 21,169
  2. Ryan Miller, 20,136
  3. Marc-Andre Fleury, 19,050
  4. Cam Ward, 17,261
  5. Craig Anderson, 15,755
  6. Carey Price, 15,194
  7. Pekka Rinne, 14,675
  8. Mike Smith, 14,278
  9. Jonathan Quick, 13,526
  10. Jimmy Howard, 11,696
  11. Jaroslav Halak, 11,693
  12. Tuukka Rask, 11,471
  13. Devan Dubnyk, 11,185
  14. Antti Niemi, 11,111
  15. Semyon Varlamov, 11,056
  16. Sergei Bobrovsky, 10,678
  17. Corey Crawford, 10,524
  18. Brian Elliott, 9,857
  19. Cory Schneider, 9,578

Regular season: Save percentage (active)

Save percentage is the percentage of shots on goal that a goaltender stops. It is calculated by dividing the number of saves by the number of shots on goal.

Minimum 250 games played

Regular season: Goals against average (active)

Goals against average is the average number of goals a goaltender allows over a 60-minute period (the regulation length of a game). It is calculated by multiplying the goals against by 60 minutes, then dividing by the total minutes played.

Minimum 250 games played

Playoff: Wins (active)

Playoff: Shutouts (active)

A goaltender achieves a shutout when he does not allow a goal against him, and plays the full game.

Coaches

The statistics listed include the 2018–19 NHL regular season and the 2019 playoffs.

All-time leaders (coaches)

Active coaches (during 2019–20 NHL season) are listed in boldface.

Regular season: Games coached

Regular season: Coaching wins

Regular season: Coaching points percentage

Points percentage is determined by the number of points a team earns (equal to the number of ties and overtime losses, plus twice the number of wins) divided by the total possible points (equal to twice the number of games).

Minimum 200 games coached

Playoff: Games coached

Playoff: Coaching wins

Playoff: Coaching win percentage

Minimum 25 games coached

Stanley Cups

Active leaders (coaches)

Active Leaders section updated to end of 2018–19 season

Regular season: Games coached (active)

Regular season: Coaching wins (active)

Regular season: Coaching points percentage (active)

Points percentage is determined by the number of points a team earns (equal to the number of ties and overtime losses, plus twice the number of wins) divided by the total possible points (equal to twice the number of games).

Minimum 200 games coached

Playoff: Games coached (active)

Playoff: Coaching wins (active)

Stanley Cups (active)

Notes

  1. A player is not eligible for induction into the Hockey Hall of Fame until he has been fully retired for three calendar years or is deceased; player was not eligible for induction upon the commencement of the 2014-15 NHL season.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.