List of London Assembly constituencies

Constituency List


As of 2016 election results the fourteen single-member constituencies are as follows:

Constituency Boroughs 2016 Electorate[1] Party
1Barnet and Camden Barnet
Camden
387,226 Labour
2Bexley and Bromley Bexley
Bromley
404,329 Conservative
3Brent and Harrow Brent
Harrow
385,960 Labour
4City and East Barking and Dagenham
City
Newham
Tower Hamlets
504,379 Labour
5Croydon and Sutton Croydon
Sutton
402,396 Conservative
6Ealing and Hillingdon Ealing
Hillingdon
444,005 Labour
7Enfield and Haringey Enfield
Haringey
377,324 Labour
8Greenwich and Lewisham Greenwich
Lewisham
363,864 Labour
9Havering and Redbridge Havering
Redbridge
383,037 Conservative
10Lambeth and Southwark Lambeth
Southwark
427,176 Labour
11Merton and Wandsworth Merton
Wandsworth
374,133 Labour
12North East Hackney
Islington
Waltham Forest
501,906 Labour
13South West Hounslow
Kingston
Richmond
436,362 Conservative
14West Central Hammersmith and Fulham
Kensington and Chelsea
Westminster
349,058 Conservative
5,019,514

Assembly Members

Constituency AMs

Election Barnet and Camden Bexley and Bromley Brent and Harrow City and East Croydon and Sutton Ealing and Hillingdon Enfield and Haringey Greenwich and Lewisham Havering and Redbridge Lambeth and Southwark Merton and Wandsworth North East South West West Central
2000 Brian Coleman
(Con)
Bob Neill
(Con)
Toby Harris
(Labour)
John Biggs
(Labour)
Andrew Pelling
(Con)
Richard Barnes
(Con)
Nicky Gavron
(Labour)
Len Duvall
(Labour)
Roger Evans
(Con)
Val Shawcross
(Labour)
Elizabeth Howlett
(Con)
Meg Hillier
(Labour)
Tony Arbour
(Con)
Angie Bray
(Con)
2004 Bob Blackman
(Con)
Joanne McCartney
(Labour)
Jennette Arnold
(Labour)
2008 James Cleverly
(Con)
Navin Shah
(Labour)
Steve O'Connell
(Con)
Richard Tracey
(Con)
Kit Malthouse
(Con)
2012 Andrew Dismore
(Labour)
Onkar Sahota
(Labour)
2016 Gareth Bacon
(Con)
Unmesh Desai
(Labour)
Keith Prince
(Con)
Florence Eshalomi
(Labour)
Leonie Cooper
(Labour)
Tony Devenish
(Con)

Additional Members

N.B. This table is for presentation purposes only

Year AM AM AM AM AM AM AM AM AM AM AM
2000 Samantha Heath
(Labour)
David Lammy
(Labour)
Trevor Phillips
(Labour)
Graham Tope
(LD)
Louise Bloom
(LD)
Lynne Featherstone
(LD)
Sally Hamwee
(LD)
Eric Ollerenshaw
(Con)
Victor Anderson
(Green)
Darren Johnson
(Green)
Jenny Jones
(Green)
2000 Jennette Arnold
(Labour)
2002 Michael Tuffrey
(LD)
2003 Diana Johnson
(Labour)
Noel Lynch
(Green)
2004 Dee Doocey
(LD)
Murad Qureshi
(Labour)
Nicky Gavron
(Labour)
Damian Hockney
(UKIP/1L)
Peter Hulme-Cross
(UKIP/1L)
2005 Geoff Pope
(LD)
2008 Richard Barnbrook
(BNP)
Caroline Pidgeon
(LD)
Andrew Boff
(Con)
Gareth Bacon
(Con)
Victoria Borwick
(Con)
2012 Stephen Knight
(LD)
Tom Copley
(Labour)
Fiona Twycross
(Labour)
2015 Kemi Badenoch
(Con)
2016 David Kurten
(UKIP/Brexit Alliance)
Peter Whittle
(UKIP/Brexit Alliance)
Shaun Bailey
(Con)
Siân Berry
(Green)
Caroline Russell
(Green)
2017 Susan Hall
(Con)
2018

Additional Members by seat

Seats allocated using d'Hondt method, in order. Any party gaining less than 5% of the vote, is not eligible for an Additional Assembly Member seat. Transfers within parties between elections omitted for simplicity.[2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]

Election 1st AM 2nd AM 3rd AM 4th AM 5th AM 6th AM 7th AM 8th AM 9th AM 10th AM 11th AM
2000 LD
(Sally Hamwee)
Green
(Darren Johnson)
LD
(Graham Tope)
Green
(Victor Anderson)
LD
(Lynne Featherstone)
Labour
(Trevor Phillips)
Labour
(Samantha Heath)
LD
(Louise Bloom)
Green
(Jenny Jones)
Labour
(David Lammy)
Con
(Eric Ollerenshaw)
2004 LD
(Lynne Featherstone)
Green
(Jenny Jones)
LD
(Graham Tope)
UKIP
(Damian Hockney)
LD
(Sally Hamwee)
Green
(Darren Johnson)
LD
(Michael Tuffrey)
UKIP
(Peter Hulme-Cross)
Labour
(Nicky Gavron)
Labour
(Murad Qureshi)
LD
(Dee Doocey)
2008 LD
(Michael Tuffrey)
Green
(Jenny Jones)
LD
(Dee Doocey)
BNP
(Richard Barnbrook)
Green
(Darren Johnson)
Labour
(Nicky Gavron)
Con
(Andrew Boff)
LD
(Caroline Pidgeon)
Con
(Victoria Borwick)
Labour
(Murad Qureshi)
Con
(Gareth Bacon)
2012 Green
(Jenny Jones)
LD
(Caroline Pidgeon)
Labour
(Nicky Gavron)
Con
(Andrew Boff)
Green
(Darren Johnson)
Labour
(Murad Qureshi)
Con
(Gareth Bacon)
Labour
(Fiona Twycross)
Con
(Victoria Borwick)
Labour
(Tom Copley)
LD
(Stephen Knight)
2016 Green
(Siân Berry)
UKIP
(Peter Whittle)
LD
(Caroline Pidgeon)
Con
(Kemi Badenoch)
Con
(Andrew Boff)
Labour
(Fiona Twycross)
Green
(Caroline Russell)
Labour
(Tom Copley)
Con
(Shaun Bailey)
Labour
(Nicky Gavron)
UKIP
(David Kurten)

Notes

See also


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.