List of German films of the 2000s

This is a list of some of the most notable films produced in Cinema of Germany in the 2000s.

For an alphabetical list of articles on German films see Category:German films.


TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
2000
AnatomyStefan RuzowitzkyFranka Potente, Benno Fürmann, Anna LoosHorror
Ants in the PantsMarc RothemundTobias Schenke, Axel SteinComedy
CrazyHans-Christian SchmidRobert Stadlober, Tom Schilling, Julia Hummer
Enlightenment GuaranteedDoris DörrieUwe Ochsenknecht, Gustav Peter Wöhler
Erkan & StefanMichael HerbigJohn Friedmann, Florian Simbeck, Alexandra NeldelComedy
The FarewellJan SchütteJosef Bierbichler, Monica BleibtreuBiographical filmScreened at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival
Gran ParadisoMiguel AlexandreKen Duken, Regula Grauwiller
GripsholmXavier KollerUlrich Noethen, Heike Makatsch, Jasmin Tabatabai
Im JuliFatih AkinMoritz Bleibtreu, Christiane PaulRoad movie
Kalt ist der AbendhauchRainer KaufmannAugust Diehl, Heinz Bennent, Fritzi Haberlandt, Gisela TroweDrama
The Legend of RitaVolker SchlöndorffBibiana Beglau, Nadja UhlDrama
Lost KillersDito TsintsadzeLasha Bakradze, Misel MaticevicScreened at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival
MarleneJoseph VilsmaierKatja FlintBiographical film
No Place to GoOskar RoehlerHannelore ElsnerDrama
The State I Am InChristian PetzoldBarbara Auer, Richy Müller, Julia HummerDrama
Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2001
Die Abrafaxe – Unter schwarzer FlaggeGerhard HahnAnimated film
Alaska.deEsther GronenbornJana PallaskeDrama
Berlin BabylonHubertus SiegertDocumentary
Emil and the DetectivesFranziska BuchJürgen Vogel
Das ExperimentOliver HirschbiegelMoritz BleibtreuThriller
Herz im KopfMichael GutmannAlicja Bachleda-Curuś, Tom Schilling
LammbockChristian ZübertMoritz BleibtreuComedy
The Little Polar BearPiet De Rycker, Thilo RothkirchAnimated film
Love the Hard WayPeter SehrAdrien Brody, Charlotte Ayanna, Pam Grier, August DiehlGerman-American co-production
Mädchen, MädchenDennis GanselDiana Amft, Karoline Herfurth, Felicitas WollComedy
MondscheintarifRalf HuettnerGruschenka Stevens, Tim Bergmann, Jasmin Tabatabai, Bettina ZimmermannComedy, RomanceIMDB
Mostly MarthaSandra NettelbeckMartina Gedeck, Sergio Castellitto
Nowhere in AfricaCaroline LinkJuliane Köhler, Merab Ninidze, Matthias HabichDramaWon Oscar
Der Schuh des ManituMichael HerbigMichael Herbig, Christian Tramitz, Sky du Mont, Marie Bäumer, Rick KavanianComedy
The TunnelRoland Suso RichterHeino Ferch, Nicolette Krebitz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Sebastian KochDrama
2002
666 – Traue keinem, mit dem du schläfst!Rainer MatsutaniJan Josef Liefers, Armin RohdeComedy
Amen.Costa-GavrasUlrich Tukur, Mathieu KassovitzWar drama
BaaderChristopher RothFrank GieringThriller
Bibi BlocksbergHermine HuntgeburthCorinna Harfouch, Katja Riemann, Ulrich NoethenChildren's film
Do Fish Do It?Almut GettoTino Mewes
Feuer, Eis & DosenbierMathias DinterAxel Stein, Rick Kavanian, Herbert Fux, Eva Habermann, Christoph M. OhrtTeen/Comedy film
Goebbels und GeduldigKai WesselUlrich MüheWar comedy
Grill PointAndreas DresenAxel Prahl
A Map of the HeartDominik GrafKaroline EichhornDrama
Resident EvilPaul W. S. AndersonMilla Jovovich, Michelle Rodriguez, Heike MakatschAction/HorrorGerman-British co-production
SolinoFatih AkınMoritz Bleibtreu
TattooRobert SchwentkeAugust Diehl, Christian RedlThriller
Vaya con DiosZoltan SpirandelliMichael Gwisdek, Daniel BrühlComedy
The White SoundHans WeingartnerDaniel BrühlDrama
Wie die KarnickelSven UnterwaldtMichael Lott, Anna Böttcher, Sven WalserComedy
2003
Anatomy 2Stefan RuzowitzkyHeike Makatsch, August Diehl, Franka PotenteHorror
Berlin BluesLeander HaußmannChristian Ulmen, Detlev BuckComedy
BlueprintRolf SchübelFranka PotenteHorror
CarolinaMarleen GorrisJulia Stiles, Shirley MacLaineRomantic comedyGerman-American co-production
Distant LightsHans-Christian SchmidAugust Diehl
EierdiebeRobert SchwentkeWotan Wilke Möhring, Julia Hummer
Good Bye, Lenin!Wolfgang BeckerDaniel Brühl, Katrin SaßOstalgieNom. for Golden Globe, +31 wins +14 nom.
Gun-ShyDito TsintsadzeFabian Hinrichs, Lavinia Wilson, Johan Leysen, Christoph WaltzCrime drama
HieranklHans SteinbichlerJohanna Wokalek, Barbara Sukowa, Josef BierbichlerDrama
Liegen lernenHendrik HandloegtenFabian Busch, Fritzi Haberlandt, Sophie Rois
LutherEric TillJoseph Fiennes, Alfred Molina, Peter Ustinov, Bruno GanzBiographical filmGerman-American co-production
Mein Name ist BachDominique de RivazVadim Glowna, Jürgen VogelBiographical filmSwiss-German co-production
The Miracle of BernSönke WortmannPeter LohmeyerSports film
Play It Loud!Benjamin QuabeckTom Schilling, Robert Stadlober, Jessica Schwarz
RosenstrasseMargarethe von TrottaMaria Schrader, Katja RiemannDrama
Schultze Gets the BluesMichael SchorrHorst Krause
SeptemberMax FärberböckJustus von Dohnányi, Nina Proll, Jörg SchüttaufScreened at the 2003 Cannes Film Festival
SoloalbumGregor SchnitzlerMatthias Schweighöfer, Nora Tschirner
WolfsburgChristian PetzoldBenno Fürmann, Nina HossDrama
2004
Venussian TabutascoDaryush ShokofNarges Rashidi, Daryush ShokofComedy
7 Dwarves – Men Alone in the WoodSven UnterwaldtOtto Waalkes, Cosma Shiva Hagen, Nina HagenComedy
Agnes and His BrothersOskar RoehlerMartin Weiß, Moritz Bleibtreu, Herbert Knaup, Katja Riemann, Tom SchillingDrama2 wins & 1 nomination
Aus der Tiefe des RaumesGil MehmertArndt Schwering-Sohnrey, Eckhard PreußComedySet in 1965
Before the FallDennis GanselMax Riemelt, Tom SchillingDramaBest international film, Hamptons International Film Festival, 2004
The BlindflyersBernd SahlingRicarda Ramünke, Maria RotherMusical
DownfallOliver HirschbiegelBruno Ganz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Ulrich MatthesDrama, WarDownfall of Adolf Hitler / Nominated for Oscar
Edelweiss Pirates Niko von GlasowIvan Stebunov, Bela B.War drama
The EdukatorsHans WeingartnerJulia Jentsch, Daniel BrühlComedy drama, CrimeGolden Palm Award nomination
En RouteJan KrügerMartin Kiefer, Anabelle Lachatte, Florian PanznerTiger Award: Rotterdam Film Festival
Guys and BallsSherry HormannMaximilian BrücknerSports film/Comedy
Head-OnFatih AkinSibel Kekilli, Birol ÜnelDrama
Laura's StarPiet De Rycker, Thilo RothkirchAnimated film
Love in ThoughtsAchim von BorriesDaniel Brühl, August DiehlDrama
MarseilleAngela SchanelecMaren Eggert, Alexis Loret, Devid StriesowScreened at the 2004 Cannes Film Festival
MuxmäuschenstillMarcus MittermeierJan Henrik Stahlberg
Night of the Living DorksMathias DinterTino Mewes, Manuel Cortez, Thomas Schmieder, Collien FernandesTeen/Comedy film
The Ninth DayVolker SchlöndorffUlrich Matthes, August DiehlDrama
Off BeatHendrik HölzemannMatthias Schweighöfer, Jessica SchwarzDrama
Olgas SommerNina GrosseClémence PoésyEntered into the 26th Moscow International Film Festival
Peas at 5:30Lars BüchelHilmir Snær Guðnason, Fritzi Haberlandt
Resident Evil: ApocalypseAlexander WittMilla Jovovich, Thomas KretschmannAction/HorrorGerman-Canadian-French-British-American co-production
SoundlessMennan YapoJoachim Król, Nadja UhlThriller
Stratosphere GirlMatthias X. ObergChloé Winkel
Summer StormMarco KreuzpaintnerRobert Stadlober, Kostja Ullmann
Traumschiff Surprise – Periode 1Michael HerbigMichael Herbig, Til Schweiger, Christian Tramitz, Rick KavanianComedy
Der WixxerTobi BaumannOliver Kalkofe, Bastian Pastewka, Thomas Fritsch, Wolfgang VölzCrime film parody
Boo, Zino & the SnurksHolger Tappe, Lenard Fritz KrawinkelAnimated film
2005
Alles auf Zucker!Dani LevyHenry Hübchen, Hannelore Elsner, Udo SamelComedy
Alone in the DarkUwe BollChristian Slater, Tara Reid, Stephen DorffHorrorGerman-Canadian-American co-production
Am Tag als Bobby Ewing starbLars JessenPeter Lohmeyer
AntibodiesChristian AlvartWotan Wilke Möhring, André Hennicke, Norman ReedusThriller
BarfussTil SchweigerTil Schweiger, Johanna Wokalek
BloodRayneUwe BollKristanna Loken, Ben Kingsley, Michael Madsen, Billy Zane, Udo Kier, Meat Loaf, Michelle RodriguezFantasyGerman-American co-production
Der ClownSebastian ViggSven Martinek, Eva Habermann, Götz Otto, Xenia SeebergAction
Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of IstanbulFatih AkinDocumentaryTurkish-coproduction
GhostsChristian PetzoldJulia Hummer, Marianne Basler
I Am GuiltyChristoph HochhäuslerConstantin von JascheroffScreened at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival
Joyeux Noël Christian CarionBenno Fürmann, Guillaume Canet, Diane Kruger, Gary Lewis, Alex Ferns, Dany Boon, Daniel BrühlWar dramaCo-produced with France & UK
Kebab ConnectionAnno SaulDenis Moschitto, Nora TschirnerComedyTurkish-coproduction
Keine Lieder über LiebeLars KraumeJürgen Vogel, Heike Makatsch, Florian Lukas
The Little Polar Bear 2 – The Mysterious IslandPiet De Rycker, Thilo RothkirchAnimated film
NVALeander HaußmannDetlev Buck, Kim Alexander Frank, Jasmin Schwiers
SchneelandHans W. GeißendörferMaria Schrader, Thomas Kretschmann, Julia JentschDrama
SleeperBenjamin HeisenbergBastian Trost, Mehdi NebbouDrama
Sophie Scholl – The Final DaysMarc RothemundJulia JentschHistorical drama
Summer in BerlinAndreas DresenInka Friedrich, Nadja Uhl
The White MasaiHermine HuntgeburthNina Hoss, Jacky Ido, Katja Flint
2006
AsudemDaryush ShokofNarges Rashidi, yangzom BrauenHorror
AtomisedOskar RoehlerMoritz Bleibtreu, Martina Gedeck, Franka Potente, Christian Ulmen, Nina HossDrama
The ConclaveChristoph SchreweManuel Fullola, Brian BlessedHistorical dramaCo-produced with Canada
Emma's BlissSven TaddickenJürgen Vogel, Jördis Triebel
Four MinutesChris KrausMonica Bleibtreu, Hannah Herzsprung
A Friend of MineSebastian SchipperDaniel Brühl, Jürgen Vogel
Grave DecisionsMarcus H. RosenmüllerMarkus Krojer, Fritz Karl
The House Is BurningHolger ErnstHarley Adams, John Diehl, Melissa LeoScreened at the 2006 Cannes Film Festival
Ich bin die AndereMargarethe von TrottaKatja Riemann, August Diehl, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Dieter Laser, Karin DorDrama
The Last TrainJoseph VilsmaierSibel Kekilli, Gedeon BurkhardDrama
Lights in the DuskAki KaurismäkiJanne Hyytiäinen, Ilkka Koivula, Maria JärvenhelmiComedy-dramaFinnish-German-French co-production
The Lives of OthersFlorian Henckel von DonnersmarckUlrich Mühe, Martina Gedeck, Sebastian KochDramaWon Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film, Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film, 7x Deutscher Filmpreis
Perfume: The Story of a MurdererTom TykwerBen Whishaw, Dustin Hoffman, Alan RickmanDrama12 wins & 12 nominations
RequiemHans-Christian SchmidSandra HüllerThriller
Der Rote KakaduDominik GrafMax Riemelt, Jessica Schwarz, Ronald ZehrfeldDrama
Running on EmptyBülent AkinciJens HarzerEntered into the 28th Moscow International Film Festival
Summer '04Stefan KrohmerMartina GedeckDrama
The Thief LordRichard ClausAaron Taylor-Johnson, Rollo Weeks, Vanessa RedgraveAdventureBritish-German co-production
Tough EnoughDetlev BuckDavid Kross, Jenny ElversDrama
Die Wilden Kerle 3Joachim MasannekJimi Blue OchsenknechtSport/Children's film
2007
BreathfulDaryush ShokofNarges Rashidi, Taies FarzanComedy
2 or 3 Things I Know About HimMalte LudinHanns LudinDocumentary
Adam ResurrectedPaul SchraderJeff Goldblum, Willem DafoeDramaAmerican-German-Israeli co-production
And Along Come TouristsRobert ThalheimAlexander Fehling, Ryszard Ronczewski, Barbara WysockaDrama
The CounterfeitersStefan RuzowitzkyKarl Markovics, August Diehl, Devid StriesowDramaGerman-Austrian co-production
The Edge of HeavenFatih AkınNurgül Yeşilçay, Baki Davrak, Patrycia Ziółkowska, Nursel Köse, Tuncel Kurtiz, Hanna SchygullaDramaWon the Best Screenplay award at Cannes
Eight Miles HighAchim BornhakNatalia Avelon, Matthias SchweighöferBiographical film
Full Metal VillageCho Sung-hyungDocumentary
Happily N'Ever AfterPaul J. BolgerAnimated filmGerman-American co-production
In the Name of the KingUwe BollJason Statham, Leelee Sobieski, Burt Reynolds, Ron Perlman, John Rhys-Davies, Ray LiottaFantasyGerman-Canadian-American co-production
Love LifeMaria SchraderNetta Garti, Rade ŠerbedžijaGerman-Israeli co-production
My Führer – The Really Truest Truth about Adolf HitlerDani LevyHelge Schneider, Ulrich Mühe, Sylvester GrothComedyEntered into the 29th Moscow International Film Festival
El otroAriel RotterJulio ChávezArgentine-French-German co-production
Pool of PrincessesBettina BlümnerDocumentary
Rabbit Without EarsTil SchweigerTil Schweiger, Nora Tschirner, Matthias SchweighöferComedy6 wins & 2 noms. for German film awards
Reclaim Your BrainHans WeingartnerMoritz BleibtreuComedy
Resident Evil: ExtinctionRussell MulcahyMilla JovovichAction/HorrorGerman-Australian-French-British-American co-production
Runaway HorseRainer KaufmannKatja Riemann, Ulrich Tukur, Ulrich Noethen
ToylandJochen Alexander FreydankJulia JägerShortOscar 2009
Die Wilden Kerle 4Joachim MasannekJimi Blue OchsenknechtSport/Fantasy
YellaChristian PetzoldNina Hoss, Devid Striesow, Hinnerk Schönemann
2008
AbsurdistanVeit HelmerKristýna Malérová-Podzimková, Maximilian MauffEntered into the 30th Moscow International Film Festival
The Baader Meinhof ComplexUli EdelMoritz Bleibtreu, Martina Gedeck, Bruno GanzDramaNominated for Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film / nominated for the 2009 Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film
Berlin CallingHannes StöhrPaul Kalkbrenner, Corinna Harfouch
BuddenbrooksHeinrich BreloerArmin Mueller-Stahl, Iris Berben, Jessica Schwarz, Mark Waschke, August Diehl
Cherry BlossomsDoris DörrieElmar Wepper, Hannelore Elsner
ChikoÖzgür YildirimDenis Moschitto, Moritz Bleibtreu, Volkan Özcan, Fahri Yardım, Reyhan ŞahinCrime Drama
Geliebte ClaraHelma Sanders-BrahmsMartina Gedeck, Pascal Greggory, Malik ZidiBiographical film
HardcoverChristian ZübertWotan Wilke Möhring, Lucas GregorowiczCrime comedy
JerichowChristian PetzoldBenno Fürmann, Nina Hoss, Hilmi SözerDrama
Krabat Marco KreuzpaintnerDavid Kross, Daniel Brühl, Christian Redl, Robert Stadlober, Paula Kalenberg, Daniel SteinerFantasy/Drama/Thriller filmBased on the children's novel Krabat written by German children's books author Otfried Preußler.
Krauts, Doubts & Rock 'n' RollChristian GörlitzMaxim Mehmet, Andreas Schmidt, Anna Fischer, Susanne Lothar
The Moon and Other LoversBernd BöhlichKatharina Thalbach, Birol Ünel, Fritzi HaberlandtEntered into the 30th Moscow International Film Festival
My Friend from FaroNana NeulAnjorka Strechel, Lucie Hollmann, Manuel CortezDrama
North FacePhilipp StölzlBenno Fürmann, Florian Lukas, Johanna Wokalek, Ulrich TukurHistorical fiction
NovemberkindChristian SchwochowAnna Maria Mühe, Ulrich MatthesDrama
Otto; or Up with Dead PeopleBruce LaBruceJey Crisfar, Marcel SchluttHorrorGerman-Canadian co-production
The Red BaronNikolai MüllerschönMatthias Schweighöfer, Joseph Fiennes, Til Schweiger, Lena HeadeyWar
Robert Zimmermann Is Tangled Up in LoveLeander HaußmannTom Schilling, Maruschka Detmers
TranssiberianBrad AndersonWoody Harrelson, Emily Mortimer, Ben KingsleyThrillerBritish-German-Spanish co-production
The WaveDennis GanselJürgen Vogel, Max Riemelt, Jennifer UlrichDrama
Wolke NeunAndreas DresenUrsula Werner
A Woman in BerlinMax FärberböckNina Hoss, Yevgeny SidikhinDrama
A Year Ago in WinterCaroline LinkKaroline Herfurth, Josef Bierbichler, Corinna HarfouchDrama
2009
12 Paces Without a HeadSven TaddickenRonald Zehrfeld, Matthias SchweighöferAdventure comedy
Berlin 36Kaspar HeidelbachKaroline Herfurth, Sebastian UrzendowskyDrama
Desert FlowerSherry HormannLiya KebedeDrama
The DoorAnno SaulMads Mikkelsen, Jessica Schwarz, Heike MakatschMystery thriller
DorfpunksLars JessenCecil von Renner
Effi BriestHermine HuntgeburthJulia Jentsch, Sebastian Koch, Mišel Matičević, Barbara AuerDrama
Everyone ElseMaren AdeBirgit Minichmayr, Lars Eidinger
GravityMaximilian ErlenweinJürgen Vogel, Fabian HinrichsCrime drama
HildeKai WesselHeike Makatsch, Dan StevensBiographical film
Hinter KaifeckEsther GronenbornBenno Fürmann, Alexandra Maria Lara, Michael GwisdekThriller
I've Never Been HappierAlexander AdolphDevid Striesow, Nadja UhlCrime comedy
The InternationalTom TykwerClive Owen, Naomi Watts, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Ulrich ThomsenThrillerAmerican-German co-production
John RabeFlorian GallenbergerUlrich Tukur, Steve Buscemi, Daniel BrühlHistorical drama
Men in the CitySimon VerhoevenChristian Ulmen, Nadja Uhl, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Til SchweigerComedy
Mord ist mein Geschäft, LieblingSebastian NiemannRick Kavanian, Nora Tschirner, Christian Tramitz, Bud Spencer, Franco NeroComedy
The Murder FarmBettina OberliJulia Jentsch, Monica BleibtreuDrama
PandorumChristian AlvartDennis Quaid, Ben FosterScience FictionGerman-British co-production
Pope JoanSönke WortmannJohanna Wokalek, John GoodmanDramaGerman-British-Italian-Spanish co-production
Same Same but DifferentDetlev BuckDavid Kross, Apinya SakuljaroensukDrama
Soul KitchenFatih AkınAdam Bousdoukos, Birol Ünel, Moritz Bleibtreu, Anna BederkeComedy
Vicky the VikingMichael HerbigJonas Hämmerle, Waldemar Kobus, Günther KaufmannChildren's film, Family film, Adventure film, Action film, Film adaptationBased on the German-Austrian-Japanese Anime Television series of the same name.
Vision – From the Life of Hildegard von BingenMargarethe von TrottaBarbara Sukowa, Heino Ferch, Hannah HerzsprungBiographical film
The White RibbonMichael HanekeChristian Friedel, Burghart Klaußner, Ulrich Tukur, Susanne LotharDramaGerman-Austrian co-production
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.