List of German films of the 1990s

This is a list of the most notable films produced in Cinema of Germany in the 1990s.

For an alphabetical list of articles on German films see Category:German films.

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
1990
Abraham's GoldJörg GraserHanna Schygulla, Günther Maria HalmerScreened at the 1990 Cannes Film Festival
AffengeilRosa von PraunheimLotti HuberDocumentary
Buster's BedroomRebecca HornAmanda Ooms, Donald Sutherland, Geraldine Chaplin, Valentina CorteseGerman-Canadian-Portuguese co-production
ButterbrotGabriel BarylliGabriel Barylli, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Heinz HoenigComedy
Das deutsche KettensägenmassakerChristoph SchlingensiefKarina Fallenstein, Udo Kier, Volker Spengler, Irm Hermann
Dr. MClaude ChabrolAlan Bates, Jennifer Beals, Andrew McCarthy, Wolfgang PreissThrillerFrench-German-Italian co-production
Europa EuropaAgnieszka HollandMarco Hofschneider, Julie DelpyWorld War II DramaGerman-French-Polish co-production.
1991 Golden Globe Winner for Best Foreign Film; 1991 Academy Award Nominee for Best Writing Adapted Screenplay
Fire, Ice and DynamiteWilly BognerRoger Moore, Shari Belafonte, Uwe OchsenknechtAction comedy
Herzlich willkommenHark BohmUwe Bohm, Barbara AuerEntered into the 40th Berlin International Film Festival
Kill CruisePeter KeglevicElizabeth Hurley, Patsy Kensit, Jürgen ProchnowThriller
The Nasty GirlMichael VerhoevenLena StolzeVerhoeven won the Silver Bear at Berlin; 1990 Academy Award Nominee for Best Foreign Film
NeunerWerner MastenManfred Krug, Klaus WennemannDrama
Quiet Days in ClichyClaude ChabrolAndrew McCarthy, Nigel Havers, Barbara De Rossi, Mario Adorf, Stéphane AudranDramaFrench-German-Italian co-production
RosamundeEgon Günther Anica Dobra, Jürgen Vogel, Richy Müller, Mario Adorf, Manfred Krug, Mathieu CarrièreCrime
Werner – Beinhart!Michael Schaack,
Gerhard Hahn
Rötger Feldmann, Meret Becker, Ludger PistorAnimated / live-action comedy
Zander – Der FilmStephan LenzenStephan Lenzen, Michael Nagenborg[1]
Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1991
Allein unter FrauenSönke WortmannThomas Heinze, Jennifer Nitsch, Carin C. Tietze, Meret BeckerComedy
EuropaLars von TrierJean-Marc Barr, Barbara Sukowa, Udo Kier, Eddie ConstantineDramaDanish-Swedish-German-French-Swiss co-production
Go Trabi GoPeter TimmWolfgang StumphComedy
Lebewohl, FremdeTevfik BaşerGrażyna SzapołowskaDramaScreened at the 1991 Cannes Film Festival
MalinaWerner SchroeterIsabelle Huppert, Mathieu CarrièreDramaGerman-Austrian co-production.
Entered into the 1991 Cannes Film Festival
Manta, MantaWolfgang BüldTil SchweigerAction comedy
Der Mann nebenanPetra HaffterAnthony Perkins, Uwe Bohm, Sophie WardThriller
Pappa Ante PortasLoriotLoriot, Evelyn HamannComedy
Scream of StoneWerner HerzogDonald Sutherland, Vittorio Mezzogiorno, Mathilda May, Brad DourifDramaGerman-French-Canadian co-production
SuccessFranz SeitzBruno Ganz, Bernhard Wicki, Martin Benrath, Mathieu CarrièreDramaEntered into the 41st Berlin International Film Festival
SuperstauManfred StelzerOttfried Fischer, Ralf Richter, Jan FedderComedy
The Tango PlayerRoland GräfMichael Gwisdek, Corinna HarfouchDramaEntered into the 41st Berlin International Film Festival
Until the End of the WorldWim WendersSolveig Dommartin, William Hurt, Sam Neill, Max von Sydow, Jeanne MoreauDramaGerman-French-Australian co-production
VoyagerVolker SchlöndorffSam Shepard, Julie Delpy, Barbara SukowaDramaGerman-French-Greece co-production
Walerjan Wrobel's HomesicknessRolf SchübelArtur PontekDramaEntered into the 17th Moscow International Film Festival
1992
Apple TreesHelma Sanders-BrahmsJohanna Schall, Thomas Büchel, Udo KroschwaldDramaScreened at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival
The Blue HourMarcel GislerAndreas Herder, Dina LeipzigGay drama
GudrunHans W. GeißendörferKerstin GmelchDramaWon an Honourable Mention at Berlin
Knight MovesCarl SchenkelChristopher Lambert, Diane LaneThrillerGerman-American co-production
Little SharksSönke WortmannJürgen Vogel, Kai Wiesinger, Meret Becker, Gedeon Burkhard, Armin RohdeComedy
Salt on Our SkinAndrew BirkinGreta Scacchi, Vincent D'OnofrioGerman-French-Canadian co-production
Schtonk!Helmut DietlGötz George, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Harald Juhnke, Christiane Hörbiger, Veronica Ferres, Martin BenrathComedy1992 Academy Award Nominee for Best Foreign Film; Satire about the Hitler Diaries hoax
The TigressKarin HowardValentina Vargas, James Remar, George Peppard, Hannes Jaenicke, Ferdy Mayne
1993
Abgeschminkt!Katja von GarnierKatja RiemannComedy
Benefit of the DoubtJonathan HeapDonald Sutherland, Amy IrvingThrillerAmerican-German co-production
Body of EvidenceUli EdelMadonna, Willem DafoeEroticGerman-American co-production
Deadly MariaTom TykwerNina Petri, Joachim Król, Josef BierbichlerThriller
Faraway, So Close!Wim WendersOtto Sander, Bruno Ganz, Nastassja Kinski, Horst Buchholz, Heinz Rühmann, Peter FalkFantasy drama1993 Golden Globe Nominee for Best Foreign Film; 1993 Grand Prix Winner at Cannes
The House of the SpiritsBille AugustMeryl Streep, Glenn Close, Jeremy Irons, Winona Ryder, Antonio BanderasDramaGerman-Danish-Portuguese co-production
The InnocentJohn SchlesingerAnthony Hopkins, Isabella Rossellini, Campbell ScottDramaAmerican-German co-production
Just a Matter of DutyThomas MitscherlichKatharina ThalbachDramaEntered into the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival
JusticeHans W. GeißendörferMaximilian Schell, Thomas HeinzeDramaGerman-Swiss co-production
Kaspar HauserPeter SehrAndré Eisermann, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Katharina ThalbachDrama
Kein PardonHape Kerkeling,
Angelo Colagrossi
Hape Kerkeling, Heinz Schenk, Elisabeth VolkmannComedy
Ein Mann für jede TonartPeter TimmKatja Riemann, Henry Hübchen, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Gudrun LandgrebeComedy
Night Train to VeniceCarlo U. QuinterioHugh Grant, Malcolm McDowell, Tahnee Welch, Kristina SöderbaumThriller
No More Mr. Nice GuyDetlev BuckJoachim Król, Horst Krause, Sophie RoisEntered into the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival
RosenemilRadu GabreaWerner Stocker, Dana Vávrová, Dominique Sanda, Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu, Serge ReggianiDramaGerman-French-Romanian co-production
StalingradJoseph VilsmaierThomas Kretschmann, Dominique Horwitz, Martin BenrathWar dramaEntered into the 18th Moscow International Film Festival
Texas – Doc Snyder hält die Welt in AtemHelge Schneider,
Ralf Huettner
Helge SchneiderComedy
Two Small BodiesBeth BSuzy Amis, Fred WardThriller
1994
00 Schneider – Jagd auf Nihil BaxterHelge SchneiderHelge SchneiderComedy
AmoklaufUwe BollMichael Rasmussen, Birgit Stein, Christian KahrmannHorror
Asterix Conquers AmericaGerhard HahnAnimatedGerman-French co-production
Back to Square OneReinhard MünsterKatharina Thalbach, Harald Juhnke, Detlev BuckEntered into the 44th Berlin International Film Festival
Der bewegte MannSönke WortmannTil Schweiger, Katja Riemann, Joachim KrólComedy
The Blue OneLienhard WawrzynManfred KrugEntered into the 44th Berlin International Film Festival
Charlie & Louise – Das doppelte LottchenJoseph VilsmaierCorinna Harfouch, Heiner LauterbachFamily
FelidaeMichael SchaackAnimated, mystery
Frauen sind was WunderbaresSherry HormannThomas Heinze, Barbara Auer, Kai WiesingerComedy
Lisbon StoryWim WendersRüdiger VoglerScreened at the 1995 Cannes Film Festival
Living BuddhaClemens KubyDocumentary
Mario and the MagicianKlaus Maria BrandauerKlaus Maria Brandauer, Julian SandsEntered into the 19th Moscow International Film Festival
MesmerRoger SpottiswoodeAlan RickmanBiographical filmAustrian-Canadian-British-German co-production
NostradamusRoger ChristianTchéky Karyo, Amanda Plummer, Julia Ormond, Assumpta Serna, Rutger Hauer, F. Murray AbrahamBiographical filmBritish-German-French-Romanian co-production
Pumuckl und der blaue KlabauterHorst Schier, Alfred DeutschGustl Bayrhammer, Towje Kleiner, Wolfgang VölzFamily (Live-action / animated)
La Reine MargotPatrice ChéreauIsabelle Adjani, Daniel Auteuil, Jean-Hugues Anglade, Virna LisiHistoric dramaFrench-German-Italian co-production
Die SiegerDominik GrafHerbert Knaup, Katja Flint, Heinz Hoenig, Hannes Jaenicke, Meret BeckerAction thriller
Voll normaaalRalf HuettnerTom GerhardtComedy
1995
After Five in the Forest PrimevalHans-Christian SchmidFranka PotenteRomantic comedy2 Bavarian Film Awards
Brother of SleepJoseph VilsmaierAndré Eisermann, Dana Vávrová, Ben BeckerDramaOfficial Submission for the Academy Awards in 1995
DeathmakerRomuald KarmakarGötz GeorgeDramaOfficial Submission for the Academy Awards in 1996; Based on the interrogation of murderer Fritz Haarmann
HadesHerbert AchternbuschHerbert AchternbuschEntered into the 45th Berlin International Film Festival
Keiner liebt michDoris DörrieMaria Schrader, Pierre Sanoussi-BlissComedy
Mutters CourageMichael VerhoevenPauline Collins, Ulrich TukurWorld War II dramaGerman-Austrian-British co-production
The PromiseMargarethe von TrottaCorinna Harfouch, Meret Becker, August ZirnerDramaOfficial Submission for the Academy Awards in 1994; Romantic Drama beginning during the rise and ending with the fall of the Berlin Wall
Rennschwein Rudi RüsselPeter TimmUlrich Mühe, Iris BerbenFamily
Rohe OsternMichael GutmannOliver Korittke, Anian Zollner, Julia Jäger, Axel Milberg, Karl LieffenComedy
Silent NightDani LevyMaria Schrader, Jürgen Vogel
Talk of the TownRainer KaufmannKatja Riemann, Kai Wiesinger, Martina Gedeck, Moritz BleibtreuComedy
TransatlantisChristian WagnerDaniel OlbrychskiEntered into the 45th Berlin International Film Festival
1996
The Adventures of PinocchioSteve BarronMartin Landau, Udo Kier, Rob Schneider, Geneviève BujoldFantasyAmerican-Czech-German-British-French co-production
Beyond SilenceCaroline LinkSylvie Testud1997 Academy Award Nominee for Best Foreign Film
Father's DaySherry HormannCorinna Harfouch, Herbert KnaupComedy
Killer CondomMartin WalzUdo Samel, Peter Lohmeyer, Iris BerbenHorror comedy
MännerpensionDetlev BuckTil Schweiger, Heike Makatsch, Marie Bäumer, Detlev Buck
The OgreVolker SchlöndorffJohn Malkovich, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Gottfried John, Marianne SägebrechtDramaFrench-German-British co-production
Regular GuysRolf SilberChristoph M. Ohrt, Carin C. Tietze, Tim Bergmann, Oliver StokowskiGay comedy
Seven ServantsDaryush ShokofAnthony QuinnSurreal comedy-
Das SuperweibSönke WortmannVeronica Ferres, Joachim Król, Thomas Heinze, Til SchweigerComedy
Walking and TalkingNicole HolofcenerCatherine Keener, Anne Heche, Todd Field, Liev Schreiber, Kevin Corrigan, Vincent Pastore, Randall Batinkoff, Joseph Siravo, Allison JanneyIndependent filmFrench-German-British-American co-production
Werner – Das muß kesseln!!!Gerhard HahnAnimated
1997
14 Days to LifeRoland Suso RichterKai Wiesinger, Michael MendlThriller
BanditsKatja von GarnierKatja Riemann, Jasmin Tabatabai, Nicolette KrebitzAction
Comedian HarmonistsJoseph VilsmaierHeino Ferch, Ulrich Noethen, Kai Wiesinger, Ben BeckerBiographical film
Kleines ArschlochMichael Schaack,
Veit Vollmer
Animated
Knockin' on Heaven's DoorThomas JahnTil Schweiger, Jan Josef Liefers, Moritz BleibtreuAction comedyEntered into the 20th Moscow International Film Festival
LeaIvan FílaLenka Vlasakova, Christian Redl, Hanna Schygulla, Udo KierCzech-German co-production
Life is All You GetWolfgang BeckerJürgen Vogel, Christiane PaulEntered into the 47th Berlin International Film Festival
My Heart Is Mine AloneHelma Sanders-BrahmsLena StolzeBiographical film
ObsessionPeter SehrDaniel Craig, Heike Makatsch, Charles BerlingFrench-German co-production
The PharmacistRainer KaufmannKatja Riemann, Jürgen Vogel
Rossini – oder die mörderische Frage, wer mit wem schliefHelmut DietlGötz George, Mario Adorf, Heiner Lauterbach, Veronica Ferres, Gudrun LandgrebeComedy
1998
Am I Beautiful?Doris DörrieFranka Potente, Senta Berger, Heike Makatsch, Iris Berben
The Big MamboMichael GwisdekCorinna Harfouch, Michael Gwisdek, Jürgen VogelEntered into the 48th Berlin International Film Festival
Der CampusSönke WortmannHeiner Lauterbach, Sandra Speichert, Martin Benrath
Four for VeniceVivian NaefeAglaia Szyszkowitz, Heino Ferch, Gedeon BurkhardComedy
Frau Rettich, die Czerni und ichMarkus ImbodenIris Berben, Martina Gedeck, Jeanette Hain, Olli Dittrich, Thomas Heinze, Dirk BachComedy
The Little Girl Who Fell from the TreeMichael BartlettDominique Horwitz, Floriane Daniel, Julia JägerThriller
Hard RainMikael SalomonMorgan Freeman, Christian Slater, Randy Quaid, Minnie Driver, Ed AsnerActionInternational co-production
Das merkwürdige Verhalten geschlechtsreifer Großstädter zur PaarungszeitMarc RothemundCosma Shiva Hagen, Christoph Waltz, Gudrun Landgrebe, Michaela MayComedy
MeschuggeDani LevyMaria SchraderGerman-Swiss-American co-production
PalmettoVolker SchlöndorffWoody Harrelson, Elisabeth Shue, Gina GershonCrimeGerman-American co-production
Places in CitiesAngela SchanelecSophie AignerScreened at the 1998 Cannes Film Festival
Run Lola RunTom TykwerFranka Potente, Moritz BleibtreuThrillerOfficial Submission for the 1998 Academy Awards; 1998 BAFTA Nominee; 1999 Independent Spirit Award Winner
Short Sharp ShockFatih AkinMehmet Kurtuluş
Sieben MondePeter FratzscherJan Josef Liefers, Marie Bäumer, Ulrich Mühe, Christoph Waltz, Peter Lohmeyer, Horst KrauseThriller
Solo für KlarinetteNico HofmannGötz George, Corinna Harfouch, Barbara Auer, Barbara Rudnik, Katharina ThalbachThriller
Tarzan and the Lost CityCarl SchenkelCasper Van Dien, Jane MarchAdventureGerman-American-Australian co-production
Trains'n'RosesPeter LichtefeldJoachim Król, Peter Lohmeyer, Outi MäenpääGerman-Finnish co-production
WidowsSherry HormannOrnella Muti, Katja Flint, Eva MattesComedy
Wrongfully AccusedPat ProftLeslie Nielsen, Richard Crenna, Kelly Le Brock, Michael YorkComedyAmerican-German co-production
1999
23Hans-Christian SchmidAugust Diehl
Absolute GigantenSebastian SchipperFrank Giering, Florian Lukas, Antoine Monot, Jr., Julia Hummer
After the TruthRoland Suso RichterKai Wiesinger, Götz George
Aimée & JaguarMax FärberböckMaria Schrader, Juliane KöhlerRomantic drama1999 Golden Globe Nominee; Official Submission for the Academy Awards in 1999; Lesbian love story set in World War II
Annaluise & AntonCaroline LinkMeret Becker, Juliane Köhler, August Zirner, Sylvie Testud, Benno FürmannFamily
Bang Boom BangPeter ThorwarthOliver Korittke, Markus Knüfken, Ralf Richter, Diether Krebs, Martin SemmelroggeComedy
Die BrautEgon GüntherVeronica Ferres, Herbert Knaup
Buena Vista Social ClubWim WendersDocumentary / MusicalAcademy Award Nominee for Best Documentary
Gloomy Sunday – A Song of Love and DeathRolf SchübelJoachim Król, Erika Marozsán, Stefano Dionisi, Ben BeckerWorld War II dramaCo-production with Hungary
Der große BagarozyBernd EichingerTil Schweiger, Corinna Harfouch, Thomas Heinze, Christine Neubauer
Die Häupter meiner LiebenHans-Günther BückingHeike Makatsch, Christiane Paul
Late ShowHelmut DietlThomas Gottschalk, Harald Schmidt, Veronica Ferres, Jasmin TabatabaiComedy
ManilaRomuald KarmakarElizabeth McGovern, Jürgen Vogel, Martin Semmelrogge, Sky du Mont
My Best FiendWerner HerzogDocumentaryDocumentary film about Klaus Kinski
NightshapesAndreas DresenMichael GwisdekEntered into the 49th Berlin International Film Festival
OtomoFrieder SchlaichIsaach de BankoléDrama
Paradise MallFriedemann FrommFranka Potente, Heiner Lauterbach, Daniel Brühl, Ken Duken, Tom SchillingThriller
SonnenalleeLeander HaußmannAlexander Scheer, Robert Stadlober, Detlev BuckComedy
St. Pauli NachtSönke WortmannBenno Fürmann, Maruschka Detmers, Armin Rohde, Florian Lukas
Straight ShooterThomas BohnDennis Hopper, Heino Ferch, Katja FlintAction thriller
The Thirteenth FloorJosef RusnakCraig Bierko, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Vincent D'OnofrioScience FictionGerman-American co-production
TuvaluVeit HelmerDenis Lavant, Chulpan Khamatova

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.