List of German films of the 1980s

1980

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
Berlin AlexanderplatzRainer Werner FassbinderGünter Lamprecht, Barbara Sukowa, Gottfried John, Hanna Schygulla, Elisabeth Trissenaar, Ivan DesnyDramaTV miniseries
Berlin ChamissoplatzRudolf ThomeHanns Zischler, Sabine Bach
The CandidateVolker Schlöndorff, Alexander Kluge, Stefan Aust, Alexander von EschwegeDocumentary filmEntered into the 1980 Cannes Film Festival
Car-nappingWigbert WickerBernd Stephan, Anny Duperey, Ivan Desny, Adrian Hoven, Michel Galabru, Eddie Constantine, Adolfo CeliCrime comedy
Endstation FreiheitReinhard HauffBurkhard Driest, Rolf Zacher, Katja RupéDrama
Exit Sunset BoulevardBastian ClevéElke Sommer, Rüdiger Kuhlbrodt, Azizi JohariDrama
FabianWolf GremmHans Peter Hallwachs, Ivan Desny, Hermann Lause, Brigitte MiraDrama
From the Life of the MarionettesIngmar BergmanRobert Atzorn, Christine Buchegger, Martin Benrath, Heinz BennentDramaSwedish-West German co-production
Germany, Pale MotherHelma Sanders-BrahmsEva Mattes, Ernst JacobiDramaEntered into the 30th Berlin International Film Festival
GirlsJust JaeckinAnne Parillaud, Zoé Chauveau, Charlotte WaliorFrench-West German-Canadian co-production[1][2]
God's Angry ManWerner HerzogDocumentary film
Huie's SermonWerner HerzogDocumentary film
HungerjahreJutta BrücknerSylvia Ulrich, Britta PohlandDrama
Palermo or WolfsburgWerner SchroeterNicola Zarbo, Otto Sander, Ida Di BenedettoDramaWest German-Swiss co-production.
Won the Golden Bear at Berlin
Panische ZeitenUdo Lindenberg,
Peter Fratzscher
Udo Lindenberg, Leata Galloway, Walter Kohut, Vera Tschechowa, Hark Bohm, Eddie ConstantineMusical comedy
Der Preis fürs ÜberlebenHans NoeverMichel PiccoliPolitical thriller filmEntered into the 30th Berlin International Film Festival
Put on IceBernhard SinkelHelmut Griem, Martin Benrath, Ángela MolinaPolitical thriller filmEntered into the 1980 Cannes Film Festival
Theo gegen den Rest der WeltPeter F. BringmannMarius Müller-WesternhagenRoad movie / Action comedy
The Willi Busch ReportNiklaus SchillingTilo PrücknerEntered into the 1980 Cannes Film Festival
The Wonderful YearsReiner KunzeGabi Marr, Martin May, Dietrich Mattausch, Christine WodetzkyDrama

1981

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
Ach du lieber HarryJean GiraultDieter Hallervorden, Iris BerbenComedy
Angels of IronThomas BraschHilmar Thate, Katharina ThalbachCrime dramaEntered into the 1981 Cannes Film Festival
Birgitt Haas Must Be KilledLaurent HeynemannPhilippe Noiret, Jean Rochefort, Lisa KreuzerThrillerFrench-West German co-production
Das BootWolfgang PetersenJürgen Prochnow, Herbert GrönemeyerWarBased on a novel by Lothar-Günther Buchheim, Columbia Pictures
Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof ZooUli EdelNatja BrunckhorstDrama
Day of the IdiotsWerner SchroeterCarole Bouquet, Ingrid Caven, Christine KaufmannPsycho-fantasy dramaEntered into the 1982 Cannes Film Festival
Desperado CityVadim GlownaSiemen Rühaak, Beate Finckh, Vera Tschechowa, Karin BaalDrama
Egon Schiele – Exzess und BestrafungHerbert VeselyMathieu Carrière, Jane Birkin, Christine KaufmannBiographical filmAustrian-French-West German co-production
Die FälschungVolker SchlöndorffBruno Ganz, Hanna Schygulla, Jerzy Skolimowski, Gila von WeitershausenDramaWest German-French co-production
Freak OrlandoUlrike OttingerDelphine Seyrig, Magdalena Montezuma, Eddie Constantine
Fürchte dich nicht, Jakob!Radu GabreaAndré HellerDrama
Hot BubblegumBoaz DavidsonYftach Katzur, Jonathan Sagall, Zachi Noy, Sibylle RauchComedyIsraeli-West German co-production
The InventorKurt GloorBruno Ganz, Walo LüöndComedySwiss-West German co-production
Jetzt und allesDieter MeierRichy Müller, Jean-Pierre KalfonDrama
Kalt wie EisCarl SchenkelDave Balko, Hanns Zischler, Otto SanderCrime drama
Lili MarleenRainer Werner FassbinderHanna Schygulla, Giancarlo Giannini, Mel FerrerDrama
LolaRainer Werner FassbinderBarbara Sukowa, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Mario AdorfDrama3rd part of BRD Trilogy
LoopingWalter Bockmayer, Rolf BührmannShelley Winters, Hans Christian Blech, Sydne RomeDrama
The Man in PyjamasHartmann Schmige,
Christian Rateuke
Otto Sander, Elke SommerComedy
Marianne and JulianeMargarethe von TrottaJutta Lampe, Barbara SukowaDramaThe German Sisters
MephistoIstván SzabóKlaus Maria Brandauer, Rolf Hoppe, Krystyna Janda, Karin BoydHungarian-West German-East German-Austrian co-production.
Based on a story by Klaus Mann
Nach MitternachtWolf GremmDésirée NosbuschDrama
Der Neger ErwinHerbert AchternbuschHerbert AchternbuschEntered into the 31st Berlin International Film Festival
No Mercy, No FutureHelma Sanders-BrahmsElisabeth StepanekDrama
PossessionAndrzej ŻuławskiIsabelle Adjani, Sam Neill, Heinz Bennent, Margit CarstensenHorrorFrench-West German co-production
Die Reise nach LyonClaudia von AlemannRebecca Pauly
Der subjektive FaktorHelke SanderAngelika RommelDrama
Taxi zum KloFrank RipplohFrank Ripploh, Bernd BroaderupDrama
TrokaderoKlaus EmmerichLudwig Hirsch, Franz Xaver KroetzComedyEntered into the 12th Moscow International Film Festival

1982

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
Banana JoeStenoBud Spencer, Gunther PhilippComedyItalian-West German co-production
The BeastmasterDon CoscarelliMarc Singer, Tanya Roberts, Rip TornFantasyAmerican production with West German money
ComebackChristel BuschmannEric Burdon, Julie CarmenDrama
Deadly GameKároly MakkBarbara Sukowa, Helmut Berger, Mel FerrerThriller
Dear Mr. WonderfulPeter LilienthalJoe PesciDrama
Doctor FaustusFranz SeitzJon Finch, André Heller, Hanns ZischlerDramaEntered into the 13th Moscow International Film Festival
Eine deutsche RevolutionHelmut HerbstFranz Wittich, Gregor HansenDocudramaEntered into the 32nd Berlin International Film Festival
Der FanEckhart SchmidtDésirée NosbuschHorror
FitzcarraldoWerner HerzogKlaus Kinski, Claudia Cardinale
The GhostHerbert AchternbuschHerbert AchternbuschEntered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival
High Society LimitedOttokar RunzeElisabeth Bergner, Lilli Palmer, Hardy KrügerComedy
Kamikaze 1989Wolf GremmRainer Werner Fassbinder, Boy Gobert, Brigitte Mira, Franco NeroScience Fiction
KraftprobeHeidi GenéeHannelore Hoger, Kirstin GenéeEntered into the 32nd Berlin International Film Festival
The Magic MountainHans W. GeißendörferChristoph Eichhorn, Rod Steiger, Charles Aznavour, Marie-France Pisier, Hans Christian BlechWest German-French-Italian co-production
Der Mann auf der MauerReinhard HauffMarius Müller-Westernhagen, Julie Carmen
Nacht der WölfeRüdiger NüchternDaniela Obermeir, Ali Arkadas, Karl-Heinz von LiebezeitDrama
ParsifalHans-Jürgen SyberbergEdith CleverMusicalWest German-French co-production.
Screened at the 1982 Cannes Film Festival
The PasserbyJacques RouffioRomy Schneider, Michel Piccoli, Helmut Griem, Mathieu Carrière, Maria SchellFrench-West German co-production[3][4]
Piratensender PowerplaySigi RothemundThomas Gottschalk, Mike KrügerComedy
Private PopsicleBoaz DavidsonYftach Katzur, Jonathan Sagall, Zachi NoyComedyIsraeli-West German co-production
QuerelleRainer Werner FassbinderBrad Davis, Franco Nero, Jeanne MoreauDramaFrench-West German co-production
Rendezvous in ParisGabi KubachClaude Jade, Harald Kuhlmann, Barry StokesThrillerFrench-West German co-production
The State of ThingsWim WendersPatrick Bauchau, Allen Garfield, Rebecca PaulyDramaWest German-American-Portuguese co-production
Veronika VossRainer Werner FassbinderRosel Zech, Hilmar Thate, Cornelia FroboessDramaSecond in the BRD Trilogy
Die Weiße RoseMichael VerhoevenLena Stolze, Wulf Kessler, Werner Stocker, Ulrich Tukur, Martin Benrath

1983

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
Bella DonnaPeter KeglevicErland Josephson, Krystyna JandaScreened at the 1983 Cannes Film Festival
Chained HeatPaul NicholasLinda Blair, Sybil Danning, Stella StevensWest German-American co-production
Dies rigorose LebenVadim GlownaÁngela Molina, Jerzy Radziwiłowicz, Viveca Lindfors, Vera TschechowaDramaEntered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival
EréndiraRuy GuerraIrene Papas, Cláudia Ohana, Michael LonsdaleDramaMexican-French-West German co-production
FrühlingssinfoniePeter SchamoniNastassja Kinski, Herbert Grönemeyer, Rolf Hoppe, Bernhard Wicki, André HellerBiographical film
Gib Gas – Ich will SpassWolfgang BüldNena, Markus, Karl DallMusical comedy
GlutThomas KoerferArmin Mueller-Stahl, Katharina Thalbach, Krystyna Janda, Matthias HabichDramaSwiss-West German co-production
Die HeartbreakersPeter F. BringmannMaria Ketikidou, Sascha Disselkamp, Uwe BohmMusical
KehrausHanns Christian MüllerGerhard PoltComedy
Peppermint FriedenMarianne RosenbaumPeter Fonda, Cleo Kretschmer
The Roaring FiftiesPeter ZadekJuraj Kukura, Boy Gobert, Peter Kern, Sunnyi Melles, Christine Kaufmann, Freddy Quinn, Eva Mattes, Willy Millowitsch, Ilja Richter, Ingrid Caven, Brigitte Mira, Ivan DesnyComedy
SchwarzfahrerManfred StelzerRolf Zacher, Iris BerbenComedy
Sheer MadnessMargarethe von TrottaHanna Schygulla, Angela WinklerDramaWest German-French co-production.
Entered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival
Die Spider Murphy GangGeorg KostyaSpider Murphy GangMusical
Die SupernasenDieter PröttelThomas Gottschalk, Mike KrügerComedy
System ohne SchattenRudolf ThomeBruno Ganz, Hanns Zischler, Dominique LaffinCrime drama
UtopiaSohrab Shahid-SalessManfred ZapatkaDramaEntered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival
White StarRoland KlickDennis HopperDrama
A Woman in FlamesRobert van AckerenGudrun Landgrebe, Mathieu Carrière, Hanns Zischler

1984

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
AbwärtsCarl SchenkelGötz George, Renée Soutendijk, Wolfgang Kieling, Hannes JaenickeThriller
Das AutogrammPeter LilienthalJuan José MosaliniDramaEntered into the 34th Berlin International Film Festival
Ballad of the Little SoldierWerner HerzogDocumentary film
Code Name: Wild GeeseAntonio MargheritiLewis Collins, Lee Van Cleef, Ernest Borgnine, Klaus Kinski, Mimsy FarmerActionItalian-West German co-production
The Dark Glow of the MountainsWerner HerzogDocumentary film
DecoderMuschaF.M. Einheit, William "Bill" Rice, Christiane F., William S. Burroughs
Didi – Der DoppelgängerReinhard SchwabenitzkyDieter HallervordenComedy
Erst die Arbeit und dann!Detlev BuckDetlev BuckComedy
ForbiddenAnthony PageJacqueline Bisset, Jürgen ProchnowDramaWest German-British co-production
The Future of EmilyHelma Sanders-BrahmsBrigitte Fossey, Hildegard KnefDramaWest German-French co-production
HeimatEdgar ReitzMarita BreuerTV series
Is was, Kanzler?Gerhard SchmidtTommi Piper, Constanze Engelbrecht, Günter Lamprecht, Wolfgang NeussComedy
KlassenverhältnisseStraub-HuilletChristian Heinisch, Mario Adorf, Laura BettiDramaWest German-French co-production
A Love in GermanyAndrzej WajdaHanna Schygulla, Piotr Łysak, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Daniel Olbrychski, Bernhard WickiDramaWest German-French co-production
Mama Mia – Nur keine PanikDieter PröttelUschi Glas, Thomas Gottschalk, Helmut FischerRomantic comedy
Man Under SuspicionNorbert KückelmannMaximilian Schell, Lena Stolze, Wolfgang KielingWon the Silver Bear at Berlin
The NeverEnding StoryWolfgang PetersenNoah Hathaway, Barret Oliver, Tami StronachFantasyWest German-American co-production
Niemand weint für immerJans RautenbachHoward Carpendale, Zoli Marki, Elke Sommer, Siegfried RauchRomanceWest German-South African co-production
The Noah's Ark PrincipleRoland EmmerichRichy MüllerScience fictionEntered into the 34th Berlin International Film Festival
Paris, TexasWim WendersHarry Dean Stanton, Nastassja KinskiDramaWest German-French co-production.
Won the Palme d'Or at the 1984 Cannes Film Festival
Der Schlaf der VernunftUla StöcklIda Di BenedettoDrama
Der SprinterChristoph BöllWieland Samolak, Gerhard Olschewski, Dieter EpplerComedy
Swann in LoveVolker SchlöndorffJeremy Irons, Ornella Muti, Alain DelonDramaFrench-West German co-production
Tausend AugenHans-Christoph BlumenbergBarbara Rudnik, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Gudrun Landgrebe, Karin Baal, Peter Kraus, Vera Tschechowa, Hannelore Hoger
TrefferDominik GrafDietmar Bär, Barbara Rudnik, Beate Finckh, Tayfun Bademsoy, Maximilian WiggerComing-of-age
Where the Green Ants DreamWerner HerzogBruce SpenceWest German-Australian co-production.
Entered into the 1984 Cannes Film Festival
WundkanalThomas HarlanAlfred Filbert
Zwei Nasen tanken SuperDieter PröttelThomas Gottschalk, Mike KrügerComedy

1985

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
Angry HarvestAgnieszka HollandArmin Mueller-Stahl, Elisabeth TrissenaarDrama
The Berlin AffairLiliana CavaniGudrun Landgrebe, Kevin McNally, Mio TakakiDramaWest German-Italian co-production
Der Bulle und das MädchenPeter KeglevicJürgen ProchnowAction, drama
Colonel RedlIstván SzabóKlaus Maria Brandauer, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Gudrun Landgrebe, Hans Christian BlechWest German-Hungarian co-production
Daheim sterben die Leut’Klaus Gietinger,
Leo Hiemer
Walter Nuber, Heribert Weber, Norbert Hauber, Anni RappsComedy
The Death of the White StallionChristian ZiewerThomas Anzenhofer, Dietmar SchönherrEntered into the 35th Berlin International Film Festival
Didi und die Rache der EnterbtenDieter Hallervorden,
Christian Rateuke
Dieter HallervordenComedy
JoeyRoland EmmerichJoshua Morrell, Tammy Shields, Eva KryllHorrorWest German-American co-production
Einmal Ku’damm und zurückHerbert BallmannUrsela Monn, Christian KohlundComedy
Men...Doris DörrieHeiner Lauterbach, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Ulrike KrienerComedy
MorengaEgon GüntherJacques Breuer, Ken GampuEntered into the 35th Berlin International Film Festival
NovembermondAlexandra von GroteGabriele Osburg, Christiane MilletDramaWest German-French co-production
Otto – Der FilmXaver SchwarzenbergerOtto WaalkesComedy
Red HeatRobert CollectorLinda Blair, Sylvia Kristel, Elisabeth VolkmannWest German-American co-production
Richy GuitarMichael LauxDie ÄrzteComing of Age, Music
Der SchneemannPeter F. BringmannMarius Müller-WesternhagenAction thriller
TagediebeMarcel GislerDina Leipzig, Rudolf Nadler, Lutz Deisinger
WodzekOliver HerbrichDetlev KügowDramaEntered into the 14th Moscow International Film Festival
Zahn um ZahnHajo GiesGötz George, Renan Demirkan, Charles Brauer, Rufus, Eberhard FeikAction, dramaFilm with TV hero Schimanski (Tatort)
ZuckerbabyPercy AdlonMarianne SägebrechtComedy

1986

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
40 Quadratmeter DeutschlandTevfik BaşerÖzay Fecht, Yaman Okay, Demir GökgölDrama
Du mich auchAnja Franke, Helmut Berger, Dani LevyAnja Franke, Dani LevyComedy
FatherlandKen LoachGerulf Pannach, Fabienne Babe, Cristine RoseBritish-West German-French co-production
Fire and IceWilly BognerSuzy ChaffeeSport / Romantic comedy
Flight NorthIngemo EngströmKatharina Thalbach, Jukka-Pekka Palo, Lena OlinEntered into the 36th Berlin International Film Festival
Johnny FlashWerner NekesHelge SchneiderComedy
The JourneyMarkus ImhoofMarkus Boysen, Corinna Kirchhoff, Will Quadflieg, Claude-Oliver RudolphDramaWest German-Swiss co-production
Killing CarsMichael VerhoevenJürgen Prochnow, Senta Berger, William Conrad, Agnès Soral, Bernhard Wicki, Daniel GélinAction thriller
LaputaHelma Sanders-BrahmsSami Frey, Krystyna JandaScreened at the 1986 Cannes Film Festival
MeierPeter TimmRainer Grenkowitz, Nadja EngelbrechtComedy
MomoJohannes SchaafJohn Huston, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Mario Adorf, Radost BokelFantasy filmWest German-Italian co-production
The Name of the RoseJean-Jacques AnnaudSean Connery, Christian Slater, F. Murray Abraham, Ron Perlman, Helmut Qualtinger, Michael LonsdaleMysteryWest German-Italian-French co-production[5][6][7]
ParadiesDoris DörrieKatharina Thalbach, Heiner Lauterbach, Sunnyi Melles, Hanne WiederDrama
Rosa LuxemburgMargarethe von TrottaBarbara Sukowa, Daniel Olbrychski, Otto SanderBiographical filmSukowa won Best Actress at the 1986 Cannes Film Festival
StammheimReinhard HauffUlrich Tukur, Ulrich PleitgenWon the Golden Bear at the 36th Berlin International Film Festival
TarotRudolf ThomeHanns Zischler, Rüdiger Vogler, Katharina Böhm, Vera TschechowaEntered into the 15th Moscow International Film Festival
WahnfriedPeter PatzakOtto Sander, Christoph WaltzBiographical filmScreened at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival

1987

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
Bagdad CaféPercy AdlonMarianne Sägebrecht, C. C. H. Pounder, Jack PalanceComedy
Cobra VerdeWerner HerzogKlaus Kinski
Days to RememberJeanine MeerapfelBarbara Sukowa, Horst-Günter MarxEntered into the 37th Berlin International Film Festival
Death StoneFranz Josef GottliebHeather Thomas, Elke Sommer, Brad Harris, Tony Kendall, Siegfried RauchAction, drama
Des Teufels ParadiesVadim GlownaJürgen Prochnow, Sam Waterston, Suzanna Hamilton, Mario Adorf, Dominique Pinon, Ingrid CavenDrama
The Distant LandLuc BondyMichel Piccoli, Bulle Ogier
FrancescaVérénice RudolphMockumentary
Der gläserne HimmelNina GrosseHelmut Berger, Sylvie Orcier
Helsinki Napoli All Night LongMika KaurismäkiKari Väänänen, Roberta Manfredi, Eddie Constantine, Samuel FullerComedy thrillerFinnish-West German-Swiss co-production
Lethal ObsessionPeter PatzakPeter Maffay, Michael York, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Elliott Gould, Tahnee WelchAction, drama
NekromantikJörg ButtgereitDaktari Lorenz, Beatrice ManowskiHorror
Otto – Der neue FilmXaver Schwarzenberger,
Otto Waalkes
Otto WaalkesComedy
Wings of DesireWim WendersBruno Ganz, Otto Sander, Peter FalkWon the Best Director Award at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival
Zärtliche ChaotenFranz Josef GottliebThomas Gottschalk, Michael Winslow, Helmut Fischer, Dey YoungComedy

1988

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
The Adventures of Baron MunchausenTerry GilliamJohn Neville, Sarah Polley, Eric Idle, Jonathan Pryce, Oliver Reed, Uma Thurman, Robin WilliamsFantasy adventureBritish-American-West German co-production
Anna – Der FilmFrank StreckerSilvia Seidel, Patrick Bach, Anton DiffringMusicalSequel of the TV miniseries Anna
Autumn MilkJoseph VilsmaierDana Vávrová, Werner Stocker
Brennende BettenPia FrankenbergIan Dury, Pia FrankenbergComedy
The CatDominik GrafGötz George, Gudrun Landgrebe, Heinz Hoenig, Ralf RichterCrime thriller
FelixMargarethe von Trotta, Helma Sanders-Brahms, Helke Sander, Christel BuschmannUlrich TukurComedy
The French as Seen by...Werner HerzogShort film
HanussenIstván SzabóKlaus Maria Brandauer, Erland JosephsonWest German-Hungarian co-production
Im Jahr der SchildkröteUte WielandHeinz Bennent, Karina FallensteinDrama
Judgment in BerlinLeo PennMartin Sheen, Sam Wanamaker, Jutta Speidel, Heinz HoenigDramaAmerican-West German co-production
Killing BluePeter PatzakMorgan Fairchild, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Michael York, Frank StalloneThriller
Der Kuss des TigersPetra HaffterBeate Jensen, Stéphane FerraraThrillerWest German-French co-production
Linie 1Reinhard HauffInka Groetschel, Rainer StreckerMusical
Love and FearMargarethe von TrottaFanny Ardant, Greta Scacchi, Valeria GolinoEntered into the 1988 Cannes Film Festival
Man spricht deutshHanns Christian MüllerGerhard PoltComedy
Me and HimDoris DörrieGriffin Dunne, Ellen GreeneComedyWest German-American co-production
ÖdipussiLoriotLoriot, Evelyn HamannComedy
The Passenger – Welcome to GermanyThomas BraschTony Curtis, Katharina Thalbach, Matthias HabichEntered into the 1988 Cannes Film Festival
Schlaflose NächteMarcel GislerRudolf Nadler
Die VenusfalleRobert van AckerenSonja Kirchberger, Hanns Zischler, Myriem Roussel, Horst-Günter MarxComedy
YaseminHark BohmAyse Romey, Uwe Bohm

1989

TitleDirectorCastGenreNotes
Black SinStraub-HuilletAndreas von Rauch, Vladimir Baratta, Howard VernonShortScreened at the 1989 Cannes Film Festival
Der BruchFrank BeyerGötz George, Rolf Hoppe, Otto SanderCrime
Burning SecretAndrew BirkinKlaus Maria Brandauer, Faye DunawayDramaWest German-British co-production
Coming Out Heiner CarowMatthias Freihof, Dirk Kummer, Dagmar ManzelDramaEast German DEFA film studio production; Premiered November 1989. Silver Bear and Teddy Award at the 40th Berlin International Film Festival in 1990.
Follow MeMaria KnilliPavel Landovský, Marina Vlady, Katharina ThalbachDramaEntered into the 16th Moscow International Film Festival
Fool's MateMathieu CarrièreMichael Marwitz, Victoria TennantDramaScreened at the 1989 Cannes Film Festival
FrancescoLiliana CavaniMickey Rourke, Helena Bonham Carter, Andréa Ferréol, Mario Adorf, Hanns ZischlerBiographical filmItalian-West German co-production
GeldDoris DörrieBillie Zöckler, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Sunnyi Melles, August ZirnerComedy
Hard Days, Hard NightsHorst KönigsteinWigald Boning, Rita Tushingham, Al CorleyComedy
HimmelsheimManfred StelzerElke Sommer, Sigi Zimmerschied, Hanns ZischlerComedy
Joan of Arc of MongoliaUlrike OttingerDelphine Seyrig, Gillian Scalici, Irm Hermann, Peter KernDramaEntered into the 39th Berlin International Film Festival
Last Exit to BrooklynUli EdelJennifer Jason Leigh, Stephen Lang, Burt YoungDramaWest German-British co-production
ReunionJerry SchatzbergJason Robards, Françoise Fabian, Samuel West, Christien AnholtDramaBritish-French-West German co-production
RobbyKallePaulDani LevyDani Levy, Frank Beilicke, Josef Hofmann, Maria Schrader, Anja FrankeComedyWest German-Swiss co-production
Rosalie Goes ShoppingPercy AdlonMarianne Sägebrecht, Brad Davis, Judge ReinholdComedyEntered into the 1989 Cannes Film Festival
The Rose GardenFons RademakersLiv Ullmann, Maximilian Schell, Peter FondaDramaAmerican-West German-Austrian co-production
Seven MinutesKlaus Maria BrandauerKlaus Maria Brandauer, Brian DennehyDrama
Silence Like GlassCarl SchenkelJami Gertz, Martha Plimpton, George PeppardDramaWest German-American co-production
Spider's WebBernhard WickiUlrich Mühe, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Armin Mueller-StahlDramaEntered into the 1989 Cannes Film Festival
Waller's Last TripChristian WagnerHerbert KnaupDrama
With the Next Man Everything Will Be DifferentXaver SchwarzenbergerAntje Schmidt, Dominic Raacke, Volkert KraeftComedy
Wodaabe - Herdsmen of the SunWerner HerzogDocumentary

References

  1. "Girls - Die kleinen Aufreisserinnen". Filmportal.de. Retrieved January 1, 2014.
  2. "Item Display". Collections Canada. Retrieved January 1, 2014.
  3. "Die Spaziergängerin von Sans Souci". Filmportal.de. Retrieved December 29, 2013.
  4. "La PASSANTE DU SANS SOUCI". BFI Film & Television Database. British Film Institute. Retrieved December 29, 2013.
  5. "Le Nom de la rose" (in French). Bifi.fr. Archived from the original on January 18, 2015. Retrieved January 18, 2015.
  6. Tobey, Matthew. "The Name of the Rose". AllMovie. Retrieved January 18, 2015.
  7. "Der Name der Rose" (in French). filmportal.de. Retrieved January 18, 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.