List of European Athletics Indoor Championships medalists (men)

Track

60 m

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Barrie Kelly (GBR)  Heinz Erbstößer (GDR)  Viktor Kasatkin (URS)
1967 Prague
 Pasquale Giannattasio (ITA)  Aleksandr Lebedev (URS)  Viktor Kasatkin (URS)
1968 Madrid
 Jobst Hirscht (FRG)  Bob Frith (GBR)  Günter Gollos (GDR)
1969 Belgrade
 Zenon Nowosz (POL)  Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Bob Frith (GBR)
1970 Vienna
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Zenon Nowosz (POL)  Jarkko Tapola (FIN)
1971 Sofia
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Jobst Hirscht (FRG)  Manfred Kokot (GDR)
1972 Grenoble
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Aleksandr Kornelyuk (URS)  Vasilis Papageorgopoulos (GRE)
1973 Rotterdam
 Zenon Nowosz (POL)  Manfred Kokot (GDR)  Raimo Vilén (FIN)
1974 Gothenburg
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Manfred Kokot (GDR)  Aleksandr Kornelyuk (URS)
1975 Katowice
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Aleksandr Aksinin (URS)  Zenon Licznerski (POL)
1976 Munich
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Vasilis Papageorgopoulos (GRE)  Petar Petrov (BUL)
1977 San Sebastián
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Christer Garpenborg (SWE)  Marian Woronin (POL)
1978 Milan
 Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS)  Petar Petrov (BUL)  Aleksandr Aksinin (URS)
1979 Vienna
 Marian Woronin (POL)  Leszek Dunecki (POL)  Petar Petrov (BUL)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Marian Woronin (POL)  Christian Haas (FRG)  Aleksandr Aksinin (URS)
1981 Grenoble
 Marian Woronin (POL)  Vladimir Muravyov (URS)  Andrey Shlyapnikov (URS)
1982 Milan
 Marian Woronin (POL)  Valentin Atanasov (BUL)  Bernard Petitbois (FRA)
1983 Budapest
 Stefano Tilli (ITA)  Christian Haas (GER)  Valentin Atanasov (BUL)
1984 Gothenburg
 Christian Haas (GER)  Antonio Ullo (ITA)  Ronald Desruelles (BEL)
1985 Piraeus
 Mike McFarlane (GBR)  Antoine Richard (FRA)  Ronald Desruelles (BEL)
1986 Madrid
 Ronald Desruelles (BEL)  Steffen Bringmann (GDR)  Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA)
1987 Liévin
 Marian Woronin (POL)  Pierfrancesco Pavoni (ITA)  František Ptáčník (TCH)
 Antonio Ullo (ITA)
1988 Budapest
 Linford Christie (GBR)  Ronald Desruelles (BEL)  Valentin Atanasov (BUL)
1989 The Hague
 Andreas Berger (AUT)  Matthias Schlicht (FRG)  Michael Rosswess (GBR)
1990 Glasgow
 Linford Christie (GBR)  Pierfrancesco Pavoni (ITA)  Jiří Valík (TCH)
1992 Genoa
 Jason Livingston (GBR) Vitaliy Savin (EUN)  Michael Rosswess (GBR)
1994 Paris
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Alexandros Terzian (GRE)  Michael Rosswess (GBR)
1996 Stockholm
 Marc Blume (GER)  Jason John (GBR)  Peter Karlsson (SWE)
1998 Valencia
 Angelos Pavlakakis (GRE)  Jason Gardener (GBR)  Stéphane Cali (FRA)
2000 Ghent
 Jason Gardener (GBR)  Georgios Theodoridis (GRE)  Angelos Pavlakakis (GRE)
2002 Vienna
 Jason Gardener (GBR)  Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR)  Anatoliy Dovhal (UKR)
2005 Belgrade
 Jason Gardener (GBR)  Ronald Pognon (FRA)  Kostyantyn Vasyukov (UKR)
2007 Madrid
 Jason Gardener (GBR)  Craig Pickering (GBR)  Ronald Pognon (FRA)
2009 Birmingham
 Dwain Chambers (GBR)  Fabio Cerutti (ITA)  Emanuele Di Gregorio (ITA)
2011 Turin
 Francis Obikwelu (POR)  Dwain Chambers (GBR)  Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)
2013 Paris
 Jimmy Vicaut (FRA)  James Dasaolu (GBR)  Michael Tumi (ITA)
2015 Prague
 Richard Kilty (GBR)  Christian Blum (GER)  Julian Reus (GER)
2017 Belgrade
 Richard Kilty (GBR)  Jan Volko (SVK)  Austin Hamilton (SWE)

60 m hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Eddy Ottoz (ITA)  Michael Parker (GBR)  Hinrich John (FRG)
1967 Prague
 Eddy Ottoz (ITA)  Valentin Chistyakov (URS)  Anatoliy Mikhailov (URS)
1968 Madrid
 Eddy Ottoz (ITA)  Günther Nickel (FRG)  Milan Kotík (TCH)
1969 Belgrade
 Alan Pascoe (GBR)  Werner Trzmiel (FRG)  Nicolae Pertea (ROU)
1970 Vienna
 Günther Nickel (FRG)  Frank Siebeck (GDR)  Guy Drut (FRA)
1971 Sofia
 Eckart Berkes (FRG)  Aleksandr Demus (URS)  Sergio Liani (ITA)
1972 Grenoble
 Guy Drut (FRA)  Manfred Schumann (FRG)  Anatoliy Moshiashvili (URS)
1973 Rotterdam
 Frank Siebeck (GDR)  Adam Galant (POL)  Thomas Munkelt (GDR)
1974 Gothenburg
 Anatoliy Moshiashvili (URS)  Mirosław Wodzyński (POL)  Frank Siebeck (GDR)
1975 Katowice
 Leszek Wodzyński (POL)  Frank Siebeck (GDR)  Eduard Pereverzev (URS)
1976 Munich
 Viktor Myasnikov (URS)  Berwyn Price (GBR)  Zbigniew Jankowski (POL)
1977 San Sebastián
 Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Viktor Myasnikov (URS)  Arto Bryggare (FIN)
1978 Milan
 Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Vyacheslav Kulebyakin (URS)  Giuseppe Buttari (ITA)
1979 Vienna
 Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Arto Bryggare (FIN)  Eduard Pereverzev (URS)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Yuriy Chervanyov (URS)  Romuald Giegiel (POL)  Javier Moracho (ESP)
1981 Grenoble
 Arto Bryggare (FIN)  Javier Moracho (ESP)  Guy Drut (FRA)
1982 Milan
 Aleksandr Puchkov (URS)  Plamen Krastev (BUL)  Karl-Werner Dönges (FRG)
1983 Budapest
 Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Arto Bryggare (FIN)  Andreas Oschkenat (GDR)
1984 Gothenburg
 Romuald Giegiel (POL)  György Bakos (HUN)  Jiří Hudec (TCH)
1985 Piraeus
 György Bakos (HUN)  Jiří Hudec (TCH)  Vyacheslav Ustinov (URS)
1986 Madrid
 Javier Moracho (ESP)  Daniele Fontecchio (ITA)  Holger Pohland (GDR)
1987 Liévin
 Arto Bryggare (FIN)  Colin Jackson (GBR)  Nigel Walker (GBR)
1988 Budapest
 Aleš Höffer (TCH)  Jon Ridgeon (GBR)  Carlos Sala (ESP)
1989 The Hague
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Holger Pohland (GDR)  Philippe Tourret (FRA)
1990 Glasgow
 Igors Kazanovs (URS)  Tony Jarrett (GBR)  Florian Schwarthoff (GER)
1992 Genoa
 Igors Kazanovs (LAT)  Tomasz Nagórka (POL)  Jiří Hudec (TCH)
1994 Paris
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Gheorghe Boroi (ROU)  Mike Fenner (GER)
1996 Stockholm
 Igors Kazanovs (LAT)  Guntis Peders (LAT)  Jonathan N'Senga (BEL)
1998 Valencia
 Igors Kazanovs (LAT)  Tomasz Ścigaczewski (POL)  Mike Fenner (GER)
2000 Ghent
 Staņislavs Olijars (LAT)  Tony Jarrett (GBR)  Tomasz Ścigaczewski (POL)
2002 Vienna
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Elmar Lichtenegger (AUT)  Staņislavs Olijars (LAT)
2005 Belgrade
 Ladji Doucouré (FRA)  Felipe Vivancos (ESP)  Robert Kronberg (SWE)
2007 Madrid
 Gregory Sedoc (NED)  Marcel van der Westen (NED)  Jackson Quiñónez (ESP)
2009 Birmingham
 Ladji Doucouré (FRA)  Gregory Sedoc (NED)  Petr Svoboda (CZE)
2011 Turin
 Petr Svoboda (CZE)  Garfield Darien (FRA)  Adrien Deghelt (BEL)
2013 Paris
 Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)  Paolo Dal Molin (ITA)  Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)
2015 Prague
 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)  Dimitri Bascou (FRA)  Wilhem Belocian (FRA)
2017 Belgrade
 Andy Pozzi (GBR)  Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)  Petr Svoboda (CZE)

400 m

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Hartmut Koch (GDR)  Manfred Kinder (FRG)  Vasily Anisimov (URS)
1967 Prague
 Manfred Kinder (FRG)  Hartmut Koch (GDR)  Nikolay Shkarnikov (URS)
1968 Madrid
 Andrzej Badeński (POL)  Aleksandr Bratchikov (URS)  Jan Balachowski (POL)
1969 Belgrade
 Jan Balachowski (POL)  Jan Werner (POL)  Yuriy Zorin (URS)
1970 Vienna
 Aleksandr Bratchikov (URS)  Andrzej Badeński (POL)  Yuriy Zorin (URS)
1971 Sofia
 Andrzej Badeński (POL)  Boris Savchuk (URS)  Aleksandr Bratchikov (URS)
1972 Grenoble
 Georg Nückles (FRG)  Ulrich Reich (FRG)  Wolfgang Müller (GDR)
1973 Rotterdam
 Luciano Sušanj (YUG)  Benno Stops (GDR)  Dariusz Podobas (POL)
1974 Gothenburg
 Fons Brijdenbach (BEL)  Andreas Scheibe (GDR)  Günter Arnold (GDR)
1975 Katowice
 Hermann Köhler (FRG)  Josip Alebić (YUG)  Semyon Kocher (URS)
1976 Munich
 Yanko Bratanov (BUL)  Hermann Köhler (FRG)  Grzegorz Mądry (POL)
1977 San Sebastián
 Fons Brijdenbach (BEL)  Francis Demarthon (FRA)  Marian Gęsicki (POL)
1978 Milan
 Pietro Mennea (ITA)  Ryszard Podlas (POL)  Nikolay Chernetskiy (URS)
1979 Vienna
 Karel Kolář (TCH)  Stefano Malinverni (ITA)  Horia Toboc (ROU)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Nikolay Chernetskiy (URS)  Karel Kolář (TCH)  Remigijus Valiulis (URS)
1981 Grenoble
 Andreas Knebel (GDR)  Martin Weppler (FRG)  Stefano Malinverni (ITA)
1982 Milan
 Pavel Konovalov (URS)  Sándor Újhelyi (HUN)  Benjamín González (ESP)
1983 Budapest
 Yevgeniy Lomtev (URS)  Ainsley Bennett (GBR)  Ángel Heras (ESP)
1984 Gothenburg
 Sergey Lovachov (URS)  Roberto Tozzi (ITA)  Didier Dubois (FRA)
1985 Piraeus
 Todd Bennett (GBR)  Klaus Just (FRG)  José Alonso (ESP)
1986 Madrid
 Thomas Schönlebe (GDR)  José Alonso (ESP)  Mathias Schersing (GDR)
1987 Liévin
 Todd Bennett (GBR)  Momchil Kharizanov (BUL)  Paul Harmsworth (GBR)
1988 Budapest
 Jens Carlowitz (GDR)  Brian Whittle (GBR)  Ralf Lübke (FRG)
1989 The Hague
 Cayetano Cornet (ESP)  Brian Whittle (GBR)  Klaus Just (FRG)
1990 Glasgow
 Norbert Dobeleit (FRG)  Jens Carlowitz (GDR)  Cayetano Cornet (ESP)
1992 Genoa
 Slobodan Branković (YUG)  Andrea Nuti (ITA)  David Grindley (GBR)
1994 Paris
 Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo (GBR)  Mikhail Vdovin (RUS)  Rico Lieder (GER)
1996 Stockholm
 Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo (GBR)  Pierre-Marie Hilaire (FRA)  Ashraf Saber (ITA)
1998 Valencia
 Ruslan Mashchenko (RUS)  Ashraf Saber (ITA)  Robert Maćkowiak (POL)
2000 Ghent
 Iliya Dzhivondov (BUL)  David Canal (ESP)  Marc Raquil (FRA)
2002 Vienna
 Marek Plawgo (POL)  Jimisola Laursen (SWE)  Ioan Vieru (ROU)
2005 Belgrade
 David Gillick (IRL)  David Canal (ESP)  Sebastian Gatzka (GER)
2007 Madrid
 David Gillick (IRL)  Bastian Swillims (GER)  Robert Tobin (GBR)
2009 Birmingham
 Johan Wissman (SWE)  Claudio Licciardello (ITA)  Ioan Vieru (ROU)
2011 Turin
 Leslie Djhone (FRA)  Thomas Schneider (GER)  Richard Buck (GBR)
2013 Paris
 Pavel Maslak (CZE)  Nigel Levine (GBR)  Pavel Trenikhin (RUS)
2015 Prague
 Pavel Maslak (CZE)  Dylan Borlée (BEL)  Rafał Omelko (POL)
2017 Belgrade
 Pavel Maslak (CZE)  Rafał Omelko (POL)  Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED)

800 m

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Noel Carroll (IRL)  Tomáš Jungwirth (TCH)  Herbert Missalla (FRG)
1967 Prague
 Noel Carroll (IRL)  Tomáš Jungwirth (TCH)  Jan Kasal (TCH)
1968 Madrid
 Noel Carroll (IRL)  Alberto Estebán (ESP)  Sergey Kryuchok (URS)
1969 Belgrade
 Dieter Fromm (GDR)  Henryk Szordykowski (POL)  Noel Carroll (IRL)
1970 Vienna
 Yevgeniy Arzhanov (URS)  Juan Borroz (ESP)  Jože Međimurec (YUG)
1971 Sofia
 Yevgeniy Arzhanov (URS)  Phil Lewis (GBR)  Andrzej Kupczyk (POL)
1972 Grenoble
 Jozef Plachý (TCH)  Ivan Ivanov (URS)  Francis Gonzalez (FRA)
1973 Rotterdam
 Francis Gonzalez (FRA)  Gerhard Stolle (GDR)  Jozef Plachý (TCH)
1974 Gothenburg
 Luciano Sušanj (YUG)  András Zsinka (HUN)  Jozef Plachý (TCH)
1975 Katowice
 Gerhard Stolle (GDR)  Ivo Van Damme (BEL)  Vladimir Ponomaryov (URS)
1976 Munich
 Ivo Van Damme (BEL)  Josef Schmid (FRG)  Milovan Savić (YUG)
1977 San Sebastián
 Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Erwin Gohlke (GDR)  Rolf Gysin (SUI)
1978 Milan
 Markku Taskinen (FIN)  Olaf Beyer (GDR)  Roger Milhau (FRA)
1979 Vienna
 Antonio Páez (ESP)  Binko Kolev (BUL)  András Paróczai (HUN)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Roger Milhau (FRA)  András Paróczai (HUN)  Herbert Wursthorn (FRG)
1981 Grenoble
 Herbert Wursthorn (FRG)  András Paróczai (HUN)  Antonio Páez (ESP)
1982 Milan
 Antonio Páez (ESP)  Klaus-Peter Nabein (FRG)  Colomán Trabado (ESP)
1983 Budapest
 Colomán Trabado (ESP)  Peter Elliott (GBR)  Thierry Tonnelier (FRA)
1984 Gothenburg
 Donato Sabia (ITA)  André Lavie (FRA)  Phil Norgate (GBR)
1985 Piraeus
 Rob Harrison (GBR)  Petru Drăgoescu (ROU)  Leonid Masunov (URS)
1986 Madrid
 Peter Braun (FRG)  Colomán Trabado (ESP)  Thierry Tonnelier (FRA)
1987 Liévin
 Rob Druppers (NED)  Vladimir Graudyn (URS)  Ari Suhonen (FIN)
1988 Budapest
 David Sharpe (GBR)  Rob Druppers (NED)  Gert Kilbert (SUI)
1989 The Hague
 Steve Heard (GBR)  Rob Druppers (NED)  Joachim Heydgen (GDR)
1990 Glasgow
 Tom McKean (GBR)  Tomás de Teresa (ESP)  Zbigniew Janus (POL)
1992 Genoa
 Luis Javier González (ESP)  José Arconada (ESP)  David Grindley (ITA)
1994 Paris
 Andrey Loginov (RUS)  Luis Javier González (ESP)  Ousmane Diarra (FRA)
1996 Stockholm
 Roberto Parra (ESP)  Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA)  Wojciech Kałdowski (POL)
1998 Valencia
 Nils Schumann (GER)  Marko Koers (NED)  Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)
2000 Ghent
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Nils Schumann (GER)  Balázs Korányi (HUN)
2002 Vienna
 Paweł Czapiewski (POL)  André Bucher (SUI)  Antonio Manuel Reina (ESP)
2005 Belgrade
 Dmitriy Bogdanov (RUS)  Antonio Manuel Reina (ESP)  Juan de Dios Jurado (ESP)
2007 Madrid
 Arnoud Okken (NED)  Miguel Quesada (ESP)  Maurizio Bobbato (ITA)
2009 Birmingham
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Luis Alberto Marco (ESP)  Mattias Claesson (SWE)
2011 Turin
 Adam Kszczot (POL)  Marcin Lewandowski (POL)  Kevin López (ESP)
2013 Paris
 Adam Kszczot (POL)  Kevin López (ESP)  Mukhtar Mohammed (GBR)
2015 Prague
 Marcin Lewandowski (POL)  Mark English (IRL)  Thijmen Kupers (NED)
2017 Belgrade
 Adam Kszczot (POL)  Andreas Bube (DEN)  Alvaro de Arriba (ESP)

1500 m

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 John Whetton (GBR)  Oleg Rayko (URS)  Ulf Högberg (SWE)
1967 Prague
 John Whetton (GBR)  Josef Odložil (TCH)  Stanislav Hoffman (TCH)
1968 Madrid
 John Whetton (GBR)  José María Morera (ESP)  Igor Potapchenko (URS)
1969 Belgrade
 Edgard Salvé (BEL)  Knut Brustad (NOR)  Walter Wilkinson (GBR)
1970 Vienna
 Henryk Szordykowski (POL)  Frank Murphy (IRL)  Vladimir Panteley (URS)
1971 Sofia
 Henryk Szordykowski (POL)  Vladimir Panteley (URS)  Gianni Del Buono (ITA)
1972 Grenoble
 Jacky Boxberger (FRA)  Spylios Zacharopoulos (GRE)  Jürgen May (FRG)
1973 Rotterdam
 Henryk Szordykowski (POL)  Herman Mignon (BEL)  Klaus-Peter Justus (GDR)
1974 Gothenburg
 Henryk Szordykowski (POL)  Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  Włodzimierz Staszak (POL)
1975 Katowice
 Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  Pyotr Anisim (URS)  Gheorghe Ghipu (ROU)
1976 Munich
 Paul-Heinz Wellmann (FRG)  Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  Gheorghe Ghipu (ROU)
1977 San Sebastián
 Jürgen Straub (GDR)  Paul-Heinz Wellmann (FRG)  János Zemen (HUN)
1978 Milan
 Antti Loikkanen (FIN)  Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  Jürgen Straub (GDR)
1979 Vienna
 Eamonn Coghlan (IRL)  Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  John Robson (GBR)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  Ray Flynn (IRL)  Pierre Délèze (SUI)
1981 Grenoble
 Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  Uwe Becker (FRG)  Mirosław Żerkowski (POL)
1982 Milan
 José Luis González (ESP)  José Manuel Abascal (ESP)  Antti Loikkanen (FIN)
1983 Budapest
 Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  José Manuel Abascal (ESP)  Antti Loikkanen (FIN)
1984 Gothenburg
 Peter Wirz (SUI)  Riccardo Materazzi (ITA)  Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)
1985 Piraeus
 José Luis González (ESP)  Marcus O'Sullivan (IRL)  José Luis Carreira (ESP)
1986 Madrid
 José Luis González (ESP)  José Luis Carreira (ESP)  Han Kulker (NED)
1987 Liévin
 Han Kulker (NED)  Jens-Peter Herold (GDR)  Klaus-Peter Nabein (FRG)
1988 Budapest
 Ari Suhonen (FIN)  Ronny Olsson (SWE)  Rüdiger Horn (GDR)
1989 The Hague
 Hervé Phélippeau (FRA)  Han Kulker (NED)  Sergey Afanasyev (URS)
1990 Glasgow
 Jens-Peter Herold (GDR)  Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Tony Morrell (GBR)
1992 Genoa
 Matthew Yates (GBR) Sergey Melnikov (EUN)  Branko Zorko (CRO)
1994 Paris
 David Strang (GBR)  Branko Zorko (CRO)  Kader Chékhémani (FRA)
1996 Stockholm
 Mateo Cañellas (ESP)  Anthony Whiteman (GBR)  Kader Chékhémani (FRA)
1998 Valencia
 Rui Silva (POR)  Kader Chékhémani (FRA)  Andrey Zadorozhniy (RUS)
2000 Ghent
 José Antonio Redolat (ESP)  James Nolan (IRL)  Mehdi Baala (FRA)
2002 Vienna
 Rui Silva (POR)  Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP)  Michael East (GBR)
2005 Belgrade
 Ivan Heshko (UKR)  Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP)  Reyes Estévez (ESP)
2007 Madrid
 Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP)  Sergio Gallardo (ESP)  Arturo Casado (ESP)
2009 Birmingham
 Rui Silva (POR)  Diego Ruíz (ESP)  Yoann Kowal (FRA)
2011 Turin
 Manuel Olmedo (ESP)  Kemal Koyuncu (TUR)  Bartosz Nowicki (POL)
2013 Paris
 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  İlham Tanui Özbilen (TUR)  Simon Denissel (FRA)
2015 Prague
 Jakub Holuša (CZE)  İlham Tanui Özbilen (TUR)  Chris O'Hare (GBR)
2017 Belgrade
 Marcin Lewandowski (POL)  Kalle Berglund (SWE)  Filip Sasinek (CZE)

3000 m

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Harald Norpoth (FRG)  Siegfried Herrmann (GDR)  István Kiss (HUN)
1967 Prague
 Werner Girke (FRG)  Rashid Sharafetdinov (URS)  Lajos Mecser (HUN)
1968 Madrid
 Viktor Kudinskiy (URS)  Bernd Diessner (GDR)  Wolfgang Zur (FRG)
1969 Belgrade
 Ian Stewart (GBR)  Javier Álvarez (ESP)  Werner Girke (FRG)
1970 Vienna
 Ricky Wilde (GBR)  Harald Norpoth (FRG)  Javier Álvarez (ESP)
1971 Sofia
 Peter Stewart (GBR)  Wilfried Scholz (GDR)  Yuriy Aleksashin (URS)
1972 Grenoble
 Juris Grustins (URS)  Yuriy Aleksashin (URS)  Ulrich Brugger (FRG)
1973 Rotterdam
 Emiel Puttemans (BEL)  Willy Polleunis (BEL)  Pekka Päivärinta (FIN)
1974 Gothenburg
 Emiel Puttemans (BEL)  Paul Thijs (BEL)  Pavel Pěnkava (TCH)
1975 Katowice
 Ian Stewart (GBR)  Pekka Päivärinta (FIN)  Boris Kuznetsov (URS)
1976 Munich
 Ingo Sensburg (FRG)  Józef Ziubrak (POL)  Ray Smedley (GBR)
1977 San Sebastián
 Karl Fleschen (FRG)  Pekka Päivärinta (FIN)  Markus Ryffel (SUI)
1978 Milan
 Markus Ryffel (SUI)  Emiel Puttemans (BEL)  Jörg Peter (GDR)
1979 Vienna
 Markus Ryffel (SUI)  Christoph Herle (FRG)  Aleksandr Fedotkin (URS)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Karl Fleschen (FRG)  Klaas Lok (NED)  Hans-Jürgen Orthmann (FRG)
1981 Grenoble
 Alex Gonzalez (FRA)  Evgeni Ignatov (BUL)  Valeriy Abramov (URS)
1982 Milan
 Patriz Ilg (FRG)  Alberto Cova (ITA)  Valeriy Abramov (URS)
1983 Budapest
 Dragan Zdravković (YUG)  Valeriy Abramov (URS)  Uwe Mönkemeyer (FRG)
1984 Gothenburg
 Lubomír Tesáček (TCH)  Markus Ryffel (SUI)  Karl Fleschen (FRG)
1985 Piraeus
 Bob Verbeeck (BEL)  Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)  Vitaliy Tishchenko (URS)
1986 Madrid
 Dietmar Millonig (AUT)  Stefano Mei (ITA)  João Campos (POR)
1987 Liévin
 José Luis González (ESP)  Dieter Baumann (FRG)  Pascal Thiébaut (FRA)
1988 Budapest
 José Luis González (ESP)  Markus Hacksteiner (SUI)  Mikhail Dasko (URS)
1989 The Hague
 Dieter Baumann (FRG)  Abel Antón (ESP)  Jacky Carlier (FRA)
1990 Glasgow
 Éric Dubus (FRA)  Jacky Carlier (FRA)  Branko Zorko (YUG)
1992 Genoa
 Gennaro Di Napoli (ITA)  John Mayock (GBR)  José Luís González (ESP)
1994 Paris
 Kim Bauermeister (GER)  Ovidiu Olteanu (ROU)  Rod Finch (GBR)
1996 Stockholm
 Anacleto Jiménez (ESP)  Christophe Impens (BEL)  Panagiotis Papoulias (GRE)
1998 Valencia
 John Mayock (GBR)  Manuel Pancorbo (ESP)  Alberto García (ESP)
2000 Ghent
 Mark Carroll (IRL)  Rui Silva (POR)  John Mayock (GBR)
2002 Vienna
 Alberto García (ESP)  Antonio David Jiménez (ESP)  Jesus España (ESP)
 John Mayock (GBR)
2005 Belgrade
 Alistair Cragg (IRL)  John Mayock (GBR)  Reyes Estévez (ESP)
2007 Madrid
 Cosimo Caliandro (ITA)  Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)  Jesús España (ESP)
2009 Birmingham
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)  Jesús España (ESP)
2011 Turin
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE)  Halil Akkas (TUR)
2013 Paris
 Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE)  Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP)  Ciarán O'Lionáird (IRL)
2015 Prague
 Ali Kaya (TUR)  Lee Emanuel (GBR)  Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
2017 Belgrade
 Adel Mechaal (ESP)  Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Richard Ringer (GER)

4 x 400 m relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Ghent
 Czech Republic
Jiří Mužík
Jan Poděbradský
Štěpán Tesařík
Karel Bláha
 Germany
Ingo Schultz
Ruwen Faller
Marco Krause
Lars Figura
 Hungary
Péter Nyilasi
Attila Kilvinger
Zétény Dombi
Tibor Bedi
2002 Vienna
 Poland
Marek Plawgo
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Artur Gąsiewski
Robert Maćkowiak
 France
Marc Foucan
Laurent Claudel
Loic Lerouge
Stephane Diagana
 Spain
Carlos Meléndez
David Canal
Salvador Rodríguez
Alberto Martínez
2005 Belgrade
 France
Richard Maunier
Remi Wallard
Brice Panel
Marc Raquil
 Great Britain
Dale Garland
Daniel Cossins
Richard Davenport
Gareth Warburton
 Russia
Andrey Polukeyev
Aleksandr Usov
Dmitriy Forshev
Alexander Borshchenko
2007 Madrid
 Great Britain
Dale Garland
Robert Tobin
Philip Taylor
Steven Green
 Russia
Ivan Buzolin
Vladislav Frolov
Maksim Dyldin
Artem Sergeyenkov
 Poland
Piotr Kędzia
Marcin Marciniszyn
Łukasz Pryga
Piotr Klimczak
2009 Birmingham
 Italy
Jacopo Marin
Matteo Galvan
Domenico Rao
Claudio Licciardello
 Great Britain
Richard Buck
Nick Leavey
Nigel Levine
Philip Taylor
 Poland
Jan Ciepiela
Marcin Marciniszyn
Jarosław Wasiak
Piotr Klimczak
2011 Turin
 France
Marc Macedot
Leslie Djhone
Mamoudou Hanne
Yoan Décimus
 Great Britain
Nigel Levine
Nick Leavey
Richard Strachan
Richard Buck
 Belgium
Jonathan Borlée
Antoine Gillet
Nils Duerinck
Kevin Borlée
2013 Paris
 Great Britain
Nigel Levine
Michael Bingham
Richard Strachan
Richard Buck
 Russia
Pavel Trenikhin
Yuriy Trambovetskiy
Konstantin Svechkar
Vladimir Krasnov
 Czech Republic
Daniel Němeček
Josef Prorok
Petr Lichý
Pavel Maslák
2015 Prague
 Belgium
Julien Watrin
Dylan Borlée
Jonathan Borlée
Kevin Borlée
 Poland
Karol Zalewski
Rafał Omelko
Łukasz Krawczuk
Jakub Krzewina
 Czech Republic
Daniel Němeček
Patrik Šorm
Jan Tesař
Pavel Maslák
2017 Belgrade
 Poland
Kacper Kozłowski
Łukasz Krawczuk
Przemysław Waściński
Rafał Omelko
 Belgium
Robin van Derbemden
Julien Watrin
Dylan Borlée
Kevin Borlée
 Czech Republic
Patrik Šorm
Jan Tesař
Jan Kubista
Pavel Maslák

Field

High jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Valeriy Skvortsov (URS)  Wolfgang Schillkowski (FRG)  Kjell-Åke Nilsson (SWE)
1967 Prague
 Anatoliy Moroz (URS)  Henry Elliot (FRA)  Rudolf Baudiš (TCH)
1968 Madrid
 Valeriy Skvortsov (URS)  Valentin Gavrilov (URS)  Kenneth Lundmark (SWE)
1969 Belgrade
 Valentin Gavrilov (URS)  Henry Elliot (FRA)  Șerban Ioan (ROU)
1970 Vienna
 Valentin Gavrilov (URS)  Gerd Dührkop (GDR)  Șerban Ioan (ROU)
1971 Sofia
 István Major (HUN)  Jüri Tarmak (URS)  Endre Kelemen (HUN)
1972 Grenoble
 István Major (HUN)  Kestutis Sapka (URS)  Jüri Tarmak (URS)
1973 Rotterdam
 István Major (HUN)  Jiří Palkovský  (TCH)  Vassilios Papadimitriou (GRE)
1974 Gothenburg
 Kestutis Sapka (URS)  István Major (HUN)  Vladimír Malý (TCH)
1975 Katowice
 Vladimír Malý (TCH)  Endre Kelemen (HUN)  Rune Almén (SWE)
1976 Munich
 Sergey Senyukov (URS)  Jacques Aletti (FRA)  Walter Boller (FRG)
1977 San Sebastián
 Jacek Wszola (POL)  Rolf Beilschmidt (GDR)  Ruud Wielart (NED)
1978 Milan
 Vladimir Yashchenko (URS)  Rolf Beilschmidt (GDR)  Wolfgang Killing (FRG)
1979 Vienna
 Vladimir Yashchenko (URS)  Gennadiy Belkov (URS)  Andre Schneider-Laub (FRG)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Jacek Wszola (POL)  Adrian Proteasa (ROU)
1981 Grenoble
 Roland Dalhäuser (SUI)  Carlo Thränhardt (FRG)  Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)
1982 Milan
 Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Janusz Trzepizur (POL)  Roland Dalhäuser (SUI)
1983 Budapest
 Carlo Thränhardt (FRG)  Gerd Nagel (FRG)  Massimo Di Giorgio (ITA)
 Mirosław Włodarczyk (POL)
1984 Gothenburg
 Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Carlo Thränhardt (FRG)  Roland Dalhäuser (SUI)
1985 Piraeus
 Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Aleksandr Kotovich (URS)  Dariusz Biczysko (POL)
1986 Madrid
 Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Carlo Thränhardt (FRG)  Eddy Annys (BEL)
 Geoff Parsons (GBR)
1987 Liévin
 Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Carlo Thränhardt (FRG)  Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (URS)
1988 Budapest
 Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Sorin Matei (ROU)
1989 The Hague
 Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Dalton Grant (GBR)  Aleksey Yemelin (URS)
1990 Glasgow
 Artur Partyka (POL)  Arturo Ortiz (ESP)  Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)
 Gerd Nagel (FRG)
1992 Genoa
 Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Sorin Matei (ROU)  Ralf Sonn (GER)
 Dragutin Topić (YUG)
1994 Paris
 Dalton Grant (GBR)  Jean-Charles Gicquel (FRA)  Wolf-Hendrik Beyer (GER)
1996 Stockholm
 Dragutin Topić (YUG)  Leonid Pumalainen (RUS)  Steinar Hoen (NOR)
1998 Valencia
 Artur Partyka (POL)  Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS)  Tomáš Janků (CZE)
2000 Ghent
 Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS)  Martin Buss (GER)  Dragutin Topić (YUG)
2002 Vienna
 Staffan Strand (SWE)  Stefan Holm (SWE)  Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)
2005 Belgrade
 Stefan Holm (SWE)  Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)  Pavel Fomenko (RUS)
2007 Madrid
 Stefan Holm (SWE)  Linus Thörnblad (SWE)  Martyn Bernard (GBR)
2009 Birmingham
 Ivan Ukhov (RUS)  Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP)
 Aleksey Dmitrik (RUS)
2011 Turin
 Ivan Ukhov (RUS)  Jaroslav Bába (CZE)  Aleksandr Shustov (RUS)
2013 Paris
 Sergey Mudrov (RUS)  Aleksey Dmitrik (RUS)  Jaroslav Bába (CZE)
2015 Prague
 Daniil Tsyplakov (RUS)  Silvano Chesani (ITA)
 Antonios Mastoras (GRE)
2017 Belgrade
 Sylwester Bednarek (POL)  Robbie Grabarz (GBR)  Pavel Selivertsau (BLR)

Long jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)  Armin Baumert (FRG)  Jochen Eigenherr (FRG)
1967 Prague
 Lynn Davies (GBR)  Leonid Barkovskiy (URS)  Andrzej Stalmach (POL)
1968 Madrid
 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)  Tonu Lepik (URS)  Bernhard Stierle (FRG)
1969 Belgrade
 Klaus Beer (GDR)  Lynn Davies (GBR)  Rafael Blanquer (ESP)
1970 Vienna
 Tonu Lepik (URS)  Klaus Beer (GDR)  Rafael Blanquer (ESP)
1971 Sofia
 Hans Baumgartner (FRG)  Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)  Vasile Sarucan (ROU)
1972 Grenoble
 Max Klauss (GDR)  Hans Baumgartner (FRG)  Jaroslav Brož (TCH)
1973 Rotterdam
 Hans Baumgartner (FRG)  Max Klauss (GDR)  Grzegorz Cybulski (POL)
1974 Gothenburg
 Jean-François Bonheme (FRA)  Hans Baumgartner (FRG)  Max Klauss (GDR)
1975 Katowice
 Jacques Rousseau (FRA)  Hans-Jürgen Berger (FRG)  Zbigniew Beta (POL)
1976 Munich
 Jacques Rousseau (FRA)  Valeriy Podluzhniy (URS)  Joachim Busse (FRG)
1977 San Sebastián
 Hans Baumgartner (FRG)  Lutz Franke (GDR)  Laszlo Szalma (HUN)
1978 Milan
 Laszlo Szalma (HUN)  Ronald Desruelles (BEL)  Vladimir Tsepelyov (URS)
1979 Vienna
 Vladimir Tsepelyov (URS)  Valeriy Podluzhniy (URS)  Lutz Franke (GDR)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Winfried Klepsch (FRG)  Nenad Stekić (YUG)  Stanisław Jaskułka (POL)
1981 Grenoble
 Rolf Bernhard (SUI)  Carlo Thränhardt (FRG)  Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)
1982 Milan
 Henry Lauterbach (GDR)  Rolf Bernhard (SUI)  Giovanni Evangelisti (ITA)
1983 Budapest
 Laszlo Szalma (HUN)  Gyula Pálóczi (HUN)  Jens Knipphals (FRG)
1984 Gothenburg
 Jan Leitner (TCH)  Mathias Koch (GDR)  Robert Emmiyan (URS)
1985 Piraeus
 Gyula Pálóczi (HUN)  László Szalma (HUN)  Sergey Layevskiy (URS)
1986 Madrid
 Robert Emmiyan (URS)  László Szalma (HUN)  Jan Leitner (TCH)
1987 Liévin
 José Luis González (runner) (ESP)  Dieter Baumann (FRG)  Pascal Thiébaut (FRA)
1988 Budapest
 Frans Maas (NED)  László Szalma (HUN)  Giovanni Evangelisti (ITA)
1989 The Hague
 Emiel Mellaard (NED)  Antonio Corgos (ESP)  Frans Maas (NED)
1990 Glasgow
 Dietmar Haaf (FRG)  Emiel Mellaard (NED)  Robert Emmiyan (URS)
1992 Genoa
Dmitry Bagryanov (EUN)  Konstantin Krause (GER)  Jarmo Kärnä (FIN)
1994 Paris
 Dietmar Haaf (GER)  Kostas Koukodimos (GRE)  Bogdan Tarus (ROU)
1996 Stockholm
 Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)  Bogdan Tarus (ROU)  Spyridon Vasdekis (GRE)
1998 Valencia
 Olexiy Lukashevych (UKR)  Carlos Calado (POR)  Emmanuel Bangué (FRA)
2000 Ghent
 Petar Dachev (BUL)  Bogdan Tarus (ROU)  Vitaliy Shkurlatov (RUS)
2002 Vienna
 Raúl Fernández (ESP)  Yago Lamela (ESP)  Petar Dachev (BUL)
2005 Belgrade
 Joan Lino Martínez (ESP)  Bogdan Tarus (ROU)  Volodymyr Zyuskov (UKR)
2007 Madrid
 Andrew Howe (ITA)  Loúis Tsátoumas (GRE)  Salim Sdiri (FRA)
2009 Birmingham
 Sebastian Bayer (GER)  Nils Winter (GER)  Marcin Starzak (POL)
2011 Turin
 Sebastian Bayer (GER)  Kafétien Gomis (FRA)  Morten Jensen (DEN)
2013 Paris
 Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)  Michel Torneus (SWE)  Christian Reif (GER)
2015 Prague
 Michel Torneus (SWE)  Radek Juška (CZE)  Andreas Otterling (SWE)
2017 Belgrade
 Izmir Smajlaj (ALB)  Michel Torneus (SWE)  Serhiy Nykyforov (UKR)

Triple jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Șerban Ciochină (ROU)  Michael Sauer (FRG)  Petr Nemšovský (TCH)
1967 Prague
 Petr Nemšovský (TCH)  Henrik Kalocsai (HUN)  Aleksandr Zolotaryov (URS)
1968 Madrid
 Nikolay Dudkin (URS)  Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Luis Felipe Areta (ESP)
1969 Belgrade
 Nikolay Dudkin (URS)  Zoltán Cziffra (HUN)  Carol Corbu (ROU)
1970 Vienna
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Jörg Drehmel (GDR)  Șerban Ciochină (ROM)
1971 Sofia
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Carol Corbu (ROM)  Gennadiy Savlevich (URS)
1972 Grenoble
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Carol Corbu (ROM)  Valentyn Shevchenko (URS)
1973 Rotterdam
 Carol Corbu (ROM)  Michał Joachimowski (POL)  Mikhail Bariban (URS)
1974 Gothenburg
 Michał Joachimowski (POL)  Mikhail Bariban  (URS)  Bernard Lamitié (FRA)
1975 Katowice
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Michał Joachimowski (POL)  Gennady Bessonov (URS)
1976 Munich
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Carol Corbu (ROM)  Bernard Lamitié (FRA)
1977 San Sebastián
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Jaak Uudmäe (URS)  Bernard Lamitié (FRA)
1978 Milan
 Anatoliy Piskulin (URS)  Keith Connor (GBR)  Aleksandr Yakovlev (URS)
1979 Vienna
 Gennadiy Valyukevich (URS)  Anatoliy Piskulin (URS)  Jaak Uudmäe (URS)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Béla Bakosi (HUN)  Jaak Uudmäe (URS)  Gennadiy Kovtunov (URS)
1981 Grenoble
 Shamil Abbyasov (URS)  Klaus Kübler (FRG)  Aston Moore (GBR)
1982 Milan
 Béla Bakosi (HUN)  Gennadiy Valyukevich (URS)  Nikolay Musiyenko (URS)
1983 Budapest
 Nikolay Musiyenko (URS)  Gennadiy Valyukevich (URS)  Béla Bakosi (HUN)
1984 Gothenburg
 Grigoriy Yemets (URS)  Vlastimil Mařinec (TCH)  Béla Bakosi (HUN)
1985 Piraeus
 Khristo Markov (BUL)  Ján Čado (TCH)  Volker Mai (GDR)
1986 Madrid
 Māris Bružiks (URS)  Vladimir Plekhanov (URS)  Béla Bakosi (HUN)
1987 Liévin
 Serge Hélan (FRA)  Khristo Markov (BUL)  Nikolay Musiyenko (URS)
1988 Budapest
 Oleg Sakirkin (URS)  Béla Bakosi (HUN)  Vasif Asadov (URS)
1989 The Hague
 Nikolay Musiyenko (URS)  Volker Mai (GDR)  Milan Mikuláš (TCH)
1990 Glasgow
 Igor Lapshin (URS)  Oleg Sakirkin (URS)  Tord Henriksson (SWE)
1992 Genoa
Leonid Voloshin (EUN)  Serge Hélan (FRA) Vasiliy Sokov (EUN)
1994 Paris
 Leonid Voloshin (RUS)  Denis Kapustin (RUS)  Vasiliy Sokov (RUS)
1996 Stockholm
 Māris Bružiks (LAT)  Francis Agyepong (GBR)  Armen Martirosyan (ARM)
1998 Valencia
 Jonathan Edwards (GBR)  Charles Friedek (GER)  Serge Hélan (FRA)
2000 Ghent
 Charles Friedek (GER)  Rostislav Dimitrov (BUL)  Paolo Camossi (ITA)
2002 Vienna
 Christian Olsson (SWE)  Marian Oprea (ROU)  Aleksandr Glavatskiy (BLR)
2005 Belgrade
 Igor Spasovkhodskiy (RUS)  Mykola Savolainen (UKR)  Aleksandr Petrenko (RUS)
2007 Madrid
 Phillips Idowu (GBR)  Nathan Douglas (GBR)  Aleksandr Sergeyev (RUS)
2009 Birmingham
 Fabrizio Donato (ITA)  Viktor Yastrebov (UKR)  Igor Spasovkhodskiy (RUS)
2011 Turin
 Teddy Tamgho (FRA)  Fabrizio Donato (ITA)  Marian Oprea (ROU)
2013 Paris
 Daniele Greco (ITA)  Ruslan Samitov (RUS)  Aleksey Fyodorov (RUS)
2015 Prague
 Nelson Évora (POR)  Pablo Torrijos (ESP)  Marian Oprea (ROU)
2017 Belgrade
 Nelson Évora (POR)  Fabrizio Donato (ITA)  Max Hess (GER)

Pole vault

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Hennadiy Bleznitsov (URS)  Rudolf Tomášek (TCH)  Rainer Liese (FRG)
1967 Prague
 Igor Feld (URS)  Hennadiy Bleznitsov (URS)  Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR)
1968 Madrid
 Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR)  Hennadiy Bleznitsov (URS)  Jörge Milack (GDR)
1969 Belgrade
 Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR)  Hennadiy Bleznitsov (URS)  Jörge Milack (GDR)
1970 Vienna
 François Tracanelli (FRA)  Kjell Isaksson (SWE)  Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR)
1971 Sofia
 Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR)  Kjell Isaksson (SWE)  Yuriy Isakov (URS)
1972 Grenoble
 Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR)  Hans Lagerqvist (SWE)  Antti Kalliomaki (FIN)
1973 Rotterdam
 Renato Dionisi (ITA)  Hans-Jürgen Ziegler (FRG)  Jean-Michel Bellot (FRA)
1974 Gothenburg
 Tadeusz Ślusarski (POL)  Antti Kalliomaki (FIN)  Jânis Lauris (URS)
1975 Katowice
 Antti Kalliomaki (FIN)  Wojciech Buciarski (POL)  Władysław Kozakiewicz (POL)
1976 Munich
 Yuriy Prokhorenko (URS)  Antti Kalliomäki (FIN)  Renato Dionisi (ITA)
1977 San Sebastián
 Władysław Kozakiewicz (POL)  Antti Kalliomäki (FIN)  Mariusz Klimczyk (POL)
1978 Milan
 Tadeusz Ślusarski (POL)  Vladimir Trofimenko (URS)  Vladimir Sergiyenko (URS)
1979 Vienna
 Władysław Kozakiewicz (POL)  Konstantin Volkov (URS)  Vladimir Trofimenko (URS)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Konstantin Volkov (URS)  Vladimir Polyakov (URS)  Patrick Abada (FRA)
1981 Grenoble
 Thierry Vigneron (FRA)  Aleksandr Krupskiy (URS)  Jean-Michel Bellot (FRA)
1982 Milan
 Viktor Spassov (URS)  Konstantin Volkov (URS)  Władysław Kozakiewicz (POL)
1983 Budapest
 Vladimir Polyakov (URS)  Aleksandrs Obižajevs (URS)  Patrick Abada (FRA)
1984 Gothenburg
 Thierry Vigneron (FRA)  Pierre Quinon (FRA)  Aleksandr Krupskiy (URS)
1985 Piraeus
 Sergey Bubka (URS)  Aleksandr Krupskiy (URS)  Atanas Tarev (BUL)
1986 Madrid
 Atanas Tarev (BUL)  Marian Kolasa (POL)  Philippe Collet (FRA)
1987 Liévin
 Thierry Vigneron (FRA)  Ferenc Salbert (FRA)  Marian Kolasa (POL)
1988 Budapest
 Radion Gataullin (URS)  Nikolay Nikolov (BUL)  Atanas Tarev (BUL)
1989 The Hague
 Grigoriy Yegorov (URS)  Igor Potapovich (URS)  Mirosław Chmara (POL)
1990 Glasgow
 Radion Gataullin (URS)  Grigoriy Yegorov (URS)  Hermann Fehringer (AUT)
 Thierry Vigneron (FRA)
1992 Genoa
Pyotr Bochkaryov (EUN)  István Bagyula (HUN) Konstantin Semyonov (EUN)
1994 Paris
 Pyotr Bochkaryov (RUS)  Jean Galfione (FRA)  Igor Trandenkov (RUS)
1996 Stockholm
 Dmitriy Markov (BLR)  Viktor Chistiakov (RUS)  Pyotr Bochkaryov (RUS)
1998 Valencia
 Tim Lobinger (GER)  Michael Stolle (GER)  Danny Ecker (GER)
2000 Ghent
 Aleksander Averbukh (ISR)  Martin Eriksson (SWE)  Rens Blom (NED)
2002 Vienna
 Tim Lobinger (GER)  Patrik Kristiansson (SWE)  Lars Börgeling (GER)
2005 Belgrade
 Igor Pavlov (RUS)  Denys Yurchenko (UKR)  Tim Lobinger (GER)
2007 Madrid
 Danny Ecker (GER)  Denys Yurchenko (UKR)  Björn Otto (GER)
2009 Birmingham
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Pavel Gerasimov (RUS)  Alexander Straub (GER)
2011 Turin
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Jérôme Clavier (FRA)  Malte Mohr (GER)
2013 Paris
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Björn Otto (GER)  Malte Mohr (GER)
2015 Prague
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Aleksandr Gripich (RUS)  Piotr Lisek (POL)
2017 Belgrade
 Piotr Lisek (POL)  Konstantinos Filippidis (GRE)  Paweł Wojciechowski (POL)
2019 Glasgow
 Paweł Wojciechowski (POL)  Piotr Lisek (POL)  Melker Svärd Jacobsson (SWE)

Shot put

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 Vilmos Varjú (HUN)  Dieter Hoffmann (GDR)  Jiří Skobla (TCH)
1967 Prague
 Nikolay Karasyov (URS)  Eduard Gushchin (URS)  Władysław Komar (POL)
1968 Madrid
 Heinfried Birlenbach (FRG)  Władysław Komar (POL)  Nikolay Karasyov (URS)
1969 Belgrade
 Heinfried Birlenbach (FRG)  Hartmut Briesenick (GDR)  Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg (GDR)
1970 Vienna
 Hartmut Briesenick (GDR)  Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg (GDR)  Pierre Colnard (FRA)
1971 Sofia
 Hartmut Briesenick (GDR)  Valeriy Voykin (URS)  Ricky Bruch (SWE)
1972 Grenoble
 Hartmut Briesenick (GDR)  Władysław Komar (POL)  Jaroslav Brabec (TCH)
1973 Rotterdam
 Jaroslav Brabec (TCH)  Gerd Lochmann (GDR)  Jaromír Vlk (TCH)
1974 Gothenburg
 Geoff Capes (GBR)  Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg (GDR)  Jaroslav Brabec (TCH)
1975 Katowice
 Valcho Stoev (BUL)  Geoff Capes (GBR)  Valeriy Voykin (URS)
1976 Munich
 Geoff Capes (GBR)  Gerd Lochmann (GDR)  Aleksandr Baryshnikov (URS)
1977 San Sebastián
 Hreinn Halldorsson (ISL)  Geoff Capes (GBR)  Władysław Komar (POL)
1978 Milan
 Reijo Stahlberg (FIN)  Władysław Komar (POL)  Geoff Capes (GBR)
1979 Vienna
 Reijo Stahlberg (FIN)  Geoff Capes (GBR)  Vladimir Kiselyov (URS)
1980 Sindelfingen
 Zlatan Saracevic (YUG)  Jaromír Vlk (TCH)  Ivan Ivančić (YUG)
1981 Grenoble
 Reijo Stahlberg (FIN)  Luc Viudès (FRA)  Zlatan Saracevic (YUG)
1982 Milan
 Vladimir Milic (YUG)  Remigius Machura (TCH)  Jovan Lazarević (YUG)
1983 Budapest
 Janis Bojars (URS)  Aleksandr Baryshnikov (URS)  Ivan Ivančić (YUG)
1984 Gothenburg
 Janis Bojars (URS)  Werner Günthör (SUI)  Alessandro Andrei (ITA)
1985 Piraeus
 Remigius Machura (TCH)  Ulf Timmermann (GDR)  Werner Günthör (SUI)
1986 Madrid
 Werner Günthör (SUI)  Sergey Smirnov (URS)  Marco Montelatici (URS)
1987 Liévin
 Ulf Timmermann (GDR)  Werner Günthör (SUI)  Sergey Smirnov (URS)
1988 Budapest
 Remigius Machura (TCH)  Karsten Stolz (FRG)  Georgi Todorov (BUL)
1989 The Hague
 Ulf Timmermann (GDR)  Karsten Stolz (FRG)  Georg Andersen (NOR)
1990 Glasgow
 Klaus Bodenmüller (AUT)  Ulf Timmermann (GDR)  Oliver-Sven Buder (GDR)
1992 Genoa
Oleksandr Bagach (EUN) Aleksandr Klimenko (EUN)  Klaus Bodenmüller (AUT)
1994 Paris
 Oleksandr Bagach (UKR) Dragan Peric (IEP)  Pétur Guðmundsson (ISL)
1996 Stockholm
 Paolo Dal Soglio (ITA)  Dirk Urban (GER)  Sven Oliver Buder (GER)
1998 Valencia
 Sven Oliver Buder (GER)  Mika Halvari (FIN)  Arsi Harju (FIN)
2000 Ghent
 Timo Aaltonen (FIN)  Manuel Martínez (ESP)  Miroslav Menc (CZE)
2002 Vienna
 Manuel Martinez (ESP)  Joachim Olsen (DEN)  Pavel Chumachenko (RUS)
2005 Belgrade
 Joachim Olsen (DEN)  Rutger Smith (NED)  Manuel Martinez (ESP)
2007 Madrid
 Mikuláš Konopka (SVK)  Pavel Lyzhyn (BLR)  Joachim Olsen (DEN)
2009 Birmingham
 Tomasz Majewski (POL)  Yves Niaré (FRA)  Ralf Bartels (GER)
2011 Turin
 Ralf Bartels (GER)  David Storl (GER)  Maksim Sidorov (RUS)
2013 Paris
 Asmir Kolašinac (SRB)  Hamza Alić (BIH)  Ladislav Prášil (CZE)
2015 Prague
 David Storl (GER)  Asmir Kolašinac (SRB)  Ladislav Prášil (CZE)
2017 Belgrade
 Konrad Bukowiecki (POL)  Tomas Stanek (CZE)  David Storl (GER)
2019 Glasgow
 Michał Haratyk (POL)  David Storl (GER)  Tomas Stanek (CZE)

Combined

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Genoa
 Christian Plaziat (FRA)  Robert Změlík (TCH)  Antonio Peñalver (ESP)
1994 Paris
 Christian Plaziat (FRA)  Henrik Dagård (SWE)  Alain Blondel (FRA)
1996 Stockholm
 Erki Nool (EST)  Tomáš Dvořák (CZE)  Jón Arnar Magnússon (ISL)
1998 Valencia
 Sebastian Chmara (POL)  Dezsõ Szabó (HUN)  Lev Lobodin (RUS)
2000 Ghent
 Tomáš Dvořák (CZE)  Roman Šebrle (CZE)  Erki Nool (EST)
2002 Vienna
 Roman Šebrle (CZE)  Tomáš Dvořák (CZE)  Erki Nool (EST)
2005 Belgrade
 Roman Šebrle (CZE)  Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS)  Roland Schwarzl (AUT)
2007 Madrid
 Roman Šebrle (CZE)  Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS)  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR)
2009 Birmingham
 Mikk Pahapill (EST)  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR)  Roman Šebrle (CZE)
2011 Turin
 Andrei Krauchanka (BLR)  Nadir El Fassi (FRA)  Roman Šebrle (CZE)
2013 Paris
 Eelco Sintnicolaas (NED)  Kevin Mayer (FRA)  Mihail Dudaš (SRB)
2015 Prague
 Ilya Shkurenyov (RUS)  Arthur Abele (GER)  Eelco Sintnicolaas (NED)
2017 Belgrade
 Kevin Mayer (FRA)  Jorge Urena (ESP)  Adam Helcelet (CZE)

Defunct events

200 m

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1982 Milan
 Erwin Skamrahl (FRG)  István Nagy (HUN)  Michele Di Pace (ITA)
1983 Budapest
 Aleksandr Yevgenyev (URS)  Jacques Borlée (BEL)  István Nagy (HUN)
1984 Gothenburg
 Aleksandr Yevgenyev (URS)  Ade Mafe (GBR)  Giovanni Bongiorni (ITA)
1985 Piraeus
 Stefano Tilli (ITA)  Olaf Prenzler (GDR)  Aleksandr Yevgenyev (URS)
1986 Madrid
 Linford Christie (GBR)  Aleksandr Yevgenyev (URS)  Nikolay Razgonov (URS)
1987 Liévin
 Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA)  Vladimir Krylov (URS)  John Regis (GBR)
1988 Budapest
 Nikolay Razgonov (URS)  Nikolay Antonov (BUL)  Linford Christie (GBR)
1989 The Hague
 Ade Mafe (GBR)  John Regis (GBR)  Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA)
1990 Glasgow
 Sandro Floris (ITA)  Nikolay Antonov (BUL)  Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA)
1992 Genoa
 Nikolay Antonov (BUL)  Daniel Sangouma (FRA) Aleksandr Goremykin (EUN)
1994 Paris
 Daniel Sangouma (FRA)  Vladyslav Dolohodin (UKR)  Georgios Panayotopoulos (GRE)
1996 Stockholm
 Erik Wijmeersch (BEL)  Alexis Alexopoulos (GRE)  Torbjörn Eriksson (SWE)
1998 Valencia
 Serhiy Osovych (UKR)  Anninos Marcoullides (CYP)  Allyn Condon (GBR)
2000 Ghent
 Christian Malcolm (GBR)  Patrick Stevens (BEL)  Julian Golding (GBR)
2002 Vienna
 Marcin Urbaś (POL)  Christian Malcolm (GBR)  Robert Maćkowiak (POL)
2005 Belgrade
 Tobias Unger (GER)  Chris Lambert (GBR)  Marcin Urbaś (POL)

4 × 2 laps relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 West Germany
Jörg Jüttner
Rainer Kunter
Hans Reinermann
Jens Ulbrich
 Czechoslovakia
Miroslav Veruk
Juraj Demec
Ladislav Kriz
Josef Trousil
1967 Prague
 Soviet Union
Vasily Anisimov
Nikolay Ivanov
Boris Savchuk
Aleksandr Bratchikov
 Poland
Edward Romanowski
Edmund Borowski
Jan Balachowski
Tadeusz Jaworski
 Czechoslovakia
Jaromír Haisl
Josef Hegyes
Frantisek Ortman
Josef Trousil
1968 Madrid
 Poland
Jan Werner
Waldemar Korycki
Jan Balachowski
Andrzej Badeński
 West Germany
Horst Daverkausen
Peter Bernreuther
Ingo Roper
Martin Jellinghaus
 Soviet Union
Vasily Anisimov
Sergey Abalichin
Boris Savchuk
Aleksandr Bratchikov
1969 Belgrade
 Poland
Jan Werner
Jan Radomski
Jan Balachowski
Andrzej Badeński
 Soviet Union
Leonid Mikishev
Yuriy Zorin
Valeriy Borzov
Aleksandr Bratchikov
 West Germany
Dieter Hübner
Herbert Moser
Peter Bernreuther
Manfred Kinder
1970 Vienna
 Soviet Union
Yevgeniy Borisenko
Yuriy Zorin
Boris Savchuk
Aleksandr Bratchikov
 Poland
Jan Werner
Stanisław Grędziński
Jan Balachowski
Andrzej Badeński
 West Germany
Dieter Hübner
Karl-Hermann Tofaute
Ulrich Strohhacker
Helmar Müller
1971 Sofia
 Poland
Waldemar Korycki
Jan Werner
Andrzej Badeński
Jan Balachowski
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Bratchikov
Semyon Kocher
Boris Savchuk
Yevgeniy Borisenko
 Bulgaria
Krestyu Christov
Alexander Yanev
Alexander Popov
Yordan Todorov
1972 Grenoble
 Poland
Waldemar Korycki
Jan Werner
Andrzej Badeński
Jan Balachowski
 West Germany
Peter Bernreuther
Rolf Krüsmann
Georg Nückles
Ulrich Reich
 France
Patrick Salvador
André Paoli
Michel Dach
Gilles Bertould
1973 Rotterdam
 France
Lucien Sainte Rose
Patrick Salvador
Francis Kerbiriou
Lionel Malingre
 West Germany
Falko Geiger
Karl Honz
Ulrich Reich
Hermann Köhler
1974 Gothenburg
 Sweden
Michael Fredriksson
Gert Möller
Ander Faager
Dimitre Grama
 France
Pierre Bonvin
Patrick Salvador
Roger Vélazquez
Lionel Malingre
1975 Katowice
 West Germany
Klaus Ehl
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Karl Honz
Hermann Köhler
 Poland
Wiesław Pucholski
Roman Siedlecki
Jerzy Włodarczyk
Wojciech Romanowski
 Bulgaria
Krassimir Gutev
Narzis Popov
Yordan Yordanov
Yanko Bratanov

4×800 m relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1971 Sofia
 Soviet Union
Valeriy Taratynov
Stanislav Meshcherskich
Alexey Taranov
Viktor Semyashkin
 Poland
Krzysztof Linkowski
Zenon Szordykowski
Michał Skowronek
Kazimierz Wardak
 West Germany
Paul-Heinz Wellmann
Godehard Brysch
Dieter Friedrich
Bernd Eppler
1972 Grenoble
 West Germany
Thomas Wessinghage
Harald Norpoth
Paul-Heinz Wellmann
Franz-Josef Kemper
 Soviet Union
Alexey Taranov
Valeriy Taratynov
Ivan Ivanov
Stanislav Meshcherskich
 Poland
Zenon Szordykowski
Krzysztof Linkowski
Stanislaw Waskiewicz
Andrzej Kupczyk
1973 Rotterdam
 West Germany
Reinhold Soyka
Josef Schmid
Thomas Wessinghage
Paul-Heinz Wellmann
 Czechoslovakia
Ivan Kovac
Józef Samborsky
Jozef Plachý
Ján Sisovsky
 Poland
Krzysztof Linkowski
Lesław Zając
Czesław Jursza
Henryk Sapko

3 × 1000 m relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1967 Prague
 East Germany
Klaus Prenner
Wolf-Jochen Schulte-Hillen
Franz-Josef Kemper
 Czechoslovakia
Pavel Hruska
Pavel Penkava
Petr Blaha
 Soviet Union
Ramir Mitrofanov
Stanislav Simbirtsev
Michail Zhelobovskiy
1968 Madrid
 Soviet Union
Oleg Rayko
Anatoliy Verlan
Michail Zhelobovskiy
 Spain
Alberto Esteban
Enrique Bondia
Virgilio González
 Czechoslovakia
Pavel Hruska
Ján Kasal
Miroslav Juza
1969 Belgrade
 West Germany
Anton Adam
Walter Adams
Harald Norpoth
 Czechoslovakia
Jan Sisovsky
Petr Blaha
Pavel Penkava
 Yugoslavia
Radovan Piplović
Slavko Koprivica
Adam Ladik

Medlay relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Dortmund
 West Germany
Leonhard Händl
Werner Krönke
Rolf Krüsmann
Jürgen Schröter
 Italy
Bruno Bianchi
Ito Giani
Sergio Ottolina
Sergio Bello
 Belgium
Werner Oijzers
Willy Vandewyngaerden
Georges Wijnants
Albert van Hoorn
1967 Prague
 East Germany
Gert Metz
Horst Haßlinger
Rolf Krüsmann
Manfred Hanika
 Soviet Union
Boris Savchuk
Vasily Anisimov
Aleksandr Bratchikov
Valeriy Frolov
 Czechoslovakia
Jirí Kynos
Ladislav Kriz
Pavel Hruska
Pavel Penkava
1968 Madrid
 Soviet Union
Alexander Lebedyev
Boris Savchuk
Igor Potapchenko
Sergey Kryuchek
 Poland
Marian Dudziak
Waldemar Korycki
Andrzej Badeński
Edmund Borowski
 Spain
José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
Ramon Magarinos
Alfonso Gabernet
José María Reina
1969 Belgrade
 Poland
Edward Romanowski
Andrzej Badeński
Henryk Szordykowski
Jan Radomski
1970 Vienna
 Soviet Union
Alexander Konnikov
Sergey Kryuchek
Vladimir Kolesnikov
Ivan Ivanov
 Poland
Edmund Borowski
Stanisław Waśkiewicz
Kazimierz Wardak
Eryk Żelazny
 West Germany
Horst Hasslinger
Lothar Hirsch
Manfred Henne
Ingo Sensburg

3000/5000 m walk

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Grenoble
 Hartwig Gauder (GDR)  Maurizio Damilano (ITA)  Gérard Lelievre (FRA)
1982 Milan
 Maurizio Damilano (ITA)  Carlo Mattioli (ITA)  Martin Toporek (AUT)
1983 Budapest
 Anatoliy Solomin (URS)  Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (URS)  Erling Andersen (NOR)
1984-1986not included in the program
1987 Liévin
 Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)  Ronald Weigel (GDR)  Roman Mrázek (TCH)
1988 Budapest
 Jozef Pribilinec  (TCH)  Roman Mrázek (TCH)  Sándor Urbanik (HUN)
1989 The Hague
 Mikhail Schennikov (URS)  Roman Mrázek (TCH)  Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA)
1990 Glasgow
 Mikhail Schennikov (URS)  Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA)  Axel Noack (GDR)
1992 Genoa
 Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA) Frants Kostyukevich (EUN)  Stefan Johansson (SWE)
1994 Paris
 Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS)  Ronald Weigel (GER)  Denis Langlois (FRA)

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.