List of Commonwealth Games medallists in swimming (women)

This is a list of women's Commonwealth Games medallists in swimming from 1930 to 2014.

Current program

50 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990 Auckland
 Lisa Curry-Kenny (AUS)  Karen van Wirdum (AUS)  Andrea Nugent (CAN)
1994 Victoria
 Karen van Wirdum (AUS)  Andrea Nugent (CAN)  Shannon Shakespeare (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Sue Rolph (ENG)  Alison Sheppard (SCO)  Toni Jeffs (NZL)
2002 Manchester
 Alison Sheppard (SCO)  Jodie Henry (AUS)  Toni Jeffs (NZL)
2006 Melbourne
 Libby Lenton (AUS)  Jodie Henry (AUS)  Alice Mills (AUS)
2010 Delhi
 Yolane Kukla (AUS)  Fran Halsall (ENG)  Hayley Palmer (NZL)
2014 Glasgow
 Fran Halsall (ENG)  Cate Campbell (AUS)  Bronte Campbell (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
 Cate Campbell (AUS)  Bronte Campbell (AUS) none awarded
 Taylor Ruck (CAN)

100 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Angela Coughlan (CAN)  Lynne Watson (AUS)  Jenny Watts (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
 Sonya Gray (AUS)  Gail Amundrud (CAN)  Judy Wright (CAN)
1978 Edmonton
 Carol Klimpel (CAN)  Rosemary Brown (AUS)  Wendy Quirk (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
 June Croft (ENG)  Angela Russell (AUS)  Lisa Curry (AUS)
1986 Edinburgh
 Jane Kerr (CAN)  Angela Harris (AUS)  Nicola Fibbens (ENG)
1990 Auckland
 Karen van Wirdum (AUS)  Lisa Curry-Kenny (AUS)  Trish Noall (CAN)
1994 Victoria
 Karen Pickering (ENG)  Karen van Wirdum (AUS)  Marianne Limpert (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Sue Rolph (ENG)  Susie O'Neill (AUS)  Rebecca Creedy (AUS)
2002 Manchester
 Jodie Henry (AUS)  Helene Muller (RSA)  Karen Legg (ENG)
2006 Melbourne
 Libby Lenton (AUS)  Jodie Henry (AUS)  Alice Mills (AUS)
2010 Delhi
 Alicia Coutts (AUS)  Emily Seebohm (AUS)  Fran Halsall (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
 Cate Campbell (AUS)  Bronte Campbell (AUS)  Emma McKeon (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
 Bronte Campbell (AUS)  Cate Campbell (AUS)  Taylor Ruck (CAN)

200 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Karen Moras (AUS)  Angela Coughlan (CAN)  Alex Jackson (IOM)
1974 Christchurch
 Sonya Gray (AUS)  Jennifer Turrall (AUS)  Gail Amundrud (CAN)
1978 Edmonton
 Rebecca Perrott (NZL)  Tracey Wickham (AUS)  Michelle Ford (AUS)
1982 Brisbane
 June Croft (ENG)  Tracey Wickham (AUS)  Susie Baumer (AUS)
1986 Edinburgh
 Susie Baumer (AUS)  Jane Kerr (CAN)  Ruth Gilfillan (SCO)
1990 Auckland
 Hayley Lewis (AUS)  Jennifer McMahon (AUS)  Trish Noall (CAN)
1994 Victoria
 Susie O'Neill (AUS)  Nicole Stevenson (AUS)  Karen Pickering (ENG)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Susie O'Neill (AUS)  Karen Pickering (ENG)  Jessica Deglau (CAN)
2002 Manchester
 Karen Pickering (ENG)  Karen Legg (ENG)  Elka Graham (AUS)
 Petria Thomas (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
 Caitlin McClatchey (SCO)  Libby Lenton (AUS)  Melanie Marshall (ENG)
2010 Delhi
 Kylie Palmer (AUS)  Jazmin Carlin (WAL)  Rebecca Adlington (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
 Emma McKeon (AUS)  Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (ENG)  Bronte Barratt (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
 Taylor Ruck (CAN)  Ariarne Titmus (AUS)  Emma McKeon (AUS)

400 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Karen Moras (AUS)  Denise Langford (AUS)  Robyn Risson (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
 Jennifer Turrall (AUS)  Wendy Quirk (CAN)  Jaynie Parkhouse (NZL)
1978 Edmonton
 Tracey Wickham (AUS)  Michelle Ford (AUS)  Rebecca Perrott (NZL)
1982 Brisbane
 Tracey Wickham (AUS)  Jackie Willmott (ENG)  June Croft (ENG)
1986 Edinburgh
 Sarah Hardcastle (ENG)  Susie Baumer (AUS)  Jenny Burke (AUS)
1990 Auckland
 Hayley Lewis (AUS)  Julie McDonald (AUS)  Janelle Elford (AUS)
1994 Victoria
 Hayley Lewis (AUS)  Stacey Gartrell (AUS)  Sarah Hardcastle (ENG)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Susie O'Neill (AUS)  Victoria Horner (ENG)  Joanne Malar (CAN)
2002 Manchester
 Rebecca Cooke (ENG)  Elka Graham (AUS)  Janelle Atkinson (JAM)
2006 Melbourne
 Caitlin McClatchey (SCO)  Joanne Jackson (ENG)  Bronte Barratt (AUS)
2010 Delhi
 Rebecca Adlington (ENG)  Kylie Palmer (AUS)  Jazmin Carlin (WAL)
2014 Glasgow
 Lauren Boyle (NZL)  Jazmin Carlin (WAL)  Bronte Barratt (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
 Ariarne Titmus (AUS)  Holly Hibbott (ENG)  Eleanor Faulkner (ENG)

800 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Karen Moras (AUS)  Helen Gray (AUS)  Robyn Risson (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
 Jaynie Parkhouse (NZL)  Jennifer Turrall (AUS)  Rosemary Milgate (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
 Tracey Wickham (AUS)  Michelle Ford (AUS)  Rebecca Perrott (NZL)
1982 Brisbane
 Tracey Wickham (AUS)  Michelle Ford (AUS)  Jackie Willmott (ENG)
1986 Edinburgh
 Sarah Hardcastle (ENG)  Julie McDonald (AUS)  Jenny Burke (AUS)
1990 Auckland
 Julie McDonald (AUS)  Janelle Elford (AUS)  Sheridan Burge-Lopez (AUS)
1994 Victoria
 Stacey Gartrell (AUS)  Hayley Lewis (AUS)  Nikki Dryden (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Rachel Harris (AUS)  Joanne Malar (CAN)  Sarah Collings (ENG)
2002 Manchester
 Rebecca Cooke (ENG)  Amanda Pascoe (AUS)  Janelle Atkinson (JAM)
2006 Melbourne
 Rebecca Cooke (ENG)  Melissa Gorman (AUS)  Brittany Reimer (CAN)
2010 Delhi
 Rebecca Adlington (ENG)  Wendy Trott (RSA)  Melissa Gorman (AUS)
2014 Glasgow
 Jazmin Carlin (WAL)  Lauren Boyle (NZL)  Brittany MacLean (CAN)
2018 Gold Coast
 Ariarne Titmus (AUS)  Jessica Ashwood (AUS)  Kiah Melverton (AUS)

50 metre backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Manchester
 Dyana Calub (AUS)  Jennifer Carroll (CAN)  Sarah Price (ENG)
2006 Melbourne
 Sophie Edington (AUS)  Giaan Rooney (AUS)  Tayliah Zimmer (AUS)
2010 Delhi
 Sophie Edington (AUS)  Gemma Spofforth (ENG)  Emily Seebohm (AUS)
 Georgia Davies (WAL)
2014 Glasgow
 Georgia Davies (WAL)  Lauren Quigley (ENG)  Brooklynn Snodgrass (CAN)
2018 Gold Coast
 Emily Seebohm (AUS)  Kylie Masse (CAN)  Georgia Davies (WAL)

100 metre backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Lynne Watson (AUS)  Debra Cain (AUS)  Donna Gurr (CAN)
1974 Christchurch
 Wendy Cook (CAN)  Donna Gurr (CAN)  Linda Young (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
 Debra Forster (AUS)  Hélène Boivin (CAN)  Cheryl Gibson (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
 Lisa Forrest (AUS)  Georgina Parkes (AUS)  Audrey Moore (AUS)
1986 Edinburgh
 Sylvia Hume (NZL)  Georgina Parkes (AUS)  Nicole Livingstone (AUS)
1990 Auckland
 Nicole Livingstone (AUS)  Anna Simcic (NZL)  Johanna Griggs (AUS)
1994 Victoria
 Nicole Livingstone (AUS)  Elli Overton (AUS)  Kathy Osher (ENG)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Giaan Rooney (AUS)  Kelly Stefanyshyn (CAN)  Meredith Smith (AUS)
2002 Manchester
 Sarah Price (ENG)  Dyana Calub (AUS)  Giaan Rooney (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
 Sophie Edington (AUS)  Giaan Rooney (AUS)  Melanie Marshall (ENG)
2010 Delhi
 Emily Seebohm (AUS)  Gemma Spofforth (ENG)  Julia Wilkinson (CAN)
2014 Glasgow
 Emily Seebohm (AUS)  Georgia Davies (WAL)  Belinda Hocking (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
 Kylie Masse (CAN)  Emily Seebohm (AUS)  Taylor Ruck (CAN)

200 metre backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Lynne Watson (AUS)  Donna Gurr (CAN)  Debra Cain (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
 Wendy Cook (CAN)  Sandra Yost (AUS)  Donna Gurr (CAN)
1978 Edmonton
 Cheryl Gibson (CAN)  Lisa Forrest (AUS)  Glenda Robertson (AUS)
1982 Brisbane
 Lisa Forrest (AUS)  Georgina Parkes (AUS)  Cheryl Gibson (CAN)
1986 Edinburgh
 Georgina Parkes (AUS)  Kathy Read (ENG)  Jodi McGibbon (AUS)
1990 Auckland
 Anna Simcic (NZL)  Nicole Livingstone (AUS)  Karen Lord (AUS)
1994 Victoria
 Nicole Livingstone (AUS)  Anna Simcic (NZL)  Elli Overton (AUS)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Katy Sexton (ENG)  Meredith Smith (AUS)  Helen Don-Duncan (ENG)
2002 Manchester
 Sarah Price (ENG)  Joanna Fargus (ENG)  Katy Sexton (ENG)
2006 Melbourne
 Joanna Fargus (AUS)  Melanie Marshall (ENG)  Hannah McLean (NZL)
2010 Delhi
 Meagen Nay (AUS)  Elizabeth Simmonds (ENG)  Emily Seebohm (AUS)
2014 Glasgow
 Belinda Hocking (AUS)  Emily Seebohm (AUS)  Hilary Caldwell (CAN)
2018 Gold Coast
 Kylie Masse (CAN)  Taylor Ruck (CAN)  Emily Seebohm (AUS)

50 metre breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Manchester
 Zoë Baker (ENG)  Sarah Poewe (RSA)  Tarnee White (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
 Leisel Jones (AUS)  Jade Edmistone (AUS)  Tarnee White (AUS)
2010 Delhi
 Leiston Pickett (AUS)  Leisel Jones (AUS)  Kate Haywood (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
 Leiston Pickett (AUS)  Alia Atkinson (JAM)  Corrie Scott (SCO)
2018 Gold Coast
 Sarah Vasey (ENG)  Alia Atkinson (JAM)  Leiston Pickett (AUS)

100 metre breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Beverley Whitfield (AUS)  Dorothy Harrison (ENG)  Chris Jarvis (ENG)
1974 Christchurch
 Christine Gaskell (ENG)  Marion Stuart (CAN)  Sandra Dickie (SCO)
1978 Edmonton
 Robin Corsiglia (CAN)  Maggie Kelly (ENG)  Marion Stuart (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
 Kathy Bald (CAN)  Anne Ottenbrite (CAN)  Suki Brownsdon (ENG)
1986 Edinburgh
 Allison Higson (CAN)  Jean Hill (SCO)  Dimity Douglas (AUS)
1990 Auckland
 Keltie Duggan (CAN)  Guylaine Cloutier (CAN)  Suki Brownsdon (ENG)
1994 Victoria
 Samantha Riley (AUS)  Rebecca Brown (AUS)  Penelope Heyns (RSA)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Helen Denman (AUS)  Samantha Riley (AUS)  Lauren van Oosten (CAN)
2002 Manchester
 Leisel Jones (AUS)  Brooke Hanson (AUS)  Sarah Poewe (RSA)
2006 Melbourne
 Leisel Jones (AUS)  Jade Edmistone (AUS)  Kirsty Balfour (SCO)
2010 Delhi
 Leisel Jones (AUS)  Samantha Marshall (AUS)  Kate Haywood (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
 Sophie Taylor (ENG)  Lorna Tonks (AUS)  Alia Atkinson (JAM)
2018 Gold Coast
 Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA)  Kierra Smith (CAN)  Georgia Bohl (AUS)

200 metre breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Beverley Whitfield (AUS)  Dorothy Harrison (ENG)  Amanda Radnage (ENG)
1974 Christchurch
 Pat Beavan (WAL)  Beverley Whitfield (AUS)  Allison Smith (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
 Lisa Borsholt (CAN)  Debbie Rudd (ENG)  Maggie Kelly (ENG)
1982 Brisbane
 Anne Ottenbrite (CAN)  Kathy Bald (CAN)  Katherine Richardson (CAN)
1986 Edinburgh
 Allison Higson (CAN)  Cindy Õunpuu (CAN)  Dimity Douglas (AUS)
1990 Auckland
 Nathalie Giguère (CAN)  Guylaine Cloutier (CAN)  Helen Morris (AUS)
1994 Victoria
 Samantha Riley (AUS)  Rebecca Brown (AUS)  Lisa Flood (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Samantha Riley (AUS)  Courtenay Chuy (CAN)  Lauren van Oosten (CAN)
2002 Manchester
 Leisel Jones (AUS)  Sarah Poewe (RSA)  Kelli Waite (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
 Leisel Jones (AUS)  Kirsty Balfour (SCO)  Suzaan van Biljon (RSA)
2010 Delhi
 Leisel Jones (AUS)  Tessa Wallace (AUS)  Sarah Katsoulis (AUS)
2014 Glasgow
 Taylor McKeown (AUS)  Sally Hunter (AUS)  Molly Renshaw (ENG)
2018 Gold Coast
 Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA)  Molly Renshaw (ENG)  Chloe Tutton (WAL)

50 metre butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Manchester
 Petria Thomas (AUS)  Nicole Irving (AUS)  Alison Sheppard (SCO)
2006 Melbourne
 Danni Miatke (AUS)  Jessicah Schipper (AUS)  Alice Mills (AUS)
2010 Delhi
 Fran Halsall (ENG)  Marieke Guehrer (AUS)  Emily Seebohm (AUS)
2014 Glasgow
 Fran Halsall (ENG)  Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (BAH)  Brittany Elmslie (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
 Cate Campbell (AUS)  Holly Barratt (AUS)  Madeline Groves (AUS)

100 metre butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Diane Lansley (ENG)  Susan Smith (CAN)  Allyson Mabb (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
 Patti Stenhouse (CAN)  Kim Wickham (SCO)  Sandra Yost (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
 Wendy Quirk (CAN)  Penny McCarthy (NZL)  Linda Hanel (AUS)
1982 Brisbane
 Lisa Curry (AUS)  Janet Tibbits (AUS)  Michelle MacPherson (CAN)
1986 Edinburgh
 Caroline Cooper (ENG)  Caroline Foot (ENG)  Samantha Purvis (ENG)
1990 Auckland
 Lisa Curry-Kenny (AUS)  Susie O'Neill (AUS)  Madeleine Scarborough (ENG)
1994 Victoria
 Petria Thomas (AUS)  Susie O'Neill (AUS)  Elli Overton (AUS)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Petria Thomas (AUS)  Susie O'Neill (AUS)  Kathryn Godfrey (AUS)
2002 Manchester
 Petria Thomas (AUS)  Mandy Loots (RSA)  Jen Button (CAN)
2006 Melbourne
 Jessicah Schipper (AUS)  Libby Lenton (AUS)  Audrey Lacroix (CAN)
2010 Delhi
 Alicia Coutts (AUS)  Ellen Gandy (ENG)  Jemma Lowe (WAL)
2014 Glasgow
 Katerine Savard (CAN)  Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (ENG)  Emma McKeon (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
 Emma McKeon (AUS)  Madeline Groves (AUS)  Brianna Throssell (AUS)

200 metre butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Maree Robinson (AUS)  Jane Comerford (AUS)  Allyson Mabb (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
 Sandra Yost (AUS)  Patti Stenhouse (CAN)  Gail Neall (AUS)
1978 Edmonton
 Michelle Ford (AUS)  Wendy Quirk (CAN)  Linda Hanel (AUS)
1982 Brisbane
 Michelle Ford (AUS)  Janet Tibbits (AUS)  Ann Osgerby (ENG)
1986 Edinburgh
 Donna McGinnis (CAN)  Karen Phillips (AUS)  Jill Horstead (CAN)
1990 Auckland
 Hayley Lewis (AUS)  Helen Morris (AUS)  Nicole Redford (AUS)
1994 Victoria
 Susie O'Neill (AUS)  Hayley Lewis (AUS)  Julie Majer (AUS)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Susie O'Neill (AUS)  Petria Thomas (AUS)  Jessica Deglau (CAN)
2002 Manchester
 Petria Thomas (AUS)  Georgina Lee (ENG)  Margie Pedder (ENG)
2006 Melbourne
 Jessicah Schipper (AUS)  Felicity Galvez (AUS)  Terri Dunning (ENG)
2010 Delhi
 Jessicah Schipper (AUS)  Audrey Lacroix (CAN)  Ellen Gandy (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
 Audrey Lacroix (CAN)  Aimee Willmott (ENG)  Madeline Groves (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
 Alys Thomas (WAL)  Laura Taylor (AUS)  Emma McKeon (AUS)

200 metre individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Denise Langford (AUS)  Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG)  Diana Rickard (AUS)
1974 Christchurch
 Leslie Cliff (CAN)  Becky Smith (CAN)  Susan Hunter (NZL)
1978 Edmonton
 Sharron Davies (ENG)  Rebecca Perrott (NZL)  Becky Smith (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
 Lisa Curry (AUS)  Cheryl Gibson (CAN)  Michelle Pearson (AUS)
1986 Edinburgh
 Suzie Landells (AUS)  Jean Hill (SCO)  Jane Kerr (CAN)
1990 Auckland
 Nancy Sweetnam (CAN)  Jodie Clatworthy (AUS)  Hayley Lewis (AUS)
1994 Victoria
 Elli Overton (AUS)  Marianne Limpert (CAN)  Nancy Sweetnam (CAN)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Marianne Limpert (CAN)  Joanne Malar (CAN)  Sue Rolph (ENG)
2002 Manchester
 Kirsty Coventry (ZIM)  Jennifer Reilly (AUS)  Marianne Limpert (CAN)
2006 Melbourne
 Stephanie Rice (AUS)  Brooke Hanson (AUS)  Lara Carroll (AUS)
2010 Delhi
 Alicia Coutts (AUS)  Emily Seebohm (AUS)  Julia Wilkinson (CAN)
2014 Glasgow
 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (ENG)  Alicia Coutts (AUS)  Hannah Miley (SCO)
2018 Gold Coast
 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (ENG)  Sarah Darcel (CAN)  Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (CAN)

400 metre individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Denise Langford (AUS)  Gail Neall (AUS)  Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG)
1974 Christchurch
 Leslie Cliff (CAN)  Becky Smith (CAN)  Susan Hunter (NZL)
1978 Edmonton
 Sharron Davies (ENG)  Becky Smith (CAN)  Cheryl Gibson (CAN)
1982 Brisbane
 Lisa Curry (AUS)  Michelle Pearson (AUS)  Michelle MacPherson (CAN)
1986 Edinburgh
 Suzie Landells (AUS)  Jodie Clatworthy (AUS)  Sarah Hardcastle (ENG)
1990 Auckland
 Hayley Lewis (AUS)  Jodie Clatworthy (AUS)  Donna Procter (AUS)
1994 Victoria
 Elli Overton (AUS)  Nancy Sweetnam (CAN)  Hayley Lewis (AUS)
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Joanne Malar (CAN)  Elizabeth Warden (CAN)  Jennifer Reilly (AUS)
2002 Manchester
 Jennifer Reilly (AUS)  Elizabeth Van Welie (NZL)  Jessica Abbott (AUS)
2006 Melbourne
 Stephanie Rice (AUS)  Rebecca Cooke (ENG)  Jennifer Reilly (AUS)
2010 Delhi
 Hannah Miley (SCO)  Samantha Hamill (AUS)  Keri-Anne Payne (ENG)
2014 Glasgow
 Hannah Miley (SCO)  Aimee Willmott (ENG)  Keryn McMaster (AUS)
2018 Gold Coast
 Aimee Willmott (ENG)  Hannah Miley (SCO)  Blair Evans (AUS)

4×100 metre freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Australia (AUS)
Debra Cain
Denise Langford
Jennifer Watts
Lynne Watson
 Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Karen James
Linda Hall
Susan Smith
 England (ENG)
Diane Sutherland
Kathryn Smith
Lesley Allardice
Sally Pickering
1974 Christchurch
 Canada (CAN)
Anne Jardin
Becky Smith
Gail Amundrud
Judy Wright
 Australia (AUS)
Debra Cain
Jennifer Turrall
Sonya Gray
Suzy Anderson
 England (ENG)
Alyson Jones
Avis Willington
Lesley Allardice
Susan Edmondson
1978 Edmonton
 Canada (CAN)
Carol Klimpel
Gail Amundrud
Sue Sloan
Wendy Quirk
 England (ENG)
Cheryl Brazendale
Heidi Turk
Kaye Lovatt
Sharron Davies
 Australia (AUS)
Lisa Burnes
Michelle Ford
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
1982 Brisbane
 England (ENG)
Debra Gore
Jackie Willmott
June Croft
Nicola Fibbens
 Scotland (SCO)
Alison Hamilton
Cathy Finlay
Nikki Ramsay
Sarah Inkson
 New Zealand (NZL)
Gail Jonson
Kim Dewar
Melanie Anne Jones
Pamela Croad
1986 Edinburgh
 Canada (CAN)
Andrea Nugent
Jane Kerr
Pamela Rai
Patricia Noall
 England (ENG)
Annabelle Cripps
Caroline Cooper
Nicola Fibbens
Zara Long
 Australia (AUS)
Angela Harris
Jacqueline Grant
Julie Pugh
Sarah Thorpe
1990 Auckland
 Australia (AUS)
Angela Mullens
Karen van Wirdum
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Susie O'Neill
 Canada (CAN)
Allison Higson
Erin Murphy
Kimberley Paton
Patricia Noall
 England (ENG)
June Croft
Karen Pickering
Sharron Davies
Zara Long
1994 Victoria
 England (ENG)
Alex Bennett
Claire Huddart
Karen Pickering
Sue Rolph
 Australia (AUS)
Elli Overton
Karen van Wirdum
Sarah Ryan
Susie O'Neill
 Canada (CAN)
Glencara Maughan
Jessica Amey
Marianne Limpert
Shannon Shakespeare
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Australia (AUS)
Lori Munz
Rebecca Creedy
Sarah Ryan
Susie O'Neill
 England (ENG)
Claire Huddart
Karen Legg
Karen Pickering
Sue Rolph
 Canada (CAN)
Jessica Deglau
Laura Nicholls
Marianne Limpert
Nicole Davey
2002 Manchester
 Australia (AUS)
Alice Mills
Jodie Henry
Petria Thomas
Sarah Ryan
 England (ENG)
Melanie Marshall
Rosalind Brett
Karen Legg
Karen Pickering
 Canada (CAN)
Laura Nicholls
Marianne Limpert
Laura Pomeroy
Jessica Deglau
2006 Melbourne
 Australia (AUS)
Libby Lenton
Jodie Henry
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
 England (ENG)
Melanie Marshall
Rosalind Brett
Amy Smith
Fran Halsall
 Canada (CAN)
Erica Morningstar
Victoria Poon
Geneviève Saumur
Sophie Simard
2010 Delhi
 Australia (AUS)
Alicia Coutts
Marieke Guehrer
Felicity Galvez
Emily Seebohm
 England (ENG)
Amy Smith
Fran Halsall
Emma Saunders
Jessica Sylvester
 New Zealand (NZL)
Hayley Palmer
Penelope Marshall
Amaka Gessler
Natasha Hind
2014 Glasgow
 Australia (AUS)
Bronte Campbell
Melanie Schlanger
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
 England (ENG)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Fran Halsall
Amy Smith
Rebecca Turner
 Canada (CAN)
Victoria Poon
Sandrine Mainville
Michelle Williams
Alyson Ackman
2018 Gold Coast
 Australia (AUS)
Shayna Jack
Bronte Campbell
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
 Canada (CAN)
Alexia Zevnik
Kayla Sanchez
Penny Oleksiak
Taylor Ruck
 England (ENG)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Freya Anderson
Anna Hopkin
Eleanor Faulkner

4×200 metre freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Edinburgh
 Australia (AUS)
Jenny Burke
Michelle Pearson
Sarah Thorpe
Susan Baumer
 England (ENG)
Annabelle Cripps
Karen Mellor
Sarah Hardcastle
Zara Long
 Canada (CAN)
Donna McGinnis
Jane Kerr
Patricia Noall
Sophie Dufour
1990 Auckland
 Australia (AUS)
Hayley Lewis
Janelle Elford
Jennifer McMahon
Julie McDonald
 England (ENG)
Joanna Coull
Judy Lancaster
June Croft
Sharron Davies
 New Zealand (NZL)
Linda Robinson
Michelle Burke
Phillippa Langrell
Sharon Hanley
1994 Victoria
 Australia (AUS)
Anna Windsor
Hayley Lewis
Nicole Stevenson
Susie O'Neill
 England (ENG)
Alex Bennett
Claire Huddart
Karen Pickering
Sarah Hardcastle
 Canada (CAN)
Donna Wu
Joanne Malar
Marianne Limpert
Stephanie Richardson
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Australia (AUS)
Anna Windsor
Julia Greville
Lori Munz
Susie O'Neill
 England (ENG)
Claire Huddart
Karen Legg
Karen Pickering
Lyndsey Cooper
 Canada (CAN)
Andrea Schwartz
Jessica Deglau
Joanne Malar
Laura Nicholls
2002 Manchester
 England (ENG)
Karen Legg
Georgina Lee
Joanna Fargus
Karen Pickering
 Australia (AUS)
Elka Graham
Giaan Rooney
Rebecca Creedy
Petria Thomas
none awarded
as there was only four teams competing.
2006 Melbourne
 Australia (AUS)
Libby Lenton
Bronte Barratt
Kelly Stubbins
Linda Mackenzie
 England (ENG)
Joanne Jackson
Kate Richardson
Julia Beckett
Melanie Marshall
 New Zealand (NZL)
Lauren Boyle
Helen Norfolk
Alison Fitch
Melissa Ingram
2010 Delhi
 Australia (AUS)
Kylie Palmer
Blair Evans
Bronte Barratt
Meagen Nay
 New Zealand (NZL)
Lauren Boyle
Penelope Marshall
Amaka Gessler
Natasha Hind
 England (ENG)
Joanne Jackson
Rebecca Adlington
Emma Saunders
Sasha Matthews
2014 Glasgow
 Australia (AUS)
Emma McKeon
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Bronte Barratt
 Canada (CAN)
Samantha Cheverton
Brittany MacLean
Alyson Ackman
Emily Overholt
 England (ENG)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Amelia Maughan
Ellie Faulkner
Rebecca Turner
2018 Gold Coast
 Australia (AUS)
Emma McKeon
Brianna Throssell
Leah Neale
Ariarne Titmus
 Canada (CAN)
Penny Oleksiak
Kayla Sanchez
Rebecca Smith
Taylor Ruck
 England (ENG)
Ellie Faulkner
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Freya Anderson
Holly Hibbott

4×100 metre medley relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Edinburgh
 Australia (AUS)
Allyson Mabb
Beverley Whitfield
Denise Langford
Lynne Watson
 England (ENG)
Diane Lansley
Dorothy Harrison
Kathryn Smith
Sylvia Platt
 Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Donna Gurr
Susan Smith
Sylvia Dockerhill
1974 Christchurch
 Canada (CAN)
Gail Amundrud
Marian Stuart
Patti Stenhouse
Wendy Cook
 Australia (AUS)
Beverley Whitfield
Debra Cain
Linda Young
Sonya Gray
 Scotland (SCO)
Gillian Fordyce
Kim Wickham
Morag McGlashan
Sandra Dickie
1978 Edmonton
 Canada (CAN)
Carol Klimpel
Helene Boivin
Marian Stuart
Wendy Quirk
 Australia (AUS)
Debra Forster
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
 England (ENG)
Helen Gilyard
Margaret Kelly
Sharron Davies
Sue Jenner
1982 Brisbane
 Canada (CAN)
Anne Ottenbrite
Cheryl Gibson
Maureen New
Michelle MacPherson
 England (ENG)
Ann Osgerby
Catherine White
June Croft
Suki Brownsdon
 Scotland (SCO)
Beverly Rose
Cathy Finlay
Nicola Geddes
Nikki Ramsay
1986 Edinburgh
 England (ENG)
Caroline Cooper
Nicola Fibbens
Simone Hindmarch
Suki Brownsdon
 Canada (CAN)
Allison Higson
Barbara McBain
Donna McGinnis
Jane Kerr
 Australia (AUS)
Angela Harris
Dimity Douglas
Georgina Parkes
Karen Phillips
1990 Auckland
 Australia (AUS)
Karen van Wirdum
Lara Hooiveld
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Nicole Livingstone
 England (ENG)
Joanne Deakins
Karen Pickering
Madeleine Scarborough
Suki Brownsdon
 Canada (CAN)
Keltie Duggan
Lori Melien
Nancy Sweetnam
Patricia Noall
1994 Victoria
 Australia (AUS)
Karen van Wirdum
Nicole Stevenson
Petria Thomas
Samantha Riley
 England (ENG)
Alex Bennett
Karen Pickering
Kathy Osher
Marie Hardiman
 Canada (CAN)
Beth Hazel
Jessica Amey
Lisa Flood
Marianne Limpert
1998 Kuala Lumpur
 Australia (AUS)
Giaan Rooney
Helen Denman
Petria Thomas
Susie O'Neill
 Canada (CAN)
Kelly Stefanyshyn
Lauren van Oosten
Marianne Limpert
Sara Alroubaie
 England (ENG)
Caroline Foot
Jaime King
Sarah Price
Sue Rolph
2002 Manchester
 Australia (AUS)
Dyana Calub
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
 South Africa (RSA)
Charlene Wittstock
Sarah Poewe
Mandy Loots
Helene Muller
 England (ENG)
Sarah Price
Kate Haywood
Georgina Lee
Karen Legg
2006 Melbourne
 Australia (AUS)
Sophie Edington
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Libby Lenton
 England (ENG)
Melanie Marshall
Kate Haywood
Terri Dunning
Fran Halsall
 Canada (CAN)
Kelly Stefanyshyn
Lauren van Oosten
Audrey Lacroix
Erica Morningstar
2010 Delhi
 Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Alicia Coutts
 England (ENG)
Gemma Spofforth
Kate Haywood
Ellen Gandy
Fran Halsall
 Canada (CAN)
Julia Wilkinson
Annamay Pierse
Audrey Lacroix
Victoria Poon
2014 Glasgow
 Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Lorna Tonks
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
 England (ENG)
Lauren Quigley
Sophie Taylor
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Fran Halsall
 Canada (CAN)
Sinéad Russell
Tera van Beilen
Katerine Savard
Sandrine Mainville
2018 Gold Coast
 Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Georgia Bohl
Emma McKeon
Bronte Campbell
 Canada (CAN)
Kylie Masse
Kierra Smith
Penny Oleksiak
Taylor Ruck
 Wales (WAL)
Georgia Davies
Chloe Tutton
Alys Thomas
Kathryn Greenslade

Discontinued events

100 yard freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Joyce Cooper (ENG)  Ellen King (SCO)  Valerie Davies (WAL)
1934  Phyllis Dewar (CAN)  Irene Pirie (CAN)  Jean McDowell (SCO)

110 yard freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938  Evelyn de Lacy (AUS)  Dorothy Green (AUS)  Dorothy Lyon (CAN)
1950  Marjorie McQuade (AUS)  Margaret Wellington (ENG) Joan Harrison (SAF)
1954  Lorraine Crapp (AUS)  Virginia Grant (CAN)  Joan Harrison (SAF)
1958  Dawn Fraser (AUS)  Lorraine Crapp (AUS)  Alva Colquhoun (AUS)
1962  Dawn Fraser (AUS)  Robin Thorn (AUS)  Mary Stewart (CAN)
1966  Marion Lay (CAN)  Lyn Bell (AUS)  Jan Murphy (AUS)

400 yard freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Joyce Cooper (ENG)  Valerie Davies (WAL)  Cissie Stewart (SCO)

440 yard freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934  Phyllis Dewar (CAN) Jenny Maakal (SAF)  Irene Pirie (CAN)
1938  Dorothy Green (AUS)  Margaret Jeffrey (ENG)  Mona Leydon (NZL)
1950 Joan Harrison (SAF)  Margaret Wellington (ENG)  Denise Norton (AUS)
1954  Lorraine Crapp (AUS)  Gladys Priestley (CAN)  Margaret Girvan (SCO)
1958  Ilsa Konrads (AUS)  Dawn Fraser (AUS)  Lorraine Crapp (AUS)
1962  Dawn Fraser (AUS)  Ilsa Konrads (AUS)  Liz Long (ENG)
1966  Kathy Wainwright (AUS)  Jenny Thorn (AUS)  Kim Herford (AUS)

100 yard backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Joyce Cooper (ENG)  Valerie Davies (WAL)  Phyllis Harding (ENG)
1934  Phyllis Harding (ENG)  Margot Hamilton (SCO)  Valerie Davies (WAL)

110 yard backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938  Pat Norton (AUS)  Jeanne Greenland (WAL)  Margot Hamilton (SCO)
1950  Judy-Joy Davies (AUS)  Jean Stewart (NZL)  Helen Yate (ENG)
1954  Joan Harrison (SAF)  Pat Symons (ENG)  Jean Stewart (NZL)
1958  Judy Grinham (ENG)  Margaret Edwards (ENG)  Philippa Gould (NZL)
1962  Linda Ludgrove (ENG)  Pam Sergeant (AUS)  Sylvia Lewis (ENG)
1966  Linda Ludgrove (ENG)  Elaine Tanner (CAN)  Janet Franklin (ENG)

220 yard backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962  Linda Ludgrove (ENG)  Sylvia Lewis (ENG)  Pam Sergeant (AUS)
1966  Linda Ludgrove (ENG)  Elaine Tanner (CAN)  Margaret Macrae (NZL)

110 yard breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962  Anita Lonsbrough (ENG)  Vivien Haddon (NZL)  Dorinda Fraser (ENG)
1966  Diana Harris (ENG)  Jill Slattery (ENG)  Heather Saville (AUS)

200 yard breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Cecelia Wolstenholme (ENG)  Margery Hinton (ENG)  Ellen King (SCO)
1934  Clare Dennis (AUS)  Phyllis Haslam (CAN)  Margery Hinton (ENG)

220 yard breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938  Doris Storey (ENG) Carla Gerke (SAF)  Joan Langdon (CAN)
1950  Elenor Gordon (SCO)  Nancy Lyons (AUS)  Elizabeth Church (ENG)
1954  Elenor Gordon (SCO)  Mary Morgan (SAF)  Margaret Grundy (ENG)
1958  Anita Lonsbrough (ENG)  Jackie Dyson (ENG)  Christine Gosden (ENG)
1962  Anita Lonsbrough (ENG)  Jackie Enfield (ENG)  Vivien Haddon (NZL)
1966  Jill Slattery (ENG)  Stella Mitchell (ENG)  Vivien Haddon (NZL)

110 yard butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1958  Beverley Bainbridge (AUS)  Tessa Staveley (NZL)  Margaret Iwasaki (CAN)
1962  Mary Stewart (CAN)  Mary-Anne Cotterill (ENG)  Linda McGill (AUS)
1966  Elaine Tanner (CAN)  Judy Gegan (ENG)  Ann Barner (ENG)

220 yard butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966  Elaine Tanner (CAN)  Marilyn Carson (CAN)  Ann Barner (ENG)

440 yard individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962  Anita Lonsbrough (ENG)  Linda McGill (AUS)  Jennifer Corish (AUS)
1966  Elaine Tanner (CAN)  Jan Murphy (AUS)  Jane Hughes (CAN)

4×100 yard freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  England
Joyce Cooper
Doreen Cooper
Olive Joynes
Phyllis Harding
 Canada
Betty Edwards
Irene Pirie
Marjorie Linton
Peggy Bailey
 Scotland
Cissie Stewart
Ellen King
Jean McDowell
Jessie McVey

4x110 yard freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934  Canada
Phyllis Dewar
Florence Humble
Margaret Hutton
Irene Pirie
 South Africa
Jenny Maakal
Enid Hayward
Kathleen Russell
Molly Ryde
 England
Edna Hughes
Beatrice Wolstenholme
Olive Bartle
Margery Hinton
1938  Canada
Noel Oxenbury
Dorothy Lyon
Mary Baggaley
Phyllis Dewar
 Australia
Dorothy Green
Evelyn de Lacy
Margaret Rawson
Pat Norton
 England
Edna Hughes
Joyce Harrowby
Margery Hinton
Zilpha Grant
1950  Australia
Denise Spencer
Denise Norton
Judy-Joy Davies
Marjorie McQuade
 New Zealand
Joan Hastings
Kristin Jacobi
Norma Bridson
Winifred Griffin
 England
Grace Wood
Helen Yate
Lillian Preece
Margaret Wellington
1954  South Africa
Felicity Loveday
Joan Harrison
Machduldt Petzer
Natalie Myburgh
 Canada
Beth Whittall
Gladys Priestley
Helen Stewart
Virginia Grant
 England
Diana Wilkinson
Fearne Ewart
Jean Botham
Valerie Nares-Pillow
1958  Australia
Alva Colquhoun
Dawn Fraser
Lorraine Crapp
Sandra Morgan
 Canada
Gladys Priestley
Margaret Iwasaki
S.J. Sangster
Sara Barber
 England
B.O. Noakes
Diana Wilkinson
Judy Grinham
M.A. Marshall
1962  Australia
Dawn Fraser
Lyn Bell
Robin Thorn
Ruth Everuss
 Canada
M. Sevigny
M.P. Stewart
Patricia Thompson
Sara Barber
 England
Diana Wilkinson
Elizabeth Long
Linda Amos
S. Keen
1966  Canada
Elaine Tanner
Jane Hughes
Louise Kennedy
Marion Lay
 Australia
Janet Steinbeck
Jan Murphy
Lyn Bell
Marion Smith
 England
Diana Wilkinson
Jeanette Cave
Pauline Sillett
Susan Cope

3×110 yard medley relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1934  Canada
Margaret Hutton
Phyllis Haslam
Phyllis Dewar
 England
Phyllis Harding
Vera Kingston
Edna Hughes
 Scotland
Jean McDowell
Margot Hamilton
Margaret McCullum
1938  England
Doris Storey
Lorna Frampton
Margery Hinton
 South Africa
Carla Gerke
Hazel Holmes
Molly Ryde
 Australia
Evelyn de Lacy
Pat Norton
Valerie George
1950  Australia
Judy-Joy Davies
Marjorie McQuade
Nancy Lyons
 England
Elizabeth Church
Helen Yate
Margaret Wellington
 Scotland
Elizabeth Turner
Elenor Gordon
Margaret Girvan
1954  Scotland
Helen Gordon
Margaret McDowall
Margaret Girvan
 South Africa
Joan Harrison
Machduldt Petzer
Mary Morgan
 Australia
Jann Grier
Judith Knight
Lorraine Crapp

4 x110 yard medley relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1958  England
Judy Grinham
Anita Lonsbrough
Christine Gosden
Diana Wilkinson
 Australia
Alva Colquhoun
Barbara Evans
Beverley Bainbridge
Gergaynia Beckett
 Canada
Gladys Priestley
I.C.B. Service
Margaret Iwasaki
Sara Barber
1962  Australia
Dawn Fraser
Linda McGill
Marguerite Ruygrok
Pamela Sergeant
 England
Anita Lonsbrough
Diana Wilkinson
Linda Ludgrove
Mary-Anne Cotterill
 Canada
A.J. Glendenning
M.P. Stewart
Patricia Thompson
Sara Barber
1966  England
Diana Harris
Judy Gegan
Linda Ludgrove
Pauline Sillett
 Canada
Donna Ross
Elaine Tanner
Louise Kennedy
Marion Lay
 Australia
Allyson Mabb
Heather Saville
Jill Pauline Groeger
Lyn Bell

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.