List of Chilean films

This is an index listing Chilean films ordered by year of release.

1920s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1920
Cuando Chaplin enloqueció de amorPedro J. MalbránMaría Leyton, Pedro J. Malbrán, Nemesio MartínezSilent
Uno de abajo Armando Rojas CastroTulio Amaro, Hugo Beltrán, Edmundo DonarSilent/drama
1921
Los Payasos se vanPedro SiennaRafael Frontaura, Victor Domingo Silva, Pedro SiennaSilent
1922
Hombres de esta tierraCarlos F. BorcosqueLuis Vicentini, Jorge Infante, Ketty ZambelliSilent
El Triunfo de la Ciencia Gustavo BusseniusEduardo Cosil, Nemesio MartínezSilent/Drama
1923
TraiciónCarlos F. BorcosqueMaría Brieba, Yvonne D'Albert, Jorge InfanteSilent
1924
EsclavitudAlberto SantanaEnrique Campos, Augusto CassasúsSilent/drama
Vida y milagros de Don FaustoCarlos F. BorcosqueAnimated silent comedy
1925
Las Chicas de la Avenida Pedro Montt Alberto SantanaLuis Cárdenas, Carlos GajardoSilent/drama
Diablo fuerteCarlos F. BorcosqueLuis VicentiniSilent
El Húsar de la muertePedro SiennaPedro Sienna, Piet Van Ravenstein, Clara Werther, María de Hanning, Dolores Anziani, Hugo Silva, Piet van Ravebstein, Luis BaezaSilent/drama
Malditas serán las mujeres Rosario Rodriguez de la SernaHilda Blancheteaux, Juan Gross, Vicenta de Yáñez, Germán PimsteinSilent/Drama
Martín RivasCarlos F. BorcosqueJuan Cerecer, Jorge Infante, Rafael LarsonSilent
La Última trasnochadaPedro SiennaJuan Cerecer, Rafael Frontaura, Pepe Martínez, Adriana MorelSilent/drama
1926
Los Cascabeles de ArlequínAlberto SantanaEdmundo Fuenzalida, Mercedes Gibson, Plácido MartínSilent/drama
El huérfanoCarlos F. BorcosqueMaría Borcosque and Luis Rojas MüllerSilent short
1927
'
1928
1929
La EnvenenadoraRosario Rodriguez de la SernaHilda Blancheteaux, Juan Gross, Elena Ovalle, Ida RubyDrama

1930s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1930
Una Canción de AmorJuan Pérez BerrocalCarlos Christi, Rafael Duque, Luis MoralesSilent/dramaBlack and white
1931
Patrullas de AvanzadaEric PageCarlos Christi, Antonio MárquezSilentBlack and white
1932
'
1933
'
1934
Norte y SurJorge DélanoAlejandro Flores, María Llopart, Juan PadillaDramaBlack and white
1935
'
1936
'
1937
'
1938
'
1939
Dos corazones y una tonadaCarlos García HuidobroBlanca Arce, Rafael Frontaura, María Teresa LeónDramaBlack and white
Hombres del surJuan Pérez BerrocalLuisita Aguirrebeña, Helia Grandón, Juan Pérez BerrocalDramaBlack and white

1940s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1940
EscándaloJorge DélanoMario Gaete, Patricio Kaulen, Gloria LynchDramaBlack and white [1]
1941
La Chica del CrillónJorge DélanoBlanca Arce, Conchita Buxón, Poncho MerletBlack and white
1942
'
1943
'
1944
'
1945
Casamiento por poderJosé BohrRolando Caicedo, Alejandro Lira, Cora DíazDrama
1946
'
1947
La dama de las cameliasJosé BohrAna González Olea, Hernán Castro Oliveira, Lucy Lanny, Alejandro Lira, Héctor Quintanilla, Juan Corona, José Pi CánovasComedy
Si mis campos hablaranJosé BohrEntered into the 1954 Cannes Film Festival
1948
'
1949
La cadena infinitaJosé BohrSara Guasch, Ricardo Moller, Eduardo Naveda, Carmen Bravo Osuna, Marlene Aguilera, Arturo GaticaComedy

1950s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1950
'
1951
'
1952
'
1953
'
1954
Confesiones al AmanecerPierre ChenalLautaro Murúa, Emilio Martinez, Florence MarlyDrama
1955
El gran circo ChamorroJosé BohrEugenio Retes, Rafael Frontaura, Malú Gatica, Gerardo Grez, Doris Guerrero, Pepe GuixéComedy/drama
1956
'
1957
'
1958
La Caleta olvidadaBruno GebelEntered into the 1958 Cannes Film Festival
1959
'

1960s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1960
'
1961
'
1962
'
1963
La maletaRaúl RuizRuiz's first film
1964
'
1965
'
1966
'
1967
Morir un pocoÁlvaro CovacevichDocumentary
Largo viajePatricio KaulenEnrique Kaulen, Eliana Vidal, Fabio ZerpaDrama
1968
Ayúdeme usted compadreGermán BeckerLos Perlas, Los Huasos Quincheros, Pedro Messone, Fresia SotoMusicalEntered into the 6th Moscow International Film Festival
Tres tristes tigresRaúl RuizLuis Alarcón, Fernando Colina, Delfina Guzman, Shenda Román, Jaime Vadell, Nelson VillagraDrama
1969
Valparaíso mi amorAldo FranciaHugo Cárcamo, Sara Astica, Liliana Cabrera, Marcelo, Rigoberto Rojo, Pedro Manuel AlvarezDrama
El chacal de NahueltoroMiguel LittínNelson Villagra, Shenda Román, Luis Melo, Ruben Sotoconil, Armando FenoglioDramaEntered into the 20th Berlin International Film Festival
VolverGermán BeckerRita Góngora, Pedro Vargas, Zulma Yugar

1970s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1970
La Casa en que vivimos Patricio KaulenCarmen Barros, Tennyson Ferrada, Leonardo PerucciDramaBlack and white
¡Qué hacer!Raúl Ruiz
La Colonia Penal Raúl RuizLuis Alarcón, Mónica Echeverría, Aníbal Reyna, Nelson VillagraDrama
1971
Nadie dijo nadaRaúl Ruiz
Ya no basta con rezarAldo FranciaMarcelo Romo, Tennyson Ferrada, Leonardo FerrucciDrama
1972
The ExpropriationRaúl Ruiz
1973
Palomita BlancaRaúl RuizBeatriz Lapido, Rodrigo Ureta, Luis AlarcónDrama
Realismo socialista, ElRaúl RuizMarcial Edwards, Javier MaldonadoDrama
The Promised LandMiguel LittínEntered into the 8th Moscow International Film Festival
1974
A la sombra del sol Silvio Caiozzi, Pablo PerelmanDrama
1975
Dialogues of ExilesRaúl Ruiz
La batalla de Chile: La insurrección de la burguesíaPatricio GuzmánDocumentary
1976
La batalla de Chile: El golpe de EstadoPatricio GuzmánDocumentary
1977
Julio comienza en julioSilvio CaiozziLuis Alarcón, Schlomit Baytelman, Juan Cristóbal Meza, Gloria Münchmeyer, Felipe RabatDrama
1978
La batalla de Chile: El poder popularPatricio GuzmánDocumentary
1979
'

1980s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1980
'
1981
'
1982
Presencia lejanaAngelina VásquezDocumentary
1983
El último grumeteJorge López SotomayorTeresita Rivas, Gonzalo Meza, Domingo Tessier, Enrique Heine, Corita DíazAdventure
1984
'
1985
'
1986
Acta General de ChileMiguel LittínDocumentary
1987
'
1988
SussiGonzalo JustinianoMarcela OsorioComedy
1989
'

1990s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1990
Caluga o mentaGonzalo JustinianoHector Vega Mauricio, Patricia Rivadeneira, Aldo Parodi, Myriam PalaciosDrama
La luna en el espejoSilvio CaiozziLuis Alarcón, Schlomit Baytelman, Juan Cristóbal Meza, Gloria MünchmeyerDrama
SandinoMiguel LittínKris Kristofferson, Joaquim de Almeida, Dean Stockwell, Ángela MolinaDrama
1991
Amelia Lópes O'NeillValeria SarmientoEntered into the 41st Berlin International Film Festival
La FronteraRicardo LarraínPatricio Contreras, Gloria Laso, Alonso Venegas, Héctor Noguera, Aldo BernalesDramaWon a Silver Bear at the 42nd Berlin International Film Festival
Chile in TransitionGaston Ancelovici, Frank DiamandDocumentary
1992
Raíz de Chile Mapuche AymaraDavid BenaventeDocumentary
1993
Johnny cien pesosGustavo Graef-MarinoArmando Araiza, Patricia Rivera, Willy Semler, Aldo Parodi, Rodolfo Bravo, Boris Quercia, Sergio HernándezDrama
1994
AmnesiaGonzalo Justiniano
Los NáufragosMiguel LittínMarcelo Romo, Valentina Vargas, Luis Alarcón, Bastián BodenhoferDramaScreened at the 1994 Cannes Film Festival
1995
Agüita heladitaNicolás AcuñaCésar Robinsón López, Mario Ossandón, César Robinzon LópezShort
Ahuyentando El Temporal Nelson Cabrera, Luis CostaDocumentary
1996
El encierro Marcelo FerrariCésar Abarzua, Pablo SchwarzShort
1997
Historias de fútbolAndrés WoodArmando Cavieres, Nora Escobar, Fernando Gallardo, Rodrigo GonzálezDrama
1998
GringuitoSergio CastillaCatalina Guerra, Mateo Iribarren, Alejandro Goic, Sebastian PérezDrama
Fernando ha vueltoSilvio CaiozziDocumentary
El entusiasmoRicardo LarraínMaribel Verdú, Álvaro Escobar, Carmen Maura, Álvaro RudolphyDrama
11 de septiembre de 1973. El último combate de Salvador AllendePatricio HenriquezDocumentary
1999
El DesquiteAndrés WoodTamara Acosta, Willy Semler, María Izquierdo, Camila García, Bélgica CastroDrama
El Chacotero SentimentalCristian GalazDaniel Muñoz, Lorente Prieto, Sergio Schmied, Fernando Farias, Martin SalinasComedy
18 en el parqueAndrés WaissbluthDocumentary
Valparaíso en el corazónGaston AnceloviciDocumentary

2000s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2000
Monos con navajaStanley GonczanskiCarola Fadic, Alvaro EspinozaDramaScreened at the 2000 Huelva Film Festival
Bastardos en el paraísoLuis VeraCamilo Alanís, Lotta Kalge, Daniel Ojala, María Elena Cavieres, Pablo Vera Nieto, Raquel Baeza, Freddy Bylund, Patricio ZamoranoDrama
Ángel NegroJorge OlguínÁlvaro Morales, Blanca Lewin, Andrea Freund, Juan Pablo Bastidas, Fernando Gallardo, Álvaro EspinozaTerror
Aquí se construyeIgnacio AgüeroDocumentary
Tierra del fuegoMiguel LittínScreened at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival
2001
La fiebre del locoAndrés WoodTamara Acosta, Emilio Bardi, Loreto Moya, María Izquierdo, Luis Dubo, Julio Marcone, Luis MarganiDrama
Chacabuco, memoria del silencioGaston AnceloviciDocumentary
Te amo, made in ChileSergio CastillaAdrián Castilla, Daniela Ropert, Joshua Walker, Emiliana ArayaDrama
Taxi para tresOrlando LübbertAlejandro Trejo, Fernando Gómez-Rovira, Daniel Muñoz, Elsa PobleteComedy/drama
Piel CanelaCristian MasonPaz Bascuñán, Benjamín Vicuña, Daniel Alcaíno, Solange LackingtonComedy/drama
I love PinochetMarcela SaidDocumentary
2002
Ogú y Mampato en Rapa Nui Alejandro RojasAnimation
Estadio Nacional[Carmen Parot]]Documentary
Sangre EternaJorge OlguínJuan Pablo Ogalde, Blanca Lewin, Patricia López, Carlos BorquezHorror
2003
Sexo con AmorBoris QuerciaPatricio Contreras, Sigrid Alegría, Catalina Guerra, María Izquierdo, Álvaro Rudolphy, Berta LasalaComedy
Sub terraMarcelo FerrariFrancisco Reyes, Berta Lasala, Paulina Gálvez, Gabriela Medina, Héctor Noguera, Mariana LoyolaDrama
B-HappyGonzalo JustinianoManuela Martelli, Eduardo Barril, Lorene PrietoDrama
Los DebutantesAndrés WaissbluthAntonella Ríos, Néstor Cantillana, Juan Pablo Miranda, Alejandro TrejoDrama
Bombardeo de La Moneda Pablo Alvarado AretioDocumentary
Cesante Ricardo AmunateguiAnimation
2004
MachucaAndrés WoodAriel Mateluna, Matías Quer, Manuela MartelliDrama
CachimbaSilvio CaiozziPablo Schwarz, Mariana Loyola, Julio Jung, Jesús GuzmánComedy
Mi mejor enemigo Alex BowenErto Pantoja, Nicolás Saavedra, Felipe Braun, Miguel DedovichComedy/drama
Mujeres Infieles Rodrigo Ortúzar Lynch Sigrid Alegría, Lucía Jiménez, Gabriela Aguilera, Benjamín Vicuña, Daniel Alcaíno Drama
Promedio RojoNicolás LópezAriel Levy, Nicolás Martínez, Xenia Tostado, Benjamín VicuñaComedy
Salvador AllendePatricio GuzmánDocumentaryScreened at the 2004 Cannes Film Festival
Actores secundariosPachi Bustos, Jorge LeivaDocumentary
2005
Se arriendaAlberto FuguetLuciano Cruz-Coke, Felipe Braun, Francisca Lewin, Ignacia Allamand, Jaime Vadell, Diego Casanueva, Benjamín VicuñaDrama
En la camaMatías BizeBlanca Lewin, Gonzalo ValenzuelaDrama
La última lunaMiguel LittinAyman Abu Alzulof, Alejandro Goic, Tamara Acosta, Francisca MerinoDramaEntered into the 27th Moscow International Film Festival
ParentesisFrancisca Schweitzer, Pablo SolisFrancisco Pérez-Bannen, Sigrid Alegría, Carolina Castro, Luis GneccoDrama
PlayAlicia SchersonViviana Herrera, Andrés Ulloa, Aline Kuppenhein, Coca GuazziniDrama
SequestroGonzalo LiraRodrigo Bastidas, Marcela Del Valle, Pablo Díaz, Paola FalconeDrama
2006
FugaPablo LarraínBenjamín Vicuña, Gastón Pauls, Alfredo Castro, Francisca ImbodenDrama
KiltroErnesto Díaz EspinozaMarko ZarorMartial arts/action
El rey de los huevonesBoris QuerciaBoris Quercia, Angie Jibaja, Rhandy Pinango, Tamara AcostaComedy
Padre nuestroRodrigo Sepulveda UrzúaJaime Vadell, Francisco Pérez-Bannen, Amparo Noguera, Luis GneccoDrama
El PejesapoJosé Luis SepúlvedaHector Silva, Alicia De Melo, Jose Melo, Jessica Calderon, Barbarella Foster, Yanni EscobarDrama
PretendiendoClaudio DabedBárbara Mori, Marcelo Mazzarello, Amaya Forch, Gonzalo RoblesRomance/comedy
2007
Papelucho y el MarcianoAlejandro Rojas TéllezAnimation
FiestaPatriaLuis VeraAdela Secall, Nelson Brodt, Tiago Correa, Marcela Osorio, Rosa Ramírez, Tatiana AstengoDrama
El brindisShai AgosinAna Serradilla, José Soriano, Francisco Melo, Pablo KröghComedy/drama
Chile puedeRicardo LarraínComedy
Radio CorazónRoberto ArtiagoitíaManuela Martelli, Amparo Noguera, Tamara AcostaComedy
2008
Optical IllusionsCristián JiménezIvan Alvarez de Araya, Gregory Cohen, Samuel GonzálezComedy
PerdidoAlberto FuguetPablo Cerda, Mirella PascualAdventure/Drama
Tony ManeroPablo LarraínAlfredo Castro, Paola Lattus, Elsa PobleteDrama
2009
La NanaSebastián SilvaCatalina Saavedra, Claudia Celedón, Alejandro GoicComedy/dramaWinner of Sundance Grand Jury Prize (World Cinema - Dramatic), and Special Jury Prize (World Cinema - Dramatic); nominated for Golden Globe; winner of at least 27 other festival awards

2010s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2010
DRAMAMatias LiraIsidora Urrejola, Eusebio Arenas, Diego Ruiz, Benjamín Vicuña, Fernanda UrrejolaDramaWinner, Work in Progress, Habana Film Festival
The Life of FishMatías BizeSantiago CabreraDramaWinner, Best Spanish Language Film at the 25th Goya Awards
Post MortemPablo LarraínAlfredo Castro, Antonia ZegersDrama
2011
El circuito de RománSebastian BrahmCristián Carvajal, Paola Giannini, Alexis MorenoDramaPremiered at Toronto International Film Festival 2011
Violeta se fue a los cielosAndrés WoodFrancisca GavilánDramaWorld Cinema Jury Prize (Dramatic) at the 2012 Sundance Film Festival
Población ObreraRodrigo FernándezDocumentarySeleccionado en FIDOC 2015 y SANFIC 2015
2012
Su nombre era Chile y que él era el distribuidor más bonito de drogasJames ArdDocumentary
Joven y AlocadaMarialy RivasDramaSundance Film Festival Award (Screenwriting)
NoPablo LarraínGael García Bernal, Alfredo Castro, Luis Gnecco, Antonia ZegersHistorical dramaFirst Chilean film to be nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film
Thursday Till SundayDominga Sotomayor CastilloSanti Ahumada, Emiliano Freifeld and Paola GianniniDramaWinner of multiple awards including the International Film Festival's Rotterdam Tiger Award (Grand Prize), Honorable Mention at Los Angeles Film Festival
Partir to liveDomingo García-Huidobro
2013
GloriaSebastián LelioPaulina GarcíaEntered into the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival
The Summer of Flying FishMarcela SaidGregory Cohen, Francisca Walker, María IzquierdoPremiered at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival
The Quispe GirlsSebastián SepúlvedaCatalina SaavedraEntered into the Venice Film Festival
The Dance of RealityAlejandro JodorowskyBrontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Alejandro JodorowskyScreened at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival
2014
To Kill a ManAlejandro Fernández AlmendrasDaniel Antivilo, Daniel Candia, Ariel MatelunaDramaWith France; entered into the International Film Festival Rotterdam
Hijo de TraucoAlan FischerLuis Dubó, María Izquierdo, Alejandro Trejo, Xabier Usabiaga, Daniela Ramírez, Daniel Antivilo, Juan Pablo MirandaDrama, AdventurePremiered at the 35th La Havana International Film Festival
2015
The ClubPablo LarraínAlfredo Castro, Roberto Farías, Antonia ZegersDramaPremiered at the 65th Berlin International Film Festival
In the GrayscaleClaudio Marcone
The Pearl ButtonPatricio Guzmán
Beyond My Grandfather AllendeMarcia Tambutti
2016
The Blind ChristChristopher Murray
JesúsFernando Guzzoni
NerudaPablo LarraínLuis Gnecco, Gael García Bernal, Alfredo CastroBiographical dramaInternationally co-produced; premiered at the 2016 Cannes Film Festival
2017
The Desert BrideCecilia Atán, Valeria PivatoPaulina García, Claudio RissiWith Argentina; premiered at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival
Los PerrosMarcela SaidAntonia Zegers, Alfredo CastroPremiered at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival
A Fantastic WomanSebastian LelioDaniela Vega, Francisco ReyesWon the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar in 2018

See also

References

This film-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.