List of Austrian films of the 2000s

A list of films produced in the Cinema of Austria in the 2000s decade ordered by year of release. For an alphabetical list of articles on Austrian films see Category:Austrian films.

In cases of international co-productions, films in the making of which an Austrian studio was the majority partner (with a foreign film studio as a co-producer with a minority interest) are indicated by "(maj.)" in the "Notes" column. Films in the making of which an Austrian studio was the minority partner (with a foreign film studio as a co-producer with a majority interest) are indicated by "(min.)" in the "Notes" column.

The dates in parentheses are the start dates of film runs in Austrian cinemas.

2000–2003

Title Director Cast Genre Studio/Notes
2001
HundstageUlrich SeidlMaria Hofstätter
Copy ShopVirgil WidrichshortVirgil Widrich Film- und Multimediaproduktion
The Piano TeacherMichael HanekeWon 3 awards at Cannes
Lovely RitaJessica HausnerScreened at the 2001 Cannes Film Festival
2002
ElsewhereNikolaus GeyrhalterdocumentaryNikolaus Geyrhalter Filmproduktion (May 31)
Everyman's Feast (Jedermanns Fest)Fritz LehnerWega Film, entered into the 24th Moscow International Film Festival
Foreigners out! Schlingensiefs Container (Ausländer raus!)Paul PoetChristoph Schlingensief, Elfriede Jelinek, Paulus Manker, Daniel Cohn-BenditdocumentaryBonus Film
NogoSabine Hiebler, Gerhard ErtlJürgen Vogel, Meret Becker, Jasmin Tabatabai, Mavie Hörbiger, Michael Ostrowski, Oliver Korittkefeature filmDor Film
2003
Free Radicals (Böse Zellen)Barbara Albertcoop99
Fast FilmVirgil WidrichshortVirgil Widrich FIlm- und Multimediaproduktion
StruggleRuth MaderScreened at the 2003 Cannes Film Festival
YuFranz NovotnyEntered into the 25th Moscow International Film Festival

2004

In 2004, 24 Austrian films were produced either as solely Austrian productions, or with an Austrian majority interest and opened in the cinemas. 16 were feature films and 8 were documentary films. A further 8 films were produced with an Austrian minority production interest, 7 of them feature films: for example Michael Haneke's Wolfzeit, which is a predominantly French production.[1][2]

Title Director Cast Genre Studio/Notes
Time of the Wolf (Wolfzeit)Michael HanekeIsabelle Huppert, Béatrice Dalle, Patrice Chéreaufeature filmWega Film (min.), screened at Cannes
The Edukators (Die fetten Jahre sind vorbei)Hans WeingartnerDaniel Brühl, Julia Jentschcomedycoop99 (min.), Y3 Film (Germany, Hans Weingartner's film company in Berlin). Screened at Cannes.
Darwin's NightmareHubert Sauperdocumentarycoop99
Villa HenriettePeter PayerHannah Tiefengraber, Cornelia Froboesschildren's film
NacktschneckenMichael GlawoggerRaimund Wallisch, Michael Ostrowski, Pia HierzeggercomedyDor Film
handbikemovieMartin BruchdocumentarySatel Film
Das wirst du nie verstehenAnja SalomonowitzdocumentaryWiener Filmakademie
Info WarsSebastian J. F.documentaryParallel Universe
C(r)ookPepe DanquartHenry Hübchen, Moritz Bleibtreu, Roland DüringerfeatureDor Film (maj.)
AntaresGötz SpielmannPetra Morzé, Andreas PattonfeatureLotus Film
No Rest for the BraveAlain GuiraudieThomas Suire, Thomas BlanchardfeatureAmour Fou Filmproduktion
HotelJessica HausnerScreened at the 2004 Cannes Film Festival

2005

In 2005, 24 Austrian films were produced either as solely Austrian productions, or with an Austrian majority interest and opened in the cinemas. 15 of them were documentary films, and nine were feature films. A further six films (three documentary films and three feature films) were produced with an Austrian minority interest co-production partner – for example, the award-winning documentary Darwin's Nightmare, a production with a majority French interest.[2][3]

Title Director Cast Genre Studio/Notes
Erik(A)Kurt MayerdocumentaryKurt Mayer Film (premiere: January 14)
Things – Places – YearsKlub Zwei (Simone Bader & Jo Schneiser)documentaryAmour Fou Filmproduktion (January 20)
Der WadenmesserKurt PalmdocumentaryFischer Film (January 28)
Küss mich, PrinzessinMichael GrimmStefano Bernardin, Isabella Campestrini, Hilde DalikfeatureJosef Aichholzer Film (February 24)
Die ViertelliterklasseFlorian Kehrer, Roland DüringerRoland Düringer, Eva Billisich, Murali PerumalcomedyLuna Film (March 4)
Accordion TribeStefan Schwietertabout the group Accordion TribedocumentaryFischer Film (min.) (March 4)
Welcome HomeAndreas GruberEmmanuel Abankwa, Joseph Allruist Win, Fred Nii AmugifeatureWega Film (maj.) (March 18), entered into the 27th Moscow International Film Festival
Welt Spiegel KinoGustav DeutschdocumentaryLoop Media (April 1)
Blackout JourneySigfried KammlMarek Harloff, Mavie Hörbiger, Arno FrischfeatureEpo Film (maj.)) (April 14)
Dallas PashamendeRobert Adrian PejodocumentaryAllegro Film (min.) (April 15)
I am from NowhereGeorg MischdocumentaryNavigator Film (maj.) (May 18)
AugenleuchtenWolfram PaulusDominik Leeb, Andreas Puehringer, Nadja Vogelfeature(May 19)
Über die GrenzeP. Łoziński, P. Kerekes, B. Čakič-Veselič, J. Gogola, R. LakatosdocumentaryGeyrhalter Film (May 20)
SchläferBenjamin HeisenbergBastian Trost, Mehdi Nebbou, Loretta Pflaumfeaturecoop99 (min.) (June 3), screened at Cannes
F.A.Q – Frequently Asked QuestionsStefan Hafner, Alexander BinderdocumentaryMeter Film (June 24)
Backstage 1955Kurt MündldocumentaryPower of Earth (September 12)
RaginKirill SerebrennikovZoya Buryak, Aleksandr GalibinfeatureDor Film (min.) (September 23), Russian film
Operation SpringAngelika Schuster, Tristan SindelgruberdocumentarySchnittpunkt Film (September 23)
We Feed the WorldErwin WagenhoferdocumentaryAllegro Film (September 30)
Artikel 7 – Unser RechtThomas Korschil, Eva SimmlerdocumentaryNavigator Film (maj.) (September 30)
Die Jungen von der PaulstrasseMaurizio ZaccaroGáspár Mesés, Nancy Brilli, Mario Adorf, Virna LisifeatureLisa Film (July 10), originally produced for broadcasting in Italian TV in 2003
Unterwegs nach HeimatBarbara GräftnerdocumentaryBonus Film, zeggl Film (November 11)
Crash Test DummiesJörg KaltMaria Popistasu, Bogdan Dumitrache, Simon SchwarzfeatureAmour Fou Filmproduktion (maj.) (November 11)
DonauleichenPeter KernChristian Blümel, Hilde DalikfeatureAlma Donau Film (November 18)
Caché (UK: Hidden)Michael HanekeJuliette Binoche, Daniel Auteuil, Maurice BénichouThrillerWega Film (min.) (November 18) Best Director at Cannes
Schnelles GeldSabine DerflingerdocumentaryBernhard Pötscher Film (November 18)
Workingman's DeathMichael GlawoggerdocumentaryLotus Film (maj.) (November 25)
Tibet RevisitedManfred NeuwirthdocumentaryLoop Media (December 2)

2006

In 2006, 34 Austrian films were produced and opened in the cinemas. All of them were either solely Austrian productions, or had an Austrian majority interest. 17 of them were documentary films and 16 were feature films.[2][4]

Title Director Cast Genre Studio/Notes
The Headsman (Henker)Simon AebySteven Berkoff, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Julie CoxdramaAllegro Film (maj.) (Austrian cinema premiere: January 20)
You Bet Your Life (Spiele Leben)Antonin SvobodaGeorg Friedrich, Birgit MinichmayrThrillercoop99 (maj.) (January 20)
Volver la Vista – der umgekehrte BlickFridolin SchönwiesedocumentaryAmour Fou Filmproduktion (maj.) (January 20)
JenseitsStefan MüllerPhilipp Hezoucky, Christine Artner, Matthias HoffmannfantasyVerein Loom (January 21), digital movie
New World (Neue Welt)Paul RosdydocumentaryPaul Rosdy Film (January 27)
GrbavicaJasmila ZbanicMirjana Karanovic, Luna Mijovic, Leon Lucevfeaturecoop99 (maj.) (March 3rd)
KlimtRaúl RuizJohn Malkovich, Veronica FerresfeatureEpo Film (maj.) (March 3rd)
MeisterschaftFriedemann DerschmidtdocumentaryFriedemann Derschmidt (March 31), Video production with cinema premiere
Octopusalarm (Tintenfischalarm)Elisabeth ScharangAlex JurgendocumentaryWega Film (April 7)
No Name CityFlorian Flicker, Georg MischdocumentaryMischief Films (April 21)
Our Daily Bread (Unser täglich Brot)Nikolaus GeyrhalterdocumentaryGeyrhalter Film (April 21)
KotschHelmut KöppingChristoph Theußl, Andreas Kiendl, Michael OstrowskifeatureLotus Film (April 28)
Calling Hedy LamarrGeorg MischdocumentaryMischief Films (maj.) (May 12)
NitroMike Majzen, David SchalkoJumbo SchreinercomedyDor Film (May 19)
Out of Hand (Keller – Teenage Wasteland)Eva UrthalerElisabetta Rocchetti, Ludwig Trepte, Sergej Moya, Georg Friedrich, Birgit DolldramaNovotny und Novotny Film (maj.) (June 9)
Silent BloodnightElmar Weihsmann, Stefan PeczeltMonica Baci, Robert Cleaner, Christine DunehorrorTigerline Film (July 7)
Snow WhiteSamir, Michael SauterJulie Fournier, Carlos Leal, Zoé MikuleczkyfeatureFilmhaus (maj.) (September 1)
Falling (Fallen)Barbara AlbertNina Proll, Birgit Minichmayr, Ursula Straussdramacoop99 (September 8)
Friendship (Freundschaft)Rupert Henning, Florian ScheubaErwin Steinhauer, Rupert HenningcomedyDor Film (September 15)
Dead in Three Days (In 3 Tagen bist du tot)Andreas ProchaskaSabrina Reiter, Laurence RupphorrorAllegro Film (September 22)
Notes on Marie MenkenMartina KudlácekdocumentaryMina Film (September 22)
Romane Apsa – ZigeunertränenZuzana BrechjadocumentaryFischer Film (September 27), digital film
Exile Family MovieArash T. RiahidocumentaryGolden Girls Film (September 29)
Ich erzähle dir von mirPetra HinterbergerdocumentaryStudio West (September 29)
LapislauziWolfgang MurnbergerClarence John Ryan, Julia Krombach, Paula NockerChildren's filmDor Film (maj.) (October 6)
AINOAMarco KalantariGabriela Benesch, Maria Bill, Verena BurattiScience fiction filmCinevista Film (October 19)
Karo and the Lord (Karo und der liebe Gott)Danielle ProskarResi Reiner, Petra Morzé, Markus Gertkenchildren's filmMini Film (November 2)
Zeit zu gehenAnita NatmeßnigdocumentaryNavigator Film (November 17)
Aufzeichnungen zum WiderstandMartin KrenndocumentaryAmour Fou Filmproduktion (November 24)
SlummingMichael GlawoggerPaulus Manker, August Diehl, Michael OstrowskifeatureLotus Film (maj.) (November 24)
Freuds verschwundene NachbarnKurt MayerdocumentaryKurt Mayer Film (December 1)
BabooskaTizza Covi, Rainer FrimmeldocumentaryVento Film (maj.) (December 6)
Zorros Bar MizwaRuth BeckermanndocumentaryRuth Beckermann Film (December 15)
Zen and Zero (Zen & Zero – An Austrian Surfextravaganza)Michael GinthoerdocumentaryPhilipp Manderla Film (December 29)

2007

In 2007, 34 Austrian films (19 documentary films and 15 feature films, including the two feature films Winterreise and Deepfrozen, which are mentioned on the website of the Film Institute, but not in the Film Report) were first screened in Austrian cinemas, 25 of them either solely Austrian productions, or with an Austrian majority interest (the latter including 7 feature films). 9 films were produced with an Austrian studio as the minority co-production partner, 8 of them feature films – for example Hans Weingartner's Free Rainer, which is a production with a majority German interest.[5]

Title Director Cast Genre Studio/Notes
5 Fabriken - Arbeiterkontrolle in VenezuelaDario Azzellini, Oliver ResslerdocumentarySixpack Film (maj.) (January 19)
Ich muss dir was sagenMartin NguyendocumentaryMischief Films (January 19)
Rule of LawSusanne BrandstätterdocumentaryJosef Aichholzer Film (January 26)
TaxidermiaGyörgy PálfiCsaba Czene, Gergely TrócsányifeatureAmour Fou Filmproduktion (min.) (February 9)
WinterreiseHans SteinbichlerJosef Bierbichler, Sibel KekillifeatureWega Film (February 23)[6]
Über WasserUdo MaurerdocumentaryLotus Film (maj.) (February 23)
Forever Never Anywhere (Immer nie am Meer)Antonin SvobodaDirk Stermann, Christoph Grissemann, Heinz Strunktragic comedycoop99 (March 9)
To the Limit (Am Limit)Pepe DanquartdocumentaryLotus Film (min.) (March 16)
Vienna's Lost Daughters (Wiens verlorene Töchter)Mirjam UngerdocumentaryMobile Film (March 23)
The Counterfeiters (Die Fälscher)Stefan RuzowitzkyKarl Marcovics, August Diehl, Devid Striesowhistorical dramaJosef Aichholzer Film (maj.) (March 23), won the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film 2008
Heile WeltJakob M. ErwafeatureNovotny & Novotny Film (March 30)
42 PlusSabine DerflingerClaudia Michelsen, Ulrich Tukur, Petra Morzé, Tobias MorettifeatureDor Film (April 13)
Life in Loops (A Megacities Remix)Timo Novotnyfilm remixOrbrock Film, Film in Loops (April 20)
Out of Time (Aus der Zeit)Harald FriedldocumentaryHarald Friedl (May 4)
AlmfilmGundula DaxeckerdocumentaryGeyrhalter Film (May 4)
Rumi – Poesi des IslamHouchang AllahyaridocumentaryHouchang Allahyari Film (May 10)
Children of the ProphetSudabeh MortezaidocumentaryFreibeuter Film (May 25)
Ma MèreChristophe HonoréIsabelle Huppert, Louis Garrel, Emma de CaunesdramaAmour Fou Filmproduktion (min.) (July 20)
Gucha – Distant Trumpet (Guca!)Dusan MilicMira Djurdjevic, Marko Jeremic, Aleksandra ManasijeviccomedyJosef Aichholzer Film (min.) (August 24)
Der geköpfte HahnRadu Gabrea, Marijan VajdaDavid Zimmerschied, Alicja Bachleda-Curus, Iona Teodora IacobdramaEpo Film (min.) (August 31)
Meine liebe RepublikElisabeth ScharangdocumentaryWega Film (September 21)
PraterUlrike OttingerdocumentaryKurt Mayer Film (maj.) (September 21)
No Island: The Palmers Kidnapping of 1977 (Keine Insel – Die Palmers-Entführung)Alexander BinderdocumentaryEnkidu Film (September 28)
Kurz davor ist es passiertAnja SalomonowitzdocumentaryAmour Fou Filmproduktion (OCtober 5th)
Midsummer MadnessAlexander HahnMaria de Medeiros, Dominique Pinon, Chulpan Khamatova, Tobias MoretticomedyFischer Film (min.) (October 12)
Zurück zu einem unbekannten AnfangHelmut Wimmer, Maria HoppedocumentaryÖsterreichisches Institut für Validation (October 12)
The War on DrugsSebastian J. F.documentaryParallel Universe (October 12)
Import ExportUlrich SeidlEkateryna Rak, Paul Hofmann, Michael Thomas, Maria Hofstätter, Georg FriedrichdramaUlrich Seidl Film (November 9). Entered into the 2007 Cannes Film Festival.
Jeder siebte MenschElke Groen, Ina IvanceanudocumentaryVirgil Widrich Film (November 16)
Free RainerHans WeingartnerMoritz Bleibtreu, Elsa Schulz Gambard, Milan Peschel, Simone Hanselmann, Gregor Bloébcomedycoop99 (min.) (November 23)
RumpelstilzchenAndy NissnerKatharina ThalbachfeatureSK Film (min.) (December 6)
Der Kärntner spricht deutschAndrina MracnikardocumentarySixpack Film (December 7)
Hermes Phettberg – ElenderKurt PalmdocumentaryFischer Film (December 7)
DeepfrozenAndy BauschPeter Lohmeyer, Lale Yavas, Thierry Van WervekecomedyWega Film (min.) (December 27)[6]

2008

In 2008, 33 Austrian films were first screened in Austrian cinemas (20 feature films, 13 documentary films), 28 of them either solely Austrian productions, or with an Austrian majority interest (source: Austrian Film Institute[7])

Title Director Cast Genre Studio/Notes
Bye Bye BlackbirdRobinson SavaryJames Thiérrée, Derek Jacobi, Izabella Miko, Jodhi May, Michael LonsdaledramaDor Film (min.) (January 4)
Hafner's Paradise (Hafners Paradies)Günther SchwaigerPaul HafnerdocumentaryGünter Schwaiger Film Produktion (maj.) (January 11), about the old Nazi Hafner in his exile in Spain
The End of the Neubacher ProjectMarcus J. CarneydocumentaryExtra Film (January 18)
Free to Leave (Freigesprochen)Peter PayerFrank Giering, Lavinia Wilson, Corinna Harfouch, Robert StadloberdramaLotus Film (maj.) (January 18), based on a novel by Ödön von Horváth
Falco – Verdammt, wir leben noch!Thomas RothManuel Rubey, Arno Frisch, Christian Tramitzbiographical filmMR Film (maj.) (February 7), about the Austrian Popstar Falco
Mozart in ChinaBernd NeuburgerKaspar Simonischek, Marco Yuanfamily filmExtra Film (maj.) (February 29)
Einst süße HeimatGerald Igor HauzenbergerdocumentaryGolden Girls Film (March 7)
Mister Karl. Karlheinz Böhm – Wut und LiebeKurt MayerdocumentaryEpo Film (maj.) (March 14)
Schindler's Houses (Schindlers Häuser)Heinz EmigholzdocumentaryAmour Fou Filmproduktion (April 4)
The Reason Why (Darum)Harald SicheritzWolf Bachofner, Wolfram Berger, Roland Düringer, Eva Billisich, Nadeshda BrennickedramaAllegro Film (April 4)
Back to AfricaOthmar SchmidererdocumentaryLangbein & Skalnik Media (maj.) (April 25)
GrenzgängerinnenÜlkü AkbabaÜlkü Akbaba (April 25)
Jump!Joshua SinclairBen Silverstone, Patrick Swayze, Martine McCutcheon, Heinz Hoenig, Anja Krusedrama, biographical filmLWB Media (maj.) (May 1)
WeltrevolutionKlaus HundsbichlerdocumentaryKlaus Hundsbichler (May 9)
RevancheGötz SpielmannJohannes Krisch, Andreas LustThrillerPrisma Film, Spielmann Film (May 16)
Nur kein MitleidPeter KernKulturfabrik Austria (May 23)
Herzausreisser (Nua ka Schmoez!)Karin BergerdocumentaryNavigator Film (May 30)
Kleine GeheimnissePol CruchtenAmour Fou Filmproduktion (min.) (June 6)
Ein Rucksack voller LügenWolfram PaulusSK Film (June 6)
Spanking DevilsElmar WeihsmannfeatureTigerline Film (July 20)
Übermorgen NirgendwoMarkus SteinLotus Film (min.) (August 1)
Weisse LilienChristian FroschAmour Fou Film, KGP Production (maj.) (August 29)
Herrn Kukas EmpfehlungenDariusz GajewskifeaturePrisma Film (maj.) (September 5)
Kairo All InclusiveWalter GrößbauerdocumentaryFortuna Media (September 18)
La BohèmeRobert DornhelmMR Film (maj.) (October 10)
Schlimmer geht's nimmerDavid UngerDavid Unger Film (October 17)
NordwandPhilipp StölzldocumentaryDor Film (min.) (October 24)
Let's Make MoneyErwin WagenhoferdocumentaryAllegro Film (October 31)
Tag der Teufeln/afeatureTigerline Film (November 20)
In die WeltConstantin WulffdocumentaryNavigator Film (November 21)
Loos OrnamentalHeinz EmigholzdocumentaryAmour Fou / KGP Filmproduktion (November 21)
Echte WienerKurt OckermüllercomedyBonus Film (December 19)
Love Comes LatelyJan SchütteOtto Tausig, Rhea Perlman, Elizabeth Peña, Barbara HersheycomedyDor Film (min.) (December 19)
In 3 Tagen bist du tot 2Andreas Prochaskahorror filmAllegro Film (December 26)

2009

In 2009, 34 Austrian films were first screened in Austrian cinemas (17 feature films, 17 documentary films), 28 of them either solely Austrian productions, or with an Austrian majority interest (source: Austrian Film Institute[8]

Title Director Cast Genre Studio/Notes
Mein halbes LebenMarko DoringerdocumentaryMarko Doringer / Geyrhalter Film (maj.) (January 1)
For A Moment Freedom (Ein Augenblick Freiheit)Arash T. RiahiNavíd Akhavan, Pourya Mahyari, Elika BozorgidramaWega Film (maj.) (January 9)
Sneaker StoriesKatharina WeingartnerdocumentaryPooldoks (January 16)
Lilly the Witch: The Dragon and the Magic Book (Hexe Lilli)Stefan RuzowitzkyAlina Freund, Michael MittermeieranimationDor Film (min.) (February 19)
Film ist. a girl & a gunGustav DeutschdocumentaryLoop Media (maj.) (February 27)
Der KnochenmannWolfgang MurnbergerJosef Hader, Josef Bierbichler, Birgit Minichmayrcrime, comedyDor Film (March 6)
7915 kmNikolaus GeyrhalterdocumentaryGeyrhalter Film (March 20)
Kleine FischeMarco AntoniazziMichael Steinocher, Volker Schmidt, Sabrina ReitecomedyNovotny & Novotny (March 20)
Gangster GirlsTina Leischdocumentarykinoki, witcraft (March 27)
UniversaloveThomas WoschitzStefan Arsenijevic, Dusan Askovic, Dan BurkartKGP (maj.) (April 17)
Contact HighMichael GlawoggerMichael Ostrowski, Raimund Wallisch, Detlev Buck, Georg FriedrichcomedyLotus Film, Novotny & Novotny (maj.) (April 17)
Gibellina – Il TerremotoJörg BurgerdocumentaryJoerg Burger Filmproduktion (maj.) (April 17)
SturmfreiHans SelikovskyWolfram Berger, Teresa Blaschke, Wolfgang BöckcomedyHans Selikovsky Film (April 24)
FeuerherzLuigi FalorniLetekidan Micael, Solomie Micaeldrama, biographyJosef Aichholzer Filmproduktion (min.) (May 15)
Flieger über AmazonienHerbert BrödldocumentaryGeyrhalter Film (June 5)
Plastic Planet (film)Werner BootedocumentaryNeue Sentimental Film (min.) (September 18)
Der Weg nach Mekka – Die Reise des Muhammad AsadGeorg MischdocumentaryMischief Films (September 18)
RiminiPeter JaitzdocumentaryFilmakademie (September 25)
The White Ribbon (Das weisse Band)Michael HanekeChristian Friedel, Leonie Benesch, Ulrich TukurdramaWega Film (min.) (September 25)
Gurbet in der FremdeKenan KilicKilic Film (October 2)
Der Fall des LemmingNikolaus LeytnerRoland Düringer, Fritz Karlcrime, comedyAllegro Film (October 2)
Tortuga – Die unglaubliche Reise der MeeresschildkröteNick StringerdocumentaryAllegro Film (min.) (October 2)
Desert Flower (Wüstenblume)Sherry HormannLiya Kebede, Sally HawkinsdramaDor Film (min.) (October 9)
Little AlienNina KusturicadocumentaryMobilefilm (October 9)
Eine von 8Sabine Derflingerdocumentarygegenfilm (October 16)
Hogi's FamilyKurt MündlanimationPower of Earth Film (October 23)
BlutsfreundschaftPeter KernNovotny & Novotny (November 5)
Josef Winkler − Der KinoleinwandgeherMichael Pfeifenberger, Josef WinklerFocus Film (November 5)
La PivellinaTizza Covi, Rainer FrimmelVento Film (maj.) (November 13)
Die kleinen BankräuberArmands ZvirbulisMini Film (min.) (November 20)
Mount St. EliasGerald SalminaPlanet Watch (November 26)
Das VaterspielMichael GlawoggerfeatureLotus Film (min.) (November 27)
So schaut's aus – G'schichten vom Willi ResetaritsHarald FriedlWilli Resetaritsdocumentary, biographyKurt Mayer Film (November 27)
LourdesJessica Hausnerdocumentarycoop99 (maj.) (December 4)

Sources

  1. List of Austrian Films in: Austrian Film Industry Report (Filmwirtschaftsbericht) 2006, facts + figures 2004 (PDF). Österreichisches Filminstitut, June 2006, p. 34 (German)
  2. Austrian film premieres 2004, 2005 and 2006 in: Austrian Film Industry Report 2007, facts + figures 2006 (PDF). Österreichisches Filminstitut, December 2007, p. 16 (German)
  3. Austrian Film Industry Report 2007, facts + figures 2005 (PDF). Österreichisches Filminstitut, June 2007, p. 43–44 (German)
  4. List of Austrian Films in: Austrian Film Industry Report 2007, facts + figures 2006, p. 44–45
  5. List of Austrian Films in: Austrian Film Industry Report (Filmwirtschaftsbericht) 2008, facts + figures 2007 (PDF). Österreichisches Filminstitut, December 2008, p. 32f (German)
  6. 2007 in cinema, Austrian Film Institute
  7. 2008 in cinema Archived September 16, 2009, at the Wayback Machine, Austrian Film Institute
  8. filmwirtschaftsbericht.filminstitut.at – Erstaufgeführte Kinofilme 2009)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.