List of Asian Games medalists in wrestling

This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in wrestling from 1954 to 2018.

Men's freestyle

Light flyweight

  • 48 kg: 1970–1994
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Bangkok  Ebrahim Javadi (IRI)  Yoshiyuki Matsuhashi (JPN)  Kim Hwa-kyung (KOR)
1974 Tehran  Akira Kudo (JPN)  Sobhan Rouhi (IRI)  Ochirdolgoryn Enkhtaivan (MGL)
1978 Bangkok  Takashi Irie (JPN)  Jang Se-hong (PRK)  Kim Hwa-kyung (KOR)
1982 New Delhi  Takashi Kobayashi (JPN)  Kim Chol-han (PRK)  Son Gab-do (KOR)
1986 Seoul  Majid Torkan (IRI)  Gao Wenhe (CHN)  Takashi Irie (JPN)
1990 Beijing  Kim Jong-shin (KOR)  Ombir Singh (IND)  Tserenbaataryn Khosbayar (MGL)
1994 Hiroshima  Nader Rahmati (IRI)  Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL)  Moon Myung-seok (KOR)

Flyweight

  • 52 kg: 1954–1994
  • 54 kg: 1998
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1954 Manila  Din Muhammad (PAK)  Yushu Kitano (JPN)  Basilio Fabila (PHI)
1958 Tokyo  Ryoji Yoshida (JPN)  Khalil Rayatpanah (IRI)  Shujah-ud-Din (PAK)
1962 Jakarta  Noriyuki Harada (JPN)  Chang Chang-sun (KOR)  Malwa Singh (IND)
1966 Bangkok  Shigeo Nakata (JPN)  Ali Akbar Heidari (IRI)  Shamrao Sable (IND)
1970 Bangkok  Mohammad Ghorbani (IRI)  Kiyomi Kato (JPN)  Kim Young-jun (KOR)
1974 Tehran  Ebrahim Javadi (IRI)  Yuji Takada (JPN)  Satbir Singh (IND)
1978 Bangkok  Yuji Takada (JPN)  Kim Jong-kyu (KOR)  Dorjzovdyn Ganbat (MGL)
1982 New Delhi  Toshio Asakura (JPN)  Mohammad Hossein Dabbaghi (IRI)  Kim Jong-kyu (KOR)
1986 Seoul  Mitsuru Sato (JPN)  Yaghoub Najafi (IRI)  Son Gab-do (KOR)
1990 Beijing  Oveis Mallah (IRI)  Hideo Sasayama (JPN)  Sol Su-chol (PRK)
1994 Hiroshima  Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ)  Dun Dege (CHN)  Nurdin Donbaev (KGZ)
1998 Bangkok  Jin Ju-dong (PRK)  Behnam Tayyebi (IRI)  Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ)

Bantamweight

  • 57 kg: 1954–1994
  • 58 kg: 1998
  • 55 kg: 2002–2010
  • 57 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1954 Manila  Minoru Iizuka (JPN)  Han Duk-hung (KOR)  Muhammad Amin (PAK)
1958 Tokyo  Minoru Iizuka (JPN)  Muhammad Akhtar (PAK)  Gholam Hossein Zandi (IRI)
1962 Jakarta  Tadashi Asai (JPN)  Siraj Din (PAK)  Choi Young-kil (KOR)
1966 Bangkok  Tadamichi Tanaka (JPN)  Mohammad Ali Farrokhian (IRI)  Bishambar Singh (IND)
1970 Bangkok  Hideaki Yanagida (JPN)  An Jae-won (KOR)  Sardar Muhammad (PAK)
1974 Tehran  Mohsen Farahvashi (IRI)  Tadashi Sasaki (JPN)  Ha Hi-woo (PRK)
1978 Bangkok  Hideaki Tomiyama (JPN)  Muhammad Azeem (PAK)  Kim Eui-kon (KOR)
1982 New Delhi  Hideaki Tomiyama (JPN)  Askari Mohammadian (IRI)  Ashok Kumar (IND)
1986 Seoul  Askari Mohammadian (IRI)  Kong Yong-il (KOR)  Toshio Asakura (JPN)
1990 Beijing  Kim Yong-sik (PRK)  Arslangiin Tsedensodnom (MGL)  Jalil Jahanshahi (IRI)
1994 Hiroshima  Tserenbaataryn Tsogtbayar (MGL)  Maksat Boburbekov (KGZ)  Oveis Mallah (IRI)
1998 Bangkok  Ri Yong-sam (PRK)  Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL)  Mohammad Talaei (IRI)
2002 Busan  Dilshod Mansurov (UZB)  Chikara Tanabe (JPN)  Mohammad Rezaei (IRI)
2006 Doha  Dilshod Mansurov (UZB)  Jon Hyon-guk (PRK)  Hidenori Taoka (JPN)
 Kim Hyo-sub (KOR)
2010 Guangzhou  Dilshod Mansurov (UZB)  Yang Kyong-il (PRK)  Yasuhiro Inaba (JPN)
 Kim Hyo-sub (KOR)
2014 Incheon  Jong Hak-jin (PRK)  Rassul Kaliyev (KAZ)  Yun Jun-sik (KOR)
 Batboldyn Nomin (MGL)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Erdenebatyn Bekhbayar (MGL)  Kang Kum-song (PRK)  Reza Atri (IRI)
 Yuki Takahashi (JPN)

Featherweight

  • 62 kg: 1954–1958
  • 63 kg: 1962–1966
  • 62 kg: 1970–1994
  • 63 kg: 1998
  • 60 kg: 2002–2010
  • 61 kg: 2014
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1954 Manila  Shigeru Kasahara (JPN)  Mansueto Napilay (PHI)  Kim Yung-jun (KOR)
1958 Tokyo  Kiyoshi Nakagawa (JPN)  Siraj Din (PAK)  Nasser Givehchi (IRI)
1962 Jakarta  Osamu Watanabe (JPN)  Muhammad Akhtar (PAK)  Mohammad Ebrahim Khedri (AFG)
1966 Bangkok  Masaaki Kaneko (JPN)  Ebrahim Seifpour (IRI)  Chang Kyung-mu (KOR)
1970 Bangkok  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI)  Kiyoshi Abe (JPN)  Kim Moon-ki (KOR)
1974 Tehran  Yang Jung-mo (KOR)  Zevegiin Oidov (MGL)  Mohammad Reza Navaei (IRI)
1978 Bangkok  Yang Jung-mo (KOR)  Norio Yamazaki (JPN)  Abdul Waheed (PAK)
1982 New Delhi  Hiroshi Kaneko (JPN)  Lee Jung-keun (KOR)  Ahmad Rezaei (IRI)
1986 Seoul  Lee Jung-keun (KOR)  Kazuhito Sakae (JPN)  Akbar Fallah (IRI)
1990 Beijing  Takumi Adachi (JPN)  Kim Il-chol (PRK)  Shin Sang-kyu (KOR)
1994 Hiroshima  Takahiro Wada (JPN)  Jang Jae-sung (KOR)  Reza Safaei (IRI)
1998 Bangkok  Jang Jae-sung (KOR)  Ramil Islamov (UZB)  Buyantogtokhyn Tsogtbaatar (MGL)
2002 Busan  Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL)  Song Jae-myung (KOR)  Ulan Nadyrbek Uulu (KGZ)
2006 Doha  Morad Mohammadi (IRI)  Song Jae-myung (KOR)  Yogeshwar Dutt (IND)
 Ri Yong-chol (PRK)
2010 Guangzhou  Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran (MGL)  Hiroyuki Oda (JPN)  Gao Feng (CHN)
 Dauren Zhumagaziyev (KAZ)
2014 Incheon  Masoud Esmaeilpour (IRI)  Bajrang Punia (IND)  Noriyuki Takatsuka (JPN)
 Lee Seung-chul (KOR)

Lightweight

  • 67 kg: 1954–1958
  • 70 kg: 1962–1966
  • 68 kg: 1970–1994
  • 69 kg: 1998
  • 66 kg: 2002–2010
  • 65 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1954 Manila  Takeo Shimotori (JPN)  B. G. Kashid (IND)  Muhammad Ashraf (PAK)
1958 Tokyo  Emam-Ali Habibi (IRI)  Kazuo Abe (JPN)  Bong Chang-won (KOR)
1962 Jakarta  Kazuo Abe (JPN)  Udey Chand (IND)  Ghulam Rasool (PAK)
1966 Bangkok  Abdollah Movahed (IRI)  Yoshiharu Tobita (JPN)  Udey Chand (IND)
1970 Bangkok  Abdollah Movahed (IRI) Shared gold  Om Prakash (IND)
 Kikuo Wada (JPN)
1974 Tehran  Yasaburo Sugawara (JPN)  Mohammad Khorrami (IRI)  Chang Ho-seong (KOR)
1978 Bangkok  Zevegiin Oidov (MGL)  Akira Miyahara (JPN)  Go Jin-won (KOR)
1982 New Delhi  Buyandelgeriin Bold (MGL)  Masakazu Kamimura (JPN)  You In-tak (KOR)
1986 Seoul  Kim Soo-hwan (KOR)  Kosei Akaishi (JPN)  Ali Akbarnejad (IRI)
1990 Beijing  Park Jang-soon (KOR)  Rasoul Khadem (IRI)  Yang Zhigang (CHN)
1994 Hiroshima  Ali Akbarnejad (IRI)  Ryusaburo Katsu (JPN)  Hwang Sang-ho (KOR)
1998 Bangkok  Amir Tavakkolian (IRI)  Ahmad Al-Osta (SYR)  Ryusaburo Katsu (JPN)
2002 Busan  Baek Jin-kuk (KOR)  Alireza Dabir (IRI)  Norjingiin Bayarmagnai (MGL)
2006 Doha  Baek Jin-kuk (KOR)  Takafumi Kojima (JPN)  Sushil Kumar (IND)
 Buyanjavyn Batzorig (MGL)
2010 Guangzhou  Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu (JPN)  Mehdi Taghavi (IRI)  Leonid Spiridonov (KAZ)
 Yang Chun-song (PRK)
2014 Incheon  Yogeshwar Dutt (IND)  Zalimkhan Yusupov (TJK)  Yeerlanbieke Katai (CHN)
 Ikhtiyor Navruzov (UZB)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Bajrang Punia (IND)  Daichi Takatani (JPN)  Sayatbek Okassov (KAZ)
 Sirojiddin Khasanov (UZB)

Light welterweight

  • 70 kg: 2014
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2014 Incheon  Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (UZB)  Oh Man-ho (KOR)  Takafumi Kojima (JPN)
 Elaman Dogdurbek Uulu (KGZ)

Welterweight

  • 73 kg: 1954–1958
  • 78 kg: 1962–1966
  • 74 kg: 1970–1994
  • 76 kg: 1998
  • 74 kg: 2002–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1954 Manila  Yutaka Kaneko (JPN)  Abdul Rashid (PAK)  Lim Bae-young (KOR)
1958 Tokyo  Yutaka Kaneko (JPN)  Jahanbakht Tofigh (IRI)  Muhammad Bashir (PAK)
1962 Jakarta  Yutaka Kaneko (JPN)  Muhammad Bashir (PAK)  Lakshmikant Pandey (IND)
1966 Bangkok  Muhammad Bashir (PAK)  Hossein Tahami (IRI)  Suh Young-suk (KOR)
1970 Bangkok  Toshitada Yoshida (JPN)  Mohammad Farhangdoust (IRI)  Mukhtiar Singh (IND)
1974 Tehran  Mansour Barzegar (IRI)  Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter (MGL)  Mitsuo Degawa (JPN)
1978 Bangkok  Rajinder Singh (IND)  Katsuya Kawada (JPN)  Jamtsyn Davaajav (MGL)
1982 New Delhi  Mohammad Hossein Mohebbi (IRI)  Go Jin-won (KOR)  Choe Sang-mo (PRK)
1986 Seoul  Han Myung-woo (KOR)  Allahmorad Zarini (IRI)  Tomohiro Tsunozaki (JPN)
1990 Beijing  Behrouz Yari (IRI)  Lodoin Enkhbayar (MGL)  Park Young-jin (KOR)
1994 Hiroshima  Behrouz Yari (IRI)  Takuya Ota (JPN)  Park Jang-soon (KOR)
1998 Bangkok  Moon Eui-jae (KOR)  Kenji Koshiba (JPN)  Ruslan Veliyev (KAZ)
2002 Busan  Cho Byung-kwan (KOR)  Yusup Abdusalomov (TJK)  Mehdi Hajizadeh (IRI)
2006 Doha  Ali Asghar Bazri (IRI)  Cho Byung-kwan (KOR)  Abdulkhakim Shapiyev (KAZ)
 Soslan Tigiev (UZB)
2010 Guangzhou  Sadegh Goudarzi (IRI)  Kazuyuki Nagashima (JPN)  Lee Yun-seok (KOR)
 Dorjvaanchigiin Gombodorj (MGL)
2014 Incheon  Rashid Kurbanov (UZB)  Ezzatollah Akbari (IRI)  Narsingh Pancham Yadav (IND)
 Lee Sang-kyu (KOR)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (UZB)  Daniyar Kaisanov (KAZ)  Yuhi Fujinami (JPN)
 Gong Byung-min (KOR)

Middleweight

  • 79 kg: 1954–1958
  • 87 kg: 1962–1966
  • 82 kg: 1970–1994
  • 85 kg: 1998
  • 84 kg: 2002–2010
  • 86 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1954 Manila  Kazuo Katsuramoto (JPN)  Nicolas Arcales (PHI)  Sohan Singh (IND)
1958 Tokyo  Takashi Nagai (JPN)  Nabi Sorouri (IRI)  Nicolas Arcales (PHI)
1962 Jakarta  Faiz Muhammad (PAK)  Sajjan Singh (IND)  Shunichi Kawano (JPN)
1966 Bangkok  Tatsuo Sasaki (JPN)  Mahmoud Moezzipour (IRI)  Sajjan Singh (IND)
1970 Bangkok  Tatsuo Sasaki (JPN)  Ali Hajiloo (IRI)  Netra Pal Singh (IND)
1974 Tehran  Hamid Alidousti (IRI)  Masaru Motegi (JPN)  Satpal Singh (IND)
1978 Bangkok  Masaru Motegi (JPN)  Aduuchiin Baatarkhüü (MGL)  Abdul-Rahman Breesam (IRQ)
1982 New Delhi  Zevegiin Düvchin (MGL)  Taj Mohammad Khairi (AFG)  Pak Gi-hong (PRK)
1986 Seoul  Oh Hyo-chul (KOR)  Takashi Kikuchi (JPN)  Mohammad Hossein Mohebbi (IRI)
1990 Beijing  Puntsagiin Sükhbat (MGL)  Ayat Vagozari (IRI)  Lee Dong-woo (KOR)
1994 Hiroshima  Amir Reza Khadem (IRI)  Elmadi Zhabrailov (KAZ)  Hidekazu Yokoyama (JPN)
1998 Bangkok  Alireza Heidari (IRI)  Rasul Katinovasov (UZB)  Magomed Kurugliyev (KAZ)
2002 Busan  Moon Eui-jae (KOR)  Magomed Kurugliyev (KAZ)  Shamil Aliev (TJK)
2006 Doha  Reza Yazdani (IRI)  Zaurbek Sokhiev (UZB)  Magomed Kurugliyev (KAZ)
 Noh Je-hyoun (KOR)
2010 Guangzhou  Jamal Mirzaei (IRI)  Lee Jae-sung (KOR)  Yermek Baiduashov (KAZ)
 Pürveegiin Ösökhbaatar (MGL)
2014 Incheon  Meisam Mostafa-Jokar (IRI)  Yesbolat Nurzhumbayev (KAZ)  Kim Gwan-uk (KOR)
 Umidjon Ismanov (UZB)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Hassan Yazdani (IRI)  Domenic Abounader (LBN)  Adilet Davlumbayev (KAZ)
 Orgodolyn Üitümen (MGL)

Light heavyweight

  • 87 kg: 1958
  • 97 kg: 1962–1966
  • 90 kg: 1970–1994
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Tokyo  Gholamreza Takhti (IRI)  Haruo Takagi (JPN)  Hwang Chae-won (KOR)
1962 Jakarta  Maruti Mane (IND)  Haruo Takagi (JPN)  Muhammad Niaz (PAK)
1966 Bangkok  Mansour Mehdizadeh (IRI)  Bishwanath Singh (IND)  Shunichi Kawano (JPN)
1970 Bangkok  Dariush Zakeri (IRI)  Jit Singh (IND)  Koichi Tani (JPN)
1974 Tehran  Dashdorjiin Tserentogtokh (MGL)  Reza Khorrami (IRI)  Makoto Kamada (JPN)
1978 Bangkok  Kartar Singh (IND)  Chimidiin Gochoosüren (MGL)  Gao Jing (CHN)
1982 New Delhi  Mohammad Hassan Mohebbi (IRI)  Kartar Singh (IND)  Akira Ota (JPN)
1986 Seoul  Abdul Majeed Maruwala (PAK)  Mohammad Hassan Mohebbi (IRI)  Suresh Kumar (IND)
1990 Beijing  Oh Hyo-chul (KOR)  Qu Zhongdong (CHN)  Ayoub Baninosrat (IRI)
1994 Hiroshima  Rasoul Khadem (IRI)  Atsushi Ito (JPN)  Islam Bayramukov (KAZ)

Heavyweight

  • +87 kg: 1954–1958
  • +97 kg: 1962–1966
  • 100 kg: 1970–1994
  • 97 kg: 1998
  • 96 kg: 2002–2010
  • 97 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1954 Manila  Kenzo Fukuda (JPN)  Baryalai Naseri (AFG) None awarded
1958 Tokyo  Abbas Zandi (IRI)  Muhammad Nazir (PAK)  Mitsuhiro Ohira (JPN)
1962 Jakarta  Muhammad Saeed (PAK)  Ganpat Andhalkar (IND)  Jiro Seki (JPN)
1966 Bangkok  Moslem Eskandar-Filabi (IRI)  Muhammad Saeed (PAK)  Bhim Singh (IND)
1970 Bangkok  Chandgi Ram (IND)  Shizuo Yada (JPN)  Abolfazl Anvari (IRI)
1974 Tehran  Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL)  Reza Soukhteh-Saraei (IRI)  Sukhchain Singh Cheema (IND)
1978 Bangkok  Hiroshi Yamamoto (JPN)  Jamtsyn Bor (MGL)  Muhammad Salahuddin (PAK)
1982 New Delhi  Satpal Singh (IND)  Dashdorjiin Tserentogtokh (MGL)  Mahmoud Moradi Ganji (IRI)
1986 Seoul  Kartar Singh (IND)  Shahid Pervaiz Butt (PAK)  Kazem Gholami (IRI)
1990 Beijing  Kim Tae-woo (KOR)  Boldyn Javkhlantögs (MGL)  Subhash Verma (IND)
1994 Hiroshima  Kim Tae-woo (KOR)  Ayoub Baninosrat (IRI)  Bat-Erdeniin Battogtokh (MGL)
1998 Bangkok  Abbas Jadidi (IRI)  Dolgorsürengiin Sumiyaabazar (MGL)  Soslan Fraev (UZB)
2002 Busan  Alireza Heidari (IRI)  Aleksey Krupnyakov (KGZ)  Magomed Ibragimov (UZB)
2006 Doha  Alireza Heidari (IRI)  Oleg Kallagov (UZB)  Taimuraz Tigiyev (KAZ)
 Aleksey Krupnyakov (KGZ)
2010 Guangzhou  Reza Yazdani (IRI)  Kurban Kurbanov (UZB)  Mausam Khatri (IND)
 Takao Isokawa (JPN)
2014 Incheon  Reza Yazdani (IRI)  Magomed Musaev (KGZ)  Mamed Ibragimov (KAZ)
 Dorjkhandyn Khüderbulga (MGL)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Alireza Karimi (IRI)  Magomed Musaev (KGZ)  Kim Jae-gang (KOR)
 Magomed Ibragimov (UZB)

Super heavyweight

  • +100 kg: 1970–1982
  • 130 kg: 1986–1998
  • 120 kg: 2002–2010
  • 125 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 Bangkok  Moslem Eskandar-Filabi (IRI)  Yorihide Isogai (JPN)  Maroof Khan (PAK)
1974 Tehran  Moslem Eskandar-Filabi (IRI) Shared gold  Maroof Khan (PAK)
 Yorihide Isogai (JPN)
1978 Bangkok  Yoshiaki Yatsu (JPN)  Satpal Singh (IND)  Javed Iqbal (PAK)
1982 New Delhi  Reza Soukhteh-Saraei (IRI)  Farhan Jassim (IRQ)  Rajinder Singh (IND)
1986 Seoul  Alireza Soleimani (IRI)  Farhan Jassim (IRQ)  Gurmukh Singh (IND)
1990 Beijing  Reza Soukhteh-Saraei (IRI)  Aduuchiin Baatarkhüü (MGL)  Jo Byung-eun (KOR)
1994 Hiroshima  Ebrahim Mehraban (IRI)  Igor Klimov (KAZ)  Kim Ik-hee (KOR)
1998 Bangkok  Alireza Rezaei (IRI)  Georgy Kaysinov (UZB)  Gelegjamtsyn Ösökhbayar (MGL)
2002 Busan  Artur Taymazov (UZB)  Abbas Jadidi (IRI)  Palwinder Singh Cheema (IND)
2006 Doha  Artur Taymazov (UZB)  Fardin Masoumi (IRI)  Palwinder Singh Cheema (IND)
 Lee Se-hyung (KOR)
2010 Guangzhou  Artur Taymazov (UZB)  Jargalsaikhany Chuluunbat (MGL)  Liang Lei (CHN)
 Fardin Masoumi (IRI)
2014 Incheon  Parviz Hadi (IRI)  Daulet Shabanbay (KAZ)  Nobuyoshi Arakida (JPN)
 Nam Koung-jin (KOR)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Parviz Hadi (IRI)  Deng Zhiwei (CHN)  Nam Koung-jin (KOR)
 Davit Modzmanashvili (UZB)

Men's Greco-Roman

Light flyweight

  • 48 kg: 1974–1994
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Tehran  Rahim Aliabadi (IRI)  Kazuharu Ishida (JPN)  Bang Dae-du (KOR)
1986 Seoul  Kim Young-gu (KOR)  Li Haisheng (CHN)  Ikuzo Saito (JPN)
1990 Beijing  Goun Duk-yong (KOR)  Han Sang-jik (PRK)  Reza Simkhah (IRI)
1994 Hiroshima  Sim Kwon-ho (KOR)  Reza Simkhah (IRI)  Ruslan Gebekov (KGZ)

Flyweight

  • 52 kg: 1962–1994
  • 54 kg: 1998
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Jakarta  Malwa Singh (IND)  Tsutomu Hanahara (JPN)  Mujari (INA)
1974 Tehran  Koichiro Hirayama (JPN)  Baek Seung-hyun (KOR)  Mohammad Aslam (AFG)
1986 Seoul  Atsuji Miyahara (JPN)  Abdolkarim Kakahaji (IRI)  Lee Jin-hi (KOR)
1990 Beijing  An Han-bong (KOR)  Hu Richa (CHN)  Pak Bom-su (PRK)
1994 Hiroshima  Min Kyung-gab (KOR)  Khaled Al-Faraj (SYR)  Shamseddin Khudoyberdiev (UZB)
1998 Bangkok  Sim Kwon-ho (KOR)  Kang Yong-gyun (PRK)  Wang Hui (CHN)

Bantamweight

  • 57 kg: 1962–1994
  • 58 kg: 1998
  • 55 kg: 2002–2010
  • 59 kg: 2014
  • 60 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Jakarta  Masamitsu Ichiguchi (JPN)  Siraj Din (PAK)  Narin Ghume (IND)
1974 Tehran  Hossein Touranian (IRI)  An Han-young (KOR)  Yoji Sakurama (JPN)
1986 Seoul  Shunji Nakadome (JPN)  Ba Sier (CHN)  Kim Seong-min (KOR)
1990 Beijing  Si Jin-chul (KOR)  Yang Changling (CHN)  Ahad Pazaj (IRI)
1994 Hiroshima  Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ)  Sheng Zetian (CHN)  Lee Tae-ho (KOR)
1998 Bangkok  Kim In-sub (KOR)  Asleddin Khudoyberdiev (UZB)  Sheng Zetian (CHN)
2002 Busan  Asset Imanbayev (KAZ)  Kang Yong-gyun (PRK)  Uran Kalilov (KGZ)
2006 Doha  Jiao Huafeng (CHN)  Jasem Amiri (IRI)  Vinayak Dalvi (IND)
 Cha Kwang-su (PRK)
2010 Guangzhou  Kohei Hasegawa (JPN)  Kanybek Zholchubekov (KGZ)  Li Shujin (CHN)
 Marat Karishalov (KAZ)
2014 Incheon  Kohei Hasegawa (JPN)  Yun Won-chol (PRK)  Tian Qiye (CHN)
 Almat Kebispayev (KAZ)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Shinobu Ota (JPN)  Kanybek Zholchubekov (KGZ)  Mehrdad Mardani (IRI)
 Meirambek Ainagulov (KAZ)

Featherweight

  • 63 kg: 1962
  • 62 kg: 1974–1994
  • 63 kg: 1998
  • 60 kg: 2002–2010
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Jakarta  Tokuaki Fujita (JPN)  Muhammad Akhtar (PAK)  Rachman Firdaus (INA)
1974 Tehran  Akbar Yadollahi (IRI)  Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN)  Choi Kyung-soo (KOR)
1986 Seoul  Seiichi Osanai (JPN)  An Dae-hyun (KOR)  Ahad Javansalehi (IRI)
1990 Beijing  Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN)  Hassan Yousefi Afshar (IRI)  Hu Guohong (CHN)
1994 Hiroshima  Choi Sang-sun (KOR)  Akhmetullah Nurov (KAZ)  Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB)
1998 Bangkok  Choi Sang-sun (KOR)  Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB)  Yi Shanjun (CHN)
2002 Busan  Kang Kyung-il (KOR)  Dilshod Aripov (UZB)  Makoto Sasamoto (JPN)
2006 Doha  Makoto Sasamoto (JPN)  Sheng Jiang (CHN)  Ruslan Tyumenbayev (KGZ)
 Dilshod Aripov (UZB)
2010 Guangzhou  Omid Norouzi (IRI)  Jung Ji-hyun (KOR)  Ravinder Singh (IND)
 Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN)

Lightweight

  • 70 kg: 1962
  • 68 kg: 1974–1994
  • 69 kg: 1998
  • 66 kg: 2002–2014
  • 67 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Jakarta  Yoichi Sasaki (JPN)  Udey Chand (IND)  Ghulam Rasool (PAK)
1974 Tehran  Mohammad Dalirian (IRI)  Bae Ki-youl (KOR)  Tsedendambyn Natsagdorj (MGL)
1986 Seoul  Lee Sam-sung (KOR)  Takumi Mori (JPN)  A Ji (CHN)
1990 Beijing  Moon Chung-sik (KOR)  Yi Libatu (CHN)  Takumi Mori (JPN)
1994 Hiroshima  Kim Young-il (KOR)  Grigori Pulyaev (UZB)  Takumi Mori (JPN)
1998 Bangkok  Son Sang-pil (KOR)  Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ)  Grigori Pulyaev (UZB)
2002 Busan  Kim In-sub (KOR)  Daniar Kobonov (KGZ)  Kim Yun-mo (PRK)
2006 Doha  Kim Min-chul (KOR)  Ravshan Ruzikulov (UZB)  Hamid Reihani (IRI)
 Masaki Imuro (JPN)
2010 Guangzhou  Saeid Abdevali (IRI)  Darkhan Bayakhmetov (KAZ)  Sunil Kumar Rana (IND)
 Tsutomu Fujimura (JPN)
2014 Incheon  Ryu Han-su (KOR)  Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN)  Afshin Biabangard (IRI)
 Ri Hak-won (PRK)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Ryu Han-su (KOR)  Almat Kebispayev (KAZ)  Mohammad Reza Geraei (IRI)
 Amantur Ismailov (KGZ)

Light welterweight

  • 71 kg: 2014
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2014 Incheon  Jung Ji-hyun (KOR)  Dilshod Turdiev (UZB)  Saeid Abdevali (IRI)
 Şermet Permanow (TKM)

Welterweight

  • 78 kg: 1962
  • 74 kg: 1974–1994
  • 76 kg: 1998
  • 74 kg: 2002–2010
  • 75 kg: 2014
  • 77 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Jakarta  Yutaka Kaneko (JPN)  Muhammad Bashir (PAK)  Oh Jae-young (KOR)
1974 Tehran  Hashem Ghanbari (IRI)  Kang Yong-sik (KOR)  Yasuo Nagatomo (JPN)
1986 Seoul  Kim Young-nam (KOR)  Reza Andouz (IRI)  Hiromichi Ito (JPN)
1990 Beijing  Han Chee-ho (KOR)  Hiromichi Ito (JPN)  Masoud Ghadimi (IRI)
1994 Hiroshima  Han Chee-ho (KOR)  Ruslan Zhumabekov (KAZ)  Takamitsu Katayama (JPN)
1998 Bangkok  Bakhtiyar Baiseitov (KAZ)  Takamitsu Katayama (JPN)  Kim Jung-sub (KOR)
2002 Busan  Kim Jin-soo (KOR)  Danil Khalimov (KAZ)  Parviz Zeidvand (IRI)
2006 Doha  Roman Melyoshin (KAZ)  Davoud Abedinzadeh (IRI)  Daniar Kobonov (KGZ)
 Bakhit Sharif Badr (QAT)
2010 Guangzhou  Daniar Kobonov (KGZ)  Tsukasa Tsurumaki (JPN)  Farshad Alizadeh (IRI)
 Park Jin-sung (KOR)
2014 Incheon  Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR)  Takehiro Kanakubo (JPN)  Payam Bouyeri (IRI)
 Doszhan Kartikov (KAZ)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Mohammad Ali Geraei (IRI)  Akzhol Makhmudov (KGZ)  Yang Bin (CHN)
 Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR)

Light middleweight

  • 80 kg: 2014
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2014 Incheon  Habibollah Akhlaghi (IRI)  Tsukasa Tsurumaki (JPN)  Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ)
 Besiki Saldadze (UZB)

Middleweight

  • 87 kg: 1962
  • 82 kg: 1974–1994
  • 85 kg: 1998
  • 84 kg: 2002–2010
  • 85 kg: 2014
  • 87 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Jakarta  Shunichi Kawano (JPN)  Sajjan Singh (IND)  Faiz Muhammad (PAK)
1974 Tehran  Sadao Sato (JPN)  Khosro Nezafatdoust (IRI)  Dügeriin Tserendash (MGL)
1986 Seoul  Kim Sang-kyu (KOR)  Takahiro Mukai (JPN)  Fereydoun Behnampour (IRI)
1990 Beijing  Kim Sang-kyu (KOR)  Li Daxin (CHN)  Mohammad Zayar (SYR)
1994 Hiroshima  Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ)  Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ)  Kim Yeon-soo (KOR)
1998 Bangkok  Park Myung-suk (KOR)  Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ)  Hidekazu Yokoyama (JPN)
2002 Busan  Shingo Matsumoto (JPN)  Kim Jung-sub (KOR)  Mohammad Al-Ken (SYR)
2006 Doha  Kim Jung-sub (KOR)  Yahia Abu-Tabeekh (JOR)  Shingo Matsumoto (JPN)
 Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ)
2010 Guangzhou  Taleb Nematpour (IRI)  Lee Se-yeol (KOR)  Alkhazur Ozdiyev (KAZ)
 Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ)
2014 Incheon  Rustam Assakalov (UZB)  Lee Se-yeol (KOR)  Peng Fei (CHN)
 Mojtaba Karimfar (IRI)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Hossein Nouri (IRI)  Rustam Assakalov (UZB)  Azamat Kustubayev (KAZ)
 Şyhazberdi Öwelekow (TKM)

Light heavyweight

  • 97 kg: 1962
  • 90 kg: 1974–1994
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Jakarta  Muhammad Niaz (PAK)  Maruti Mane (IND) Shared silver
 Haruo Takagi (JPN)
1974 Tehran  Jalal Karimi (IRI)  Yoshihiro Fujita (JPN)  Jigjidiin Mönkhbat (MGL)
1986 Seoul  Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN)  Ao Rong (CHN)  Ueon Jin-han (KOR)
1990 Beijing  Ueon Jin-han (KOR)  Gu Maosheng (CHN)  Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN)
1994 Hiroshima  Ueon Jin-han (KOR)  Hassan Babak (IRI)  Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN)

Heavyweight

  • +97 kg: 1962
  • 100 kg: 1974–1994
  • 97 kg: 1998
  • 96 kg: 2002–2010
  • 98 kg: 2014
  • 97 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Jakarta  Ganpat Andhalkar (IND)  Muhammad Saeed (PAK)  Jiro Seki (JPN)
1974 Tehran  Bahram Moshtaghi (IRI)  Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL)  Sukhchain Singh Cheema (IND)
1986 Seoul  Kim Gi-jung (KOR)  Bao Yu (CHN)  Tsutomu Kondo (JPN)
1990 Beijing  Bao Yu (CHN)  Mohammad Naderi (IRI)  Ahmad Al-Shami (SYR)
1994 Hiroshima  Song Sung-il (KOR)  Vitaliy Leikin (KAZ)  Takashi Nonomura (JPN)
1998 Bangkok  Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ)  Mohammad Al-Haiek (SYR)  Park Woo (KOR)
2002 Busan  Aleksey Cheglakov (UZB)  Park Myung-suk (KOR)  Masoud Hashemzadeh (IRI)
2006 Doha  Han Tae-young (KOR)  Masoud Hashemzadeh (IRI)  Mohammad Al-Ken (SYR)
 Gennady Chkhaidze (UZB)
2010 Guangzhou  Babak Ghorbani (IRI)  Asset Mambetov (KAZ)  An Chang-gun (KOR)
 Davyd Saldadze (UZB)
2014 Incheon  Mehdi Aliyari (IRI)  Xiao Di (CHN)  Norikatsu Saikawa (JPN)
 Yerulan Iskakov (KAZ)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Cho Hyo-chul (KOR)  Xiao Di (CHN)  Yerulan Iskakov (KAZ)
 Uzur Dzhuzupbekov (KGZ)

Super heavyweight

  • +100 kg: 1974
  • 130 kg: 1986–1998
  • 120 kg: 2002–2010
  • 130 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Tehran  Moslem Eskandar-Filabi (IRI)  Yorihide Isogai (JPN)  Doljingiin Adiyaatömör (MGL)
1986 Seoul  Reza Soukhteh-Saraei (IRI)  Masaya Ando (JPN)  Kim Dae-kwan (KOR)
1990 Beijing  Hu Riga (CHN)  Alireza Lorestani (IRI)  Hidenori Nara (JPN)
1994 Hiroshima  Yang Young-jin (KOR)  Kenichi Suzuki (JPN)  Hu Riga (CHN)
1998 Bangkok  Mehdi Sabzali (IRI)  Shermuhammad Quziev (UZB)  Zhao Hailin (CHN)
2002 Busan  Georgiy Tsurtsumia (KAZ)  Yang Young-jin (KOR)  Alireza Gharibi (IRI)
2006 Doha  Kim Gwang-seok (KOR)  Mehdi Sharabiani (IRI)  Liu Deli (CHN)
 Nurbek Ibragimov (KGZ)
2010 Guangzhou  Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ)  Liu Deli (CHN)  Ali Nadhim (IRQ)
 Murodjon Tuychiev (TJK)
2014 Incheon  Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ)  Kim Yong-min (KOR)  Meng Qiang (CHN)
 Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Muminjon Abdullaev (UZB)  Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ)  Arata Sonoda (JPN)
 Kim Min-seok (KOR)

Women's freestyle

Flyweight

  • 48 kg: 2002–2014
  • 50 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Busan  Zhong Xiue (CHN)  Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK)  Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL)
2006 Doha  Chiharu Icho (JPN)  Kim Hyung-joo (KOR)  Li Xiaomei (CHN)
 Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL)
2010 Guangzhou  So Sim-hyang (PRK)  Nguyễn Thị Lụa (VIE)  Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN)
 Kim Hyung-joo (KOR)
2014 Incheon  Eri Tosaka (JPN)  Sun Yanan (CHN)  Vinesh Phogat (IND)
 Tatyana Amanzhol (KAZ)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Vinesh Phogat (IND)  Yuki Irie (JPN)  Kim Hyung-joo (KOR)
 Kim Son-hyang (PRK)

Lightweight

  • 55 kg: 2002–2014
  • 53 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Busan  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Lee Na-lae (KOR)  Naidangiin Otgonjargal (MGL)
2006 Doha  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Olga Smirnova (KAZ)  Alka Tomar (IND)
 Naidangiin Otgonjargal (MGL)
2010 Guangzhou  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Zhang Lan (CHN)  Aiyim Abdildina (KAZ)
 Pak Yon-hui (PRK)
2014 Incheon  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Sündeviin Byambatseren (MGL)  Zhong Xuechun (CHN)
 Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Pak Yong-mi (PRK)  Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ)  Haruna Okuno (JPN)
 Erdenechimegiin Sumiyaa (MGL)

Welterweight

  • 57 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Jong Myong-suk (PRK)  Pei Xingru (CHN)  Katsuki Sakagami (JPN)
 Altantsetsegiin Battsetseg (MGL)

Middleweight

  • 63 kg: 2002–2014
  • 62 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Busan  Xu Haiyan (CHN)  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Ochirbatyn Myagmarsüren (MGL)
2006 Doha  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Geetika Jakhar (IND)  Xu Haiyan (CHN)
 Badrakhyn Odonchimeg (MGL)
2010 Guangzhou  Yelena Shalygina (KAZ)  Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL)  Chen Meng (CHN)
 Park Sang-eun (KOR)
2014 Incheon  Rio Watari (JPN)  Xiluo Zhuoma (CHN)  Geetika Jakhar (IND)
 Sükheegiin Tserenchimed (MGL)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)  Risako Kawai (JPN)  Rim Jong-sim (PRK)
 Nguyễn Thị Mỹ Hạnh (VIE)

Light heavyweight

  • 68 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Zhou Feng (CHN)  Sharkhüügiin Tümentsetseg (MGL)  Divya Kakran (IND)
 Meerim Zhumanazarova (KGZ)

Heavyweight

  • 72 kg: 2002–2010
  • 75 kg: 2014
  • 76 kg: 2018–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Busan  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)  Kang Min-jeong (KOR)  Iana Panova (KGZ)
2006 Doha  Wang Xu (CHN)  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)  Iana Panova (KGZ)
 Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL)
2010 Guangzhou  Gelegjamtsyn Naranchimeg (MGL)  Li Dan (CHN)  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)
 Guzel Manyurova (KAZ)
2014 Incheon  Zhou Feng (CHN)  Guzel Manyurova (KAZ)  Hwang Eun-ju (KOR)
 Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang  Zhou Qian (CHN)  Hiroe Minagawa (JPN)  Elmira Syzdykova (KAZ)
 Aiperi Medet Kyzy (KGZ)

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.