Laser Radial

The Laser Radial is a popular one-design class of small sailing dinghy, originally built by Laser Performance. It is a singlehanded boat, meaning that it is sailed by one person. The Laser Radial is a variant of the Laser Standard, with shorter mast and reduced sail area, allowing light sailors to sail in heavy winds. The International Class is recognised by the International Sailing Federation.

Class symbol
Laser Radial
Boat
Crew1
Draft0.787 m (2 ft 7.0 in)
Hull
Hull weight58.97 kg (130.0 lb)
LOA4.2 m (13 ft 9 in)
LWL3.81 m (12 ft 6 in)
Beam1.39 m (4 ft 7 in)
Sails
Mainsail area5.76 m2 (62.0 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN96.7[1]
RYA PN1110[2]
Current Olympic equipment

Background

The Laser Radial is generally sailed and raced by lighter weight sailors and is usually the choice of women Laser sailors. The only difference between the Laser Standard and Laser Radial is the size of the sail and the length of the lower section of the mast. Everything else is the same and very tightly specified and controlled by the International Class Association to ensure competitive racing in identical boats. Lasers are single person dinghies. Most larger regattas for the Laser class will generally have separate races for the Laser Standard, Laser Radial and Laser 4.7.

The Laser Radial uses the same top section of the mast as the Laser Standard but uses a smaller bottom mast section. The sail itself is 62 square feet (5.8 m2), about 19% smaller than the full Laser Standard rig.

Although the one design Laser rig and hull was introduced in 1971, the Radial sail and mast was created in the 1980s. In 1988 the Laser Women's World Championship began using the Laser Radial. They are a good training aid to start learning to sail a Laser but the Laser Radial is a good racing boat in its own right and some sailors (generally women) progress to become professional Radial sailors.

The desired weight for sailing a Radial is 60–65 kilograms (132–143 lb).

Events

Olympics

The Laser Radial was chosen for singlehanded women discipline at the Summer Olympic starting with the 2008 summer games regatta in Qingdao, China.

Games
Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
 Anna Tunnicliffe (USA)  Gintarė Volungevičiūtė (LTU)  Xu Lijia (CHN)
2012 London
 Xu Lijia (CHN)  Marit Bouwmeester (NED)  Evi Van Acker (BEL)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
 Marit Bouwmeester (NED)  Annalise Murphy (IRL)  Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)

World championships

Men's Laser Radial World Championship

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Aarhus  James Johnstone (USA)  Dimitrios Theodorakis (GRE)  Jeff Loosemore (AUS)
1990 Newport  Peter Katcha (USA)  John Bonds (USA)  Scott Cheney (USA)
1991 Porto Carras  Stewart Casey (AUS)  Maria Vlachou (GRE)  John Karageorgis (GRE)
1993 Takapuna  Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Dan Slater (NZL)  Allan Coutts (NZL)
1994 Wakayama  Rui Pedro Coelho (POR)  Rodion Luka (UKR)  Nathan Handley (NZL)
1995 Tenerife  Brendan Casey (AUS)  Tim Shuwalow (AUS)  Gustavo Lima (POR)
1996 Simon's Town  Brendan Casey (AUS)  Andrej Kiriljuk (RUS)  Allan Coutts (NZL)
1997 Mohemida  Raimondas Šiugždinis (LTU)  Romain Knipping (FRA)  Selim Kakış (TUR)
1998 Medemblik  Gustavo Lima (POR)  Andonis Bougiouris (GRE)  Alexandros Logothetis (GRE)
1999 La Rochelle  Andonis Bougiouris (GRE)  Gustavo Lima (POR)  Teddy Questroy (FRA)
2000 Cesme  Fredrik Lassenius (SWE)  Alexandros Logothetis (GRE)  Vangelis Chimonas (GRE)
2001 Vilanova  Michael Bullot (NZL)  Andre Streppel (BRA)  Aron Lolic (CRO)
2002 Buffalo  Karlo Krpeljevic (CRO)  Chris Ashley (USA)  Tiago Rodriques (BRA)
2003 Lake Garda  Aron Lolic (CRO)  Jake Bartrom (NZL)  Karlo Krpeljevic (CRO)
2004 Manly  Michael Blackburn (AUS)  Aron Lolic (CRO)  Tom Slingsby (AUS)
2005 Fortaleza  Eduardo Couto (BRA)  Brad Funk (USA)  Blair Mclay (NZL)
2006 Los Angeles  Fábio Pillar (BRA)  Steven Le Fevre (NED)  Steven Krol (NED)
2007 Scheveningen  Ben Paton (GBR)  Eduardo Vianen (NED)  Steven Krol (NED)
2008 Auckland  Mike Leigh (CAN)  Brad Funk (USA)  Simon Morgan (AUS)
2009 Karatsu  Marcin Rudawski (POL)  Ben Koppelaar (NED)  Kim In-sub (NED)
2010 Largs  Marcin Rudawski (POL)  Wojciech Zemke (POL)  Mitchell Kiss (USA)
2011 La Rochelle  Marcin Rudawski (POL)  James Burman (AUS)  Yuri Hummel (NED)
2012 Brisbane  Tristan Brown (AUS)  Matthew Wearn (AUS)  Jeremy OConnell (AUS)
2013 Dun Laoghaire  Tristan Brown (AUS)  Marcin Rudawski (POL)  Finn Lynch (IRL)
2014 Dziwnów  Jonasz Stelmaszyk (POL)  Marcin Rudawski (POL)  William De Smet (BEL)
2015 Aarhus  Marcin Rudawski (POL)  Matthias Van de Loock (BEL)  Žan-Luka Zelko (SLO)
2016 Dún Laoghaire  Marcin Rudawski (POL)  Nik Pletikos (SLO)  Martin Manzoli Lowy (BRA)
2017 Medemblik[3]
 Marcin Rudawski (POL)  Eliot Merceron (SUI)  Zac Littlewood (AUS)
2018 Kiel[4]
 Zac Littlewood (AUS)  Aleksander Arian (POL)  Caelin Winchcombe (AUS)
2019 Sakaiminato[5]
 Simon de Gendt (BEL)  Zac West (AUS)  Guilherme Perez (BRA)

Women's Laser Radial World Championship

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Kinston  Marit Söderström (SWE)  Lynne Jewell (USA)  Cheryl Smith (NZL)
1982 Sardinia  Marion Steenhuis (NED)  Vittoria Masotto (ITA)  Francesca Pavesi (ITA)
1983 Kingsport  Betsy Gelenitis (USA)  Lynne Jewell (USA)  Carolle Spooner (CAN)
1985 Halmstad  Marit Söderström (SWE)  Lynne Jewell (USA)  Francesca Pavesi (ITA)
1988 Fallmouth  Jacqueline Ellis (AUS)  Ardis Bollweg (NED)  Ann Keates (GBR)
1989 Aarhus  Ardis Bollweg (NED)  Giselle Camet (USA)  Ulrika Antonsson (SWE)
1990 Newport  Ardis Bollweg (NED)  Ulrika Antonsson (SWE)  Jacqueline Ellis (AUS)
1991 Porto Carras  Maria Vlachou (GRE)  Carolijn Brouwer (NED)  Ourania Flabouri (GRE)
1993 Takapuna  Carolijn Brouwer (NED)  Giselle Camet (USA)  Alexandra Verbeek (NED)
1994 Wakayama  Melanie Dennison (AUS)  Jacqueline Ellis (AUS)  Tracey Tan (SIN)
1995 Tenerife  Heidi Gordon (AUS)  Larissa Nevierov (ITA)  Roberta Hartley (GBR)
1996 Simon's Town  Jacqueline Ellis (AUS)  Larissa Nevierov (ITA)  Kathryn McQueen (AUS)
1997 Mohemedia  Sarah Blanck (AUS)  Helen Waite (GBR)  Anja Sahlberg (SWE)
1998 Medemblik  Larissa Nevierov (ITA)  Carolijn Brouwer (NED)  Jeanette Dagson (SWE)
1999 La Rochelle  Kelly Hand (CAN)  Jeanette Dagson (SWE)  Helene Viazzo (FRA)
2000 Cesme  Katarzyna Szotyńska (POL)  Nicola Muller (GBR)  Jayne Singleton (GBR)
2001 Vilanova  Katarzyna Szotyńska (POL)  Larissa Nevierov (ITA)  Sara Lane Wright (BER)
2002 Buffalo  Katarzyna Szotyńska (POL)  Miranda Powrie (NZL)  Ciara Peelo (IRL)
2003 Lake Garda  Katarzyna Szotyńska (POL)  Krystal Weir (AUS)  Jeanette Dagson (SWE)
2004 Manly  Krystal Weir (AUS)  Christine Bridge (AUS)  Cecilia Carranza Saroli (ARG)
2005 Fortaleza  Paige Railey (USA)  Sophie de Turckheim (FRA)  Anna Tunnicliffe (USA)
2006 Los Angeles  Xu Lijia (CHN)  Petra Niemann (GER)  Tania Calles (MEX)
2007 Cascais
 Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR)  Sari Multala (FIN)  Petra Niemann (GER)
2008 Auckland  Sarah Steyaert (FRA)  Xu Lijia (CHN)  Andrea Brewster (GBR)
2009 Karatsu  Sari Multala (FIN)  Sophie de Turckheim (FRA)  Anna Tunnicliffe (USA)
2010 Largs  Sari Multala (FIN)  Marit Bouwmeester (NED)  Paige Railey (USA)
2011 Perth
 Marit Bouwmeester (NED)  Evi Van Acker (BEL)  Paige Railey (USA)
2012 Boltenhagen  Gintarė Scheidt (LTU)  Xu Lijia (CHN)  Sari Multala (FIN)
2013 Rizhao  Tina Mihelić (CRO)  Tuula Tenkanen (FIN)  Paige Railey (USA)
2014 Santander
 Marit Bouwmeester (NED)  Josefin Olsson (SWE)  Evi Van Acker (BEL)
2015 Al Mussanah  Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)  Marit Bouwmeester (NED)  Evi Van Acker (BEL)
2016 Nayarit[6]  Alison Young (GBR)  Paige Railey (USA)  Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)
2017 Medemblik[7]
 Marit Bouwmeester (NED)  Evi Van Acker (BEL)  Manami Doi (JPN)
2018 Aarhus[8]
 Emma Plasschaert (BEL)  Marit Bouwmeester (NED)  Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)
2019 Sakaiminato[9]
 Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)  Marit Bouwmeester (NED)  Alison Young (GBR)

Men's Youth Laser Radial World Championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2009, Karatsu
 Keerati Bualong (THA)  Aleksander Arian (POL)  Filip Kobielski (POL)

2010, Largs
 Giovanni COCCOLUTO (ITA)  Tadeusz KUBIAK (POL)  Luca ANTOGNOLI (ITA)

2011, La Rochelle
 Giovanni COCCOLUTO (ITA)  Elliot HANSON (GBR)  Eliot MERCERON (FRA)

Men's Youth Under 21 Laser Radial World Championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2011, La Rochelle
 Juan Carlos PERDOMO (PUR)  Mitchell KENNEDY (AUS)  Elliot HANSON (GBR)

Men's Youth Under 17 Laser Radial World Championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2009, Karatsu
 Philip DORAN (IRL)  Oliver LOUGHEAD (IRL)  Nevin SNOW (USA)

2011, La Rochelle
 Juan Carlos PERDOMO (PUR)  Mark SPEARMAN (AUS)  Kaarle TAPPER (FIN)

Youth Sailing World Championships

Boys
Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Istanbul  Thomas Saunders (NZL)  Keerati Bualong (MAS)  Giovanni Coccoluto (ITA)
2011 Zadar  Maxime Mazard (FRA)  San-Luka Zelko (SLO)  Giovanni Coccoluto (ITA)
2012 Dublin  Mark Spearman (AUS)  Finn Lynch (IRL)  Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR)
2013 Limassol  Juanky Perdomo (PUR)  Joel Rodríguez (ESP)  Sébastien Schneiter (SUI)
2014 Tavira  Joel Rodríguez (ESP)  Seafra Guilfoyle (IRL)  Ryan Lo (SIN)
2015 Langkawi  Alistair Young (AUS)  George Gautrey (NZL)  Daniel Whiteley (GBR)
2016 Auckland  Finnian Alexander (AUS)  Paolo Giargia (ITA)  Carrson Pearce (USA)
2017 Sanya[10]  Maor Ben Hrosh (ISR)  Daniil Krutskikh (RUS)  Guido Gallinaro (ITA)
2018 Corpus Christi[11]  Josh Armit (NZL)  Juan Cardozo (ARG)  Zac Littlewood (AUS)
2019 Gdynia[12]  Yiğit Yalçın Çıtak (TUR)  Zac Littlewood (AUS)  Tytus Butowski (POL)
Girls
Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Istanbul  Michelle Broekhuizen (NED)  Heidi Tenkanen (FIN)  Erika Reineke (USA)
2011 Zadar  Tiril Bue (NOR)  Erika Reineke (USA)  Sandy Fauthoux (FRA)
2012 Dublin  Julia Carlsson (SWE)  Line Flem Høst (NOR)  Cecilia Zorzi (ITA)
2013 Limassol  Line Flem Høst (NOR)  Agata Barwinska (POL)  Monika Mikkola (FIN)
2014 Tavira  Martina Reino (ESP)  Haddon Hughes (USA)  Monika Mikkola (FIN)
2015 Langkawi  Mária Érdi (HUN)  Hannah Andersohn (GER)  Magdalena Kwasna (POL)
2016 Auckland  Dolores Moreira (URU)  Sandra Luli (CRO)  Carolina Albano (ITA)
2017 Sanya[13]  Charlotte Rose (USA)  Dolores Moreira (URU)  Daisy Collingridge (GBR)
2018 Corpus Christi[14]  Charlotte Rose (USA)  Emma Savelon (NED)  Valeriya Lomatchenko (RUS)
2019 Gdynia[15]  Chiara Benini (ITA)  Ana Moncada (ESP)  Shai Kakon (ISR)

Women's Youth Laser Radial World Championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2009, Karatsu
 Mathilde de Kerangat (FRA)  Ashley Stoddart (AUS)  Michelle Broekhuizen (NED)

2010, Largs
 Erika REINEKE (USA)  Manami DOI (JPN)  Michelle Broekhuizen (NED)

2011, La Rochelle
 Erika REINEKE (USA)  Oren JACOB (ISR)  Sandy FAUTHOUX (FRA)

Women's Youth (Under 21) Laser Radial World Championship

Women's Youth (Under 17) Laser Radial World Championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2009, Karatsu
 Ashley Stoddart (AUS)  Alexandra SOUTH (AUS)  Momoko TADA (FRA)

2011, La Rochelle
 Maxime JONKER (NED)  Constanze STOLZ (GER)  Celine CARLSEN (DEN)


Open Apprentice Masters Laser Radial World Championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2010
 Scott LEITH (NZL)  Jean-Christophe LEYDET (FRA)  Matthias BRUEHL (GER)

Open Masters Laser Radial World Championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2010
 Stephen COCKERILL (GBR)  Joao RAMOS (BRA)  Hamish ATKINSON (NZL)

Open Grand Masters Laser Radial World Championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2010
 Lyndall PATTERSON (AUS)  Alden SHATTUCK (USA)  Bruce MARTINSON (USA)

Open Great Grand Masters Laser Radial World Championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze

2010
 Keith WILKINS (GBR)  Peter SEIDENBERG (USA)  Johan Stam (NED)

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.