Kenya at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Kenya competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's fourteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics.

Kenya at the
2016 Summer Olympics
IOC codeKEN
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Kenya
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors89 in 7 sports
Flag bearerShehzana Anwar (opening)[1]
Mercy Cherono (closing)
Medals
Ranked 15th
Gold
6
Silver
6
Bronze
1
Total
13
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

The National Olympic Committee of Kenya (NOCK) sent its largest ever delegation to the Games, with 89 athletes, 47 men and 42 women, competing across seven sports.[2] Among the sports represented by the nation's athletes, Kenya marked its Olympic debut in rugby sevens (new to the 2016 Games), as well as its return to archery after 16 years and judo after 24 years. As usual, athletics had the largest team by sport with 48 athletes, roughly more than half of the nation's full roster size.

The Kenyan roster was highlighted by five past Olympic medalists, including world record holder David Rudisha in the men's 800 metres, middle-distance runner Asbel Kiprop, steeplechasers Brimin Kipruto and Ezekiel Kemboi, and four-time Olympian Vivian Cheruiyot, who previously won two medals in long-distance running at London 2012. Other notable Kenyan athletes featured Africa's top javelin thrower and 2015 world champion Julius Yego, and archer Shehzana Anwar, who was eventually chosen as the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1][3]

Due to Kenya's national anti-doping organisation having been declared non-compliant with the World Anti-Doping Code, the International Olympic Committee decided on 21 June 2016 that the eligibility of Kenyan athletes should be decided on an individual basis by the International Federation, governing each sport.[4]

Despite the controversies, Kenya left Rio de Janeiro with 13 medals (6 golds, 6 silver, and 1 bronze), marking its most successful outcome in Olympic history based on the medal position.[5][6] All of these medals were awarded to the track and field athletes, with Rudisha successfully retaining his men's 800 m title.[7] For the first time in history, Kenya obtained medals in the hurdles and field events through Yego and Boniface Mucheru, respectively, as well as the women's marathon title from Jemima Sumgong. Tantalizing results in women's distance running saw Cheruiyot and Faith Kipyegon upstage the race favorites from Ethiopia to take the gold medals. Meanwhile, Conseslus Kipruto surpassed the defending champion Kemboi to earn Kenya's eleventh overall title in the men's 3000 m steeplechase. Kemboi, who initially won bronze to become the first steeplechaser with three Olympic medals, was eventually disqualified for stepping off the track at the water jump phase.[8][9]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldJemima SumgongAthleticsWomen's marathon14 August
 GoldDavid RudishaAthleticsMen's 800 m15 August
 GoldFaith KipyegonAthleticsWomen's 1500 m16 August
 GoldConseslus KiprutoAthleticsMen's 3000 m steeplechase17 August
 GoldVivian CheruiyotAthleticsWomen's 5000 m20 August
 GoldEliud KipchogeAthleticsMen's marathon21 August
 SilverVivian CheruiyotAthleticsWomen's 10,000 m12 August
 SilverPaul TanuiAthleticsMen's 10,000 m13 August
 SilverHyvin JepkemoiAthleticsWomen's 3000 m steeplechase15 August
 SilverBoniface MucheruAthleticsMen's 400 m hurdles18 August
 SilverHellen ObiriAthleticsWomen's 5000 m20 August
 SilverJulius YegoAthleticsMen's javelin throw20 August
 BronzeMargaret WambuiAthleticsWomen's 800 m20 August

Archery

One Kenyan archer qualified for the women's individual recurve by obtaining one of the three Olympic places available from the 2016 African Archery Championships in Windhoek, Namibia, anticipating the nation's Olympic return to the sport for the first time since 2000.[10]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shehzana Anwar Women's individual 579 62  Ki B-b (KOR)
L 1–7
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

Kenyan athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[11][12]

Six marathon runners (three per gender) were named to the Kenyan team on May 10, 2016, with 42 more athletes (29 men and 13 women) joining them and being added to the roster on July 2, 2016, based on their performances achieved throughout the qualifying period. Among them were reigning Olympic men's 800 metres champion David Rudisha, two-time steeplechase gold medalist Ezekiel Kemboi, 2015 Worlds champions Julius Yego (javelin throw) and Nicholas Bett (400 m hurdles), and double Olympic medalist Vivian Cheruiyot in long-distance running.[13]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mike Mokamba 200 m DNS Did not advance
Carvin Nkanata 21.43 8 Did not advance
Raymond Kibet 400 m 46.15 5 Did not advance
Alphas Kishoyian 46.74 6 Did not advance
Alex Sampao 46.62 7 Did not advance
Alfred Kipketer 800 m 1:46.61 1 Q 1:44.38 1 Q 1:46.02 7
Ferguson Rotich 1:46.00 2 Q 1:44.65 4 q 1:43.55 5
David Rudisha 1:45.09 1 Q 1:43.88 1 Q 1:42.15
Asbel Kiprop 1500 m 3:38.97 1 Q 3:39.73 1 Q 3:50.87 6
Ronald Kwemoi 3:38.33 2 Q 3:39.42 1 Q 3:56.76 13
Elijah Manangoi 3:46.83 2 Q DNS Did not advance
Isiah Koech 5000 m 13:25.15 12 N/A Did not advance
Charles Muneria 13:30.95 12 N/A Did not advance
Caleb Ndiku 13:26.63 6 N/A Did not advance
Geoffrey Kamworor 10000 m N/A 27:31.94 11
Bedan Karoki Muchiri N/A 27:22.93 5
Paul Tanui N/A 27:05.64
Nicholas Bett 400 m hurdles DSQ Did not advance
Aron Koech 48.77 1 Q 48.49 1 Q 49.09 7
Boniface Mucheru 48.91 2 Q 48.85 2 Q 47.78 NR
Ezekiel Kemboi 3000 m steeplechase 8:25.51 3 Q N/A DSQ
Brimin Kipruto 8:26.25 2 Q N/A 8:18.79 7
Conseslus Kipruto 8:21.40 1 Q N/A 8:03.28 OR
Stanley Biwott Marathon N/A DNF
Eliud Kipchoge N/A 2:08:44
Wesley Korir N/A DNF
Samuel Gathimba 20 km walk N/A DNF
Simon Wachira N/A DNF
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Julius Yego Javelin throw 83.55 5 Q 88.24
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Winnie Chebet 800 m 2:01.65 2 Q 2:01.90 6 Did not advance
Eunice Sum 1:59.83 1 Q 2:00.88 7 Did not advance
Margaret Wambui 1:59.66 2 Q 1:59.21 1 Q 1:56.89
Nancy Chepkwemoi 1500 m 4:15.41 11 Did not advance
Faith Kipyegon 4:06.65 2 Q 4:03.95 1 Q 4:08.92
Viola Cheptoo Lagat 4:08.09 8 q 4:06.83 6 Did not advance
Mercy Cherono 5000 m 15:19.56 3 Q N/A 14:42.89 4
Vivian Cheruiyot 15:17.74 3 Q N/A 14:26.17 OR
Hellen Obiri 15:19.38 1 Q N/A 14:29.77
Alice Aprot 10000 m N/A 29:53.51 4
Vivian Cheruiyot N/A 29:32.53 NR
Betsy Saina N/A 30:07.78 5
Maureen Jelagat 400 m hurdles 57.97 8 Did not advance
Beatrice Chepkoech 3000 m steeplechase 9:17.55 1 Q N/A 9:16.05 4
Hyvin Jepkemoi 9:24.61 1 Q N/A 9:07.12
Lydia Rotich 9:30.21 5 q N/A 9:29.90 13
Visiline Jepkesho Marathon N/A 2:46:05 86
Helah Kiprop N/A DNF
Jemima Sumgong N/A 2:24:04
Grace Wanjiru 20 km walk N/A 1:37:49 42

Boxing

Kenya has entered three boxers to compete in each of the following weight classes into the Olympic boxing tournament. Rayton Okwiri had claimed his Olympic spot with a semifinal victory at the 2016 African Qualification Tournament in Yaoundé, Cameroon.[14] Meanwhile, light flyweight boxer Peter Mungai Warui had received a spare Olympic berth as the next highest-ranked boxer, not yet qualified, in the same meet, due to South Africa's decision not to accept spots through the continental qualifier.

Bantamweight boxer and London 2012 Olympian Benson Gicharu rounded out the Kenyan roster with his semifinal triumph at the 2016 APB and WSB Olympic Qualifier in Vargas, Venezuela.[15]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Mungai Warui Men's light flyweight Bye  Lü B (CHN)
W 2–1
 Argilagos (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Benson Gicharu Men's bantamweight  Erdenebat (MGL)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Rayton Okwiri Men's welterweight  Zamkovoy (RUS)
W 2–1
 Rabii (MAR)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Judo

Kenya has qualified one judoka for the men's middleweight category (90 kg) at the Games, signifying the nation's Olympic comeback to the sport for the first time since 1992. Kiplangat Sang earned a continental quota spot from the African region, as the highest-ranked Kenyan judoka outside of direct qualifying position in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016.[16]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kiplangat Sang Men's −90 kg Bye  Tóth (HUN)
L 000–100
Did not advance

Rugby sevens

Men's tournament

Kenyan men's rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 Africa Cup Sevens in Johannesburg, South Africa.[17]

Team roster

The following is the Kenya roster in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics - age represents each players age when the Olympics took place.[18]

Head coach: Benjamin Ayimba

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Events Points Union
1 BK Oscar Ayodi (1989-09-21)21 September 1989 (aged 26) 26 180 Homeboyz
2 FW Bush Mwale (1993-11-14)14 November 1993 (aged 22) 13 75 Homeboyz
3 FW Oscar Ouma Achieng (1989-05-03)3 May 1989 (aged 27) 32 320 Nakuru
4 BK Lugonzo Ligamy (1992-07-29)29 July 1992 (aged 24) 10 51 Homeboyz
5 BK Billy Odhiambo (1993-11-07)7 November 1993 (aged 22) 27 250 Strathmore University
6 FW Humphrey Kayange (1982-07-20)20 July 1982 (aged 34) 67 799 Mwamba
7 BK Biko Adema (1987-09-01)1 September 1987 (aged 28) 53 702 Nondescripts
8 FW Andrew Amonde (c) (1983-12-25)25 December 1983 (aged 32) 48 170 Kenya Commercial Bank
9 FW Dennis Ombachi (1991-12-14)14 December 1991 (aged 24) 22 130 Mwamba
10 BK Samuel Oliech (1993-12-15)15 December 1993 (aged 22) 6 99 Impala Saracens
11 BK Collins Injera (1986-10-18)18 October 1986 (aged 29) 66 1,211 Mwamba
12 FW Willy Ambaka (1990-05-14)14 May 1990 (aged 26) 29 325 Kenya Harlequin
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain 3 3 0 0 73 45 +28 9 Quarter-finals
2  Japan 3 2 0 1 64 40 +24 7
3  New Zealand 3 1 0 2 59 40 +19 5
4  Kenya 3 0 0 3 19 90 71 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
9 August 2016
12:00
Great Britain  31–7  Kenya
Try: Norton 2' m
Burgess 4' c
Bibby (2) 6' m, 12' c
Bennett 7' c
Con: Mitchell (3/4)
Bibby (0/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Odhiambo 8' c
Con: Adema (1/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

9 August 2016
17:30
New Zealand  28–5  Kenya
Try: Penalty try 3' c
Ioane 4' c
Pulu 11' c
Ormond 14' c
Con: Pulu (3/3)
Kaka (1/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Injera 1' m
Con: Adema (0/1)

10 August 2016
12:00
Kenya  7–31  Japan
Try: Injera 4' c
Con: Oliech (1/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Hano 1' c
Lemeki (2) 7' c, 13' m
Goya 9' m
Penalty try 11' c
Con: Goya (3/5)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Matthew O'Brien (Australia)
Classification semifinal (9–12)
10 August 2016
16:30
Spain  14–12  Kenya
Try: Poggi (2) 7' c, 8' c
Con: Hernández (2/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Amonde 4' m
Odhiambo 12' c
Con: Adema (0/1)
Oliech (1/1) 12'
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Taku Otsuki (Japan)

Eleventh place match
11 August 2016
12:30
Brazil  0–24  Kenya
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Odhiambo (3) 1' m, 6' c, 10 c
Ambaka 8' m
Con: Oliech (1/2)
Injera (0/1)
Adema (1/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

Women's tournament

Kenyan women's rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by attaining a runner-up finish at the 2015 Women's Africa Cup Sevens in Johannesburg, as the qualifying winners South Africa decided not to accept their Olympic berth.[19]

Team roster

The following is the Kenya roster in the women's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[20]

Head coach: Michael Mulima

BacksForwards
4Rachael Adhiambo Mbogo1Stacy Awour Otieno
5Linet Arasa2Janet Awuor Awino
7Doreen Remour Nziwa3Sheila Kavugwe Chajira
8Janet Musindalo Okelo6Camilyne Oyuayo
9Irene Awino Otieno12Philadelphia Olando
10Catherine Awino Abilla (c)
11Celestine Navalayo Masinde
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 109 12 +97 9 Quarter-finals
2  France 3 2 0 1 71 40 +31 7
3  Spain 3 1 0 2 31 65 34 5
4  Kenya 3 0 0 3 17 111 94 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
6 August 2016
11:30
New Zealand  52–0  Kenya
Try: Woodman (3) 1' c, 8' c, 13' m
McAlister (2) 3' c, 14' m
Manuel 6' c
Broughton 10' c
Williams 14' c
Con: Nathan-Wong (5/6)
Brazier (1/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)

6 August 2016
16:00
France  40–7  Kenya
Try: Ladagnous (2) 4' c, 14' m
Le Pesq 7' c
Horta 8' c
Guérin 11' c
Amiel 14' c
Con: Le Pesq (4/5)
Biscarat (1/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Masinde 7' c
Con: Awino (1/1)

7 August 2016
11:00
Spain  19–10  Kenya
Try: Plà 1' m
Bravo (2) 9' c, 12' c
Con: P. García (2/3)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Nziwa 6' m
Okelo 14' m
Con: Awino (0/2)
Classification semifinal (9–12)
7 August 2016
16:30
Kenya  0–24  Japan
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Yamaguchi (2) 2' m, 6' c
Kuwai 8' m
Kanematsu 13' c
Con: Okuroda (1/2)
Yamanaka (1/2)

Eleventh place match
8 August 2016
12:30
Colombia  10–22  Kenya
Try: S. Acevedo 1' m
Medina 7' m
Con: Lopera (0/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Okelo (2) 4' m, 11' c
I. Otieno 9' m
Masinde 14' m
Con: Awino (1/3)
Nziwa (0/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Rose Labreche (Canada)

Swimming

Kenya has received a Universality invitation from FINA to send two swimmers (one male and one female) to the Olympics.[21][22][23]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hamdan Bayusuf Men's 100 m backstroke 1:00.28 38 Did not advance
Talisa Lanoe Women's 100 m backstroke 1:10.02 33 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Kenya has received an unused quota place from IWF to send a male weightlifter to the Olympics.[24][25]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
James Adede Men's −94 kg 116 17 140 17 256 17

See also

References

  1. Watta, Evelyn (4 August 2016). "Archer Shehzana to be team Kenya's flag bearer for Rio opening ceremony". Sports News Arena. Archived from the original on 4 August 2016. Retrieved 4 August 2016.
  2. Lynch, Gabrielle (13 August 2016). "For refugee athletes, Rio Olympics offer a bigger hope than victory, money and glory". The EastAfrican. Retrieved 24 November 2016.
  3. "3 archers to bear flags in Rio 2016 Opening Ceremony". World Archery. 5 August 2016. Retrieved 24 November 2016.
  4. "Declaration of the Olympic Summit". IOC. 23 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016.
  5. Duggan, Briana (31 August 2016). "Trouble continues for Kenyan athletics". CNN. Retrieved 24 November 2016.
  6. Kuo, Lily (24 August 2016). "Kenya's best Olympics ever may have also been its most embarrassing". Quartz. Retrieved 24 November 2016.
  7. "Rio Olympics 2016: David Rudisha retains 800m crown". BBC Sport. 16 August 2016. Retrieved 24 November 2016.
  8. Myerberg, Paul (17 August 2016). "Bronze medalist Ezekiel Kemboi disqualified in steeplechase". USA Today. Retrieved 24 November 2016.
  9. Omondi, Steve (17 August 2016). "Kipruto wins 3000m steeplechase gold, Kemboi retires". Daily Nation. Retrieved 24 November 2016.
  10. "Egypt Qualifies 2 at Rio 2016 African Qualification Tournament". World Archery Federation. 31 January 2016. Retrieved 31 January 2016.
  11. "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  12. "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  13. "Kenya names 50-strong team for Rio". IAAF. 2 July 2016. Retrieved 3 July 2016.
  14. "Weekend's finalists confirmed as first boxers from African Olympic qualification event secure quota places for Rio". AIBA. 18 March 2016. Retrieved 19 March 2016.
  15. "Semi-Final day at the APB/WSB Olympic Qualification Event in Venezuela confirms 16 Rio 2016 quota places". AIBA. 8 July 2016. Retrieved 8 July 2016.
  16. "IJF Officially Announces Qualified Athletes for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". International Judo Federation. 23 June 2016. Archived from the original on 7 July 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016.
  17. "Rio Olympics dreams edge for Kenya". Kenya: The Standard. 15 November 2015. Retrieved 16 November 2015.
  18. "Kenya 7s – Olympic Games Men's Sevens". World Rugby. Retrieved 24 July 2016.
  19. Trehan, Dev (15 December 2015). "Kenya accept Sevens place at 2016 Rio Olympic Games". Sky Sports. Retrieved 16 December 2015.
  20. "Kenya 7s – Olympic Games Women's Sevens". World Rugby. Retrieved 24 July 2016.
  21. "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on 6 January 2011. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
  22. "Men's Final Entry List" (PDF). FINA. Retrieved 20 July 2016.
  23. "Women's Final Entry List" (PDF). FINA. Retrieved 20 July 2016.
  24. "Second day of the IWF Executive Board meeting in Tbilisi". International Weightlifting Federation. 23 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  25. "Rio 2016 Weightlifting – List of Athletes by Bodyweight Category" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.