Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry

The Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry is awarded annually as part of the New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards for a book of collected poems or for a single poem of substantial length published in book form.[1] It is named after Kenneth Slessor (1901–1971).

The prize currently comes with a A$30,000 cash award.[1]

Winners and Shortlists

2014

  • Winner: Fiona HileNovelties, Hunter
  • Justin ClemensThe Mundiad, Hunter
  • Diane FaheyThe Stone Garden: poems from Clare, Clouds of Magellan
  • Liam Ferney – Boom, Grand Parade Poets
  • Kate MiddletonEphemeral Waters, Giramondo Publishing
  • Jessica WilkinsonMarionette: A biography of Miss Marion Davies, Vagabond Press

2013

  • Winner: Ali Cobby-EckermannRuby Moonlight, Magabala Books
  • Kate FaganFirst Light, Giramondo Publishing
  • Michael FarrellOpen Sesame, Giramondo Publishing
  • Anthony LawrenceThe Welfare of my Enemy, Puncher & Wattman
  • Kate LilleyLadylike, UWA Publishing
  • Vivian SmithHere, There and Elsewhere, Giramondo Publishing

2012

  • Winner: Gig RyanNew and Selected Poems, Giramondo Publishing
  • Ken BoltonSly Mongoose, Puncher and Wattman
  • Susan HawthorneCow, Spinifex Press
  • John MateerSouthern Barbarians, Giramondo Publishing
  • Claire PotterSwallow, Five Islands Press
  • Tracy RyanThe Argument, Fremantle Press

2011

  • Winner: Jennifer MaidenPirate Rain, Giramondo Publishing
  • Susan Bradley SmithSupermodernprayerbook, Salt Publishing
  • Andy Jackson – Among The Regulars, Papertiger Media Inc
  • Jill JonesDark Bright Doors, Wakefield Press Pty
  • Anna Kerdijk NicholsonPossession, Five Island Press
  • Andy KissaneOut to Lunch, Puncher and Wattmann

2010

2009

  • Winner: LK HoltMan Wolf Man, John Leonard Press.
  • Michael BrennanUnanimous Night, Salt Publishing
  • David BrooksThe Balcony, University of Queensland Press
  • Sarah Holland-BattAria, University of Queensland Press
  • Kerry LevesA Shrine To Lata Mangeshkar, Puncher & Wattman
  • Alan WearneThe Australian Popular Songbook, Giramondo

2008

2007

2006

  • Winner: Jaya SavigeLatecomers, University of Queensland Press.
  • Aidan ColemanAvenues & Runways, Brandl & Schlesinger
  • Susan HamptonThe Kindly Ones, Five Islands Press
  • Jill JonesBroken/Open, Salt Publishing
  • Penelope LaylandSuburban Anatomy, Pandanus Books
  • David McCooeyBlister Pack, Salt Publishing

2005

2004

  • Winner: Pam BrownDear Deliria: New & Selected Poems, Salt Publishing
  • Jordie AlbistonThe Fall, White Crane Press
  • M. T. C. Croninbeautiful, unfinished Salt Publishing
  • Brook EmeryMisplaced Heart, Five Islands Press
  • Philip HammialIn the Year of Our Lord Slaughter's Children, Island Press
  • John TranterStudio Moon, Salt Publishing

2003

2002

2001

  • Winner: Ken TaylorAfrica, Five Islands Press
  • Jennifer ComptonBlue, Ginninderra Press
  • Brook Emeryand dug my fingers in the sand, Five Islands Press
  • Philip HammialBread, Black Pepper
  • J. S. HarrySun Shadow, Moon Shadow, Vagabond Press
  • Wendy JenkinsRogue Equations, Fremantle Arts Centre Press

2000

1999 and before

Award winners:[2]

See also

Notes

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.