Kazakhstan at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Kazakhstan competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008.

Kazakhstan at the
2008 Summer Olympics
IOC codeKAZ
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Websitewww.olympic.kz (in Kazakh)
in Beijing
Competitors132 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Bakhyt Akhmetov (opening)
Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (closing)
Medals
Ranked 37th
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
4
Total
9
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldBakhyt SarsekbayevBoxingWelterweightAugust 24
 GoldAlla VazheninaWeightliftingWomen's 75 kgAugust 15
 SilverAskhat ZhitkeyevJudoMen's 100 kgAugust 14
 SilverNurbakyt TengizbayevWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 60 kgAugust 12
 BronzeMarid MutalimovWrestlingMen's freestyle 120 kgAugust 21
 BronzeYelena ShalyginaWrestlingWomen's freestyle 63 kgAugust 17
 BronzeYerkebulan ShynaliyevBoxingLight heavyweightAugust 24
 BronzeArman ChilmanovTaekwondoMen's +80 kgAugust 23
 SilverOlga RypakovaAthleticsWomen's triple jumpAugust 17

Archery

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anastassiya Bannova Women's individual 628 35  Valeeva (ITA) (30)
L 105–107
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rustam Kuvatov 20 km walk N/A 1:28:25 42
Takhir Mamashayev Marathon N/A 2:30:26 70
Yevgeniy Meleshenko 400 m hurdles DNF N/A Did not advance
Vyacheslav Muravyev 200 m 21.68 7 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Roman Valiyev Triple jump 16.20 30 Did not advance
Sergey Zasimovich High jump 2.10 37 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Dmitry Karpov Result 11.83 DNS DNF
Points 685 0
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Tatyana Azarova 400 m hurdles 56.88 4 Did not advance
Nataliya Ivoninskaya 100 m hurdles 13.20 6 Did not advance
Anastassiya Pilipenko 12.99 3 Did not advance
Olga Tereshkova 400 m 53.36 6 Did not advance
Svetlana Tolstaya 20 km walk N/A 1:34:03 30
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marina Aitova High jump 1.93 =1 q 1.93 =10
Irina Litvinenko Triple jump 12.92 32 Did not advance
Yelena Parfyonova 13.46 27 Did not advance
Olga Rypakova Long jump 6.30 30 Did not advance
Triple jump 14.64 4 Q 15.11
Iolanta Ulyeva Shot put 15.49 32 Did not advance
Yekaterina Yevseyeva High jump 1.85 28 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Irina Naumenko Result DNF DNF
Points 0

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Birzhan Zhakypov Light flyweight  Essomba (CMR)
W 7–3
 Danielyan (ARM)
W 13–7
 Zou (CHN)
L 4–9
Did not advance
Mirat Sarsembayev Flyweight  Kaczor (POL)
W 14–5
 Balakshin (RUS)
L 4–12
Did not advance
Kanat Abutalipov Bantamweight Bye  León (CUB)
L 3–10
Did not advance
Galib Jafarov Featherweight  Imranov (AZE)
L 5–9
Did not advance
Merey Akshalov Lightweight  Varga (HUN)
W 12–3
 Hu Q (CHN)
L 7–11
Did not advance
Serik Sapiyev Light welterweight Bye  Sánchez (VEN)
W 22–3
 Boonjumnong (THA)
L 5–7
Did not advance
Bakhyt Sarsekbayev Welterweight  Trupish (CAN)
W 20–1
 Gruşac (MDA)
W RSC
 Mahmudov (UZB)
W 12–7
 Kim J-J (KOR)
W 10–6
 Banteaux (CUB)
W 18–9
Bakhtiyar Artayev Middleweight  Rachidi (MAR)
W 8–2
 Korobov (RUS)
W 10–7
 DeGale (GBR)
L 3–8
Did not advance
Yerkebuian Shynaliyev Light heavyweight  Semiotas (LTU)
W 11–3
 Negrón (PUR)
W 9–3
 Kurbanov (TJK)
W DSQ
 Zhang Xp (CHN)
L 4–4+
Did not advance
Ruslan Myrsatayev Super heavyweight N/A  Beahan (AUS)
W RSC
 Zhang Zl (CHN)
L 2–12
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Yekaterina Lukicheva Women's K-1 113.26 15 108.03 14 221.29 11 Q 128.08 12 Did not advance

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alexey Dergunov Men's K-1 500 m 1:39.82 6 QS 1:47.573 7 Did not advance
Dmitriy Torlopov Men's K-1 1000 m 3:39.671 6 QS 3:47.212 8 Did not advance
Mikhail Yemelyanov Men's C-1 500 m 1:54.832 5 QS 2:06.908 8 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 4:19.259 7 QS 4:16.813 8 Did not advance
Alexandr Dyadchuk
Kaisar Nurmaganbetov
Men's C-2 500 m 1:45.730 7 QS 1:44.992 7 Did not advance
Dmitriy Kaltenberger
Dmitriy Torlopov
Men's K-2 500 m 1:33.363 7 QS 1:33.512 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Maxim Iglinsky Men's road race Did not finish
Andrey Mizurov Men's road race 6:26:27 44
Men's time trial 1:06:32 24
Zulfiya Zabirova Women's road race 3:32:45 10
Women's time trial 36:29.47 9

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Aliya Yussupova Individual 17.575 17.900 17.575 16.750 69.800 5 Q 17.625 17.825 17.650 16.700 69.800 5

Handball

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Kazakhstan roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1][2]

Head coach: Lew Yaniyev

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
2 CB Xeniya Nikandrova (1987-01-27)27 January 1987 (aged 21) 1.80 m Seikmun Kyzylorda
4 P Irina Borechko (1972-01-13)13 January 1972 (aged 36) 1.78 m 84 135 Almaty Almaty
5 RB Marina Pikalova (1985-03-16)16 March 1985 (aged 23) 1.63 m 12 23 Kazygurt Shymkent
7 LB Gulzira Iskakova (1988-11-04)4 November 1988 (aged 19) 1.70 m 3 4 Seikmun Kyzylorda
10 P Yelena Portova (1985-09-05)5 September 1985 (aged 22) 1.85 m 14 37 Kazygurt Shymkent
12 GK Olga Travnikova (1970-09-25)25 September 1970 (aged 37) 1.73 m 35 0 Almaty Almaty
15 CB Yelena Ilyukhina (1982-06-24)24 June 1982 (aged 26) 1.70 m Seikmun Kyzylorda
16 GK Tatiana Parfenova (1985-06-01)1 June 1985 (aged 23) 1.80 m Seikmun Kyzylorda
17 LB Nataliya Kubrina (1975-01-15)15 January 1975 (aged 33) 1.73 m 77 190 Almaty Almaty
19 RW Nataliya Yakovleva (1986-09-29)29 September 1986 (aged 21) 1.80 m 12 21 Kazygurt Shymkent
20 P Yana Vassilyeva (1981-11-28)28 November 1981 (aged 26) 1.83 m 11 55 Adil Ustkamenogorsk
21 RW Olga Ajiderskaya (1982-06-28)28 June 1982 (aged 26) 1.93 m 24 45 Seikmun Kyzylorda
22 RB Yuliya Markovich (1989-07-11)11 July 1989 (aged 19) 1.73 m Seikmun Kyzylorda
24 LW Yekaterina Tyapkova (1984-07-02)2 July 1984 (aged 24) 1.88 m Seikmun Kyzylorda
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Norway5500154106+4810
 Romania5401150112+388
 China5203122135-134
 France5203121128-74
 Kazakhstan5113109137-283
 Angola5014109147-381
9 August 2008
14:00
Romania  31 – 19  Kazakhstan Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Aires Menezes, Aparecido Pinto (BRA)
Ardean-Elisei 6 (13–10) Ajiderskaya 10
   Report  
11 August 2008
09:00
Kazakhstan  18 – 21  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
Ajiderskaya 7 (8–10) Lacrabère 6
   Report  
13 August 2008
19:00
Norway  35 – 19  Kazakhstan Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Aires Menezes, Aparecido Pinto (BRA)
Lybekk, Nyberg 5 (14–10) Vassilyeva 6
  Report  
15 August 2008
09:00
Kazakhstan  29 – 26  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Pikalova 8 (14–10) Li Weiwei 11
  Report  
17 August 2008
10:45
Angola  24 – 24  Kazakhstan Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Bengue 6 (16–14) three players 5
  Report  

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Salamat Utarbayev −60 kg Bye  Liu Rw (CHN)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Rinat Ibragimov −73 kg N/A  Wang K-C (KOR)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance  Muminov (UZB)
L 0001–1010
Did not advance
Askhat Zhitkeyev −100 kg N/A  Al-Enezi (KUW)
W 1110–0000
 Mekić (BIH)
W 1001–0010
 Hadfi (HUN)
W 1111–0100
 Grol (NED)
W 1010–0100
Bye  Naidangiin (MGL)
L 0010–0120
Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev +100 kg N/A  Pepic (AUS)
W 0020–0000
 Riner (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kelbet Nurgazina −48 kg  Jossinet (FRA)
W 1000–0000
 Ouelgo (BUR)
W 1001–0000
 Pak O-S (PRK)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance Bye  Hormigo (POR)
L 0001–0002
Did not advance
Sholpan Kaliyeva −52 kg Bye  Shih P-C (TPE)
W 0021–0020
 An K-A (PRK)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance Bye  Velázquez (VEN)
W 0010–0000
 Heylen (BEL)
W 1000–0000
 Haddad (ALG)
L 0010–0121
5
Gulzat Uralbayeva −57 kg  Gotay (USA)
L 0010–1001
Did not advance
Zhanar Zhanzunova −70 kg  Alvear (COL)
L 0010–1001
Did not advance
Sagat Abikeyeva −78 kg  Castillo (CUB)
L 0000–1021
Did not advance  Divya (IND)
W 1010–0000
 Possamaï (FRA)
L 0001–1010
Did not advance
Gulzhan Issanova +78 kg  Sadkowska (POL)
W 0101–0010
 Polavder (SLO)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance Bye  Tserenkhand (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Galina Dolgushina Women's 176 23 1048 23–12 =3 952 2:26.28 28 1168 56 13 1144 11:44.57 34 904 5216 26
Lada Jienbalanova 170 32 976 15–20 =24 760 2:19.13 17 1252 452 36 748 DNS 36 0 3736 36

Rowing

Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Inga Dudchenko Single sculls 8:28.24 4 QF N/A 8:15.88 5 SC/D 8:16.95 3 FC 8:16.09 18
Alexandra Opachanova
Natalya Voronova
Lightweight double sculls 7:29.07 6 R 7:54.12 5 FC N/A Bye 7:32.36 16

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Vitaliy Dovgun 10 m air rifle 587 38 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 592 20 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1158 32 Did not advance
Rashid Yunusmetov 10 m air pistol 578 20 Did not advance
50 m pistol 555 17 Did not advance
Yuriy Yurkov 10 m air rifle 586 42 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 588 42 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1162 27 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Zauresh Baibussinova 10 m air pistol 382 13 Did not advance
25 m pistol 571 31 Did not advance
Olga Dovgun 10 m air rifle 397 6 Q 498.1 6
50 m rifle 3 positions 588 3 Q 686.3 6
Elena Struchaeva Trap 69 3 Q 86 6

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Artur Dilman 200 m freestyle 1:52.90 52 Did not advance
Dmitriy Gordiyenko 200 m individual medley 2:03.92 37 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:25.20 26 N/A Did not advance
Rustam Khudiyev 100 m butterfly 54.62 55 Did not advance
Stanislav Kuzmin 50 m freestyle 22.91 48 Did not advance
Stanislav Osinsky 100 m backstroke 57.42 42 Did not advance
Vladislav Polyakov 100 m breaststroke 1:00.80 17 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:10.83 11 Q 2:11.87 15 Did not advance
Oleg Rabota 400 m freestyle 4:02.16 36 N/A Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:01.95 33 Did not advance
Yevgeniy Ryzhkov 100 m breaststroke 1:01.83 =35 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:12.44 22 Did not advance
Alexandr Sklyar 100 m freestyle 51.24 52 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marina Mulyayeva 50 m freestyle 26.57 46 Did not advance
Yekaterina Rudenko 100 m backstroke 1:04.85 45 Did not advance
Yekaterina Sadovnik 100 m breaststroke 1:11.14 34 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Ainur Kerey
Arna Toktagan
Duet 41.750 20 42.583 84.333 20 Did not advance

Table tennis

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marina Shumakova Women's singles  Pesotska (UKR)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Arman Chilmanov Men's +80 kg  Nikolaidis (GRE)
L 3–4
Did not advance  Zrouri (MAR)
W WO
 Matos (CUB)
W DSQ*
Did not advance
Liya Nurkina Women's −67 kg  Épangue (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance

* Ángel Matos (Cuba) was leading 3–2 in the bronze medal bout against Arman Chilmanov, until he apparently suffered a broken toe, and was subsequently disqualified for exceeding the allotted one minute of injury time. Matos kicked referee Chakir Chelbat in the face, pushed a judge and spat on the floor of the arena before being escorted out by security. His coach, Leodis González, criticized the referee's ruling as stricter and also accused Kazakhstan of bribing officials. The World Taekwondo Federation (WTF) said that Matos and González (pending IOC approval and a possible appeal) would be banned from all its future sanctioned events and his records at the Beijing Games would be erased.

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Danylo Sapunov Men's 18:11 0:29 59:05 0:31 32:42 1:50:58.93 21

Volleyball

Women's indoor tournament

Kazakhstan entered a team in the women's tournament. The team lost all but one of its matches, and didn't qualify for the final rounds. The team's final ranking was tied for 9th place.

Roster

The following is the Kazakh roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[3]

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1Nataliya Zhukova29 March 19801.84 m (6 ft 0 in)70 kg (150 lb)305 cm (120 in)285 cm (112 in) Iller Bankasi
2Tatyana Pyurova5 April 19831.82 m (6 ft 0 in)67 kg (148 lb)305 cm (120 in)295 cm (116 in) Zhetyssu
4Olga Karpova10 June 19801.85 m (6 ft 1 in)64 kg (141 lb)300 cm (120 in)290 cm (110 in) Rahat
5Yuliya Kutsko18 April 19801.91 m (6 ft 3 in)74 kg (163 lb)305 cm (120 in)295 cm (116 in) Rahat
6Olga Nasedkina28 December 19821.91 m (6 ft 3 in)75 kg (165 lb)305 cm (120 in)295 cm (116 in) Rahat
8Korinna Ishimtseva8 February 19841.84 m (6 ft 0 in)73 kg (161 lb)280 cm (110 in)275 cm (108 in) Rahat
9Kseniya Ilyuchshenko29 May 19791.80 m (5 ft 11 in)70 kg (150 lb)300 cm (120 in)250 cm (98 in) Iller Bankasi
10Yelena Ezau9 March 19831.75 m (5 ft 9 in)55 kg (121 lb)285 cm (112 in)275 cm (108 in) Rahat
11Olga Grushko7 April 19761.80 m (5 ft 11 in)70 kg (150 lb)305 cm (120 in)295 cm (116 in) Marmaris
12Irina Zaitseva25 September 19821.85 m (6 ft 1 in)66 kg (146 lb)305 cm (120 in)290 cm (110 in) Rahat
13Yelena Pavlova12 December 19781.84 m (6 ft 0 in)70 kg (150 lb)315 cm (124 in)290 cm (110 in) Hisamitsu Springs
16Inna Matveyeva12 October 19781.86 m (6 ft 1 in)74 kg (163 lb)305 cm (120 in)295 cm (116 in) Rahat
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 10 5 0 377 226 1.668 15 0 MAX
2  Italy 9 4 1 372 315 1.181 12 4 3.000
3  Russia 8 3 2 353 312 1.131 10 6 1.667
4  Serbia 7 2 3 343 349 0.983 6 10 0.600
5  Kazakhstan 6 1 4 323 404 0.800 4 13 0.308
6  Algeria 5 0 5 230 392 0.587 1 15 0.067
9 August 2008
12:15
Serbia  3–1  Kazakhstan Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Mitch Davidson (Canada), Victor Manuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
(25–21, 25–17, 23–25, 25–21)
result statistics
11 August 2008
12:00
Kazakhstan  0–3  Italy Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,100
Referees: Patricia Salvatore (United States), Humberto Salas (Mexico)
(19–25, 15–25, 21–25)
result statistics
13 August 2008
12:30
Russia  3–0  Kazakhstan Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Liu Jiang (China), Patricia Salvatore (United States)
(25–19, 25–18, 25–11)
result statistics
15 August 2008
12:00
Brazil  3–0  Kazakhstan Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Dejan Jovanovic (Serbia), Karin Zahorcova (Czech Republic)
(25–13, 25–6, 27–25)
result statistics
17 August 2008
10:00
Kazakhstan  3–1  Algeria Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Patricia Salvatore (United States), Massimo Menghini (Italy)
(25–18, 25–20, 17–25, 25–16)
result statistics

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Vladimir Kuznetsov −77 kg 160 7 191 10 351 9
Vladimir Sedov −85 kg 108 3 200 9 380 4
Ilya Ilin −94 kg 180 4 226 1 406 DSQ[4]
Bakhyt Akhmetov −105 kg 190 4 225 6 415 5
Sergey Istomin 181 9 225 5 406 8
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Maiya Maneza −63 kg Did not start
Irina Nekrassova 110 2 130 2 240 DSQ
Alla Vazhenina −75 kg 119 2 147 3 266
Mariya Grabovetskaya +75 kg 120 3 150 3 270 DSQ

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zhassulan Mukhtarbekuly −55 kg  Mansurov (UZB)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 16
Baurzhan Orazgaliyev −60 kg Bye  Dutt (IND)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Leonid Spiridonov −66 kg  Wang Q (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Azizov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Farniev (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Stadnik (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
Bye  Kumar (IND)
L 1–3 PP
5
Gennadiy Laliyev −84 kg  Sokhiev (UZB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Taimuraz Tigiyev −96 kg Bye  Vivénes (VEN)
W 3–0 PO
 Batista (CUB)
W 3–0 PO
 Gogshelidze (GEO)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Muradov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
DSQ
Marid Mutalimov −120 kg Bye  Kim J-G (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
 Polatçı (TUR)
W 3–1 PP
 Akhmedov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Bye  Masoumi (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Asset Imanbayev −55 kg Bye  Amoyan (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Nurbakyt Tengizbayev −60 kg Bye  Berge (NOR)
W 3–0 PO
 Jung J-H (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
 Rahimov (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Sheng J (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
Darkhan Bayakhmetov −66 kg Bye  Thätner (GER)
W 3–1 PP
 Li Yy (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 S Guénot (FRA)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Siamionau (BLR)
L 1–3 PP
5
Roman Melyoshin −74 kg Bye  Shahsavan (AUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Mikhalovich (BLR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 8
Andrey Samokhin −84 kg Bye  Mishin (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 16
Asset Mambetov −96 kg  Khushtov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  Timoncini (ITA)
W 3–1 PP
 Ežerskis (LTU)
W 3–1 PP
 Švec (CZE)
W 3–1 PP
DSQ
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tatyana Bakatyuk −48 kg Bye  Engelhardt (GER)
W 3–0 PO
 Medrano (ESA)
W 3–0 PO
 Huynh (CAN)
L 0–3 PO
Bye  Stadnik (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
5
Olga Smirnova −55 kg N/A  Filipava (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
 Xu L (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Pavăl (ROU)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Yelena Shalygina −63 kg Bye  Kartashova (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance Bye  Vaseva (BUL)
W 3–0 PO
 Legrand (FRA)
W 3–1 PP
Olga Zhanibekova −72 kg N/A  Conceição (BRA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.