Japan at the 2010 Asian Games

Japan participated in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China on 12–27 November 2010.

Japan at the
2010 Asian Games
IOC codeJPN
NOCJapanese Olympic Committee
in Guangzhou
Competitors729 in 42 sports
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
48
Silver
74
Bronze
94
Total
216
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Medal summary

Medal table

Sport GoldSilverBronze Total
Swimming9181239
Judo75315
Athletics48820
Wrestling33612
Canoeing33612
Sailing3104
Karate2406
Rowing2215
Triathlon2204
Soft Tennis2147
Equestrian2013
Football2002
Fencing1348
Shooting1146
Cue sports1102
Roller sports1001
Rugby1001
Softball1001
Volleyball1001
Cycling0639
Artistic Gymnastics0549
DanceSport0347
Synchronised Swimming0303
Wushu0213
Handball0112
Taekwondo0101
Tennis0066
Sepaktakraw0033
Table Tennis0022
Boxing0022
Badminton0011
Weiqi0011
Diving0011
Baseball0011
Basketball0011
Beach Volleyball0011
Kabaddi0011
Cricket0011
Hockey0011
Trampoline Gymnastics0011
Total487494214

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldTakeshi MatsudaSwimmingMen's 200 m. Butterfly13 November
 GoldYuya HorihataSwimmingMen's 400 m. Individual Medley13 November
 GoldMariko AdachiTriathlonWomen's Individual13 November
 GoldYuichi HosodaTriathlonMen's Individual14 November
 GoldMika SugimotoJudoWomen's +78 kg.14 November
 GoldTakashi OnoJudoMen's -90 kg.14 November
 GoldYoshie UenoJudoWomen's -63 kg.14 November
 GoldKana Morihara, Hitomi Sugimoto, Eri Uehara, Ayaka Oba, Mai SasakiSoft TennisWomen's Team14 November
 GoldHiroyuki AkimotoJudoMen's -73 kg.15 November
 GoldMisato NakamuraJudoWomen's -52 kg.15 November
 GoldKaori MatsumotoJudoWomen's -57 kg.15 November
 GoldRyo TateishiSwimmingMen's 100 m. Breaststroke15 November
 GoldNaoya TomitaSwimmingMen's 200 m. Breaststroke15 November
 GoldRyosuke IrieSwimmingMen's 200 m. Backstroke16 November
 GoldKazuhiko TakahashiJudoMen's Open16 November
 GoldRyosuke IrieSwimmingMen's 100 m. Backstroke16 November
 GoldTsuyoshi SuzukiCue SportsMen's Carom 3 Cushion Singles17 November
 GoldKen TakakuwaSwimmingMen's 200 m. Individual Medley17 November
 GoldYu Kataoka, Hideki Omoto, Yoshinori Sato, Takahiro SudaRowingMen's Lightweight Coxless Four18 November
 GoldJunya KogaSwimmingMen's 50 m. Backstroke18 November
 GoldRyosuke Irie, Takuro Fujii, Ryo Tateishi, Rammaru Harada, Kosuke Kitajima, Shunsuke Kuzuhara, Masayuki KishidaSwimmingMen's 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay18 November
 GoldEri WakaiRowingWomen's Lightweight Single Sculls19 November
 GoldYukie NakayamaShootingWomen's Trap19 November
 GoldHitomi Sugimoto, Eri UeharaSoft TennisWomen's Doubles19 November
 GoldKenki SatoEquestrianEventing Individual20 November
 GoldKenki Sato, Yoshiaki Oiwa, Takayuki Yumira, Atsushi NegishiEquestrianEventing Team20 November
 GoldRyunosuke Harada, Yugo YoshidaSailingMen's Double Handed Dinghy 47020 November
 GoldAi Kondo, Wakako TabataSailingWomen's Double Handed Dinghy 47020 November
 GoldYasuhiro Okamoto, Wataru Sakamoto, Daichi Wada, Hiroaki YoshifujiSailingOpen Match Racing20 November
 GoldKohei HasegawaWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 55 kg.21 November
 GoldChisato FukushimaAthleticsWomen's 100 m.22 November
 GoldJapanFootballWomen's team22 November
 GoldMegumi Ikeda, Nozomi Nakano, Ayaka ShimookawaFencingWomen's Team Épée23 November
 GoldJapanRugbyMen's sevens23 November
 GoldRika UsamiKarateWomen's Individual Kata24 November
 GoldTatsuhiro YonemitsuWrestlingMen's Freestyle 66 kg.24 November
 GoldChisato FukushimaAthleticsWomen's 200 m.25 November
 GoldYuki EbiharaAthleticsWomen's Javelin Throw25 November
 GoldJapanFootballMen's team25 November
 GoldMomotaro MatsushitaCanoe-Kayak FlatwaterMen's K1 200 m.26 November
 GoldYukifumi MurakamiAthleticsMen's Javelin Throw26 November
 GoldMomotaro Matsushita, Keiji MizumotoCanoe-Kayak FlatwaterMen's K2 200 m.26 November
 GoldShinobu KitamotoCanoe-Kayak FlatwaterWomen's K1 200 m.26 November
 GoldYu MiyamotoKarateWomen's Kumite -61 kg.26 November
 GoldShingo NishikiRoller Sports ArtisticMen's Free Skating26 November
 GoldJapanSoftballWomen's team26 November
 GoldJapanVolleyballMen's team26 November
 GoldSaori YoshidaWrestlingWomen's Freestyle 55 kg.26 November
 SilverMasayuki Ishihara, Ayami KuboDancesportStandard Dance Waltz13 November
 SilverMasayuki Ishihara, Ayami KuboDancesportStandard Dance Quickstep13 November
 SilverRyosuke Baba, Ryotaka Deguchi, Shun Kuwahara, Hisashi Mizutori, Takuya Nakase, Kyoichi WatanabeArtistic gymnasticsMen's Team All-around13 November
 SilverTakamasa AnaiJudoMen's -100 kg.13 November
 SilverAkari OgataJudoWomen's -78 kg.13 November
 SilverRyusuke SakataSwimmingMen's 200 m. Butterfly13 November
 SilverAkane TsuchihashiTriathlonWomen's Individual13 November
 SilverDaisuke IchikizakiWushuMen's Changquan13 November
 SilverRyosuke YamamotoTriathlonMen's Individual14 November
 SilverHaruka Ueda, Yuka Kato, Aya Terakawa, Satomi SusukiSwimmingWomen's 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay14 November
 SilverTakuya HanedaCanoe-Kayak SlalomMen's C114 November
 SilverKazuki YazawaCanoe-Kayak SlalomMen's K114 November
 SilverKazuya Narita, Yudai Nitta, Kazunari WatanabeCycling TrackMen's Team Sprint14 November
 SilverYumiya Kubota, Rara KubotaDancesportLatin Dance Five Dances14 November
 SilverKyoko Oshima, Momoko Ozawa, Yuko Shintake, Rie Tanaka, Koko Tsurumi, Mai YamagishiArtistic gymnasticsWomen's Team All-around14 November
 SilverKoji Kobayashi, Shigeo Nakahori, Tsuneo Takagawa, Keiya Nakamoto, Hidenori ShinoharaSoft TennisMen's Team14 November
 SilverRyo TateishiSwimmingMen's 50 m. Breaststroke14 November
 SilverTakuro FujiiSwimmingMen's 100 m. Butterfly14 November
 SilverShiho SakaiSwimmingWomen's 200 m. Backstroke14 November
 SilverHaruka Ueda, Yayoi Matsumoto, Tomoko Hagiwara, Hanae ItoSwimmingWomen's 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay14 November
 SilverMasayuki KishidaSwimmingMen's 50 m. Freestyle15 November
 SilverTakeshi Matsuda, Shunsuke Kuzuhara, Sho Uchida, Yuki Kobori, Yoshihiro OkumuraSwimmingMen's 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay15 November
 SilverAya TerakawaSwimmingWomen's 50 m. Backstroke15 November
 SilverNatsumi HoshiSwimmingWomen's 200 m. Butterfly15 November
 SilverYoshihiro SekiyaWushuWomen's Taijiquan\Taijijian All-Round15 November
 SilverRie TanakaArtistic gymnasticsWomen's Vault16 November
 SilverHiroaki HiraokaJudoMen's -60 kg.16 November
 SilverTomoko FukumiJudoWomen's -48 kg.16 November
 SilverYukari MoriShootingWomen's 25 m. Pistol16 November
 SilverJunya KogaSwimmingMen's 100 m. Backstroke16 November
 SilverMasayuki KishidaSwimmingMen's 50 m. Butterfly16 November
 SilverSatomi SuzukiSwimmingWomen's 100 m. Breaststroke16 November
 SilverHaruka Ueda, Yayoi Matsumoto, Risa Sekine, Hanae ItoSwimmingWomen's 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay14 November
 SilverTakuro Fujii, Rammaru Harada, Shunsuke Kuzuhara, Sho Uchida, Yuki Kobori, Yoshihiro OkumuraSwimmingMen's 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay17 November
 SilverTomokatsu Yamashita, Shogo WadaBowlingMen's Doubles17 November
 SilverJoji KaiCue SportsMen's Carom 3 Cushion Singles17 November
 SilverTsubasa KitatsuruCycling TrackMen's Sprint17 November
 SilverShun KuwaharaArtistic gymnasticsMen's Horizontal Bar17 November
 SilverMai YamagishiArtistic gymnasticsWomen's Floor17 November
 SilverShiho SakaiSwimmingWomen's 100 m. Backstroke17 November
 SilverLatika BhandariTaekwondoWomen's Flyweight (-49kg)17 November
 SilverKohei YamamotoCycling Mountain BikeMen's Cross Country18 November
 SilverRyosuke IrieSwimmingMen's 50 m. Backstroke18 November
 SilverYuka KatoSwimmingWomen's 50 m. Butterfly18 November
 SilverAkiko Iwamoto, Atsumi FukumotoRowingWomen's Lightweight Double Sculls19 November
 SilverAkifumi SakamotoCycling BMXMen's Individual19 November
 SilverAyaka MiwaCycling BMXWomen's Individual19 November
 SilverDaisaku TakedaRowingMen's Lightweight Single Sculls19 November
 SilverYukiko Inui, Chisa KobayashiSynchronized SwimmingWomen's Duet19 November
 SilverNozomi NakanoFencingWomen's Individual Épée20 November
 SilverYumi Adachi, Miho Arai, Aika Hakoyama, Yukiko Inui, Mayo Itoyama, Chisa Kobayashi, Mai Nakamura, Misa Sugiyama, Yui Ueminami, Kurumi YoshidaSynchronized SwimmingWomen's Team20 November
 SilverHisaki NagaiSailingOpen Laser Radial20 November
 SilverYumi Adachi, Miho Arai, Aika Hakoyama, Yukiko Inui, Mayo Itoyama, Chisa Kobayashi, Mai Nakamura, Misa Sugiyama, Yui Ueminami, Kurumi YoshidaSynchronized SwimmingWomen's Combination21 November
 SilverYuzo KanemaruAthleticsMen's 400 m.22 November
 SilverAsami ChibaAthleticsWomen's 400 m.22 November
 SilverTakashi MiyazawaCycling RoadMen's Road Race22 November
 SilverKanae Ikehata, Shiho Nishioka, Chie YoshizawaFencingWomen's Team Foil22 November
 SilverTsurumaki TsukasaWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 74 kg.22 November
 SilverYuki NakataAthleticsWomen's Heptathlon23 November
 SilverHiromi TakahariAthleticsMen's High Jump23 November
 SilverYuki Ota, Kenta Chida, Suguru Awaji, Yusuke FukudaFencingMen's Team Foil23 November
 SilverHiroyuki OdaWrestlingMen's Freestyle 60 kg.23 November
 SilverItaru OkiKarateMen's Individual Kata24 November
 SilverMiki KobayashiKarateWomen's Kumite -55 kg.24 November
 SilverKazuyuki NagashimaWrestlingMen's Freestyle 74 kg.24 November
 SilverMasumi FuchiseAthleticsWomen's 20 km Walk25 November
 SilverKenji FujimitsuAthleticsMen's 200 m.25 November
 SilverShinobu Kitamoto, Asumi OhmuraCanoe-Kayak FlatwaterWomen's K2 500 m.26 November
 SilverYusuke Ishitsuka, Kenji Fujimitsu, Hideyuki Hirose, Yuzo Kanemaru, Naohiro KawakitaAthleticsMen's 4 x 400 m. Relay26 November
 SilverJapanHandballWomen's team26 November
 SilverRyutaro AragaKarateMen's Kumite -84 kg.26 November
 SilverEmiko HonmaKarateWomen's Kumite -68 kg.26 November
 SilverYukihiro KitaokaAthleticsMen's Marathon27 November
 BronzeMinato Kojima, Megumi MoritaDancesportStandard Dance Tango13 November
 BronzeTsuyoshi Nukina, Mariko ShibaharaDancesportStandard Dance Slow Foxtrot13 November
 BronzeDaiki KamikawaJudoMen's +100 kg.13 November
 BronzeKen TakakuwaSwimmingMen's 400 m. Individual Medley13 November
 BronzeHanae ItoSwimmingWomen's 200 m. Freestyle13 November
 BronzeSatomi SuzukiSwimmingWomen's 50 m. Breaststroke13 November
 BronzeYuka KatoSwimmingWomen's 100 m. Butterfly13 November
 BronzeTomoyuki MatsudaShootingMen's 50 m. Rifle Prone14 November
 BronzeTomoyuki Matsuda, Kojiro Horimizu, Susumu KobayashiShootingMen's 50 m. Rifle Prone Team14 November
 BronzeTsuneki Masatani, Megumi SaitoDancesportLatin Dance Samba14 November
 BronzeYumiya Kubota, Rara KubotaDancesportLatin Dance Jive14 November
 BronzeMasahiro TakamatsuJudoMen's -81 kg.14 November
 BronzeAya TerakawaSwimmingWomen's 200 m. Backstroke14 November
 BronzeTomoyuki Matsuda, Kojiro Horimizu, Susumu KobayashiShootingMen's 10 m. Air Pistol Team14 November
 BronzeHisashi MizutoriArtistic gymnasticsMen's Individual All-around15 November
 BronzeRie TanakaArtistic gymnasticsWomen's Individual all-around15 November
 BronzeJunpei MorishitaJudoMen's -66 kg.15 November
 BronzeSeiko IwataShootingWomen's 50 m. Rifle Prone15 November
 BronzeRammaru HaradaSwimmingMen's 50 m. Freestyle15 November
 BronzeKaii Yoshida, Seiya Kishikawa, Jun Mizutani, Kenta Matsudaira, Koki NiwaTable TennisMen's Team15 November
 BronzeTatsuma Ito, Toshihide Matsui, Takao Suzuki, Go SoedaTennisMen's Team15 November
 BronzeMisaki Doi, Ryoko Fuda, Kimiko Date-Krumm, Ayumi MoritaTennisWomen's Team15 November
 BronzeAsahi YamadaCanoe-Kayak SlalomWomen's K116 November
 BronzeMomoko OzawaArtistic gymnasticsWomen's Vault16 November
 BronzeKoko TsurumiArtistic gymnasticsWomen's Uneven Bars16 November
 BronzeMegumi TachimotoJudoMen's Open16 November
 BronzeYayoi MatsumotoSwimmingWomen's 50 m. Freestyle16 November
 BronzeYuki HiraokaWushuWomen's Changquan16 November
 BronzeYudai NittaCycling TrackMen's Sprint17 November
 BronzeKeiya NakamotoSoft TennisMen's Singles17 November
 BronzeTakuro FujiiSwimmingMen's 100 m. Freestyle17 November
 BronzeTakeshi MatsudaSwimmingMen's 200 m. Freestyle17 November
 BronzeYuya HorihataSwimmingMen's 200 m. Individual Medley17 November
 BronzeHaruka UedaSwimmingWomen's 100 m. Freestyle17 November
 BronzeMaiko FujinoSwimmingWomen's 800 m. Freestyle17 November
 BronzeRie KatayamaCycling Mountain BikeWomen's Cross Country18 November
 BronzeShogo NishidaFencingMen's Individual Épée18 November
 BronzeAi Fukuhara, Seiya IishikawaTable TennisMixed Doubles18 November
 BronzeKenta Matsudaira, Kasumi IshikawaTable TennisMixed Doubles18 November
 BronzeKenta Tadachi, Kenta KotaniRowingMen's Lightweight Double Sculls19 November
 BronzeJapanCricketMen's team19 November
 BronzeMasahiro SampeiCycling BMXMen's Individual19 November
 BronzeYuichi Matsuda, Susumu Teramoto, Takeshi Terashima, Yoshitaka Iida, Tomoyuki Nakatsuka, Jun Motohashi, Masahiro Yamada, Seiya Takano, Masanori HayashiSepaktakrawMen's Team19 November
 BronzeKoji Kobayashi, Hidenori ShinoharaSoft TennisMen's Doubles19 November
 BronzeShigeo Nakahori, Tsuneo TakagawaSoft TennisMen's Doubles19 November
 BronzeAyaka Oba, Mai SasakiSoft TennisWomen's Doubles19 November
 BronzeKenta Matsudaira, Koki NiwaTable TennisMen's Doubles19 November
 BronzeAi Fukuhara, Kasumi IshikawaTable TennisWomen's Doubles19 November
 BronzeHiroko Fujii, Misako WakamiyaTable TennisWomen's Doubles19 November
 BronzeJapanBaseballMen's team20 November
 BronzeEriko HiroseBadmintonWomen's Single20 November
 BronzeJapanBasketballWomen's team20 November
 BronzeYoshiaki OiwaEquestrianEventing Individual20 November
 BronzeYuki OtaFencingMen's Individual Foil20 November
 BronzeJun MizutaniTable TennisMen's Singles20 November
 BronzeAi FukuharaTable TennisWomen's Singles20 November
 BronzeKimiko Date-KrummTennisWomen's Singles20 November
 BronzeMisaki Doi, Takao SusukiTennisMixed Doubles20 November
 BronzeHiroaki DoiAthleticsMen's Hammer Throw21 November
 BronzeMinori HayakariAthleticsWomen's 3000 m. Steeplechase21 November
 BronzeKazuyasu Minobe, Keisuke Sakamoto, Shogo NishidaFencingMen's Team Épée21 November
 BronzeRyutaro MatsumotoWrestlingMen's Freestyle 60 kg.21 November
 BronzeTsutomu FujimuraWrestlingMen's Freestyle 66 kg.21 November
 BronzeYuka MurofushiAthleticsWomen's Hammer Throw22 November
 BronzeMai Nakagawa, Sayaka ShibusawaDivingWomen's 3 m Synchronised Springboard22 November
 BronzeShinya Kudo, Satoshi Ogawa, Koji YamamotoFencingMen's Team Sabre22 November
 BronzeTetsuya SotomuraTrampolineMen's Individual22 November
 BronzeGo SoedaTennisMen's Singles23 November
 BronzeTatsuma ItoTennisMen's Singles23 November
 BronzeYasuhiro InabaWrestlingMen's Freestyle 55 kg.23 November
 BronzeKentaro Asahi, Katsuhiro ShiratoriBeach VolleyballMen's Beach24 November
 BronzeKatsuaki SusaBoxingMen's Flyweight24 November
 BronzeAya ShinmotoBoxingWomen's Flyweight24 November
 BronzeJapanField HockeyWomen's team24 November
 BronzeShinichi Tomii, Hayato Noguchi, Tomoya Miguchi, Shinya FujiiModern PentathlonMen's Team24 November
 BronzeTomomi AbikoAthleticsWomen's Pole Vault25 November
 BronzeNaohiro KawakitaAthleticsMen's 400 m. Hurdles25 November
 BronzeSatomi KubokuraAthleticsWomen's 400 m. Hurdles25 November
 BronzeKoichiro MoriokaAthleticsMen's 50 km Walk25 November
 BronzeYasuhiro SuzukiCanoe-Kayak FlatwaterMen's K1 1000 m.25 November
 BronzeShiho Kakizaki, Ayaka Kuno, Asumi Ohmura, Yumiko SusukiCanoe-Kayak FlatwaterWomen's K4 500 m.25 November
 BronzeKeiji Mizumoto, Hiroki WatanabeCanoe-Kayak FlatwaterMen's K2 1000 m.25 November
 BronzeRiko Anakubo, Natsuki Konishi, Yuria Onuki, Runa YamaguchiRhythmic gymnasticsWomen's Team All-around25 November
 BronzeJapanKabaddiMen's team25 November
 BronzeJapanWater poloMen's team25 November
 BronzeTakao IsokawaWrestlingMen's Freestyle 96 kg.25 November
 BronzeHitomi SakamotoWrestlingWomen's Freestyle 48 kg.25 November
 BronzeMayumi Watanabe, Momoko Takahashi, Yumeka Sano, Chisato Fukushima, Asuka TeradaAthleticsWomen's 4 x 100 m. Relay26 November
 BronzeJiro Akiyama, Yuta Iyama, Shinji Takao, Kimio Yamada, Keigo Yamashita, Satoshi YukiWeiqiMen's Team26 November
 BronzeNaoya SakamotoCanoe-Kayak FlatwaterMen's C1 200 m.26 November
 BronzeShinobu KitamotoCanoe-Kayak FlatwaterWomen's K1 500 m.26 November
 BronzeJapanHandballMen's team26 November
 BronzeYuichi Matsuda, Susumu Teramoto, Takeshi TerashimaSepaktakrawMen's Double Regu26 November
 BronzeSawa Aoki, Yukie Sato, Chiharu YanoSepaktakrawWomen's Double Regu26 November
 BronzeKyoko HamaguchiWrestlingWomen's Freestyle 72 kg.25 November

A-B

C-G

H-R

S-Z

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.