Italy at the 2018 Mediterranean Games

Italy competed at the 2018 Mediterranean Games in Tarragona, Spain from 22 June to 1 July 2018.[1]

Italy at the
2018 Mediterranean Games
IOC codeITA
NOCItalian National Olympic Committee
in Tarragona
Competitors502 in 31 sports
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
56
Silver
55
Bronze
45
Total
156
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview)

Medals

Medals by sport
Sport Total Rank
Archery 10013
Athletics 788232
Artistic Gymnastics 32052
Badminton 00114
Basketball 01012
Beach volleyball 01013
Bowls 13374
Boxing 21142
Cycling 42171
Equestrian 00113
Fencing 12142
Football 01012
Golf 04042
Judo 353112
Karate 10454
Rhythmic gymnastics 10121
Rowing 31151
Saling 11242
Shooting 01345
Swimming 22138431
Taekwondo 001111
Tennis 00117
Triathlon 00113
Volleyball 10011
Water polo 01012
Waterski 11022
Weightlifting 343101
Wrestling 13153
5655451561

Medalists

Updated to 29 June (122 medals).

Archery

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold24 June 70 m Lucilla Boari

Artistic Gymnastics

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold26 June Floor Lara Mori
 Silver26 June Balance beam Giada Grisetti
 Silver26 June Rings Marco Lodadio
 Gold25 June Team all-around Lara Mori
Giada Grisetti
Caterina Cereghetti
Francesca Linari
Martina Maggio
Martina Basile
 Gold25 June All-around Lara Mori

Athletics

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold30 June 110 m hs Lorenzo Perini
 Gold30 June 400 m hs Yadisleidy Pedroso
 Gold30 June 4x100 m relay Federico Cattaneo
Eseosa Desalu
Davide Manenti
Filippo Tortu
 Gold30 June 4x400 m relay Matteo Galvan
Giuseppe Leonardi
Davide Re
Michele Tricca
 Gold30 June 4x400 m relay Maria Benedicta Chigbolu
Ayomide Folorunso
Libania Grenot
Raphaela Boaheng Lukudo
 Gold30 June Women's half marathon Sara Dossena
 Silver30 June Men's half marathon Eyob Ghebrehiwet Faniel
 Silver30 June Javelin throw Roberto Bertolini
 Silver30 June 400 m hs Ayomide Folorunso
 Bronze30 June 4x100 m relay Anna Bongiorni
Johanelis Herrera Abreu
Gloria Hooper
Irene Siragusa
 Silver29 June 200 m Eseosa Desalu
 Silver29 June 200 m Gloria Hooper
 Silver29 June 100 m hs Luminosa Bogliolo
 Silver29 June Triple jump Ottavia Cestonaro
 Bronze29 June Discus throw Hannes Kirchler
 Bronze29 June High jump Marco Fassinotti
 Gold28 June 400 m Davide Re
 Silver28 June 400 m Libania Grenot
 Bronze28 June 400 m Benedicta Chigbolu
 Bronze28 June 100 m Federico Cattaneo
 Bronze28 June 100 m Anna Bongiorni
 Bronze27 June 3000 m steeplechase Yohanes Chiappinelli
 Bronze27 June 5000 m Yemaneberhan Crippa

Badminton

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Bronze25 June Men's double Lukas Osele
Kevin Strobl

Basketball

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Bronze29 June Men's tournament Riccardo Bolpin
Vittorio Nobile
Marco Spissu
Leonardo Totè

Bowls

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold29 June Men's Petanque - Precision throw Diego Rizzi
 Silver29 June Men's Lyonnaise - Progressive throw Stefano Pegoraro
 Bronze29 June Women's Lyonnaise - Progressive throw Serena Traversa

Boxing

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Bronze29 June 52 kg Manuel Fabrizio Cappai

Cycling

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold27 June Men's road race Jalel Duranti
 Gold27 June Women's road race Elisa Longo Borghini
 Silver27 June Men's road race Filippo Tagliani
 Bronze27 June Women's road race Erica Magnaldi

Equestrian

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Bronze27 June Team jumping Giampiero Garofalo
Francesca Arioldi
Filippo Bologni
Matteo Leonardi

Fencing

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Silver25 June Sabre Sofia Ciaraglia
 Gold25 June Épée Roberta Marzani
 Bronze25 June Épée Nicol Foietta
 Silver24 June Foil Valentina De Costanzo

Football

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Silver25 June Men's tournament Italy national under-18 football team
Lorenzo Babbi, Gabriele Bellodi
Roberto Biancu, Gabriele Corbo
Niccolò Corrado, Gabriele Ferrarini
Lorenzo Gavioli, Luca Gemello
Simone Ghidotti, Emanuele Matteucci
Davide Merola, Samuele Mulattieri
Hans Nicolussi Caviglia, Matteo Piccardo
Marco Pompetti, Manolo Portanova
Nicola Rauti, Emanuel Vignato

Golf

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Silver28 June Men's individual Aron Zemmer
 Silver28 June Men's team Philip Geerts
Jacopo Vecchi Fossa
Fossa Aron Zemmer
 Silver28 June Women's individual Angelica Moresco
 Silver28 June Women's team Roberta Liti
Diana Luna
Angelica Moresco

Judo

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold29 June Women's 78 kg Giorgia Stangherlin
 Silver29 June Men's +100 kg Vincenzo D’Arco
 Silver29 June Men's 100 kg Giuliano Loporchio
 Gold28 June Women's 63 kg Edwige Gwend
 Silver28 June Women's 70 kg Carola Paissoni
 Bronze28 June Men's 90 kg Nicholas Mungai
 Bronze28 June Men's 73 kg Fabio Basile
 Gold27 June Men's 66 kg Manuel Lombardo
 Silver27 June Women's 57 kg Miriam Boi
 Silver27 June Women's 52 kg Odette Giuffrida
 Bronze27 June Women's +48 kg Francesca Milani

Karate

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Bronze24 June Men's Less than 84 Kg Michele Martina
 Gold23 June Women's Less than 68 Kg Silvia Semeraro
 Bronze23 June Women's Less than 61 Kg Viola Lallo
 Bronze23 June Women's Less than 55 Kg Sara Cardin
 Bronze23 June Men's Less than 75 Kg Rabii Jendoubi

Rhythmic gymnastics

Medal Date Event Athlete
 Gold 30 June Women's individual all-around Alexandra Agiurgiuculese
 Bronze Milena Baldassarri

Rowing

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold30 June Women's Lightweight single sculls Valentina Rodini
 Silver30 June Women's Single sculls Kiri Tontodonati

Sailing

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold29 June Men's RS:X Mattia Camboni
 Silver29 June Women's Laser radial Silvia Zennaro
 Bronze29 June Men's RS:X Matteo Evangelisti
 Bronze29 June Women's RS:X Flavia Tartaglini

Shooting

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Silver24 June Women's 10m air rifle Martina Ziviani
 Bronze24 June Men's Trap Giovanni Pellielo
 Bronze24 June Men's 10m air rifle Simon Weithaler
 Bronze24 June Women's Trap Maria Lucia Palmitessa

Swimming

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold25 June 4x100 medley Arianna Castiglioni
Elena Di Liddo
Erika Ferraioli
Margherita Panziera
 Gold25 June 400 freestyle Simona Quadarella
 Silver25 June 400 freestyle Domenico Acerenza
 Gold25 June 400 freestyle Gregorio Paltrinieri
 Gold25 June 200 backstroke Margherita Panziera
 Gold25 June 200 backstroke Christopher Ciccarese
 Bronze25 June 200 butterfly Alessia Polieri
 Silver25 June 200 butterfly Filippo Berlincioni
 Gold25 June 50 breaststroke Arianna Castiglioni
 Silver25 June 50 breaststroke Martina Carraro
 Gold25 June 50 breaststroke Fabio Scozzoli
 Gold24 June 4x200 freestyle Matteo Ciampi
Stefano Di Cola
Filippo Megli
Mattia Zuin
 Gold24 June 4x100 freestyle Paola Biagioli
Erika Ferraioli
Giada Galizi
Laura Letrari
 Silver24 June 1500 freestyle Domenico Acerenza
 Silver24 June 100 backstroke Simone Sabbioni
 Silver24 June 50 butterfly Elena Di Liddo
 Bronze24 June 50 butterfly Piero Codia
 Bronze24 June 100 breaststroke Arianna Castiglioni
 Gold24 June 100 breaststroke Fabio Scozzoli
 Bronze24 June 200 freestyle Linda Caponi
 Silver24 June 100 freestyle Alessandro Miressi
 Bronze24 June 100 freestyle Luca Dotto
 Bronze24 June 200 medley Anna Pirovano
 Gold24 June 400 medley Federico Turrini
 Bronze23 June 400 medley Carlotta Toni
 Gold23 June 200 breaststroke Luca Pizzini
 Gold23 June 100 butterfly Elena Di Liddo
 Silver23 June 100 butterfly Matteo Rivolta
 Gold23 June 100 butterfly Piero Codia
 Gold23 June 50 backstroke Silvia Scalia
 Silver23 June 50 backstroke Nicolò Bonacchi
 Gold23 June 50 backstroke Simone Sabbioni
 Gold23 June 100 freestyle Erika Ferraioli
 Silver23 June 200 freestyle Filippo Megli

Triathlon

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Bronze23 June Women race Federica Parodi

Volleyball

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold1 July Men's tournament Fabio Balaso, Oreste Cavuto
Enrico Diamantini, Sebastiano Milan
Marco Pierotti, Giulio Pinali
Alberto Polo, Giacomo Raffaelli
Roberto Russo, Riccardo Sbertoli
Luca Spirito, Nicola Tiozzo

Waterski

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold24 June Slalom Brando Caruso
 Silver24 June Slalom Carlo Allais

Weightlifting

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Gold26 June Men's 85 kg Snatch Giuseppe Cristiano Ficco
 Silver26 June Women's 69 kg Clean and jerk Giorgia Bordignon
 Silver26 June Women's 69 kg Snatch Giorgia Bordignon
 Bronze26 June Men's 69 kg Snatch Milena Gianelli
 Gold24 June Women's 53 kg Snatch Jennifer Lombardo
 Gold24 June Women's 53 kg Clean and jerk Jennifer Lombardo
 Silver24 June Women's 53 kg Clean and jerk Giorgia Russo
 Silver24 June Men's 69 kg Snatch Mirko Zanni
 Bronze23 June Men's 48 kg Snatch Alessandra Pagliaro
 Bronze23 June Men's 62 kg Clean and jerk Michael Di Giusto

Wrestling

MedalDateEventAthlete
 Silver27 June Freestyle 68 kg Dalma Caneva
 Silver27 June Freestyle 57 kg Carola Rainero
 Bronze27 June Freestyle 62 kg Sara Da Col
 Gold26 June Freestyle 74 Kg Frank Chamizo
 Silver26 June Freestyle 97 Kg Simone Iannattoni

See also

References

  1. "NOC Medallist by Sport - Italy". tarragona2018.cat. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.