Iran at the 2014 Asian Games

Iran participated in the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea.

Iran at the
2014 Asian Games
IOC codeIRI
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Websitewww.olympic.ir (in Persian) (in English)
in Incheon
Competitors275 in 24 sports
Flag bearer Behdad Salimi
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
21
Silver
18
Bronze
18
Total
57
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Aquatics, Swimming 55
Archery 448
Athletics 17320
Badminton 112
Basketball 1212
Boxing 66
Canoeing, Slalom 224
Canoeing, Sprint 11314
Cycling, Mountain bike 22
Cycling, Road 33
Cycling, Track 99
Fencing 88
Football 2020
Gymnastics, Artistic 55
Handball 1616
Judo 55
Kabaddi 121224
Karate 448
Rowing 17623
Sailing 11
Shooting 111223
Table tennis 213
Taekwondo 6511
Volleyball, Indoor 1212
Weightlifting 77
Wrestling 1414
Wushu 6410
Total21857275

Medal summary

Medal table

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Archery112
Athletics112
Basketball11
Boxing213
Canoeing, Slalom11
Canoeing, Sprint224
Cycling, Road112
Cycling, Track11
Fencing11
Kabaddi22
Karate325
Rowing134
Shooting123
Taekwondo4217
Volleyball, Indoor11
Weightlifting112
Wrestling61512
Wushu1214
Total21181857

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 GoldEsmaeil EbadiArcheryMen's individual compound
 GoldEhsan HaddadiAthleticsMen's discus throw
 GoldMohammad DaneshvarCycling, TrackMen's keirin
 GoldAmir MehdizadehKarateMen's kumite 60 kg
 GoldSaeid HassanipourKarateMen's kumite 75 kg
 GoldHamideh AbbasaliKarateWomen's kumite +68 kg
 GoldMohsen ShadiRowingMen's single sculls
 GoldNajmeh KhedmatiShootingWomen's 10 m air rifle
 GoldFarzan AshourzadehTaekwondoMen's 58 kg
 GoldBehnam AsbaghiTaekwondoMen's 68 kg
 GoldMasoud Hajji-ZavarehTaekwondoMen's 74 kg
 GoldMehdi KhodabakhshiTaekwondoMen's 80 kg
 GoldShahram Mahmoudi
Milad Ebadipour
Saeid Marouf
Farhad Ghaemi
Mohammad Mousavi
Pouria Fayazi
Farhad Zarif
Adel Gholami
Amir Ghafour
Mojtaba Mirzajanpour
Mehdi Mahdavi
Armin Tashakkori
Volleyball, IndoorMen
 GoldBehdad SalimiWeightliftingMen's +105 kg
 GoldMasoud EsmaeilpourWrestlingMen's freestyle 61 kg
 GoldMeisam Mostafa-JokarWrestlingMen's freestyle 86 kg
 GoldReza YazdaniWrestlingMen's freestyle 97 kg
 GoldParviz HadiWrestlingMen's freestyle 125 kg
 GoldHabibollah AkhlaghiWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 80 kg
 GoldMehdi AliyariWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 98 kg
 GoldMohsen MohammadseifiWushuMen's sanda 65 kg
 SilverLeila RajabiAthleticsWomen's shot put
 SilverRouzbeh Arghavan
Sajjad Mashayekhi
Behnam Yakhchali
Mehdi Kamrani
Arman Zangeneh
Farid Aslani
Hamed Afagh
Oshin Sahakian
Asghar Kardoust
Mohammad Jamshidi
Samad Nikkhah Bahrami
Hamed Haddadi
BasketballMen
 SilverAli MazaheriBoxingMen's 91 kg
 SilverJasem DelavariBoxingMen's +91 kg
 SilverAhmad Reza TalebianCanoeing, SprintMen's K1 1000 m
 SilverAli Aghamirzaei
Saeid Fazleola
Canoeing, SprintMen's K2 1000 m
 SilverArvin MoazzamiCycling, RoadMen's road race
 SilverMojtaba Abedini
Farzad Baher
Ali Pakdaman
Mohammad Rahbari
FencingMen's team sabre
 SilverFazel Atrachali
Meraj Sheikh
Mehdi Mousavi
Hadi Oshtorak
Gholam Abbas Korouki
Farhad Rahimi
Mohammad Maghsoudloo
Meisam Abbasi
Hadi Tajik
Reza Kamali Moghaddam
Abolfazl Maghsoudloo
Meisam Ghajar
KabaddiMen
 SilverSalimeh Abdollahbakhsh
Zahra Masoumabadi
Marzieh Eshghi
Maliheh Miri
Sedigheh Jafari
Ghazal Khalaj
Farideh Zarifdoust
Mojgan Zare
Hengameh Bourghani
Sahar Ilat
Saeideh Jafari
Tahereh Tirgar
KabaddiWomen
 SilverNarjes EmamgholinejadShootingWomen's 10 m air rifle
 SilverElaheh Ahmadi
Narjes Emamgholinejad
Najmeh Khedmati
ShootingWomen's 10 m air rifle team
 SilverFatemeh RouhaniTaekwondoWomen's 73 kg
 SilverAkram KhodabandehTaekwondoWomen's +73 kg
 SilverKianoush RostamiWeightliftingMen's 85 kg
 SilverEzzatollah AkbariWrestlingMen's freestyle 74 kg
 SilverHamid Reza LadvarWushuMen's sanda 75 kg
 SilverElaheh MansourianWushuWomen's sanda 52 kg
 BronzeEsmaeil Ebadi
Majid Gheidi
Amir Kazempour
ArcheryMen's team compound
 BronzeEhsan RouzbahaniBoxingMen's 81 kg
 BronzeSonia GomariCanoeing, SlalmWomen's C1
 BronzeAdel MojallaliCanoeing, SprintMen's C1 200 m
 BronzeArezoo HakimiCanoeing, SprintWomen's K1 200 m
 BronzeHossein AskariCycling, RoadMen's individual time trial
 BronzeFatemeh ChalakiKarateWomen's kumite 61 kg
 BronzeNasrin DoustiKarateWomen's kumite 50 kg
 BronzeMojtaba Shojaei
Amir Rahnama
RowingMen's double sculls
 BronzeSoulmaz AbbasiRowingWomen's lightweight single sculls
 BronzeHomeira Barzegar
Nazanin Malaei
Mahsa Javar
Soulmaz Abbasi
RowingWomen's lightweight quadruple sculls
 BronzeSousan HajipourTaekwondoWomen's 53 kg
 BronzeAfshin BiabangardWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 66 kg
 BronzeSaeid AbdevaliWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 71 kg
 BronzePayam BouyeriWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 75 kg
 BronzeMojtaba KarimfarWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 85 kg
 BronzeBashir BabajanzadehWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 130 kg
 BronzeSajjad AbbasiWushuMen's sanda 70 kg

Results by event

Aquatics

Swimming

Men[1]
Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Ahmad Reza Jalali 50 m freestyle 23.74 17 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 52.69 20 Did not advance
Arsham Mirzaei 50 m freestyle 23.91 19 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 53.14 24 Did not advance
Jamal Chavoshifar 50 m backstroke 26.77 14 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 58.23 19 Did not advance
Mehdi Ansari 50 m breaststroke Did not start Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:23.12 19 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 25.86 16 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 57.18 19 Did not advance
Aria Nasimi Shad 50 m breaststroke 31.06 19 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:06.02 24 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:20.02 17 Did not advance
Mehdi Ansari
Arsham Mirzaei
Jamal Chavoshifar
Ahmad Reza Jalali
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:29.65 9 Did not advance
Jamal Chavoshifar
Aria Nasimi Shad
Ahmad Reza Jalali
Arsham Mirzaei
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:52.25 10 Did not advance

Archery

Men's compound[2]
Athlete Event Ranking round 1/32 elimination 1/16 elimination 1/8 elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Score Rank
Esmaeil Ebadi Individual 710 1 Q Bye  Vanlivong (LAO)
W 148–135
 Ibrahim (IRQ)
W 149–142
 Min (KOR)
W 149–145
 Dela Cruz (PHI)
W 146–140
 Verma (IND)
W 145–141
Majid Gheidi Individual 691 15 Did not advance 38
Amir Kazempour Individual 702 3 Q Bye  Shein (MYA)
W 142–138
 Nguyễn (VIE)
W 144–139
 Mahazan (MAS)
L 140–140, 9–10 SO
Did not advance 7
Majid Kianzad Individual 689 18 Did not advance 39
Esmaeil Ebadi
Majid Gheidi
Amir Kazempour

Majid Kianzad
Team 2103 2 Q Bye  Vietnam
W 231–227
 India
L 227–231
3rd place match
 Philippines
W 227–224
Women's compound[2]
Athlete Event Ranking round 1/16 elimination 1/8 elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Score Rank
Minoo Abedi Individual 658 31 Did not advance 35
Sakineh Ghasempour Individual 682 7 Q Bye  Sarlak (IRI)
L 138–140
Did not advance 9
Maryam Ranjbar Individual 674 19 Did not advance 29
Shabnam Sarlak Individual 680 13 Q  Batdulam (MGL)
W 127–125
 Ghasempour (IRI)
W 140–138
 Deb (IND)
L 131–142
Did not advance 8
Sakineh Ghasempour
Maryam Ranjbar
Shabnam Sarlak
Minoo Abedi
Team 2036 4 Q Bye  Indonesia
W 227–222
 South Korea
L 222–229
3rd place match
 India
L 217–224
4

Athletics

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinal Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Reza Ghasemi 100 m 3 10.33 3 Q 2 10.30 4 q 10.25 5 5
Hassan Taftian 100 m 4 10.41 3 Q 1 10.34 4 Did not advance 9
200 m 4 21.39 2 Q 1 21.49 2 Q 21.24 8 8
Mohammad Hossein Abareghi 200 m 2 20.89 3 Q 3 21.33 3 q 21.07 6 6
Sajjad Moradi 800 m 1 Did not start Did not advance
Mehdi Rahimi
Mehdi Zamani
Ehsan Tahmasebi
Sajjad Hashemi
4 × 400 m relay 1 Did not finish Did not advance
Athlete Event Result Rank
Keivan Ghanbarzadeh High jump No mark
Mohammad Reza Vazifehdoust High jump 2.20 6
Mohammad Arzandeh Long jump 7.56 6
Amin Nikfar Shot put 19.02 4
Ehsan Haddadi Discus throw 65.11
Mohammad Samimi Discus throw 60.37 4
Reza Moghaddam Hammer throw No mark
Kaveh Mousavi Hammer throw No mark
Athlete Event 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Total Rank
Hadi Sepehrzad Decathlon 11.14
830
6.75
755
15.78
838
1.90
714
50.85
776
14.95
856
50.88
889
4.40
731
54.35
653
5:05.30
530
7572 5
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Maryam Tousi 100 m 2 11.70 3 q 11.73 7 7
200 m 1 23.66 2 Q 23.64 5 5
Athlete Event Result Rank
Leila Rajabi Shot put 17.80
Athlete Event 100m H HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m Total Rank
Sepideh Tavakkoli Heptathlon 14.87
859
1.83
1016
12.62
702
26.50
754
4.04
317
39.32
654
2:25.48
751
5053 6

Badminton

Men[3]
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Soroush Eskandari Singles Bye  Son (KOR)
L 0–2
8–21, 10–21
Did not advance 17
Women[4]
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Sorayya Aghaei Singles  Khulangoo (MGL)
W 2–0
21–3, 21–5
 Nehwal (IND)
L 0–2
7–21, 6–21
Did not advance 9

Basketball

Men[5]
Squad list Qualifying round Preliminary round Quarterfinal round Semifinal Final Rank
Group Rank Group E Rank Group G Rank
Rouzbeh Arghavan
Sajjad Mashayekhi
Behnam Yakhchali
Mehdi Kamrani
Arman Zangeneh
Farid Aslani
Hamed Afagh
Oshin Sahakian
Asghar Kardoust
Mohammad Jamshidi
Samad Nikkhah Bahrami
Hamed Haddadi
Coach:
Memi Bečirovič
Bye  India
W 76–41
1 Q  Japan
W 82–59
1 Q  Kazakhstan
W 80–78
 South Korea
L 77–79
 Philippines
W 68–63
 Mongolia
W 107–69
 China
W 75–67

Boxing

Men[6]
Athlete Event Preliminaries 1 Preliminaries 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Foroutan Golara 60 kg  Adi (THA)
L 1–2
Did not advance 17
Amin Ghasemipour 69 kg Bye  Faqihi (KSA)
W 3–0
 Hudaýberdiýew (TKM)
L 0–3
Did not advance 5
Sajjad Mehrabi 75 kg Bye  Irshaid (PLE)
W 3–0
 Alimkhanuly (KAZ)
L 0–3
Did not advance 5
Ehsan Rouzbahani 81 kg  Norbu (BHU)
W 3–0
 Singh (IND)
W 3–0
 Niyazymbetov (KAZ)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Ali Mazaheri 91 kg Bye  Otgonbayar (MGL)
W 3–0
 Al-Matbouli (JOR)
W 3–0
 Pinchuk (KAZ)
L 0–3
Jasem Delavari +91 kg  Gu (CHN)
W 3–0
 Kim (KOR)
W 2–1
 Abdullaev (UZB)
W 2–1
 Dychko (KAZ)
L 0–3

Canoeing

Slalom

Men[7]
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Last 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Amir Mohammad Fattahpour C1 1:15.13 5 Q Disqualified Did not advance
Mohammad Sedigh Heshmatian K1 1:05.55 6 Q 1:07.07 8 Q  Husslein (THA)
L 1:07.45–1:06.47
Did not advance 6
Women[7]
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Last 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sonia Gomari C1 1:28.23 5 1:26.64 1 Q  Yazawa (JPN)
W 1:28.94–1:32.95
 Cen (CHN)
L 1:28.24–1:23.55
3rd place match
 Pornchai (THA)
W 1:27.36–1:28.78
Shaghayegh Seyed-Yousefi K1 1:14.29 6 1:13.99 1 Q  Li (CHN)
L 1:10.77–1:16.32
Qualified as best loser
 Chang (TPE)
L 1:12.28–1:15.75
3rd place match
 Yazawa (JPN)
L 1:14.36–1:16.44
4

Sprint

Men[8]
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adel Mojallali C1 200 m 1 38.173 1 QF 39.669 3
Shahoo Nasseri C1 1000 m 2 4:21.609 3 QF 4:12.857 5 5
Pejman Divsalari
Kia Eskandani
C2 1000 m 1 4:02.478 2 QF 4:09.020 7 7
Alireza Alimohammadi K1 200 m 2 35.341 3 QF 36.809 4 4
Ahmad Reza Talebian K1 1000 m 2 4:01.819 3 QF 3:44.155 2
Saeid Fazleola
Alireza Alimohammadi
K2 200 m 2 32.454 5 QS 33.685 1 Q 33.306 6 6
Ali Aghamirzaei
Saeid Fazleola
K2 1000 m 2 3:25.631 1 QF 3:23.590 2
Ahmad Reza Talebian
Hamid Reza Torki
Farzin Asadi
Amin Boudaghi
K4 1000 m 1 3:07.105 1 QF 3:06.077 4 4
Women[8]
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arezoo Hakimi K1 200 m 1 41.566 3 QF 41.807 3
K1 500 m 2 1:58.803 3 QF 1:55.122 4 4
Mina Abdollahi
Hedieh Kazemi
K2 500 m 1 1:49.723 3 QF 1:52.870 8 8

Cycling

Mountain bike

Men[9]
Athlete Event Time Rank
Parviz Mardani Cross-country 1:52:35 10
Faraz Shokri Cross-country 1:52:12 9

Road

Men[10]
Athlete Event Time Rank
Arvin Moazzami Road race 4:07:52
Mehdi Sohrabi Road race 4:14:29 18
Hossein Askari Individual time trial 51:19.77

Track

Men[11]
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Time Rank
Mohammad Daneshvar Sprint 10.175 7 Q  Law (HKG)
W 10.966
 Xu (CHN)
L 10.674
Did not advance 9th–12th places
 Yunus (MAS)
 Liao (TPE)
 Law (HKG)
L 10.950
11
Repechage
 Im (KOR)
 Liao (TPE)
L 10.548
Hassan Ali Varposhti Sprint 10.386 10 Q  Choi (KOR)
W 10.855
 Im (KOR)
W 10.634
 Bao (CHN)
L 0–2
10.738, 10.644
Did not advance 5th–8th places
 Im (KOR)
 Choi (KOR)
 Xu (CHN)
L 10.905
6
Athlete Event First round First round repechages Second round Final Rank
Heat Gap Rank Heat Gap Rank Heat Gap Rank Heat Gap Rank
Mohammad Daneshvar Keirin 3 +0.050 2 Q 1 +0.111 3 Q A 1
Mahmoud Parash Keirin 1 +0.548 5 1 +0.043 3 Q 2 +0.560 5 B +0.095 4 10
Athlete Event Scratch
race
Ind.
pursuit
Elim.
race
Time
trial
Flying
lap
Points
race
Total Rank
Hossein Nateghi Omnium 30 28 30 26 28 56 198 9
Athlete Event Qualifying First round Final Rank
Time Rank Time Rank
Farzin Arab
Hassan Ali Varposhti
Mahmoud Parash
Team sprint 1:01.814 4 q 3rd place match
 Japan
L 1:01.523–1:00.436
4
Ali Khademi
Hamid Beikkhormizi
Behnam Arian
Mohammad Rajabloo
Team pursuit 4:26.513 7 q  Uzbekistan
L 4:26.282–4:20.759
5 q 7th place match
 United Arab Emirates
L 4:27.861–4:27.280
8

Fencing

Men[12]
Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Pools Rank
Mohammad Rezaei Individual épée  Sakamoto (JPN)
L 2–5
6 Q  Malallah (KUW)
W 15–8
 Minobe (JPN)
L 11–15
Did not advance 11
 Zhang (CHN)
W 5–3
 Kudayev (UZB)
W 5–4
 Lim (SGP)
W 5–0
 Malallah (KUW)
W 5–0
 Samir (PLE)
W 5–3
Ali Yaghoubian Individual épée  Park (KOR)
L 0–5
29 Did not advance 29
 Nguyễn (VIE)
L 1–5
 Alexanin (KAZ)
L 2–5
 Ivanov (KGZ)
L 3–5
 Al-Tairi (QAT)
L 4–5
 Batkhüü (MGL)
W 5–0
Sadegh Abedi
Taher Ashouri
Mohammad Rezaei
Ali Yaghoubian
Team épée  Hong Kong
W 38–37
 Japan
L 35–45
Did not advance 7
Mojtaba Abedini Individual sabre  Lam (HKG)
W 5–2
3 Q Bye  Nguyễn (VIE)
W 15–11
 Gu (KOR)
L 10–15
Did not advance 5
 Tokunan (JPN)
W 5–4
 Haekerd (THA)
W 5–2
 Al-Khaiyat (KUW)
W 5–4
 Al-Siddiq (QAT)
W 5–2
Ali Pakdaman Individual sabre  Sun (CHN)
L 3–5
4 Q Bye  Al-Shamlan (KUW)
W 15–10
 Lam (HKG)
L 13–15
Did not advance 6
 Low (HKG)
W 5–1
 Nguyễn (VIE)
W 5–1
 Al-Neamah (KSA)
W 5–2
 Barzegar (QAT)
W 5–0
Mojtaba Abedini
Farzad Baher
Ali Pakdaman
Mohammad Rahbari
Team sabre Bye  Vietnam
W 45–19
 China
W 45–44
 South Korea
L 26–45

Football

Men[13]
Squad list First round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Group H Rank
Hojjat Sedghi
Yousef Vakia
Shahriar Shirvand
Mohammad Daneshgar
Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh
Morteza Pouraliganji
Rouzbeh Cheshmi
Ali Karimi
Kaveh Rezaei
Mohsen Mosalman
Yaghoub Karimi
Mohammad Reza Akhbari
Hossein Kanaanizadegan
Mehdi Mehdipour
Farshid Esmaeili
Vahid Heidarieh
Mehdi Sharifi
Arash Rezavand
Ehsan Pahlavan
Mohammad Nasseri
Coach: Nelo Vingada
 Vietnam
L 1–4
3 Did not advance 23
 Kyrgyzstan
D 1–1

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men[14]
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Mohammad Reza Hamidi
Saeid Reza Keikha
Iman Khamoushi
Hadi Khanarinejad
Mohammad Ramezanpour
Team 319.500 8 8
Mohammad Reza Hamidi Individual all-around 77.975 26 Did not advance 32
Floor 13.375 44 Did not advance 44
Pommel horse 13.350 27 Did not advance 27
Rings 12.550 49 Did not advance 49
Parallel bars 13.500 38 Did not advance 38
Horizontal bar 11.700 47 Did not advance 47
Saeid Reza Keikha Individual all-around 79.650 21 Q Did not start
Floor 13.850 33 Did not advance 33
Pommel horse 14.800 6 Q 13.566 8 8
Rings 13.850 28 Did not advance 28
Parallel bars 12.350 51 Did not advance 51
Horizontal bar 11.400 49 Did not advance 49
Iman Khamoushi Individual all-around 76.025 28 Did not advance 33
Floor 13.600 36 Did not advance 36
Pommel horse 12.650 41 Did not advance 41
Rings 13.400 36 Did not advance 36
Vault 14.300 11 Did not advance 11
Parallel bars 11.275 59 Did not advance 59
Horizontal bar 10.650 53 Did not advance 53
Hadi Khanarinejad Floor 13.400 41 Did not advance 41
Rings 15.050 6 Q 13.633 8 8
Parallel bars 13.200 45 Did not advance 45
Horizontal bar 12.250 40 Did not advance 40
Mohammad Ramezanpour Individual all-around 79.800 20 Q 78.575 16 16
Floor 14.200 22 Did not advance 22
Pommel horse 13.600 24 Did not advance 24
Rings 12.800 44 Did not advance 44
Vault 14.400 10 Did not advance 10
Parallel bars 13.200 44 Did not advance 44
Horizontal bar 11.100 52 Did not advance 52

Handball

Men[15]
Squad list Preliminary round Main round Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank Group 2 Rank
Abbas Asadzadeh
Iman Ehsannejad
Mohammad Reza Rajabi
Shahoo Nosrati
Pouya Norouzinejad
Alireza Mousavi
Saeid Pourghasemi
Mehdi Mousavi
Salaman Barbat
Mohsen Babasafari
Mojtaba Karamian
Ehsan Abouei
Amin Kazemi
Saeid Heidarirad
Mehrdad Samsami
Omid Sekenari
Coach: Borut Maček
 Hong Kong
W 41–10
1 Q  Oman
L 25–26
2 Q  Qatar
L 21–29
3rd place match
 Bahrain
L 25–28
4
 Kuwait
W 29–25
 South Korea
L 21–25
 Saudi Arabia
W 26–21

Judo

Men[16]
Athlete Event Elimination round of 32 Elimination round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Ehsan Bahramian 60 kg  Meretgeldiýew (TKM)
W 001–000
 Kim (KOR)
L 000–100
Did not advance 9
Saeid Mollaei 73 kg  Al-Ali (KUW)
W 100–000
 Akimoto (JPN)
L 000–100
Did not advance 9
Amir Ghaseminejad 81 kg Bye  Rahimov (TJK)
W 101–000
 Elias (LBN)
L 000–101
Repechage
 Imamov (UZB)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7
Mohammad Jamali 90 kg Bye  Thwaib (PLE)
W 100–000
 Yoshida (JPN)
L 000–010
Repechage
 Cheng (CHN)
W 100–001
3rd place match
 Otgonbaatar (MGL)
L 000–000
5
Javad Mahjoub 100 kg  Yan (MYA)
W 100–000
 Ýalkapow (TKM)
W 101–000
 Rakov (KAZ)
L 000–100
3rd place match
 Cho (KOR)
L 000–111
5
Ehsan Bahramian
Saeid Mollaei
Amir Ghaseminejad
Mohammad Jamali
Javad Mahjoub
Team  China
W 3–2
 South Korea
L 0–5
Repechage
 Turkmenistan
W 3–2
3rd place match
 Uzbekistan
L 1–4
5

Kabaddi

Men[17]
Squad list Preliminary Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Fazel Atrachali
Meraj Sheikh
Mehdi Mousavi
Hadi Oshtorak
Gholam Abbas Korouki
Farhad Rahimi
Mohammad Maghsoudloo
Meisam Abbasi
Hadi Tajik
Reza Kamali Moghaddam
Abolfazl Maghsoudloo
Meisam Ghajar
Coach:
Gholamreza Mazandarani
 Malaysia
W 56–22
1 Q  Pakistan
W 25–14
 India
L 25–27
 South Korea
W 41–22
 Japan
W 53–21
Women[18]
Squad list Preliminary Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Salimeh Abdollahbakhsh
Zahra Masoumabadi
Marzieh Eshghi
Maliheh Miri
Sedigheh Jafari
Ghazal Khalaj
Farideh Zarifdoust
Mojgan Zare
Hengameh Bourghani
Sahar Ilat
Saeideh Jafari
Tahereh Tirgar
Coach:
Azam Maghsoudloo
 Japan
W 34–23
1 Q  Bangladesh
W 40–15
 India
L 21–31
 Chinese Taipei
W 43–19
 Thailand
W 37–25

Karate

Men's kumite[19]
Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Amir Mehdizadeh 60 kg Bye  Davlatov (TJK)
W 8–0
 Wang (CHN)
W 11–4
 Lee (KOR)
W 3–2
 Al-Masatfa (JOR)
W 6–3
Hossein Samandar 67 kg Bye  Al-Shatti (KUW)
L 3–3
Did not advance 13
Saeid Hassanipour 75 kg  Zokhidov (UZB)
W 4–2
 Hồ (VIE)
W 10–2
 Al-Otaibi (KSA)
W 5–2
 Lee (HKG)
W 2–0
Sajjad Ganjzadeh +84 kg  Peng (CHN)
W 7–1
 Al-Mulla (UAE)
W 11–4
 Kagawa (JPN)
L 6–9, DSQ
Did not advance
Women's kumite[19]
Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Nasrin Dousti 50 kg Bye  Kang (PRK)
W 8–0
 Sukatendel (INA)
W 4–3
 Khupovets (KAZ)
L 0–4
3rd place match
 Kamchybekova (KGZ)
W 6–1
Fatemeh Chalaki 61 kg  Lee (HKG)
W 3–0
 Mirzaeva (UZB)
L 2–4
Bye 3rd place match
 Shin (KOR)
W 3–2
Pegah Zangeneh 68 kg  Hazara (PAK)
W 1–0
 Gafurova (KAZ)
L 2–5
Bye 3rd place match
 Shree Sharmini (MAS)
L 1–2
5
Hamideh Abbasali +68 kg  Carion (MAC)
W 5–1
 Puspitasari (INA)
W 7–0
 Zeng (CHN)
W 3–1

Rowing

Men[20]
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Mohsen Shadi Single sculls 1 7:08.21 1 QA 7:05.66 1
Mojtaba Shojaei
Amir Rahnama
Double sculls 2 6:39.59 3 1 6:41.19 2 QA 6:33.22 3
Siavash Saeidi
Khashayar Abbasabadi
Masoud Fathi
Saber Naderi
Quadruple sculls 1 6:19.00 4 1 6:11.21 2 QA 6:42.70 4 4
Saeid Adeli
Yaser Johari
Masoud Mohammadi
Afshar Heidari
Atabak Pishyar
Farhad Karbalaei
Farzad Karbalaei
Vahid Johari
Keihan Shamsi
Coxed eight 1 6:05.41 5 QA 6:01.41 5 5
Aghel Habibian Lightweight single sculls 2 7:38.36 3 1 7:17.30 1 QA 7:27.67 4 4
Women[20]
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final Rank
Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Nazanin Rahmani Single sculls 1 8:32.69 4 QA 9:34.00 4 4
Maryam Saeidi
Nazanin Rahmani
Mahsa Javar
Nazanin Malaei
Quadruple sculls 2 7:15.70 4 1 7:05.87 2 QA 7:08.89 6 6
Soulmaz Abbasi Lightweight single sculls 1 8:31.26 4 QA 8:10.53 3
Homeira Barzegar
Nazanin Malaei
Mahsa Javar
Soulmaz Abbasi
Lightweight quadruple sculls 1 7:00.22 2 1 6:53.15 3 QA 7:37.24 3

Sailing

Men[21]
Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Ahmad Ahmadi Laser 10 9 8 13 7 8 9 6 9 8 8 9 91 9

Shooting

Men[22]
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mohammad Ahmadi 10 m air pistol 569 32 Did not advance
50 m pistol 553 11 Did not advance
Ebrahim Barkhordari 10 m air pistol 569 31 Did not advance
50 m pistol 550 19 Did not advance
Ebrahim Rahimi 10 m air pistol 568 33 Did not advance
50 m pistol 537 36 Did not advance
Hossein Bagheri 10 m air rifle 619.0 18 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 613.2 28 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1136 32 Did not advance
Mehdi Jafari Pouya 10 m air rifle 618.9 19 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 617.8 17 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1146 24 Did not advance
Pouria Norouzian 10 m air rifle 622.9 7 Q 165.6 4
Sasan Shahsavari 50 m rifle prone 614.4 25 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1146 23 Did not advance
Babak Yeganeh Trap 113 25 Did not advance
Masoud Azizian Double trap Did not start Did not advance
Amir Chavoshi Double trap 131 14 Did not advance
Siavash Khoshnevis Double trap 126 24 Did not advance
Mohammad Ahmadi
Ebrahim Barkhordari
Ebrahim Rahimi
10 m air pistol team 1706 10
50 m pistol team 1640 7
Hossein Bagheri
Mehdi Jafari Pouya
Pouria Norouzian
10 m air rifle team 1860.8 4
Hossein Bagheri
Mehdi Jafari Pouya
Sasan Shahsavari
50 m rifle prone team 1845.4 7
50 m rifle 3 positions team 3428 7
Masoud Azizian
Amir Chavoshi
Siavash Khoshnevis
Double trap team Did not start
Women[22]
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Sarina Gharabat 10 m air pistol 368 35 Did not advance
25 m pistol 535 38 Did not advance
Elham Harijani 10 m air pistol 372 29 Did not advance
25 m pistol 546 34 Did not advance
Sara Mirabi 10 m air pistol 376 18 Did not advance
Maryam Soltani 25 m pistol 570 22 Did not advance
Elaheh Ahmadi 10 m air rifle 412.4 19 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 609.8 34
50 m rifle 3 positions 569 28 Did not advance
Narjes Emamgholinejad 10 m air rifle 416.3 6 Q 206.6
Najmeh Khedmati 10 m air rifle 417.2 4 Q 207.9 GR
Dina Farzadkhah 50 m rifle prone 610.5 31
50 m rifle 3 positions 574 22 Did not advance
Mahlagha Jambozorg 50 m rifle prone 620.2 4
50 m rifle 3 positions 578 9 Did not advance
Shiva Farahpour Trap 66 13 Did not advance
Bahareh Jahandar Trap 60 28 Did not advance
Marzieh Parvareshnia Trap 66 10 Did not advance
Sarina Gharabat
Elham Harijani
Sara Mirabi
10 m air pistol team 1116 9
Sarina Gharabat
Elham Harijani
Maryam Soltani
25 m pistol team 1651 10
Elaheh Ahmadi
Narjes Emamgholinejad
Najmeh Khedmati
10 m air rifle team 1245.9
Elaheh Ahmadi
Dina Farzadkhah
Mahlagha Jambozorg
50 m rifle prone team 1840.5 8
50 m rifle 3 positions team 1721 7
Shiva Farahpour
Bahareh Jahandar
Marzieh Parvareshnia
Trap team 192 4

Table tennis

Men[23]
Athlete Event 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Noshad Alamian Singles Bye  Rameez (PAK)
W 4–0
11–6, 11–5, 11–4, 11–7
 Mizutani (JPN)
L 1–4
4–11, 7–11, 11–6, 6–11, 5–11
Did not advance 9
Afshin Norouzi Singles Bye  Al-Kades (YEM)
W 4–1
11–3, 4–11, 11–2, 11–3, 11–9
 Niwa (JPN)
L 1–4
11–8, 5–11, 7–11, 9–11, 11–13
Did not advance 9
Noshad Alamian
Afshin Norouzi
Doubles Bye  Shemet (QAT)
 Al-Naggar (QAT)
W 3–0
11–7, 12–10, 11–6
 Ma (CHN)
 Zhang (CHN)
L 0–3
4–11, 7–11, 3–11
Did not advance 9
Women[23]
Athlete Event 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Neda Shahsavari Singles Bye  Lee (HKG)
L 0–4
5–11, 2–11, 6–11, 8–11
Did not advance 17

Taekwondo

Men[24]
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Farzan Ashourzadeh 58 kg  Khalifah (JOR)
W 9–2
 Karaket (THA)
W 11–2
 Zhao (CHN)
W 11–10
 Wei (TPE)
W 13–6
 Mamayev (KAZ)
W 7–4
Behnam Asbaghi 68 kg Bye  Phan (VIE)
W 9–0
 Bakhazi (LBN)
W 9–0
 Sarymsakov (KAZ)
W 7–1
 Huang (CHN)
W 5–4
Masoud Hajji-Zavareh 74 kg Bye  Dương (VIE)
W 6–0
 Singh (IND)
W 8–0
 Morrison (PHI)
W RSC
 Rafalovich (UZB)
W 3–2
Mehdi Khodabakhshi 80 kg  Airie (NEP)
W 16–0
 Ebata (JPN)
W 5–1
 Negmatov (TJK)
W 7–2
 Rafalovich (UZB)
W 5–1
Yousef Karami 87 kg  Baykuziyev (UZB)
L 4–5
Did not advance 9
Sajjad Mardani +87 kg  Jo (KOR)
L 5–6
Did not advance 5
Women[24]
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Sousan Hajipour 53 kg  Aldangorova (KAZ)
W 9–3
 Phongsri (THA)
W 7–6
 Huang (TPE)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Samaneh Sheshpari 57 kg  Halinda (INA)
W 12–6
 Sharipova (TJK)
W 12–0
 Lee (KOR)
L 1–13
Did not advance 5
Shokraneh Izadi 67 kg Bye  Liu (MAC)
L 7–8
Did not advance 5
Fatemeh Rouhani 73 kg Bye  Jaafar (BRU)
W 19–1
 Al-Fahad (KUW)
W 16–3
 Sorn (CAM)
L 4–7
Akram Khodabandeh +73 kg  Sorn (CAM)
W 8–1
 Wang (MAC)
W 14–2
 Li (CHN)
L 8–10

Volleyball

Indoor

Men[25]
Squad list Preliminary round Play-off 1–8 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Group C Rank Group E Rank
Shahram Mahmoudi
Milad Ebadipour
Saeid Marouf
Farhad Ghaemi
Mohammad Mousavi
Pouria Fayazi
Farhad Zarif
Adel Gholami
Amir Ghafour
Mojtaba Mirzajanpour
Mehdi Mahdavi
Armin Tashakkori
Coach:
Slobodan Kovač
 Hong Kong
W 3–0
25–16, 25–17, 25–12
1 Q  Qatar
W 3–0
25–19, 25–18, 25–19
1 Q  Kuwait
W 3–0
25–21, 25–18, 25–14
 China
W 3–0
25–15, 25–15, 25–19
 Japan
W 3–1
28–26, 23–25, 25–19, 25–19
 India
W 3–0
25–22, 25–22, 25–18
 South Korea
W 3–1
25–21, 25–19, 23–25, 25–19
 Maldives
W 3–0
25–10, 25–19, 25–21

Weightlifting

Men[26]
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Majid Askari 56 kg 124 146 270 6
Jaber Behrouzi 69 kg 144 No mark
Kianoush Rostami 85 kg 172 208 380
Rasoul Taghian 85 kg 163 205 368 4
Navab Nassirshalal 105 kg 181 No mark
Bahador Molaei +105 kg 177 No mark
Behdad Salimi +105 kg 210 GR 255 GR 465 GR

Wrestling

Men's freestyle[27]
Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Hassan Rahimi 57 kg  Nadyrbek Uulu (KGZ)
W 10–0
 Yun (KOR)
L 0–1
Did not advance 7
Masoud Esmaeilpour 61 kg  Kenjaev (UZB)
W 11–1
 Lee (KOR)
W 7–2
 Niyazbekov (KAZ)
W 8–3
 Punia (IND)
W 6–4
Mostafa Hosseinkhani 70 kg  Omurzhanov (KAZ)
W 5–1
 Kojima (JPN)
L 3–3
Did not advance 7
Ezzatollah Akbari 74 kg Bye  Butt (PAK)
W 10–0
 Lee (KOR)
W 4–3
 Kurbanov (UZB)
L 2–3
Meisam Mostafa-Jokar 86 kg  Zhang (CHN)
W 11–1
 Kumar (IND)
W 10–0
 Kim (KOR)
W 4–1
 Nurzhumbayev (KAZ)
W 14–4
Reza Yazdani 97 kg Bye  Khüderbulga (MGL)
W 6–0
 Yoon (KOR)
W 6–1
 Musaev (KGZ)
W 14–4
Parviz Hadi 125 kg  Deng (CHN)
W 11–0
 Chuluunbat (MGL)
W 4–0
 Nam (KOR)
W 9–1
 Shabanbay (KAZ)
W 6–1
Men's Greco-Roman[27]
Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Afshin Biabangard 66 kg  Tsarev (KGZ)
W 8–0
 Ryu (KOR)
L 0–3
Repechage
 Zheng (CHN)
W 5–3
3rd place match
 Tasmuradov (UZB)
W 7–1
Saeid Abdevali 71 kg Bye  Yerezhepov (KAZ)
W 4–1
 Jung (KOR)
L 6–9
3rd place match
 Yadav (IND)
W 6–0
Payam Bouyeri 75 kg  Khashimbekov (UZB)
W 9–5
 Singh (IND)
W 7–2
 Kanakubo (JPN)
L 1–1
3rd place match
 Ataýew (TKM)
W 9–0
Habibollah Akhlaghi 80 kg  Khan (QAT)
W 9–1
 Saldadze (UZB)
W 9–0
 Tsurumaki (JPN)
W 5–1
Mojtaba Karimfar 85 kg  Shahin (JOR)
W 8–0
 Lee (KOR)
L Disqualification
Repechage
 Oka (JPN)
W 2–0
3rd place match
 Beishebekov (KGZ)
W 3–0
Mehdi Aliyari 98 kg Bye  Saleh (SYR)
W 9–0
 Iskakov (KAZ)
W 3–1
 Xiao (CHN)
W 8–0
Bashir Babajanzadeh 130 kg  Dalal (IND)
W 8–0
 Tinaliyev (KAZ)
L 0–1
Repechage
 Mamasoliev (UZB)
W 5–0
3rd place match
 Ramonov (KGZ)
W 4–1

Wushu

Men's taolu[28]
Athlete Event Score Rank
Ehsan Peighambari Changquan 9.51 6
Athlete Event Nanquan Nangun Total Rank
Farshad Arabi Nanquan 9.53 9.63 19.16 8
Men's sanda[28]
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Akbar Mohammadzadeh 56 kg  Zhao (CHN)
L 0–2
Did not advance 9
Mohsen Mohammadseifi 65 kg  Tabugara (PHI)
W TV
 Bozhoev (KGZ)
W 2–0
 Chen (CHN)
W 2–0
 Livensho (KAZ)
W 2–0
Sajjad Abbasi 70 kg Bye  Jumanyýazow (TKM)
W 2–0
 Yoo (KOR)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Hamid Reza Ladvar 75 kg  Maharjan (NEP)
W 2–0
 Zeyad (JOR)
W 2–1
 Tursynkulov (KAZ)
W 2–0
 Kim (KOR)
L 1–2
Women's taolu[28]
Athlete Event Score Rank
Hanieh Rajabi Changquan 9.27 9
Athlete Event Taijijian Taijiquan Total Rank
Hamideh Barkhor Taijiquan 8.33 9.13 17.46 10
Women's sanda[28]
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Elaheh Mansourian 52 kg  Hertati (INA)
W 2–0
 Gurung (NEP)
W 2–0
 Kim (KOR)
W 2–0
 Zhang (CHN)
L 0–2
Shahrbanoo Mansourian 60 kg Bye  Wang (CHN)
L 0–2
Did not advance 5

References

  1. "Swimming Results". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 14 July 2015. Retrieved 14 August 2015.
  2. "Archery Results". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 7 October 2014. Retrieved 30 October 2014.
  3. "Badminton Men's Singles". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 7 July 2015. Retrieved 6 July 2015.
  4. "Badminton Women's Singles". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 7 July 2015. Retrieved 6 July 2015.
  5. "South Korea celebrate title in Incheon". asia-basket.com. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
  6. "17.Asian Games Seonhak Gymnasium, Incheon, South Korea". www.amateur-boxing.strefa.pl. Retrieved 28 October 2014.
  7. "Canoe Obstacle Slalom Results". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 12 October 2014. Retrieved 18 October 2014.
  8. "Canoe/Kayak Spring Results". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 20 October 2014. Retrieved 18 October 2014.
  9. "Cycling Mountain Bike". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 27 December 2014. Retrieved 13 July 2015.
  10. "Cycling Road Results". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 26 December 2014. Retrieved 13 July 2015.
  11. "Cycling of 17th Asian Games Incheon 2014". Asian Cycling Confederation . Retrieved 11 August 2015.
  12. "Fencing Results". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 26 December 2014. Retrieved 24 March 2015.
  13. "Football – Competition Summary". 2014 Asian Games Official Website. Retrieved 30 October 2015.
  14. "17th Asian Games Gymnastics". gymnasticsresults.com. Retrieved 2 May 2015.
  15. "Handball Tournament Summary" (PDF). Asian Handball Federation. Retrieved 28 January 2015.
  16. "Judo Results – Incheon 2014". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
  17. "Kabaddi – Men's Team Gold Medal Match". 2014 Asian Games Official Website. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
  18. "Kabaddi – Women's Team Gold Medal Match". 2014 Asian Games Official Website. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
  19. "Karate Results". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 20 October 2014. Retrieved 22 October 2014.
  20. "Rowing Final Ranking". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 19 October 2014. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
  21. "Laser – Men's One Person Dinghy – Race 12". Incheon 2014 official website. Retrieved 6 December 2014.
  22. "ISSF Results Overview". ISSF. Retrieved 17 December 2014.
  23. "2014 Asian Games Table Tennis". ATTU. 2 October 2014. Retrieved 1 February 2015.
  24. "17th Asian Games Incheon 2014, Taekwondo". MasTaekwondo. Retrieved 19 October 2014.
  25. "Asian Games Volleyball Results" (PDF). Asian Volleyball Confederation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 October 2014. Retrieved 12 December 2014.
  26. "Asian Games – Weightlifting". International Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
  27. "Wrestling Results". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 16 October 2014. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
  28. "Wushu Results". Incheon 2014 official website. Archived from the original on 14 October 2014. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.