India at the 2014 Asian Games

India competed at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea, from 19 September to 4 October 2014. After 16 years India won the Gold medal in Asian Games men's hockey tournament, and consequently earned a direct berth to the 2016 Summer Olympics hockey tournament.

India at the
2014 Asian Games
IOC codeIND
NOCIndian Olympic Association
in Incheon
Competitors541 in 28 sports
Flag bearer Opening: Sardar Singh
Closing:
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
11
Silver
10
Bronze
36
Total
57
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Medal table

Sport GoldSilverBronze Total
Athletics24713
Kabaddi2002
Squash1214
Shooting1179
Tennis1135
Wrestling1135
Archery1124
Boxing1045
Hockey1012
Rowing0033
Wushu0022
Badminton0011
Sailing0011
Swimming0011
Total11103657

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Jitu Rai Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol 20 September
 Gold Rajat Chauhan
Sandeep Kumar
Abhishek Verma
Archery Men's team compound 27 September
 Gold Saurav Ghosal
Mahesh Mangaonkar
Harinder Pal Sandhu
Kush Kumar
Squash Men's team 27 September
 Gold Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling Men's freestyle 65 kg 28 September
 Gold Seema Punia Athletics Women's discus throw 29 September
 Gold Sania Mirza
Saketh Myneni
Tennis Mixed doubles 29 September
 Gold Mary Kom Boxing Women's 51 kg 01 October
 Gold Men's hockey team Field hockey Men 02 October
 Gold Priyanka Pawar
Tintu Luka
Mandeep Kaur
M. R. Poovamma
Athletics Women's 4 x 400 metres relay 02 October
 Gold Women's kabaddi team Kabaddi Women 03 October
 Gold Men's kabaddi team Kabaddi Men 03 October
 Silver Saurav Ghosal Squash Men's singles 23 September
 Silver Pemba Tamang
Vijay Kumar
Gurpreet Singh
Shooting Men's 25 metre center fire pistol team 26 September
 Silver Dipika Pallikal
Joshna Chinappa
Anaka Alankamony
Squash Women's team 27 September
 Silver Abhishek Verma Archery Men's individual compound 27 September
 Silver Khushbir Kaur Athletics Women's 20 kilometres walk 28 September
 Silver Manju Bala Athletics Women's hammer throw 28 September
 Silver Sanam Singh
Saketh Myneni
Tennis Men's doubles 29 September
 Silver Bajrang Kumar Wrestling Men's freestyle 61 kg 29 September
 Silver Vikas Gowda Athletics Men's discus throw 30 September
 Silver Tintu Luka Athletics Women's 800 metres 01 October
 Bronze Shweta Chaudhary Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol 20 September
 Bronze Jitu Rai
Samaresh Jung
Prakash Nanjappa
Shooting Men's 10 metre air pistol team 21 September
 Bronze Saina Nehwal
P. V. Sindhu
P. C. Thulasi
Pradnya Gadre
N. Siki Reddy
Ashwini Ponnappa
Badminton Women's team 21 September
 Bronze Rahi Sarnobat
Anisa Sayyed
Heena Sidhu
Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol team 22 September
 Bronze Dipika Pallikal Squash Women's singles 22 September
 Bronze Abhinav Bindra
Ravi Kumar
Sanjeev Rajput
Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle team 23 September
 Bronze Abhinav Bindra Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle 23 September
 Bronze Sanathoi Devi Yumnam Wushu Women's sanda 52 kg 23 September
 Bronze Narender Grewal Wushu Men's sanda 60 kg 23 September
 Bronze Dushyant Chauhan Rowing Men's lightweight single sculls 24 September
 Bronze Sawarn Singh Rowing Men's single sculls 25 September
 Bronze Kapil Sharma
Ranjit Singh
Bajrang Lal Takhar
Robin Panachithanathu Ulahannan
Sawan Kumar Kalkal
Mohammad Azad
Maninder Singh
Davinder Singh
Mohammed Ahmed
Rowing Men's coxed eight 25 September
 Bronze Shagun Chowdhary
Shreyasi Singh
Varsha Varman
Shooting Women's double trap team 25 September
 Bronze Sandeep Sejwal Swimming Men's 50 metre breaststroke 26 September
 Bronze Trisha Deb
Purvasha Shende
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
Archery Women's team compound 27 September
 Bronze Chain Singh Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions 27 September
 Bronze Trisha Deb Archery Women's individual compound 27 September
 Bronze Vinesh Phogat Wrestling Women's freestyle 48 kg 27 September
 Bronze Geetika Jakhar Wrestling Women's freestyle 63 kg 27 September
 Bronze Lalita Babar Athletics Women's 3000 metres steeplechase 27 September
 Bronze Yuki Bhambri Tennis Men's singles 28 September
 Bronze Yuki Bhambri
Divij Sharan
Tennis Men's doubles 28 September
 Bronze Sania Mirza
Prarthana Thombare
Tennis Women's doubles 28 September
 Bronze M. R. Poovamma Athletics Women's 400 metres 28 September
 Bronze Rajiv Arokia Athletics Men's 400 metres 28 September
 Bronze O. P. Jaisha Athletics Women's 1500 metres 29 September
 Bronze Narsingh Pancham Yadav Wrestling Men's freestyle 74 kg 29 September
 Bronze Naveen Kumar Athletics Men's 3000 metres steeplechase 29 September
 Bronze Laishram Sarita Devi Boxing Women's 60 kg 30 September
 Bronze Pooja Rani Boxing Women's 75 kg 30 September
 Bronze Varsha Gautham
Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan
Sailing Women's 29er 30 September
 Bronze Women's hockey team Field hockey Women 01 October
 Bronze Annu Rani Athletics Women's javelin throw 01 October
 Bronze Satish Kumar Boxing Men's +91 kg 02 October
 Bronze Vikas Krishan Yadav Boxing Men's 75 kg 02 October
 Bronze Inderjeet Singh Athletics Men's shot put 02 October

Archery

Men

Recurve

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rahul Banerjee Individual 1296 25 Did Not Advance
Tarundeep Rai 1300 22 Did Not Advance
Atanu Das 1316 13 BYE  Nay Myo Aung (MYA)
W
6 - 0
 Chen Hsin-fu (TPE)
W
6 - 2
 Oh Jin-hyek (KOR)
L
0 - 6
Did Not Advance
Jayanta Talukdar 1307 17 BYE  Witthaya Thamwong (THA)
W
6 - 0
 Khairul Anuar Mohamad (MAS)
L
1 - 7
Did Not Advance
Atanu Das
Mangal Singh Champia
Jayanta Talukdar
Team 3923 6 N/A
Hong Kong
L
3 - 5
Did Not Advance

Compound

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Abhishek Verma Individual 698 9 BYE  Jamiyangombo Purevdorj (MGL)
W
146 - 144
 Tien Cuong Nguyen (VIE)
W
148 - 143
 Yonghee Choi (KOR)
W
147 - 142
 Muhammad Zaki Bin Mahazan (MAS)
W
143 - 135
 Esmaeil Ebadi (IRI)
L
143 - 146
Silver
Sandeep Kumar 700 6 BYE  Wai Hung Tsui (HKG)
W
144 - 135
 Lin Hsiang Kung (TPE)
W
148 - 143
 Dela Cruz (PHI)
L
135 - 141
Did Not Advance
Rajat Chauhan 697 10 Did Not Advance
Govinda Singh Thokchom 691 14 Did Not Advance
Abhishek Verma
Rajat Chauhan
Sandeep Kumar
Team 2095 3 N/A
Qatar
W
233 - 218

Malaysia
W
234 - 229

Iran
W
231 - 227

South Korea
W
227 - 225
Gold

Women

Recurve

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Deepika Kumari Individual 1337 8 BYE  Munira Nurmanova (UZB)
W
6 - 0
 Diananda Choirunisa (INA)
L
0 - 6
Did Not Advance
Bombayla Devi Laishram 1301 20 Did Not Advance
Laxmirani Manjhi 1319 15 BYE  Asel Sharbekova (KGZ)
W
6 - 0
 Yuan Shu-chi (TPE)
W
6 - 4
 Chang Hye-jin (KOR)
L
6 - 2
Did Not Advance
Parnitha Vardhineni 1271 30 Did Not Advance
Deepika Kumari
Bombayla Devi Laishram
Laxmirani Manjhi
Team 3957 5 N/A
Uzbekistan
W
6 - 0

Chinese Taipei
W
5 - 4

South Korea
L
0 - 6
Bronze Medal Match

Japan
L
4 - 5
4

Compound

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Purvasha Sudhir Shende Individual 680 11  Bolormaa Erdenechimeg (MGL)
W
132 - 117
 Li Ju Chen (TPE)
W
139 (9) - 139 (8)
 Jihyun Seok (KOR)
L
140 - 143
Did Not Advance
Jyothi Surekha Vennam 680 12 Did Not Advance
Lily Chanu Paonam 677 15 Did Not Advance
Trisha Deb 687 4 BYE  Yumiko Honda (JPN)
W
146 - 140
 Sabnam Sharlak (IRI)
W
142 - 131
 Seok Ji-Hyun (KOR)
L
140 - 145
Bronze Medal Match
 Huang I Jou (TPE)
W
138 - 134
Bronze
Purvasha Sudhir Shende
Trisha Deb
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
Team 2047 2 N/A BYE
Kazakhstan
W
223 (29) - 223 (25)

Taipei
L
224 - 226
Bronze Medal Match

Iran
W
224 - 217
Bronze

Athletics

Men

Track events

Athletes Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Kunhu Mohammed 400 m 46.55 3 Q 46.08 PB 4 q 46.53 7
Arokia Rajiv 46.41 1 Q 46.22 3 Q 45.92 PB Bronze
Sajeesh Joseph 800 m 1:49.90 3 q N/A 1:49.59 4
Kheta Ram 5000 m N/A 13:37.40 PB 7
Suresh Kumar Patel N/A 13:42.28 PB 9
Rahul Kumar Pal 10000 m N/A 28:52.36 PB 5
Suresh Kumar N/A 28:58.22 PB 6
Naveen Kumar 3000m Steeplechase N/A 8:40.39 Bronze
Siddhanth Thingalaya 110m Hurdle 13.74 5 q N/A 13.73 6
Jithin Paul 400m Hurdle 51.76 2 Q N/A DQ
Joseph Abraham 51.04 3 N/A Did Not Advance
Jithin Paul
Joseph Abraham
Kunhu Mohammed
Arokia Rajiv
4 × 400 m relay 3:05.60 SB 2 Q N/A 3:04.61 SB 4

Field events

Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Vikas Gowda Discus Throw N/A 62.58 Silver
Inderjeet Singh Shot Put N/A 19.63 Bronze
Om Prakash Karhana N/A 16.94 9
Nikhil Chittarasu High Jump N/A 2.15 16
Arpinder Singh Triple Jump N/A 16.41 5
Renjith Maheswary N/A 15.67 9
Chandrodaya Narayan Singh Hammer Throw N/A 66.98 8
Rajinder Singh Javelin Throw N/A 73.43 11

Road events

Athletes Event Final
Result Rank
Irfan Kolothum Thodi 20 km Walk 1:23:18 5
K Ganapathy DSQ
Sandeep Kumar 50 km Walk 3:59:31 4
Basant Bahadur Rana 4:07:06 5

Women

Track events

Athletes Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sharadha Narayanan 100 m 12.04 5 Did Not Advance
Asha Roy 200 m 13.96 3 Did Not Advance
Mandeep Kaur 400 m 53.06 2 Q N/A 53.38 6
M. R. Poovamma 52.17 1 Q N/A 52.36 Bronze
Tintu Luka 800 m 2.04.28 1 Q N/A 1.59.19 SB Silver
Sushma Devi 2:03.54 3 Q N/A 2.01.92 PB 4
O. P. Jaisha 1500 m N/A 4:13.46 Bronze
Sini A Markose N/A 4:17.12 5
O. P. Jaisha 5000 m N/A 15:18.30 PB 4
Preeja Sreedharan N/A 15:39.52 8 SB
Preeja Sreedharan 10000 m N/A 32:29.17 7
Lalita Babar 3000m Steeplechase N/A 9:35.37 NR Bronze
Sudha Singh N/A 9:35.64 PB 4
Ashwini Akkunji 400m Hurdle 57.67 2 Q N/A 57.52 4
Sarbani Nanda
Asha Roy
Sharadha Narayana
H M Jyothi
4 × 100 m Relay N/A 44.91 6
M. R. Poovamma
Priyanka Pawar
Tintu Lukka
Mandeep Kaur
4 × 400 m Relay N/A 3:28.68 GR Gold

Field events

Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Seema Punia Discus Throw N/A 61.03 Gold
Krishna Poonia N/A 55.57 4
Manju Bala Hammer Throw N/A 60.47 Silver
Annu Rani Javelin Throw N/A 59.53 PB Bronze
Sahana Kumari High Jump N/A 1.80 8
M A Prajusha Long Jump N/A 6.23 8
Mayookha Johny N/A 6.12 9
M A Prajusha Triple Jump N/A NM
Mayookha Johny N/A 13.50 9

Note: India’s Manju Bala (Hammer Throw) was upgraded to silver after gold medalist failed dope test

Road events

Athletes Event Final
Result Rank
Khushbir Kaur 20 km Walk 1:33:07 Silver

Combined Events

Event Sushmita Singha Roy Swapna Barman
Results Points Rank Results Points Rank
Heptathlon 100 m hurdles 14.67 886 4 14.83 864 4
Heptathlon High jump 1.71 867 6 1.74 903 5
Heptathlon Shot put 11.16 606 6 10.40 556 10
Heptathlon 200 m 25.77 817 5 26.42 761 9
Heptathlon Long jump 5.24 626 9 5.55 715 5
Heptathlon Javelin throw 36.91 608 7 39.75 662 4
Heptathlon 800 m 2:22.97 784 3 2:28.13 717 7
Final Total N/A 5194 4 N/A 5178 5

Badminton

Men

Singles

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kashyap Parupalli Singles  Ahmad Shekib Iqbal (AFG)
W
21-6 21-6
 Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
L
12-21 11-21
Did Not Advance
Srikanth Kidambi  Cao Cuong Pham (VIE)
W
23-21 21-8
 Shon Wan-ho (KOR)
L
21-19 11-21 18-21
Did Not Advance

Doubles

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy Doubles  Nasheeu Sharafudden (MDV)/ Mohammed Sarim (MDV)
W
21-7 21-7
 Liu Xiaolong (CHN)/ Qiu Zihan (CHN)
W
21-17 21-16
 Mohammad Ahsan (INA)/ Hendra Setiawan (INA)
L
21-12 21-19
Did Not Advance
Pranav Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar  Yun Cai (CHN)/ Haifeng Fu (CHN)
L
10-21 15-21
Did Not Advance

Team

Athlete Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Singles:
Srikanth Kidambi
Gurusai Datt
Parupalli Kashyap
Doubles:
Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy
Pranav Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar

South Korea
L
0-3
Did Not Advance

Women

Singles

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Saina Nehwal Singles  Teng Lok U (MAC)
W
21-10 21-8
 Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (IRI)
W
21-7 21-6
 Wang Yihan (CHN)
L
21-18 9-21 7-21
Did Not Advance
P. V. Sindhu  Kit Leng Wong (MAC)
W
21-7 21-13
 Bellaetrix Manuputty (INA)
L
22-20 16-21 20-22
Did Not Advance

Doubles

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
N. Siki Reddy/Pradnya Gadre Doubles  Sichya Sreshtha (NEP)/ Punam Gurung (NEP)
W
21-6 21-4
 Miyuki Maeda (JPN)/ Reika Kakiiwa (JPN)
L
16-21 21-19 14-21
Did Not Advance

Team

Athlete Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Singles:
Saina Nehwal
P. V. Sindhu
P. C. Thulasi
Doubles:
N. Siki Reddy/Pradnya Gadre
P. V. Sindhu/Ashwini Ponnappa

Macau
W
3-0

Thailand
W
3-2

South Korea
L
1-3
Did Not Advance Bronze

Mixed Doubles

Athlete Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
N. Siki Reddy/Manu Attri  Aishath Afnaat Rasheed (MDV)/ Nasheeu Sharafudeen (MDV)
W
21-8 21-4
 Danny Bawa Chrisnanta (SIN)/ Vanessa Neo Yu Yan (SIN)
L
18-21 23-21 15-21
Did Not Advance
Akshay Dewalkar/Pradnya Gadre  Chayut Triyachart (SIN)/ Yao Lei (SIN)
L
20-22 21-17 13-21
Did Not Advance

Basketball

Men

Qualifying Round

Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 India 3 2 1 236 183+53 5
 Kazakhstan 3 2 1 222 189+33 5
 Saudi Arabia 3 2 1 221 2276 5
 Palestine 3 0 3 180 25070 3
20 September
16:15
Palestine  4989  India
Scoring by quarter: 6-20, 23-40, 41-68, 49-89

21 September
16:15
India  6773  Saudi Arabia
Scoring by quarter: 13-19, 27-40, 46-59, 67-73

22 September
16:15
Kazakhstan  6180  India
Scoring by quarter: 14-24, 31-47, 50-69, 61-80

Preliminary Round

Group E
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Iran 2 2 0 144 104+40 4
 Philippines 2 1 1 148 144+4 3
 India 2 0 2 117 16144 2
23 September
14:00
Philippines  8576  India
Scoring by quarter: 24-16, 50-37, 70-56, 85-76

24 September
14:00
India  4176  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 16-22, 28-38, 36-58, 41-76

Women

  • Akansha Singh
  • Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi
  • Raspreet Sidhu
  • Smruthi Radhakrishnan
  • Kavita Akula
  • Stephy Nixon
  • Poojamol Kochuparambu Subhashmon
  • Shireen Vijay Limaye
  • Jeena Palanikumkalayil skaria
  • Kavita
  • Prashanti Singh
  • Kruthika Lakshman

Quarterfinal

28 September
13:00
India  3770  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 5-15, 18-36, 27-58, 37-70

5-8 Placement Round

29 September
14:00
India  6850  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 19-14, 33-23, 55-38, 37-70

5/6 Placement Round

1 October
13:00
India  4768  Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 12-15, 22-36, 26-55, 47-68

Boxing

Men

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Devendro Singh Light Flyweight (49 kg)  Fahad Albathali (KUW)
W
 Bounphone Lasavongsy (LAO)
W
 Jonghun Shin (KOR)
L
Did Not Advance
Gaurav Bidhuri Flyweight (52 kg) BYE  Prem Chaudhary (NEP)
W
 Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB)
L
Did Not Advance
Shiva Thapa Bantamweight (56 kg)  Leonel Parada Helo (TLS)
W
 Nadir (PAK)
W
 Mario Fernandez (PHI)
L
Did Not Advance
Akhil Kumar Lightweight (60 kg)  Purna Bahadur Lama (NEP)
W
 Charly Suarez (PHI)
L
Did Not Advance
Manoj Kumar Light Welterweight (64 kg)  Masatsugu Kawachi (JPN)
L
Did Not Advance
Mandeep Jangra Welterweight (69 kg) BYE  Wei Liu (CHN)
W
 Apichet Saensit (THA)
L
Did Not Advance
Vikas Krishan Yadav Middleweight (75 kg) BYE  Azamat Uulu Kanybek (KGZ)
W
 Normatov Hurshidbek (UZB)
W
 Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ)
L
Did Not Advance  Bronze
Kuldeep Singh Light heavytweight (81 kg) N/A  Anavat Thongkrathok (THA)
W
 Ehsan Rouzbahani (IRI)
L
Did Not Advance
Amritpreet Singh Heavytweight (91 kg) N/A  Namhyeong Park (KOR)
L
Did Not Advance
Satish Kumar Super heavytweight (+91 kg) N/A BYE  Hussein Eishaish (JOR)
W
 Ivan Dychko (KAZ)
L
Did Not Advance  Bronze

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mary Kom Flyweight (51 kg)  Yeji Kim (KOR)
W
 Hai Juan Si (CHN)
W
 Le Thi Bang (VIE)
W
 Shekerbekova (KAZ)
W
 Gold
Laishram Sarita Devi Lightweight (60 kg)  Chungson Ri (PRK)
W
 Suvd-Erdene Oyungerel (MGL)
W
 Jina Park (KOR)
L
Did Not Advance  Bronze
Returned the medal, then accepted it back
Pooja Rani Middleweight (75 kg)  Undram Erdenesoyol (MGL)
W
 Dara Flora Shen (TPE)
W
 Li Qian (CHN)
L
Did Not Advance  Bronze

Canoeing

Men

Sprint

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jamesboy Singh Oinam Canoe Single (C1) 200m 42.135 5 SF 42.996 3 F 43.981 9
Gaurav Tomar Canoe Single (C1) 1000m 4:23.554 4 SF 4:18.953 1 F 4:17.389 7
Ajit Kumar Sha
Raju Rawat
Canoe Double (C2) 1000m 4:02.902 4 SF 4:02.971 2 F 4:00.800 5
Ramesh Golli Kayak Single (K1) 200m 37.827 6 SF 40.324 6 Did Not Advance
Albert Raj Selvaraj Kayak Single (K1) 1000m 4:09.231 6 SF 3:58.234 3 F 3:59.933 8
Sunny Kumar
Chingching Singh Arambam
Kayak Double (K2) 200m 34.863 6 SF 37.826 7 Did Not Advance
Sunny Kumar
Chingching Singh Arambam
Kayak Double (K2) 1000m 3:29.237 5 SF 3:37.915 4 Did Not Advance
Ajit Singh
Sunny Kumar
Ramesh Golli
Chingching Singh Arambam
Kayak Four (K4) 1000m 3:21.136 6 SF 3:14.908 3 F 3:15.291 8

Qualification Legend: 1/3 to Final, 4/7 + next BT to SF, Rest out

Obstacle Slalom

Athlete Event Qualification Repechage Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final/BM
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Prince Parmar C-1 1:22.58 15 N/A 1:28.80 14 Did Not Advance
Kuldeep Singh Keer K-1 DNF Did Not Advance

Women

Sprint

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Biju Anusha Kayak Single (K1) 200m 46.782 6 SF 48.751 6 Did Not Advance
Biju Anusha Kayak Single (K1) 500m 2:12.412 5 SF 2:11.956 5 Did Not Advance
Ragina Kiro
Nanao Devi Ahongshangbam
Kayak Double (K2) 500m 1:58.155 5 SF 1:52.975 3 F 1:55.351 9
Ragina Kiro
Nanao Devi Ahongshangbam
Biju Anusha
Soniya Devi Phairempam
Kayak Fours (K4) 500m N/A 1:52.022 7

Qualification Legend: 1/3 to Final, 4/7 + next BT to SF, Rest out

Obstacle Slalom

Athlete Event Qualification Repechage Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final/BM
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Namita Chandel C-1 1:42.09 10 1:33.37 6 Did Not Advance
Ganeshvri Dhurwe K-1 1:26.99 10 1:28.03 5 N/A Did Not Advance
Champa Mourya 1:31.89 13 1:29.39 7 N/A Did Not Advance

Cycling

Men

Athlete Event Qualifying Round of 32 Repechage
Round of 32
Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Amrit Singh Sprint 11.091 14 Q N/A 2 N/A 3 Did Not Advance
Amarjit Singh Negi 10.917 13 Q N/A 2 N/A 2 Did Not Advance
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage
Round 1
Round 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Amrit Singh Keirin N/A 5 N/A 5 Did Not Advance
Amarjit Singh Negi N/A 4 N/A 5 Did Not Advance

Women

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Deborah Keirin N/A 5 N/A 9
Mohan Mahitha Keirin N/A 4 N/A 11
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Deborah Sprint 12.118 9 Did Not Advance
Kezia Vargheese 12.897 10 Did Not Advance

Equestrian

Men

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross Country Jumping Final
Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank
Lt. Col Raj Sangram Singh Ramases Individual 61.20 24 110.80 24 118.80 22
Fouaad Mirza Penultimate Vision 45.20 8 48.80 9 52.80 10
Mrityunjay Singh Rathore Fleece Clover 53.70 21 86.10 21 86.10 20
Ajai Appachu Cocky Locky 45.60 9 45.60 6 49.60 8
Lt. Col Raj Sangram Singh
Fouaad Mirza
Mrityunjay Singh Rathore
Ajai Appachu
Ramases
Penultimate Vision
Fleece Clover
Cocky Locky
Team 144.50 4 180.50 5 188.50 5

Show Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Final A Final B Jump Off
Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank
Yashaan Khambatta Olgy Individual 9 32 29 35 Q 18 28 Did not Advance
Sehaj Singh Virk Laila Lordanos EL Did not Advance
Ashray Butta Allegro DNS Did not Advance
Yashaan Khambatta
Sehaj Singh Virk
Ashray Butta
Olgy
Laila Lordanos
Allegro
Team EL Did not Advance

Women

Athlete Horse Event Prix Intermediate Freestyle
Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank
Shruti Vora Akira Individual 66.184 19 Q 68.474 13 Q 69.375 8
Nadia Haridass Toranto 67.395 12 Q 66.105 19 Q 60.350 15
Shubhsri Rajendra Smoky 249 61.895 27 Q 59.421 29 Did Not Advance
Vanita Malhotra Cantaro 58.947 30 Q 56.211 30 Did Not Advance
Shruti Vora
Nadia Haridass
Shubhsri Rajendra
Vanita Malhotra
Akira
Toranto
Smoky 249
Cantaro
Team 64.289 6 N/A

Field hockey

Men

Preliminary

Group B
Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
11 Pakistan 4400261+2512
9 India 4301182+169
27 China 4202114+76
22 Oman 4103321-183
40 Sri Lanka 4004131-300
September 21
17:00
India  8–0  Sri Lanka
Rupinder  12', 45', 46'
Ramandeep  28', 59'
Raghunath  13'
Singh  21'
Thimmaiah  6'
Report
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 23
17:00
Oman  0–7  India
Report Rupinder  18', 19'
Raghunath  39', 60'
Akashdeep  33'
Ramandeep  54'
Danish Mujtaba  60'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 25
17:00
India  1–2  Pakistan
Thimmaiah  53' Report Bhutta  37'
Waqas  55'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 27
17:00
India  2–0  China
Raghunath  40'
Birendra Lakra  45'
Report
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Semi Final

September 30
16:30
South Korea  0–1  India
Report Akashdeep  44'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Final

October 2
19:00
 Gold  India 1–1
Shootout: 4–2
Pakistan   Silver
Kothajit  27' Report Rizwan  3'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Women

Preliminary

Group A
Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
5 China 330081+79
13 India 3201103+76
21 Malaysia 310238-53
53 Thailand 3003110-90
September 22
17:00
India  3–0  Thailand
Poonam Rani  15'
Vandana Kataria  39'
Deepika  53'
Report
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 24
17:00
India  1-2  China
Jaspreet Kaur  23' Report Meiyu Liang  19'
Yudiao Zhao  59'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 26
17:00
Malaysia  1–6  India
Binti  41' Report Rani  4'  20'
Jaspreet Kaur  9'  39'
Toppo  17'
Ritu Rani  41'
Kataria  50'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Semi Final

September 29
19:00
South Korea  3–1  India
Kim Da-rae  3'
Han Hyelyoung  28'
Park Mi-hyun  42'
Report Toppo  11'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Bronze Medal Match

October 1
16:30
Japan  1–2  India  Bronze
Akane Shibata  41' Report Jaspreet Kaur  23'
Vandana Kataria  42'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Football

Men

Preliminary

Group G
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Jordan 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
 United Arab Emirates 2 1 0 1 5 1 +4 3
 India 2 0 0 2 0 7 7 0
Source:
United Arab Emirates 5–0 India
Al-Katheeri  13', 15', 64'
Bandar Mohamed  19'
Jhingan  82' (og)
Report

India 0-2 Jordan
Report Albashtawi  17'
Thalji  67'

Women

Preliminary

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 South Korea 3 3 0 0 28 0 +28 9
 Thailand 3 2 0 1 20 5 +15 6
 India 3 1 0 2 15 20 5 3
 Maldives 3 0 0 3 0 38 38 0
Source:
India 15–0 Maldives
Sasmita  5', 21', 26', 80', 88'
Kamala  18', 23', 31', 45+2', 65'
Bala  20', 45+1'
Ashalata  53'
Bembem  55'
Prameshwori  90+4'
Report
Referee: Nami Imaizumi (Japan)

South Korea 10–0 India
Jeon Ga-eul  7', 40', 61' (pen.)
Yoo Young-a  9', 45', 63', 65'
Park Hee-young  36'
Jung Seol-bin  49', 79'
Report
Referee: Kajiyama Fusako (Japan)

Thailand 10-0 India
Kanjana Sun Ngoen  24', 27', 28', 35'
Nisa Romyen  8', 9', 16', 39'
Pitsamai Sornsai  47'
Naphat Seesraum  90+2'
Report
Referee: Trang Hoang Mai (Vietnam)

Golf

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Par Rank
Udayan Mane Individual 70 66 72 69 277 -11 T7
Manu Gandas 71 69 68 71 279 -9 11
Feroz Garewal 70 73 69 73 285 -3 T19
Samarth Dwivedi 71 73 75 71 290 +2 32
Udayan Mane
Manu Gandas
Feroz Garewal
Samarth Dwivedi
Team 211 208 209 211 839 -25 6
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Par Rank
Gurbani Singh Individual 75 72 70 74 291 +2 15
Aditi Ashok 78 75 71 75 299 +3 21
Astha Madan 75 79 78 78 310 +6 24
Gurbani Singh
Aditi Ashok
Astha Madan
Team 150 147 141 149 587 +11 8

Gymnastics

Men

Qualifying
Athlete Event F PH R V PB HB All Around
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ashish Kumar Individual 14.450 14 12.300 44 13.200 39 13.925 19 13.400 42 12.550 32 80.250 18 Q
Rakesh Patra 12.400 55 11.500 49 14.350 21 N/A 14.150 24 12.450 33 78.900 22
Chandan Pathak 13.600 35 11.950 48 12.450 52 N/A 11.500 48 N/A
Aditya Singh Rana 12.900 51 12.150 47 11.350 56 14.125 15 12.700 49 12.450 35 75.675 30 Q
Bahadur Dhan N/A 14.025 15 N/A 13.600 37 N/A
Abhijit Shinde 12.400 56 N/A 13.150 40 N/A 12.750 48 12.000 44 N/A
Ashish Kumar
Rakesh Patra
Chandan Pathak
Aditya singh Rana
Bahadur Dhan
Abhijit Shinde
Team 53.425 8 50.425 9 53.150 9 55.200 11 53.900 9 49.550 9 315.650 10
Finals
Athlete Event F PH R V PB HB All Around
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ashish Kumar Individual All Around 14.700 4 13.250 11 13.200 15 14.250 7 13.600 13 12.750 13 81.750 12
Aditya Singh Rana 14.050 11 11.425 19 12.750 17 13.575 14 13.100 16 12.250 17 77.150 17

Women

Qualifying
Athlete Event V UB B F All Around
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Dipa Karmakar Individual 14.400 3 Q 10.150 32 12.600 20 11.150 41 47.850 23 Q
Pranati Nayak N/A 9.450 40 10.950 40 10.850 43 44.675 30 Q
Pranati Das N/A 8.650 43 11.250 37 10.750 44 43.700 31
B. Aruna Reddy 13.375 9 R1 7.650 46 10.600 44 11.300 39 43.150 34
Payal Bhattacharjee N/A 7.900 45 N/A
Rucha Divekar N/A 10.150 45 10.200 48 N/A
Dipa Karmakar
Pranati Nayak
Pranati Das
B. Aruna Reddy
Payal Bhattacharjee
Rucha Divekar
Team 54.025 6 36.150 8 45.400 8 44.050 8 179.625 8
Finals
Athlete Event V UB B F All Around
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Dipa Karmakar Individual All Around 13.600 9 10.550 15 12.600 10 12.300 8 49.050 10
Pranati Nayak 13.450 11 9.500 18 10.600 19 10.250 21 43.800 20
Athlete Event Score Rank
Dipa Karmakar Vault 14.200 4

Handball

Men

  • Nitin Kumar Sharma
  • Atul Kumar
  • Sachin Kumar
  • Lalit T Kumar
  • Binu Vasu
  • Greenidge Sing D Cun
  • Satish Panwar
  • Avin Khatkar Khelkar
  • Manpret Singh Bassi
  • Sunil
  • Manish Kumar
  • Mahesh Ugale
  • Hardev Singh
  • Firoz Ahmed Khan
  • Rajvinder Kaur

Group D

References

    September 20
    10:00
    India  20 – 39  Chinese Taipei Seonhak Handball Gymnasium, Incheon
    Referees: Khalid Shakir Hussein, Fadhil Kadhim Imran (IRQ)
    Mahesh Ugale (5)
    Greenidge Sing D Cun (4)
    Avin Khatkar Khelkar (3)
    Manpret Singh Bassi (3)
    Binu Vasu (1)
    Neeraj Singh (1)
    Hardev Singh (1)
    (11-24) Yi Fan Chiu (9)
    Hsien Chang Chao (5)
    Cheng Hsien Wang (5)
    Hsin Wei Huang (4)
    Hui Hsiung Wan (4)
    Hsu Hung Cheng (3)
    Cheng Han Lee (3)
    Chia Wei Weng (2)
    Chun Fu Chen (2)
    Chih Jen Wang (1)
    Hsieng Min Hsu (1)
    Yi Chiao Chen (1)
      Report  

    September 21
    16:00
    South Korea  39 - 19  India Seonhak Handball Gymnasium, Incheon
    Referees: Dan Mei, Jingyan Jin (CHN)
    Hyeonsik Lee (8)
    Sanguk Lee (7)
    Doyeop Hwang (5)
    Kyungsuk Park (4)
    Hyowon Eom (4)
    Donngeun Yu (3)
    Eunho Lee (3)
    Jaebok Sim (2)
    Yunsuk Oh (1)
    Ciyoel Yoon (1)
    Junggeu Park (1)
    (21-6) Satish Panwar (4)
    Lalit Kumar (3)
    Sunil Kumar (3)
    Hardev Singh (3)
    Manpreet Singh Bassi (2)
    Sachin Bharadwaj (1)
    Greenidge Sing D Cun (1)
    Avin Khatkar Khelkar (1)
    Binu Vasu (1)
      Report  

    September 22
    16:00
    India  12 – 47  Japan Seonhak Handball Gymnasium, Incheon
    Referees: Eunha Lee, Gaeul Lee (KOR)
    Greenidge Sing D Cun (3)
    Manpreet Singh Bassi (2)
    Avin Khatkar Khelkar (2)
    Firoz Khan (1)
    Manish Kumr (1)
    Neeraj Singh (1)
    Binu Vasu (1)
    Sunil Kumar (1)
    (6-21) Daisuke Miyazaki (10)
    Izuru Ishakawa (7)
    Hiroki Motoki (5)
    Hiroki Shida (5)
    Kota Azawa (4)
    Kohei Narita (4)
    Hidenori Kishigawa (3)
    Yoshiaki Monura (3)
    Hideaki Chijiwa (2)
    Takahashi Kato (1)
    Daichi Komuro (1)
    Jun Mori (1)
    Kairi Kochi (1)
      Report  

    Women

    • Tintu Abraham
    • Anumit
    • Deepa
    • Indu Gupta
    • Gurmail Kaur
    • Gurpreet Kaur
    • Maninder Kaur
    • Manisha
    • Varuni Negi
    • Preeti
    • Priyanka
    • Rajwant Kaur
    • Rimpi
    • Ritu
    • Sanjeeta
    • Sonia

    Group A

    Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
    1  South Korea 3 3 0 0 131 39 +92 6
    2  China 3 2 0 1 99 68 +31 4
    3  Thailand 3 0 1 2 53 113 60 1
    4  India 3 0 1 2 49 112 63 1
    Source: Results
    September 20
    16:00
    India  11 – 47  South Korea Suwon Gymnasium, Incheon
    Referees: Mariko Shimarji, Tomoko Ota (JPN)
    Rajwant Kaur (6)
    Preeti (1)
    Ritu (1)
    Anumit (1)
    Deepa (1)
    Manisha (1)
    (3-25) Seonhwa Kim (8)
    Hanna Gwon (5)
    Eunbi Lee (5)
    Sumin Choi (5)
    Sunhee Woo (4)
    Ona Kim (4)
    Eunhee Ryu (4)
    Jihae Jung (3)
    Hyunji Yoo (2)
    Haein Sim (2)
    Yura Jung (2)
    Jinyi Kim (2)
    Seonpil Won (1)
      Report  

    September 21
    18:00
    India  26 – 26  Thailand Suwon Gymnasium, Incheon
    Referees: Mariko Shimarji, Tomoko Ota (JPN)
    Manisha (8)
    Rajwant Kaur (7)
    Sanjeeta (7)
    Ritu (2)
    Maninder Kaur (2)
    (10-15) Wongduean Sawatporn (6)
    Katnarin Khaengrit (5)
    Thippawan Wongmak (4)
    Lamduan Maneesa (3)
    Pattarasiri Thanawat (2)
    Sunanta Hongbooddee (2)
    Chuenkamol Intong (2)
    Khuearat Kam Mor (1)
    Suphaporn Yaemyim (1)
      Report  

    September 22
    20:00
    India  12 – 39  China Suwon Gymnasium, Incheon
    Referees: Khalid Shakir Hussein, Fadhil Kadhim Imran (IRQ)
    Maninder Kaur (4)
    Manisha (3)
    Sanjeeta (1)
    Rimpi (1)
    Ritu (1)
    Deepa (1)
    Rajwant Kaur (1)
    (6-20) Haixia Zhang (6)
    Zhengwen Sha (5)
    Ping Shen (4)
    Nana Wu (4)
    Yan Gong (4)
    Qian Chen (3)
    Yin Wu (3)
    Bin Wang (3)
    Jiaqin Zhao (2)
    Yao Li (2)
    Jiao Yang (1)
    Ru Qiao (1)
      Report  

    Judo

    Men

    Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Navjot Chana 60 kg  Abdallah Almarghy (KUW)
    W
     Ganbat Boldbaatar (MGL)
    L
    Did Not Advance

    Women

    Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Sushila Likmabam 48 kg  Mukaddas Kubeeva (UZB)
    W
     Yamagishi Emi (JPN)
    L
    Did Not Advance  WU Shugen (CHN)
    L
    Did Not Advance
    Kalpana Thoudam 52 kg  Devika Khadka (NEP)
    W
     MA Yingnan (CHN)
    L
    Did Not Advance  LIEN Pei Ju (TPE)
    W
     MINGAZOVA Lenariya (KAZ)
    L
    4
    Rajwinder Kaur +78 kg N/A  Javzmaa Odkhuu (MGL)
    L
    Did Not Advance  Nagira Sarbashova (KGZ)
    L
    Did Not Advance

    Kabaddi

    Men

    Preliminary round

    Group A

    Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
     India 330011953+666
     Pakistan 32108664+224
     Thailand 200257117-600
     Bangladesh 20022654-280
    28 September
    14:00
    India  30 - 15  Bangladesh Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon

    29 September
    14:00
    India  66 - 27  Thailand Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon

    30 September
    16:00
    India  23 - 11  Pakistan Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon

    Semifinal

    October 2
    13:00
    South Korea  25-36  India

    Final

    3 October
    11:30
     Gold India  27-25  Iran  Silver Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon

    Women

    Preliminary round

    Group A

    Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
     India 22007444+304
     Bangladesh 21014847+12
     South Korea 20024475-310
    28 September
    09:20
    India  29 - 18  Bangladesh Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon
    (22 - 5)

    30 September
    11:00
    India  45 - 26  South Korea Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon
    (27 - 10)

    Semifinal

    October 2
    10:00
     Thailand 28-41  India

    Final

    October 3
    10:00
     Gold  India 31-21  Iran  Silver

    Rowing

    Men

    Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
    Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
    Sawarn Singh Single Sculls 7:10.65 2 R 7:10.93 1 F 7:10.65 Bronze
    Om Prakash
    Bhokanal Dattu Baban
    Double Sculls 6:41.67 3 R 6:40.77 1 FA 6:37:02 5
    Dushyant Lightweight Single Sculls 7:23.94 2 FA N/A 7:26.57 Bronze
    Manjeet Singh
    Roopendra Singh
    Lightweight Double Sculls 6:44.51 2 FA N/A 7:14.76 4
    Rakesh Raliya
    Vikram Singh
    Sonu Laxmi Narain
    Shokendar Tomar
    Lightweight Quadruple Sculls 6:20.09 4 R 6:15.26 2 FA 6:16.05 5
    Kapil Sharma
    Ranjit Singh
    Bajrang Lal Takhar
    Robin Panachithanathu Ulahannan
    Sawan Kumar Kalkal
    Mohammad Azad
    Maninder Singh
    Davinder Singh
    Mohammed Ahmed
    Eight 5:53.58 2 F N/A 5:51.84 Bronze

    Qualification Legend: F=Final; FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

    Women

    Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
    Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
    Dung Dung Sanjukta
    Tarunikha Pratap
    Pair 8:24.48 6 FA N/A 8:28.13 5
    Dittymol Varghese
    Kh Monalisha Chanu
    Th Chaoba Devi
    Manjula Xess
    Lightweight Quadruple Sculls 7:10.24 5 R 7:05.65 5 Did Not Advance
    Amanjot Kaur
    Dung Dung Sanjukta
    Narengbam Lakshmi Devi
    Navneet Kaur
    Quadruple Sculls 7:26.50 5 R 7:51.39 5 FB 7:10.55 8

    Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

    Sailing

    Men

    Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
    Chitresh Tatha Optimist 11.0
    OCS
    6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 62.0 6
    • Nijeesh Bhaskaran
    • Sandip Jain
    • Pankaj Kumar
    • Santosh Pariyan Veettil
    • Ayaz Ahmed Shaikh
    • Brijraj Verma
    • Manoj Verma

    Women

    Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
    Ramya Saravanan Optimist 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 (7.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 67.0 7
    Varsha Gautham
    Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan
    29er 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 7.0
    DSQ
    3.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 25 Bronze
    Nethra Kumanan Laser Radial 5.0 7.0 6.0 9.0
    DNE
    4.0 5.0 (8.0) 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 70 7

    Sepaktakraw

    Men

    Team
    • Gurumayum Jiteshor Sharma
    • Sanjeck Singh Waikhom
    • Akash
    • Dheeraj
    • Sandeep Kumar
    • Gopen Singh Taivenjam
    • Niken Singh Tomar
    • Lalit Kumar
    • Ngathem Jotin Singh
    • Nanao Singh Moirangthem
    • Viseyie Koso
    • Seitaram Singh Thokchom
    Preliminary

    Group A

    Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
     Thailand 220606
     South Korea 211333
     Japan 211243
     India 303180
    Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
    23 Sept India  1-2  Japan 2-10-20-2
    24 Sept Thailand  3-0  India 2-02-02-0
    25 Sept South Korea  3-0  India 2-02-02-0
    Regu

    Group B

    Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
     Brunei 101020
     Nepal 202040
     South Korea 110202
     India 422444
     Malaysia 000000
    Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
    29 Sept India  2 - 0  Brunei 21-1221-15
    29 Sept Nepal  0 - 2  India 0-210-21
    30 Sept South Korea  2- 0  India 13-216-21
    30 Sept Malaysia  2 - 0  India 22-2418-21

    Women

    Team
    • Maipak Devi Akekpam
    • Jimi Devi Okram
    • Omita Devi Khangenbam
    • C. Lairilkyengram Thoinu
    • Priya Devi Khaidem
    • Keneileno Nakhro
    • Bijata Chanu Khangenbam
    • Linthoingambi Chanu Pangambam
    • Navatha Ralla
    • Choba Devi Oinam
    • Manisha Kumari
    • Dolly Srivastava
    Preliminary

    Group B

    Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
     Thailand 220606
     Myanmar 220516
     South Korea 202150
     India 303090
    Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
    23 Sept India  0-3  Myanmar 1-20-20-2
    24 Sept Thailand  3-0  India 2-02-02-0
    25 Sept South Korea  3-0  India 2-02-02-0
    Regu

    Group A

    Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
     Indonesia 110202
     China 110202
     Laos 101020
     India 303060
    Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
    29 Sept India  0 - 2  Indonesia 12-2113-21
    30 Sept Laos  2-0  India 21-1621-14
    1 Oct China  2-0  India 21-921-7

    Shooting

    Men

    Rifle
    Athlete Event Qualification Final
    Points Rank Points Rank
    Abhinav Bindra 10 m Air Rifle 625.4 5 Q 187.1 Bronze
    Ravi Kumar 618.9 20 Did Not Advance
    Sanjeev Rajput 618.7 21 Did Not Advance
    Abhinav Bindra
    Ravi Kumar
    Sanjeev Rajput
    10 m Air Rifle Team N/A 1863.0 Bronze
    Chain Singh 50 m Air Rifle 3 Positions 1164-51X 7 Q 441.7 Bronze
    Ravi Kumar 1159-38X 12 Did Not Advance
    Gagan Narang 1157-46X 15 Did Not Advance
    Chain Singh
    Sanjeev Rajput
    Gagan Narang
    50 m Air Rifle 3 Positions Team N/A 3480-135X 4
    Pistol
    Athlete Event Qualification Final
    Points Rank Points Rank
    Om Prakash 50m pistol 555 10 Did Not Advance
    Jitu Rai 559 7 Q 186.2 Gold
    Omkar Singh 551 16 Did Not Advance
    Om Prakash
    Jitu Rai
    Omkar Singh
    50m pistol team N/A 1665 4
    Prakash Nanjappa 10m air pistol 578 14 Did Not Advance
    Samaresh Jung 580 9 Did Not Advance
    Jitu Rai 585 2 Q 138.3 5
    Prakash Nanjappa
    Samaresh Jung
    Jitu Rai
    10m air pistol team N/A 1743 Bronze
    Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Final
    Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
    Vijay Kumar 25m center fire pistol N/A 579-21X 12
    Gurpreet Singh N/A 580-25X 9
    Pemba Tamang N/A 581-22X 8
    Vijay Kumar
    Gurpreet Singh
    Pemba Tamang
    25m center fire pistol team N/A 1740-68X Silver
    Harpreet Singh 25m rapid fire pistol 290 7 578 7 Did Not Advance
    Gurpreet Singh 284 14 570 12 Did Not Advance
    Pemba Tamang 277 18 556 20 Did Not Advance
    Harpreet Singh
    Gurpreet Singh
    Pemba Tamang
    25m rapid fire pistol team N/A 1704 4
    Shotgun
    Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Semifinal Bronze Medal Final
    Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Points Rank
    Manavjit Singh Sandhu Trap 72 4 116 14 Did Not Advance
    Mansher Singh 69 13 117 11 Did Not Advance
    Kynan Chenai 65 36 108 36 Did Not Advance
    Kynan Chenai
    Mansher Singh
    Manavjit Singh Sandhu
    Trap team N/A 341 6

    Women

    Rifle
    Athlete Event Qualification Final
    Points Rank Points Rank
    Apurvi Chandela 10 m Air Rifle 413.8 12 Did Not Advance
    Ayonika Paul 417.7 2 Q 101.9 7
    Raj Chaudhary 407.6 35 Did Not Advance
    Apurvi Chandela
    Ayonika Paul
    Raj Chaudhary
    10 m Air Rifle Team N/A 1239.1 5
    Lajja Gauswami 50 m Rifle Prone N/A 613.7 25
    Tejaswini Muley N/A 608.8 36
    Raj Chaudhary N/A 614.6 23
    Lajja Gauswami
    Tejaswini Muley
    Raj Chaudhary
    50 m Rifle Prone Team N/A 1837.1 11
    Lajja Gauswami 50 m Rifle 3 Positions 582-25X 4 401.6 7
    Tejaswini Muley 568-20X 29 Did Not Advance
    Anjali Bhagwat 572-23X 25 Did Not Advance
    Lajja Gauswami
    Tejaswini Muley
    Raj Chaudhary
    50 m Rifle 3 Positions Team N/A 1722-68X 6
    Pistol
    Athlete Event Qualification Final
    Points Rank Points Rank
    Malaika Goel 10m air pistol 373 24 Did Not Advance
    Shweta Chaudhary 383 4 Q 176.4 Bronze
    Heena Sidhu 378 13 Did Not Advance
    Malaika Goel
    Shweta Chaudhary
    Heena Sidhu
    10m air pistol team N/A 1134 5
    Athlete Event Qualification Precision Qualification Rapid Semi Final Final/BM
    Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
    Rahi Sarnobat 25m pistol 289 10 580 8 Q 15 7 Did Not Advance
    Anisa Sayyed 283 25 577 10 Did Not Advance
    Heena Sidhu 291 3 572 17 Did Not Advance
    Rahi Sarnobat
    Anisa Sayyed
    Heena Sidhu
    25m pistol team N/A 1729 Bronze
    Shotgun
    Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final/BM
    Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
    Shagun Chowdhary Trap 59 30 Did Not Advance
    Seema Tomar 63 17 Did Not Advance
    Shreyasi Singh 66 9 Did Not Advance
    Shagun Chowdhary
    Seema Tomar
    Shreyasi Singh
    Trap Team N/A 188 8

    Squash

    Men's Singles

    Athlete Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Saurav Ghosal BYE  Khaleel Ahmad (JOR)
    W
    11-2 11-4 11-3
     Nasir Iqbal (PAK)
    W
    11-6 9-11 11-2 11-9
     Ong Beng Hee (MAS)
    W
    11-9 11-4 11-5
     Abdullah Al-Muzayen (KUW)
    L
    12-10 11-2 12-14 8-11 9-11
    Silver
    Harinder Pal Sandhu BYE  Abdullah Al-Muzayen (KUW)
    L
    4-11 6-11 2-11
    Did Not Advance

    Men's Team

    Pool B

    Team Pld W L MF MA Pts
     Malaysia 330816
     India 330816
     Japan 312272
     Jordan 312542
     China 4041110
    Group Matches
    Athlete Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Rank
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Harinder Pal Sandhu
    Kush Kumar
    Mahesh Mangaonkar

    Jordan
    W
    2-1

    China
    W
    3-0

    Japan
    W
    3-0

    Malaysia
    L
    2-1
    2
    Elimination Rounds
    Athlete Semifinals Finals Rank
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Mahesh Mangaonkar
    Sourav Ghosal
    Harinder Pal Sandhu

    Kuwait
    W
    2-0

    Malaysia
    W
    2-0
     Gold

    Women's Singles

    Athlete Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Joshna Chinappa  Song Sun-mi (KOR)
    W
    11-9 11-7 11-7
     Dipika Pallikal (IND)
    L
    11-7 9-11 8-11 17-15 11-9
    Did Not Advance
    Dipika Pallikal  Gu Jinyue (CHN)
    W
    11-6 10-12 11-6 11-4
     Joshna Chinappa (IND)
    W
    7-11 11-9 11-8 15-17 11-9
     Nicol David (MAS)
    L
    4-11 4-11 5-11
    Did Not Advance Bronze

    Women's Team

    Pool B

    Team Pld W L MF MA Pts
     India 330816
     Hong Kong 321724
     China 312272
     Pakistan 303180
    Group Matches
    Athlete Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Dipika Pallikal
    Joshna Chinappa
    Anaka Alankamony

    Hong Kong
    W
    2-1

    Pakistan
    W
    3-0

    China
    W
    3-0
    1
    Elimination Rounds
    Athlete Semifinals Finals Rank
    Opposition
    Score
    Opposition
    Score
    Dipika Pallikal
    Joshna Chinappa
    Anaka Alankamony

    South Korea
    W
    2-0

    Malaysia
    L
    0-2
    Silver

    Swimming

    Men

    Athlete Event Heat Final
    Time Rank Time Rank
    Saurabh Sangvekar 200 m freestyle 1:53.33 5 Did Not Advance
    Madhu P S 100 m backstroke 57.81 7 Did Not Advance
    Aaron D'Souza 200 m butterfly 2:04.74 4 Did Not Advance
    Madhu P S 50 m backstroke 26.85 6 Did Not Advance
    Anshul Kothari 50 m freestyle 23.94 5 Did Not Advance
    Sajan Prakash 400 m freestyle 3:59.27 4 Did Not Advance
    Saurabh Sangvekar 3:59.66 7 Did Not Advance
    Sajan Prakash 100 m butterfly 55.64 6 Did Not Advance
    Sandeep Sejwal 100 m breaststroke 1:03.09 5 Did Not Advance
    Anshul Kothari
    Sajan Prakash
    Neil Contractor
    Aaron D'Souza
    4X100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:25.94 7
    Anshul Kothari 50 m butterfly 25.67 6 Did Not Advance
    Neil Contractor 100 m freestyle 53.01 7 Did Not Advance
    Aaron D'Souza 51.20 5 Did Not Advance
    Madhu P S 200 m backstroke 2:10.13 6 Did Not Advance
    Sandeep Sejwal 50 m breaststroke 28.25 1 0:28.26 Bronze
    Saurabh Sangvekar 1500 m freestyle 16:23.46 5 Did Not Advance

    Table tennis

    Men

    Singles
    Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Sharath Kamal Singles BYE  TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL Padasak (THA)
    L
    11-6 10-12 11-5 9-11 11-6 10-12 9-11
    Did Not Advance
    Soumyajit Ghosh Singles BYE  PHATHAPHONE Thavisack (LAO)
    W
    11-5 11-7 11-5 11-4
     PAK Sinhyok (PRK)
    L
    11-2 7-11 8-11 11-13 8-11
    Did Not Advance
    Doubles
    Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Soumyajit Ghosh/Harmeet Rajul DESAI Singles BYE  XU Xin (CHN)/ FAN Zhendong (CHN)
    L
    5-11 11-9 1-11 5-11
    Did Not Advance
    Sharath Kamal/ANTHONY ARPUTHARAJ Amalraj Singles BYE  NIWA Koki (JPN)/ MATSUDAIRA Kenta (JPN)
    L
    5-11 5-11 4-11
    Did Not Advance

    Women

    Singles
    Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Manika Batra Singles BYE  MA Chao In (MAC)
    W
    11-7 11-4 11-9 11-6
     ISHIKAWA Kasumi (JPN)
    L
    9-11 6-11 7-11 8-11
    Did Not Advance
    Ankita Das Singles  MENWAH M Kh M A Alshammari (KUW)
    W
    11-4 11-9 11-3 11-9
     NG Wing Nam (HKG)
    L
    8-11 5-11 11-4 7-11 11-9 7-11
    Did Not Advance
    Doubles
    Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Poulomi Ghatak/Ankita Das Singles  PARK Youngsook (KOR)/ YANG Haeun (KOR)
    L
    6-11 6-11 3-11
    Did Not Advance
    Madhurika Patkar/Neha Aggarwal Singles  ZHU Yuling (CHN)/ CHEN Meng (CHN)
    L
    2-11 7-11 6-11
    Did Not Advance

    Taekwondo

    Men

    Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Nakul Malhotra Men +87 kg Bye  Elias El Hedari (LIB)
    L 2–1
    Did Not Advance
    Ananda Pandia Rajan Men -80 kg  Park Yong-hyun (KOR)
    L 7–1
    Did Not Advance
    Jasvant Men -74 kg  Michel Samaha (LIB)
    W 4–1
     Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI)
    L 0–8
    Did Not Advance
    Shiv Kumar Men -68 kg  Ghazi Al-Asmari (KSA)
    L 11–7
    Did Not Advance
    Saurav Men -63 kg  Sujan Joshi (NEP)
    W 8–5
     Ahmad Abasi (AFG)
    L 4–5
    Did Not Advance

    Women

    Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Rekha ranee Gogoi Women -62 kg N/A Bye  Chuang Chia-chia (TPE)
    L 0–15
    Did Not Advance
    Shaloo Raikwar Women -73 kg N/A Bye  Abrar Al-Fahad (KUW)
    L 3–3
    Did Not Advance
    Margerette Maria Regi Women +73 kg N/A Bye  Li Donghua (CHN)
    L 1–15
    Did Not Advance
    Latika Bhandari Women -53 kg N/A  Farzona Radzhabova (TJK)
    W 7–2
     Yoon Jeong-yeon (KOR)
    L 1–13
    Did Not Advance
    Shreya Singh Women -67 kg N/A  Lee Won-jin (KOR)
    L 6–7
    Did Not Advance
    Aarti Khakal Women -57 kg  Ganiya Alzak (KAZ)
    L 8–15
    Did Not Advance

    Tennis

    Men

    Singles
    Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Sanam Singh Singles BYE  Alshatti Abdulhameed (KUW)
    W
    6-1 6-2
     Chung Hyeon (KOR)
    W
    7-5 6-1
     Yen Hsun Lu (TPE)
    L
    6-7 3-6
    Did Not Advance
    Yuki Bhambri Singles BYE  Jabor Mohammed Ali Mutawa (QAT)
    W
    6-1 6-2
     Christopher Rungkat (INA)
    W
    6-3 6-3
     Danai Udomchoke (THA)
    W
    6-3 6-2
     Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
    L
    6-3 2-6 1-6
    Did Not Advance Bronze
    Doubles
    Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Saketh Myneni/Sanam Singh Doubles  Nam Jisung (KOR)/ Cho Minhyeok (KOR)
    W
    6-3 6-4
     Ammar Al-Haqbani (KSA)/ Omar Fahmi Ahmed (KSA)
    W
    6-0 6-1
     Chen Ti (TPE)/ Peng Hsien-yin (TPE)
    W
    6-2 7-6
     Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)/ Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)
    W
    4-6 6-3 1-0(10-6)
     Lim Yong-kyu (KOR)/ Hyeon Chung (KOR)
    L
    5-7 6-7(2-7)
    Silver
    Yuki Bhambri/Divij Sharan Doubles BYE  Chun Hun Wong (HKG)/ Pak Long Yeung (HKG)
    W
    6-2 6-3
     Wang Yeu-tzuoo (TPE)/ Lee Hsin-han (TPE)
    W
    7-5 7-6
     Lim Yong-kyu (KOR)/ Hyeon Chung (KOR)
    L
    7-6(10-8) 6-7(6-8) 0-1(9-11)
    Did Not Advance Bronze
    Team
    Athlete Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Singles:
    Sanam Singh
    Yuki Bhambri
    Doubles:
    Saketh Myneni/Divij Sharan
    BYE
    Nepal
    W
    3-0

    Kazakhstan
    L
    1-2
    Did Not Advance

    Women

    Singles
    Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Natasha Palha Singles BYE  Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA)
    L
    5-7 3-6
    Did Not Advance
    Ankita Raina Singles BYE  Dulguunjargal Gotov (MGL)
    W
    6-0 6-0
     Eri Hozumi (JPN)
    L
    Did Not Advance
    Doubles
    Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Rishika Sunkara/Shweta Rana Doubles  Sara Mansoor (PAK)/ Ushna Suhail (PAK)
    W
    6-4 6-0
     Eri Hozumi (JPN)/ Aoyama Shuko (JPN)
    L
    1-6 4-6
    Did Not Advance
    Prarthana Gulabrao/Sania Mirza Doubles BYE  ENKHBAYAR Bolor (MGL)/ GOTOV Dulguunjargal (MGL)
    W
    6-0 6-0
     Peangtarn Plipuech (THA)/ Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA)
    W
    6-1 7-6
     Chan Chin-wei (TPE)/ Hsieh Su-wei (TPE)
    L
    6-7 6-2 4-10
    Did Not Advance Bronze
    Team
    Athlete Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Singles:
    Prarthana Thombare
    Ankita Raina
    Doubles:
    Natasha Palha/Rishika Sunkara

    Oman
    W
    3-0

    Kazakhstan
    L
    1-2
    Did Not Advance
    Mixed Doubles
    Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Saketh Sai Myneni/Sania Mirza Mixed Doubles BYE  FAYZIEV Sanjar (UZB)/ SHARIPOVA Sabina (UZB)
    W
    6-3 6-4
     Nalae Han (KOR)/ Cheongeui Kim (KOR)
    W
    6-3 7-6
     Zheng Jie (CHN)/ Zhang Ze (CHN)
    W
    6-1 6-3
     Hsien Yin (TPE)/ Hao Ching (TPE)
    W
    6-4 6-3
    Gold
    Divij Sharan/Ankita Ravinderkrishan Mixed Doubles BYE  YOO Mi (KOR)/ LIM Yongkyu (KOR)
    L
    4-6 2-6
    Did Not Advance

    Volleyball

    Men

    Preliminary

    Group C

    Pts Matches Sets Points
    Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
    1  India 6 2 0 6 1 6.000 173 126 1.373
    2  Hong Kong 3 1 1 4 3 1.333 155 157 0.987
    3  Iran 0 0 0 0 0 MAX 0 0 MAX
    4  Maldives 0 0 2 0 6 0.000 105 150 0.700
    Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
    20 Sep16:30ASGIndia  3–1  Hong Kong 23–2525–1825–1625–21 98–8098–80
    24 Sep15:00SOGIndia  3–0  Maldives 25-1025-1925-17  75–2975-46
    26 Sep17:00SOGIran  3–0  India 25-2225-2225-18  75–1375-62

    Quarterfinal Final

    October 1
    12:00
    Japan  20-25, 25–19, 23-25, 25-20, 15-13  India

    Women

    • Soumya
    • Rekha S.
    • Nirmala
    • Reshma P P
    • Sheeba P. V.
    • Preeti Singh
    • Tiji Raju
    • Poornima M.S.
    • Ansuri Ghosh
    • Terin Antony
    • Srutimon N.
    • Priyanaka Khadar
    Preliminary

    Group A

    Pts Matches Sets Points
    Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
    1  South Korea 6 2 0 6 0 MAX 150 92 1.630
    2  Thailand 6 2 1 6 4 1.500 237 202 1.173
    3  Japan 3 1 1 4 3 1.333 160 129 1.240
    4  India 0 0 3 0 9 0.000 101 225 0.449
    Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
    20 Sep17:30SOGSouth Korea  3–0  India 25-525-1225-13  75–4575-30
    22 Sep13:00ASGIndia  0–3  Japan 6-2511-2512-25  29–-4629-75
    24 Sep13:00ASGThailand  3–0  India 25-1925-1225-11  75–3375-42

    Weightlifting

    Men

    Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
    Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3
    Sukhen Dey Men's 56 kg 103 106 108 X 133 136 242 12
    Sathish Sivalingam Men's 77 kg Did Not Start
    Katulu Ravi Kumar X 137 141 167 172 X 313 10
    Vikas Thakur Men's 85 kg 140 145 148 170 179 X 327 7

    Women

    Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
    Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3
    Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu Women's 48 kg 70 73 X 90 93 X 166 10
    Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 70 73 75 90 93 96 171 9
    Punam Yadav Women's 63 kg 83 87 90 110 X X 200 7

    Wrestling

    Men

    Freestyle
    Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final/BM Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Amit Kumar 57 kg  Fumitaka Morishita (JPN)
    L
    2 - 2
    Did Not Advance
    Bajrang Kumar 61 kg  Tumenbileg Tuvshintulga (MON)
    W
    3-1
     Farkhodi Usmonzoda (TJK)
    W
    4-1
     Noriyuki Takatsuka (JPN)
    W
    3-1
    N/A  Masoud Esmaeilpour (IRI)
    L
    4-6
    Silver
    Yogeshwar Dutt 65 kg N/A BYE  Kang Jin-hyok (PRK)
    W
    7-4
     Katai Yeerlanbieke (CHN)
    W
    9-7
    N/A  Zalimkhan Yusopov (TJK)
    W
    3-0
    Gold
    Praveen Rana 70 kg  Takafumi Kojima (JPN)
    L
    2 - 3
    Did Not Advance
    Narsingh Pancham Yadav 74 kg  Rashid Kurbanov (UZB)
    L
    1 - 3
    N/A  KAMBAROV Ramazan (TKM)
    W
    4 - 1
     Daisuke Shimada (JPN)
    W
    10 - 7
    Bronze
    Pawan Kumar 86 kg  Sumir Kumar Sah (NEP)
    W
    10-0
     Meisam Mostafajoukar (IRI)
    L
    0-10
    Did Not Advance
    Satywart Kadian 97 kg N/A  Magomed Musaev (KGZ)
    L
    2 - 3
    N/A  Bilal Hussain Awan (PAK)
    W
    12 - 0
     Mogamed Ibragimov (KAZ)
    L
    0 - 3
    5
    Greco-Roman
    Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final/BM Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Ravinder Singh 59 kg  KEBISPAYEV Almat (KAZ)
    L
    0 - 3
    Did Not Advance
    Sandeep Tulsi Yadav 66 kg  OBLOBERDIEV Khusrav (TJK)
    L
    0 - 4
    Did Not Advance
    K.K Yadav 71 kg  JUNG Jihyun (KOR)
    L
    0 - 4
    Did Not Advance
    Gurpreet Singh 75 kg  BADR Bakhit Sharif K (QAT)
    W
    4 - 0
     BOUYERI PAYANI Payam (IRI)
    L
    1 - 3
    Did Not Advance
    Harpreet Singh 80 kg  SALDADZE Besiki (UZB)
    L
    1 - 3
    Did Not Advance
    Manoj Kumar 85 kg BYE  PENG Fei (UZB)
    L
    0 - 3
    Did Not Advance
    Hardeep 98 kg No Data
    Dharmender Dalal 130 kg  BABAJANZADEH DARZI Bashir (IRI)
    L
    0 - 4
    Did Not Advance

    Women

    Freestyle
    Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final/BM Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Vinesh Phogat 48 kg  Pak Yong-mi (PRK)
    W
    4-3
     Dauletbike Yakhshimuratova (UZB)
    W
    5-0
     Eri Tosaka (JPN)
    L
    4-6
    N/A  Narangerel Erdensukh (MGL)
    W
    10-0
    Bronze
    Babita Kumari 55 kg  Srey Mao Dorn (CAM)
    W
    10-0
     Ayim Abdildina (KAZ)
    W
    13-10
     Saori Yoshida (JPN)
    L
    4-14
    N/A Bronze Medal Playoff
     Zhong Xuechun (CHN)
    L
    2-10
    5
    Geetika Jakhar 63 kg  Yekaterina Larionova (KAZ)
    W
    5-4
     Jaratrawee Autnun (THA)
    W
    5-0
     Xiluo Zhuoma (CHN)
    L
    2-11
    N/A  Ly Thi Hien (VIE)
    W
    5-0
    Bronze
    Jyoti 75 kg BYE  Burmaa Ochirbat (MGL)
    L
    0-10
    Did Not Advance

    Wushu

    Men

    Changquan
    Athlete Score Rank
    Anjul Namdeo 9.03 9
    Nangquan/Nangun
    Athlete Nangquan Nangun Total Rank
    Points Rank Points Rank
    Sajan Lama 9.07 9 7.95 13 17.01 11
    Sanda
    Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Santosh Kumar 56 kg  Railin Rizaidin (KAZ)
    L
    Did Not Advance
    Narender Grewal 60 kg  Mangal Prasad Tharu (NEP)
    W
     Abdullah (PAK)
    W
     Jean Claude Saclag (PHI)
    L
    Did Not Advance Bronze
    Bimoljit Singh Mayanglambam 65 kg  Salaheddin Bayramov (TKM)
    L
    Did Not Advance
    Rajan Deori 65 kg BYE  Sy Van Ngo (VIE)
    L
    Did Not Advance

    Women

    Changquan
    Athlete Score Rank
    Sapna Devi Yumlembam 9.27 7
    Sanda
    Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Opposition
    Result
    Sanathoi Devi Yamnam 52 kg  Mubarak Kamalova (UZB)
    W
     Amgalanjargal Sangidorj (MGL)
    W
     Luan Zhang (CHN)
    L
    Did Not Advance Bronze
    Sandhyarani Devi Wangkhem 60 kg  Thi Ly Tan (VIE)
    L
    Did Not Advance

    Preparation and sponsorships

    The Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation, that manages dairy cooperative Amul, announced its memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Olympic Association on 11 July 2014. This MoU has made Amul the official sponsor of the Indian contingent at the 2014 Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, which was held in Glasgow, Scotland.[1]

    References

    1. "Amul to sponsor India in Commonwealth, Asian Games". The Times of India. Times News Network. 12 July 2014. Retrieved 15 July 2014.
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.