India at the 2010 Asian Games

India participated in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China between 12–27 November 2010. The contingent was led by Gagan Narang. India put up its best ever performance at Asian Games. They finished the games at 65 medals including 14 golds which is India's second best performance ever since inception of Asian Games in 1951. These games also witnessed first ever medals in Gymnastics and Roller Sports.

India at the
2010 Asian Games
IOC codeIND
NOCIndian Olympic Association
in Guangzhou
Competitors625 in 36 sports
Flag bearer Opening:Gagan Narang
Closing:Vijender Singh
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
14
Silver
17
Bronze
34
Total
65
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Medal summary

Medal table


Sport GoldSilverBronze Totalvs 2006
Athletics52512
Boxing2349
Tennis2125
Kabaddi2002
Shooting1348
Rowing1315
Cue Sports1124
Archery0123
Wushu0112
Golf0101
Sailing0101
Squash0033
Wrestling0033
Chess0022
Roller Sports0022
Swimming0011
Gymnastics0011
Hockey0011
Total14173464

Multiple medalists

Name GoldSilverBronze Total
Somdev Devvarman2013
Ashwini Chidananda Akkunji2002
Preeja Sreedharan1102
Ronjan Sodhi1012
Sanam Singh1012
Gagan Narang0202
Anil Kumar0202
Saji Thomas0202
Ranjit Singh0202
Jenil Krishnan0202
Manjeet Singh0202
Rajesh Kumar Yadav0202
Lokesh Kumar0202
Sania Mirza0112
Vishnu Vardhan0112
Aditya Mehta0112
Kavita Raut0112
Vijay Kumar0022
Saurav Ghosal0022
Anup Kumar Yama0022

Medalists

(vs 2006 Legends:: •: Debut, ↔: Defends, ↑: Improves, ↓: Down)

Gold

Medal Name Sport Event Date vs 2006
 GoldPankaj AdvaniCue SportsMen's English Billiards Singles14 November
 GoldBajrang Lal TakharRowingMen's Single Sculls19 November
 GoldRonjan SodhiShootingMen's Double Trap21 November
 GoldPreeja SreedharanAthleticsWomen's 10,000m21 November
 GoldSudha SinghAthleticsWomen's 3000m Steeplechase21 November
 GoldSomdev Devvarman
Sanam Singh
TennisMen's Doubles22 November
 GoldSomdev DevvarmanTennisMen's Singles23 November
 GoldAshwini Chidananda AkkunjiAthleticsWomen's 400m Hurdles25 November
 GoldJoseph AbrahamAthleticsMen's 400m Hurdles25 November
 GoldVikas Krishan YadavBoxingMen's 60 kg25 November
 GoldIndiaKabaddiWomen26 November
 GoldIndiaKabaddiMen26 November
 GoldManjeet Kaur
Ashwini Chidananda Akkunji
Sini Jose
Mandeep Kaur
AthleticsWomen's 4 x 400m Relay26 November
 GoldVijender SinghBoxingBoxing 75 kg26 November

Silver

Medal Name Sport Event Date vs 2006
 SilverGagan Narang
Abhinav Bindra
Sanjeev Rajput
ShootingMen's 10m Air Rifle Team13 November
 SilverGagan NarangShootingMen's 10m Air Rifle13 November
 SilverSonia Rai
Heena Sidhu
Annu Raj Singh
ShootingWomen's 10m Air Pistol Team14 November
 SilverYasin Merchant
Aditya Mehta
Brijesh Damani
Cue SportsMen's Snooker Team15 November
 SilverSandhyarani Devi WangkhemWushuWomen's Sanshou 60kg17 November
 SilverAnil Kumar
Saji Thomas
Ranjit Singh
Jenil Krishnan
RowingMen's Coxless Four18 November
 SilverLokesh Kumar
Manjeet Singh
Rajesh Kumar Yadav
Satish Joshi
RowingMen's Lightweight Coxless Four18 November
 SilverAnil Kumar
Girraj Singh
Saji Thomas
Lokesh Kumar
Manjeet Singh
Rajesh Kumar Yadav
Ranjit Singh
Satish Joshi
Jenil Krishnan
RowingMen's Coxed Eight19 November
 SilverAbhinav Lohan
Abhijit Singh Chadha
Rahul Bajaj
Rashid Khan
GolfMen's Team20 November
 SilverBalraj
Trunal Balkrishna Helegaonkar
Atool Sinha
Farokh Faramroze Tarapore
Shekhar Singh Yadav
SailingMatch Racing20 November
 SilverKavita RautAthleticsWomen's 10,000m21 November
 SilverSania Mirza
Vishnu Vardhan
TennisMixed Doubles22 November
 SilverTarundeep RaiArcheryMen's Individual24 November
 SilverDinesh KumarBoxingMen's 81kg25 November
 SilverPreeja SreedharanAthleticsWomen's 5,000m26 November
 SilverV Santhosh KumarBoxingMen's 64kg26 November
 SilverManpreet SinghBoxingMen's 91kg26 November

Bronze

Medal Name Sport Event Date vs 2006
 BronzeVijay KumarShootingMen's 10m Air Pistol14 November
 BronzeVijay KumarShootingMen's 25m Center Fire Pistol18 November
 BronzeAlok KumarCue SportsMen's 8-Ball Singles14 November
 BronzeSomdev Devvarman
Sanam Singh
Vishnu Vardhan
Karan Rastogi
TennisMen's Team15 November
 BronzeVirdhawal KhadeSwimmingMen's 50m Butterfly16 November
 BronzeHarika DronavalliChessWomen's Individual Rapid16 November
 BronzeAshish KumarGymnasticsMen's Floor16 November
 BronzeM Bimoljit SinghWushuMen's Sanshou 60kg16 November
 BronzePratima Puhan
Pramila Prava Minz
RowingWomen's Coxless Pair19 November
 BronzeManavjit Singh Sandhu
Mansher Singh
Zoravar Singh Sandhu
ShootingMen's Trap Team19 November
 BronzeAditya MehtaCue SportsMen's Snooker Singles20 November
 BronzeSaurav GhosalSquashMen's singles20 November
 BronzeAsher Noria
Ronjan Sodhi
Vikram Bhatnagar
ShootingMen's Double Trap Team21 November
 BronzeDeepika Kumari
Dola Banerjee
Rimil Buriuly
ArcheryWomen's Team21 November
 BronzeRavinder SinghWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 60kg21 November
 BronzeSunil kumar RanaWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 66kg21 November
 BronzeSania MirzaTennisWomen's Singles21 November
 BronzeRahul Banerjee
Tarundeep Rai
Mangal Singh Champia
ArcheryMen's Team22 November
 BronzeKrishna PooniaAthleticsWomen's Discus throw23 November
 BronzePramila AiyappaAthleticsWomen's Heptathlon23 November
 BronzeJoshna Chinappa
Dipika Pallikal
Anaka Alankamony
Anwesha Reddy
SquashWomen's Team24 November
 BronzeHarinder Sandhu
Sidhartha Suchde
Sandeep Jangra
Saurav Ghosal
SquashMen's Team24 November
 BronzeSuranjoy SinghBoxingMen's 52kg24 November
 BronzeParamjeet SamotaBoxingMen's +91kg24 November
 BronzeM C Mary KomBoxingWomen's 51kg24 November
 BronzeKavita GoyatBoxingWomen's 75kg24 November
 BronzeIndiaHockeyMen25 November
 BronzeMausam KhatriWrestlingMen's Freestyle 96 kg25 November
 BronzeTintu LukaAthleticsWomen's 800m25 November
 BronzeAnup Kumar YamaRoller SportsMen's Free Skating26 November
 BronzeAnup Kumar Yama
Avani Bharat Kumar Panchal
Roller SportsPairs Skating26 November
 BronzeKavita RautAthleticsWomen's 5,000m26 November
 BronzeP Harikrishna
Krishnan Sasikiran
Surya Shekhar Ganguly
G N Gopal
B Adhiban
ChessMen's Team Standard26 November
 BronzeVikas GowdaAthleticsMen's DiscusPromotion Due To Doping

Archery

Men

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rahul Banerjee Individual 1335 8th BYE  Jit Bahadur Muktan (NEP)
W 4-0 (58-53, 53-52)
 Sung Chia-chun (TPE)
L 0-6 (27-28, 24-25, 24-26)
Did not advance
Tarundeep Rai Individual 1332 9th BYE  Dao Trong Kien (VIE)
W 5-1 (58-46, 57-57, 56-50)
 Cheng Chu Sian (MAS)
W 6-2 (29-28, 30-28, 27-28, 29-28)
 Oh Jin-Hyek (KOR)
W 6-4 (26-27, 30-26, 28-28, 29-27, 28-28)
 Sung Chia-chun (TPE)
W 7-3 (29-29, 26-30, 30-27, 28-26, 29-28)
 Kim Woo-Jin (KOR)
L 3-7 (28-28, 27-28, 29-28, 28-27, 29-27)
Mangal Singh Champia Individual 1331 10th Did not advance
Jayanta Talukdar Individual 1330 12th Did not advance
Rahul Banerjee
Mangal Singh Champia
Jayanta Talukdar
Team 3996 4th  Bangladesh (BAN)
W 221-186
 Nepal (NEP)
W 221-194
 South Korea (KOR)
L 216-222
Bronze medal match:
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 220-216

Women

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Deepika Kumari Individual 1329 7th  Rand Saad (IRQ)
W 5-1 (56-46, 49-49, 54-46)
 Erwina Safitri (INA)
W 7-3 (26-28, 26-26, 27-24, 30-28, 26-22)
 Tan Ya-ting (TPE)
W 6-4 (26-29, 28-26, 28-29, 28-27, 29-28)
 Yun Ok-Hee (KOR)
L 2-6 (24-27, 27-28, 29-27, 29-30)
Bronze medal match:
 Kwon Un-Sil (PRK)
L 2-6 (25-27, 26-28, 29-26, 26-28)
Rimil Buriuly Individual 1298 18th  Zahra Dehghan (IRI)
W 4-0 (49-47, 48-46)
 Tan Ya-ting (TPE)
L 2-6 (22-27, 21-27, 28-27, 25-26)
Did not advance
Bombayala Devi Individual 1270 28th Did not advance
Dola Banerjee Individual 1264 29th Did not advance
Dola Banerjee
Rimil Buriuly
Deepika Kumari
Team 3891 5th  Vietnam (VIE)
W 225-152
 North Korea (PRK)
W 214-202
 South Korea (KOR)
L 22126-22129
Bronze medal match:
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 218-217

Athletics

Men

Women

Combined events

Heptathlon
Event Pramila Aiyappa Susmita Singhardy
Results Points Rank Results Points Rank
100 m hurdles 14.40 923 3rd 14.72 879 5th
High jump 1.65 795 4th 1.65 795 3rd
Shot put 11.76 645 2nd 10.78 581 4th
200 m 25.50 841 2nd 26.11 788 4th
Long jump 5.98 843 2nd 5.38 665 5th
Javelin throw 41.61 698 2nd 37.27 615 4th
800 m 2:31.83 670 5th 2:27.24 728 2nd
Final Total 5415 5051 4th

Badminton

Men

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Arvind Bhat Singles  Mohamed Sharim (MDV)
'W WO
 Boonsak Ponsana (THA)
L 0-2
(19-21, 12-21)
Did not advance
Parupalli Kashyap  Nguyen Tien Minh (VIE)
L 0-2
(14-21, 20-22)
Did not advance
Akshay Dewalkar
Arun Vishnu
Doubles  Dinuka Karunaratne
and Niluka Karunaratne (SRI)
'W WO
 Jung Jae-Sung
and Lee Yong-Dae (KOR)
L 0-2
(14-21, 14-21)
Did not advance
Sanave Arattukulam
Rupesh Kumar Kallay
BYE  Koo Kien Keat
and Tan Boon Heong (MAS)
L 0-2
(15-21, 19-21)
Did not advance
Chetan Anand
Sanave Arattukulam
Arvind Bhat
Akshay Dewalkar
Arun Vishnu
Rupesh Kumar Kallay
Parupalli Kashyap
Gurusai Datt
Valiyaveetil Diju
Team  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 1-3
(1-2, 0-2, 2-1, 0-2)
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Aditi Mutatkar Singles  Thilini Jayasinghe (SRI)
W 2-0
(21-11, 21-19)
 Eriko Hirose (JPN)
L 1-2
(22-20, 8-21, 12-21)
Did not advance
Saina Nehwal BYE  Lydia Cheah (MAS)
W 2-0
(21-15, 21-17)
 Yip Pui Yin (HKG)
L 1-2
(8-21, 21-8, 19-21)
Did not advance
Aparna Balan
Prajakta Sawant
Doubles  Marylen Ng
and Woon Khe Wei (MAS)
L 0-2
(17-21, 7-21)
Did not advance
Jwala Gutta
Ashwini Ponnappa
 Savitree Amitrapai
and Punyada Munkitchokecharoen (THA)
W 1-0
(21-13, RET)
 Tian Qing
and Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
L 0-2
(10-21, 5-21)
Did not advance
Aparna Balan
Jwala Gutta
Ashwini Ponnappa
Trupti Murgunde
Aditi Mutatkar
Saina Nehwal
Arundhati Pantawane
Prajakta Sawant
Team  Indonesia (INA)
L 2-3
(2-0, 2-1, 0-2, 0-2, 0-2)
Did not advance

Mixed

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Arun Vishnu
Aparna Balan
Doubles  Shintaro Ikeda
and Reiko Shiota (JPN)
L 1-2
(22-20, 7-21, 12-21)
Did not advance
Valiyaveetil Diju
Jwala Gutta
BYE  Shin Baek-cheol
and Lee Hyo-jung (KOR)
L 1-2
(21-17, 13-21, 16-21)
Did not advance

Basketball

Men

Team

Vishesh Bhriguvanshi
Dinesh Coimbatore Venugopal
Jayram Jat
Hareesh Koroth
Prakash Mishra
Eudrick Pereira
Trideep Rai
Sunil Kumar Rathee
Dishant Vipul Shah
Jagdeep Singh
Kiran Pal Singh
Yadwinder Singh

Qualifying round

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 India1108376+72
 Afghanistan1017683−71
November 15
19:15
Afghanistan  7683  India
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 22–16, 15–23, 23–30
Pts: Mojaddidi 25
Rebs: Mashriqi 12
Asts: Etemadi, Mojaddidi 5
Pts: J. Singh 22
Rebs: J. Singh 8
Asts: Rai 5
Guangti Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Fong Kin Lung (HKG)

Preliminary round

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Japan541352317+3591–0
 Iran541360286+7490–1
 Philippines532356323+3381–0
 Qatar532371383−1280–1
 Chinese Taipei514365356+96
 India505292431−1395
November 16
19:15
Qatar  9748  India
Scoring by quarter: 22–9, 32–11, 21–18, 22–10
Pts: Ngombo 19
Rebs: Ngombo, Ahmad 7
Asts: Four players 3
Pts: Koroth 24
Rebs: J. Singh 6
Asts: Bhriguvanshi 4
Huangpu Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Yun Jong-Hyun (KOR), Song Xiaojing (CHN)
November 17
21:30
Chinese Taipei  9366  India
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 22–6, 25–19, 21–20
Pts: Lin C.C. 23
Rebs: Lee H.L., Lin C.C. 5
Asts: Lee H.L. 10
Pts: J. Singh 22
Rebs: Rai, J. Singh 6
Asts: Bhriguvanshi 4
Ying Dong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Ravshan Ganiev (UZB), Yun Jong-Hyun (KOR), Duan Zhu (CHN)
November 19
21:30
Iran  7863  India
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 24–15, 23–19, 11–15
Pts: Afagh 27
Rebs: Sohrabnejad 8
Asts: Kamrani 4
Pts: J. Singh 24
Rebs: Bhriguvanshi 8
Asts: Bhriguvanshi 4
Ying Dong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Andy Cheung (HKG), Kim Young-Woo (KOR), Wang Mei (CHN)
November 21
21:30
India  5778  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 16–10, 11–32, 16–15
Pts: J. Singh 14
Rebs: Koroth 7
Asts: Five players 1
Pts: Casio 18
Rebs: Taulava 9
Asts: Casio, Baracael, Williams 3
Ying Dong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Jiang Zhiyuan (CHN), Lau Cheuk Fai (HKG), Yun Jong-Hyun (KOR)
November 22
21:30
India  5885  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 21–25, 11–18, 14–14, 12–28
Pts: Bhriguvanshi 15
Rebs: Bhriguvanshi 12
Asts: Bhriguvanshi 5
Pts: Kinoshita 13
Rebs: Ito 12
Asts: Kinoshita 4
Huangpu Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Pak Jong-Sik (PRK), Duan Zhu (CHN)

Women

Team

Bharti Bharti
Geethu Anna Jose
Harjeet Kaur
Pushpa Maddu
Anitha Paul Durai
Smruthi Radhakrishnan
Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi
Sneha Sanjay Rajguru
Raspreet Sidhu
Akanksha Singh
Prashanti Singh
Pratima Singh

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 China330277146+1316
 South Korea321255171+845
 Thailand312160245−854
 India303137267−1303
November 18
19:15
China  10739  India
Scoring by quarter: 29–8, 27–13, 28–15, 23–3
Pts: Guan X. 16
Rebs: Chen N. 9
Asts: Zhang H.L. 5
Pts: Jose 12
Rebs: Jose, Pt. Singh 5
Asts: A. Singh, Durai, Sidhu 1
Huangpu Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Yoko Tomita (JPN), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI)
November 20
19:15
India  4498  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 11–25, 12–17, 8–23, 13–33
Pts: Jose, Durai 13
Rebs: Jose 11
Asts: Jose 2
Pts: Kim D.B. 21
Rebs: Kim K.R., Sin J.J. 7
Asts: Beon Y.H. 9
Ying Dong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Yoko Tomita (JPN), Liu Wei (CHN), Tien Hsiao-lun (TPE)
November 22
14:15
India  5462  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 3–22, 27–12, 7–14
Pts: Jose 20
Rebs: Jose 12
Asts: Jose 4
Pts: Kaichaiyapoom 13
Rebs: Kaichaiyapoom, Mathuros 7
Asts: Yothanan 3
Ying Dong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Nadine Crowley (CAN), Andy Cheung (HKG), Peng Ling (CHN)

Beach volleyball

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Kasi Viswanatha Raju Mudunuri
Kiran Kumar Reddy Meda
Men's beach volleyball  Dmitriy Yakovlev (KAZ)
and
 Alexey Kuleshov (KAZ)
L 1-2
(12-21, 22-20, 15-17)
 Rafi Asruki Nordin (MAS)
and
 Khoo Chong Long (MAS)
L 1-2
(13-21, 22-20, 11-15)
 Nget Sothearith (CAM)
and
 Mon Rom (CAM)
W 2-1
(14-21, 21-13, 15-6)
Did not advance
Jameeluddin Mohammed
Ravinder Reddy Sara
Men's beach volleyball  Kentaro Asahi (JPN)
and
 Katsuhiro Shiratori (JPN)
L 0-2
(14-21, 10-21)
 Panupong Toyam (THA)
and
 Niphon Nimnuan (THA)
L 0-2
(14-21, 14-21)
 Mahmoud Assam (QAT)
and
 Ismael Al-Shieeb (QAT)
W 2-1
(17-21, 21-16, 15-10)
Did not advance

Board games

Chess

Athlete Event Win Draw Lost Points Finals Rank
Semifinal Final
Ganguly Surya Shekhar Men's individual rapid  Minhazuddin Ahmed (BAN)
 Salem AAbdulrahman Saleh (UAE)
 Darmen Sadvakasov (KAZ)
 Anton Filippov (UZB)
 Elshan Moradi (IRI)
 Wesley So (PHI)
0  Lê Quang Liêm (VIE)
 Rustam Kasimdzhanov (UZB)
 Murtas Kazhgaleyev (KAZ)
6.0 5th
Krishnan Sasikiran  Abdullah Hassan (UAE)
 Mohammed Al-Modiahki (QAT)
 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE)
 Wesley So (PHI)
 Elshan Moradi (IRI)}
 Anton Filippov (UZB)
 Rustam Kasimdzhanov (UZB)
 Lê Quang Liêm (VIE)
 Bu Xiangzhi (CHN)
5.5 9th
B Adhiban
Ganguly Surya Shekhar
Krishnan Sasikiran
Geetha Narayanan Gopal
Pendyala Harikrishna
Men's team classical  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
3.5-0.5
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
4.0-0.0
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
2.5-1.5
 Qatar (QAT)
3.5-0.5
 Iran (IRI)
2.0-2.0
 China (CHN)
1.5-2.5
 Philippines (PHI)
1.5-2.5<
9.0  Philippines (PHI)
L 1.5-2.5
Bronze medal match:
 Iran (IRI)
W 3.5-0.5
Dronavalli Harika Women's individual rapid  Sharmin Sultana Shirin (BAN)
 Nafisa Muminova (UZB)
 Gulmira Dauletova (KAZ)
 Atousa Pourkashiyan (IRI)
 Irine Kharisma Sukandar (INA)
 Hou Yifan (CHN)
 Pham Le Thao Nguyen (VIE)
 Tania Sachdev (IND)
 Hoang Thi Bao Tram (VIE) 6.5
Tania Sachdev  Jannar Worya (IRQ)
 Gulmira Dauletova (KAZ)
 Guliskhan Nakhbayeva (KAZ)
 Tövshintögsiin Batchimeg (MGL)
 Altanulziigiin Enkhtuul (MGL)
 Dronavalli Harika (IND)  Zhao Xue (CHN)
 Pham Le Thao Nguyen (VIE)
 Hou Yifan (CHN)
5.5 6th
Tania Sachdev
Dronavalli Harika
Eesha Karavade
Meenakshi Subbaraman
Nisha Mohota
Women's team classical  Turkmenistan (TKM)
3.5-0.5
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
2.5-1.5
 Vietnam (VIE)
2.5-1.5
 Mongolia (MGL)
3.5-0.5
 Bangladesh (BAN)
3.5-0.5
 Syria (SYR)
4.0-0.0
 China (CHN)
2.0-2.0
0 13.0  Uzbekistan (UZB)
L 1.5-2.5
Bronze medal match:
 Vietnam (VIE)
L 2.0-2.0
4th

Bowling

Men

Athlete Event Games 1–6 Total Average Grand Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6
Dhruv Sarda Men's singles 241 169 171 225 241 193 1240 206.7 39th
Girish Ashok Gaba 181 179 212 230 197 206 1205 200.8 54th
Srinath Pobbathi 189 234 198 203 193 182 1199 199.8 57th
Dilbir Singh 168 174 234 198 180 180 1134 189.0 76th
Akaash Ashok Kumar 159 144 213 178 215 170 1079 179.8 88th
Shabbir Dhankot 238 179 167 125 155 214 1078 179.7 89th
Dilbir Singh
Akaash Ashok Kumar
Men's doubles 183 217 222 177 160 234 1193 198.8 2414 32nd
180 233 194 194 203 217 1221 203.5
Srinath Pobbathi
Girish Ashok Gaba
Men's doubles 171 179 200 145 193 191 1079 179.8 2268 41st
211 177 224 193 208 182 1189 198.2
Shabbir Dhankot
Dhruv Sarda
Men's doubles 179 207 212 180 186 144 1108 184.7 2218 43rd
199 169 159 198 216 169 1110 185.0
Shabbir Dhankot
Dhruv Sarda
Srinath Pobbathi
Men's trios 247 174 208 168 205 199 1201 201.2 3557 23rd
194 254 181 154 247 175 1205 200.8
192 184 186 226 139 224 1151 191.8
Dilbir Singh
Akaash Ashok Kumar
Girish Ashok Gaba
Men's trios 152 209 140 171 189 206 1067 177.8 3362 27th
167 172 179 159 183 234 1094 182.3
180 201 215 191 202 212 1201 200.2
Dilbir Singh
Shabbir Dhankot
Dhruv Sarda
Srinath Pobbathi
Girish Ashok Gaba
Men's team of five 196 184 190 191 191 179 1131 188.5 5902 13th
222 179 190 192 205 176 1164 194.0
194 243 215 227 212 213 1304 217.3
214 189 157 214 200 194 1168 194.7
195 201 202 157 200 190 1145 190.8
Akaash Ashok Kumar Men's team of five booster 150 225 224 211 155 157 1122 187.0

All events

Athlete Event Singles Doubles Trío Team Total Average Rank
Dhruv Sarda Men's all events 1240 1110 1205 1304 4859 202.46 58th
Girish Ashok Gaba Men's all events 1205 1189 1201 1145 4740 197.50 68th
Srinath Pobbathi Men's all events 1199 1079 1151 1148 4577 190.71 78th
Shabbir Dhankot Men's all events 1078 1108 1201 1174 4561 190.04 79th
Dilbir Singh Men's all events 1134 1193 1067 1131 4525 188.54 83rd
Akaash Ashok Kumar Men's all events 1079 1221 1094 1122 4516 188.17 85th

Women

Athlete Event Games 1–6 Total Average Grand Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6
Pratima Hegde Women's singles 175 175 173 192 194 184 1093 182.2 46th
Swapna Mitra 168 195 161 181 148 192 1045 174.2 55th
Sumathi Nallabantu DNS
Namratha Karanth DNS
Pratima Hegde
Swapna Mitra
Women's doubles 162 164 166 216 177 192 1077 179.5 2216 29th
187 160 195 163 227 207 1139 189.8
Sumathi Nallabantu Women's doubles rooster DNS
Namratha Karanth DNS
Swapna Mitra Women's trios booster 177 153 201 148 197 196 1072 178.7
Pratima Hegde 211 194 191 162 147 211 1116 186.0
Sumathi Nallabantu DNS
Namratha Karanth DNS
Swapna Mitra Women's team of five booster 191 201 182 182 169 180 1105 184.2
Pratima Hegde 163 204 164 173 208 169 1081 180.2
Sumathi Nallabantu DNS
Namratha Karanth DNS

All events

Athlete Event Singles Doubles Trío Team Total Average Rank
Swapna Mitra Women's all events 1093 1077 1116 1081 4367 181.96 59th
Pratima Hegde Women's all events 1045 1139 1072 1105 4361 181.71 60th

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Amandeep Singh Men's Light flyweight  Fahad Al-Faifi (KSA)
W RSC R1 2:52
 Muhammad Waseem (PAK)
W 11-0
 Victorio Saludar (PHI)
L 1-6
Did not advance
Suranjoy Singh Men's Flyweight  Chatchai Butdee (THA)
W 7-2
 Kim Ju-Seong (KOR)
W 8-6
 Shahriyor Isakov (UZB)
W 4-2
 Chang Yong (CHN)
L 5-6
Did not advance
Chhote Lal Yadav Men's Bantamweight BYE  Satoshi Shimizu (JPN)
L 4-7
Did not advance
Vikas Krishan Yadav Men's Lightweight  Sailom Adi (THA)
W 8-1
 Amangeldi Hudaybergenov (TKM)
W 8-1
 Kim Chol-Song (PRK)
W 4-2
 Hurshid Tojibaev (UZB)
W 7-0
 Hu Qing (CHN)
W 5-4
V. Santhosh Kumar Men's Light welterweight BYE  Khir Akyazlan Azmi (MAS)
W 6-1
 Byambyn Tüvshinbat (MGL)
W +3-3
 Wuttichai Masuk (THA)
W 5-1
 Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ)
L 1-16
Dilbagh Singh Men's Welterweight BYE  Omar Mamedshayev (TKM)
L 0-8
Did not advance
Vijender Singh Men's Middleweight BYE  Yang Yu-ting (TPE)
W 9-4
 Cho Deok-Jin (KOR)
W 13-2
 Mohammad Sattarpour (IRI)
W 10-7
 Abbos Atoev (UZB)
W 7-0
Dinesh Kumar Men's Light heavyweight BYE  Heo Jin-Ho (KOR)
W 10-6
 Deepak Maharjan (NEP)
W 7-1
 Elshod Rasulov (UZB)
L 4-10
Manpreet Singh Men's Heavyweight BYE  Zaifula Maimaiti (CHN)
W 6-4
 Jahon Qurbonov (TJK)
W 10-2
 Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR)
L 1-8
Paramjeet Samota Men's Super heavyweight BYE  Fahad Al-Faifi (KSA)
W RSC R2 1:35
 Zhang Zhilei (CHN)
L RSC R3 2:47
Did not advance
Mary Kom Women's Flyweight BYE  Ping Meng-chieh (TPE)
W 16-2
 Ren Cancan (CHN)
L 7-11
Did not advance
Preeti Beniwal Women's Lightweight  Oyungereliin Suvd-Erdene (MGL)
W 8-2
 Tassamalee Thongjan (THA)
L RSCI R3 0:53
Did not advance
Kavita Goyat Women's Middleweight  Marina Volnova (KAZ)
W 8-7
 Li Jinzi (CHN)
L 1-5
Did not advance

Canoeing

Canoe-Kayak Flatwater

Canoe-Kayak Slalom

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vikram Singh Bhandari K-1 764.36 528.00 1292.36 9th DNF 683.51 9th

Cue Sports

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vijay Goel Men's Carom 3 Cushion Singles  Heo Jung-Han (KOR)
L 5-40
Did not advance
Dharminder Lilly  Fahad Al-Barrak (KSA)
W 40-16
 Joji Kai (JPN)
L 8-40
Did not advance
Pankaj Advani Men's English Billiards Singles BYE  Ricky Yang (INA)
W 3-0
 Praprut Chaithanasakun (THA)
W 3-2
 Kyaw Oo (MYA)
W 3-2
 Nay Thway Oo (MYA)
W 3-2
Geet Sethi BYE  Nay Thway Oo (MYA)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Sumit Talwar Men's Eight-ball Singles  Mazen Berjaoui (LIB)
W 7-5
 Roberto Gomez (PHI)
W 7-5
 Ko Pin-yi (TPE)
W 7-6
 Irsal Nasution (INA)
L 4-7
Did not advance
Alok Kumar  Bahauddin Faqiri (AFG)
W 7-1
 Efren Reyes (PHI)
W 7-3
 Lee Poh Soon (MAS)
W 7-5
 Ricky Yang (INA)
W 7-4
 Kuo Po-cheng (TPE)
L 5-7
Did not advance
Manan Chandra Men's Nine-ball singles BYE  Nguyen Phuc Long (VIE)
L 3-9
Did not advance
Alok Kumar  Hisataka Kamihashi (JPN)
L 4-9
Did not advance
Pankaj Advani Men's Snooker singles BYE  Nisar Ahmed (QAT)
W 4-3
 Ding Junhui (CHN)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Aditya Mehta BYE  Mazen Berjaoui (LIB)
W 4-0
 Wu Yu-lun (TPE)
W 4-2
 Ang Boon Chin (SIN)
W 4-3
 Marco Fu (HKG)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Brijesh Damani
Aditya Mehta
Yasin Merchant
Men's Snooker team BYE  Afghanistan
W 3-2
 Singapore
W 3-1
 Pakistan
W 3-0
 China
L 1-3
Indira Gowda Women's Eight-ball Singles  Hend Al-Naser (KUW)
W 5-3
 Duong Thuy Vi (VIE)
L 4-5
Did not advance
Neeta Sanghvi  Akimi Kajitani (JPN)
L 3-5
Did not advance
Neena Praveen Women's Nine-ball singles  Junko Mitsuoka (JPN)
L 3-7
Did not advance
Meenal Thakur  Kim Ga-Young (KOR)
L 2-7
Did not advance
Vidya Pillai Women's Six-red snooker singles  Doan Thi Ngoc Le (VIE)
W 4-0
 Chen Siming (CHN)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Chitra Magimairajan BYE  Lai Hui-shan (TPE)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Anuja Chandra
Chitra Magimairajan
Vidya Pillai
Women's Six-red snooker team  Singapore
W 3-0
 Chinese Taipei
L 1-3
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Track

Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 Finals
(Repechage)
1/8 Finals
(Repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals/
Classification races
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Okram Bikram Singh Men's sprint 11.496 13th Q  Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI)
L
Repechage Race:
 Son Gyeong-Su (KOR)
L
Did not advance
Hylem Herbert Sara Prince 11.634 14th Q  Feng Yong (CHN)
L
Repechage Race:
 Hsiao Shih-hsin (TPE)
L
Did not advance
Hylem Herbert Sara Prince
Okram Bikram Singh
Men's team sprint 50.318 6th Q Did not advance
Rameshwori Devi Women's sprint 12.918 15th Did not advance
Rejani Vijaya Kumari 13.607 16th Did not advance
Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Sombir Men's individual pursuit 4:57.740 20th Did not advance
Rajender Kumar Bishnoi 5:00.557 22nd Did not advance
Y. Sunita Devi Women's individual pursuit 4:12.008 14th Did not advance
Konsam Suchitra Devi 4:14.287 15th Did not advance
Atul Kumar
Vinod Malik
Dayalaram Saran
Satbir Singh
Sombir
Men's team pursuit 4:33.221 9th Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Hylem Prince Men's keirin 6th R 2nd Q 5th QB 9th B
Hylem Prince 5th R 3rd Did not advance
Time Trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Mahita Mohan Women's 500 m time trial 39.216 10th
Points races
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Rajender Kumar Bishnoi Men's points race 3 12th Q -40 20th
Atul Kumar 0 10th Q 0 15th
Mahita Mohan Women's points race 0 9th
Konsam Suchitra Devi DNF

Equestrian

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Individual Final Jump off
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Jump
Time
Rank
Kapilesh Bhate London Olympics Individual 21.00 31st EL Did not advance

Fencing

Men

Athlete Event Round of Poules Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Amardeep Basediya Individual épée 0 W - 5 L 30th Did not advance
Ajinkya Dudhare 2 W - 3 L 21st  Mikhail Ivanov (KGZ)
L 6-15
Did not advance
Amardeep Basediya
Ajinkya Dudhare
J S Shagolsam
Team épée  Kazakhstan
L 35-45
Did not advance
Rajeshor Singh Thounaojam Individual foil 1 W - 5 L 24th Did not advance
Vijay Kumar 0 W - 6 L 27th Did not advance
Vijay Kumar
Tukaram Mehatra
Rajeshor Singh Thounaojam
Team foil BYE  Iran
L 20-45
Did not advance
Padma Kumaresan Individual sabre 1 W - 4 L 21st Did not advance
Walia Notum Individual sabre 1 W - 4 L 19th Did not advance
Padma Kumaresan
Walia Notum
S S Irengbam
V S Jamwal
Team sabre  China
L 21-45
Did not advance

Women

Event Athlete Round of Poules Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
T Kabita Devi Individual épée 2 W - 4 L 16th Q  Xu Anqi (CHN)
L 7-15
Did not advance
Dilna Valiyaparambath 2 W - 4 L 13th Q  Cheng Ya-wen (TPE)
L 8-15
Did not advance
T Kabita Devi
Dilna Valiyaparambath
Shammipreet Kaur
Team épée  Vietnam
L 38-45
Did not advance
Wanglembam Roji Devi Individual foil 1 W - 3 L 12th Q  Shiho Nishioka (JPN)
L 7-15
Did not advance
Sagolsem Bindu Devi 1 W - 4 L 13th Q  Jeon Hee-Sook (KOR)
L 3-15
Did not advance
Wanglembam Roji Devi
Sagolsem Bindu Devi
A Ramachandran
Team foil  China
L 7-45
Did not advance
A. Chandchandalavada Individual sabre 1 W - 4 L 15th Did not advance
Reesha Puthussery 0 W - 5 L 18th Did not advance
A. Chandchandalavada
Reesha Puthussery
Komalpreet Shukla
Team sabre  China
L 16-45
Did not advance

Football

Men

Indian team consists of:

Goalkeepers : Laxmikant Kattimani, Gurpreet Singh Sadhu

Defenders: Denzil Franco, Abhishek Das, Robert Lalthalma, Rowilson Rodrigues, Raju Gaikwad, Dharmaraj Ravanan, Lalrozama Fanai

Midfielders: Lalrindika Ralte, Joaquim Abranches, Jewel Raja Shaikh, Jibon Singh, Manish Mathani, Milan Singh Ongnam, Subodh Kumar

Strikers: Jeje Lalpekhlua, Balwant Singh, Jagtar Singh, Malsawmfela

Pool matches

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Qatar 321041+37
 Kuwait 320142+26
 India 31025503
 Singapore 301216−51
Kuwait 2 – 0 India
Ajab  6', 53' Report

Qatar 2 – 1 India
Al-Marri  80', 88' Report Ravanan  19'
Referee: Zhao Liang (China)

India 4 – 1 Singapore
Raja  13'
B. Singh  62'
J. Singh  67'
Mathani  75'
Report Luo Zhenlun  83'

1/8 finals

Japan 5 – 0 India
Nagai  17', 51'
Yamazaki  28'
Yamamura  45'
Mizunuma  63'
Report

Golf

Gymnastics

Artistic gymnastics

Men
Individual Qualification & Team all-around Final
Athlete Apparatus Individual All-around Team
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank Total Rank
Alok Ranjan 12.850 12.350 12.600 15.000 11.250 11.650 75.700 31st
Ashish Kumar 14.750 Q 11.800 13.300 16.100 11.800 12.900 80.650 Q 17th
Devesh Kumar 13.450 13.050 26.500 79th
Mayank Srivastava 12.700 12.650 15.200 12.300 12.500 65.350 45th
Rakesh Kumar Patra 13.000 12.450 13.500 14.600 12.750 66.300 44th
Muliyil Shinoj 11.300 11.100 12.300 14.550 12.050 11.700 73.000 34th
Team Total 54.050 49.300 52.050 60.900 49.200 49.850 315.350 10th
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total Rank
Ashish Kumar Individual all-around 14.700 10.200 13.550 0.000 14.200 12.100 64.750 23rd
Floor 14.925 14.925
Women
Individual Qualification & Team all-around Final
Athlete Apparatus Individual All-around
Vault Uneven bars Balance beam Floor Total Rank
Priti Das 11.150 11.100 8.250 30.500 30th
Dipa Karmarkar 13.850 Q 11.700 10.900 36.450 28th
Meenakshi Meenakshi 12.150 11.500 9.350 33.000 29th
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Vault Uneven bars Balance beam Floor Total Rank
Dipa Karmarkar Vault 13.400 13.400 8th

Handball

Men

Team

Deepak Ahlawat
Sachin Chaudhary
Greeniage Dcumna
Raghu Kumar Gurung
Naya Chandra Singh
Jain Prasad
Firoz Ahmad Khan
Amit Kumar
Manish Kumar
Parseed Kunduthodiyil
Navin Kumar Mishra
Sajesh Peringath
Mohinder Sinh Rawat
Neeraj Singh
Shamsher Singh
Binu Vasu

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Japan 5401208123+858
 Saudi Arabia 5311192129+637
 Qatar 5311185134+517
 China 5221178109+696
 India 5104153194−412
 Mongolia 500588315−2270
November 13
14:00
China  41 – 21  India Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Liu W., Zhou X.J., Zhang Z.Y. 5 (19–12) Prasad 6
   Report   

November 14
15:45
India  28 – 37  Qatar Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Mizili, Al-Mawlani (BHR)
N. Singh 9 (8–17) Al-Raeiss 9
   Report   

November 16
17:30
Saudi Arabia  40 – 22  India Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Ossipov, Porol (KAZ)
Al-Zaer, Al-Enbaawi, Al-Salem 6 (18–10) N. Singh 7
  Report  

November 18
17:30
Japan  54 – 26  India Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Mousavian, Taghavi (IRI)
Miyazaki 8 (26–13) Prasad 10
  Report  

November 20
14:00
India  56 – 22  Mongolia Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN)
N. Singh 16 (20–8) Baatarsuren 6
   Report   

Placement 9th–10th

November 22
18:00
India  34 – 29  Hong Kong Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Chang, Liu (TPE)
N. Singh 13 (17–16) Ip S.Y. 7
  Report  

Women

Team

Venkata Lakshmi Challguruvula
Dendukuri Madhavi
Gurmail Kaur
Gurpreet Kaur
Harleen Kaur
Rajwant Kaur
Manisha
Pano Mardi
Varuni Negi
Nisha Dilip Patil
Praseetha Prasannan
Preeti
Priyanka
Reena Kumari
Rita Devi
Sanjeeta

Preliminary round

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 33009449+456
 Japan 32018268+144
 North Korea 31029074+162
 India 300342117−750
November 18
17:15
China  43 – 9  India Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Mizili, Al-Mawlani (BHR)
Wei Q.X. 10 (20–3) Negi, Patil, Madhavi 3
  Report  

November 20
19:00
Japan  32 – 16  India Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Mizili, Al-Mawlani (BHR)
Fujii 6 (19–6) R. Kaur, Patil 4
  Report  

November 22
20:45
India  17 – 42  North Korea Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN)
Lakshmi 4 (8–23) Pak Y.M. 8
  Report  

Placement 7th–8th

November 25
18:00
Thailand  25 – 15  India Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Li, Wang (CHN)
Thanawat 8 (9–6) Patil 5
  Report   

Hockey

Men

Team

Arjun Halapa
Bharat Chikara
Bharat Kumar Chetri
Raghu Kumar Gurung
Danish Mujtaba
Gurbaj Singh
Tushar Khandker
Dhananjay Mahadik
Rajpal Singh
Sandeep Singh
Sardar Singh
Dharamvir Singh
Sarvanjit Singh
Shivendra Singh
Prabodh Tirkey
Vikram Pillay

Preliminary

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 India 4400224+1812
 Pakistan 4301286+229
 Japan 4202131306
 Bangladesh 4103921−123
 Hong Kong 4004432−280
November 15
14:30
India  7 – 0  Hong Kong
Chikara  2'
Sandeep  4', 18'
Sarvanjit  22'
Khandker  37'
Halappa  38'
Shivendra  48'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 2, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Jang Jung-Min (KOR)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

November 17
13:00
India  9 – 0  Bangladesh
Khandker  2', 39'
Sandeep  13', 47', 63', 66'
Shivendra  22'
Rajpal  37'
Dharamvir  69'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Kim Hong-Lae (KOR)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

November 20
15:00
India  3 – 2  Pakistan
Sandeep  3', 48'
Dharamvir  16'
Report Butt  4'
Abbasi  43'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Adam Kearns (AUS)

November 21
17:30
Japan  2 – 3  India
Sakamoto  21', 63' Report Rajpal  31'
Sandeep  38', 62'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Kim Hong-Lae (KOR)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

Semifinals

November 23
17:30
India  3 – 4 (a.e.t.)  Malaysia
Sandeep  35'
Khandker  37'
Rajpal  54'
Report T. Jalil  32'
Misron  49'
A. Rahim  67', 75'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Kim Hong-Lae (KOR)
Adam Kearns (AUS)

Bronze medal game

November 25
14:00
South Korea  0 – 1  India
Report Khandker  40'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Haider Rasool (PAK)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

Women

Team

Saba Anjum Karim
Yogita Bali
Mukta Prava Bala
Deepika Thakur
Deepika Murthy
Jasjeet Kaur Handa
Joydeep Kaur
Kirandeep Kaur
Surinder Kaur
Subhadra Pradhan
Rosalind Lalchhanhimi Ralte
Rani Rampal
Poonam Rani
Rani Ritu
Thokchom Chanchan Devi
Binita Toppo

Preliminary

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 6510314+2716
 South Korea 6510245+1916
 Japan 6402217+1412
 India 6303246+189
 Malaysia 62041218−66
 Thailand 6105544−393
 Kazakhstan 6006336−330
November 13
19:30
India  4 – 0  Malaysia
T. Devi  26'
Thakur  43'
Rampal  53'
S. Kaur  67'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Miao Lin (CHN)
Lesley Nunn (RSA)

November 16
13:00
Japan  3 – 0  India
Nakagawa  10'
Chiba  31'
Arai  69'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Christiane Hippler (GER)
Miao Lin (CHN)

November 17
14:30
South Korea  1 – 0  India
Kim Jong-Hee  8' Report
Aoti Hockey Field 2, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Mercedes Sánchez (ARG)
Chen Hong (CHN)

November 19
13:00
India  13 – 0  Thailand
T. Devi  12'
Karim  15'
Rampal  20', 42', 66'
Pradhan  24', 57'
S. Kaur  28', 31', 60', 63'
P. Rani  34'
J. Kaur  65'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Lynn Hassan (SIN)
Lesley Nunn (RSA)

November 20
18:00
India  6 – 0  Kazakhstan
R. Devi  24', 44', 70'
Handa  40'
S. Kaur  54'
Karim  66'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Chen Hong (CHN)
Miskarmalia Mohd Ariffin (SIN)

November 22
19:30
China  2 – 1  India
Wang Zhishuang  27'
Xu Xiaoxu  30'
Report S. Kaur  65'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Kang Hyun-Young (KOR)
Lesley Nunn (RSA)

Bronze medal game

November 24
14:00
Japan  1 – 0 (a.e.t.)  India
Manabe  78' Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Miao Lin (CHN)
Kang Hyun-Young (KOR)

Judo

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Final of table Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Navjot Chana -60 kg  Yu Kin Ting (HKG)
W 120-000
 Mohsen Ghaffar (IRI)
W 110-000
 Rishod Sobirov (UZB)
L 000-120
Final of repechage match:
 A Lamusi (CHN)
L 002-101
Did not advance
Sanju Irom -66 kg  Tarek Saad (SYR)
L 000-010
Did not advance
Ramashrey Yadav -73 kg  Mohammad Mohammad (KUW)
W 120-000
 Yassir Ayad (KSA)
W 100-000
 Wang Ki-Chun (KOR)
L 000-111
Final of repechage match:
 Guvanch Nurmuhammedov (TKM)
L 001-100
Did not advance
Sahil Pathania -90 kg BYE  Timur Bolat (KAZ)
L 000-100
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Final of table Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Khumujam Tombi Devi -48 kg  Nancy Quillotes (PHI)
W 100-000
 Chung Jung-Yeon (KOR)
L 000-110
Final of repechage match:
 Alexandra Podryadova (KAZ)
L 000-001
Did not advance
Kalpana Devi Thoudam -52 kg  Sureerat Sadmaroeng (THA)
L 011-100
Did not advance
Anita Chanu -57 kg BYE  Alina Ten (KAZ)
L 000-100
Did not advance
Garima Chaudhary -63 kg  Yasmeen Al-Salem (KUW)
W 100-000
 Yoshie Ueno (JPN)
L 000-100
Final of repechage match:
 Selengegiin Enkhzaya (MGL)
L 000-100
Did not advance

Kabaddi

Men

Team

Manjeet Chhillar
Gautam Navneet
Nitin Govardhan Ghule
Jasmer
Kaptan Singh
Anup Kumar
Rakesh Kumar
Sonu Narwal
Samarjeet
Jeeva Kumar
Jagdeep Singh
Jasmer Singh

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 India 22007743+344
 Iran 21017960+192
 South Korea 20023992−530
November 23
9:00
India  40 – 24  Iran Nansha Gymnasium, Guangzhou
(29–13)

November 24
15:00
India  37 – 19  South Korea Nansha Gymnasium, Guangzhou
(19–10)

Semifinals

November 25
10:00
India  52 – 17  Japan Nansha Gymnasium, Guangzhou
(26–5)

Final

November 26
17:00
Iran  20 – 37  India Nansha Gymnasium, Guangzhou
(3–24)

Women

Team

Deepika Henry Joseph
Sanahanbi Devi
Kavita
Smita Kumari
Mamatha Poojary
Manisha
Kalyani Marella
Snehal Sampat Salunkhe
Kavitha Selvaraj
Pooja Sharma
V Tejeswini Bai
Sharmi Ulahannan

Preliminary round

Group B

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 India 33008141+406
 Bangladesh 32014853−54
 South Korea 31024075−352
   Nepal 30030000
November 22
10:40
India  34 – 20  Bangladesh Nansha Gymnasium, Guangzhou
(22–7)

November 23
16:40
India  Walkover    Nepal Nansha Gymnasium, Guangzhou
(Nepal didn't show up)

November 24
11:30
India  47 – 21  South Korea Nansha Gymnasium, Guangzhou
(20–11)

Semifinals

November 25
15:50
India  23 – 22 (5R)  Iran Nansha Gymnasium, Guangzhou
(8–11, 17–17)

Final

November 26
15:00
Thailand  14 – 28  India Nansha Gymnasium, Guangzhou
(7–17)

Karate

Men

Athlete Event 1/16 Finals 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vikash Sharma Individual Kata  Mukhammadzaid Iminov (UZB)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Gaurav Sindhiya Kumite -60kg BYE  Amir Mehdizadeh (IRI)
L 1-5
Did not advance
Gunasekaran Sabari Karthik Kumite -67kg  Woraphol Kueapol (THA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Vikash Sharma Kumite -75kg BYE  Yermek Ainazarov (KAZ)
L 2-5
Did not advance
Sunil Rathi Kumite -84kg BYE  Xu Xiangwu (CHN)
L 1-6
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Valena Valentina Individual Kata  Cheung Pui Si (MAC)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Valena Valentina Kumite -50kg  Cholpon Shaidieva (KGZ)
W 6-0
 Chansouda Phetsiriseng (LAO)
W 5-2
 Li Hong (CHN)
L 2-4
Bronze medal match:
 Yanisa Torrattanawathana (THA)
L WO
Syiem Linza Fenny Kumite -55kg  Roji Nagarkoti (NEP)
W 3-2
 Lao Un Ieng (MAC)
L Hantei
Did not advance
Sumithra Sekar Kumite -61kg  Zuhriia Mshenesh (PLE)
L 0-4
Did not advance
Simmi Batta Kumite -68kg BYE  Liu Ya-li (TPE)
L 0-3
Did not advance

Roller Sports

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Prateek Raja Men's 300 m time trial 26.460 8th
Brahmateja Sathi 28.683 10th
Prateek Raja Men's 500 m sprint race 43.909 3rd Did not advance
Akash Aradhya 43.402 4th Did not advance
Brahmateja Sathi Men's 10,000 m Points + Elimination EL 7th
Ingale Vikram Rajendra EL 9th

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Varsha Srirama Puranik Women's 300 m time trial 29.765 7th
Bhalla Kanika Manjitsingh 30.250 8th
Srishty Srishty Women's 500 m sprint race 48.085 5th Did not advance
Varsha Srirama Puranik 48.617 4th Did not advance
Bhalla Kanika Manjitsingh Women's 10,000 m Points + Elimination EL 9th
Hasthanthar Anand Pragna EL 10th

Artistic

Athlete Event Short Program Long Program Total
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Anup Kumar Yama Men's Free skating 81.6 3rd 244.2 3rd 325.8
Akhil Chitikela 74.1 7th 222.0 7th 296.1 7th
Aashna Rajan Shah Women's Free skating 67.1 5th 210.6 5th 277.7 5th
Avani Panchal 66.6 6th 207.3 6th 273.9 6th
Avani Panchal
Anup Kumar Yama
Pairs's Free skating 73.0 3rd 244.2 3rd 325.8

Rowing

Rugby

Men

Team

Deepak Dagar
Gautam Dagar
Nasser Hussain
Bikash Jena
Puneeth Krishnamurthy
Amit Lochab
Thimmaiah Madanda
Hrishikesh Pendse
Pritom Roy
Rohaan Sethna
Surinder Singh
Kayrus Unwala

Preliminary round

Pool B

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 China 33009910+899
 South Korea 32019117+747
 Sri Lanka 31024781−345
 India 300317146−1293
November 21
17:03
South Korea  43 – 5  India
Try: Kim W.Y. (2) 1' c, 6' m
Kim H.S. (2) 7' m, 9' c
Chun J.M. 11' c
Kwak C.W. 13' m
Park W.Y. 14' c
Con: Kim W.Y. (3/5)
Chun J.M. (1/1)
Try: Hussain 4' m

November 22
11:23
China  61 – 0  India
Try: Zhang Z.Q. 1' c
Li Y. (2) 3' c, 5' c
Lu Z. (4) 6' c, 8' c, 10' c, 14' c
Li J.L. 7' c
Sun T. 13' m
Con: Zhang Z.Q. (2/2)
Li Y. (1/1)
Lu Z. (4/4)
Jin Y. (1/1)

November 22
14:09
Sri Lanka  42 – 12  India
Try: Wilwara (2) 2' c, 3' c
Sooriyabandara (2) 6' c, 10' c
Handapangoda 9' c
Dias 12' c
Con: Hettiarachchi (4/4)
Handapangoda (1/1)
Sooriyabandara (1/1)
Try: Pendse 7' m
G. Dagar 7' c
Con: Sethna (1/2)

Final round

Quarterfinals

November 23
10:37
Japan  26 – 5  India
Try: Kitagawa 3' m
Imamura (2) 10' c, 12' c
Narita 14' c
Con: Kitagawa (3/3)
Try: Pendse 7' m

5–8 placing

November 23
13:46
India  5 – 38  Malaysia
Try: G. Dagar 14' m
Try: Krishnan 4' c
Azhar 7' c
Nasrudin (2) 7' c, 14' m
Hafifi 9' c
Hafis 11' m
Con: Nasrudin (4/5)

7th/8th placing

November 23
16:09
India  22 – 7  Thailand
Try: G. Dagar 4' m
Unwala (2) 7' c, 14' m
Hussain 10' m
Con: Sethna (1/4)
Try: Wongsalangkarn 6' c
Con: Khamkoet (1/1)
University City Stadium, Guangzhou
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)

Women

Team

Niharika Bal
Bhagyalaxmi Barik
V Boman Bharucha
Annapurna Bothate
Kalpana Das
Sutapa Das
Surabhi Date
Sitara Indramohan
Yogita Marathe
Sheetal Maurya
Tapasi Nandi
Neha Pardeshi

Preliminary round

Pool B

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Kazakhstan 33001007+939
 Japan 32016233+297
 Singapore 31023453−195
 India 30035108−1033
November 21
16:12
Kazakhstan  50 – 0  India
Try: Sherer (2) 2' m, 4' c
Teryayeva (2) 6' c, 12' c
Sazonova (3) 8' m, 10' c, 13' c
Balashova 14' m
Con: Radzivil (5/7)
University City Stadium, Guangzhou
Referee: Chou Wen-liang (Chinese Taipei)

November 22
10:09
Japan  36 – 0  India
Try: Yamaguchi 1' m
Yokoyama 7' c
Fujisaki (2) 8' m, 11' c
Kato 14' m
Kawano 14' c
Con: Yokoyama (3/6)

November 22
13:23
Singapore  22 – 5  India
Try: Teo M.L. 1' m
Wong Y.L. 2' c
Gollifer 6' m
Fong S.Y. 12' m
Con: Wong Y.L. (1/4)
Try: K. Das 14' m
University City Stadium, Guangzhou
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)

Final round

Quarterfinals

November 23
9:00
China  42 – 0  India
Try: Guan Q.S. (2) 2' m, 8' m
Bai Y. (2) 3' m, 13' m
Liu T.T. 5' m
Wang Q.L. 10' m
Fan W.J. (2) 11' c, 14' m
Con: Fan W.J. (1/1)
University City Stadium, Guangzhou
Referee: Anthony Lothian (Hong Kong)

5–8 placing

November 23
12:09
India  0 – 46  Japan
Try: Mitsugi (3) 2' m, 6' c, 14' c
Okada 4' m
Yamaguchi (2) 7' m, 9' m
Tanaka (2) 12' m, 14' c<
Con: A. Suzuki (1/3)
Yokoyama (2/5)
University City Stadium, Guangzhou
Referee: Anastassiya Khamova (Kazakhstan)

7th/8th placing

November 23
15:18
India  21 – 10  South Korea
Try: Pardeshi 7' c
Maurya 9' c
Nandi 14' c
Con: Date (2/2)
Bharucha (1/1)
Try: Min K.J. 5' m
Park S.Y. 14' m
University City Stadium, Guangzhou
Referee: Abdul Rashid Aziz (Singapore)

Sailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Kelapanda Chengappa Ganapathy Men's Dinghy Optimist (9) 5 6 6 9 7 6 4 8 6 6 4 67 6th

Women

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Zephra Currimbhoy Women's Dinghy Optimist 2 (8) 6 5 5 7 6 5 6 7 5 6 60 6th

Open

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Rajesh Kumar Choudhary Open Laser Radial 7 7 7 7 2 6 (10) 7 8 1 7 9 68 8th
Athlete Event Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Opposition Total Points Rank Semifinal Final Final Rank
1st + 2nd
Race Points
1st + 2nd
Race Points
1st + 2nd
Race Points
1st + 2nd
Race Points
1st + 2nd
Race Points
1st + 2nd
Race Points
1st + 2nd
Race Points
Races Points Races Points
Balraj Balraj
Trunal Balkrishna Helegaonkar
Atool Sinha
Farokh Faramroze Tarapore
Shekhar Singh Yadav
Open Match Racing  Bahrain (BRN)
2-0
 China (CHN)
1-1
 Pakistan (PAK)
2-0
 Japan (JPN)
1-1
 South Korea (KOR)
0-2
 Singapore (SIN)
1-1
 Malaysia (MAS)
2-0
9 3rd  China (CHN)
W 3-2
 Japan (JPN)
L 0-3

Sepaktakraw

Men's double regu

Team

Niken Singh Khangembam
Gopen Singh Taiyenjam
Ingoba Singh Thongam

Preliminary

Group B

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
 Indonesia 330606
 Japan 321435
 China 312254
 India 303263
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
25 Nov Japan  2–1  India 21–1720–2215–13
25 Nov Indonesia  2–0  India 21–1221–16
26 Nov India  1–2  China 21–1724–2510–15

Men's team

Team

Sanathoi Singh Akoijam
Biken Singh Chabugbam
Kiran Kumar Singh Hirom
Gurumayum Jiteshor Sharma
Niken Singh Khangembam
Viseyie Koso
Lalhlimpuia
Nanao Singh Moirangthem
Sandeep Kumar
Gopen Singh Taiyenjam
Dharmendra Singh Thokchom
Ingoba Singh Thongam

Preliminary

Group B

Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
 Malaysia 330816
 Japan 321545
 China 312364
 India 303273
Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
16 Nov India  1–2  Japan 2–00–20–2
17 Nov China  2–1  India 2–10–22–0
18 Nov Malaysia  3–0  India 2–02–02–0

Women's double regu

Team

Ronita Devi Elangbam
Aruna Devi Mutum
Jimi Devi Okram

Preliminary

Group A

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
 Myanmar 220414
 China 211323
 India 202042
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
25 Nov India  0–2  China 7–2112–21
26 Nov Myanmar  2–0  India 21–1221–9

Women's team

Team

Rebika Akoijam
Maipak Devi Ayekpam
Deepa
Binalatam Devi Eelangbam
Rasheshwa Devi Elangbam
Ronita Devi Elangbam
Robita Devi Khangembam
Aruna Devi Mutum
Jimi Devi Okram
Amrita Pande
Sameena Begum
Milana Devi Waikhom

Preliminary

Group B

Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
 Thailand 330906
 China 321635
 South Korea 312364
 India 303093
Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
16 Nov India  0–3  South Korea 0–20–20–2
17 Nov China  3–0  India 2–02–02–0
18 Nov Thailand  3–0  India 2–02–02–0

Shooting

Soft Tennis

Athlete Event Round Group 1st Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Navneet Kumar Men's Singles  Manoj Subba (NEP)
L 1-4
(1-4, 3-5, 4-0, 3-5, 2-4)
 Lee Yo-Han (KOR)
L 0-4
(3-5, 2-4, 2-4, 3-5)
 Ananda Khamphoumy (LAO)
W 4-1
(4-2, 4-1, 4-1, 2-4, 4-1)
Did not advance
Jitender Singh Mehlda Men's Singles  Shi Bo (CHN)
L 0-4
(2-4, 3-5, 0-4, 0-4)
 Kuo Chia-wei (TPE)
L 1-4
(4-1, 4-6, 1-4, 0-4, 1-4)
 Rahmatullojon Rajabaliev (TJK)
W 4-0
(6-4, 4-1, 4-2, 4-1)
Did not advance
Navneet Kumar
Atul Sri Patel
Men's Doubles  Sohan Dhaubhadel (NEP)
and
 Sanjay Nepal (NEP)
W 5-1
(4-2, 1-4, 4-2, 4-1, 6-4, 6-4)
 Li Chia-hung (TPE)
and
 Yang Sheng-fa (TPE)
L 0-5
(0-4, 1-4, 0-4, 0-4, 2-4)
 Jiao Yang (CHN)
and
 Shi Bo (CHN)
L 0-5
(2-4, 3-5, 5-7, 0-4, 3-5)
Did not advance
Jitender Singh Mehlda
Nasir Mohammed
Men's Doubles  Gantulga Enkhtuvshin (MGL)
and
 Radnaabazaryn Bayartogtokh (MGL)
L 4-5
(4-2, 2-4, 5-7, 4-6, 4-2, 4-0, 5-3, 0-4, 8-10)
 Lin Ting-chun (TPE)
and
 Liu Chia-lun (TPE)
L 0-5
(3-5, 2-4, 0-4, 1-4, 0-4)
Did not advance
Navneet Kumar
Atul Sri Patel
Jitender Singh Mehlda
Nasir Mohammed
Women's Team  Philippines (PHI)
L 0-3
(1-5, 1-4, 0-5)
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 0-3
(0-5, 1-4, 0-5)
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0-3
(0-5, 0-4, 0-5)
 Nepal (NEP)
W 2-1
(5-0, 4-2, 0-5)
Did not advance
Samia Rizvi Women's Singles  Jo Yong-Sim (PRK)
L 0-4
(4-6, 1-4, 3-5, 0-4)
 Kim Ae-Kyung (KOR)
L 1-4
(3-5, 1-4, 4-2, 0-4, 2-4)
 Shabnam Yusupzhanova (TJK)
W WO
Did not advance
Taruka Srivastav Women's Singles  Ayaka Oba (JPN)
L 0-4
(0-4, 2-4, 1-4, 2-4)
 Gao Tong (CHN)
L 0-4
(1-4, 1-4, 1-4, 0-4)
 Dash Tsetsenbayar (MGL)
L 3-4
(7-5, 5-3, 4-1, 1-4, 1-4, 2-4, 4-7)
Did not advance
Priyanka Bugade
Samia Rizvi
Women's Doubles  Ayaka Oba (JPN)
and
 Mai Sasaki (JPN)
L 0-5
(1-4, 0-4, 0-4, 1-4, 0-4)
 Xin Yani (CHN)
and
 Zhao Lei (CHN)
L 1-5
(0-4, 4-2, 0-4, 1-4, 0-4, 2-4)
 Bulgan Norovsuren (MGL)
and
 Dagiidamba Naranjargal (MGL)
L 3-5
(4-2, 0-4, 6-4, 2-4, 4-6, 4-0, 2-4, 2-4)
Did not advance
Monica Menon
Taruka Srivastav
Women's Doubles  Joo Og (KOR)
and
 Kim Ae-Kyung (KOR)
L 0-5
(1-4, 0-4, 0-4, 1-4, 1-4)
 Gao Tong (CHN)
and
 Qiu Sisi (CHN)
L 0-5
(0-4, 1-4, 0-4, 0-4, 1-4)
 Boldyn Namuudari (MGL)
and
 Sugariin Gancnimeg (MGL)
W 5-0
(4-2, 4-2, 4-2, 5-3, 5-3)
Did not advance
Monica Menon
Taruka Srivastav
Priyanka Bugade
Samia Rizvi
Women's Team  South Korea (KOR)
L 0-3
(0-5, 0-4, 0-5)
 China (CHN)
L 0-3
(1-5, 0-4, 0-5)
 Mongolia (MGL)
L 1-2
(5-3, 2-4, 0-5)
Did not advance
Nasir Mohammed
Taruka Srivastav
Mixed Doubles  Jiao Yang (CHN)
and
 Qiu Sisi (CHN)
L 1-5
(4-6, 2-4, 0-4, 4-2, 3-5, 1-4)
Did not advance
Jitender Singh Mehlda
Monica Menon
Mixed Doubles  Hidenori Shinohara (JPN)
and
 Mai Sasaki (JPN)
L 0-5
(3-5, 0-4, 3-5, 1-4, 1-4)
Did not advance

Squash

Athlete Event 1st Round 2nd Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Siddharth Suchde Men's singles BYE  Dick Lau (HKG)
W 3-1
(9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4)
 Saurav Ghosal (IND)
L 0-3
(6-11, 6-11, 7-11)
Did not advance
Saurav Ghosal Men's singles BYE  Ammar Al-Temimi (KUW)
W 3-0
(11-4, 11-4, 11-5)
 Siddharth Suchde (IND)
W 3-0
(11-6, 11-6, 11-7)
 Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS)
L 1-3
(5-11, 11-6, 5-11, 10-12)
Did not advance
Dipika Pallikal Women's singles  Gu Jinyue (CHN)
W 3-0
(11-4, 12-10, 11-1)
 Nicol David (MAS)
L 1-3
(8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 4-11)
Did not advance
Joshna Chinappa Women's singles  Jemyca Aribado (PHI)
W 3-0
(11-6, 11-7, 11-4)
 Low Wee Wern (MAS)
L 2-3
(11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 3-11)
Did not advance
Athlete Event Pool Summary Semifinals Final
Contest 1 Contest 2 Contest 3 Contest 4 Contest 5
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Saurav Ghosal
Sandeep Jangra
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu
Siddharth Suchde
Men's Team  Qatar (QAT)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-0, 3-2)
 Japan (JPN)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-0, 3-0)
 Saudi Arabia (KSA)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-1, 3-0)
 South Korea (KOR)
W 3-0
<(3-0, 3-0, 3-0)
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 1-2
(2-3, 3-1, 0-3)
 Pakistan (PAK)
L 0-2
(1-3, 1-3)
Did not advance
Anaka Alankamony
Joshna Chinappa
Dipika Pallikal
Anwesha Reddy Vangala
Women's Team  China (CHN)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-0, 3-0)
 Pakistan (PAK)
W 3-0
(3-1, 3-0, 3-0)
 Hong Kong (HKG)
L 0-3
(1-3, 0-3, 1-3)
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 0-2
(0-3, 0-3)
Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Event Athletes Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
50 m freestyle Virdhawal Khade 22.98 5th Q 22.87 4th
Arjun Jayaprakash 23.74 26th Did not advance
100 m freestyle Virdhawal Khade 51.25 13th Did not advance
Aaron Agnel Dsouza 52.71 23rd Did not advance
200 m freestyle Aaron Agnel Dsouza 1:53.93 13th Did not advance
Rohit Rajendra Havaldar 1:55.48 20th Did not advance
400 m freestyle Mandar Anandrao Divase 4:08.22 16th Did not advance
1500 m freestyle Mandar Anandrao Divase 16:11.84 8th
50 m backstroke Balak Melkote Badrinath 27.63 17th Did not advance
100 m backstroke Rehan Jehangir Poncha 59.38 17th Did not advance
Balak Melkote Badrinath 59.62 19th Did not advance
200 m backstroke Rohit Rajendra Havaldar 2:12.79 19th Did not advance
Rehan Jehangir Poncha 2:18.56 21st Did not advance
50 m breaststroke Sandeep Sejwal 28.96 11th Did not advance
100 m breaststroke Sandeep Sejwal 1:03.67 9th Did not advance
200 m breaststroke Sandeep Sejwal 2:19.78 10th Did not advance
50 m butterfly Virdhawal Khade 24.56 5th Q 24.31
Anshul Kothari 26.08 21st Did not advance
100 m butterfly Rehan Jehangir Poncha 57.09 19th Did not advance
Virdhawal Khade 58.21 26th Did not advance
200 m butterfly Rehan Jehangir Poncha 2:03.96 9th Did not advance
200 m individual medley Rehan Jehangir Poncha 2:08.55 15th Did not advance
4×100 m freestyle Aaron Agnel Dsouza
Arjun Jayaprakash
Anshul Kothari
Virdhawal Khade
3:29.71 10th Did not advance
4×200 m freestyle Aaron Agnel Dsouza
Mandar Anandrao Divase
Rohit Rajendra Havaldar
Rehan Jehangir Poncha
7:40.03 10th Did not advance
4×100 m medley Rehan Jehangir Poncha
Sandeep Sejwal
Balak Melkote Badrinath
Aaron Agnel Dsouza
Virdhawal Khade*
3:49.38 8th Q 3:49.38 6th

* Participated in the heats only.

Table Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Amalraj Anthony Men's singles BYE  Mohd Shakirin Ibrahim (MAS)
W 4-2
(11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8)
 Chuang Chih-yuan (TPE)
L 0-4
(6-11, 10-12, 5-11, 1-11)
Did not advance
Sharath Kamal Men's singles BYE  Rohan Sirisena (SRI)
W 4-0
(11-9, 11-7, 11-1, 11-8)
 Oh Sang-Eun (KOR)
L 1-4
(9-11, 4-11, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11)
Did not advance
Amalraj Anthony
Soumyadeep Roy
Men's Doubles  Cheung Yuk (HKG)
and
 Li Ching (HKG)
L 0-3
(5-11, 5-11, 7-11)
Did not advance
Sharath Kamal
Subhajit Saha
Men's Doubles  Husain Al-Bahrani (KUW)
and
 Mansour Al-Enezi (KUW)
W 3-0
(11-7, 11-4, 11-4)
 Lee Jung-Woo (KOR)
and
 Oh Sang-Eun (KOR)
L 0-3
(9-11, 6-11, 4-11)
Did not advance
Shamini Kumaresan Women's singles  Surakhbayariin Misheel (MGL)
W 4-0
(11-5, 11-1, 11-2, 11-4)
 Sayaka Hirano (JPN)
L 2-4
(7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 7-11)
Did not advance
Madhurika Patkar Women's singles  Mai Hoang My Trang (VIE)
L 2-4
(11-3, 8-11, 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11)
Did not advance
Mouma Das
Poulomi Ghatak
Women's Doubles  Li Jiawei (SIN)
and
 Sun Beibei (SIN)
L 0-3
(5-11, 5-11, 2-11)
Did not advance
Shamini Kumaresan
Madhurika Patkar
Women's Doubles  Cheng I-ching (TPE)
and
 Huang Yi-hua (TPE)
L 2-3
(11-5, 3-11, 12-10, 4-11, 4-11)
Did not advance
Amalraj Anthony
Madhurika Patkar
Mixed Doubles  Chuang Chih-yuan (TPE)
and
 Huang Yi-hua (TPE)
L 0-3
(8-11, 5-11, 4-11)
Did not advance
Sharath Kamal
Shamini Kumaresan
Mixed Doubles  Dinh Quang Linh (VIE)
and
 Luong Thi Tam (VIE)
W 3-1
(11-3, 4-11, 14-12, 12-10)
 Seiya Kishikawa (JPN)
and
 Ai Fukuhara (JPN)
L 2-3
(12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 2-11, 6-11)
Did not advance
Athlete Event Pool Summary Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Contest 1 Contest 2 Contest 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sharath Achanta
Amalraj Arputharaj
Soumyadeep Roy
Subhajit Saha
Sanil Shetty
Men's Team  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 0-3
(0-3, 1-3, 2-3)
 Vietnam (VIE)
W 3-1
(3-1, 1-3, 3-1, 3-1)
 Japan (JPN)
L 1-3
(3-0, 0-3, 1-3, 1-3)
Did not advance
Mouma Das
Poulomi Ghatak
Shamini Kumaresan
Madhurika Patkar
Mamata Prabhu
Men's Team  Laos (LAO)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-1, 3-0)
 Singapore (SIN)
L 0-3
(2-3, 1-3, 0-3)
 Maldives (MDV)
W 3-0
(3-0, 3-0, 3-0)
 China (CHN)
L 0-3
(0-3, 0-3, 0-3)
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Men

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sunil Kumar Finweight (-54kg)  Lakpa Tashi Sherpa (BHU)
W PTS 12-5
 Abdulrahim Abdulhameed (BRN)
L PTS 2-8
Did not advance
Surendra Bhandari Bantamweight (-63kg)  Darkhan Kassymkulov (KAZ)
L PTS 7-8
Did not advance
Chandan Lakra Featherweight (-68kg)  Afifuddin Omar Sidek (MAS)
W PTS 6-2
 Naranchimegiin Erdenebaatar (MGL)
L PTS 7-19
Did not advance
Jasvant Lightweight (-74kg)  Sawatvilay Phimmasone (LAO)
W PTS 9-7
 Yulius Fernando (INA)
L PTS 5-6
Did not advance
Anand Pandia Rajan Welterweight (-80kg) BYE  Eisa Al-Shammeri (KUW)
W DSQ
 Nabil Talal (JOR)
L PTS 3-3
Did not advance
Sandeep Kundu Heavyweight (+87kg) BYE  Akmal Irgashev (UZB)
L PTS 4-18
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Latika Bhandari Bantamweight (-53kg) BYE  Chhoeung Puthearim (CAM)
W PUN 11-10
 Sarita Phongsri (THA)
L PTS 0-6
Did not advance
Y Shantibala Devi Featherweight (-57kg) BYE  Kezang Lhamo (BHU)
W PTS 7-0
 Hou Yuzhuo (CHN)
L PTS 0-13
Did not advance
Srishti Singh Lightweight (-62kg)  Shaden Thweib (JOR)
L PTS 5-7
Did not advance
Kamineni Srilakshmi Heavyweight (+73kg)  Oh Jung-Ah (KOR)
L PTS 0-9
Did not advance

Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Karan Rastogi Men's singles BYE  Myalikkuli Mamedkuliev (TKM)
W 6-0, 6-0
 Chen Ti (TPE)
W 6-0, 6-4,
 Denis Istomin (UZB)
L 2-6, 6-4, 5-7
Did not advance
Somdev Devvarman Men's singles BYE  Jabor Mohammed Al Mutawa (TKM)
W 6-0, 6-0
 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)
W 6-1, 6-1
 Zhang Ze (CHN)
W 6-4, 6-4
 Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
W 6-2, 0-6, 6-3
 Denis Istomin (UZB)
W 6-1, 6-2
Somdev Devvarman
Sanam Krishan Singh
Men's doubles BYE  Johnny Arcilla (PHI)
and
 Ruben Jr. Gonzalez (PHI)
W 6-4, 6-2
 Bai Yan (CHN)
and
 Zhang Ze (CHN)
W 6-2, 6-4
 Yi Chu-huan (TPE)
and
 Lee Hsin-han (TPE)
W 6-4, 7-6(3)
 Gong Maoxin (CHN)
and
 Li Zhe (CHN)
W 6-3, 6(4)-7, [10-8]
Karan Rastogi
Vishnu Vardhan
Men's doubles  Jack Hui (HKG)
and
 Michael Lai (HKG)
W 6-1, 6-3
 Kim Young-jun (KOR)
and
 Seol Jae-min (KOR)
L 6-1, 3-6, [2-10]
Did not advance
Somdev Devvarman
Karan Rastogi
Sanam Krishan Singh
Vishnu Vardhan
Men's team BYE  Qatar (QAT)
W 3-0
(2-0, 2-0, 2-0)
 Thailand (THA)
W 2-1
(2-0, 2-0, 1-2)
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 1-2
(1-2, 2-0, 0-2)
Did not advance
Sania Mirza Women's singles  Venise Chan (HKG)
W 6-1, 6-0
 Zhang Shuai (CHN)
W 6-2, 6-2
 Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
W 6-2, 6-3
 Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
L 7-6(7), 3-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Poojashree Venkatesha Women's singles  Chang Kai-chen (KOR)
L 2-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Tara Iyer
Nirupama Sanjeev
Women's doubles BYE  Sun Shengnan (CHN)
and
 Zhang Shuai (CHN)
L 4-6, 5-7
Did not advance
Rushmi Chakravarthi
Poojashree Venkatesha
Women's doubles  Misaki Doi (JPN)
and
 Ryuko Fuda (JPN)
L 3-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Sania Mirza
Nirupama Sanjeev
Rushmi Chakravarthi
Poojashree Venkatesha
Women's team  Indonesia (INA)
L 0-3
(0-2, 1-2, 0-2)
Did not advance
Sania Mirza
Vishnu Vardhan
Mixed doubles BYE  Shengnan Sun (CHN)
and
 Bai Yan (CHN)
W 6-3, 4-6, [12-10]
 Chuang Chia-jung (KOR)
and
 Yi Chu-huan (KOR)
W 2-6, 6-4, [10-4]
 Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
and
 Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)
W 6-3, 6(3)-7, [10-5]
 Chan Yung-jan (TPE)
and
 Yang Tsung-hua (TPE)
W 6-4, 1-6, [2-10]
Rushmi Chakravarthi
Sanam Krishan Singh
Mixed doubles  Nigina Abduraimova (UZB)
and
 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)
W 7-5, 6-3
 Yurika Sema (JPN)
and
 Hiroki Kondo (JPN)
W 4-6, 6-3, [3-10]
Did not advance

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Gurudatta Devidas Gharat Men's Individual 23:05
18th
1:10
11th
1:08:57
19th
1:11
20th
DNF
Pooja Naresh Chaurushi Women's Individual 22:53
8th
1:31
11th
1:18:02
10th
0:56
10th
47:42
10th
2:31:07.10 10th

Volleyball

Men

Team

Sanjay Banwari
Vibin George
Pradeep Guttikonda
Naveen Manidurai
Ukkarapandian Mohan
Srikanth Pakalapati
Balwinder Singh
Gurinder Singh
Guruchand Singh
Navjit Singh
Sube Singh
K Sivasubramanian

Preliminary

Group B

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  South Korea 6 3 0 225 148 1.520 9 0 MAX
2  India 5 2 1 232 222 1.045 6 4 1.500
3  Kazakhstan 4 1 2 236 252 0.937 4 7 0.571
4  Vietnam 3 0 3 175 246 0.711 1 9 0.111
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
14 Nov 18:00 India  3–1  Kazakhstan 24–26 25–23 25–18 25–21   99–88
15 Nov 18:00 South Korea  3–0  India 25–19 25–20 25–19     75–58
16 Nov 18:00 India  3–0  Vietnam 25–20 25–16 25–23     75–59

Second round

  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the second round.

Group F

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  South Korea 6 3 0 246 207 1.188 9 1 9.000
2  India 5 2 1 245 228 1.075 6 5 1.200
3  Japan 4 1 2 280 272 1.029 6 6 1.000
4  Qatar 3 0 3 168 232 0.724 0 9 0.000
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
19 Nov 16:00 Japan  2–3  India 20–25 19–25 25–21 28–26 13–15 105–112
20 Nov 14:00 India  3–0  Qatar 25–15 25–13 25–20     75–48

Final round

Quarterfinals

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
21 Nov 16:00 India  0–3  Thailand 20–25 23–25 22–25     65–75

Placement 5–8

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
24 Nov 14:00 Qatar  0–3  India 23–25 16–25 17–25     56–75

Placement 5th–6th

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
26 Nov 20:00 India  0–3  China 18–25 17–25 18–25     53–75

Women

Team

Minimol Abraham
Terin Antony
Priyanka Bora
Princy Joseph
Shibi Joseph
R Kattuparabath
Priyanka Khedkar
Aswani Kiran
J Palakkamattathil
Tiji Raju
Soorya Thottangal
Soumya Vengadan

Preliminary

Group B

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Kazakhstan 10 5 0 443 317 1.397 15 4 3.750
2  North Korea 9 4 1 431 316 1.364 14 3 4.667
3  Japan 8 3 2 395 344 1.148 10 8 1.250
4  Chinese Taipei 7 2 3 429 365 1.175 11 9 1.222
5  India 6 1 4 260 319 0.815 3 12 0.250
6  Maldives 5 0 5 78 375 0.208 0 15 0.000
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
18 Nov 16:00 North Korea  3–0  India 25–23 25–13 25–20     75–56
19 Nov 14:00 Maldives  0–3  India 6–25 7–25 6–25     19–75
20 Nov 16:00 India  0–3  Japan 23–25 16–25 17–25     56–75
21 Nov 12:00 Kazakhstan  3–0  India 25–18 25–9 25–10     75–37
22 Nov 14:00 India  0–3  Chinese Taipei 12–25 12–25 12–25     36–75

Placement 9–10th

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
25 Nov 12:00 India  3–0  Maldives 25–4 25–5 25–7     75–16

Water polo

Women

Team

Anil Kumar Ambili Archa
Shubhangi Bhoite
Siddhi Prabhakar Dahe
Malavika Gubbi
Varshini Gubbi
Sayali Sanjay Gudhekar
M Prasad Eekshitha
Mini Madhavan
Rema Nithya Madhusoodanan
S Muninanjappa Sridhar
Saranya Sasidharan Nair
Renu T Ramesh
Biji Varghese

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 3300768+686
 Kazakhstan 32015720+374
 Uzbekistan 31022641−152
4  India 3003696−900
November 15
14:30
Report Kazakhstan  382  India Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Tan (SIN), Chung (HKG)
Score by quarters: 13–1, 14–0, 8–0, 3–1
Myrzabekova 5 Goals Varghese, Bhoite 1

November 16
15:55
Report China  382  India Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Makihashi (JPN), Salnichenko (KAZ)
Score by quarters: 10–0, 12–1, 8–1, 8–0
Song D.L. 12 Goals Gudhekar, M. Gubbi 1

November 17
14:30
Report Uzbekistan  202  India Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Ni (CHN), Shi (CHN)
Score by quarters: 5–1, 5–0, 5–0, 5–1
Sarancha 5 Goals Bhoite, V. Gubbi 1

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3
Srinivasa Rao Balluri Men's 56 kg 100 105 110 135 142 142 245 8th
Sukhen Dey 104 104 108 126 126 126 230 10th
Rustam Sarang Men's 62 kg 112 117 120 142 147 150 264 9th
Omkar Shekhar Otari 115 120 124 135 140 145 260 11th
Katulu Ravi Kumar Men's 69 kg 140 140 141 170 180 180 311 5th
Sudhir Chitradurga Men's 77 kg 127 131 135 155 160 165 295 6th
Chandrakant Dadu Mali Men's 85 kg 138 144 145 171 171 171 309 10th
Sarabjit Sarabjit Men's +105 kg 150 160 171 180 200 200 340 10th
Ngangbam Soniya Chanu Women's 48 kg 70 70 75 90 95 99 170 5th
Atom Sandyarani Devi 66 70 73 84 88 91 158 6th
Monika Devi Women's 69 kg 90 95 98 110 117 121 212 7th
Geeta Rani Women's +75 kg 95 100 100 120 127 132 227 6th

Wrestling

Men

Freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vinod Kumar 55 kg  Dilshod Mansurov (UZB)
L PO 0-3
Did not advance
Pradeep Kumar 66 kg  Mustafa Al-Haimi (YEM)
W VT 5-0
 Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu (JPN)
L PO 0-3
Repechage Round 1 match:
 Azat Donbaev (KGZ)
W PP 3-1
Bronze medal match:
 Yang Chun-Song (PRK)
L PP 1-3
Narsingh Pancham Yadav 74 kg  Husham Majeed (IRQ)
W PP 3-1
 Dorjvaanchigiin Gombodorj (MGL)
L PP 1-3
Did not advance
Ram Vir 84 kg BYE  Aibek Usupov (KGZ)
W VT 5-0
 Lee Jae-Sung (KOR)
L PP 1-3
Bronze medal match:
 Pürveegiin Ösökhbaatar (MGL)
L PP 1-3
Mausam Khatri 96 kg  Taimuraz Tigiyev (KAZ)
L PP 1-3
Did not advance Repechage Round 1 match:
 Raja Al-Karrad (SYR)
W PP 3-1
Bronze medal match:
 Kim Jae-Gang (KOR)
W PP 3-1
Rajeev Tomar 120 kg  Aiaal Lazarev (KGZ)
L PP 1-3
Did not advance
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rajender Kumar 55 kg  Li Shujin (CHN)
L PP 1-3
Did not advance
Ravinder Singh 60 kg BYE  Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (KAZ)
W PP 3-1
 Jung Ji-Hyun (KOR)
L PO 0-3
Bronze medal match:
 Muhammad Aliansyah (INA)
W PP 3-1
Sunilkumar Rana 66 kg BYE  Yazgeldy Kadyrov (TKM)
W PO 3-0
 Saeid Abdevali (IRI)
L PO 0-3
Bronze medal match:
 Sutep Oomchompoo (THA)
W VT 5-0
Sanjay Kumar 74 kg  Park Jin-Sung (KOR)
L PO 0-3
Did not advance Repechage Round 1 match:
 Roman Melyoshin (KAZ)
L PO 0-3
Did not advance
Manoj Kumar 84 kg  Ali Awarke (LIB)
W PO 3-0
 Nezar Oudeh (SYR)
W PO 3-0
 Taleb Nematpour (IRI)
L PO 0-3
Bronze medal match:
 Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ)
L P0 0-3
Anil Kumar 96 kg  Azamat Erkimbaev (KGZ)
'L PO 0-3
Did not advance
Dharmender Dalal 120 kg  Hirokazu Shinjo (JPN)
W PP 3-1
 Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ)
L PO 0-3
Repechage Round 1 match:
 Chum Chivinn (CAM)
W PO 3-0
Bronze medal match:
 Ali Nadhim (IRQ)
L P0 0-3

Women

Freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Nirmala Devi 48 kg  Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ)
L PP 1-3
Did not advance
Geeta Phogat 55 kg  Um Ji-Eun (KOR)
W PP 3-1
 Pak Yon-Hui (PRK)
L PP 1-3
Did not advance
Suman Kundu 63 kg  Luong Thi Quyen (VIE)
W PP 3-1
 Nestan Kiiazova (KGZ)
W PP 3-1
 Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL)
L PO 0-3
Bronze medal match:
 Chen Meng (CHN)
L VT 0-5
Gursharan Preet Kaur 72 kg  Guzel Manyurova (KAZ)
L VT 0-5
Did not advance

Wushu

Men

Changquan

Athlete Event Changquan Total
Result Rank Result Rank
Dewan Singh Huidrom Changquan 9.07 11th

Nanquan\Nangun

Athlete Event Nanquan Nangun Total
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Somorjit Sagolsem Nanquan\Nangun All-Round 8.10 14th 7.65 14th 15.75 14th

Taijiquan\Taijijian

Athlete Event Taijijian Taijiquan Total
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gyandash Singh Taijiquan\Taijijian All-Round 8.27 16th 8.10 18th 16.37 18th

Sanda

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Santosh Kumar 56 kg  Khalid Hotak (AFG)
L PTS 0-2
Did not advance
M. Bimoljit Singh 60 kg  Syed Maratab Ali Shah (PAK)
W AV 0-0
 Bouapha Valasith (LAO)
W KO 1-0
 Mohsen Mohammadseifi (IRI)
L PTS 0-2
Did not advance
Sandeep Yadav 70 kg  Vuong Dinh Khanh (VIE)
L PTS 0-2
Did not advance
Ravinder Kumar 75 kg  Hamid Reza Gholipour (IRI)
L PTS 0-2
Did not advance

Women

Changquan

Athlete Event Changquan Total
Result Rank Result Rank
Ngangom Ayapana Toshibala Changquan 7.83 9th

Sanda

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yumnam Sanathoi Devi 52 kg  Khammai Lathsavong (LAO)
W PTS 2-0
 E Meidie (CHN)
L PTS 0-2
Did not advance
W. Sandhyarani Devi 60 kg BYE  Moria Manalu (INA)
W PTS 2-0
 Paloy Barckkham (LAO)
W PTS 2-0
 Khadijeh Azadpour (IRI)
L PTS 0-2

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.