Igor Zelenay

Igor Zelenay (Slovak pronunciation: [ˈiɡɔɾ ˈzɛlɛnai]; born 10 February 1982) is a Slovak professional tennis player. He is a doubles specialist who has won 1 ATP Tour title and finished runner-up at 4 other ATP 250 tournaments. He reached a career-high ranking of World No. 50 in July 2009. His career-high singles ranking is World No. 279, achieved in August 2005.

Igor Zelenay
Country (sports) Slovakia
ResidenceSlovakia
Born (1982-02-10) 10 February 1982
Trenčín, Czechoslovakia
Height6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Turned pro2002
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
CoachJuraj Dulik
Prize money$792,355
Singles
Career record0–0
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 279 (1 August 2005)
Doubles
Career record87–121 (41.8% in ATP Tour and Grand Slam main draw matches, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles1
Highest rankingNo. 50 (27 July 2009)
Current rankingNo. 62 (14 October 2019)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open3R (2010)
French Open3R (2009)
Wimbledon3R (2008, 2009)
US Open2R (2010)
Last updated on: 15 October 2019.
Igor Zelenay
Medal record
Tennis
Representing  Slovakia
Summer Universiade
2003 DaeguSingles
2003 Daegu Doubles
2003 Daegu Mixed Doubles

Doubles

Zelenay reached his first ATP doubles final at the 2010 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships, where he and his partner Philipp Marx lost in straight sets to the Bryan brothers.

ATP career finals

Doubles: 5 (1 title, 4 runner-ups)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0–0)
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (0–0)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (1–4)
Titles by surface
Hard (1–2)
Clay (0–2)
Grass (0–0)
Titles by setting
Outdoor (0–2)
Indoor (1–2)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Feb 2010 Delray Beach Open, United States 250 Series Hard (i) Philipp Marx Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
3–6, 6–7(3–7)
Loss 0–2 Apr 2011 Grand Prix Hassan II, Morocco 250 Series Clay Colin Fleming Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
2–6, 1–6
Loss 0–3 Sep 2012 St. Petersburg Open, Russia 250 Series Hard (i) Lukáš Lacko Rajeev Ram
Nenad Zimonjić
2–6, 6–4, [6–10]
Loss 0–4 Jul 2018 Swiss Open, Switzerland 250 Series Clay Denys Molchanov Matteo Berrettini
Daniele Bracciali
6–7(2–7), 6–7(5–7)
Win 1–4 Sep 2019 St. Petersburg Open, Russia 250 Series Hard (i) Divij Sharan Matteo Berrettini
Simone Bolelli
6–3, 3–6, [10–8]

Challenger and Futures finals

Singles: 7 (2–5)

Legend (Singles)
ATP Challenger Tour (0–1)
ITF Futures Tour (2–4)
Titles by Surface
Hard (1–3)
Clay (0–1)
Grass (0–1)
Carpet (1–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0–1 Jun 2002 Czech Rep. F2, Jablonec nad Nisou Futures Clay Régis Lavergne 2–6, 6–4, 5–7
Loss 0–2 Nov 2002 Czech Rep. F6, Prague Futures Hard Lukáš Dlouhý 3–6, 6–4, 3–6
Loss 0–3 Jan 2003 Germany F1B, Biberach Futures Hard (i) Roko Karanušić 5–7, 5–7
Win 1–3 Sep 2003 France F15, Bagnères-de-Bigorre Futures Hard Nicolas Tourte 7–6(7–4), 6–7(5–7), 7–5
Win 2–3 Jan 2005 Austria F1, Anif Futures Carpet (i) Boštjan Ošabnik 6–3, 6–1
Loss 2–4 Apr 2005 Great Britain F6, Bath Futures Hard (i) Mark Hilton 3–6, 4–6
Loss 2–5 Jul 2005 Manchester, Great Britain Challenger Grass Daniele Bracciali 4–6, 4–6

Doubles: 88 (55–33)

Legend (Doubles)
ATP Challenger Tour (41–27)
ITF Futures Tour (14–6)
Titles by Surface
Hard (16–11)
Clay (32–18)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (7–4)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1–0 Oct 2000 Finland F2, Helsinki Futures Carpet Karol Beck Jarkko Nieminen
Tero Vilen
6–2, 6–4
Win 2–0 Jul 2001 Slovak Rep. F5, Bratislava Futures Clay Borut Urh Martin Štěpánek
Jiří Vrbka
w/o
Win 3–0 Aug 2001 Togliatti, Russia Challenger Hard Karol Beck Abdul-Hamid Makhkamov
Dmitriy Tomashevich
7–5, 4–6, 6–3
Win 4–0 Aug 2001 Russia F1, Balashikha Futures Clay Karol Beck Alexey Kedryuk
Orest Tereshchuk
0–6, 6–3, 6–4
Loss 4–1 Sep 2001 Zabrze, Poland Challenger Clay Karol Beck Julian Knowle
Michael Kohlmann
1–6, 6–7(5–7)
Win 5–1 Oct 2001 Greece F4, Corfu Futures Carpet Luke Bourgeois Michal Navrátil
Jiří Vrbka
6–4, 7–6(9–7)
Loss 5–2 Nov 2001 Prague, Czech Republic Challenger Hard (i) Karol Beck Lukáš Dlouhý
David Miketa
1–6, 6–4, 3–6
Win 6–2 Jun 2002 Slovak Rep. F1A, Košice Futures Clay Juraj Hasko František Babaj
Michal Mertiňák
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Win 7–2 Jan 2003 Germany F1C, Oberhaching Futures Carpet (i) Michal Mertiňák Daniel Elsner
Philipp Petzschner
4–6, 7–6(20–18), 7–6(7–5)
Win 8–2 Nov 2003 Prague, Czech Republic Challenger Carpet (i) Martin Štěpánek Karsten Braasch
Jean-Claude Scherrer
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Loss 8–3 Jan 2004 Germany F3, Oberhaching Futures Hard (i) Łukasz Kubot Frederik Nielsen
Rasmus Nørby
4–6, 7–6(8–6), 0–6
Loss 8–4 Apr 2004 France F6, Angers Futures Clay (i) Goran Tošić Xavier Audouy
Nicolas Tourte
1–6, 1–6
Loss 8–5 Apr 2004 Italy F4, Bergamo Futures Clay Viktor Bruthans Fabio Colangelo
Alessandro Motti
4–6, 1–6
Win 9–5 May 2004 Czech Rep. F1, Most Futures Clay Ladislav Chramosta Diego Junqueira
Damián Patriarca
7–6(7–2), 4–6, 6–1
Loss 9–6 Oct 2004 France F19, La Roche-sur-Yon Futures Hard (i) Daniel Muñoz de la Nava Xavier Audouy
Jean-François Bachelot
6–3, 1–6, 2–6
Win 10–6 Oct 2004 Belgium F1, Waterloo Futures Carpet (i) Darko Madjarovski Michel Koning
Martijn van Haasteren
6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Win 11–6 Nov 2004 Prague, Czech Republic Challenger Carpet (i) Lukáš Dlouhý Jan Minář
Jaroslav Pospíšil
6–3, 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
Win 12–6 Jun 2005 Košice, Slovakia Challenger Clay Petr Luxa Johan Landsberg
Harel Levy
6–4, 6–2
Win 13–6 Dec 2006 Czech Rep. F4, Vendryně Futures Hard (i) Lukáš Rosol Daniel Lustig
Filip Polášek
6–1, 6–1
Win 14–6 Dec 2006 Czech Rep. F5, Opava Futures Carpet (i) Lukáš Rosol Roman Vogeli
Jaroslav Pospíšil
4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Win 15–6 Mar 2007 France F5, Poitiers Futures Hard (i) Filip Polášek Victor Ioniță
Brian Wilson
6–4, 6–4
Loss 15–7 May 2007 Czech Rep. F1, Teplice Futures Clay Martin Slanar Roman Kutáč
Karel Tříska
4–6, 4–6
Win 16–7 Jul 2007 Oberstaufen, Germany Challenger Clay Filip Polášek Peter Gojowczyk
Marc Sieber
7–5, 7–5
Win 17–7 Aug 2007 Slovak Rep. F3, Bratislava Futures Clay Filip Polášek Viktor Bruthans
Ján Stančík
w/o
Loss 17–8 Sep 2007 Düsseldorf, Germany Challenger Clay Filip Polášek Fabio Colangelo
Philipp Marx
6–3, 3–6, [7–10]
Win 18–8 Sep 2007 Trnava, Slovakia Challenger Clay Filip Polášek Diego Junqueira
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo
6–1, 6–4
Loss 18–9 Oct 2007 Rennes, France Challenger Carpet (i) Filip Polášek Philipp Petzschner
Björn Phau
2–6, 2–6
Win 19–9 Dec 2007 Czech Rep. F5, Frýdlant nad Ostravicí Futures Hard (i) Lukáš Rosol Jiří Krkoška
Ján Stančík
6–4, 6–2
Loss 19–10 Dec 2007 Czech Rep. F6, Opava Futures Carpet (i) Lukáš Rosol Nikola Martinović
Joško Topić
4–6, 5–7
Loss 19–11 Feb 2008 Bergamo, Italy Challenger Hard (i) James Cerretani Simone Bolelli
Andreas Seppi
3–6, 0–6
Loss 19–12 May 2008 Ostrava, Czech Republic Challenger Clay Jan Hernych Sergiy Stakhovsky
Tomáš Zíb
6–7(6–8), 6–3, [12–14]
Win 20–12 Jun 2008 Košice, Slovakia Challenger Clay Tomasz Bednarek Miguel Ángel López Jaén
Carlos Poch Gradin
6–1, 4–6, [13–11]
Loss 20–13 Aug 2008 Cordenons, Italy Challenger Clay David Škoch Marco Crugnola
Alessio di Mauro
6–1, 4–6, [6–10]
Loss 20–14 Aug 2008 Istanbul, Turkey Challenger Hard David Škoch Michael Kohlmann
Frank Moser
6–7(4–7), 4–6
Loss 20–15 Sep 2008 Düsseldorf, Germany Challenger Clay Lukáš Rosol Jan Hájek
Tomáš Zíb
6–1, 2–6, [7–10]
Loss 20–16 Sep 2008 Orléans, France Challenger Hard (i) Jean-Claude Scherrer Sergiy Stakhovsky
Lovro Zovko
6–7(7–9), 4–6
Win 21–16 Sep 2008 Trnava, Slovakia Challenger Clay David Škoch Daniel Köllerer
Michal Mertiňák
6–3, 6–1
Loss 21–17 Mar 2009 Besançon, France Challenger Hard (i) David Škoch Karol Beck
Jaroslav Levinský
6–2, 5–7, [7–10]
Loss 21–18 Nov 2009 Eckental, Germany Challenger Carpet (i) Philipp Marx Michael Kohlmann
Alexander Peya
4–6, 6–7(4–7)
Loss 21–19 Nov 2009 Aachen, Germany Challenger Carpet (i) Philipp Marx Rohan Bopanna
Aisam Qureshi
4–6, 6–7(6–8)
Win 22–19 Nov 2009 Bratislava, Slovakia Challenger Hard (i) Philipp Marx Leoš Friedl
David Škoch
6–4, 6–4
Win 23–19 Dec 2009 Salzburg, Austria Challenger Hard (i) Philipp Marx Sanchai Ratiwatana
Sonchat Ratiwatana
6–4, 7–5
Win 24–19 Oct 2010 Mons, Belgium Challenger Hard (i) Filip Polášek Ruben Bemelmans
Yannick Mertens
3–6, 6–4, [10–5]
Win 25–19 Apr 2011 Barletta, Italy Challenger Clay Lukáš Rosol Martin Fischer
Andreas Haider-Maurer
6–3, 6–2
Win 26–19 Jul 2011 Orbetello, Italy Challenger Clay Julian Knowle Romain Jouan
Benoît Paire
6–1, 7–6(7–2)
Loss 26–20 Mar 2012 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Challenger Hard (i) Michal Mertiňák Dustin Brown
Jonathan Marray
6–7(2–7), 6–2, [9–11]
Loss 26–21 Apr 2012 Barletta, Italy Challenger Clay Jonathan Marray Johan Brunström
Dick Norman
4–6, 5–7
Loss 26–22 Apr 2012 Napoli, Italy Challenger Clay Rameez Junaid Laurynas Grigelis
Alessandro Motti
4–6, 4–6
Loss 26–23 May 2012 Prague, Czech Republic Challenger Clay Martin Kližan Lukáš Rosol
Horacio Zeballos
5–7, 6–2, [10–12]
Win 27–23 May 2012 Bordeaux, France Challenger Clay Martin Kližan Olivier Charroin
Jonathan Marray
7–6(7–5), 4–6, [10–4]
Win 28–23 Nov 2012 Helsinki, Finland Challenger Hard (i) Mikhail Elgin Uladzimir Ignatik
Jimmy Wang
4–6, 7–6(7–0), [10–4]
Loss 28–24 Mar 2013 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Challenger Hard (i) Karol Beck Mirza Bašić
Tomislav Brkić
3–6, 5–7
Win 29–24 Jun 2013 Košice, Slovakia Challenger Clay Kamil Čapkovič Gero Kretschmer
Alexander Satschko
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Loss 29–25 Jul 2013 Braunschweig, Germany Challenger Clay Andreas Siljeström Tomasz Bednarek
Mateusz Kowalczyk
2–6, 6–7(4–7)
Win 30–25 Sep 2013 Como, Italy Challenger Clay Rameez Junaid Marco Crugnola
Stefano Ianni
7–5, 7–6(7–2)
Win 31–25 Jun 2014 Vicenza, Italy Challenger Clay Andrej Martin Mateusz Kowalczyk
Błażej Koniusz
6–1, 7–5
Win 32–25 Jul 2014 Braunschweig, Germany Challenger Clay Andreas Siljeström Rameez Junaid
Michal Mertiňák
7–5, 6–4
Loss 32–26 Sep 2014 Szczecin, Poland Challenger Clay Tomasz Bednarek Dustin Brown
Jan-Lennard Struff
2–6, 4–6
Win 33–26 Mar 2015 Kazan, Russia Challenger Hard (i) Mikhail Elgin Andrea Arnaboldi
Matteo Viola
6–3, 6–3
Win 34–26 May 2015 Heilbronn, Germany Challenger Clay Mateusz Kowalczyk Dominik Meffert
Tim Pütz
6–4, 6–3
Loss 34–27 Jun 2015 Prostějov, Czech Republic Challenger Clay Mateusz Kowalczyk Julian Knowle
Philipp Oswald
6–4, 3–6, [9–11]
Win 35–27 Jun 2015 Prague, Czech Republic Challenger Clay Mateusz Kowalczyk Roberto Maytín
Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela
6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Win 36–27 Aug 2015 Slovakia F3, Piešťany Futures Clay Filip Horanský Isak Arvidsson
Gábor Borsos
6–4, 1–6, [15–13]
Win 37–27 Aug 2015 Cordenons, Italy Challenger Clay Andrej Martin Dino Marcan
Antonio Šančić
6–4, 5–7, [10–8]
Loss 37–28 Sep 2015 St Remy, France Challenger Clay Andrej Martin Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
4–6, 1–6
Loss 37–29 Oct 2015 Mons, Belgium Challenger Hard (i) Rameez Junaid Ruben Bemelmans
Philipp Petzschner
3–6, 1–6
Win 38–29 Nov 2015 Bratislava, Slovakia Challenger Hard (i) Ilija Bozoljac Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
7–6(7–3), 4–6, [10–5]
Win 39–29 Nov 2015 Brescia, Italy Challenger Hard (i) Ilija Bozoljac Mirza Bašić
Nikola Mektić
6–0, 6–3
Win 40–29 Mar 2016 Kazan, Russia Challenger Hard (i) Aliaksandr Bury Konstantin Kravchuk
Philipp Oswald
6–2, 4–6, [10–6]
Win 41–29 Jun 2016 Prostějov, Czech Republic Challenger Clay Aliaksandr Bury Julio Peralta
Hans Podlipnik Castillo
6–4, 6–4
Win 42–29 Jul 2016 Prague, Czech Republic Challenger Clay Julian Knowle Facundo Argüello
Julio Peralta
6–4, 7–5
Win 43–29 Feb 2017 Quimper, France Challenger Hard (i) Mikhail Elgin Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
2–6, 7–5, [10–5]
Win 44–29 Feb 2017 Cherbourg, France Challenger Hard (i) Roman Jebavý Dino Marcan
Tristan-Samuel Weissborn
7–6(7–4), 6–7(4–7), [10–6]
Win 45–29 Apr 2017 Francavilla, Italy Challenger Clay Julian Knowle Rameez Junaid
Kevin Krawietz
2–6, 6–2, [10–7]
Loss 45–30 May 2017 Heilbronn, Germany Challenger Clay Adil Shamasdin Roman Jebavý
Antonio Šančić
4–6, 1–6
Loss 45–31 May 2017 Mestre, Italy Challenger Clay Julian Knowle Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
7–5, 4–6, [5–10]
Win 46–31 Jul 2017 Braunschweig, Germany Challenger Clay Julian Knowle Gero Kretschmer
Kevin Krawietz
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Loss 46–32 Aug 2017 Cordenons, Italy Challenger Clay Matwé Middelkoop Roman Jebavý
Zdeněk Kolář
2–6, 3–6
Win 47–32 Mar 2018 Zhuhai, China, P.R. Challenger Hard Denys Molchanov Aliaksandr Bury
Peng Hsien-yin
7–5, 7–6(7–4)
Loss 47–33 Mar 2018 Shenzhen, China, P.R. Challenger Hard Denys Molchanov Hsieh Cheng-peng
Rameez Junaid
6–7(3–7), 3–6
Win 48–33 Apr 2018 Barletta, Italy Challenger Clay Denys Molchanov Ariel Behar
Máximo González
6–1, 6–2
Win 49–33 Apr 2018 Tunis, Tunisia Challenger Clay Denys Molchanov Jonathan Eysseric
Joe Salisbury
7–6(7–4), 6–2
Win 50–33 Jun 2018 Prostějov, Czech Republic Challenger Clay Denys Molchanov Pablo Cuevas
Martín Cuevas
4–6, 6–3, [10–7]
Win 51–33 Aug 2018 Cordenons, Italy Challenger Clay Denys Molchanov Andrej Martin
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava
3–6, 6–3, [11–9]
Win 52–33 Nov 2018 Bratislava, Slovakia Challenger Hard (i) Denys Molchanov Ramkumar Ramanathan
Andrei Vasilevski
6–2, 3–6, [11–9]
Win 53–33 Apr 2019 Barletta, Italy Challenger Clay Denys Molchanov Tomislav Brkić
Tomislav Draganja
7–6(7–1), 6–4
Win 54–33 Apr 2019 Francavilla, Italy Challenger Clay Denys Molchanov Guillermo Durán
David Vega Hernández
6–3, 6–2
Win 55–33 Aug 2019 Augsburg, Germany Challenger Clay Andrei Vasilevski Ivan Sabanov
Matej Sabanov
4–6, 6–4, [10–3]

Doubles performance timeline

Key
W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# A P Z# PO G F-S SF-B NMS NH
(W) Won; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (A) absent; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (F-S) silver or (SF-B) bronze Olympic medal; a (NMS) downgraded Masters Series/1000 tournament; (NH) not held. SR=strike rate (events won/competed)
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.
Tournament200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019SRW–L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open 3R 2R 1R 1R A A 1R A A 2R 0 / 6 4–6
French Open 3R 1R 1R A 1R A A A A A 2R 0 / 5 3–5
Wimbledon 3R 3R 2R 1R 1R 1R 1R 1R 1R 1R Q2 1R 0 / 11 5–11
US Open 1R 2R 1R A A A A A A A 0 / 3 1–3
Win–Loss 2–1 4–3 4–4 1–4 0–2 0–3 0-1 0-1 0-2 0-1 0-0 2-3 0 / 25 13–25

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.