ISSF Double trap

Double trap is a shotgun shooting sport, one of the ISSF shooting events. Participants use a shotgun to attempt to break a clay disk flung away from the shooter at high speed.

ISSF Double trap
Men
Number of targets150 + 50
Olympic Games1996–2016
AbbreviationDT150
Women
Number of targets120
Olympic Games1996–2004
AbbreviationDT120

The layout of double trap shooting is similar to that of trap shooting. The shooter stands 16 yards behind the house that releases the targets. Two targets are released simultaneously from the house. They follow set paths, usually 35 degrees to left and right of straightaway. The shooter can take one shot at each target.

In international Double Trap competitions, the course of fire is 75 doubles for men and 60 doubles for women. The men's event involves a 25-double final for the top six competitors. The women's event was taken off the Olympic program after the 2004 Summer Olympics. Final shooting for women was discontinued in international competition as a result. The men's event was taken off the Olympic Program prior to the 2020 Summer Olympics resulting in the event being taken off from the ISSF World Cup but still remaining in the ISSF World Championships, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games etc .

Olympic Games

Men

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta  Russell Mark (AUS)  Albano Pera (ITA)  Bing Zhang (CHN)
2000 Sydney  Richard Faulds (GBR)  Russell Mark (AUS)  Fehaid Aldeehani (KUW)
2004 Athens  Ahmed Almaktoum (UAE)  Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (IND)  Zheng Wang (CHN)
2008 Beijing  Walton Eller (USA)  Francesco D'Aniello (ITA)  Binyan Hu (CHN)
2012 London  Peter Wilson (GBR)  Håkan Dahlby (SWE)  Vasily Mosin (RUS)
2016 Rio de Janeiro  Fehaid Al-Deehani (IOA)[n 1]  Marco Innocenti (ITA)  Steven Scott (GBR)
  1. Entered as an Independent Olympic Athlete because his native Kuwait was barred from competing due to government interference.

Women

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta  Kimberly Rhode (USA)  Susanne Kiermayer (GER)  Deserie Huddleston (AUS)
2000 Sydney  Pia Hansen (SWE)  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Kimberly Rhode (USA)
2004 Athens  Kimberly Rhode (USA)  Bo Na Lee (KOR)  Gao E (CHN)

World Championships, Men

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Montecatini Terme  Victorio Taiola (ITA)  Marco Venturini (ITA)  Parini Golfari (ITA)
1990 Moscow  Bret Erickson (USA)  Kevin Gill (GBR)  Jean-Paul Gros (FRA)
1991 Perth  Peter Boden (GBR)  Bret Erickson (USA)  Kevin Gill (GBR)
1993 Barcelona  Joshua Lakatos (USA)  Servet Sivrikaya (TUR)  Albano Pera (ITA)
1994 Fagnano  Russell Mark (AUS)  Kevin Gill (GBR)  Albano Pera (ITA)
1995 Nicosia  Steve Haberman (AUS)  Waldemar Schanz (GER)  Jiri Gach (CZE)
1997 Lima  Russell Mark (AUS)  Waldemar Schanz (GER)  Mirco Cenci (ITA)
1998 Barcelona  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Russell Mark (AUS)  Richard Faulds (GBR)
1999 Tampere  Daniele Di Spigno (ITA)  Conny Persson (SWE)  Fehaid Aldeehani (KUW)
2001 Cairo  Hamad Alafasi (KUW)  Roland Gerebics (HUN)  Shuangchun Li (CHN)
2002 Lahti  Daniele Di Spigno (ITA)  Walton Eller (USA)  Joonas Olkkonen (FIN)
2003 Nicosia  Walton Eller (USA)  Russell Mark (AUS)  Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (IND)
2005 Lonato  Ahmed Al Maktoum (UAE)  Nan Wang (CHN)  Jung Hwan Park (KOR)
2006 Zagreb  Vitaly Fokeev (RUS)  Binyan Hu (CHN)  Roland Gerebics (HUN)
2007 Nicosia  Francesco D'Aniello (ITA)  Binyan Hu (CHN)  Joshua Richmond (USA)
2009 Maribor  Francesco D'Aniello (ITA)  Jeffrey Holguin (USA)  Wang Nan (CHN)
2010 Munich  Joshua Richmond (USA)  Vasily Mosin (RUS)  Binyan Hu (CHN)
2011 Belgrade  Li Jun (CHN)  Andreas Loew (GER)  Walton Eller (USA)
2013 Lima  Walton Eller (USA)  Vasily Mosin (RUS)  Binyan Hu (CHN)
2014 Granada  Joshua Richmond (USA)  Antonino Barillà (ITA)  Steven Scott (GBR)
2015 Lonato  Vasily Mosin (RUS)  Tim Kneale (GBR)  Ahmad Alafasi (KUW)
2017 Moscow  Vitaly Fokeev (RUS)  Ankur Mittal (IND)  Binyan Hu (CHN)
2018 Changwon  Ankur Mittal (IND)  Yiyang Yang (CHN)  Hubert Andrzej Olejnik (SVK)

References:[1]

World Championships, Men Team

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Montecatini Terme Italy
Daniele Cioni
Albano Pera
Marco Venturini
Australia
Russell Mark
John Maxwell
Terry Rumbel
Kuwait
Fehaid Al-Deehani
Ali Al Hammad
Abdallah Alrashidi
1990 Moscow France
Bernard Blondeau
Jean-Paul Gros
Yves Tronc
Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Craig Tilley
Italy
Daniele Cioni
Albano Pera
Marco Venturini
1991 Perth Great Britain
Peter Boden
Peter Croft
Kevin Gill
United States
Richard Chordash
Bret Erickson
Jay Waldron
Italy
Fabio Casadei
Roberto Scalzone
Marco Venturini
1993 Barcelona Italy
Ercole Buffoli
Mirco Cenci
Albano Pera
United States
Lance Bade
Bret Erickson
Joshua Lakatos
Hungary
Zoltan Bodo
Karoly Gombos
Janos Kronome
1994 Fagnano Great Britain
John Grice
Kevin Gill
Michael Rouse
Australia
Benjamin Kelley
Russell Mark
Craig Tilley
Italy
Ercole Buffoli
Mirco Cenci
Albano Pera
1995 Nicosia Italy
Mirco Cenci
Daniele Di Spigno
Albano Pera
Australia
Steve Haberman
Russell Mark
Craig Tilley
United States
Lance Bade
Bret Erickson
Steve Puls
1997 Lima Italy
Mirco Cenci
Daniele Di Spigno
Albano Pera
Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Adam Vella
United States
David Alcoriza
Lance Bade
Charles Redding
1998 Barcelona Australia
Adam Vella
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Italy
Luca Marini
Claudio Franzoni
Mirco Cenci
China
Binyan Hu
Bo Li
Bing Zhang
1999 Tampere Italy
Daniele Di Spigno
Marco Innocenti
Luca Marini
Sweden
Conny Persson
Håkan Dahlby
Jonas Berndtsson
China
Binyan Hu
Bo Li
Hao Wang
2001 Cairo United States
David Alcoriza
Walton Eller
Jeffrey Holguin
Kuwait
Hamad Alafasi
Fehaid Aldeehani
Mashfi Almutairi
Italy
Mirco Cenci
Daniele Di Spigno
Marco Innocenti
2002 Lahti Italy
Emanuele Bernasconi
Daniele Di Spigno
Marco Innocenti
China
Binyan Hu
Bo Li
Shuangchun Li
Kuwait
Hamad Alafasi
Fehaid Aldeehani
Mashfi Almutairi
2003 Nicosia United States
Walton Eller
Jeffrey Holguin
Bill Keever
Australia
Russell Mark
Adam Vella
Steve Haberman
Italy
Daniele Di Spigno
Marco Innocenti
Luca Marini
2005 Lonato China
Nan Wang
Bo Li
Binyan Hu
United Arab Emirates
Ahmed Al Maktoum
Abdulla Alkendi
Saif Alshamsy
United States
Jeffrey Holguin
Bret Erickson
Walton Eller
2006 Zagreb United States
Joshua Richmond
Walton Eller
Bill Keever
China
Nan Wang
Binyan Hu
Qiang Pan
Russia
Vitaly Fokeev
Boris Morozov
Vasily Mosin
2007 Nicosia Italy
Daniele Di Spigno
Francesco D'Aniello
Claudio Franzoni
China
Binyan Hu
Nan Wang
Qiang Pan
Great Britain
Steven Scott
Richard Faulds
Peter Robert Russell Wilson
2009 Maribor United States
Joshua Richmond
Walton Eller
Jeffrey Holguin
Italy
Daniele Di Spigno
Francesco D'Aniello
Claudio Franzoni
Great Britain
Steven Scott
Richard Faulds
Stevan Walton
2010 Munich United States
Joshua Richmond
William Crawford
Jeffrey Holguin
Russia
Vitaly Fokeev
Mikhail Leybo
Vasily Mosin
Great Britain
Steven Scott
Tim Kneale
Peter Robert Russell Wilson
2011 Belgrade China
Binyan Hu
Jun Li
Junjie Mo
Russia
Vitaly Fokeev
Vasily Mosin
Mikhail Leybo
Kuwait
Mashfi Almutairi
Hamad Alafasi
Fehaid Aldeehani
2013 Lima United States
Derek Hadldeman
Walton Eller
Jeffrey Holguin
China
Binyan Hu
Hao Wang
Qiang Pan
Italy
Antonino Barillà
Davide Gasparini
Daniele Di Spigno
2014 Granada Italy
Antonino Barillà
Daniele Di Spigno
Davide Gasparini
United States
Joshua Richmond
Jeffrey Holguin
Walton Eller
China
Binyan Hu
Junjie Mo
Jun Li
2015 Lonato Great Britain
Tim Kneale
Matthew Coward-Holley
Matthew French
Russia
Vasily Mosin
Vitaly Fokeev
Artem Nekrasov
India
Asab Mohd
Ankur Mittal
Sangram Dahiya
2017 Moscow Italy
Daniele Di Spigno
Antonino Barillà
Alessandro Chianese
China
Binyan Hu
Xinyu Chen
Yiyang Yang
Russia
Vitaly Fokeev
Artem Nekrasov
Vasily Mosin
2018 Changwon Italy
Andrea Vescovi
Daniele Di Spigno
Marco Innocenti
China
Yiyang Yang
Anlong Liu
Ying Qi
India
Ankur Mittal
Asab Mohd
Shardul Vihan

World Championships, Women

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Montecatini Terme  Roberta Morara (ITA)  Roberta Pelosi (ITA)  Anna Maria Bianchi (ITA)
1990 Moscow  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Audrey Grosch (USA)
1991 Perth  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Elena Tkach (URS)  Deena Julin (USA)
1993 Barcelona  Frances Strodtman (USA)  Deena Julin (USA)  Anna Maria Di Giovanni (ITA)
1994 Fagnano  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Elena Shishirina (RUS)  Svetlana Demina (RUS)
1995 Nicosia  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Xiang Xu (CHN)
1997 Lima  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Cynthia Meyer (CAN)  Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi (FIN)
1998 Barcelona  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Kimberly Rhode (USA)  Cindy Gentry (USA)
1999 Tampere  Pia Julin (FIN)  Pia Hansen (SWE)  Yoshiko Miura (JPN)
2001 Cairo  Yafei Zhang (CHN)  Yi Chun Lin (TPE)  Qingnian Li (CHN)
2002 Lahti  Yi Chun Lin (TPE)  Jing Lin Wang (CHN)  Hye Kyoung Son (KOR)
2003 Nicosia  María Quintanal (ESP)  Fang Chen (CHN)  Jing Lin Wang (CHN)
2005 Lonato  Jing Lin Wang (CHN)  Qingnian Li (CHN)  Monica Girotto (ITA)
2006 Zagreb  Hye Kyoung Son (KOR)  Yuxiang Li (CHN)  Bo Na Lee (KOR)
2010 Munic  Rui Li (CHN)  Yafei Zhang (CHN)  Qingnian Li (CHN)

World Championships, Women Team

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1990 Moscow Soviet Union
Maya Gubieva
Irina Laricheva
Elena Shishirina
China
Ruizhen Lu
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
United States
Carol Gephart
Audrey Grosch
Denise Morrison
1991 Perth Soviet Union
Victoria Chuyko
Elena Shishirina
Elena Tkach
China
Li Li
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
France
Muriel Bernard
Mauricette Colavito
Gisele Renaud
1993 Barcelona United States
Terry Bankey
Deena Julin
Frances Strodtman
Italy
Anna Maria Di Giovanni
Deborah Gelisio
Zdenka Ratek
China
Gao E
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
1994 Fagnano Russia
Svetlana Demina
Irina Laricheva
Elena Shishirina
Finland
Satu Makela
Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi
Satu Pusila
China
Gao E
Yingzi Liu
Yujin Wang
1995 Nicosia Italy
Deborah Gelisio
Nadia Innocenti
Giovanna Pasello
China
Hongping Ding
Yujin Wang
Xing Xu
United States
Deena Julin
Kimberly Rhode
Theresa Wentzel
1997 Lima Italy
Deborah Gelisio
Nadia Innocenti
Arianna Perilli
China
Hongping Ding
Xiaoguang Jiang
Yunxia Wu
Russia
Elena Kravtchouk
Elena Rabaia
Elena Tkach
1998 Barcelona United States
Kimberly Rhode
Deena Minyard
Cindy Gentry
China
Mei Zhu
Gao E
Hongping Ding
Korea
Hye Kyoung Son
Eun Sim Lee
Hyun Ok Jin
1999 Tampere China
Yafei Zhang
Gao E
Hongping Ding
Japan
Yoshiko Miura
Yukie Nakayama
Akane Tahara
Finland
Pia Julin
Satu Pusila
Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi
2001 Cairo China
Hongping Ding
Qingnian Li
Yafei Zhang
United States
Kyndra Hogan
Kimberly Rhode
Elizabeth Schad
Chinese Taipei
Yi Chun Lin
Kai Lu Wen
Meng Ying Wu
2002 Lahti China
Hongping Ding
Jing Lin Wang
Yafei Zhang
United States
Joetta Dement
Theresa Dewitt
Kimberly Rhode
Chinese Taipei
Yi Chun Lin
Kai Lu Wen
Meng Ying Wu
2003 Nicosia China
Qingnian Li
Jing Lin Wang
Fang Chen
United States
Kimberly Rhode
Joetta Dement
Kyndra Hogan
Russia
Elena Rabaia
Elena Dudnik
Liudmila Khokhlova

World Championships, total medals

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Italy (ITA)1851235
2 United States (USA)1010929
3 China (CHN)715931
4 United Arab Emirates (UAE)64717
5 Australia (AUS)58013
6 Finland (FIN)4138
7 Great Britain (GBR)3249
8 Soviet Union (URS)2204
9 Russia (RUS)2147
10 Kuwait (KUW)1135
11 Chinese Taipei (TPE)1124
12 Spain (ESP)1102
13 South Korea (KOR)1045
14 France (FRA)1023
15 Sweden (SWE)0303
16 Germany (GER)0202
17 Hungary (HUN)0123
18 India (IND)0112
 Japan (JPN)0112
20 Canada (CAN)0101
 Turkey (TUR)0101
22 Czech Republic (CZE)0011
Totals (22 nations)626164187

Current world records

Current ISSF world records in double trap as of April 5, 2018 [2]
Men Individual 148  Tim Kneale (GBR) June 9, 2014 Munich (GER)
Teams 424  Italy (Innocenti, Bernasconi, Gasparini)
 Italy (Barillà, Di Spigno, Gasparini)
August 3, 2013
September 14, 2014
Suhl (GER)
Granada (ESP)
Junior Men Individual 142  James Willett (AUS)
 Andrea Galesso (ITA)
March 24, 2015
May 1, 2016
Al Ain (UAE)
Suhl (GER)
Teams 410  Russia (Slepushkin, Zagumennov, Fokeev) August 3, 2013 Suhl (GER)
Women Individual 136  Qingnian Li (CHN) August 23, 2018 Jakarta (INA)
Teams WR Not Established Yet January 1, 2018
Junior Women Individual 107  Valeriya Sokha (ITA) August 6, 2018 Leobersdorf (AUT)
Teams WR Not Established Yet January 1, 2018

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.