Hampden Football Netball League

The Hampden Football Netball League is an Australian rules football and netball league based in South-Western Victoria, with clubs located in towns along or near the Princes Highway from Camperdown to Portland.

Hampden Football Netball League
SportAustralian rules football
Netball
Founded1930 (1930)
No. of teams10
Country Australia
ConfederationAFL Victoria
Most titlesWarrnambool (25)
Level on pyramid1

The league is a major country league. It comprises an amalgamation of the Hampden Football League with the women's netball league with the same teams and playing draw.

Statistics and records
Highest Score 281 – Warrnambool 41.25.281 V Mortlake 3.4.22 - 1946
Most goals in a game 21 - Cecil Bateman - Camperdown v Cobden - 1938
Most goals in a season 142 - Matthew Chilcott - Port Fairy - 1997
Most career goals 1020 - Tony Russell
Most wins in a row 29 Camperdown 1999-2000
Most losses in a row 55 North Warrnambool 2004-2007
Most flags in a row 6 Koroit 2014-2019

History

The Hampden Football League was formed in 1930, when the four founding clubs broke away from the Western District FL. Terang and Camperdown did not want to continue to travel to Hamilton because their players were farmers who could not spend all day away from the farm to play football, as they had cows to milk.[1] Mortlake agreed with Camperdown and Terang and resigned from the WDFL. Cobden was left with a predicament, and requested admittance to the new league.

In 1933, South Warrnambool and Warrnambool joined the league, as takings at the gate had been greater when playing Camperdown or Terang that against any team in the WDFL.

Colac and Port Fairy were admitted in 1949. Memories for the politics that caused the rift in 1930 meant that the founding clubs were reluctant to allow the shift in power westward. So they allow one club to the west and one to the east. This was repeated in 1961, when they again admitted one western club (Koroit) and one from the east (Coragulac).

Colac and Coragulac merged to form Colac-Coragulac in 1980. In 1986 they dropped Coragulac from the club's name, then in 2001 Colac left the Hampden league to join the Geelong FL.

North Warrnambool were admitted to the league in the 1997 season.

In 1999, Mortlake and Derrinallum merged to form the Western Lions, however the club was not successful and folded during the 2000 season. Mortlake then attempted a new merger with Terang, which has proven successful and continues to the current day, with matches played in both towns.[2]

In 2013 teams from regional centres Hamilton and Portland will compete.

Timeline

Clubs

Current

Colors Club Nickname Years in comp Premiers Premiership Years
Camperdown Magpies 1930–
6
1938, 1951, 1968, 1970, 1999, 2000
Cobden Bombers 1930–
6
1930, 1933, 1948, 1949, 1997, 1998
Hamilton Kangaroos 2013–
0
-
Koroit Saints 1961–
11
1971, 1973, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
North Warrnambool Eagles 1997–
0
-
Portland Tigers 2013–
0
-
Port Fairy Seagulls 1949-
1
1958
South Warrnambool Roosters 1933–
11
1940, 1954, 1964, 1969, 1974, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1996, 2006, 2011
Terang Mortlake Bloods 2001–
3
2004, 2005, 2008
Warrnambool Blues 1933–
25
1935, 1937, 1939, 1946, 1947, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1966, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2010, 2012, 2013

Former

Colors Club Nickname Years in comp Premiers Premiership Years
Colac Tigers 1949–2000 10 1950, 1952, 1953, 1961, 1965, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1993
Coragulac Hawks 1961-1979 0
Mortlake Cats 1930–1998 3 1931, 1936, 1975
Terang Bloods 1930–2000 9 1932, 1934, 1955, 1956, 1967, 1972, 1979, 1981, 1995
Western Lions Lions 1999–2000 0

Win/loss record

Club Active Won Lost Drawn Percentage wins Flags
Camperdown1930-20187917241551.706
Cobden1930-20187088041946.246
Colac1949-20005963761060.6910
Coragulac1961-1979118228233.910
Hamilton2013-20182582123.150
Koroit1961-2018546559849.0610
Mortlake1930-19984736341842.046
North Warrnambool1997-2018136269333.330
Port Fairy1949-2018470813336.551
Portland2013-20183672033.330
South Warrnambool1933-20187956911752.8911
Terang1930-20016425781052.208
Terang - Mortlake2002-2018191142157.193
Warrnambool1933-20189915322164.1825
Western Lions1999-2000216011.110

Maskell Medalists

SeasonPlayerClub
1949Max EvansSouth Warrnambool
1950Ray LeeSouth Warrnambool
1951Don GrossmanWarrnambool
1952John CouttieCobden
1953John O'NeillWarrnambool
1954Ron HoySouth Warrnambool
1955Ron HoySouth Warrnambool
1956Tim O'SullivanColac
1957Ron HoySouth Warrnambool
1958George SwarbrickPort Fairy
1959George SwarbrickPort Fairy
1960Ian ScottTerang
1961Fred LynchCoragulac
1962Bill McConnellWarrnambool
1963Don NicholsonColac
1964Gary HughsonSouth Warrnambool
1965Peter PiantoCoragulac
1966Jim BellMortlake
1967Gary HiscoxPort Fairy
1968David LaneCamperdown
1969Les GibbPort Fairy
1970Hugh WorrallCobden
1971Graeme ReichmanMortlake
1972Hugh WorrallCobden
1973Dan HarringtonCoragulac
1974Graeme FitzgeraldCamperdown
1975Kevin LeskePort Fairy
1976Graeme ReichmanMortlake
1977Tony Hills
Gary Kelly
Warrnambool
Coragulac
1978Rodney GrantColac
1979Hugh WorrallCobden
1980Ian FoleyColac-Coragulac
1981Tom SmithSouth Warrnambool
1982Alan WoodmanCamperdown
1983Alan WoodmanCamperdown
1984Maurice O'KeefePort Fairy
1985Peter AnsonCobden
1986Michael TaylorPort Fairy
1987Brian BrownColac
1988Brian HinkleyCamperdown
1989Phil BradmoreSouth Warrnambool
1990Martin MulgrewColac
1991Wayne AitkenMortlake
1992Brad NichollsCamperdown
1993Chris GrumleyWarrnambool
1994Nick HiderCamperdown
1995Neale Grundy
Mark Sutherland
Terang
Colac
1996Stephen Hammond
Anthony Mahony
Cobden
Koroit
1997Jason MifsudKoroit
1998Wayne RobertsonCobden
1999Mark BourkeCamperdown
2000Paul JenkinsonWarrnambool
2001David RyanTerang
2002Jason PorterNorth Warrnambool
2003Nick HiderWarrnambool
2004Luke VogelsTerang-Mortlake
2005Benjamin Kilday
Joe McLaren
South Warrnambool
Koroit
2006Benjamin HarrisCamperdown
2007Simon O'KeefeKoroit
2008Liam RyanNorth Warrnambool
2009Joshua WaltersWarrnambool
2010Levi Dare
Liam Ryan
Cobden
North Warrnambool
2011Rhys Raymond
Simon O'Keefe
Warrnambool
Koroit
2012Levi Dare
Joseph Dare
Samuel Chapman
Tim Hunt
Cobden
Cobden
Camperdown
Warrnambool
2013Ben GoodallKoroit
2014Isaac TempletonKoroit
2015Isaac TempletonKoroit
2016Levi DareCobden
2017Manny SandowSouth Warrnambool
2018Brett HarringtonKoroit

Historical Ladders

1930 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Cobden114012141078112.644
Mortlake105011101026108.240
Terang87011241025109.732
Camperdown1140970128975.34
  • 1st Semi Final Terang 15.11.101 Defeated Mortlake 9.11.65
  • 2nd Semi Final Cobden 15.9.99 Defeated Camperdown 8.19.67
  • Grand Final Cobden 13.9.87 Defeated Terang 6.30.66

1931 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Cobden11401334875152.544
Mortlake10411160872133.042
Camperdown78011281085104.028
Terang1131711150147.46
  • 1st Semi Final Camperdown 8.17.65 Defeated Terang 5.7.37
  • 2nd Semi Final Mortlake 11.15.81 Defeated Cobden 8.17.65
  • Preliminary Final Mortlake11.17.83 Defeated Camperdown 7.8.50
  • Grand Final Mortlake 15.12.102 Defeated Cobden 9.10.64

1932 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Cobden96011721090107.536
Terang96010881081100.636
Mortlake78097897999.928
Camperdown51001009109792.020
  • 1st Semi Final Mortlake 10.9.69 Defeated Camperdown 8.11.59
  • 2nd Semi Final Terang 13.12.90 Defeated Cobden 11.11.77
  • Preliminary Final Cobden 7.23 65 Drew with Mortlake 9.11.65
  • Preliminary Final Replay Cobden 12.17.89 Defeated Mortlake 10.11.71
  • Grand Final Terang 15.18.108 Defeated Cobden 13.9.87

1933 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Cobden87014101256112.332
Mortlake87011361051108.132
South Warrnambool8701142115598.932
Warrnambool8701311137195.632
Terang78011881110100.728
Camperdown6901140131486.824
  • 1st Semi Final South Warrnambool 9.19.73 Defeated Warrnambool 10.5.65
  • 2nd Semi Final Cobden 19.13.127 Defeated Mortlake 2.14.26
  • Preliminary Final South Warrnambool 13.7.85 Defeated Mortlake 10.11.71
  • Grand Final Cobden 6.13.49 Defeated South Warrnambool 6.6.42

1934 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Mortlake12301378970142.148
South Warrnambool96011341056107.436
Terang87013161261104.432
Warrnambool87011661136102.632
Cobden78013621281106.328
Camperdown11401065171762.04
  • 1st Semi Final Terang 16.13.109 Defeated Cobden 9.17.71
  • 2nd Semi Final Mortlake 12.13.85 Defeated South Warrnambool 12.12.84
  • Preliminary Final South Warrnambool 7.21.63 Drew with Terang 8.15.63
  • Preliminary Final Replay Terang 14.13.97 Defeated South Warrnambool 9.14.68
  • Grand Final Terang 11.15.81 Defeated Mortlake 10.19.79

1935 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Mortlake123014581019143.148
Warrnambool105013831169118.340
Terang96011681086107.636
South Warrnambool8701114967115.232
Camperdown51001180151677.820
Cobden1140941148763.34
  • 1st Semi Final Terang 15.6.96 Defeated South Warrnambool 11.15.81
  • 2nd Semi Final Mortlake 9.10.64 Defeated Warrnambool 4.12.36
  • Preliminary Final Warrnambool 10.15.75 Defeated Terang 9.14.68
  • Grand Final Warrnambool 14.16.100 Defeated Mortlake 10.19.79

1936 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Mortlake105012231086112.640
Warrnambool96011951126106.136
Terang87012121075112.732
South Warrnambool8701049961109.232
Cobden8701112121991.232
Camperdown21301081140576.98
  • Elimination Final South Warrnambool 13.11.89 Defeated Cobden 7.7.49
  • 1st Semi Final Terang 24.21.165 Defeated South Warrnambool 11.14.80
  • 2nd Semi Final Mortlake 15.17.107 Defeated Warrnambool 14.5.89
  • Preliminary Final Warrnambool 10.19.79 Defeated Terang 10.9.69
  • Grand Final Mortlake 12.15.87 Defeated Warrnambool 11.16.82

1937 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Warrnambool123012671055120.148
Camperdown105013271238107.240
Mortlake6811217141586.026
South Warrnambool69013021114116.924
Terang6901143129388.424
Cobden41011264140590.018
  • Elimination Final Terang 12.18.90 Defeated South Warrnambool 11.10.76
  • 1st Semi Final Terang 11.13.79 Defeated Mortlake 8.13.61
  • 2nd Semi Final Warrnambool 13.13.91 Defeated Camperdown 11.12.78
  • Preliminary Final Camperdown 11.9.75 Defeated Terang 7.14.56
  • Grand Final Warrnambool 12.14.86 Defeated Camperdown 9.17.71

1938 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Camperdown132015771019154.852
South Warrnambool114014221215117.044
Terang96015031194125.936
Warrnambool7801128119694.328
Mortlake41101092138079.116
Cobden11401010172858.44
  • 1st Semi Final Warrnambool 17.16.118 Defeated Terang 16.15.111
  • 2nd Semi Final Camperdown 7.14.56 Defeated South Warrnambool 8.5.53
  • Preliminary Final Warrnambool 16.16.112 Defeated South Warrnambool 7.11.53
  • Grand Final Camperdown 11.19.85 Defeated Warrnambool 9.14.68

1939 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Warrnambool105014491179122.940
South Warrnambool95114701244118.238
Cobden96013811306105.736
Terang7801217130293.528
Camperdown6811300136295.426
Mortlake31201124154872.612
  • 1st Semi Final Cobden 16.19.115 Defeated Terang 7.12.54
  • 2nd Semi Final South Warrnambool 8.10.58 Defeated Warrnambool 8.7.55
  • Preliminary Final Warrnambool 14.14.98 Defeated Cobden 13.14.92
  • Grand Final Warrnambool 14.19.103 Defeated South Warrnambool 14.11.95

1940 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
South Warrnambool620812614132.224
Warrnambool620682536127.232
Terang430679610111.320
Camperdown530647630102.720
Cobden16048769570.18
Mortlake06035858061.70
  • 1st Semi Final Camperdown 14.14.98 Defeated Terang 12.9.81
  • 2nd Semi Final South Warrnambool 14.9.93 Defeated Warrnambool 11.15.81
  • Preliminary Final Warrnambool 17.18.120 Defeated Camperdown 7.6.48
  • Grand Final South Warrnambool 11.21.87 Defeated Warrnambool 10.7.67

1946 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Warrnambool13201809801225.852
Camperdown13201464945154.952
Terang7801115129985.828
South Warrnambool780986116984.328
Cobden3120990132174.9112
Mortlake2130771160048.28
  • 1st Semi Final Terang 10.10.70 Defeated South Warrnambool 9.10.64
  • 2nd Semi Final Warrnambool 23.18.156 Defeated Camperdown 11.11.77
  • Preliminary Final Camperdown 15.10.100 Defeated Terang 15.7.97
  • Grand Final Warrnambool 14.14.98 Defeated Camperdown 9.9.63

1947 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Camperdown114014051077130.5544
Warrnambool9511092942115.938
Cobden9601160977118.736
Terang7801023119985.328
South Warrnambool681994967102.626
Mortlake2130935144764.68
  • 1st Semi Final Cobden 11.24.90 Defeated Terang 7.10.52
  • 2nd Semi Final Camperdown 7.8.50 Defeated Warrnambool 6.12.48
  • Preliminary Final Warrnambool 10.12.72 Defeated Cobden 9.9.63
  • Grand Final Warrnambool 18.17.125 Defeated Camperdown 9.11.65

1948 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Cobden9421365924147.740
South Warrnambool10501102797138.340
Camperdown9601132982115.336
Terang960935105588.636
Warrnambool6811029877117.326
Mortlake0141731165944.12
  • 1st Semi Final Camperdown 22.17.149 Defeated Terang 9.19.73
  • 2nd Semi Final Cobden 18.18.126 Defeated South Warrnambool 12.8.80
  • Preliminary Final South Warrnambool 3.20.38 Defeated Camperdown 3.13.31
  • Grand Final Cobden 11.13.79 Defeated South Warrnambool 10.6.66

1949 Ladder

Club Wins Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Colac10401191828143.840
Cobden9411172909128.938
South Warrnambool9411010836120.838
Warrnambool9501191929128.236
Camperdown85112401173105.734
Mortlake58112161118108.822
Terang2120810134460.38
Port Fairy2120817151054.18
  • 1st Semi Final Warrnambool 10.6.66 Defeated South Warrnambool 4.6.30
  • 2nd Semi Final Cobden 10.19.79 Defeated Colac 9.12.66
  • Preliminary Final Colac 6.17.53 Defeated Warrnambool 5.13.43
  • Grand Final Cobden 11.13.79 Defeated Colac 7.11.53

Premierships (Football)

2009 Ladder

Hampden FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Terang-Mortlake 1602021341129189.02%64EliminationCobden101575Camperdown9660
Koroit 1404020381118182.29%56QualifyingKoroit131088Warrnambool91064
Warrnambool 1404016621207137.70%561st SemiWarrnambool2010130Cobden41236
Cobden 1107014681432102.51%442nd SemiKoroit1513103Terang-Mortlake12981
Camperdown 501211300170476.29%22PreliminaryWarrnambool71355Terang-Mortlake6642
Port Fairy501301118186559.95%20GrandKoroit197121Warrnambool111682
South Warrambool401401229167073.59%16
North Warrnambool201511122194657.66%10

2010 Ladder

Hampden FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Warrnambool 1502118061072168.47%62EliminationKoroit91771Cobden91064
Terang-Mortlake 1305014331173122.17%52QualifyingSouth Warrambool198122Terang-Mortlake11672
South Warrambool 1106118161236146.93%461st SemiTerang-Mortlake10464Koroit7850
Cobden 1107014881182125.89%442nd SemiSouth Warrambool9963Warrnambool2820
Koroit 1007114401331108.19%42PreliminaryWarrnambool1810118Terang-Mortlake111177
North Warrnambool501121194175867.92%24GrandWarrnambool81361South Warrambool51444
Port Fairy201511153186061.99%10
Camperdown201601321203964.79%8

2011 Ladder

Hampden FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
South Warrambool 1701021681067203.19%68EliminationTerang-Mortlake121385North Warrnambool13583
Koroit 1106117111444118.49%46QualifyingKoroit121486Warrnambool111177
Warrnambool 1107017701133156.22%441st SemiWarrnambool141094Terang-Mortlake7850
Terang-Mortlake 1107016451364120.60%442nd SemiSouth Warrambool121385Koroit91064
North Warrnambool 701101561162296.24%28PreliminaryWarrnambool81664Koroit81462
Camperdown701101408168883.41%28GrandSouth Warrambool111480Warrnambool5939
Cobden601111338177175.55%26
Port Fairy101701045255740.87%4

2012 Ladder

Hampden FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Warrnambool 1404017951083165.74%56EliminationNorth Warrnambool101373Koroit81058
Camperdown 1305017291142151.40%52QualifyingCobden13583Camperdown101171
Cobden 1107012511186105.48%441st SemiNorth Warrnambool1711113Camperdown8351
North Warrnambool 1008017521240141.29%402nd SemiWarrnambool111682Cobden10969
Koroit 1008015201171129.80%40PreliminaryCobden198122North Warrnambool101070
South Warrambool909014631346108.69%36GrandWarrnambool1513103Cobden10666
Terang-Mortlake501301200154977.47%20
Port Fairy00180680267325.44%0

2013 Ladder

Hampden FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Warrnambool 1503017281040166.15%60EliminationNorth Warrnambool141296Camperdown7850
Cobden 1403116291098148.36%58QualifyingKoroit101575Cobden91266
Koroit 140401597943169.35%561st SemiNorth Warrnambool2110136Cobden5737
North Warrnambool 1404020101322152.04%562nd SemiKoroit131492Warrnambool10565
Camperdown 1107016731347124.20%44PreliminaryWarrnambool219135North Warrnambool91266
Portland801001313145090.55%32GrandWarrnambool131189Koroit61652
Terang-Mortlake601201188155876.25%24
Hamilton401401217206059.08%16
Port Fairy201511055186256.66%10
South Warrambool101701007173757.97%4

2014 Ladder

Hampden FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Warrnambool 170101770947186.91%68EliminationTerang Mortlake71557Camperdown8856
Koroit 1404015291107138.12%56QualifyingKoroit1611107North Warrnambool121587
North Warrnambool 1107015891371115.90%441st SemiNorth Warrnambool15797Terang Mortlake131492
Terang-Mortlake 1008013611338101.72%402nd SemiWarrnambool2014134Koroit9862
Camperdown 8010012781253102.00%32PreliminaryKoroit1618114North Warrnambool14589
Portland801001367143895.06%32GrandKoroit15999Warrnambool121183
Hamilton701101321154485.56%28
Cobden601201396168183.05%24
South Warrambool501301240175270.78%20
Port Fairy401401123154372.78%16

2015 Ladder

Hampden FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Koroit 170102158833259.06%68EliminationTerang Mortlake121082Port Fairy8957
Warrnambool 1503019721010195.25%60QualifyingWarrnambool257157North Warrnambool7648
North Warrnambool 1206018511395132.69%481st SemiTerang Mortlake1418102North Warrnambool131088
Port Fairy 1206018381392132.04%482nd SemiKoroit1715117Warrnambool51040
Terang-Mortlake 100801388140798.65%40PreliminaryWarrnambool1624120Terang Mortlake8957
Camperdown701101261163976.94%28GrandKoroit131492Warrnambool7951
South Warrambool501301367192770.94%20
Cobden501301147201756.87%20
Hamilton401401045178258.64%16
Portland301501315194067.78%12

2016 Ladder

Hampden FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
North Warrnambool 1602020121116180.29%64EliminationPort Fairy121587Camperdown12779
Koroit 140401578892176.91%56QualifyingKoroit71961Warrnambool4630
Warrnambool 1205115201132134.28%501st SemiPort Fairy13482Warrnambool11117
Port Fairy 1107016571427116.12%442nd SemiNorth Warrnambool12779Koroit10666
Camperdown 909014921414105.52%36PreliminaryKoroit8957Port Fairy71052
Cobden80911334135798.31%34GrandKoroit1510100North Warrnambool10767
Portland701101325146490.51%28
South Warrambool701101194175867.92%28
Terang-Mortlake301501261161478.13%12
Hamilton20160980217944.97%8

2017 Ladder

Hampden FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Koroit 160201900945201.06%64EliminationCobden1517107North Warrnambool6844
Port Fairy 1503019921014196.45%60QualifyingPort Fairy141195South Warrnambool13886
Cobden 1206115051346111.81%501st SemiCobden177109South Warrnambool10868
South Warrambool 1206016201216133.22%482nd SemiPort Fairy111278Koroit71961
North Warrnambool 1008016411317124.60%40PreliminaryKoroit112490Cobden6945
Camperdown701101386182376.03%28GrandKoroit8856Port Fairy6541
Warrnambool601201246147984.25%24
Terang-Mortlake601201218159076.60%24
Portland40140999189852.63%16
Hamilton201601088196755.31%8


VFL/AFL players

Bibliography

  • Evergreen Hampden: The Hampden Football League and its people, 1930-1976 by Fred Bond & Don Grossman, 1979 – ISBN 0868251089
  • History of Football in the Western District by John Stoward – Aussie Footy Books, 2008 – ISBN 9780957751590

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.