Hall of Honor (Texas Military)

The Hall of Honor was established by the Texas Military Department in 1980 to "recognize outstanding service and leadership" of Texas Military Forces service members operating under state or federal command.[1] As of 2018, it has 120 inductees.[2]

The Hall of Honor is hosted by the Texas Military Forces Museum at Camp Mabry. It is both an exhibit with a digital kiosk that showcases inductee biographies, and an eponymous conference center that may be rented for conventions or banquets. Inductees also receive a trophy, which has varied in type since 1980.

Criteria

  • Any former, living or deceased, service member or civilian employee of the Texas Military Department
  • Service members must have received an honorable discharge
  • Nominees must have retired/resigned at least three (3) years prior to the nomination date
  • Nominees must have performed a service/deed, while serving or employed, that reflects "great credit" upon the Texas Military Department
  • Nominees must have made an extraordinary and positive difference in the continual transformation of the Texas Military, changing the outlook and focus of the organization and/or shaping the organizational environment for the future

Source:[1]

Inductees

Year Inductee Portrait Abbreviated Citation Ref(s)
1980 Lieutenant General (Brevet) Albert S. Johnson [2]
1980 Major General Harry H. Johnson [2]
1980 Major General Carl L. Phinney [2]
1980 Major General Harley B. West [2]
1980 Captain Henry T. Waskow Battle of San Pietro Infine [2]
1980 Lieutenant Jack L. Knight Medal of Honor, Texas Legislative Medal of Honor [2]
1981 Lieutenant General (Brevet) Clayton P. Kerr [2]
1981 Lieutenant General (Brevet) Everett Selden Simpson [2]
1981 Major General William O. Green [2]
1981 Colonel Albert C. Pendergast [2]
1981 Major Edwin G. Hutchings [2]
1982 Lieutenant General (Brevet) H. Miller Ainsworth [2]
1982 Lieutenant General (Brevet) Kearie Lee Berry [2]
1982 Major General (Brevet) Robert M. Ives [2]
1982 Brigadier General William Steele [2]
1982 Brigadier General (Brevet) Donald W. Peacock [2]
1982 Technical Sergeant James M. Logan Medal of Honor, Texas Legislative Medal of Honor [2]
1983 Lieutenant General (Brevet) Thomas S. Bishop [2]
1983 Lieutenant General (Brevet) James D. Scott [2]
1983 Major General (Brevet) Robert L. Pou, Jr. [2]
1983 Brigadier General (Brevet) David M. Frazior [2]
1983 Chief Warrant Officer Ignatius J. Stepchinski [2]
1983 First Sergeant Juan Campos [2]
1984 Major General James E. Taylor [2]
1984 Major General D. A. Thompson [2]
1984 Brigadier General Kelley Arnold [2]
1984 Brigadier General Thomas D. Blackwell [2]
1984 Colonel James L. Stell [2]
1984 Chief Warrant Officer Leonard T. Tallas [2]
1985 Major General Lloyd M. Bentson, Sr. [2]
1985 Major General Delmer H. Nichols [2]
1985 Major General Willie L. Scott [2]
1985 Major General Paul D. Straw [2]
1985 Lieutenant Colonel (Chaplain) Bernard F. Roemer [2]
1986 Lieutenant General (Brevet) Ross Ayers [2]
1986 Major General James C. Smith [2]
1986 Colonel (Chaplain) Curren R. McLane [2]
1986 Command Sergeant Major William M. Huggins [2]
1986 Sergeant Major Albert K. Penrod [2]
1987 Major General Otto E. Scherz [2]
1987 Colonel (Brevet) Marion Parks Bowden [2]
1987 Command Sergeant Major Ernest R. Nero [2]
1987 Chief Master Sergeant Frank G. Strzelczyk [2]
1988 Major General Allen D. Rooke [2]
1988 Brigadier General Woodford H. Mabry [2]
1988 Brigadier General (Brevet) Douglas N. Presley [2]
1988 Brigadier General Carl F. Schupp II [2]
1988 Master Sergeant George W. Britt [2]
1989 Major General Roland B. Harris [2]
1989 Major General (Brevet) Jacob F. Wolters [2]
1989 Lieutenant Colonel William N. Hensley [2]
1989 Chief Master Sergeant Rudolfo M. Mata [2]
1990 Brigadier General (Brevet) Joseph T. Blakslee [2]
1990 Brigadier General (Brevet) Jay A. Matthews, Jr. [2]
1990 Colonel Blucher S. Tharp [2]
1990 Command Sergeant Major Douglas O. V. Rives [2]
1990 Chief Master Sergeant Frances M. Arnold [2]
1991 Major General (Brevet) Max H. Specht [2]
1991 Brigadier General (Brevet) DeWitt C. Fair, Jr. [2]
1991 Chief Master Sergeant Leonard E. Rice [2]
1992 Major General James L. Moreland [2]
1992 Chief Master Sergeant James D. Johnston [2]
1993 Brigadier General David Heuer [2]
1993 Chief Warrant Officer 4 James R. Harrison [2]
1993 Command Sergeant Major Raul Ortega [2]
1993 Chief Master Sergeant Donald L. Smithers [2]
1994 Captain Groner A. Pitts [2]
1995 Lieutenant Colonel Thomas E. Berry [2]
1996 Brigadier General (Brevet) Richard M. Burrage [2]
1996 Brigadier General (Brevet) Mickey Francis [2]
1996 Chief Master Sergeant Clarence E. Leonard [2]
1997 Major General Bobby W. Hodges [2]
1997 Brigadier General (Brevet) Grady M. Roberts [2]
1997 Chief Master Sergeant Oren McClure [2]
1998 Major General Armin Puck [2]
1998 Colonel Dale Pyeatt [2]
1998 Chief Warrant Officer James West [2]
1999 Major General John Garrett [2]
1999 Major General (Brevet) Albert Crowther [2]
1999 Major General Robert W. McDonald [2]
2000 Major General Elmer Stephens [2]
2000 Major General Henry C. Smyth [2]
2000 Chief Warrant Officer Lewis O. King [2]
2001 Colonel Louis A. Howard [2]
2001 Chief Warrant Officer James Berry [2]
2002 Lieutenant General (Brevet) William E. Murphy [2]
2002 Command Sergeant Major Billie S. Abernathy [2]
2002 Command Sergeant Major Vernon Day [2]
2002 Chief Master Sergeant Bobby D. Taylor [2]
2003 Major General Fred Ellis [2]
2003 Chief Warrant Officer Curtis Daniel [2]
2003 Chief Master Sergeant Arthur Fernandez [2]
2004 Brigadier General John C. L. Scribner Established Texas Military Forces Museum [2][3]
2004 Chief Warrant Officer Four Joe Duncum [2]
2004 Chief Master Sergeant William M. Maginot [2]
2005 None [2]
2006 Brigadier General (Brevet) Reese L. Harrison, Jr. [2]
2006 Colonel William R. Furr [2]
2007 Lieutenant General (Retired) Daniel James III [2]
2007 Major General (Retired) Reynaldo Sanchez [2]
2007 Chief Master Sergeant Deritha M. Ceaser [2]
2008 Civilian Barbara J. Crayton [2]
2008 Lieutenant General Don O. Daniel [2]
2008 Major General Belisario D.J. Flores [2]
2008 Colonel John S. “Rip” Ford [2]
2008 Captain Martin D. Higgins [2]
2008 Lieutentant Colonel Albert C. Lloyd Jr [2]
2009 Lieutenant General Fred L. Walker Italian campaign (World War II) [2]
2010 None [2]
2011 None [2]
2012 None [2]
2013 None [2]
2014 Major General Charles L. "Rex" Driggers [2]
2014 Major General Robert L. Halverson [2]
2014 Chief Master Sergeant Harold L. Higgins [2]
2014 Command Sergeant Major Clyde Worrell [2]
2015 Colonel Harold H. Blackshear [2]
2015 Command Sergeant Major Margaret "Maggie" McCormick [4]
2015 Master Sergeant Theresa Billeck-Zuniga [5]
2016 Chief Master Sergeant Johnny D. Jones [2]
2016 Sergeant Major Elwood H. Imken [2]
2017 Major General Jerry D. Icenhower [2]
2017 Command Chief Master Sergeant Horace E. Hobbs [2]
2018 Brigadier General Hugh J. Hall [2]
2018 Command Chief Master Sergeant William C. Sivells [2]

See also

References

  1. "Hall of Honor". Texas Military Department.
  2. "Hall of Honor". Texas Military Forces Museum.
  3. "Museum Founder". Texas Military Forces Museum.
  4. "Elgin resident to be inducted into TXMF Hall of Honor". Texas Military Department. June 24, 2015.
  5. "Austin native to be inducted into TXMF Hall of Honor". Texas Military Department.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.