Halifax West

Halifax West (French: Halifax-Ouest) is a federal electoral district in Nova Scotia, Canada, that has been represented in the House of Commons of Canada since 1979. Its population in 2011 was 87,275.

Halifax West
Nova Scotia electoral district
Halifax West in relation to other Nova Scotia federal electoral districts
Federal electoral district
LegislatureHouse of Commons
MP
 
 
 
Geoff Regan
Liberal
District created1976
First contested1979
Last contested2019
District webpageprofile, map
Demographics
Population (2016)[1]96,255
Electors (2019)77,083
Area (km²)[1]227
Pop. density (per km²)424
Census divisionsHalifax
Census subdivisionsHalifax

Demographics

Historical population
YearPop.±%
200179,933    
200688,756+11.0%
2011 (2003 redist.)97,710+10.1%
2011 (2015 redist.)87,275−10.7%
201696,255+10.3%

From the 2006 census [2]

Ethnic groups:

Languages:

Religions:

Education:

  • No certificate, diploma or degree: 16.1%
  • High school certificate: 22.4%
  • Apprenticeship or trade certificate or diploma: 9.1%
  • Community college, CEGEP or other non-university certificate or diploma: 19.1%
  • University certificate or diploma: 33.2%

Median Age:

  • 38.0

Median total income:

  • $29,849

Average total income:

  • $37,831

Median household income:

  • $59,335

Average household income:

  • $72,291

Median family income:

  • $73,643

Average family income:

  • $85,379

Unemployment:

  • 5.9%

Geography

The district includes the communities of Bedford, the west end of Halifax, and an area that extends to the community of Upper Hammonds Plains in the north, Tantallon in the west and Terence Bay in the south. The area is 564 km2.

History

The electoral district was created in 1976 from Halifax—East Hants riding. This riding lost territory to South Shore—St. Margarets as a result of the 2012 federal electoral redistribution.

Members of Parliament

This riding has elected the following Members of Parliament:

Parliament Years Member Party
Halifax West
Riding created from Halifax—East Hants
31st  1979–1980     Howard Edward Crosby Progressive Conservative
32nd  1980–1984
33rd  1984–1988
34th  1988–1993
35th  1993–1997     Geoff Regan Liberal
36th  1997–2000     Gordon Earle New Democratic
37th  2000–2004     Geoff Regan Liberal
38th  2004–2006
39th  2006–2008
40th  2008–2011
41st  2011–2015
42nd  2015–2019
43rd  2019–present

Election results

2019 general election

2019 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalGeoff Regan26,88549.46−19.19
ConservativeFred Shuman10,48819.29+3.64
New DemocraticJacob Wilson10,42919.19+7.42
GreenRichard Zurawski6,55512.06+8.12
Total valid votes/Expense limit 54,357100.0   $103,859.40
Total rejected ballots 4650.85+0.49
Turnout 54,82271.12−0.59
Eligible voters 77,083
Liberal hold Swing −11.42
Source: Elections Canada[3]

2015 general election

2015 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalGeoff Regan34,37768.65+31.38$51,596.91
ConservativeMichael McGinnis7,83715.65–14.53$34,660.89
New DemocraticJoanne Hussey5,89411.77–16.68$38,094.46
GreenRichard Henryk Zurawski1,9713.94–0.17$258.75
Total valid votes/Expense limit 50,079100.00 $203,472.37
Total rejected ballots 1810.36
Turnout 50,26071.71
Eligible voters 70,089
Liberal hold Swing +22.95
Source: Elections Canada[4][5]
2011 federal election redistributed results[6]
Party Vote %
  Liberal14,82437.27
  Conservative12,00530.18
  New Democratic11,31828.45
  Green1,6324.10

2011 general election

2011 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalGeoff Regan16,23035.92-5.64$61,795.88
ConservativeBruce Pretty13,78230.50+9.37$51,236.29
New DemocraticGregor Ash13,23929.30-0.30$42,761.72
GreenThomas Trappenberg1,9314.27-2.81$860.31
Total valid votes/Expense limit 45,182100.0   $84,619.08
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 239 0.53+0.16
Turnout 45,42162.34+3.21
Eligible voters 72,862
Liberal hold Swing -7.47
Sources:[7][8]

2008 general election

2008 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalGeoff Regan17,12941.56-7.80$50,515.55
New DemocraticTamara Lorincz12,20129.60+5.17$25,480.72
ConservativeRakesh Khosla8,70821.13-1.91$29,390.36
GreenMichael Munday2,9207.08+3.90$2,823.08
Christian HeritageTrevor Ennis2570.62$123.50
Total valid votes/Expense limit 41,215100.0   $81,056
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1540.37+0.04
Turnout 41,36959.13-3.92
Eligible voters 69,960
Liberal hold Swing -6.48

2006 general election

2006 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalGeoff Regan21,81849.36+1.86$54,533.58
New DemocraticAlan Hill10,79824.43-3.52$15,656.30
ConservativeRakesh Khosla10,18423.04+2.10$46,536.45
GreenThomas Trappenberg1,4063.18-0.43$642.68
Total valid votes/Expense limit 44,206100.0   $75,552
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1470.33-0.02
Turnout 44,35363.05-0.46
Eligible voters 70,349
Liberal hold Swing +2.69

2004 general election

2004 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalGeoff Regan19,08347.50+6.55$60,896.27
New DemocraticBill Carr11,22827.95-0.12$33,350.95
ConservativeKen MacPhee8,41320.94-9.26$32,442.47
GreenMartin Willison1,4523.61$1,152.00
Total valid votes/Expense limit 40,176100.0   $71,525
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1410.35
Turnout 40,31763.51+3.64
Eligible voters 63,479
Liberal notional hold Swing +3.34
Changes from 2000 are based on redistributed results. Conservative Party change is based on the combination of Canadian Alliance and Progressive Conservative Party totals.
2000 federal election redistributed results
Party Vote %
  Liberal14,28940.95
  New Democratic9,79728.07
  Progressive Conservative7,41221.24
  Alliance3,1268.96
  Others2730.78

2000 general election

2000 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGeoff Regan18,32739.21+8.32
New DemocraticGordon Earle14,01629.99-4.64
Progressive ConservativeCharles Cirtwill9,70120.76-2.70
AllianceHilda Stevens4,5319.70-0.77
Marxist–LeninistTony Seed1600.34+0.19
Total valid votes 46,735 100.00
Liberal gain from New Democratic Swing +6.48

Changes for the Canadian Alliance from 1997 are based on the results of its predecessor, the Reform Party.

1997 general election

1997 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticGordon Earle16,01334.63+26.23
LiberalGeoff Regan14,28430.89-14.73
Progressive ConservativeHeather Foley10,84823.46-0.29
ReformStephen Oickle4,84310.47-8.93
Natural LawJohn Runkle1790.39-0.42
Marxist–LeninistGary Zatzman700.15
Total valid votes 46,237 100.00
New Democratic gain from Liberal Swing +20.48

1993 general election

1993 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGeoff Regan26 90445.62+7.01
Progressive ConservativeJoel Matheson14 00523.75-21.00
ReformJim Donohue11,43919.40
New DemocraticSheila Richardson4,9528.40-7.85
NationalKirby Judge1,2012.04
Natural LawBernard Gormley4750.81
Total valid votes 58,976100.00
Liberal gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +14.01

1988 general election

1988 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeHoward Crosby24,81544.75-9.53
LiberalMichael Kelly21,40938.61+14.36
New DemocraticLois Wiseman9,01116.25-4.59
Commonwealth of CanadaBob Fulcher2170.39
Total valid votes 55,452 100.00

1984 general election

1984 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeHoward Crosby30,28754.28+14.31
LiberalBen Prossin13,52924.25-14.32
New DemocraticDennis Theman11,62620.84-0.07
IndependentArthur Canning3550.64+0.09
Total valid votes 55,797 100.00

1980 general election

1980 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeHoward Crosby19,19539.97-7.24
LiberalDick Boyce18,52238.57+3.85
New DemocraticDennis Theman10,04320.91+3.73
IndependentArthur Canning2660.55-0.02
Total valid votes 48,026 100.00

1979 general election

1979 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%
Progressive ConservativeHoward Crosby22,71447.21
LiberalDick Boyce16,70234.72
New DemocraticDennis Theman8,26517.18
IndependentArthur Canning2750.57
IndependentDavid Morgan1520.32
Total valid votes 48,108100.00

See also

References

  • "(Code 12005) Census Profile". 2011 census. Statistics Canada. 2012. Retrieved 2011-03-03.

Notes

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.