Greg Rickford

Greg Rickford PC MPP (born September 24, 1967) is a Canadian politician who currently serves as Minister of Energy, Mines, Northern Development and Indigenous Affairs in the cabinet of Premier Doug Ford, and represents the riding of Kenora-Rainy River in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Rickford previously served as the Minister of Natural Resources and as the Minister of State for Science and Technology in the cabinet of Prime Minister Stephen Harper. He was elected to the House of Commons in the 2008 federal election[1] and represented the electoral district of Kenora as a member of the Conservative Party until his defeat in the 2015 election.


Greg Rickford

Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament
for Kenora—Rainy River
Assumed office
June 7, 2018
Preceded bySarah Campbell
Ontario Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines
Assumed office
June 29, 2018
PremierDoug Ford
Preceded byGlenn Thibeault (Energy)
Michael Gravelle (Northern Development & Mines)
Ontario Minister of Indigenous Affairs
Assumed office
June 29, 2018
PremierDoug Ford
Preceded byDavid Zimmer
Canadian Minister of Natural Resources
In office
March 19, 2014  November 4, 2015
Prime MinisterStephen Harper
Preceded byJoe Oliver
Succeeded byJim Carr
Canadian Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
In office
July 15, 2013  November 4, 2015
Prime MinisterStephen Harper
Preceded byTony Clement
Succeeded byPosition abolished
Canadian Minister of State for Science and Technology
In office
July 15, 2013  March 19, 2014
Prime MinisterStephen Harper
Preceded byGary Goodyear
Succeeded byEd Holder
Canadian Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian and Northern Affairs
In office
January 30, 2011  July 15, 2013
Prime MinisterStephen Harper
Succeeded byMark Strahl
Canadian Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages
In office
August 30, 2010  January 30, 2011
Prime MinisterStephen Harper
Member of the Canadian Parliament
for Kenora
In office
October 14, 2008  October 19, 2015
Preceded byRoger Valley
Succeeded byBob Nault
Personal details
Born (1967-09-24) September 24, 1967
Paris, Ontario, Canada
Political partyOntario PC
Other political
affiliations
Conservative Party of Canada
Alma mater
OccupationNurse, Lawyer

Life and career

Rickford was born in Paris, Ontario on September 24, 1967. He has worked as a nurse and lawyer in the remote First Nations communities of the Kenora District.[2] Rickford holds degrees in common and civil law from McGill University, an MBA from Université Laval, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing from Victoria University and a Diploma in Nursing from Mohawk College.

Federal Politics

Rickford was elected to represent the Ontario electoral district of Kenora in the 2008 federal election and re-elected in the 2011 election.

A member of the Conservative Party of Canada, Rickford was the first Conservative MP elected in the Kenora riding and the first right-wing MP to represent the Kenora area since 1921.

Prime Minister Stephen Harper appointed Rickford to become Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages on August 30, 2010.

On January 30, 2011, Rickford was appointed Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.

On July 15, 2013, he was appointed the Minister of State (Science and Technology, and Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario).[3]

On March 19, 2014, he was appointed to succeed Joe Oliver as Minister of Natural Resources.[4]

He was defeated in the October 19, 2015 Canadian federal election by Bob Nault. Nault had represented the predecessor riding of Kenora-Rainy River from 1988 until 2004, when he chose not to run in the 2004 Canadian federal election. Rickford was pushed into third place, behind Nault and former Ontario New Democratic Party leader Howard Hampton.

Provincial Politics

Rickford re-entered politics on November 18, 2017, when he was acclaimed as the Ontario PC Party candidate in Kenora—Rainy River for the 2018 election.[5] The Progressive Conservatives won a majority government in the June 7, election and Rickford was elected in his riding.

On June 29, 2018, Rickford was appointed Ministry of Energy, Mines, Northern Development and Indigenous Affairs in the cabinet of Premier Doug Ford.

Electoral record

2018 Ontario general election: Kenora—Rainy_River
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeGreg Rickford9,74848.57+23.08
New DemocraticGlen Archer7,49337.33-18.32
LiberalKaren Kejick2,12310.58-5.19
GreenEmber McKillop7073.52+0.45
Total valid votes 20,071100.0  
Turnout 56.6
Eligible voters 35,457
Progressive Conservative gain from New Democratic Swing +20.54
Source: Elections Ontario[6]
2015 Canadian federal election: Kenora
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalBob Nault10,89835.39
New DemocraticHoward Hampton10,37933.71
ConservativeGreg Rickford8,76028.45
GreenEmber C. McKilop5011.63
IndependentKelvin Boucher-Chicago1620.53
Total valid votes 30,791100.00
2011 Canadian federal election: Kenora
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeGreg Rickford11,56747.05+6.59
New DemocraticTania Cameron6,85527.88+4.65
LiberalRoger Valley5,38121.89-9.74
GreenMike Schwindt6362.59-2.09
IndependentKelvin Chicago-Boucher1470.60
Total valid votes 24,586 100.00
Total rejected ballots 120 0.49+0.09
Turnout 24,706 60.38+5.01
Eligible voters 40,917
2008 Canadian federal election: Kenora
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeGreg Rickford9,39540.46+9.47$80,724
LiberalRoger Valley7,34431.63-4.89$63,788
New DemocraticTania Cameron5,39423.23-6.72$59,298
GreenJoJo Holiday1,0874.68+2.14$362
Total valid votes/Expense limit 23,220100.00$90,484
Total rejected ballots 940.40+0.09
Turnout 23,31455.37-8.11
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing -7.18

Cabinet positions

Ontario Provincial Government of Doug Ford
Cabinet posts (3)
Predecessor Office Successor
Glenn Thibeault Minister of Energy
June 29, 2018 – present
Incumbent
David Zimmer Minister of Indigenous Affairs
June 29, 2018 – present
Incumbent
Michael Gravelle Minister of Northern Development and Mines
June 29, 2018 – present
Incumbent
28th Ministry – Cabinet of Stephen Harper
Cabinet posts (3)
Predecessor Office Successor
Joe Oliver Minister of Natural Resources
March 19, 2014 – November 4, 2015
Jim Carr
Tony Clement Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
July 15, 2013 – November 4, 2015
Position Abolished
Gary Goodyear Minister of State for Science and Technology
July 15, 2013 – March 19, 2014
Ed Holder

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.