Great Britain at the 1908 Summer Olympics

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed as the host nation of the 1908 Summer Olympics in London. The British Olympic Association was the National Olympic Committee responsible for organizing the United Kingdom's representation. At the time British athletes competed under the team name "United Kingdom".[1] The British team comprised 676 competitors.[2]

Great Britain at the
1908 Summer Olympics
IOC codeGBR
NOCBritish Olympic Association
in London
Competitors676 in 24 sports
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
56
Silver
51
Bronze
39
Total
146
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

A number of Irish athletes boycotted the games in protest at British refusals to grant Irish Home Rule. During the opening ceremony, American athletes did not dip their flag to the British royalty in support of the Irish boycott, a tradition the U.S. continues to this day.[3]

It was the fourth appearance of the country, which has not missed any of the Summer Olympic Games. The country finished in the Olympic table in first place for the first and only time in its history. The Men's field hockey on the 31st of October is the last time that Great Britain swept the medal podium at an Olympics, as of 2016.

Medallists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold William DodArchery Men's double York round July 18
 Gold Queenie NewallArchery Women's double National round July 18
 Gold Wyndham HalswelleAthletics Men's 400 m July 23
 Gold Emil VoigtAthletics Men's 5 miles July 18
 Gold Arthur RussellAthletics Men's 3200 m steeplechase July 18
 Gold William Coales, Joe Deakin, Arthur RobertsonAthletics Men's 3 miles team race July 15
 Gold George Larner Athletics Men's 3500 m walk July 14
Men's 10 miles walk July 17
 Gold Tim AhearneAthletics Men's triple jump July 25
 Gold Henry ThomasBoxing Bantamweight October 27
 Gold Richard GunnBoxing Featherweight October 27
 Gold Frederick GraceBoxing Lightweight October 27
 Gold Johnny DouglasBoxing Middleweight October 27
 Gold Albert OldmanBoxing Heavyweight October 27
 Gold Victor JohnsonCycling Men's 660 yd July 15
 Gold Benjamin JonesCycling Men's 5000 m July 18
 Gold Clarence KingsburyCycling Men's 20 km July 14
 Gold Charles Henry BartlettCycling Men's 100 km July 18
 Gold Benjamin Jones, Clarence Kingsbury,
Leonard Meredith, Ernest Payne
Cycling Men's team pursuit July 17
 Gold Madge SyersFigure skating Ladies' singles October 29
 Gold Great Britain Olympic football team
Football October 24
 Gold England national field hockey team
Field hockey October 31
 Gold Charles Darley Miller, George Arthur Miller,
Patteson Womersley Nickalls, Herbert Haydon Wilson
Polo June 21
 Gold Evan NoelRackets Men's singles April 29
 Gold John Jacob Astor, Vane PennellRackets Men's doubles May 1
 Gold Harry BlackstaffeRowing Men's single sculls July 31
 Gold John Fenning, Gordon ThomsonRowing Men's coxless pair July 31
 Gold Collier Cudmore, James Angus Gillan,
Duncan Mackinnon, John Somers-Smith
Rowing Men's coxless four July 31
 Gold Henry Bucknall, Charles Burnell,
Raymond Etherington-Smith, Albert Gladstone,
Banner Johnstone, Frederick Septimus Kelly,
Gilchrist Maclagan, Guy Nickalls,
Ronald Sanderson
Rowing Men's eight July 31
 Gold Charles Crichton, Gilbert Laws, Thomas McMeekinSailing 6 m class July 29
 Gold Norman Bingley, Richard Dixon,
Charles Rivett-Carnac, Frances Rivett-Carnac
Sailing 7 m class July 29
 Gold Charles Campbell, Blair Cochrane,
John Rhodes, Henry Sutton, Arthur Wood
Sailing 8 m class July 29
 Gold T. C. Glen Coats (helmsman),
J. H. Downes (mate), J. S. Aspin, John Buchanan,
J. C. Bunten, A. D. Downes, David Dunlop,
John Mackenzie, Albert Martin, Gerald Tait [4]
Sailing 12 m class July 12
 Gold Joshua MillnerShooting Men's 1000 yd free rifle July 9
 Gold Arthur CarnellShooting Men's stationary target small-bore rifle July 11
 Gold John FlemingShooting Men's moving target small-bore rifle July 11
 Gold William StylesShooting Men's disappearing target small-bore rifle July 11
 Gold Edward Amoore, Harold Humby,
Maurice Matthews, William Pimm
Shooting Men's team small-bore rifle July 11
 Gold Peter Easte, Alexander Maunder, Frank Moore,
Charles Palmer, James Pike, John Postans
Shooting Men's trap, team July 11
 Gold Henry Taylor Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle July 16
Men's 1500 m freestyle July 25
 Gold Frederick HolmanSwimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 18
 Gold John Derbyshire, William Foster,
Paul Radmilovic, Henry Taylor
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay July 24
 Gold Josiah RitchieTennis Men's singles July 11
 Gold Reginald Doherty, George HillyardTennis Men's doubles July 11
 Gold Arthur GoreTennis Men's indoor singles July 11
 Gold Arthur Gore, Herbert Roper BarrettTennis Men's indoor doubles July 9
 Gold Dorothea DouglassTennis Women's singles July 11
 Gold Gwendoline Eastlake-SmithTennis Women's indoor singles July 11
 Gold Edward Barrett, John Duke, Frederick Goodfellow,
Frederick Humphreys, William Hirons, Albert Ireton,
Frederick Merriman, Edwin Mills, John James Shepherd
Tug of war July 18
 Gold John Field-Richards, Bernard Boverton Redwood,
Isaac Thomas Thornycroft
Water motorsports Class B August 28
Class C August 29
 Gold Great Britain men's national water polo team
Water polo July 22
 Gold George de RelwyskowWrestling Men's freestyle lightweight July 24
 Gold Stanley BaconWrestling Men's freestyle middleweight July 22
 Gold Con O'KellyWrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight July 23
 Silver Reginald Brooks-KingArchery Men's double York round July 18
 Silver Lottie DodArchery Women's double National round July 18
 Silver Harold A. WilsonAthletics Men's 1500 m July 14
 Silver Edward OwenAthletics Men's 5 miles July 18
 Silver Arthur RobertsonAthletics Men's 3200 m steeplechase July 18
 Silver Ernest Webb Athletics Men's 3500 m walk July 14
Men's 10 miles walk July 17
 Silver Con LeahyAthletics Men's high jump July 21
 Silver Denis HorganAthletics Men's shot put July 16
 Silver John CondonBoxing Bantamweight October 27
 Silver Charles MorrisBoxing Featherweight October 27
 Silver Frederick SpillerBoxing Lightweight October 27
 Silver Sydney EvansBoxing Heavyweight October 27
 Silver Benjamin JonesCycling Men's 20 km July 14
 Silver Charles DennyCycling Men's 100 km July 18
 Silver Frederick Hamlin, Thomas JohnsonCycling Men's tandem July 15
 Silver Leaf Daniell, Cecil Haig,
Martin Holt, Robert Montgomerie
Fencing Men's team épée October 24
 Silver Arthur CummingFigure skating Men's special figures October 29
 Silver James H. Johnson, Phyllis JohnsonFigure skating Pairs October 29
 Silver Walter TysallGymnastics Men's all-around July 15
 Silver Ireland national field hockey team
Field hockey October 31
 Silver Eustace Miles Jeu de paume May 23
 Silver Great Britain national lacrosse team
Lacrosse October 24
 Silver Walter Buckmaster, Frederick Freake,
Walter Jones, John Wodehouse
Polo June 21
 Silver John Hardress Lloyd, John Paul McCann,
Percy O'Reilly, Auston Rotheram
Polo June 21
 Silver Henry LeafRackets Men's singles April 29
 Silver Cecil Browning, Edmund BuryRackets Men's doubles May 1
 Silver Alexander McCullochRowing Men's single sculls July 31
 Silver George Fairbairn, Philip VerdonRowing Men's coxless pair July 31
 Silver Harold Barker, John Fenning,
Philip Filleul, Gordon Thomson
Rowing Men's coxless four July 31
 Silver Cornwall rugby union
Rugby union October 26
 Silver C. MacIver (helmsman), J. G. Kenion (mate),
J. M. Adam, James Baxter, W. P. Davidson,
J. F. Jellico, T. A. R. Littledale, C. R. MacIver,
C. Macleod Robertson, J. F. D. Spence [4]
Sailing 12 m class July 12
 Silver Arthur Fulton, John Martin, Harcourt Ommundsen,
William Padgett, Philip Richardson, Fleetwood Varley
Shooting Men's military rifle, team July 11
 Silver Harold HumbyShooting Men's stationary target small-bore rifle July 11
 Silver Maurice MatthewsShooting Men's moving target small-bore rifle July 11
 Silver Harold HawkinsShooting Men's disappearing target small-bore rifle July 11
 Silver Ted Ranken Shooting Men's single-shot running deer July 9
Men's double-shot running deer July 10
 Silver William Ellicott, William Russell Lane-Joynt,
Charles Nix, Ted Ranken
Shooting Men's team single-shot running deer July 10
 Silver Thomas Battersby Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle July 25
 Silver William RobinsonSwimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 18
 Silver James Cecil Parke, Josiah RitchieTennis Men's doubles July 11
 Silver George CaridiaTennis Men's indoor singles July 11
 Silver George Caridia, George SimondTennis Men's indoor doubles July 9
 Silver Dora BoothbyTennis Women's singles July 11
 Silver Alice GreeneTennis Women's indoor singles July 11
 Silver James Clarke, Thomas Butler, Charles Foden,
William Greggan, Alexander Kidd, Daniel Lowey,
Patrick Philbin, George Smith, Thomas Swindlehurst
Tug of war July 18
 Silver William J. PressWrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight July 20
 Silver John SlimWrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 22
 Silver William WoodWrestling Men's freestyle lightweight July 24
 Silver George de RelwyskowWrestling Men's freestyle middleweight July 22
 Bronze Beatrice Hill-LoweArchery Women's double National round July 18
 Bronze Norman HallowsAthletics Men's 1500 m July 14
 Bronze Jimmy TremeerAthletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 22
 Bronze Edward SpencerAthletics Men's 10 miles walk July 17
 Bronze William WebbBoxing Bantamweight October 27
 Bronze Hugh RoddinBoxing Featherweight October 27
 Bronze Harry JohnsonBoxing Lightweight October 27
 Bronze William PhiloBoxing Middleweight October 27
 Bronze Frederick ParksBoxing Heavyweight October 27
 Bronze Charlie Brooks, Walter IsaacsCycling Men's tandem July 15
 Bronze Geoffrey Hall-SayFigure skating Men's special figures October 29
 Bronze Dorothy Greenhough-SmithFigure skating Ladies' singles October 29
 Bronze Edgar Syers, Madge SyersFigure skating Pairs October 29
 Bronze Scotland national field hockey team
Field hockey October 31
 Bronze Wales national field hockey team
Field hockey October 31
 Bronze Neville Bulwer-Lytton Jeu de paume May 23
 Bronze John Jacob AstorRackets Men's singles April 29
 Bronze Henry BroughamRackets Men's singles April 29
 Bronze Evan Noel, Henry LeafRackets Men's doubles May 1
 Bronze Harry BlackstaffeRowing Men's single sculls July 31
 Bronze Richard Boyle, John Burn,
Oswald Carver, Henry Goldsmith,
Frank Jerwood, Harold Kitching,
Eric Powell, Douglas Stuart,
Edward Gordon Williams
Rowing Men's eight July 31
 Bronze Alfred Hughes, Frederick Hughes,
Philip Hunloke, George Ratsey, William Dudley Ward
Sailing 8 m class July 29
 Bronze Maurice BloodShooting Men's 1000 yd free rifle July 9
 Bronze George BarnesShooting Men's stationary target small-bore rifle July 11
 Bronze William MarsdenShooting Men's moving target small-bore rifle July 11
 Bronze Edward AmooreShooting Men's disappearing target small-bore rifle July 11
 Bronze Alexander RogersShooting Men's single-shot running deer July 9
 Bronze Geoffrey Coles, William Ellicott,
Henry Lynch-Staunton, Jesse Wallingford
Shooting Men's 50 yd free pistol, team July 11
 Bronze Alexander MaunderShooting Men's trap July 11
 Bronze John Butt, Harold Creasey, Richard Hutton,
William Morris, Gerald Skinner, George Whitaker
Shooting Men's trap, team July 11
 Bronze Herbert HaresnapeSwimming Men's 100 m backstroke July 17
 Bronze Wilberforce EavesTennis Men's singles July 11
 Bronze Clement Cazalet, Charles P. DixonTennis Men's doubles July 11
 Bronze Ruth WinchTennis Women's singles July 11
 Bronze Walter Chaffe, Joseph Dowler, Ernest Ebbage,
Thomas Homewood, Alexander Munro, William Slade,
Walter Tammas, T. J. Williams, James Woodget
Tug of war July 18
 Bronze William McKieWrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 22
 Bronze Albert GingellWrestling Men's freestyle lightweight July 24
 Bronze Frederick BeckWrestling Men's freestyle middleweight July 22
 Bronze Edward BarrettWrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight July 23

Results by event

Archery

In the archery competition, the British team dominated the two events (one for men, one for women) popular in their country, winning both championships and second places as well as one third place, losing only a single bronze medal to the United States. British women were the only ones to compete in the women's event. Great Britain had 41 archers present, 25 women and 16 men; they totalled 42 entries over all three events held.

Brother and sister William and Lottie Dod took gold and silver medals, Queenie Newall taking the women's gold to become the oldest female gold medallist in Olympic history (a record she holds through the 2004 Summer Olympics), and the only Irish woman present at the 1908 Games won the women's bronze medal.

The British did not do as well in the Continental style, dominated by the French team, with the only Briton taking 12th place. Robert Backhouse, however, shot a score in a friendly demonstration that would have placed him second had he been in actual competition.

EventPlaceArcherScore
Men's double York round1stWilliam Dod815
2ndReginald Brooks-King768
4thJohn Penrose709
5thJohn Bridges687
6thHarold James652
7thTheodore Robinson647
8thHugh Nesham643
9thJohn Keyworth622
10thCharles Perry-Keene543
11thCapel Pownall532
12thJohn Stopford530
13thRobert Backhouse516
14thRobert Heathcote476
15thGeoffrey Cornewall430
18thCharles Coates413
21stR. H. Bagnall-Oakeley374
Men's Continental style12thJohn Keyworth190
Women's double National round1stQueenie Newall688
2ndLottie Dod642
3rdBeatrice Hill-Lowe618
4thJessie Wadworth605
5thG. W. H. Honnywill587
6thS. H. Armitage582
7thV. W. H. Priestley-Foster553
8thLillian Wilson534
9thMary Wadworth522
10thM. Boddam-Whetham510
11thGertrude Appleyard503
12thE. Nott-Bower503
13thNorma Robertson500
14thMargaret Weedon498
15thAlbertine Thackwell484
16thDoris E. Day483
17thK. G. Mudge465
18thEllen Babington451
19thChristine Cadman427
20thMartina Hyde419
21stSarah Leonard410
22ndIna Wood387
23rdJanetta Vance385
24thEmily Rushton323
25thHilda Williams316

Athletics

The British team was the second most successful team in athletics. With 7 first-place finishes, they gathered less than half the championships that the American team did at 16, but still nearly doubled all other teams combined (4 gold medals).

Running

EventPlaceAthleteHeatsSemifinalsFinal
Men's 100 metresSemi-
finalist
Patrick Roche11.4 seconds
1st, heat 17
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
John W. Morton11.2 seconds
1st, heat 9
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 2
James P. Stark11.8 seconds
1st, heat 16
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 4
Robert Duncan11.4 seconds
1st, heat 7
Unknown
4th, semifinal 3
John George11.6 seconds
1st, heat 2
Unknown
4th, semifinal 4
HeatsM. Chapman11.3 seconds
2nd, heat 10
Did not advance
Henry Pankhurst11.5 seconds
2nd, heat 12
Denis MurrayUnknown
3rd, heat 4
Harold WatsonUnknown
3rd, heat 14
William MurrayUnknown
4th, heat 8
Henry HarmerDid not finish
—, heat 5
Men's 200 metres4thGeorge Hawkins22.8 seconds
1st, heat 15
22.6 seconds
1st, semifinal 4
22.9 seconds
Semi-
finalist
Lionel Reed23.2 seconds
1st, heat 13
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 3
Did not advance
Patrick Roche22.8 seconds
1st, heat 3
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 4
John George23.4 seconds
1st, heat 1
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 3
Samuel Hurdsfield23.6 seconds
1st, heat 9
Unknown
4th, semifinal 3
HeatsRobert DuncanUnknown
2nd, heat 5
Did not advance
John W. MortonUnknown
2nd, heat 12
Henry PankhurstUnknown
3rd, heat 10
James P. StarkUnknown
3rd, heat 11
Men's 400 metres1stWyndham Halswelle49.4 seconds
1st, heat 15
48.4 seconds (OR)
1st, semifinal 2
50.0 seconds
(walkover)
Semi-
finalist
Charles Davies50.4 seconds
1st, heat 12
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Edwin Montague50.2 seconds
1st, heat 1
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
George Nicol50.8 seconds
1st, heat 5
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 2
Edward RyleWalkover
1st, heat 3
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 3
G. W. Young52.4 seconds
1st, heat 16
Unknown
4th, semifinal 1
HeatsChristopher Maude ChavasseUnknown
2nd, heat 8
Did not advance
Arthur AstleyUnknown
2nd, heat 9
Alan PattersonUnknown
2nd, heat 11
R. C. RobbUnknown
2nd, heat 13
Noel Godfrey ChavasseUnknown
3rd, heat 7
Men's 800 metres5thTheodore JustNone held1:57.8
1st, semifinal 6
1:56.4
7-8Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford1:57.8
1st, semifinal 8
Did not finish
Semi-
finalist
George ButterfieldUnknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
James LintottUnknown
2nd, semifinal 2
John LeeUnknown
2nd, semifinal 3
Arthur AstleyUnknown
2nd, semifinal 5
George MorphyUnknown
3rd, semifinal 3
Harold HoldingUnknown
3rd, semifinal 7
Frederick AshfordDid not finish
—, semifinal 1
L. J. ManogueDid not finish
—, semifinal 4
Men's 1500 metres2ndHarold A. WilsonNone heldUnknown
1st, semifinal 7
4:03.6
3rdNorman Hallows4:03.4 (OR)
1st, semifinal 3
4:04.0
5thIvo Fairbairn-CrawfordUnknown
1st, semifinal 8
4:07.6
6thJoe Deakin4:13.6
1st, semifinal 6
4:07.9
7-8Vincent Loney4:08.4
1st, semifinal 4
Did not finish
Semi-
finalist
George ButterfieldUnknown
3rd, semifinal 2
Did not advance
John McGoughUnknown
3rd, semifinal 4
Francis KnottUnknown
4th, semifinal 1
John LeeUnknown
4th, semifinal 2
Joseph SmithUnknown
5th, semifinal 1
Men's 110 metre hurdlesSemi-
finalist
Eric Hussey16.8 seconds
1st, heat 11
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
William KnyvettWalkover
1st, heat 7
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Alfred Healey15.8 seconds
1st, heat 1
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 3
Cecil Kinahan16.8 seconds
1st, heat 12
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 4
Laurence KielyWalkover
1st, heat 4
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 3
Wallis Walters17.8 seconds
1st, heat 6
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 1
Oswald Groenings16.4 seconds
1st, heat 3
Unknown
4th, semifinal 1
Tim AhearneWalkover
1st, heat 9
Unknown
4th, semifinal 3
HeatsArthur HalliganUnknown
2nd, heat 2
Did not advance
Kenneth PowellUnknown
2nd, heat 5
Edward LeaderUnknown
2nd, heat 13
Men's 400 metre hurdles3rdJimmy TremeerWalkover
1st, heat 10
1:00.6
1st, semifinal 4
57.0 seconds
4thLeslie Burton1:00.4
1st, heat 12
Unknown
1st, semifinal 3
58.0 seconds
Semi-
finalist
Frederick HarmerWalkover
1st, heat 4
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 3
Did not advance
Wyatt GouldWalkover
1st, heat 8
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 3
Oswald GroeningsWalkover
1st, heat 7
Did not finish
—, semifinal 2
G. BurtonWalkover
1st, heat 5
Did not finish
—, semifinal 4
HeatsJohn DenshamUnknown
2nd, heat 2
Did not advance
Men's 3200 metre steeplechase1stArthur Russell (athlete)None held10:56.2
1st, semifinal 1
10:47.8
2ndArthur Robertson11:10.0
1st, semifinal 4
10:48.4
4thGuy HoldawayUnknown
1st, semifinal 5
11:26.0
5thHarry SewellUnknown
1st, semifinal 6
Unknown
Semi-
finalist
Joseph KinchinUnknown
2nd, semifinal 5
Did not advance
Frank BuckleyDid not finish
—, semifinal 2
Joseph EnglishDid not finish
—, semifinal 2
Henry BarkerDid not finish
—, semifinal 3
Billy GranthamDid not finish
—, semifinal 6
Thomas DowningDisqualified
—, semifinal 1
Richard YorkeDisqualified
—, semifinal 4
Men's medley relaySemi-
finalist
George Hawkins
Henry Pankhurst
Edwin Montague
Theodore Just
None heldUnknown
2nd, semifinal 3
Did not advance
Men's 3 mile team race[n 1]1stJoe DeakinNone held15:05.6
2 points, team=6
14:39.6
1 point, team=6
Arthur Robertson15:05.6
3 points, team=6
14:41.0
2 points, team=6
William Coales15:05.6
1 point, team=6
14:41.6
3 points, team=6
No placeHarold A. Wilson15:05.6
No score, team=6
14:57.0
No score, team=6
Norman HallowsDid not finish
No score, team=6
15:08.0
No score, team=6
Men's 5 miles1stEmil VoigtNone held26:13.4
1st, semifinal 2
25:11.2
2ndEdward Owen26:12.2
1st, semifinal 6
25:24.0
5thArthur Robertson25:50.2
1st, semifinal 5
26:13.0
10-12James Murphy25:59.2
1st, semifinal 4
Did not finish
Semi-
finalist
Samuel StevensonUnknown
3rd, semifinal 5
Did not advance
William CoalesDid not finish
—, semifinal 1
Joe DeakinDid not finish
—, semifinal 4
Men's marathon12thWilliam ClarkeNone held3:16:08.6
13thErnest Barnes3:17:30.8
15thFred Lord3:19:08.8
17thJames Beale3:20:14.0
Fred ApplebyDid not finish
Henry BarrettDid not finish
Alexander DuncanDid not finish
Thomas JackDid not finish
Jack PriceDid not finish
Frederick ThompsonDid not finish
Albert WyattDid not finish
Samuel StevensonDid not start
Men's 3500 metre walk1stGeorge LarnerNone held15:32.0
1st, semifinal 1
14:55.0
2ndErnest Webb15:17.2
1st, semifinal 2
15:07.4
8thRalph Harrison16:04.4
2nd, semifinal 3
Disqualified
9thWilliam J. Palmer16:33.0
3rd, semifinal 1
Disqualified
10thErnest Larner16:10.0
4th, semifinal 3
Did not advance
11thJohn Butler16:17.0
5th, semifinal 3
13thSydney Sarel17:06.0
5th, semifinal 1
Bill BrownDisqualified
—, semifinal 1
Richard QuinnDisqualified
—, semifinal 2
John J. ReidDisqualified
—, semifinal 2
Men's 10 mile walk1stGeorge LarnerNone held1:18:19.0
1st, semifinal 2
1:15:57.4
2ndErnest Webb1:20:18.8
1st, semifinal 1
1:17:31.0
3rdEdward Spencer1:21:25.4
2nd, semifinal 1
1:21:20.2
4thFrank Carter1:21:25.4
2nd, semifinal 1
1:21:20.2
5thErnest Larner1:21:25.4
2nd, semifinal 1
1:24:26.2
6thWilliam J. Palmer1:19:04.0
4th, semifinal 2
Unknown
7thRalph Harrison1:18:21.2
2nd, semifinal 2
Did not start
9thGadwin Withers1:19:22.4
5th, semifinal 2
Did not advance
10thSydney Schofield1:21:07.4
6th, semifinal 2
12thThomas Hammond1:23:44.0
6th, semifinal 1
John ButlerDid not finish
—, semifinal 2
Alfred YeoumansDisqualified
—, semifinal 1

Jumping

EventPlaceAthleteHeight/
Distance
Men's high jump2ndCon Leahy1.88 metres
7thPatrick Leahy1.78 metres
10thEdward Leader1.77 metres
George Wilson1.77 metres
20thAlfred Bellerby1.59 metres
Men's long jump8thTim Ahearne6.72 metres
9thDenis Murray6.71 metres
11thCharles Williams6.65 metres
16thAlfred Bellerby6.44 metres
17thWilfred Bleaden6.43 metres
18thWilliam Watt6.42 metres
21-32Lionel CornishUnknown
Men's triple jump1stTim Ahearne14.92 metres
11thCyril Dugmore13.31 metres
12thMichael Dineen13.23 metres
18-20George MayberryUnknown
Men's standing high jump8thWalter Henderson1.42 metres
17thLancelot Stafford1.32 metres
19-23Alfred FlaxmanUnknown
Men's standing long jump8-25Tim AhearneUnknown
Wilfred BleadenUnknown
Lionel CornishUnknown
Walter HendersonUnknown
Frederick KitchingUnknown
Lancelot StaffordUnknown

Throwing

EventPlaceAthleteDistance
Men's shot put2ndDenis Horgan13.62 metres
5thEdward Barrett12.89 metres
9-25John BarrettUnknown
Henry LeekeUnknown
Tom NicolsonUnknown
Men's discus throw12-42Edward BarrettUnknown
Michael CollinsUnknown
Alfred FlaxmanUnknown
Walter HendersonUnknown
Henry LeekeUnknown
Ernest MayUnknown
John MurrayUnknown
Men's hammer throw4thTom Nicolson48.09 metres
9thAlan Fyffe37.35 metres
10-19Henry LeekeUnknown
Robert Lindsay-WatsonUnknown
Ernest MayUnknown
John MurrayUnknown
Men's javelin throw8-16Henry LeekeUnknown
Ernest MayUnknown
Jimmy TremeerUnknown
Men's Greek discus11-23John BarrettUnknown
Alfred FlaxmanUnknown
Walter HendersonUnknown
Henry LeekeUnknown
Ernest MayUnknown
Men's freestyle javelin10-33Edward BarrettUnknown
Alfred FlaxmanUnknown
Walter HendersonUnknown
Henry LeekeUnknown
Ernest MayUnknown

Boxing

Great Britain dominated the boxing competitions, taking 14 of the 15 medals including all 5 gold medals.

Weight
class
PlaceBoxerRound
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Bantamweight
Up to 116 pounds
1stA. Henry ThomasNot heldDefeated McGurk
2-0 decision
ByeDefeated Condon
2-0 decision
2ndJohn CondonDefeated Mazior
KO, 3rd round
Defeated Webb
2-0 decision
Lost to Thomas
2-0 decision
3rdWilliam WebbDefeated Perry
2-1 decision
Lost to Condon
2-0 decision
Did not advance
4thFrank McGurkLost to Thomas
2-0 decision
Did not advance
Henry PerryLost to Webb
2-1 decision
Featherweight
Up to 126 pounds
1stRichard GunnNot heldDefeated Poillot
KO, 2nd round
Defeated Ringer
2-0 decision
Defeated Morris
2-0 decision
2ndCharles MorrisDefeated Adams
2-0 decision
Defeated Roddin
2-0 decision
Lost to Gunn
2-0 decision
3rdHugh RoddinDefeated Lloyd
2-0 decision
Lost to Morris
2-0 decision
Did not advance
4thThomas RingerDefeated Constant
2-0 decision
Lost to Gunn
2-0 decision
5thEdward AdamsLost to Morris
2-0 decision
Did not advance
John LloydLost to Roddin
2-0 decision
Lightweight
Up to 140 pounds
1stFrederick GraceDefeated Fearman
2-0 decision
Defeated Wells
2-0 decision
ByeDefeated Spiller
2-0 decision
2ndFrederick SpillerDefeated Fee
2-0 decision
Defeated Jessup
KO, 2nd round
Defeated Johnson
2-0 decision
Lost to Grace
2-0 decision
3rdHarry JohnsonDefeated Hansen
2-0 decision
Defeated Holmes
2-1 decision
Lost to Spiller
2-0 decision
Did not advance
4thHarold HolmesDefeated André Bouvier
KO, 2nd round
Lost to Johnson
2-1 decision
Did not advance
George JessupDefeated Osborne
KO, 1st round
Lost to Spiller
KO, 2nd round
Matt WellsDefeated Holberg
4th-round decision
Lost to Grace
2-0 decision
7thEdward FearmanLost to Grace
2-0 decision
Did not advance
Patrick FeeLost to Spiller
2-0 decision
Frank OsborneLost to Jessup
KO, 1st round
Middleweight
Up to 158 pounds
1stJohnny DouglasDefeated Doudelle
KO, 1st round
ByeDefeated Warnes
KO, 2nd round
Defeated Baker
2-0 decision
3rdWilliam PhiloDefeated Murdoch
2-1 decision
ByeLost to Baker
KO, 1st round
Did not advance
4thRuben WarnesDefeated Morard
KO, 2nd round
ByeLost to Douglas
KO, 2nd round
5thWilliam ChildsDefeated Aspa
KO, 2nd round
Lost to Baker
2-0
Did not advance
6thWilliam DeesLost to Baker
KO, 2nd round
Did not advance
Arthur MurdochLost to Philo
2-1 decision
Heavyweight
No limit
1stAlbert OldmanNot heldDefeated Myrams
KO, 1st round
ByeDefeated Evans
KO, 1st round
2ndSydney EvansDefeated Ireton
KO, 1st round
Defeated Frederick Parks
2-1 decision
Lost to Oldman
KO, 1st round
3rdFrederick ParksDefeated Brewer
2-0 decision
Lost to Evans
2-1 decision
Did not advance
4thHarold BrewerLost to Frederick Parks
2-0 decision
Did not advance
Albert IretonLost to Evans
KO, 1st round
Ian MyramsLost to Oldman
KO, 1st round
Opponent nationWinsLossesPercent
Australasia13.250
France701.000
Denmark201.000
Total international103.769
Great Britain2424.500
Total3427.557

Cycling

Great Britain won 5 of a possible 7 gold medals in the cycling competitions, losing only the men's tandem to France and the men's sprint by exceeding the time limit (though a French cyclist finished first in that event as well).

EventPlaceCyclistHeatsSemifinalsFinal
Men's 660 yards1stVictor Johnson56.2 seconds
1st, heat 4
59.2 seconds
1st, semifinal 1
51.2 seconds
4thDaniel Flynn55.0 seconds
1st, heat 13
54.8 seconds
1st, semifinal 3
Unknown
Semi-
finalist
Clarence Kingsbury57.4 seconds
1st, heat 3
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Did not advance
William Bailey50.8 seconds
1st, heat 2
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 2
Benjamin Jones59.0 seconds
1st, heat 1
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 4
Ernest Payne57.2 seconds
1st, heat 12
Unknown
4th, semifinal 3
HeatsGeorge SummersUnknown
2nd, heat 6
Did not advance
W. F. MageeUnknown
2nd, heat 11
Arthur J. DennyUnknown
2nd, heat 16
J. L. LaveryUnknown
3rd, heat 7
Gerald AndersonUnknown
4th, heat 14
Men's 5000 metres1stBenjamin JonesNone held9:08.8
1st, semifinal 5
8:36.2
5thClarence Kingsbury8:53.0
1st, semifinal 6
Unknown
Semi-
finalist
Daniel FlynnUnknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
W. F. MageeUnknown
2nd, semifinal 4
C. V. ClarkUnknown
2nd, semifinal 7
J. L. LaveryUnknown
4-9, semifinal 5
Albert CalvertUnknown
5-6, semifinal 6
William BaileyDid not finish
—, semifinal 1
Ernest PayneDid not finish
—, semifinal 2
Men's 20 kilometres1stClarence KingsburyNone held32:33.8
1st, semifinal 2
34:13.6
2ndBenjamin Jones32:39.0
1st, semifinal 4
Unknown
5-9Arthur J. Denny33:40.6
1st, semifinal 6
Unknown
Leon Meredith33:21.0
1st, semifinal 1
Unknown
Semi-
finalist
Charlie Brooks32:34.0
2nd, semifinal 2
Did not advance
D. C. Robertson34:53.8
2nd, semifinal 5
Herbert BoufflerUnknown
4th, semifinal 3
Daniel FlynnDid not finish
—, semifinal 1
Frederick HamlinDid not finish
—, semifinal 3
W. LowerDid not finish
—, semifinal 4
Men's 100 kilometres1stCharles BartlettNone heldUnknown
2nd, semifinal 2
2:41:48.6
2ndCharles DennyUnknown
7-9, semifinal 2
Unknown
4thWilliam PettUnknown
6th, semifinal 2
Unknown
7thD. C. RobertsonUnknown
6th, semifinal 1
Unknown
8thSydney BaileyUnknown
3rd, semifinal 1
Unknown
9-17J. H. BishopUnknown
5th, semifinal 1
Did not finish
Leon Meredith2:43:15.4
1st, semifinal 2
Did not finish
Harry MussenUnknown
7-14, semifinal 1
Did not finish
Semi-
finalist
J. NormanUnknown
7-14, semifinal 1
Did not advance
R. JollyDid not finish
—, semifinal 2
David NoonDid not finish
—, semifinal 2
Men's sprintFinalistVictor Johnson1:33.8
1st, heat 1
1:27.4
1st, semifinal 1
Time limit exceeded
Benjamin Jones1:35.0
1st, heat 12
1:40.8
1st, semifinal 3
Time limit exceeded
Clarence Kingsbury1:27.4
1st, heat 15
1:35.6
1st, semifinal 4
Time limit exceeded
Semi-
finalist
Daniel Flynn1:30.2
1st, heat 4
Unknown
2-4, semifinal 2
Did not advance
Ernest Payne1:32.0
1st, heat 5
Unknown
2-4, semifinal 2
J. L. Lavery1:41.0
1st, heat 14
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 3
HeatsGeorge SummersUnknown
2nd, heat 13
Did not advance
John MatthewsUnknown
3rd, heat 2
William BaileyUnknown
3rd, heat 7
Herbert CrowtherUnknown
3rd, heat 8
W. F. MageeTime limit exceeded
—, heat 6
Men's tandem2ndFrederick Hamlin
Thomas H. Johnson
3:14.8
1st, heat 2
2:42.2
1st, semifinal 1
Unknown
3rdCharlie Brooks
Walter Isaacs
2:42.2
1st, heat 1
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Unknown
Semi-
finalist
John Matthews
Leon Meredith
2:43.2
1st, heat 7
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Did not advance
John Barnard
Arthur Rushen
Unknown
2nd, heat 4
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 2
HeatsR. Jolly
J. Norman
Unknown
2nd, heat 6
Did not advance
C. McKaig
E. C. Piercy
Unknown
3rd, heat 3
Men's team pursuit1stBenjamin Jones
Clarence Kingsbury
Leon Meredith
Ernest Payne
Walkover
1st, heat 1
2:19.6
1st, semifinal 1
2:18.6

Diving

EventPlaceDiverPreliminary
groups
Semi-
finals
Final
Men's 10 metre platform8thHarold Goodworth76.00 points
2nd, group 1
59.48 points
4th, semifinal 2
Did not advance
12thGeorge Cane73.10 points
3rd, group 4
Did not advance
14thJames Aldous68.00 points
5th, group 1
16thWilliam Hoare65.20 points
3rd, group 2
19thWilliam Webb57.70 points
4th, group 3
21stF. J. Collins56.50 points
5th, group 3
23rdThomas Harrington53.15 points
6th, group 5
Men's 3 metre springboard6thHarold Clarke78.60 points
2nd, group 2
81.10 points
4th, semifinal 2
Did not advance
7thHerbert Pott82.50 points
1st, group 4
79.60 points
3rd, semifinal 1
10thFrank Errington70.83 points
2nd, group 3
72.60 points
5th, semifinal 1
12thHarold Smyrk78.30 points
3rd, group 5
Did not advance
14thHarry Crank70.30 points
4th, group 1
16thWilliam Hoare67.80 points
5th, group 3
17thAnthony Beckett67.50 points
5th, group 1
18thWilliam Bull66.00 points
3rd, group 4
20thThomas Cross64.50 points
4th, group 5
23rdAnthony Taylor58.80 points
3rd, group 2

Fencing

Great Britain took second in the men's team épée competition, with Montgomerie also making it into a three-way playoff for 2nd, 3rd and 4th places in the individual event despite having been nearly eliminated in both the second round and the semifinals. His bottom placing in that playoff gave France a sweep of the medals. The British were less successful in sabre, with no fencers making it to the final in the individual competition and the team being eliminated in the first round.

EventPlaceFencerFirst
round
Second
round
Semi-
final
Final
Men's épée4thRobert Montgomerie6-1 (1st in I)2-2 (2nd in 4)3-4 (4th in 1)6-3
5thCecil Haig2-2 (3rd in K)2-1 (1st in 8)4-3 (2nd in 1)2-5
8thMartin Holt3-4 (2nd in D)3-1 (1st in 4)4-3 (2nd in 2)2-6
Second
round
Leaf Daniell5-1 (1st in G)3-2 (3rd in 5)Did not advance
Sydney Martineau3-2 (2nd in F)2-2 (3rd in 7)
Edgar Amphlett4-1 (1st in J)1-3 (5th in 2)
Henry Davids2-2 (2nd in M)1-4 (5th in 3)
First
round
John Blake2-4 (4th in C)Did not advance
Percival Davson3-4 (4th in E)
Ralph Chalmers3-3 (4th in H)
Edgar Seligman2-4 (4th in L)
Luke Fildes2-6 (7th in A)
Men's sabreSemi-
finalist
C. Barry Notley3-2 (2nd in L)2-2 (2nd in 1)2-5 (7th in 1)Did not advance
Second
round
William Marsh3-1 (1st in D)2-2 (3rd in 3)Did not advance
Richard Badman2-3 (3rd in G)1-3 (4th in 2)
First
round
Arthur Murray2-2 (4th in B)Did not advance
Charles Wilson2-3 (4th in H)
Alfred Keene2-3 (4th in I)
Edward Brookfield3-4 (4th in J)
Douglas Godfree0-5 (6th in C)
Lockhart Leith0-5 (6th in K)
Anthony Chalke1-5 (7th in M)
EventPlaceFencersPlay-in
match
First
round
Semi-
finals
FinalRepechageSilver
medal match
Men's team épée2ndLeaf Daniell (all)
Cecil Haig (1st, sf, r, sm)
Martin Holt (p, 1st, sf, r)
Robert Montgomerie (all)
Edgar Seligman (1st)[n 2]
Edgar Amphlett (sm)[n 2]
Defeated Netherlands
9-7
Advanced to
first round
Defeated Germany
13-5
Advanced to
semifinals
Lost to France
12-5
Relegated to
repechage
Did not advanceDefeated Denmark
9-8
Advanced to
silver medal match
Defeated Belgium
9-5
Won
silver medal
Men's team sabre6thH. Evan James
William Marsh
Arthur Murray
Charles Wilson
Not heldLost to Italy
11-5
Out
6th place
Did not advanceNot relegated

Figure skating

EventPlaceSkaterScore
Men's singles4thKeiller Greig310.9
5thAlbert March232.0
Herbert YglesiasDid not finish
Men's special figures2ndArthur Cumming32.8
3rdGeoffrey Hall-Say20.8
Ladies' singles1stMadge Syers252.5
3rdDorothy Greenhough-Smith192.1
5thGwendolyn Lycett164.0
Pair skating2ndPhyllis Johnson
James H. Johnson
10.3
3rdMadge Syers
Edgar Syers
9.6

Football

England national amateur football team represented Great Britain in the football competition.

EventPlacePlayersFirst roundSemifinalsFinalBronze match
Men's football1stHorace Bailey, Arthur Berry, Frederick Chapman (captain),
Walter Corbett, Harold Hardman, Robert Hawkes, Kenneth Hunt,
Herbert Smith, Harold Stapley, Clyde Purnell, Vivian Woodward
Won vs.
Sweden
12-1
Won vs.
Netherlands
4-0
Won vs.
Denmark
2-0
Not relegated

Gymnastics

EventPlaceGymnastScore
Men's all-around2ndS. Walter Tysall312
6thSamuel Hodgetts266
9thEdward Potts252.5
12thGeorge Bailey246
16thFranklin Dick233.5
Arthur Hodges252.5
UnknownEdmund AspinallUnknown
Oliver BauscherUnknown
Joseph CookUnknown
Sidney DomvilleUnknown
E. DysonUnknown
William FergusUnknown
A. V. FordUnknown
James GrahamUnknown
Robert HanleyUnknown
Leonard HansonUnknown
G. MeadeUnknown
C. H. SmithUnknown
John WattersUnknown
William WattersUnknown
EventPlaceGymnastScore
Men's team8thP. A. Baker, W. F. Barrett, Robert Bonney, J. H. Catley, M. Clay, E. Clough, James Cotterell, William Cowhig, G. C. Cullen, Frank Denby, Herbert Drury, W. Fitt, Harry Gill, A. S. Harley, Arthur Hawkins, William Hoare, J. A. Horridge, H. J. Huskinson, J. W. Jones, E. Justice, N. J. Keighley, R. Laycock, R. McGaw, J. McPhail, W. Manning, W. G. Merrifield, Charles Oldaker, G. Parrott, E. Parsons, E. F. Richardson, J. Robertson, George Ross, D. Scott, J. F. Simpson, W. R. Skeeles, J. Speight, Herbert Stell, C. V. Sederman, William Titt, Charles Vigurs, E. Walton, H. Waterman, Edgar Watkins, John Whitaker, F. Whitehead196

Hockey

Great Britain sent four teams, one from each of the Home Nations. Scotland and England defeated Germany and France, respectively, in the first round before facing each other in the semifinals. Their victories assured them medals, while Ireland and Wales had been guaranteed medals by receiving byes in the first round. England won in the semifinal against Scotland, while Ireland defeated Wales in the other semifinal. The two losing teams received bronze medals, while England took the gold by winning the final against Ireland, who received silver.

EventPlacePlayersFirst roundSemifinalsFinal5th/6th
Men's hockey1st England
Louis Baillon, Harry Freeman, Eric Green, Gerald Logan, Alan Noble, Edgar Page, Reggie Pridmore, Percy Rees, John Yate Robinson, Stanley Shoveller, Harvey Wood
Won vs.
France
10-1
Won vs.
Scotland
6-1
Won vs.
Ireland
8-1
Not relegated
2nd Ireland
Edward Allman-Smith, Henry Brown, Walter Campbell, William Graham, Richard Gregg, Edward Holmes, Robert Kennedy, Henry Murphy, Jack Peterson, Walter Peterson, Charles Power, Frank Robinson
ByeWon vs.
Wales
3-1
Lost vs.
England
8-1
Not relegated
3rd Scotland
Alexander Burt, John Burt, Alastair Denniston, Charles Foulkes, Hew Fraser, James Harper-Orr, Ivan Laing, Hugh Neilson, William Orchardson, Norman Stevenson, Hugh Walker
Won vs.
Germany
4-0
Lost vs.
England
6-1
Did not advanceNot relegated
 Wales
Frank Connah, Llewellyn Evans, Arthur Law, Richard Lyne, Wilfred Pallott, Frederick Phillips, Edward Richards, Charles Shephard, Bertrand Turnbull, Philip Turnbull, James Williams
ByeLost vs.
Ireland
3-1
Opponent nationWinsLossesPercent
France101.000
Germany101.000
Total international201.000
Great Britain33.500
Total53.625

Jeu de paume

In the jeu de paume competition, British players took the silver and bronze medals.

EventPlacePlayerRound
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final/
Bronze match
Jeu de paume2ndEustace MilesDefeated Sands
6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Defeated Noel
6-5, 6-1, 6-5
Defeated Lytton
6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Lost to Gould
6-5, 6-4, 6-4
3rdNeville Bulwer-Lytton, 3rd Earl of LyttonByeDefeated Biedermann
6-5, 6-1, 6-2
Lost to Miles
6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Defeated Page
6-2, 6-4, 6-4
4thArthur PageByeDefeated Palmer
5-6, 6-4, 6-5, 6-1
Lost to Gould
6-1, 6-0, 6-0
Lost to Lytton
6-2, 6-4, 6-4
5thEdwin BiedermannByeLost to Lytton
6-5, 6-1, 6-2
Did not advance
Evan NoelDefeated Tatham
6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Lost to Miles
6-5, 6-1, 6-5
Arthur PalmerByeLost to Page
5-6, 6-4, 6-5, 6-1
Vane PennellDefeated Cazalet
6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Lost to Gould
6-3, 6-3, 6-2
9thWilliam CazaletLost to Pennell
6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Did not advance
Charles TathamLost to Noel
6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Opponent nationWinsLossesPercent
United States13.250
Total international13.250
Great Britain66.500
Total79.438

Lacrosse

Great Britain lost the only lacrosse match played in 1908 to Canada, earning the silver medal.

EventPlacePlayersFinal
Men's lacrosse2ndGustav Alexander, J. Alexander,[n 3] L. Blockey,[n 3] George Buckland, Eric Dutton, V. G. Gilbey,[n 3]
S. N. Hayes, Frank S. Johnson,[n 3] Wilfrid Johnson, Edward Jones, Reginald Martin, Gerald Mason,
G. J. Mason,[n 3] Johnson Parker-Smith, Hubert Ramsay, Charles Scott, H. Shorrocks,[n 3] Norman Whitley
Lost vs.
Canada
14-10

Polo

Great Britain was the only nation to compete in polo in 1908, with two English teams and an Irish team competing.

EventPlacePlayersMatch 1Match 2
Men's polo1stRoehampton
Charles Darley Miller, George Arthur Miller, Patteson Womersley Nickalls, Herbert Haydon Wilson
Defeated Hurlingham
3-1
Defeated Ireland
8-1
2ndHurlingham Club
Walter Buckmaster, Frederick Freake, Walter Jones, John Wodehouse
Lost to Roehampton
3-1
Bye
Ireland
John Hardress Lloyd, John Paul McCann, Percy O'Reilly, Auston Rotherham
ByeLost to Roehampton
8-1

Rackets

The host nation was the only one to compete in rackets in 1908.

EventPlacePlayerRound
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Men's singles1stEvan NoelDefeated Browning
3-1
Defeated Pennell
3-0
Defeated Astor
3-0
Defeated Leaf
Walkover
2ndHenry LeafByeByeDefeated Brougham
3-0
Lost to Noel
Walkover
3rdJohn Jacob AstorByeByeLost to Noel
3-0
Did not advance
Henry BroughamByeByeLost to Leaf
3-0
5thVane PennellByeLost to Noel
3-0
Did not advance
6thBrowningLost to Noel
3-1
Did not advance
Men's doubles1stJohn Jacob Astor
Vane Pennell
None heldDefeated Leaf & Noel
4-2
Defeated Browning & Bury
4-1
2ndCecil Browning
Edmund Bury
ByeLost to Astor & Pennell
4-1
3rdHenry Leaf
Evan Noel
Lost to Astor & Pennell
4-2
Did not advance

Rowing

EventPlaceRowersFirst
round
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Men's single sculls1stHarry BlackstaffeBye10.3
1st, quarterfinal 3
10.14 seconds
1st, semifinal 2
9.26
2ndAlexander McCullochBye10.8
1st, quarterfinal 4
10.22 seconds
1st, semifinal 1
Unknown
Men's coxless pair1stJohn Fenning
Gordon Thomson
None held9.46
1st, semifinal 1
9.41
2ndGeorge Fairbairn
Philip Verdon
11.5
1st, semifinal 2
Unknown
Men's coxless four1stCollier Cudmore, James Angus Gillan,
Duncan Mackinnon, John Somers-Smith
None held8.34
1st, semifinal 1
8.34
2ndPhilip Filleul, Harold Barker,
John Fenning, Gordon Thomson
9.4
1st, semifinal 2
Unknown
Men's eight1stAlbert Gladstone, Frederick Kelly, Banner Johnstone,
Guy Nickalls, Charles Burnell, Ronald Sanderson,
Raymond Etherington-Smith, Henry Bucknall, Gilchrist Maclagan
None held8.10
1st, quarterfinal 2
8.12
1st, semifinal 1
8.34
3rdFrank Jerwood, Eric Powell, Oswald Carver,
Edward Williams, Henry Goldsmith, Harold Kitching,
John Burn, Douglas Stuart, Richard Boyle
ByeUnknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Did not advance

Rugby

Great Britain lost the only rugby union match played in 1908 to Australasia, earning the silver medal. The British representative was the Cornwall county team, which had won the 1907 county championships.

EventPlacePlayersFinal
Men's rugby union2ndEdward Jackett, J. C. Solomon, Bertram Solomon, Frederick Dean, J. T. Jose,
Thomas Wedge, James Davey, Richard Jackett, E. J. Jones, Arthur Wilson,
Nicholas Tregurtha, A. Lawrey, C. R. Marshall, A. Wilcocks, John Trevaskis
Lost vs.
Australasia
32-3

Sailing

Great Britain took all four of the sailing gold medals, without contest in the cases of the 7 metre class (where only one boat entered) and the 12 metre class (where both boats were British).

ClassPlaceBoatSailors
6 metre1stDormyGilbert Laws, Thomas McMeekin, Charles Crichton
4thSibindiJohan Leuchars, William Leuchars, Frank Smith
7 metre1stHeroineCharles Rivett-Carnac, Richard Dixon,
Norman Bingley, Frances Rivett-Carnac
8 metre1stCobwebBlair Cochrane, Arthur Wood, Henry Sutton,
John Rhodes, Charles Campbell
3rdSoraisPhilip Hunloke, Alfred Hughes, Frederick Hughes,
George Ratsey, William Ward
12 metre1stHeraT. C. Glen Coats (helmsman), J. H. Downes (mate),
J. S. Aspin, John Buchanan, J. C. Bunten,
A. D. Downes, David Dunlop, John Mackenzie,
Albert Martin, Gerald Tait [4]
2ndMouchetteC. MacIver (helmsman), J. G. Kenion (mate),
J. M. Adam, James Baxter, W. P. Davidson,
J. F. Jellico, T. A. R. Littledale, C. R. MacIver,
C. Macleod Robertson, J. F. D. Spence [4]

Shooting

EventPlaceShooterScore
Men's 1000 yard free rifle1stJoshua Milner98
3rdMaurice Blood92
4thRichard Barnett92
Ted Ranken92
6thThomas Caldwell91
John Sellars91
16thThomas Fremantle87
19thPercy Whitehead86
24thJohn Hopton84
28thAlexander Rogers82
Men's 300 metre free rifle10thJesse Wallingford828
11thMaurice Blood825
20thAlexander Jackson771
26thRobert Hawkins752
40thHenry Chaney671
Men's team free rifle6thJesse Wallingford
Harold Hawkins
Charles Churcher
Thomas Raddall
James Bostock
Robert Brown
4355
Men's team military rifle2ndHarcourt Ommundsen
Fleetwood Varley
Arthur Fulton
Philip Richardson
William Padgett
John Martin
2497
Men's stationary target small-bore rifle1stArthur Carnell387
2ndHarold Humby386
3rdGeorge Barnes385
4thMaurice Matthews384
5thEdward Amoore383
6thWilliam Pimm379
7thAlbert Taylor376
8thHarold Hawkins374
9thJack Warner373
10thArthur Wilde370
12thJames Milne368
14thWilliam Milne363
Men's moving target small-bore rifle1stJohn Fleming24
2ndMaurice Matthews24
3rdWilliam Marsden24
4thEdward Newitt24
5thPhilip Plater22
6thWilliam Pimm21
7thWilliam Milne21
9thWilliam Styles17
10thArthur Wilde13
13thJames Milne12
19thEdward Amoore3
Harold Hawkins3
Men's disappearing target small-bore rifle1stWilliam Styles45
2ndHarold Hawkins45
3rdEdward Amoore45
4thWilliam Milne45
5thJames Milne45
6thArthur Wilde45
8thHarold Humby45
9thJohn Fleming42
Maurice Matthews42
Edward Newitt42
15thWilliam Pimm39
Philip Plater39
Men's team small-bore rifle1stMaurice Matthews
Harold Humby
William Pimm
Edward Amoore
771
Men's single-shot running deer2ndTed Ranken24
3rdAlexander Rogers24
4thMaurice Blood23
5thAlbert Kempster22
6thJames Cowan21
William Russell Lane-Joynt21
9thJoshua Millner20
10thCharles Nix19
12thWilliam Ellicott16
Men's double-shot running deer2ndTed Ranken46
4thMaurice Blood34
5thAlbert Kempster34
6thWilliam Ellicott33
Alexander Rogers33
9thJohn Bashford25
10thJames Cowan24
11thCharles Nix22
13thWilliam Russell Lane-Joynt20
15thJoshua Millner15
Men's team single-shot running deer2ndCharles Nix
William Russell Lane-Joynt
William Ellicott
Ted Ranken
85
Men's individual pistol5thJesse Wallingford467
7thWilliam Ellicott458
11thGeoffrey Coles449
13thHenry Lynch-Staunton443
14thWilliam Russell Lane-Joynt442
16thWilliam Newton440
23rdCharles Wirgman425
28thPeter Jones407
31stJames Le Fevre399
39thHenry Munday358
42ndJohn Bashford329
Men's team pistol3rdJesse Wallingford
Geoffrey Coles
Henry Lynch-Staunton
William Ellicott
1817
Men's individual trap shooting3rdAlexander Maunder57
5thCharles Palmer55
7thRichard Hutton53
10thFrank Moore52
11thGeorge Whitaker51
12thJames Pike50
17thHarold Creasey46
Peter Easte46
19thGerald Merlin45
20thWilliam Morris44
24thJohn Butt26
Men's team trap shooting1stPeter Easte
Alexander Maunder
Frank Moore
Charles Palmer
James Pike
John Postans
407
3rdJohn Butt
Harold Creasey
Richard Hutton
William Morris
Gerald Skinner
George Whitaker
372

Swimming

EventPlaceSwimmerHeatsSemifinalsFinal
Men's 100 metre freestyleSemi-
finalist
George Dockrell1:13.2
1st, heat 8
1:11.4
3rd, semifinal 2
Did not advance
Addin Tyldesley1:12.0
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
5th, semifinal 2
Wilfred Edwards1:05.8
1st, heat 7
Unknown
5-6, semifinal 1
Paul Radmilovic1:12.0
2nd, heat 6
Unknown
5-6, semifinal 1
HeatsJohn Derbyshire1:12.6
2nd, heat 4
Did not advance
George InnocentUnknown
3rd, heat 5
Men's 400 metre freestyle1stHenry Taylor5:42.2
1st, heat 6
5:41.0
2nd, semifinal 1
5:36.8
4thWilliam Foster5:54.8
1st, heat 2
5:52.2
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
Semi-
finalist
Sydney Battersby5:48.8
1st, heat 1
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Paul Radmilovic6:10.0
1st, heat 5
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 2
HeatsSam Blatherwick6:16.8
2nd, heat 4
Did not advance
William Haynes6:21.2
2nd, heat 7
Arthur Sharp7:00.4
2nd, heat 9
Men's 1500 metre freestyle1stHenry Taylor23:24.4
1st, heat 6
22:54.0
1st, semifinal 1
22:48.4
2ndSydney Battersby23:42.8
1st, heat 4
23:23.0
1st, semifinal 2
22:51.2
Semi-
finalist
William Foster24:33.0
1st, heat 7
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Lewis Moist26:52.0
1st, heat 3
Unknown
4th, semifinal 1
John Jarvis25:51.6
1st, heat 5
Did not finish
—, semifinal 2
Paul Radmilovic25:02.4
1st, heat 1
Did not start
—, semifinal 2
HeatsSam Blatherwick25:15.4
2nd, heat 2
Did not advance
Richard Hassell28:14.8
3rd, heat 5
Men's 100 metre backstroke3rdHerbert Haresnape1:26.2
1st, heat 4
1:28.8
2nd, semifinal 2
1:27.0
Semi-
finalist
John Taylor1:25.8
1st, heat 6
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 2
Did not advance
Stanley Parvin1:35.2
1st, heat 5
Unknown
4th, semifinal 1
Colin Lewis1:30.2
1st, heat 3
Unknown
4th, semifinal 2
HeatsFrederick Unwin1:30.0
2nd, heat 1
Did not advance
Sidney Willis1:34.4
2nd, heat 2
Eric SeawardUnknown
3rd, heat 7
Men's 200 metre breaststroke1stFred Holman3:10.6
1st, heat 1
3:10.0
1st, semifinal 1
3:09.2
2ndWilliam Robinson3:13.0
1st, heat 5
1:11.8
1st, semifinal 2
3:12.8
HeatsPercy Courtman3:18.4
2nd, heat 7
Did not advance
Arthur DaviesUnknown
3rd, heat 3
Sydney GoodayUnknown
3rd, heat 4
Frank NaylorUnknown
4-5, heat 2
Men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay1stWilliam Foster
Paul Radmilovic
John Derbyshire
Henry Taylor
None held10:53.4
1st, semifinal 2
10:55.6

Tennis

Great Britain took all 6 gold medals in the lawn tennis competitions in 1908.

EventPlaceNameRound
of 64
Round
of 32
Round
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Men's singles1stJosiah RitchieByeDefeated GauntlettDefeated CrawleyDefeated GermotDefeated EavesDefeated Froitzheim
3rdWilberforce EavesDefeated KinzlByeDefeated BissingDefeated DixonLost to RitchieDid not advance
5thGeorge CaridiaByeDefeated KitsonDefeated R. PowellLost to FroitzheimDid not advance
Charles DixonDefeated RaheDefeated LauberDefeated HykšLost to Eaves
9thWalter CrawleyByeByeLost to RitchieDid not advance
James ParkeByeDefeated TóthLost to Froitzheim
26thKenneth PowellLost to FroitzheimDid not advance
Women's singles1stDorothea ChambersNone heldByeDefeated MortonDefeated WinchDefeated Boothby
2ndPenelope BoothbyByeByeByeLost to Chambers
3rdRuth WinchByeByeLost to ChambersDid not advance
4thAgnes MortonDefeated GreeneLost to ChambersDid not advance
5thAlice GreeneLost to MortonDid not advance
Men's doubles1stGeorge Hillyard
Reginald Doherty
None heldByeByeDefeated
Crawley/K. Powell
Defeated
Cazalet/Dixon
Defeated
Ritchie/Parke
2ndJosiah Ritchie
James Parke
ByeDefeated
Zsigmondy/Tóth
Defeated
Piepes/Zborzil
ByeLost to
Hillyard/Doherty
3rdClement Cazalet
Charles Dixon
ByeDefeated
C. van Lennep/R. van Lennep
Defeated
Gauntlett/Kitson
Lost to
Hillyard/Doherty
Did not advance
4thWalter Crawley
Kenneth Powell
ByeDefeated
Foulkes/R. Powell
Lost to
Hillyard/Doherty
Did not advance
EventPlaceNameRound
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Men's indoor singles1stArthur GoreByeByeDefeated RitchieDefeated Caridia
2ndGeorge CaridiaByeDefeated SetterwallDefeated EavesLost to Gore
3rdJosiah RitchieByeByeLost to GoreDid not advance
4thWilberforce EavesByeDefeated BoströmLost to Caridia
7thLionel EscombeLost to SetterwallDid not advance
Women's indoor singles1stGwendoline Eastlake-SmithNone heldDefeated PinkneyDefeated WallenbergDefeated Greene
2ndAlice GreeneDefeated BoothbyDefeated AdlerstråhleLost to Eastlake-Smith
5thPenelope BoothbyLost to GreeneDid not advance
Mildred ColesLost to Wallenberg
Violet PinkneyLost to Eastlake-Smith
Men's indoor doubles1stHerbert Barrett
Arthur Gore
None heldByeDefeated
Escombe/Ritchie
Defeated
Caridia/Simond
2ndGeorge Caridia
George Simond
Defeated
Eaves/Hillyard
Defeated
Boström/Setterwall
Lost to
Barrett/Gore
4thLionel Escombe
Josiah Ritchie
ByeLost to
Barrett/Gore
Did not advance
5thWilberforce Eaves
George Hillyard
Lost to
Caridia/Simond
Did not advance
Opponent nationWinsLossesPercent
Austria201.000
Bohemia101.000
Canada201.000
France101.000
Germany33.500
Hungary201.000
Netherlands101.000
South Africa301.000
Sweden53.625
Total international206.769
Great Britain1919.500
Total3925.609

Tug of war

Great Britain sent three police teams to compete in tug of war in 1908. They took the three medals, with the Liverpool police eliminating both foreign entrants (the United States in the only quarterfinal match and Sweden in the semifinals). The City of London team defeated the Metropolitan police in the other semifinal, going on to defeat the Liverpool squad in the final. The Metropolitan team won the bronze medal by default when the Swedes did not appear for the bronze match.

EventPlaceAthletesQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Tug of war1stCity of London Police
Edward Barrett, H. Duke, Frederick W. Goodfellow, Frederick H. Humphreys, William Hirons, Albert Ireton, Frederick Merriman, Edwin A. Mills, John James Shepherd
ByeDefeated
(GBR) Metropolitan Police "K" Division
Defeated
(GBR) Liverpool Police
2ndLiverpool Police
James M. Clarke, Thomas Butler, Charles Foden, William Greggan, Alexander Kidd, Daniel McDonald Lowey, Patrick Philbin, George Smith, Thomas Swindlehurst
Defeated
United States
Defeated
Sweden
Lost to
(GBR) City of London Police
3rdMetropolitan Police "K" Division
Walter Chaffe, Joseph Dowler, Ernest W. Ebbage, Thomas Homewood, Alexander Munro, William Slade, Walter B. Tammas, T. J. Williams, James Woodget
ByeLost to
(GBR) City of London Police
Did not advance

Water motorsports

Great Britain had a boat finish in each of two races in the water motorsports competitions, thereby winning two gold medals in the midst of a gale. No British boat finished in the third race, leaving the final gold medal to France, which competed only in the open class.

EventPlaceBoatSailorsResult
Class A — Open classWolseley-SiddelyHugh Grosvenor, 2nd Duke of Westminster
George Clowes
Joseph Frederick Laycock (first race only)
G. H. Atkinson (second race only)
Race cancelled (first race)
Ran aground (second race)
DylanThomas Scott-Ellis, 8th Baron Howard de Walden
A. G. Fentiman
Retired, race cancelled (first race)
Did not start (second race)
Class B — Under 60 feet1stGyrinusIsaac Thomas Thornycroft
Bernard Redwood
John Field-Richards[n 4]
Finished
QuicksilverJohn Marshall Gorham
Mrs. Gorham
Did not finish
Class C — 6.5–8 metres1stGyrinusThomas Thornycroft
Bernard Redwood
Finished
Sea DogWarwick Wright
Thomas Weston
Did not finish

Water polo

EventPlaceWater poloistsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's water polo1stGeorge Cornet, Charles Forsyth, George Nevinson, Paul Radmilovic,
Charles Sydney Smith, Thomas Thould, George Wilkinson
ByeByeDefeated Belgium
9-2

Wrestling

EventPlaceWrestlerRound
of 32
Round
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Greco-Roman lightweight9thEdward BlountByeLost to
Persson
Did not advance
George FaulknerByeLost to
Møller
Arthur HawkinsDefeated
Carlsen
Lost to
Radvány
William WoodDefeated
Halík
Lost to
Maróthy
17thGeorge MackenzieLost to
Malmström
Did not advance
Arthur RoseLost to
Maróthy
William RuffLost to
Radvány
Andrew WhittingstallLost to
Møller
Greco-Roman middleweight9thEdgar BaconByeLost to
Eriksen
Did not advance
Frederick BeckDefeated
Challstorp
Lost to
Andersson
George BradshawByeLost to
Mårtensson
17thStanley BaconLost to
Andersson
Did not advance
Greco-Roman light heavyweight5thArthur BanbrookByeDefeated
Meesen
Lost to
Jensen
Did not advance
9thCharles BrownByeLost to
Dubois
Did not advance
Edward NixsonByeLost to
Saarela
Walter WestDefeated
Šustera
Lost to
Weckman
17thHarold FoskettLost to
Dubois
Did not advance
Greco-Roman super heavyweight5thEdward BarrettNone heldLost to
Payr
Did not advance
Frederick HumphreysLost to
Petrov
EventPlaceWrestlerRound
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Freestyle bantamweight2ndWilliam PressDefeated
Whiterall
Defeated
Sansom
Defeated
Tomkins
Lost to
Mehnert
4thFrederick TomkinsDefeated
W. Cox
Defeated
Saunders
Lost to
Press
Lost to
Côté
5thFrank DavisDefeated
Knight
Lost to
Côté
Did not advance
Burt SansomDefeated
Schwan
Lost to
Press
George SaundersDefeated
J. Cox
Lost to Tomkins
Harry SprengerByeLost to
Mehnert
9thJames CoxLost to
Saunders
Did not advance
William CoxLost to
Tomkins
Frank KnightLost to
Davis
George SchwanLost to
Sansom
Harold WhiterallLost to
Press
Freestyle featherweight2ndJames SlimByeDefeated
Peake
Defeated
Tagg
Lost to
Dole
3rdWilliam McKieByeDefeated
White
Lost to
Dole
Defeated
Tagg
4thWilliam TaggByeDefeated
Goddard
Lost to
Slim
Lost to
McKie
5thArthur GoddardDefeated
Couch
Lost to
Tagg
Did not advance
Sidney PeakeByeLost to
Slim
James WebsterDefeated
Adams
Lost to
Dole
James WhiteDefeated
Jones
Lost to McKie
9thWilliam AdamsLost to
Webster
Did not advance
Percy CockingsLost to
Dole
Richard CouchLost to
Goddard
William JonesLost to
White
Freestyle lightweight1stGeorge de RelwyskowDefeated
Henson
Defeated
Shepherd
Defeated
Gingell
Defeated
Wood
2ndWilliam WoodDefeated
Faulkner
Defeated
Krug
Defeated
G. McKenzie
Lost to
Relwyskow
3rdAlbert GingellByeDefeated
Baillie
Lost to
Relwyskow
Defeated
G. McKenzie
4thGeorge McKenzieByeDefeated
J. McKenzie
Lost to
Wood
Lost to
Gingell
5thHerbert BaillieByeLost to
Gingell
Did not advance
James McKenzieByeLost to
G. McKenzie
William ShepherdByeLost to
Relwyskow
9thGeorge FaulknerLost to
Wood
Did not advance
William HensonLost to
Relwyskow
Joseph HoyLost to
Krug
Freestyle middleweight1stStanley BaconDefeated
Chenery
Defeated
Coleman
Defeated
Beck
Defeated
Relwyskow
2ndGeorge de RelwyskowDefeated
Challstorp
Defeated
E. Bacon
Defeated
Andersson
Lost to
S. Bacon
3rdFrederick BeckByeDefeated
Narganes
Lost to
S. Bacon
Defeated
Andersson
5thEdgar BaconDefeated
Bradshaw
Lost to
Relwyskow
Did not advance
Aubrey ColemanDefeated
Wallis
Lost to
S. Bacon
9thGeorge BradshawLost to
E. Bacon
Did not advance
Horace CheneryLost to
S. Bacon
Arthur WallisLost to
Coleman
Freestyle heavyweight1stGeorge Con O'KellyDefeated
Talbott
Defeated
Foskett
Defeated
Barrett
Defeated
Gundersen
3rdEdward BarrettByeDefeated
Brown
Lost to
O'Kelly
Defeated
Nixson
4thEdward NixsonByeDefeated
Bruce
Lost to
Gundersen
Lost to
Barrett
5thLawrence BruceDefeated
Banbrook
Lost to
Nixson
Did not advance
Frederick HumphreysByeLost to
Gundersen
Harold FoskettByeLost to
O'Kelly
Charles BrownByeLost to
Barrett
9thArthur BanbrookLost to
Bruce
Did not advance
Walter WestLost to
Gundersen
Opponent nationWinsLossesPercent
Belgium12.333
Bohemia201.000
Canada02.000
Denmark14.200
Finland02.000
Hungary05.000
Norway13.250
Russia01.000
Sweden45.444
United States37.300
Total international1231.279
Great Britain3838.500
Total5069.420

Notes

  1. The 3 mile team race used a point-for-place system with only the top three runners from each 5-man team counting. The International Olympic Committee only considers those three (Coales, Deakin, and Robertson for Great Britain) to be medallists.
  2. This fencer competed in the team event, but is not listed in the IOC medallist database.
  3. This player is listed as a reserve in the Official Report, and might not have actually played. Regardless, the IOC database lists him as a medallist.
  4. Field Richards is not listed in the IOC medallist database.

References

Sources

  • Cook, Theodore Andrea (1908). The Fourth Olympiad, Being the Official Report: The Olympic Games of 1908 (PDF). London: British Olympic Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-09-27.
  • De Wael, Herman (2001). "Top London 1908 Olympians". Herman's Full Olympians. Archived from the original on 12 July 2006. Retrieved 29 May 2006.
  • Reyes, Macario (2001). "IV. Olympiad London 1908 Football Tournament". Rec. Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 2 May 2006.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.