Germany at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Germany competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. A total of 439 athletes were nominated to participate in the Games.[1][2] The German National Olympic Committee (German Olympic Sports Confederation) nominated athletes on 29 May, 23 June and 15 July 2008. Reaching the qualification standard set by the relevant sport's international governing body did not automatically mean that the athlete was nominated for Beijing, as the DOSB had stricter qualification standards. An athlete needed to have a somewhat realistic chance for a top 12 position. An exception to this are the team events, as the number of competing teams is already very limited through the IOC standards, and a chance for a respective place is already given by the qualification.

Germany at the
2008 Summer Olympics
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German) (in English) (in French)
in Beijing
Competitors463 in 26 sports
Flag bearer Dirk Nowitzki (opening)
Katrin Wagner-Augustin (closing)
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
16
Silver
11
Bronze
14
Total
41
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldAlexander GrimmCanoeingMen's slalom K-1August 12
 GoldOle BischofJudoMen's 81 kgAugust 12
 GoldPeter Thomsen
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
Ingrid Klimke
Andreas Dibowski
EquestrianTeam eventingAugust 12
 GoldHinrich RomeikeEquestrianIndividual eventingAugust 12
 GoldBenjamin KleibrinkFencingMen's foilAugust 13
 GoldBritta HeidemannFencingWomen's épéeAugust 13
 GoldHeike Kemmer
Nadine Capellmann
Isabell Werth
EquestrianTeam dressageAugust 14
 GoldBritta SteffenSwimmingWomen's 100 m freestyleAugust 14
 GoldBritta SteffenSwimmingWomen's 50 m freestyleAugust 17
 GoldJan FrodenoTriathlonMen's triathlonAugust 19
 GoldMatthias SteinerWeightliftingMen's +105 kgAugust 19
 GoldMartin Hollstein
Andreas Ihle
CanoeingMen's K-2 1000 mAugust 22
 GoldFanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Conny Waßmuth
CanoeingWomen's K-4 500 mAugust 22
 GoldLena SchönebornModern pentathlonWomen's eventAugust 22
 GoldSabine SpitzCyclingWomen's cross-countryAugust 23
 GoldGermany national field hockey team
Field hockeyMen's tournamentAugust 23
 SilverPatrick Hausding
Sascha Klein
DivingMen's 10 m synchronized platformAugust 11
 SilverMirko EnglichWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 96 kgAugust 14
 SilverRalf SchumannShootingMen's 25 metre rapid fire pistolAugust 16
 SilverAnnekatrin Thiele
Christiane Huth
RowingWomen's double scullsAugust 16
 SilverRoger KlugeCyclingMen's points raceAugust 16
 SilverOksana ChusovitinaGymnasticsWomen's vaultAugust 17
 SilverTimo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Christian Süß
Table tennisMen's teamAugust 18
 SilverIsabell WerthEquestrianIndividual dressageAugust 19
 SilverChristian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
CanoeingMen's C-2 1000 metresAugust 22
 SilverRonald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
CanoeingMen's K-2 500 metresAugust 23
 SilverChristina ObergföllAthleticsWomen's javelin throwAugust 21
 BronzeMunkhbayar DorjsurenShootingWomen's 25m pistolAugust 13
 BronzeChristine BrinkerShootingWomen's skeetAugust 14
 BronzeRené Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
CyclingMen's team sprintAugust 15
 BronzeChristian ReitzShootingMen's 25 metre rapid fire pistolAugust 16
 BronzeBritta Oppelt
Manuela Lutze
Kathrin Boron
Stephanie Schiller
RowingWomen's quadruple scullsAugust 17
 BronzeJan Peter Peckolt
Hannes Peckolt
Sailing49er classAugust 17
 BronzeDitte Kotzian
Heike Fischer
DivingWomen's 3 m synchronized springboardAugust 17
 BronzeFabian HambüchenGymnasticsMen's horizontal barAugust 19
 BronzeHeike KemmerEquestrianIndividual dressageAugust 19
 BronzeThomas LurzSwimmingMen's 10 km open waterAugust 21
 BronzeGermany women's national football team
FootballWomen's tournamentAugust 21
 BronzeLutz Altepost
Norman Bröckl
Torsten Eckbrett
Björn Goldschmidt
CanoeingMen's K-4 1000 mAugust 22
 BronzeChristian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
CanoeingMen's C-2 500 mAugust 23
 BronzeKatrin Wagner-AugustinCanoeingWomen's K-1 500 mAugust 23

Archery

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jens Pieper Men's individual 648 45  Serdyuk (UKR) (20)
L 105–107
Did not advance
Anja Hitzler Women's individual 629 33  Dodemont (FRA) (32)
W 107–106
 Park S-H (KOR) (1)
L 107–112
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
André Höhne 20 km walk N/A 1:23:13 25
50 km walk N/A 3:49:52 12
Carsten Schlangen 1500 m 3:36.34 6 q N/A 3:37.94 8 Did not advance
Tobias Unger 100 m 10.46 4 q 10.36 7 Did not advance
Marius Broening
Till Helmke
Martin Keller
Alexander Kosenkow
Ronny Ostwald
Tobias Unger
4 × 100 m relay 38.93 3 Q N/A 38.58 5
Ruwen Faller
Kamghe Gaba
Simon Kirch
Florian Seitz
Bastian Swillims
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.49 4 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Sebastian Bayer Long jump 7.77 23 Did not advance
Danny Ecker Pole vault 5.65 =9 q 5.70 6
Markus Esser Hammer throw 77.60 6 q 77.10 7
Robert Harting Discus throw 64.19 8 q 67.09 4
Raphael Holzdeppe Pole vault 5.65 =3 q 5.60 8
Tim Lobinger 5.55 =16 Did not advance
Peter Sack Shot put 20.01 13 Did not advance
Raúl Spank High jump 2.29 5 Q 2.32 5
Stephan Steding Javelin throw 70.05 32 Did not advance
Alexander Vieweg 67.49 35 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Arthur Abele Result 10.90 6.47 13.55 1.90 DNS DNF
Points 883 691 701 714 0
André Niklaus Result 11.12 7.29 13.23 2.05 49.65 14.37 45.39 5.20 60.21 4:32.90 8220 7
Points 834 883 681 850 831 927 775 972 741 726
Michael Schrader Result 10.80 7.70 13.67 1.99 48.47 14.71 40.41 4.80 60.27 4:26.77 8194 9
Points 906 985 708 794 886 885 673 849 742 766
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Susanne Hahn Marathon N/A 2:38:31 52
Melanie Kraus N/A 2:35:17 30
Sabrina Mockenhaupt 10000 m N/A 31:14.21 13
Antje Möldner 3000 m steeplechase 9:29.86 NR 7 N/A Did not advance
Carolin Nytra 100 m hurdles 12.95 4 q 12.99 7 Did not advance
Melanie Seeger 20 km walk N/A 1:31:56 23
Sabine Zimmer N/A 1:30:19 15
Anne Möllinger
Verena Sailer
Cathleen Tschirch
Marion Wagner
Katja Wakan
4 × 100 m relay 43.59 3 Q N/A 43.28 5
Esther Cremer
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Claudia Hoffmann
Sorina Nwachukwu
Jonna Tilgner
4 × 400 m relay 3:25.55 4 q N/A 3:28.45 8
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ariane Friedrich High jump 1.93 =5 q 1.96 =7
Betty Heidler Hammer throw 71.51 7 Q 70.06 9
Carolin Hingst Pole vault 4.50 =10 q 4.65 6
Denise Hinrichs Shot put 18.36 16 Did not advance
Kathrin Klaas Hammer throw 67.54 22 Did not advance
Nadine Kleinert Shot put 18.52 11 Q 19.01 7
Katharina Molitor Javelin throw 60.92 9 q 59.64 8
Steffi Nerius 63.94 3 Q 65.29 5
Christina Obergföll 67.52 2 Q 66.13
Anastasija Reiberger Pole vault 4.40 14 Did not advance
Christina Schwanitz Shot put 19.09 5 Q 18.27 11
Silke Spiegelburg Pole vault 4.50 12 q 4.65 7
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Sonja Kesselschläger Result 13.50 1.77 14.33 25.50 6.04 44.28 2:15.94 6140 16*
Points 1050 941 816 841 862 750 880
Jennifer Oeser Result 13.57 1.80 13.62 24.67 6.16 47.53 2:11.33 6360 11*
Points 1040 978 769 917 899 812 945
Lilli Schwarzkopf Result 13.73 1.80 14.61 25.25 5.96 51.88 2:10.91 6379 8*
Points 1017 978 835 864 837 897 951

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[3] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and all German heptathletes moved up a position.

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marc Zwiebler Men's singles  Evans (IRL)
W 21–18, 18–21, 21–19
 Smith (GBR)
W 16–21, 21–13, 21–17
 Lee H-i (KOR)
L 13–21, 11–21
Did not advance
Juliane Schenk Women's singles  Yulianti (INA)
L 21–18, 13–21, 20–22
Did not advance
Xu Huaiwen Bye  Nieminen (FIN)
W 21–17, 21–8
 Hallam (GBR)
W 21–20, 21–7
 Xie Xf (CHN)
L 19–21, 20–22
Did not advance
Kristof Hopp
Birgit Overzier
Mixed doubles N/A  Limpele /
Marissa (INA)
L 12–21, 12–21
Did not advance

Basketball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Germany roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[4]

Germany men's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F/C 4 Ohlbrecht, Tim 19 – (1988-08-30)August 30, 1988 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Brose Baskets
SF 5 Zwiener, Philip 23 – (1985-07-23)July 23, 1985 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) ALBA Berlin
PF 6 Schultze, Sven 30 – (1978-07-11)July 11, 1978 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) Olympia Larissa BC
SG 7 Garrett, Robert 31 – (1977-03-18)March 18, 1977 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Brose Baskets
SF 8 Wysocki, Konrad 26 – (1982-03-28)March 28, 1982 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Deutsche Bank Skyliners
G 9 Hamann, Steffen 27 – (1981-06-14)June 14, 1981 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Brose Baskets
G 10 Greene, Demond 29 – (1979-06-15)June 15, 1979 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Brose Baskets
PG 11 Roller, Pascal 31 – (1976-11-20)November 20, 1976 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) Deutsche Bank Skyliners
C 12 Kaman, Chris 26 – (1982-04-28)April 28, 1982 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) Los Angeles Clippers
C 13 Femerling, Patrick 33 – (1975-03-04)March 4, 1975 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) ALBA Berlin
PF 14 Nowitzki, Dirk (C) 30 – (1978-06-19)June 19, 1978 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) Dallas Mavericks
F/C 15 Jagla, Jan 27 – (1981-06-25)June 25, 1981 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) Joventut Badalona
Head coach
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 5 0 515 354+161 10
 Spain 5 4 1 418 369+49 9
 Greece 5 3 2 415 375+40 8
 China 5 2 3 366 40034 7
 Germany 5 1 4 330 39060 6
 Angola 5 0 5 321 477156 5
10 August 2008
11:15
Germany  9566  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 29–13, 24–18, 17–14
Pts: Kaman 24
Rebs: Jagla 11
Asts: Hamann 4
Pts: Mingas 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Asts: Cipriano 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)
12 August 2008
14:30
Greece  8764  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 21–23, 23–10, 25–15, 18–16
Pts: Spanoulis 23
Rebs: Bourousis 8
Asts: Spanoulis 5
Pts: Nowitzki 13
Rebs: Nowitzki 6
Asts: Greene 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
14 August 2008
09:00
Germany  5972  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 21–27, 12–20, 11–13
Pts: Hamann 15
Rebs: Kaman 10
Asts: Hamann 3
Pts: Calderón 15
Rebs: M. Gasol 8
Asts: P. Gasol, Rubio 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA)
16 August 2008
20:00
China  5955  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 19–9, 8–22, 20–8, 12–16
Pts: Yao 25
Rebs: Yao, Yi 11
Asts: Liu 3
Pts: Nowitzki 24
Rebs: Nowitzki 17
Asts: Hamann, Garrett 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
18 August 2008
20:00
United States  10657  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 31–12, 22–17, 30–17, 23–11
Pts: Howard 22
Rebs: Howard 10
Asts: Williams 5
Pts: Nowitzki 14
Rebs: Nowitzki 8
Asts: Hamann, Jagla 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP)

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rustamhodza Rahimov Bantamweight  Tojibaev (UZB)
L 2–11
Did not advance
Wilhelm Gratschow Featherweight  Shili (TUN)
L 5–14
Did not advance
Jack Culcay-Keth Welterweight  Kim J-J (KOR)
L 11–11+
Did not advance
Konstantin Buga Middleweight  Góngora (ECU)
L 7–14
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Jan Benzien Men's C-1 85.92 3 84.58 2 170.50 2 Q 95.15 12 Did not advance
Alexander Grimm Men's K-1 84.90 2 84.36 4 169.26 4 Q 87.31 4 Q 84.39 1 171.70
Felix Michel
Sebastian Piersig
Men's C-2 96.04 3 96.33 4 192.37 5 Q 94.38 1 Q 110.05 6 204.43 6
Jennifer Bongardt Women's K-1 92.79 1 94.58 5 189.37 4 Q 203.29 15 Did not advance

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andreas Dittmer C-1 500 m 1:49.527 4 QS 1:53.182 4 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:00.505 2 QS 3:58.595 2 Q 3:57.894 8
Jonas Ems K-1 500 m 1:38.819 2 QS 1:44.717 6 Did not advance
Max Hoff K-1 1000 m 3:30.316 3 QS 3:32.847 1 Q 3:29.391 5
Christian Gille
Thomasz Wylenzek
C-2 500 m 1:41.513 1 QF Bye 1:41.964
C-2 1000 m 3:40.939 1 QF Bye 3:36.588
Martin Hollstein
Andreas Ihle
K-2 1000 m 3:15.987 1 QF Bye 3:11.809
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
K-2 500 m 1:28.736 1 QF Bye 1:28.827
Lutz Altepost
Norman Bröckl
Torsten Eckbrett
Bjorn Hogel Goldschmidt
K-4 1000 m 2:57.148 1 QF Bye 2:56.676
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Wagner-Augustin K-1 500 m 1:48.875 1 QF Bye 1:51.022
Fanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
K-2 500 m 1:43.412 1 QF Bye 1:42.899 4
Fanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Conny Waßmuth
K-4 500 m 1:33.912 1 QF Bye 1:32.231

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Gerald Ciolek Road race Did not finish
Bert Grabsch Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:05:26 14
Stefan Schumacher Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:05:25 13
Jens Voigt Road race Did not finish
Fabian Wegmann 6:26:17 21
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Judith Arndt Road race 3:33:51 41
Time trial 35:59.77 6
Hanka Kupfernagel Road race 3:33:25 39
Time trial 36:35.05 11
Trixi Worrack Road race 3:32:52 20

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Maximilian Levy Men's sprint 10.199
70.595
6 Q  Mulder (NED)
W 10.840
66.420
 Bayley (AUS)
W 10.763
66.895
Bye  Mulder (NED)
W 10.689, W 10.660
 Kenny (GBR)
W 10.594, W 10.335
 Bourgain (FRA)
L, W 10.666, L
4
Stefan Nimke 10.064
71.542
3 Q  Zhang L (CHN)
W 10.828
66.494
 Mulder (NED)
L 10.888
66.127
 Awang (MAS)
 Chiappa (ITA)
L
Did not advance 9th place final
 Chiappa (ITA)
 Bayley (AUS)
 Watanabe (JPN)
W 11.051
9
René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
Men's team sprint 44.197
61.090
3 Q  Japan (JPN)
W 43.699
62.741
N/A  Australia (AUS)
W 44.014
61.344
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Verena Jooß Women's individual pursuit 3:34.480 11 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Carsten Bergemann Men's keirin 5 Q Bye 3 Q 5
Maximilian Levy 7 R 2 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Roger Kluge Men's points race 58 2
Verena Jooß Women's points race Did not finish
Roger Kluge
Olaf Pollack
Men's madison 15 –1 5

Mountain biking

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Manuel Fumic Men's cross-country 2:01:16 11
Wolfram Kurschat LAP (2 laps) 33
Moritz Milatz 2:02:59 16
Adelheid Morath Women's cross-country 2:02:25 18
Sabine Spitz 1:45:11

Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Patrick Hausding 3 m springboard 451.65 11 Q 481.50 5 Q 462.05 8
Pavlo Rozenberg 431.65 16 Q 454.40 12 Q 485.60 5
Patrick Hausding 10 m platform 423.40 17 Q 453.30 10 Q 448.30 9
Sascha Klein 453.80 10 Q 382.85 18 Did not advance
Sascha Klein
Pavlo Rozenberg
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 402.84 6
Patrick Hausding
Sascha Klein
10 m synchronized platform N/A 450.42
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Katja Dieckow 3 m springboard 302.70 9 Q 263.00 18 Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian 282.80 16 Q 292.25 15 Did not advance
Annett Gamm 10 m platform 234.30 29 Did not advance
Christin Steuer 290.80 19 Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian
Heike Fischer
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 318.90
Annett Gamm
Nora Subschinski
10 m synchronized platform N/A 310.29 4

Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Nadine Capellmann Elvis VA Individual 70.083 9 Q 67.240 17 Did not advance
Heike Kemmer Bonaparte 72.250 3 Q 72.960 3 Q 75.950 4 74.445
Isabell Werth Satchmo 76.417 1 Q 75.200 1 Q 78.100 2 76.650
Nadine Capellmann
Heike Kemmer
Isabell Werth
See above Team 72.917 1 N/A 72.917

After the Grand Prix, the score of each individual rider is cleared, meaning only the scores of the Grand Prix Special and the Grand Prix Freestyle add up to the final score and are relevant for the rank of a rider in the individual competition. Only the 15 best riders of the Grand Prix Special advance to the Freestyle.

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Andreas Dibowski Butts Leon Individual 39.60 11 17.60 57.20 8 0.00 57.20 5 Q 8.00 65.20 8 65.20 8
Ingrid Klimke Abraxxas 33.50 3 17.20 50.70 2 4.00 54.70 2 Q 5.00 59.70 5 59.70 5
Frank Ostholt Mr. Medicott 44.60 # 21 13.20 57.80 # 12 0.00 57.80 # 8 Did not advance 57.80 25
Hinrich Romeike Marius 37.40 7 12.80 50.20 1 4.00 54.20 1 Q 0.00 54.20 1 54.20
Peter Thomsen The Ghost of Hamish 53.30 # 46 25.60 98.90 # 44 4.00 102.90 # 38 Did not advance 102.90 38
Andreas Dibowski
Ingrid Klimke
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
Peter Thomsen
See above Team 110.50 2 47.60 158.10 1 8.00 166.10 1 N/A 166.10

# - Indicates that points do not count in team total
Only a certain number of individual riders are allowed to advance to the final and of one nation, maximal three individual riders can advance. The riders who did not advance to the individual final are ranked after all of the riders who did, their final rank being determined by their total penalties gained in the competition up to that point (dressage, cross-country and jumping qualifier).

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Christian Ahlmann Coster Individual 10 =56 8 18 40 Q 4 22 31 Did not advance 22 31
Ludger Beerbaum All Inclusive 10 =56 8 18 40 Q 6 24 33 Q 4 11 Q 0 4 =3 JO 8 7
Marco Kutscher Cornet Obolensky 6 46 13 19 44 Q 29 38 43 Did not advance 38 43
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Shutterfly 6 46 4 10 26 Q 4 14 16 Q 4 11 Q 0 4 =3 JO 4 4
Christian Ahlmann
Ludger Beerbaum
Marco Kutscher
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum
See above Team N/A 20 8 14 34 =4 34 =4

After the team qualifier, the penalty score of each team is cleared, so that only the penalties of the two rounds of the team final, which are added up and together amount to the final score of a team, are relevant for the final rank. Likewise, every individual rider goes into the individual final without any penalties, for the penalties of all three individual qualifiers are deleted beforehand. In determining a rider's rank in the individual competition, only the penalties of both round of the individual final, which together amount to the final score of a rider, are relevant.

Only a certain number of individual riders are allowed to advance to the individual final and of one nation maximal three individual riders can advance. The riders who did not advance to the individual final are ranked after all of the riders who did, their final rank being determined by their total penalties gained in the individual qualifiers. Likewise, if a jump-off is required, every rider starts with a clear score, not taking previous penalties with him or her. The rider with the fewest penalties in the fastest time wins the jump-off.

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Peter Joppich Individual foil N/A Bye  Kruse (GBR)
W 10–9
 Ota (JPN)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Benjamin Kleibrink N/A Bye  Chida (JPN)
W 15–10
 Lei S (CHN)
W 15–7
 Zhu J (CHN)
W 15–4
 Ota (JPN)
W 15–9
Nicolas Limbach Individual sabre Bye  Koniusz (POL)
W 15–7
 Buikevich (BLR)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Imke Duplitzer Individual épée N/A Bye  Jiménez (PAN)
W 15–10
 Mincza-Nébald (HUN)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Britta Heidemann N/A Bye  Jung H-J (KOR)
W 12–5
 Samuelsson (SWE)
W 15–10
 Li N (CHN)
W 15–13
 Brânză (ROU)
W 15–11
Carolin Golubytskyi Individual foil Bye  Thompson (USA)
W 13–5
 Sugawara (JPN)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Anja Schache Bye  Lamonova (RUS)
L 2–15
Did not advance
Katja Wächter  Doig (PER)
W 15–4
 Stahl (ROU)
W 15–6
 Maîtrejean (FRA)
W 15–10
 Trillini (ITA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Carolin Golubytskyi
Anja Schache
Katja Wächter
Melanie Wolgast
Team foil N/A  Hungary (HUN)
L 31–35
Classification semi-final
 Poland (POL)
W 32–27
5th place final
 China (CHN)
L 28–34
6
Alexandra Bujdoso Individual sabre  Cloutier (CAN)
W 15–2
 Tan X (CHN)
L 6–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the German roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[5]

Head Coach: Markus Weise


Reserve:

  1. Christian Schulte
  2. Jan-Marco Montag
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 4 0 1 9 5 +4 12 Semi-finals
2  Germany 5 3 2 0 12 6 +6 11
3  South Korea 5 2 1 2 13 11 +2 7 Fifth place game
4  New Zealand 6 2 2 2 10 9 +1 8 Seventh place game
5  Belgium 5 1 1 3 9 13 4 4 Ninth place game
6  China (H) 5 0 1 4 7 16 9 1 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH
(H) Host.
11 August 2008
08:30
Germany  4–1  China
C. Zeller  21'
Keller  43', 54'
Nevado  68'
Report Na Yubo  7'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Satinder Kumar (IND)
13 August 2008
18:30
Belgium  1–1  Germany
Charlier  22' Report Witthaus  19'
Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
David Gentles (AUS)
15 August 2008
20:30
South Korea  3–3  Germany
Yeo Woon-kon  5'
Jang Jong-hyun  46'
Seo Jong-ho  52'
Report Witte  17'
Witthaus  40'
C. Zeller  47'
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Satinder Kumar (IND)
17 August 2008
21:00
Germany  1–0  Spain
Fürste  34' Report
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
David Gentles (AUS)
19 August 2008
10:30
Germany  3–1  New Zealand
T. Weß  5'
Witthaus  9'
Keller  55'
Report H. Shaw  46'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Andy Mair (GBR)
Semifinal
21 August 2008
18:00
Netherlands  1–1 (a.e.t.)  Germany
Hoyng  66' Report P. Zeller  68'
Penalties
Taekema
R. Brouwer
Reckers
Weusthof
De Nooijer
---
Taekema
3–4 C. Zeller
Keller
Meinert
P. Zeller
Weißenborn
---
C. Zeller
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
John Wright (RSA)
Gold medal match
23 August 2008
20:30
Germany  1–0  Spain
C. Zeller  16' Report
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
David Gentles (AUS)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the German roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[5]

Head Coach: Michael Behrmann


Reserve:

  1. Yvonne Frank
  2. Lina Geyer
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 5401128+412
 Argentina 5320137+611
 Great Britain 522179−28
 United States 513198+16
 Japan 511357−24
 New Zealand 5005613−70

     Advanced to semifinals

10 August 2008
21:00
Germany  5–1  Great Britain
Rinne  26', 52'
Hoffmann  31', 49'
Rodewald  60'
Report Cullen  29'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Miao Lin (CHN)
12 August 2008
21:00
Germany  2–1  New Zealand
Scholz  59'
Kühn  69'
Report Forgesson  31'
Umpires:
Anne McRae (GBR)
Soledad Iparruguirre (ARG)
14 August 2008
10:30
United States  2–4  Germany
Snow  27'
Loy  60'
Report Keller  34'
Rinne  49'
Rodewald  55'
Kühn  64'
Umpires:
Lee Keum-ju (KOR)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
16 August 2008
18:00
Germany  0–4  Argentina
Report Burkart  38'
Gulla  49', 66'
Aymar  68'
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Chieko Soma (JPN)
18 August 2008
08:30
Germany  1–0  Japan
Beermann  40' Report
Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Miao Lin (CHN)
Semifinal
20 August 2008
18:00
Germany  2–3  China
Keller  4'
Beermann  36'
Report Gao Lihua  31'
Ma Yibo  39'
Zhao Yudiao  58'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Bronze medal match
22 August 2008
18:00
Germany  1–3  Argentina
Kühn  45' Report Luchetti  11'
Rebecchi  22'
Barrionuevo  63'
Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

Football

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Germany squad in the women's soccer tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[6]

Coach: Silvia Neid

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Nadine Angerer (1978-11-10)10 November 1978 (aged 29) 62 0 Djurgårdens IF
2 2DF Kerstin Stegemann (1977-09-29)29 September 1977 (aged 30) 178 7 Wattenscheid 09
3 2DF Saskia Bartusiak (1982-09-09)9 September 1982 (aged 25) 13 0 FFC Frankfurt
4 2DF Babett Peter (1988-05-12)12 May 1988 (aged 20) 17 0 FFC Turbine Potsdam
5 2DF Annike Krahn (1985-07-01)1 July 1985 (aged 23) 38 3 FCR 2001 Duisburg
6 2DF Linda Bresonik (1983-12-07)7 December 1983 (aged 24) 39 3 SG Essen-Schönebeck
7 3MF Melanie Behringer (1979-11-18)18 November 1979 (aged 28) 32 9 SC Freiburg
8 4FW Sandra Smisek (1977-07-03)3 July 1977 (aged 31) 126 32 FFC Frankfurt
9 4FW Birgit Prinz (c) (1977-10-25)25 October 1977 (aged 30) 180 120 FFC Frankfurt
10 3MF Renate Lingor (1975-10-11)11 October 1975 (aged 32) 141 35 FFC Frankfurt
11 4FW Anja Mittag (1985-05-16)16 May 1985 (aged 23) 44 5 FFC Turbine Potsdam
12 1GK Ursula Holl (1982-06-26)26 June 1982 (aged 26) 2 0 SC 07 Bad Neuenahr
13 3MF Célia Okoyino da Mbabi (1988-05-29)29 May 1988 (aged 20) 27 3 SC 07 Bad Neuenahr
14 3MF Simone Laudehr (1986-07-12)12 July 1986 (aged 22) 13 2 FCR 2001 Duisburg
15 3MF Fatmire Bajramaj (1988-04-01)1 April 1988 (aged 20) 15 1 FCR 2001 Duisburg
16 4FW Conny Pohlers (1978-11-16)16 November 1978 (aged 29) 64 28 FFC Frankfurt
17 2DF Ariane Hingst (1979-07-25)25 July 1979 (aged 29) 149 10 Djurgårdens IF
18 3MF Kerstin Garefrekes (1979-09-04)4 September 1979 (aged 28) 89 31 FFC Frankfurt
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Germany 3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7
3  North Korea 3 1 0 2 2 3 1 3
4  Nigeria 3 0 0 3 1 5 4 0
Source:
Germany 0–0 Brazil
Report
Attendance: 20,703
Referee: Kari Seitz (USA)
Nigeria 0–1 Germany
Report Stegemann  65'
North Korea 0–1 Germany
Report Mittag  86'
Attendance: 12,387
Referee: Dianne Ferreira-James (Guyana)
Quarterfinals
Sweden 0–2 (a.e.t.) Germany
Report Garefrekes  104'
Laudehr  115'
Semifinals
Brazil 4–1 Germany
Formiga  43'
Cristiane  49', 76'
Marta  53'
Report Prinz  10'
Bronze medal game
Germany 2–0 Japan
Bajramaj  68', 87' Report
Attendance: 49,285
Referee: Estela Álvarez (Argentina)
Final rank

 Bronze

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Thomas Andergassen Team N/A 14.900 15.525 N/A 14.675 N/A N/A 15.075 15.550 N/A
Philipp Boy 14.450 14.675 14.650 16.200 15.125 14.375 89.475 21 Q N/A 14.675 N/A 14.950 N/A 15.725 N/A
Fabian Hambüchen 15.800 Q 13.100 14.975 16.300 16.050 Q 16.200 Q 92.425 2 Q 15.875 N/A 15.175 16.175 15.950 15.100 N/A
Robert Juckel 14.850 14.850 14.425 15.050 N/A 14.750 N/A N/A 14.900 14.925 N/A 14.825 N/A
Marcel Nguyen 15.425 N/A 14.850 16.225 14.875 14.450 N/A 15.475 N/A 15.875 14.400 N/A
Eugen Spiridonov 15.025 14.475 N/A 15.650 15.450 14.400 N/A 14.875 N/A 15.075 N/A
Total 61.100 58.900 60.000 64.375 61.500 59.800 365.675 5 Q 46.225 44.650 45.650 47.000 45.425 45.650 274.600 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Philipp Boy All-around 15.075 14.875 14.825 15.400 15.050 15.450 90.675 13
Fabian Hambüchen All-around 15.625 14.375 15.025 15.975 15.275 15.400 91.675 7
Floor 15.650 N/A 15.650 4
Parallel bars N/A 15.975 N/A 15.975 4
Horizontal bar N/A 15.650 15.650
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Katja Abel Team 13.475 14.250 14.650 14.075 56.450 40 Did not advance
Daria Bijak 14.475 14.175 14.650 11.150 54.450 51
Anja Brinker N/A 15.125 N/A
Oksana Chusovitina 14.450 15.800 Q 14.725 14.400 59.375 14 Q
Marie-Sophie Hindermann 12.400 14.925 13.125 13.425 53.875 55
Joeline Möbius 14.275 13.675 N/A 13.925 N/A
Total 56.675 59.150 59.150 55.825 230.800 12
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Oksana Chusovitina All-around 14.600 15.750 14.900 14.875 60.125 9
Vault N/A 15.575 N/A 15.575

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Henrik Stehlik Men's 64.60 16 Did not advance
Anna Dogonadze Women's 64.30 7 Q 18.90 8

Handball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Germany roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[7][8]

Head coach: Heiner Brand

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Henning Fritz (1974-09-21)21 September 1974 (aged 33) 1.88 m 235 Rhein-Neckar Löwen
2 LB Pascal Hens (1980-03-26)26 March 1980 (aged 28) 2.03 m 150 441 HSV Hamburg
4 P Oliver Roggisch (1978-08-25)25 August 1978 (aged 29) 2.02 m 94 24 Rhein-Neckar Löwen
5 LW Dominik Klein (1983-12-16)16 December 1983 (aged 24) 1.90 m 70 143 THW Kiel
8 P Christian Schwarzer (1969-10-23)23 October 1969 (aged 38) 1.96 m 314 957 Rhein-Neckar Löwen
10 CB Oliver Kohrmann (1976-07-28)28 July 1976 (aged 32) 1.86 m 12 12 Wilhelmshavener HV
11 RB Holger Glandorf (1983-03-30)30 March 1983 (aged 25) 1.95 m 87 283 HSG Nordhorn
12 GK Johannes Bitter (1982-09-02)2 September 1982 (aged 25) 2.04 m 94 2 HSV Hamburg
13 CB Sven-Sören Christophersen (1985-05-09)9 May 1985 (aged 23) 1.98 m 9 18 HSG Wetzlar
14 RB Christian Zeitz (1980-11-18)18 November 1980 (aged 27) 1.85 m 161 456 THW Kiel
15 LW Torsten Jansen (1976-12-23)23 December 1976 (aged 31) 1.85 m 143 393 HSV Hamburg
17 P Andrej Klimovets (1974-08-18)18 August 1974 (aged 33) 1.96 m 67 167 Rhein-Neckar Löwen
18 RB Michael Kraus (1983-09-28)28 September 1983 (aged 24) 1.87 m 65 169 TBV Lemgo
19 RW Florian Kehrmann (1977-06-26)26 June 1977 (aged 31) 1.86 m 218 798 TBV Lemgo
24 CB Michael Haaß (1983-12-12)12 December 1983 (aged 24) 1.94 m 20 20 TSV GWD Minden
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 South Korea5302122129–76
 Denmark5221137131+66
 Iceland5221151146+56
 Russia5212136131+55
 Germany5212126130–45
 Egypt5023127132–52
10 August 2008
15:45
Germany  27 – 23  South Korea Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Kraus 7 (10–13) Cho Chi-hyo 7
  Report  
12 August 2008
20:45
Iceland  33 – 29  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Guðjónsson 8 (17–14) Kraus 13
  Report   
14 August 2008
09:00
Germany  25 – 23  Egypt Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Glandorf 7 (14–14) Zaky 7
  Report  
16 August 2008
15:45
Russia  24 – 24  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Filippov 6 (11–10) Kraus 6
   Report  
18 August 2008
19:00
Germany  21 – 27  Denmark Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Kraus 6 (12–15) Boesen 8
   Report  

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Germany roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[9][10]

Head coach: Armin Emrich

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Sabine Englert (1981-11-27)27 November 1981 (aged 26) 1.84 m 139 2 Hypo Niederösterreich
2 LW Nadine Härdter (1981-03-29)29 March 1981 (aged 27) 1.66 m 125 199 Thüringer HC
4 RB Grit Jurack (1977-10-22)22 October 1977 (aged 30) 1.86 m 261 1377 Viborg HK
7 CB Nina Wörz (1980-11-14)14 November 1980 (aged 27) 1.79 m 134 252 Randers HK
8 RB Anne Müller (1983-07-05)5 July 1983 (aged 25) 1.76 m 84 119 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
9 LB Lara Steinbach (1985-08-02)2 August 1985 (aged 23) 1.80 m 9 16 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
10 CB Anna Loerper (1984-11-18)18 November 1984 (aged 23) 1.62 m 78 93 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
11 LW Mandy Hering (1984-03-11)11 March 1984 (aged 24) 1.70 m 42 80 Frankfurter HC
13 LB Nadine Krause (1982-03-25)25 March 1982 (aged 26) 1.78 m 145 569 FCK Handball
15 RW Sabrina Neukamp (1982-05-10)10 May 1982 (aged 26) 1.73 m 70 101 HSG Blomberg-Lippe
16 GK Clara Woltering (1983-05-02)2 May 1983 (aged 25) 1.75 m 83 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
18 CB Maren Baumbach (1981-01-14)14 January 1981 (aged 27) 1.70 m 115 333 FCK Handball
19 RB Stefanie Melbeck (1977-04-16)16 April 1977 (aged 31) 1.74 m 178 388 KIF Kolding
20 P Anja Althaus (1982-09-03)3 September 1982 (aged 25) 1.74 m 125 254 Viborg HK
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Russia5410148125+239
 South Korea5311155127+287
 Hungary5212129142-135
 Sweden5203123137-144
 Brazil5113124137-133
 Germany5104123134-112
9 August 2008
20:45
Germany  24 – 22  Brazil Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
Krause 6 (11–12) Santos 6
  Report  
11 August 2008
15:45
South Korea  30 – 20  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Hong Jeong-ho 6 (12–9) Jurack, Loerper 4
  Report  
13 August 2008
20:45
Germany  24 – 25  Hungary Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Krause 9 (14–12) Görbicz 9
  Report  
15 August 2008
14:00
Germany  26 – 27  Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Althaus, Wörz 5 (13–13) Ahlm 7
   Report  
17 August 2008
19:00
Russia  30 – 29  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Postnova 8 (16–14) Wörz 8
  Report  

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ole Bischof −81 kg Bye  Azizov (AZE)
W 0020–0011
 Stevens (USA)
W 0011–0001
 Camilo (BRA)
W 0200–0000
 Gontiuk (UKR)
W 0011–0001
Bye  Kim J-B (KOR)
W 0010–0000
Michael Pinske −90 kg N/A  Aschwanden (SUI)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Benjamin Behrla −100 kg N/A  Gasymov (RUS)
W 1100–0001
 Naidangiin (MGL)
L 0001–0021
Did not advance  Suzuki (JPN)
W 1000–0000
 Jang (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Andreas Tölzer +100 kg Bye  Tangriev (UZB)
L 0000–0211
Did not advance  Wojnarowicz (POL)
W 0100–0010
 Riner (FRA)
L 0010–0020
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michaela Baschin −48 kg Bye  Moussa (ALG)
W 0101–0000
 Bermoy (CUB)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance Bye  Bogdanova (RUS)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Romy Tarangul −52 kg  Djuraeva (UZB)
W 1101–0000
 Nakamura (JPN)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance Bye  Heylen (BEL)
L 0000–0002
Did not advance
Yvonne Bönisch −57 kg  Quintavalle (ITA)
L 0001–0101
Did not advance  Khishigbat (MGL)
W 0110–0001
 Harel (FRA)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Anna von Harnier −63 kg  A'etonu (ASA)
W 1000–0000
 Battögs (MGL)
W 1001–0000
 Décosse (FRA)
L 0001 - 1001
Did not advance Bye  Žolnir (SLO)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance
Annett Böhm −70 kg  Mendy (SEN)
W 1000–0000
 Smal (UKR)
W 1001–0010
 Iglesias (ESP)
W 1000–0000
 Hernández (CUB)
L 0010–1000
Bye  Rousey (USA)
L 0001–0010
5
Heide Wollert −78 kg  Pryshchepa (UKR)
W 0011–0010
 Yusuf (NGR)
W 1000–0000
 Jeong (KOR)
L 0000–1002
Did not advance Bye  Rogers (GBR)
W 0010–0001
 Possamaï (FRA)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance
Sandra Köppen +78 kg Bye  Shepherd (AUS)
L 0000–0110
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Steffen Gebhardt Men's 183 15 1132 18–17 13 832 2:06.84 19 1280 72 5 1128 9:33.97 19 1108 5480 5
Eric Walther 172 30 1000 20–15 7 880 2:00.84 3 1352 308 26 892 9:18.55 5 1168 5292 16
Lena Schöneborn Women's 177 20 1060 28–7 1 1072 2:16.91 10 1280 28 4 1172 10:28.82 9 1208 5792
Eva Trautmann 168 33 952 9–26 34 616 2:17.17 =13 1376 176 28 1024 10:40.25 13 1160 5082 29

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marcel Hacker Single sculls 7:26.71 2 QF N/A 6:48.85 1 SA/B 7:03.05 4 FB 7:07.82 7
Felix Drahotta
Tom Lehmann
Pair 6:48.60 3 SA/B Bye N/A 6:37.26 3 FA 6:47.40 4
Karsten Brodowski
Clemens Wenzel
Double sculls 6:29.60 3 SA/B Bye N/A 6:28.46 6 FB 6:37.97 9
Manuel Brehmer
Jonathan Koch
Lightweight double sculls 6:21.99 3 R 6:41.48 1 SA/B N/A 6:37.07 4 FB 6:28.66 9
Philipp Adamski
Gregor Hauffe
Urs Käufer
Toni Seifert
Four 6:00:95 2 SA/B Bye N/A 5:58.72 3 FA 6:19.63 6
René Bertram
Hans Gruhne
Stephan Krüger
Christian Schreiber
Quadruple sculls 5:43.48 2 SA/B Bye N/A 5:53.56 3 FA 5:50.96 6
Jochen Kühner
Martin Kühner
Jost Schömann-Finck
Bastian Seibt
Lightweight four 5:50.16 1 SA/B Bye N/A DNS Did not advance
Florian Eichner
Matthias Flach
Florian Mennigen
Philipp Naruhn
Andreas Penkner
Sebastian Schmidt
Peter Thiede (cox)
Jochen Urban
Kristof Wilke
Eight 5:37.56 4 R 5:47.05 6 FB N/A 5:36.89 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maren Derlien
Lenka Wech
Pair 7:28.66 2 R 7:27.02 2 FA N/A 7:25.73 4
Christiane Huth
Annekatrin Thiele
Double sculls 7:09.06 2 R 6:55.96 2 FA N/A 7:07.33
Berit Carow
Marie-Louise Dräger
Lightweight double sculls 6:51.96 1 SA/B Bye 7:04.95 3 FA 6:56.72 4
Britta Oppelt
Manuela Lutze
Kathrin Boron
Stephanie Schiller
Quadruple sculls 6:15.26 2 R 6:36.17 1 FA N/A 6:19.56
Christina Hennings
Elke Hippler
Kerstin Naumann
Katrin Reinert
Annina Ruppel (cox)
Magdalena Schmude
Nadine Schmutzler
Nina Wengert
Nicole Zimmermann
Eight 6:14.42 4 R 6:14.45 5 N/A Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Ingo Borkowski
Marc Pickel
Star 2 14 1 8 3 8 14 10 6 10 8 70 7
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Petra Niemann Laser Radial 20 20 19 8 BFD 7 4 17 14 CAN EL 109 15
Vivien Kussatz
Stefanie Rothweiler
470 7 6 11 9 5 12 OCS 8 8 12 12 90 9
Julia Bleck
Ute Hoepfner
Ulrike Schümann
Yngling 8 7 7 11 11 3 5 13 CAN CAN 4 56 4
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Hannes Peckolt
Jan-Peter Peckolt
49er 16 6 11 6 3 2 2 12 4 5 4 7 CAN CAN CAN 4 66
Johannes Polgar
Florian Sparteholz
Tornado 10 7 11 5 6 1 5 13 4 3 N/A DNF 74 8

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Karsten Bindrich Trap 119 7 Did not advance
Maik Eckhardt 50 m rifle prone 592 24 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 398 11 Did not advance
Hans-Jörg Meyer 10 m air pistol 577 21 Did not advance
50 m pistol 557 13 Did not advance
Tino Mohaupt 10 m air rifle 593 25 Did not advance
Christian Reitz 25 m rapid fire pistol 579 6 Q 779.3
Stefan Rüttgeroth Trap 113 24 Did not advance
Florian Schmidt 10 m air pistol 571 38 Did not advance
50 m pistol 549 29 Did not advance
Ralf Schumann 25 m rapid fire pistol 579 5 Q 779.5
Axel Wegner Skeet 115 20 Did not advance
Tino Wenzel 117 13 Did not advance
Michael Winter 10 m air rifle 588 36 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 590 31 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1166 17 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Christine Brinker Skeet 70 4 Q 93
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren 10 m air pistol 379 24 Did not advance
25 m pistol 587 2 Q 789.2
Susanne Kiermayer Trap 65 8 Did not advance
Barbara Lechner 10 m air rifle 394 17 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 582 9 Did not advance
Sonja Pfeilschifter 10 m air rifle 396 12 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 578 17 Did not advance
Stefanie Thurmann 25 m pistol 576 23 Did not advance
Claudia Verdicchio 10 m air pistol 383 10 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paul Biedermann 200 m freestyle 1:47.09 10 Q 1:46.41 5 Q 1:46.00 5
400 m freestyle 3:48.03 18 N/A Did not advance
Markus Deibler 200 m individual medley 2:04.54 40 Did not advance
Steffen Deibler 50 m freestyle 22.67 22 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.39 33 Did not advance
Rafed El-Masri 50 m freestyle 21.96 10 Q 22.09 14 Did not advance
Christian Kubusch 400 m freestyle 3:52.73 29 N/A Did not advance
Thomas Lurz 10 km open water N/A 1:51:53.6
Helge Meeuw 100 m backstroke 54.88 19 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:58.42 11 Q 1:56.85 8 Did not advance
Thomas Rupprath 100 m backstroke 55.77 33 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 53.56 44 Did not advance
Benjamin Starke 100 m butterfly 53.50 41 Did not advance
Paul Biedermann
Steffen Deibler
Jens Schreiber
Benjamin Starke
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:17.99 15 N/A Did not advance
Paul Biedermann
Stefan Herbst
Christian Kubusch
Benjamin Starke
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:13.92 12 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antje Buschschulte 100 m backstroke 1:00.48 11 Q 1:01.15 15 Did not advance
Petra Dallmann 50 m freestyle 25.43 25 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 54.70 16 Q 55.05 13 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:00.21 24 Did not advance
Jaana Ehmcke 400 m freestyle 4:15.15 25 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:39.51 25 N/A Did not advance
Annika Lurz 200 m freestyle 1:59.98 22 Did not advance
Angela Maurer 10 km open water N/A 1:59:31.9 4
Sarah Poewe 100 m breaststroke 1:08.69 20 Did not advance
Anne Poleska 200 m breaststroke 2:26.74 14 Q 2:26.71 10 Did not advance
Daniela Samulski 100 m butterfly 1:00.37 39 Did not advance
Katharina Schiller 200 m individual medley 2:18.00 30 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:51.52 33 N/A Did not advance
Sonja Schöber 100 m breaststroke 1:11.36 36 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:20.18 34 Did not advance
Britta Steffen 50 m freestyle 24.90 6 Q 24.43 3 Q 24.06 OR
100 m freestyle 53.67 2 Q 53.96 6 Q 53.12 OR
Christin Zenner 100 m backstroke 1:03.87 42 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:20.28 34 Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte
Meike Freitag
Daniela Götz
Britta Steffen
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:37.52 2 Q N/A 3:36.85 5
Petra Dallmann
Meike Freitag
Annika Lurz
Daniela Samulski
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:58.11 12 N/A Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Daniela Samulski
Britta Steffen
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:02.53 9 N/A Did not advance

Table tennis

Singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Timo Boll Men's singles Bye  Kim H-B (PRK)
W 4–1
 Oh S-E (KOR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Dimitrij Ovtcharov Bye  Criṣan (ROU)
W 4–3
 Ko L C (HKG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Christian Süß Bye  Jakab (HUN)
W 4–1
 Samsonov (BLR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Elke Schall Women's singles Bye  Hu (TUR)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Wu Jiaduo Bye  Li Qb (AUT)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Timo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Christian Süß
Men's team Group B
 Croatia (CRO)
W 3 – 0
 Singapore (SIN)
W 3 – 1
 Canada (CAN)
W 3 – 0
1 Q  Japan (JPN)
W 3 – 2
Bye  China (CHN)
L 0 – 3
Zhenqi Barthel
Elke Schall
Wu Jiaduo
Women's team Group C
 Hong Kong (HKG)
L 0 – 3
 Romania (ROU)
L 0 – 3
 Poland (POL)
L 1 – 3
4 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Levent Tuncat Men's −58 kg  Nikpai (AFG)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Daniel Manz Men's −68 kg  Abduraim (KGZ)
W 1–0
 M López (USA)
L 1–3
Did not advance  Bahave (AFG)
W 4–3
 Sung Y-C (TPE)
L 3–4
Did not advance 5
Sümeyye Gülec Women's −49 kg  Contreras (VEN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Helena Fromm Women's −67 kg  Barry (GUI)
W 6–1
 Ocasio (PUR)
L 0–2
Did not advance

Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicolas Kiefer Men's singles  Mirnyi (BLR)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Anderson (RSA)
W 6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–4
 Mathieu (FRA)
L 3–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Rainer Schüttler  Nishikori (JPN)
W 6–4, 5–7, 6–3
 Djokovic (SRB)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Nicolas Kiefer
Rainer Schüttler
Men's doubles N/A  Knowle /
Melzer (AUT)
L 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Jan Frodeno Men's 18:14 0:26 59:01 0:26 30:46 1:48:53.28
Christian Prochnow 18:23 0:26 58:56 0:27 58:56 1:50:33.90 15
Daniel Unger 18:25 0:27 58:49 0:27 31:35 1:49:43.78 6
Anja Dittmer Women's 20:16 0:30 1:06:08 0:33 38:18 2:05:45.86 33
Ricarda Lisk 20:00 0:30 1:04:12 0:39 36:46 2:02:07.75 15
Christiane Pilz 20:00 0:33 1:04:09 0:35 38:29 2:03:46.82 26

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julius Brink
Christoph Dieckmann
Men's Pool F
 AsahiShiratori (JPN)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–18)
 GibbRosenthal (USA)
L 0 – 2 (15–21, 13–21)
 BoersmaRonnes (NED)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 20–22)
4 Did not advance
David Klemperer
Eric Koreng
Pool E
 KjemperudSkarlund (NOR)
W 2 – 1 (19–21, 22–20, 15–7)

 LacigaSchnider (SUI)
L 0 – 2 (15–21, 15–21)
 NummerdorSchuil (NED)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 16–21)
Lucky Losers
 BoersmaRonnes (NED)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 27–25)

3 Q  Wu
Xu (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–18)
 Dalhausser
Rogers (USA)
L 0 – 2 (13–21, 23–25)
Did not advance
Sara Goller
Laura Ludwig
Women's Pool D
 AugoustidesNel (RSA)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–14)
 XueZhang (CHN)
L 0 – 2 (14–21, 18–21)
 KoutroumanidouTsiartsiani (GRE)
W 2 – 0 (24–22, 21–12)
2 Q  D Schwaiger
S Schwaiger (AUT)
L 1 – 2 (21–23, 21–11, 16–18)
Did not advance
Stephanie Pohl
Okka Rau
Pool E
 CrespoEsteves (CUB)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–19)
 BranaghYoungs (USA)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 16–21)
 KadijkMooren (NED)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–18)
2 Q  Ana Paula
Larissa (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 14–21)
Did not advance

Indoor

Germany entered a team in the men's tournament. The team lost all games but one in the group play, and did not advance, finishing tied for 9th place.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the German roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[11]

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1Marcus Popp23 September 19811.92 m (6 ft 4 in)90 kg (200 lb)358 cm (141 in)338 cm (133 in) Marmi Lanza Verona
4Simon Tischer24 April 19821.94 m (6 ft 4 in)88 kg (194 lb)346 cm (136 in)328 cm (129 in) Iraklis
5Björn Andrae14 May 19812.00 m (6 ft 7 in)92 kg (203 lb)350 cm (140 in)330 cm (130 in) AZS Olsztyn
7Mark Siebeck14 October 19751.96 m (6 ft 5 in)92 kg (203 lb)345 cm (136 in)320 cm (130 in) Halkbank Ankara
8Marcus Böhme25 August 19852.11 m (6 ft 11 in)111 kg (245 lb)345 cm (136 in)321 cm (126 in) SCC Berlin
9Stefan Hübner13 June 19752.00 m (6 ft 7 in)99 kg (218 lb)365 cm (144 in)345 cm (136 in) Sisley Treviso
10Jochen Schöps8 October 19832.00 m (6 ft 7 in)100 kg (220 lb)360 cm (140 in)335 cm (132 in) Iskra Odintsovo
11Frank Dehne14 February 19762.02 m (6 ft 8 in)100 kg (220 lb)340 cm (130 in)320 cm (130 in) Marmi Lanza Verona
12Christian Pampel6 September 19791.98 m (6 ft 6 in)92 kg (203 lb)360 cm (140 in)340 cm (130 in) Gazprom-Jugra Surgut
13Ralph Bergmann26 May 19702.06 m (6 ft 9 in)95 kg (209 lb)350 cm (140 in)327 cm (129 in) Moerser SC
14Robert Kromm9 March 19842.12 m (6 ft 11 in)100 kg (220 lb)360 cm (140 in)345 cm (136 in) Sempre Volley
19Thomas Kröger11 June 19791.90 m (6 ft 3 in)82 kg (181 lb)328 cm (129 in)302 cm (119 in) VfB Friedrichshafen
Group play
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 9 4 1 427 373 1.145 13 4 3.250
2  Russia 9 4 1 496 447 1.110 14 7 2.000
3  Poland 9 4 1 434 404 1.074 12 6 2.000
4  Serbia 7 2 3 440 439 1.002 9 10 0.900
5  Germany 6 1 4 418 440 0.950 6 12 0.500
6  Egypt 5 0 5 267 379 0.704 0 15 0.000
10 August 2008
22:20
Poland  3–0  Germany Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 5,700
Referees: Frans Loderus (NED), Massimo Menghini (ITA)
(25–17, 33–31, 25–20)
result statistics
12 August 2008
10:00
Russia  3–2  Germany Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Patrick Deregnaucourt (FRA), Bela Hobor (HUN)
(25–27, 25–21, 21–25, 25–23, 16–14)
result statistics
14 August 2008
12:00
Germany  3–0  Egypt Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Jiang Liu (CHN)
(29–27, 25–21, 25–21)
result statistics
16 August 2008
12:30
Serbia  3–1  Germany Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Ning Wang (CHN), Bela Hobor (HUN)
(25–21, 27–25, 24–26, 25–23)
result statistics
18 August 2008
12:20
Germany  0–3  Brazil Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,400
Referees: Jiang Liu (CHN), Umit Sokullu (TUR)
(22–25, 21–25, 23–25)
result statistics

Water polo

Germany participated in the men's tournament, where the team finished in 10th place.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the German roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[5]

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1Alexander TchigirGK1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)82 kg (181 lb)6 November 1968 Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
2Florian NaroskaCB1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)102 kg (225 lb)16 April 1982 SSV Esslingen
3Julian RealCB1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)100 kg (220 lb)22 December 1989 Amateur SC Duisburg
4Marko SavićD1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)85 kg (187 lb)11 January 1981 Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
5Marko StammCB1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)90 kg (200 lb)30 August 1988 Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
6Marc PolitzeCF1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)100 kg (220 lb)20 October 1977 Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
7Heiko NossekD1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)99 kg (218 lb)14 March 1982 SSV Esslingen
8Thomas SchertwitisCF1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)115 kg (254 lb)2 September 1972 Sintez Kazan
9Tobias KreuzmannD1.95 m (6 ft 5 in)90 kg (200 lb)15 June 1981 Amateur SC Duisburg
10Moritz OelerD1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)81 kg (179 lb)21 October 1985 Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
11Andreas SchlotterbeckCF1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)108 kg (238 lb)2 March 1982 Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
12Sören MackebenD1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)85 kg (187 lb)29 January 1979 Wasserfreunde Spandau 04
13Michael ZellmerGK1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)95 kg (209 lb)14 August 1977 Waspo Hannover
Head coach: Hagen Stamm
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–10
Will play for places 7–12
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States54013731+68
 Croatia54015631+258
 Serbia53025038+126
 Germany52033344114
 Italy52035750+74
 China50052564390

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

10 August 2008
12:10
Report Serbia  117  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Littlejohn (GBR)
Score by quarters: 1–3, 5–2, 2–2, 3–0
Pijetlović 4, Udovičić 2, Šapić 2 Goals Politze 2, Mackeben 2
12 August 2008
16:40
Report Germany  65  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Hart (AUS)
Score by quarters: 0–2, 5–2, 0–0, 1–1
Savić 2, Schertwitis 2 Goals Yu 2
14 August 2008
9:30
Report Croatia  135  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Argyros (GRE)
Score by quarters: 4–1, 3–2, 2–1, 4–1
Burić 3, Joković 2, Smodlaka 2, Marković 2, Bošković 2 Goals Politze 2
16 August 2008
9:30
Report Germany  87  Italy Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Brguljan (MNE), Turcotte (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2–1, 3–1, 0–2, 3–3
Schertwitis 2 Goals Calcaterra 3
18 August 2008
14:00
Report United States  87  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–1, 2–2, 1–2
Powers 2, Wright 2 Goals Nossek 5
Classification round
Classification semi-final
22 August 2008
17:00
Report Germany  913  Greece Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Ciric (SRB), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 1–3, 2–4, 3–3
Nossek 3, Schertwitis 2, Kreuzmann 2 Goals Ntoskas 6, Schizas 3, Theodoropoulos 2
Classification 9th–10th
24 August 2008
09:30
Report Italy  108  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Rak (CRO), Hart (AUS)
Score by quarters: 4–3, 1–1, 1–1, 4–3
Calcaterra 5, Gallo 2, Angelini 2 Goals Savic 2, Schertwitis 2, Schlotterbeck 2

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Artyom Shaloyan Men's −69 kg 135 16 165 15 300 14
Jürgen Spieß Men's −94 kg 173 =10 211 9 384 9
Matthias Steiner Men's +105 kg 203 4 258 1 461
Almir Velagic 188 7 225 8 413 8
Julia Rohde Women's −53 kg 82 7 103 8 185 7

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Davyd Bichinashvili −84 kg Bye  Mindorashvili (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Yenokyan (ARM)
W 3–1 PP
 Ketoev (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
5
Stefan Kehrer −96 kg Bye  Koç (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Markus Thätner −66 kg Bye  Bayakhmetov (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 18
Konstantin Schneider −74 kg Bye  Zeghdane (ALG)
W 3–1 PP
 Kvirkelia (GEO)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance Bye  Guénot (FRA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Mirko Englich −96 kg Bye  Han T-Y (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
 Guri (ALB)
W 3–1 PP
 Wheeler (USA)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Khushtov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alexandra Engelhardt −48 kg Bye  Bakatyuk (KAZ)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 14
Anita Schätzle −72 kg N/A  Prieto (FRA)
W 5–0 VT
 Wieszczek (POL)
W 3–1 PP
Did not advance 7

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.