France at the 1900 Summer Olympics

France was the host of the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris. France was one of many nations that had competed in the 1896 Summer Olympics in Greece and had returned to compete at the 1900 Games.

France at the
1900 Summer Olympics
IOC codeFRA
NOCFrench National Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.franceolympique.com (in French)
in Paris
Competitors720 in 19[1] sports
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
26
Silver
41
Bronze
34
Total
101
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Gold medals were not given out and silver medals were given to the winners while bronze medals were given to second place.

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Sports

Archery

France took three of six gold medals, five of seven silver medals, and four of five bronze medals in the six archery events that were Olympic. Belgium and the Netherlands were the only others nation that competed, taking the remaining six medals. Many of the French, Belgian, and Dutch competitors are unknown as their names were not recorded. 13 French archers are known by at least their surname, 116 are unidentified in any way. The 129 archers had 239 entries across all 6 archery events.

Athlete Events Score Rank
Victor Thibault Au Cordon Doré 33 metres Unknown
Charles Frédéric Petit Unknown
Henri Hérouin Au Cordon Doré 50 metres 31
Émile Fisseux 28
Henri Helle 27 4
Édouard Beaudoin 26 5
Denet 26 6
Galinard Unknown 7
Lecomte Unknown 8
Victor Thibault Au Chapelet 33 metres Unknown
Charles Frédéric Petit Unknown
Eugène Mougin Au Chapelet 50 metres Unknown
Henri Helle Unknown
Émile Mercier Unknown
Auguste Serrurier Sur la Perche à la Herse Unknown
Émile Grumiaux Sur la Perche à la Pyramide Unknown
Auguste Serrurier Unknown

Athletics

French athletes did not win any gold medals in athletics, but took six medals in the sport to take 7th place in the leaderboard for athletics. 22 athletes competed in 18 events, with a total of 28 entries.

Michel Théato's win in the marathon is credited to France by the International Olympic Committee; Théato was Luxembourgish.

EventPlaceAthleteHeatRepechageFinal
60 metresAdolphe KlingelhoeferUnknown
AC, heat 1
None heldDid not advance
200 metresAdolphe KlingelhoeferUnknown
3rd, heat 1
None heldDid not advance
400 metresCharles-Robert FaidideUnknown
3rd, heat 2
None heldDid not advance
Georges ClémentUnknown
4th, heat 1
800 metres4thHenri Deloge2:00.6
1st, heat 2
None heldUnknown
Maurice SalomezUnknown
4th, heat 1
Did not advance
1500 metres2ndHenri DelogeNone held4:06.6
7th-9thLouis SegondiUnknown
110 metre hurdles4thJean LécuyerWalkover
1st, heat 3
Straight
to final
Unknown
Eugène ChoiselDid not finish
4th, heat 1
Unknown
3rd, repechage 1
Did not advance
Adolphe KlingelhoeferDid not finish
4th, heat 2
Did not enter
200 metre hurdles4thEugène ChoiselUnknown
2nd, heat 1
None heldUnknown
Henri TauzinUnknown
4th, heat 2
Did not advance
400 metre hurdles2ndHenri TauzinWalkover
1st, heat 2
None held58.3 seconds
2500 metre steeplechase3rdJacques ChastaniéNone heldUnknown
4000 metre steeplechase4thJacques ChastaniéNone heldUnknown
Marathon1stMichel ThéatoNone held2:59:45.0
2ndÉmile Champion3:04:17.0
4thEugène Besse4:00:43.0
Auguste MarchaisDid not finish
Georges Touquet-DaunisDid not finish
EventPlaceTeam / AthleteScore / Time
5000 metre team race2nd France29 points
3rdHenri Deloge3 points
Unknown
4thGaston Ragueneau4 points
Unknown
5thJacques Chastanié5 points
Unknown
8thAndré Castanet8 points
Unknown
9thMichel Champoudry9 points
Unknown
EventPlaceAthleteQualifierFinal
Long jump5thAlbert Delannoy6.755 metres
3rd
No better mark
Triple jump5thAlbert DelannoyNone heldUnknown
6thAlexandre TuffèreUnknown
High jump7thLouis MonnierNone held1.60 metres
Pole vault4thÉmile GontierNone held3.10 metres
Standing long jump3rdEmile TorcheboeufNone held3.030 metres
Discus throw13thÉmile GontierNone held30.00 metres

Cricket

France was represented by the French Athletic Club Union in cricket in 1900. The team lost the only match, a 2-day 12-man contest, by 158 runs.

EventPlaceCricketersFinal
2-day
12-man
2ndFrench Athletic Club Union
William Anderson, William Attrill, J. Braid, W. Browning,
Robert Horne, Timothée Jordan, Arthur MacEvoy, Douglas Robinson,
F. Rogues, A.J. Schneidau, Henry Terry, Philip Tomalin (captain)
Lost
by 158 runs

Croquet

France and Belgium were the only two nations to compete in croquet. France sent 6 men and 3 women. The French players won all 7 medals in the three events. In the singles one ball, a Belgian man competed but did not finish; the other two events had no competitors from outside France.

EventPlacePlayer(s)Round 1Round 2Final
Singles
one ball
1stGaston Aumoitte18 points
4th place
18 points
2nd place
15 points
2ndGeorges Johin13 points
2nd place
16 points
1st place
21 points
3rdChrétien Waydelich11 points
1st place
20 points
3rd place
Did not advance
4thAl. Blachère17 points
3rd place
22 points
4th place
5thMme. Després24 points
5th place
Did not advance
Jeanne Filleul-BrohyDid not finish
Marie OhierDid not finish
Jacques SautereauDid not finish
Marcel HaëntjensDid not finish
Singles
two balls
1stChrétien WaydelichDetails unknown
2ndMaurice Vignerot
3rdSautereau
4thBlachère
Desprès
Filleaul Brohy
Doubles1stAumoitte
Georges Johin
Details unknown

Cycling

France competed a second time in cycling, once again dominating the field. Of the six medals awarded in the event, French cyclists missed only one of the bronze medals. 59 French cyclists competed.

EventPlaceCyclistRound 1QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
2000 metre sprint1stAlbert Taillandier1st place
heat 7
1st place
quarterfinal 5
1st place
semifinal 3
1st place
2ndFernand Sanz2nd place
heat 3
1st place
quarterfinal 2
1st place
semifinal 2
2nd place
Paul Legrain1st place
heat 4
1st place
quarterfinal 9
2nd place
semifinal 3
Did not advance
Ferdinand Vasserot3rd place
heat 1
1st place
quarterfinal 8
2nd place
semifinal 1
Did not advance
Georges Coindre2nd place
heat 2
1st place
quarterfinal 3
3rd place
semifinal 2
Did not advance
Léon Maisonnave1st place
heat 5
1st place
quarterfinal 7
3rd place
semifinal 1
Did not advance
Joseph Mallet3rd place
heat 9
1st place
quarterfinal 6
3rd place
semifinal 3
Did not advance
Gaston Bullier3rd place
heat 6
2nd place
quarterfinal 1
Did not advance
Marcel Dohis2nd place
heat 7
2nd place
quarterfinal 8
Did not advance
Louis Hildebrand1st place
heat 1
2nd place
quarterfinal 4
Did not advance
Léon Ponscarme2nd place
heat 8
2nd place
quarterfinal 7
Did not advance
Adolphe Cayron1st place
heat 2
3rd place
quarterfinal 9
Did not advance
Chaput3rd place
heat 5
3rd place
quarterfinal 1
Did not advance
Daumain3rd place
heat 2
3rd place
quarterfinal 4
Did not advance
Will Davis2nd place
heat 5
3rd place
quarterfinal 8
Did not advance
Paul Espeit2nd place
heat 6
3rd place
quarterfinal 7
Did not advance
Théophile Fras3rd place
heat 4
3rd place
quarterfinal 6
Did not advance
Germain3rd place
heat 7
3rd place
quarterfinal 3
Did not advance
Paul Rosso3rd place
heat 5
3rd place
quarterfinal 2
Did not advance
Thomann3rd place
heat 9
3rd place
quarterfinal 5
Did not advance
Charles Amberger4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Georges Augoyat4th-7th place
heat 7
Did not advance
Omer Beaugendre4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
Bérard4th-8th place
heat 6
Did not advance
Maxime Bertrand4th-8th place
heat 6
Did not advance
Bessing4th-7th place
heat 7
Did not advance
Alfred Boulnois4th-8th place
heat 2
Did not advance
Fernand Boulmant4th-8th place
heat 5
Did not advance
L. Boyer4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Caillet4th-5th place
heat 9
Did not advance
Vladislav Chalupa4th-8th place
heat 6
Did not advance
Coisy4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
Émile Dubois4th-8th place
heat 1
Did not advance
Dubourdieu4th-8th place
heat 1
Did not advance
L. Dumont4th-8th place
heat 1
Did not advance
Franzen4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
Guillot4th-8th place
heat 5
Did not advance
Lohner4th-8th place
heat 5
Did not advance
Longchamp4th-8th place
heat 5
Did not advance
Maibaum4th-6th place
heat 8
Did not advance
Maurice Monniot4th-7th place
heat 7
Did not advance
Mossmann4th-5th place
heat 9
Did not advance
Georges Neurouth4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Pichard4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
Pilton4th-6th place
heat 8
Did not advance
Pouget4th-8th place
heat 1
Did not advance
A. Roger4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Ruez4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Saignier4th-8th place
heat 2
Did not advance
L. Saunière4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
M. Steitz4th-8th place
heat 6
Did not advance
Maurice Terrier4th-6th place
heat 8
Did not advance
Émile Vadbled4th-8th place
heat 2
Did not advance
P. HubaultDid not finish
heat 9
Did not advance
Edouard WickDid not finish
heat 9
Did not advance
A. PorcherDisqualified
heat 8
Did not advance
25 kilometres1stLouis BastienNone held25:36.2
2ndLouis Hildebrand28:09.4
3rdDaumain29:36.2
4thMaxime BertrandUnknown
5-6Léon GingembreUnknown
Louis TrousselierUnknown

Equestrian

EventPlaceEquestrianTime, height,
or distance
Jumping3rdLouis de Champsavin2:26.0
4-37Count d'HavrincourtUnknown
Maurice JéhinUnknown
Henri LeclercUnknown
Henri LeclercUnknown
Napoléon MuratUnknown
15 other competitors
High jump1stDominique Gardères1.85 metres
5-186 other competitors
Long jump3rdde Bellegarde5.30 metres
4thNapoléon Murat4.90 metres
5-177 other competitors

Fencing

France dominated the fencing competitions at the second modern Olympics, taking five of the seven gold medals and 15 of the 21 overall medals.

EventPlaceFencerRound 1QuarterfinalsRepechageSemifinalsFinal
Foil1stÉmile CosteAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
1st place
semifinal A
1st place
2ndHenri MassonAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
2nd place
semifinal A
2nd place
3rdMarcel BoulengerAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
1st place
semifinal B
3rd place
4thFelix DebaxAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
2nd place
semifinal B
4th place
5thPierre Georges Louis d'HughesAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
3rd place
semifinal B
5th place
6thJoseph SénatAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
3rd place
semifinal A
6th place
7thGeorges Dillon-CavanaghAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
4th place
semifinal B
7th place
9thClément de BoissièreAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
6th place
semifinal A
1st place
consolation 9-16
10thEugène BergèsAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
8th place
semifinal B
2nd place
consolation 9-16
11thde Saint-AignanAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Alternate
by jury
Did not compete[3]3rd place
consolation 9-16
12thBélotAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
7th place
semifinal A
4th place
consolation 9-16
13thDucrotAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
7th place
semifinal B
5th place
consolation 9-16
15thAdrien GuyonAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
6th place
semifinal B
7th place
consolation 9-16
16thGuèrinAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
5th place
semifinal A
8th place
consolation 9-16
17thJean-Joseph RenaudAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
5th place
semifinal B
Withdrew
18-24FerrandAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Did not advance
Henri JobierAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
PlommetAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
André de SchonenAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
TaillefertAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Léon ThiébautAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
25-34Albert CahenAdvanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Did not advance
CalvetAdvanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
JactelAdvanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Robert MarcAdvanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
MartiniAdvanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
PerrissoudAdvanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
H. ValarcheAdvanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
35-37SoudoisAdvanced
by jury
Did not startDid not advance
WattelierAdvanced
by jury
Did not start
38-54Georges BergèsNot advanced
by jury
Did not advance
FouchierNot advanced
by jury
GardièsNot advanced
by jury
GauthierNot advanced
by jury
GrossardNot advanced
by jury
Paul LeroyNot advanced <br> by jury
PasseratNot advanced
by jury
PélabonNot advanced
by jury
PiotNot advanced
by jury
Épée2ndLouis Perrée1st place
pool O
2nd place
quarterfinal E
None held2nd place
semifinal B
2nd place
3rdLéon Sée1st place
pool M
2nd place
quarterfinal D
3rd place
semifinal A
3rd place
4thGeorges de la Falaise2nd place
pool E
3rd place
quarterfinal B
1st place
semifinal B
4th place
6thEdmond Wallace2nd place
pool D
1st place
quarterfinal C
2nd place
semifinal C
6th place
7thGaston Alibert1st place
pool E
1st place
quarterfinal D
1st place
semifinal A
7th place
8thLéon Thiébaut2nd place
pool G
2nd place
quarterfinal F[4]
1st place
semifinal C
8th place
9thPlommet1st place
pool G
2nd place
quarterfinal A
2nd place
semifinal A
9th place
10-18Maurice Boisdon2nd place
pool F
1st place
quarterfinal E
4th-6th
semifinal B
Did not advance
Jean Dreyfuss2nd place
pool B
1st place
quarterfinal A
4th-6th
semifinal B
Guillemard1st place
pool L
3rd place
quarterfinal F[4]
4th-6th
semifinal C
Holzchuch2nd place
pool L
1st place
quarterfinal F
4th-6th
semifinal A
Élie, Count de Lastours2nd place
pool A
2nd place
quarterfinal B
4th-6th
semifinal A
Levé1st place
pool J
3rd place
quarterfinal A
4th-6th
semifinal C
de Pradel1st place
pool B
3rd place
quarterfinal C
4th-6th
semifinal B
Joseph-Marie Rosé1st place
pool A
3rd place
quarterfinal E
4th-6th
semifinal A
Richard Wallace1st place
pool I
1st place
quarterfinal B
4th-6th
semifinal C
19-31Henri-Georges Berger2nd place
pool O
4th-6th
quarterfinal D
Did not advance
Bideau2nd place
pool K
4th-6th
quarterfinal C
Bowden2nd place
pool H
4th-6th
quarterfinal B
Début2nd place
pool P
4th-6th
quarterfinal E
Fouchier2nd place
pool C
4th-6th
quarterfinal E
Adrien Guyon1st place
pool Q
4th-6th
quarterfinal E
Hileret2nd place
pool Q
4th-6th
quarterfinal A
Moquet2nd place
pool N
4th-6th
quarterfinal A
Roffo1st place
pool C
4th-6th
quarterfinal A
Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve1st place
pool N
4th-6th
quarterfinal C
32-34Maurice Jay2nd place
pool J
Did not startDid not advance
André Rabel1st place
pool H
Did not start
Jean-Joseph Renaud1st place
pool F
Did not start
35-37Ducreuil3rd place
pool L
Did not advanceDid not advance
Lariviére3rd place
pool G
38-104Gaston Achille3rd-7th
pool P
Did not advanceDid not advance
Adam4th-6th
pool G
Andreac4th-6th
pool L
Louis Bastien3rd-6th
pool O
Bazin4th-6th
pool D
A. Berger3rd-6th
pool A
Clément de Boissière3rd-6th
pool K
Albert Cahen3rd-6th
pool K
Marie Joseph Anatole Elie3rd-6th
pool I
de Cazenove3rd-7th
pool N
de Champeaux3rd-6th
pool F
Thion de la Chaume3rd-7th
pool N
de la Chevalerie3rd-6th
pool B
Costiesco4th-6th
pool L
Delprat3rd-6th
pool Q
Duclos3rd-7th
pool P
Fernandès3rd-6th
pool K
Fichot3rd-7th
pool P
Fleury4th-6th
pool D
François3rd-6th
pool O
Gardiès3rd-6th
pool B
Grad3rd-6th
pool E
Hérrison3rd-6th
pool B
Pierre Georges Louis d'Hughes3rd-6th
pool C
Ivanovich3rd-6th
pool B
de Labourde3rd-6th
pool J
Lafontaine3rd-6th
pool Q
de Lastic3rd-6th
pool H
de Laugardière3rd-6th
pool I
Lemoine3rd-6th
pool J
Georges Leroy3rd-6th
pool H
Loizillon3rd-6th
pool F
Luquetas3rd-6th
pool A
Robert Marc4th-6th
pool G
Massé3rd-6th
pool E
de Meuse3rd-6th
pool M
Miller3rd-6th
pool H
Moreil3rd-6th
pool C
Morin3rd-6th
pool E
Mosso3rd-6th
pool A
Ivan, Viscount d'Oyley3rd-6th
pool H
Peberay3rd-6th
pool O
de Pradines3rd-7th
pool N
Preurot3rd-6th
pool O
Prosper3rd-7th
pool N
Redeuil3rd-6th
pool I
A. Robert4th-6th
pool L
Robinson3rd-6th
pool J
Joseph Rodrigues3rd-6th
pool C
Rodrigues3rd-6th
pool M
de Romilly3rd-6th
pool J
Rosenbaum3rd-7th
pool N
Salvanahac3rd-6th
pool F
de Segonzac3rd-6th
pool F
Joseph Sénat3rd-6th
pool I
Taillefert4th-6th
pool G
Thomeguex[5]4th-6th
pool D
Thomeguex[5]3rd-6th
pool Q
A. Tintant3rd-6th
pool A
de la Tournable3rd-6th
pool K
de Vars3rd-6th
pool Q
Véve3rd-6th
pool C
Weber3rd-7th
pool P
Sabre1stGeorges de la Falaise1st-4th
in pool
None held4th place
semifinal A
1st place
2ndLéon Thiébaut1st-4th
in pool
4th place
semifinal B
2nd place
6thClément de Boissière1st-4th
in pool
3rd place
semifinal B
6th place
9-16Maurice Boisdon1st-4th
in pool
5th-8th
semifinal A
Did not advance
Pierre Georges Louis d'Hughes1st-4th
in pool
5th-8th
semifinal A
17-18Dutertre1st-4th
in pool
WithdrewDid not advance
Léon Lécuyer1st-4th
in pool
Withdrew
19-23Lafourçade-Cortina5th-6th
in pool
Did not advance
Casimir Semelaignes5th-6th
in pool
Fernand Semelaignes5th-6th
in pool
Masters
foil
1stLucien MerignacAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
1st place
semifinal A
1st place
2ndAlphonse KirchhofferAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
2nd place
semifinal A
2nd place
3rdJean-Baptiste MimiagueAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
2nd place
semifinal B
3rd place
5thJules RossignolAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
3rd place
semifinal B
5th place
6thLéopold RamusAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
4th place
semifinal A
6th place
8thAdolphe RouleauAdvanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
1st place
semifinal B
8th place
9thLouis HallerAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
5th place
semifinal A
1st place
consolation 9-16
11thLemoineAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
5th place
semifinal A
3rd place
consolation 9-16
12thGeorges LefèvreAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
6th place
semifinal B
4th place
consolation 9-16
13thBoulangerAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
6th place
semifinal B
5th place
consolation 9-16
14thMilletAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
7th place
semifinal A
6th place
consolation 9-16
16thMichel FilippiAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
6th place
semifinal B
8th place
consolation 9-16
17-43Xavier AnchettiAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Did not advance
BergèsAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
BettenfeldAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
BormelAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
BorringesAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
BoulègeAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
BrassartAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
BrauAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
CarrichonAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
François DelibesAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Dizier[6]Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
FontaineAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
GauthierAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
LaborderieAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Lucien LargéAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Charles MartyAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Joseph-Auguste MétaisAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
MontuelAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
MullerAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
PantinAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
RaynaudAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
RingnetAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
François SabouricAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
SamiacAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Ernest TassartAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
ViquierAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
YvonAdvanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
44-60BersinNot advanced
by jury
Did not advance
BouardNot advanced
by jury
Brun-BiussonNot advanced
by jury
CoquelinNot advanced
by jury
CoudurierNot advanced
by jury
DaussyNot advanced
by jury
Dizier[6]Not advanced
by jury
L. GarnotyNot advanced
by jury
JollietNot advanced
by jury
MasselinNot advanced
by jury
PietoryNot advanced
by jury
WineuwanheimNot advanced
by jury
Masters
épée
1stAlbert Robert Ayat1st place
pool G
None held1st place
semifinal C
1st place
2ndEmile Bougnol1st place
pool E
1st place
semifinal B
2nd place
3rdHenri Laurent2nd place
pool G
2nd place
semifinal C
3rd place
4thHippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud2nd place
pool E
3rd place
semifinal B
4th place
5thMarie-Louis Damotte1st place
pool H
3rd place
semifinal A
5th place
6thBrassart1st place
pool D
2nd place
semifinal B
6th place
7thLézard[7]2nd place
pool A
2nd place
semifinal A
7th place
8thGeorges Jourdan1st place
pool C
1st place
semifinal A
8th place
9thBézy1st place
pool I
3rd place
semifinal C
9th place
10-18Aufort1st place
pool A
4th-6th
semifinal A
Did not advance
Félix Ayat2nd place
pool F
4th-6th
semifinal B
Georges Clappier2nd place
pool I
4th-6th
semifinal C
Louis Haller2nd place
pool B
4th-6th
semifinal B
Jeanvoix2nd place
pool C
4th-6th
semifinal A
Lézard[7]2nd place
pool D
4th-6th
semifinal C
Michel1st place
pool F
4th-6th
semifinal B
Pantin1st place
pool B
4th-6th
semifinal A
Yvon2nd place
pool H
4th-6th
semifinal C
19-54Xavier Anchetti3rd-6th
in pool F
Did not advance
Emmanuel Andrieu3rd-6th
pool F
Assé3rd-6th
pool B
Bormel3rd-6th
pool C
Céré3rd-6th
pool D
Cléry3rd-6th
pool E
Debrinay3rd-6th
pool A
Deprey3rd-6th
pool A
Dufraissé3rd-6th
pool D
Dulau3rd-6th
pool E
Flahaut3rd-6th
pool B
L. Garnoty3rd-6th
pool D
Lafouerière3rd-6th
pool E
Launay3rd-6th
pool F
Charles Marty3rd-6th
pool D
Joseph-Auguste Métais3rd-6th
pool B
Nau3rd-6th
pool A
Nègrout3rd-6th
pool E
Roquais3rd-6th
pool C
Sahourin3rd-6th
pool B
Surzet3rd-6th
pool C
8 unknown competitors3rd-6th
pools G, H, I
Masters
sabre
4thFrançois Delibes1st-4th
in pool
None held3rd place
semifinal A
4th place
6thXavier Anchetti1st-4th
in pool
4th in
semifinal B
6th place
2-5
9thChantelat1st-4th
in pool
5th place
semifinal B
Did not advance
11thBrun-Biusson1st-4th
in pool
6th place
semifinal A
Pinault1st-4th
in pool
6th place
semifinal B
13thCamier1st-4th
in pool
7th place
semifinal B
Georges Clappier1st-4th
in pool
7th place
semifinal A
15thMidelair1st-4th
in pool
8th place
semifinal B
17-29Aufort5th-8th
in pool
Did not advance
Bersin5th-8th
in pool
Coquelin5th-8th
in pool
Dambremat5th-8th
in pool
Dargein5th-8th
in pool
Delamaide5th-8th
in pool
Flahaut5th-8th
in pool
Gabriel5th-8th
in pool
Schoenfeld5th-8th
in pool
Amateurs-
masters épée
1stAlbert Robert AyatNone held1st place
3rdLéon Sée3rd place
4thGeorges de la Falaise4th place
5thEmile Bougnol5th place
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud5th place
Henri Laurent5th place
Louis Perrée5th place

Football

Club Française represented France in the football competition. The club squad lost to Upton Park F.C. but defeated the Université de Bruxelles team to take second place in the three-team competition.

EventPlacePlayersMatch 1Match 2
Men's football2ndClub Française
Pierre Allemane, Louis Bach, Alfred Bloch, Fernand Canelle, R. Duparc,
Eugène Fraysse, Virgile Gaillard, Georges Garnier (captain),
René Grandjean, Lucien Huteau, Marcel Lambert, Maurice Macaine, Gaston Peltier
Lost vs.
Upton Park F.C.
4-0
Won vs.
Université de Bruxelles
6-2

Golf

France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic golf events.

EventPlaceGolferScore
Men's
(36 holes)
5thH. E. Daunt184
9thArthur Lord221
10thA. Deschamps231
12thvan de Wynckélé252
Women's
(9 holes)
4thFroment-Meurice56
6thRobert Fournier-Sarlovè58
7thFain65
9thGelbert76
10thA. Brun80

Gymnastics

France's first Olympic gymnastics medals came in the second edition of the competitions. France took all three medals in the single combined event. 108 of the 135 entrants in the event were French.

EventPlaceGymnastScore
Combined1stGustave Sandras302
2ndNoël Bas295
3rdLucien Démanet293
4thPierre Payssé290
Jules Rolland290
6thGustave Fabry283
7thJoseph Martinez277
8thMarcel Lalue275
Mauvezain275
10thL. Lestienne273
11thNicolas Dejaeghère272
12thGaché270
Joseph Lavielle270
14thBerhouzouq268
15thBollet267
Joseph Castiglioni267
17thGaucher266
18thMoreno265
19thObrech264
21stDaniel Lavielle263
22ndMonteil262
23rdFélix Ghysels261
Schaan261
26thAllègré257
27thFernand Ravoux256
30thLemaire251
32ndBettremieux249
Dominique Ravoux249
35thAuguste Castille248
Jules Perret248
37thPaul Gibiard247
Jules Lecoutre247
Vedeux247
40thBalossier246
Imbert246
Pratviel246
43rdElie Bourgois245
Honorez245
46thBouchon244
47thBornes243
Ernest Créteur243
49thMichaud242
50thJardinier241
Labonal241
Thiriet241
56thFernhbach236
Émile Scherb236
Strasser236
60thGrimm233
Simon233
62ndBoulanger232
Lévy232
64thDeroubaix231
65thBlanchard230
Le Bourvelec230
67thJulese Deleval229
Salzard229
69thFierens228
70thGeorges Dubois225
74thDejean221
75thBourgougnoux220
Henri Créteur220
77thOtto Meyer219
79thDouchet216
Pradairol216
Viart216
84thDebailly214
Joseph Decroze214
Rostin214
88thAubert211
Dufeite211
Gillet211
Labouret211
93rdBourry210
Koubi210
Pelat210
Viéville210
97thOllivier209
98thChapau208
100thMinot206
101stCoone205
102ndDenis204
Jules Pinaud204
105thAlbert Barodet201
106thSidrac200
108thSourzat196
109thBuchert195
Lacombe195
111thVan Hule194
113thFavier190
Fouché190
115thLemoine187
116thCharles Deckert184
117thGermai183
118thJacquemin180
120thDaniel Kehr178
121stCoucou177
122ndCousin175
Leroux175
125thVandenhaute166
126thBernillon164
Delaleau164
Parisot164
Samuel Roche164
130thTouche154
131stPrilleux149
132ndBayer145
133rdTerrier133

Basque pelota

France sent one of two teams that competed in the pelota tournament. The two-man team lost to Spain's team, taking the silver medal.

EventPlaceTeamMatch 1
Two-mean teams2ndMaurice Durquetty
Etchegaray
Lost vs.
José de Amézola y Aspizúa/Francisco Villota (ESP)

Polo

France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic polo event. Frenchmen played on two of the five teams, one of which also included British players. The mixed French/British combination was one of the third-place teams.

EventPlaceTeamQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's polo3rdBagatelle Polo Club de Paris
Robert Fournier-Sarlovèze
Maurice Raoul-Duval
Édouard Alphonse James de Rothschild
1 British player
ByeLost 6-4 vs.
Foxhunters (GBR/USA)
Did not advance
5thCompiègne Polo Club
Louis de Bissacia
Jean Boussod
A. Fauquet-Lemaître
Maurice Raoul-Duval
Lost 10-0 vs.
Foxhunters (GBR/USA)
Did not advance

Rowing

EventPlaceBoatRound 1SemifinalsFinal
Single sculls1stHermann Barrelet6:38.8
1st, heat 2
8:23.0
1st, semifinal 1
7:35.6
2ndAndré Gaudin6:43.0
2nd, heat 2
8:33.4
2nd, semifinal 1
7:41.6
4thGeorges d'Heilly6:38.8
2nd, heat 3
8:45.0
2nd, semifinal 2
8:16.0
5thLouis Prével6:29.6
1st, heat 3
8:36.4
1st, semifinal 2
Did not finish
6-8Raymond-Benoît6:45.4
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
4th, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Georges Delaporte6:33.8
1st, heat 4
9:25.2
3rd, semifinal 2
Pierre Ferlin6:46.8
2nd, heat 4
Unknown
4th, semifinal 2
9thLardon6:46.4
3rd, heat 2
Did not advance
10thÉdouard Dammann7:13.0
3rd, heat 1
Coxed pairs2ndSociété Nautique de la Marne
Lucien Martinet, René Waleff, unknown cox
None held6:47.4
1st, semifinal 1
7:34.4
3rdRowing Club Castillon
Carlos Deltour, Antoine Védrenne, Paoli (cox)
6:33.4
1st, semifinal 2
7:57.2
4thCercle Nautique de Reims
Pierre Ferlin, Mathieu, unknown cox
7:00.0
2nd, semifinal 2
8:01.0
6thClub Nautique de Dieppe
Delabarre, Galee, unknown cox
7:04.0
4th, semifinal 2
Did not advance
7thStade Français
L. Roche, G. Love, unknown cox
Did not finish
semifinal 1
Did not advance
Coxed four1stCercle de l'Aviron Roubaix
Henri Bouckaert, Jean Cau, Émile Delchambre,
Henri Hazebrouck, Charlot (cox)
None held5:59.0
2nd, semifinal 3
7:11.0
1st, final A
2ndClub Nautique de Lyon
Georges Lumpp, Charles Perrin, Daniel Soubeyran,
Émile Wegelin, unknown cox
6:06.2
2nd, semifinal 2
7:18.0
2nd, final A
7thClub Nautique de Dieppe
Angot, Delabarre, Gelée, Maison, unknown cox
6:20.0
4th, semifinal 3
Did not advance
9thClub Nautique de Français
Beslaud, Deslinières, Peyronnie, Saurel, unknown cox
6:40.0
3rd, semifinal 1
10thSociété Nautique de la Marne
Cocuet, Demaré, Dorlia, René Waleff, unknown cox
Did not finish
semifinal 2
Coxed eights5thSociété Nautique de la Marne
Carton, Chantriaux, Cocuet, Demaré, Dorlia,
Guilbert, Lucien Martinet, René Waleff, unknown cox
None held4:59.2
1st, semifinal 1
6:23.0

Rugby

France was one of three teams to compete in the first Olympic rugby games. France won both of its games, taking top prize in the tournament.

EventPlaceTeamMatch 1Match 2Match 3
Men's rugby1stUnion des Sociétés Français de Sports Athletiques
Wladimir Aïtoff, A. Albert, Léon Binoche, Jean Collas, Jean-Guy Gauthier, Auguste Giroux, Charles Gondouin, Constantin Henriquez, Jean Hervé, Victor Larchandet, Hubert Lefèbvre, Joseph Olivier, Alexandre Pharamond, Frantz Reichel, André Rischmann, André Roosevelt, Emile Sarrade
Won 27-17
vs. Germany
Won 27-8
vs. Great Britain

Sailing

France matched Great Britain in gold medals won in the inaugural sailing events in 1900, but took 16 of the 20 silver and bronze medals (8 each). 76 French sailors took part.

EventPlaceSailorsTime (total)
0—½ ton class
race 1
1stPierre Gervais1:06:16
2ndJean Charcot
Robert Linzeler
Texier
Texier
1:08:54
3rdGaston Cailleux
Henri Monnot
Léon Tellier
1:19:31
4thMaurice Monnot1:21:01
5thJacques de Constant1:21:37
6thGeorges Semichon1:23:30
Émile SacréDid not finish
0—½ ton class
race 2
1stÉmile Sacré1:35:59
2ndJean Charcot
Robert Linzeler
Texier
Texier
1:40:42
3rdPierre Gervais1:48:44
4thGaston Cailleux
Henri Monnot
Léon Tellier
2:07:52
5thMaurice Monnot2:08:04
6thGeorges Semichon2:34:09
Jacques de ConstantDid not finish
½-1 ton class2ndJacques Baudrier
Jean le Bret
F. Marcotte
William Martin
Jules Valton
3:39:23
3rdE. Michelet
F. Michelet
3:42:40
4thJean de Chabannes3:47:11
5thJean de Constant3:52:44
6thLegru3:53:50
7thAuguste Dormeuil3:56:55
8thTexier
Texier
4:00:32
9thMarc Jousset4:03:00
10thDupland
Letot
4:03:58
11thPhocion Rossollin4:04:21
12thJean le Bret4:06:40
13thAlbert Glandaz4:08:?
14thGanthier4:10:?
Pierre de Boulogne
Jonet-Pastré
Eugène Laverne
Pottier
Disqualified
1-2 ton class
race 1
2ndAuguste Albert
Albert Duval
Charles Hugo
F. Vilamitjana
2:17:29
3rdJacques Baudrier
Lucien Baudrier
Dubosq
Edouard Mantois
2:26:28
4thEugène Laverne
Henri Laverne
2:26:56
5thMarcel Moisand2:31:14
6thGeorges Warenhorst2:33:54
7thTexier
Texier
2:52:30
8thLecointre3:05:06
1-2 ton class
race 2
3rdAuguste Albert
Albert Duval
Charles Hugo
F. Vilamitjana
3:37:49
4thJacques Baudrier
Lucien Baudrier
Dubosq
Edouard Mantois
4:10:17
5thGeorges Warenhorst4:11:22
6thTexier
Texier
4:30:08
7thMarcel Moisand4:48:07
Eugène Laverne
Henri Laverne
Did not finish
LecointreDid not finish
2-3 ton class1stFrédéric Blanchy
Jacques le Lavasseur
E. William Exshaw (GBR)
2:17:30
2ndJacques Doucet
Auguste Godinet
Henri Mialaret
Susse
2:20:03
3rdde Cottignon
Emile Jean-Fontaine
Ferdinand Schlatter
2:24:48
4thAuguste Donny2:26:31
2-3 ton class1stFrédéric Blanchy
Jacques le Lavasseur
E. William Exshaw (GBR)
4:17:34
2ndJacques Doucet
Auguste Godinet
Henri Mialaret
Susse
4:23:57
3rdAuguste Donny4:52:13
de Cottignon
Emile Jean-Fontaine
Ferdinand Schlatter
Did not finish
3-10 ton class2ndA. Dubois
J. Dubois
Maurice Gufflet
Robert Gufflet
Charly Guiraist
4:35:44
5thLeroy5:08:51
6thPierre Mousette5:16:50
7thWilliam Martin5:30:07
E. MicheletDisqualified
EventPlaceSailorsRace 1Race 2Race 3Overall
10-20 ton class1stÉmile Billard
Paul Perquer
4:17:12
1st, 10 points
3:43:21
2nd, 9 points
3:22:36
1st, 10 points
29 points
2ndJean Decazes4:18:46
2nd, 9 points
3:46:11
3rd, 8 points
3:28:09
3rd, 8 points
25 points
4thCronierDisqualified
6th, 4 points
3:47:27
4th, 7 points
3:26:59
2nd, 9 points
20 points
6thUnknown4:21:37
4th, 7 points
4:02:43
6th, 5 points
3:36:12
5th, 6 points
18 points
EventPlaceSailorTime
Open class3rdE. Michelet
F. Michelet
6:12:12
4thÉmile Sacré7:04:08
5thJean de ConstantUnknown
Auguste Albert
Duval
Charles Hugo
F. Vilamitjana
Did not finish
Jacques Baudrier
F. Marcotte
William Martin
Jules Valton
Did not finish
Frédéric Blanchy
Jacques le Lavasseur
E. William Exshaw (GBR)
Did not finish
Pierre de Boulogne
Jonet-Pastré
Pottier
Did not finish
Jean le BretDid not finish
Gaston Cailleux
Henri Monnot
Léon Tellier
Did not finish
Jean de ChabannesDid not finish
Jean Charcot
Robert Linzeler
Did not finish
de Cottignon
Emile Jean-Fontaine
Ferdinand Schlatter
Did not finish
Paul CoutureDid not finish
Maxime DesonchesDid not finish
Auguste DonnyDid not finish
Jacques Doucet
Auguste Godinet
Henri Mialaret
Susse
Did not finish
A. Dubois
J. Dubois
Maurice Gufflet
Robert Gufflet
Charly Guiraist
Did not finish
Dupland
Letot
Did not finish
Pierre GervaisDid not finish
GilardonifraDid not finish
Albert GlandazDid not finish
Eugène Laverne
Henri Laverne
Did not finish
LecointreDid not finish
LegruDid not finish
LeroyDid not finish
Henry MaingotDid not finish
de MalarticDid not finish
Marcel MeranDid not finish
Marcel MoisandDid not finish
Maurice MonnotDid not finish
Pierre MousetteDid not finish
G. PigeardDid not finish
RoseveltDid not finish
Phocion RossollinDid not finish
Georges WarenhorstDid not finish
Louis Auguste-DormeuilDisqualified
Texier
Texier
Disqualified

Shooting

France competed again in shooting at the second modern Olympic Games. France won the most medals in the sport that year with 10, but took only three gold medals to Switzerland's five.

EventPlaceShooterScore
Rapid fire pistol1stMaurice Larrouy58
2ndLéon Moreaux57
3rdEugène Balmé57
4thPaul Moreau57
6thJoseph Labbé57
Military pistol
individual
2ndAchille Paroche466
5thLouis Duffoy442
7thLéon Moreaux435
10thTrinité431
11thMaurice Lecoq429
Military pistol
team
2ndLouis Duffoy, Maurice Lecoq, Léon Moreaux, Achille Paroche, Trinité2203
Military rifle
standing
10thAuguste Cavadini278
17thLéon Moreaux269
19thMaurice Lecoq268
Achille Paroche265
24thRené Thomas254
Military rifle
kneeling
16thAchille Paroche287
17thAuguste Cavadini286
Léon Moreaux269
22ndMaurice Lecoq271
27thRené Thomas259
Military rifle
prone
1stAchille Paroche332
4thLéon Moreaux325
7thAuguste Cavadini316
19thRené Thomas295
25thMaurice Lecoq284
Military rifle
three positions
7thAchille Paroche887
11thAuguste Cavadini880
Léon Moreaux880
21stMaurice Lecoq823
26thRené Thomas808
Military rifle
team
3rdAuguste Cavadini, Maurice Lecoq, Léon Moreaux, Achille Paroche, René Thomas4278
Trap shooting1stRoger de Barbarin17
2ndRené Guyot17
3rdJustinien de Clary17
4thCésar de Bettex16
5thHilaret15
6thEdouard Geynet13
7thJules Charpentier12
de Joubert12
Joseph Labbé12
Sion12
13thAmédée Aubry11
15thBoucquetUnknown
16thLéon MoreauxUnknown
17thReverdinUnknown
18thJacques NivièreUnknown
19thGaston LegrandUnknown
20thAdorUnknown
21stAndré MercierUnknown
22ndRoger NivièreUnknown
23rdde MontholonUnknown
24thde Saint-JamesUnknown
25thSoucaretUnknown
26thPierre PerrierUnknown
27thG. BrosselinUnknown
28thA. DarnisUnknown
29thN. GuyotUnknown
30thPourchainauxUnknown
31stAnjouUnknown

Swimming

EventPlaceSwimmerSemifinalsFinal
Men's 200 metre
freestyle
5thMaurice Hochepied2:48.0
4th, semifinal 5
2:53.0
7thJules Clévenot3:05.0
1st, semifinal 4
2:56.2
9thLouis Martin2:47.4
3rd, semifinal 5
Unknown
14thFéret3:12.2
3rd, semifinal 2
Did not advance
15thRené Tartara3:13.0
2nd, semifinal 3
16thVictor Cadet3:24.0
4th, semifinal 2
19thVictor Hochepied3:46.6
3rd, semifinal 3
20thTexier3:47.0
4th, semifinal 3
21stPaul Peyrusson3:47.6
5th, semifinal 3
22ndAdam4:28.0
5th, semifinal 5
24thRonaux4:36.4
6th, semifinal 5
25thLéauté4:39.4
5th, semifinal 4
26thPujolDid not finish
semifinal 3
Men's 1000 metre
freestyle
5thLouis Martin16:58.0
3rd, semifinal 4
16:30.4
6thGeorges Leuillieux17:09.6
3rd, semifinal 3
16:53.2
7thMaurice Hochepied17:13.2
2nd, semifinal 1
16:53.4
8thVerbecke17:18.0
1st, semifinal 2
17:13.8
11thFumouze18:00.0
4th, semifinal 1
Did not advance
12thDésiré Mérchez18:17.2
4th, semifinal 3
13thTexier21:33.0
4th, semifinal 4
14thLué24:15.0
2nd, semifinal 2
15thLapostolet25:52.0
3rd, semifinal 2
16thSouchuDid not finish
semifinal 2
Men's 4000 metre
freestyle
3rdLouis Martin1:22:29.6
3rd, semifinal 1
1:13:08.4
7thE. Martin1:28:32.6
2nd, semifinal 3
1:26:32.2
10thTexier1:31:02.8
4th, semifinal 2
Did not advance
11thLouis Laufray1:35:03.2
3rd, semifinal 3
12thKobierski1:37:10.4
5th, semifinal 2
13thLagarde1:38:31.8
5th, semifinal 1
14thMortier1:40:16.8
4th, semifinal 3
15thLué1:46:40.4
6th, semifinal 2
16thde Romand1:50:36.4
6th, semifinal 1
17thFumouze2:02:27.0
7th, semifinal 1
18thL. BaudoinDid not finish
semifinal 2
Jules ClévenotDid not finish
semifinal 3
GallaisDid not finish
semifinal 2
GelléDid not finish
semifinal 3
HeybergerDid not finish
semifinal 3
LandrichDid not finish
semifinal 2
Georges LeuillieuxDid not finish
semifinal 1
LoppéDid not finish
semifinal 3
RegnaultDid not finish
semifinal 3
ValléeDid not finish
semifinal 3
Men's 200 metre
backstroke
6thde Romand3:56.6
2nd, semifinal 2
3:38.0
9thGeorges Leuillieux3:10.2
3rd, semifinal 3
Did not finish
11thLué4:10.0
5th, semifinal 3
Did not advance
12thPaul Peyrusson4:15.6
6th, semifinal 3
13thLapostolet4:34.6
5th, semifinal 1
14thChevrand4:42.0
3rd, semifinal 2
15thTexier4:49.0
7th, semifinal 3
16thFumouze5:17.0
6th, semifinal 1
Men's 200 metre
obstacle event
7thMaurice Hochepied3:16.2
2nd, semifinal 3
2:58.0
8thVerbecke3:18.0
3rd, semifinal 2
3:08.4
9thBertrand3:28.2
3rd, semifinal 3
3:17.0
10thLouis Marc3:29.2
4th, semifinal 1
3:30.6
11thVictor Hochepied3:37.2
4th, semifinal 2
Did not advance
EventPlaceSwimmerSecondsMetresScore
Men's underwater swimming1stCharles de Vendeville68.460.00188.4
2ndAndré Six65.460.00185.4
4thde Romand50.247.50145.2
5thTisserand48.030.75109.5
7thMenault38.432.50103.4
8thLouis Marc32.034.00100.0
9thPaul Peyrusson29.631.0091.6
10thKaisermann56.816.1088.8
11thLeclerq28.030.0088.0
12thChevrand32.020.0072.0
14thEucher23.021.5066.0
EventPlaceTeamSwimmersScore
Men's 200 metre
team swimming
2ndTritons LilloisBertrand
M. Cadet[8]
Maurice Hochepied
Victor Hochepied
Verbecke
51 points
3rdPupilles de Neptune de LilleHouben
Georges Leuillieux
Louis Martin
Désiré Merchez
René Tartara
62 points
4thLibellule de ParisJules Clévenot
Rosier
Féret
Gasaigne
Pelloy
65 points

Tennis

EventPlacePlayerRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's singles5thPaul LecaronWon
6-0, 6-1
Lost
6-2, 6-1
Did not advance
8thE. DurandLost
6-1, 6-3
Did not advance
P. LebrétonLost
6-2, 6-3
A. LippmannLost
6-0, 6-1
André PrévostLost
6-4, 6-4
Women's singles2ndHélène PrévostNone heldWon
6-0, 6-1
Won
6-1, 6-1
Lost
6-1, 6-4
5thMarguerite FourrierLost
6-2, 6-0
Did not advance
Men's doubles2ndMax Décugis
Basil Spalding de Garmendia (USA)
None heldWon
6-3, 7-5
Won
6-2, 6-4
Lost
6-1, 6-1, 6-0
3rdGeorges de la Chapelle
André Prévost
Won
6-3, 7-9, 6-2
Lost
6-2, 6-4
Did not advance
5thE. Durand
A. Fauchier-Magnan
Lost
6-8, 6-1, 6-3
Did not advance
Élie, Count de Lastours
G. Lejeune
Lost
6-3, 7-9, 6-2
P. Lebréton
Paul Lecaron
Lost
6-2, 6-3
Mixed doubles2ndHélène Prévost
Harold Mahony (GBR)
None heldByeWon
6-3, 6-0
Lost
6-2, 6-4
5thP. Verdi-Delisle
Kate Gillou
Lost
6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Did not advance

Tug of war

France sent a team to compete in the tug of war competition in 1900, losing to a combined Denmark-Sweden team.

EventPlaceAthletesMatch 1
Tug of war2ndRaymond Basset
Jean Collas
Charles Gondouin
Joseph Roffo
Émile Sarrade
Francisco Henríquez de Zubiría
Lost vs. Denmark and Sweden
2-0

Water polo

EventPlaceTeamQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's water polo3rdPupilles de Neptune de Lille #2
Eugène Coulon, Fardelle, Favier, Leriche, Louis Martin, Désiré Mérchez, Charles Treffel
Won
3-2
Lost
10-1
Did not advance
Libellule de Paris
Thomas Burgess, Jules Clévenot, Alphonse Decuyper, Louis Laufray, Henri Peslier, Pesloy, Paul Vasseur
ByeLost
5-1
5thPupilles de Neptune de Lille #1
Favier, Philippe Houben, Leriche, Jean Leuillieux, Ernest Martin, Tartara, Charles Treffel
Lost
2-0
Did not advance
Tritons Lillois
Bertrand, Victor Cadet, Maurice Hochepied, Leclerq, Tisserand, Charles Devendeville, Verbecke
Lost
12-0

Notes

  1. sports-reference Archived September 12, 2015, at the Wayback Machine
  2. This medal shared with Great Britain.
  3. Saint-Aignan was chosen as a replacement for Renaud, who withdrew after placing 5th in semifinal B.
  4. Thiébaut and Guillemard both placed 4th-6th in quarterfinal B, competing in quarterfinal F as a second chance to advance after three fencers withdrew.
  5. There were two fencers with the surname Thomeguex.
  6. Two fencers named Dizier competed.
  7. Two fencers named Lézard competed.
  8. The IOC lists this swimmer as "Cadet". Mallon gives the first initial as "M.", counting this swimmer as distinct from Victor Cadet. De Wael argues that Victor Cadet is the swimmer who competed for Tritons Lillois.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.