Fourth Mahathir cabinet

Mahathir Mohamad formed the fourth Mahathir cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Azlan Shah to begin a new government following the 21 October 1990 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Mahathir led (as Prime Minister) the third Mahathir cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.

Fourth Mahathir cabinet

12th cabinet of Malaysia
People and organisations
Head of stateTuanku Azlan Shah (1990–1994)
Tuanku Jaafar (1994–1995)
Head of governmentMahathir Mohamad
Deputy head of governmentAbdul Ghafar Baba (1990–1993)
Anwar Ibrahim (1993–1995)
Member parties
Status in legislatureUMNO led coalition majority government
Opposition partiesDemocratic Action Party
United Sabah Party
Semangat 46
Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party
Opposition leaderLim Kit Siang
History
Election(s)Malaysian general election, 1990
Outgoing electionMalaysian general election, 1995
Legislature term(s)8th Malaysian Parliament
Budget(s)1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
Incoming formationMahathir IV Cabinet formation, 1990
Outgoing formationMahathir V Cabinet formation, 1995
PredecessorThird Mahathir cabinet
SuccessorFifth Mahathir cabinet

This is a list of the members of the fourth cabinet of the fourth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Mahathir Mohamad.

Composition

Full members

The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Prime MinisterMahathir MohamadUMNOKubang Pasu27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Prime MinisterAbdul Ghafar BabaUMNOJasin27 October 199015 October 1993
Anwar IbrahimPermatang Pauh1 December 19933 May 1995
Minister in the Prime Minister's DepartmentSyed Hamid AlbarUMNOKota Tinggi27 October 19903 May 1995
Abu Bakar MustaphaPBBKuala Rajang
Bernard Giluk DompokPBSPenampang21 August 1994
Minister of FinanceDaim ZainuddinUMNOMerbok27 October 199015 March 1991
Anwar IbrahimPermatang Pauh15 March 19913 May 1995
Minister of DefenceMohd. Najib Abdul RazakUMNO27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of Home AffairsMahathir MohamadUMNOKubang Pasu27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of JusticeSyed Hamid AlbarUMNOKota Tinggi27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of International Trade and IndustryRafidah AzizUMNOKuala Kangsar27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of EducationAnwar IbrahimUMNOPermatang Pauh27 October 199015 March 1991
Sulaiman DaudPBBPetra Jaya15 March 19913 May 1995
Minister of Lands and Co-operatives DevelopmentSakaran DandaiUMNOSemporna27 October 199016 March 1994
Osu SukamPapar21 August 19943 May 1995
Minister of TransportLing Liong SikMCALabis27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of AgricultureSanusi JunidUMNOJerlun-Langkawi27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of HealthLee Kim SaiMCAHulu Langat27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of Culture, Arts and TourismSabbaruddin ChikUMNOTemerloh27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of Housing and Local GovernmentTing Chew PehMCAGopeng27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of Foreign AffairsAbu Hassan OmarUMNOKuala Selangor27 October 199015 March 1991
Abdullah Ahmad BadawiKepala Batas15 March 19913 May 1995
Minister of Human ResourcesLim Ah LekMCABentong27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of Domestic Trade and ConsumerismSulaiman DaudPBBPetra Jaya27 October 199015 March 1991
Abu Hassan OmarUMNOKuala Selangor15 March 19913 May 1995
Minister of Public EnterprisesMohamed Yusof Mohamed NoorUMNOBesut27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of Rural DevelopmentAbdul Ghafar BabaUMNOJasin27 October 199015 October 1993
Annuar MusaSenator1 December 19933 May 1995
Minister of WorksLeo Moggie IrokPBDSKanowit27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of Science, Technology and EnvironmentLaw Hieng DingSUPPSarikei27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and PostsSamy VelluMICSungai Siput27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister for Primary IndustriesLim Keng YaikGerakanBeruas27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of National Unity and Community DevelopmentNapisah OmarUMNOKuala Pilah27 October 19903 May 1995
Minister of Youth and SportsAnnuar MusaUMNOSenator27 October 19901 December 1993
Abdul Ghani OthmanLedang1 December 19933 May 1995
Minister of InformationMohamed RahmatUMNOPulai27 October 19903 May 1995

Deputy ministers

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's DepartmentAbdul Hamid OthmanUMNOSik27 October 19903 May 1995
Raja Ariffin Raja SulaimanBaling
Suleiman MohamedTitiwangsa
Wong See WahMCARasah
Deputy Minister of FinanceAbdul Ghani OthmanUMNOLedang27 October 19901 December 1993
Loke Yuen YowMCATanjong Malim3 May 1995
Mustapa MohamedUMNOSenator1 December 1993
Deputy Minister of DefenceWan Abu Bakar Wan MohamedUMNOJerantut27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Home AffairsMegat Junid Megat AyubUMNOPasir Salak27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of International Trade and IndustryChua Jui MengMCABakri27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of EducationFong Chan OnnMCASelandar27 October 19904 May 1995
Leo Michael ToyadPBBMukah
Deputy Minister of Lands and Co-operatives DevelopmentMohd. Khalid Mohd. YunosUMNOJempol27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of TransportZaleha IsmailUMNOSelayang27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of AgricultureProf Dr T. MarimuthuMICTelok Kemang1 December 19933 May 1995
Deputy Minister of HealthMohd Farid AriffinUMNOBalik Pulau27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Culture, Arts and TourismChan Kong ChoyMCALipis27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local GovernmentDaud TahaUMNOBatu Pahat27 October 19903 May 1995
Osu SukamPapar21 August 1994
Jeffery KitinganPBSSenator21 August 19943 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Foreign AffairsAbdullah Fadzil Che WanUMNOBukit Gantang27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Human ResourcesM. MahalingamMICKapar1 December 19933 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade and ConsumerismAbdul Kadir Sheikh FadzirUMNOKulim-Bandar Baharu27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Public EnterprisesSiti Zaharah SulaimanUMNOMentakab27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Rural DevelopmentMohd. Yasin KamariUMNOSri Gading27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of WorksKerk Choo TingGerakanTaiping27 October 19903 May 1995
Peter Tinggom KamarauSNAPSaratok
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and EnvironmentPeter Chin Fah KuiSUPPMiri27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and PostsTajol Rosli Mohd GhazaliUMNOGerik27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Primary IndustriesTengku Mahmud Tengku MansorUMNOSetiu27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of National Unity and Community DevelopmentAlexander Lee Yu LungGerakanBatu27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of Youth and SportsTeng Gaik KwanMCARaub27 October 19903 May 1995
Deputy Minister of InformationRailey JafferyUMNOSilam27 October 19903 May 1995

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.