First Razak cabinet

Abdul Razak Hussein formed the first Razak cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah to begin a new government following the resignation of the previous Prime Minister of Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman. Prior to the resignation, Rahman led (as Prime Minister) the third Rahman cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Alliance Party.

First Razak cabinet

5th cabinet of Malaysia
People and organisations
Head of stateAbdul Halim
Head of governmentAbdul Razak Hussein
Deputy head of governmentIsmail Abdul Rahman (1970–1973)
Hussein Onn (1973–1974)
Member parties
Status in legislatureUMNO led coalition majority government
Opposition partiesUntil 1974
Democratic Action Party
Sarawak National Party
Until 1973
United Sabah National Organisation
Pan-Malayan Islamic Party
Malaysian People's Movement Party
Sarawak United Peoples' Party
People's Progressive Party
Sabah Chinese Association
Parti Pesaka Sarawak
Opposition leadersVacant (1970–1971)
Asri Muda (1971–1973)
Lim Kit Siang (1973–1974)
History
Election(s)Malaysian general election, 1969
Outgoing electionMalaysian general election, 1974
Legislature term(s)3rd Malaysian Parliament
Budget(s)1971, 1972, 1973, 1974
Incoming formationRazak I Cabinet formation, 1970
Outgoing formationRazak II Cabinet formation, 1974
PredecessorFourth Rahman cabinet
SuccessorSecond Razak cabinet

This is a list of the members of the first cabinet of the second Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdul Razak Hussein.

Composition

Full members

The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Prime Minister Abdul Razak Hussein MP UMNO Pekan
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister of Defence
Deputy Prime Minister Ismail Abdul Rahman MP UMNO Johore Timor
Minister of Home Affairs
Minister of Finance Tan Siew Sin MP MCA Malacca Tengah
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications V. T. Sambanthan MP MIC Sungei Siput
Minister of Health Sardon Jubir MP UMNO Pontian Utara
Minister of Commerce and Industry Khir Johari MP UMNO Kedah Tengah
Minister of Sarawak Affairs Jugah Barieng MP PESAKA Ulu Rajang
Minister of Labour V. Manickavasagam MP MIC Klang
Minister of Agriculture and Lands Mohamed Ghazali Jawi MP UMNO Kuala Kangsar
Minister of National and Rural Development Abdul Ghafar Baba MP UMNO Malacca Utara
Minister of Transport Abdul Ghani Gilong MP USNO Kinabalu
Minister without Portfolio Lee Siok Yew MP MCA Sepang
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Hamzah Abu Samah MP UMNO Raub
Minister of Social Welfare Fatimah Hashim MP UMNO Jitra-Padang Terap
Minister of Education Hussein Onn MP UMNO Johore Bahru Timor
Minister of Technology, Research and Local Government Ong Kee Hui MP SUPP Bandar Kuching
Minister of Information Senator Ghazali Shafie UMNO
Minister with Special Functions
Minister without Portfolio Senator Ong Yoke Lin MCA

Assistant ministers

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Assistant Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Abdul Taib Mahmud MP BUMIPUTERA Samarahan
Assistant Minister of Finance Ali Ahmad MP UMNO Pontian Selatan
Assistant Minister of National and Rural Development Abdul Samad Idris MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Assistant Minister of Labour Lee San Choon MP MCA Segamat Selatan
Assistant Minister of Defence Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP UMNO Kota Bharu Hilir
Assistant Minister of Home Affairs Mohamed Yaacob MP UMNO Tanah Merah

Composition before cabinet dissolution

Full members

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Prime Minister Abdul Razak Hussein MP UMNO Pekan
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister of Finance
Deputy Prime Minister Hussein Onn MP UMNO Johore Bahru Timor
Minister of Commerce and Industry
Minister of National Unity V. T. Sambanthan MP MIC Sungei Siput
Minister of Communications Sardon Jubir MP UMNO Pontian Utara
Minister without Portfolio Khir Johari MP UMNO Kedah Tengah
Minister of Sarawak Affairs Jugah Barieng MP PBB Ulu Rajang
Minister of Labour and Manpower V. Manickavasagam MP MIC Klang
Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries Mohamed Ghazali Jawi MP UMNO Kuala Kangsar
Minister of Rural Economy Development Abdul Ghafar Baba MP UMNO Malacca Utara
Minister of Works and Energy Abdul Ghani Gilong MP USNO Kinabalu
Minister of Health Lee Siok Yew MP MCA Sepang
Minister of Lands Development Asri Muda MP PAS Kota Bharu Hulu
Minister with Special Functions
Minister of Defence Hamzah Abu Samah MP UMNO Raub
Minister of Home Affairs Ghazali Shafie MP UMNO Lipis
Minister of Local Government and Housing Ong Kee Hui MP SUPP Bandar Kuching
Minister of Primary Industries Abdul Taib Mahmud MP PBB Samarahan
Minister of Technology, Research and Coordination of New Villages Lee San Choon MP MCA Segamat Selatan
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Ali Ahmad MP UMNO Pontian Selatan
Minister of Information Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP UMNO Kota Bharu Hilir
Minister with Special Functions
Minister of Education Mohamed Yaacob MP UMNO Tanah Merah
Minister with Special Functions Michael Chen Wing Sum MP MCA Ulu Selangor
Minister of General Welfare Senator Aishah Ghani UMNO

Deputy ministers

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Abdul Samad Idris MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry Musa Hitam MP UMNO Segamat Utara
Deputy Minister of Information Shariff Ahmad MP UMNO Langat
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Wan Abdul Kadir Ismail MP UMNO Kuala Trengganu Utara
Deputy Minister of Finance Mohamed Rahmat MP UMNO Johore Bahru Barat
Deputy Minister of Communications Senator Wong Seng Chow MCA
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries Yusof Rawa MP PAS Kota Star Selatan

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.