First Hussein cabinet

Hussein Onn formed the first Hussein cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Yahya Petra to begin a new government following the death of the previous Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdul Razak Hussein. Prior to the death, Razak led (as Prime Minister) the second Razak cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.

First Hussein cabinet

7th cabinet of Malaysia
People and organisations
Head of stateTuanku Yahya Petra
Head of governmentHussein Onn
Deputy head of governmentMahathir Mohamad
Member parties
Status in legislatureUMNO led coalition majority government
Opposition partiesDemocratic Action Party
Malaysian Social Justice Party
Opposition leaderLim Kit Siang
History
Election(s)Malaysian general election, 1974
Outgoing electionMalaysian general election, 1978
Legislature term(s)4th Malaysian Parliament
Budget(s)1977, 1978
Incoming formationHussein I Cabinet formation, 1976
Outgoing formationHussein II Cabinet formation, 1978
PredecessorSecond Razak cabinet
SuccessorSecond Hussein cabinet

This is a list of the members of the first cabinet of the third Prime Minister of Malaysia, Hussein Onn.

Composition

Full members

The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Prime Minister Hussein Onn MP UMNO Sri Gading
Minister of Defence
Deputy Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad MP UMNO Kubang Pasu
Minister of Education
Minister of Labour and Manpower Lee San Choon MP MCA Segamat
Minister of Communications V. Manickavasagam MP MIC Pelabohan Kelang
Minister of Lands and Regional Development Asri Muda MP PAS Nilam Puri
Minister of Commerce and Industry Hamzah Abu Samah MP UMNO Temerloh
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment Ong Kee Hui MP SUPP Bandar Kuching
Minister of Home Affairs Ghazali Shafie MP UMNO Lipis
Minister of Works and Public Amenities Abdul Ghani Gilong MP USNO Kinabalu
Minister of Health Lee Siok Yew MP MCA Ulu Langat
Minister of Law Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP UMNO Tenggaroh
Attorney General
Minister of General Welfare Aishah Ghani MP UMNO Kuala Langat
Minister of Information Abdul Taib Mahmud MP PBB Samarahan
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Ali Ahmad MP UMNO Pontian
Minister of Foreign Affairs Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP UMNO Kota Bharu
Minister of Public Enterprises Mohamed Yaacob MP UMNO Tanah Merah
Minister of Housing and Villages Development Michael Chen Wing Sum MP MCA Ulu Selangor
Minister of Primary Industries Musa Hitam MP UMNO Labis
Minister of Finance Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP UMNO Ulu Kelantan
Minister without Portfolio Abdul Samad Idris MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories Hassan Adli Arshad MP UMNO Bagan Datok
Minister without Portfolio Chong Hon Nyan MP MCA Batu Berendam

Deputy ministers

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Shariff Ahmad MP UMNO Jerantut
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry Mohamed Rahmat MP UMNO Pulai
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Mustapha Abdul Jabar MP UMNO Sabak Bernam
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP UMNO Larut
Deputy Minister of Education Chan Siang Sun MP MCA Bentong
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Environment Abdullah Ahmad MP UMNO Machang
Deputy Minister of Defence Mokhtar Hashim MP UMNO Tampin
Deputy Minister of Health Abu Bakar Umar MP PAS Kota Setar
Deputy Minister of Finance Richard Ho Ung Hun MP MCA Lumut
Deputy Minister of Lands and Regional Development Sulaiman Daud MP PBB Santubong
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries Paul Leong Khee Seong MP GERAKAN Taiping
Deputy Minister of Housing and Villages Development Ramli Omar MP UMNO Bagan Serai
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower Abdullah Majid MP UMNO Raub
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities Goh Cheng Teik MP GERAKAN Nibong Tebal
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Neo Yee Pan MP MCA Muar
Deputy Minister of Communications Mohd Ali M. Shariff MP UMNO Kuantan
Deputy Minister of Law Rais Yatim MP UMNO Jelebu
Deputy Minister of Law Senator Athi Nahappan MIC

Composition before cabinet dissolution

Full members

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Prime Minister Hussein Onn MP UMNO Sri Gading
Minister of Defence
Deputy Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad MP UMNO Kubang Pasu
Minister of Commerce and Industry
Minister of Labour and Manpower Lee San Choon MP MCA Segamat
Minister of Communications V. Manickavasagam MP MIC Pelabohan Kelang
Minister of Law Hamzah Abu Samah MP UMNO Temerloh
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment Ong Kee Hui MP SUPP Bandar Kuching
Minister of Home Affairs Ghazali Shafie MP UMNO Lipis
Minister of Works and Public Amenities Abdul Ghani Gilong MP USNO Kinabalu
Minister of Lands and Regional Development Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP UMNO Tenggaroh
Minister of General Welfare Aishah Ghani MP UMNO Kuala Langat
Minister of Primary Industries Abdul Taib Mahmud MP PBB Samarahan
Minister of Foreign Affairs Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP UMNO Kota Bharu
Minister of Housing and Villages Development Michael Chen Wing Sum MP MCA Ulu Selangor
Minister of Education Musa Hitam MP UMNO Labis
Minister of Finance Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP UMNO Ulu Kelantan
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Abdul Samad Idris MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories Hassan Adli Arshad MP UMNO Bagan Datok
Minister of Health Chong Hon Nyan MP MCA Batu Berendam
Minister of Agriculture Shariff Ahmad MP UMNO Jerantut
Minister of Information Mohamed Rahmat MP UMNO Pulai
Minister without Portfolio Richard Ho Ung Hun MP MCA Lumut
Minister of Public Enterprises Senator Mohamed Nasir BERJASA

Deputy ministers

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises Mustapha Abdul Jabar MP UMNO Sabak Bernam
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP UMNO Larut
Deputy Minister of Education Chan Siang Sun MP MCA Bentong
Deputy Minister of Defence Mokhtar Hashim MP UMNO Tampin
Deputy Minister of Health Sulaiman Daud MP PBB Santubong
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries Paul Leong Khee Seong MP GERAKAN Taiping
Deputy Minister of Housing and Villages Development Ramli Omar MP UMNO Bagan Serai
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities Goh Cheng Teik MP GERAKAN Nibong Tebal
Deputy Minister of Finance Neo Yee Pan MP MCA Muar
Deputy Minister of Communications Mohd Ali M. Shariff MP UMNO Kuantan
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Rais Yatim MP UMNO Jelebu
Deputy Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories Subramaniam Sinniah MP MIC Damansara
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Edmund Langgu Saga MP SNAP Saratok
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower K. Pathmanaban MP MIC Telok Kemang
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry Lew Sip Hon MP MCA Shah Alam
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry Abdul Manan Othman MP UMNO Kemaman
Deputy Minister of Information Ling Liong Sik MP MCA Mata Kuching
Deputy Minister of Information Senator Othman Abdullah UMNO
Deputy Minister of Finance Senator Rafidah Aziz UMNO
Deputy Minister of Education Senator Salleh Jafaruddin PBB

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.