Finnish Figure Skating Championships

The Finnish Figure Skating Championships are a figure skating national championship held annually by the Finnish Figure Skating Association to determine the national champions of Finland. Medals may be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Not all disciplines have been held in every year due to a lack of participants.

Senior medalists

Men

Senior men
Season Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1907–08Sakari Ilmanen
1908–09No competition held
1909–10Walter Jakobsson
1910–11Walter Jakobsson
1911–12Sakari Ilmanen
1912–13Björnsson Schauman
1913–14Björnsson Schauman
1914–15Björnsson Schauman
1915–16Björnsson Schauman
1916–17Björnsson Schauman
1917–18No competition held
1918–19Björnsson Schauman
1919–20Sakari Ilmanen
1920–21Sakari Ilmanen
1921–22Sakari Ilmanen
1922–23Gunnar Jakobsson
1923–24Sakari Ilmanen
1924–25 to 1925–26: No competition held
1926–27Marcus Nikkanen
1927–28Marcus Nikkanen
1928–29Marcus Nikkanen
1929–30Marcus Nikkanen
1930–31Bertel Nikkanen
1931–32Gunnar Jakobsson
1932–33Bertel Nikkanen
1933–34Marcus Nikkanen
1934–35Marcus Nikkanen
1935–36Martti Gylden
1936–37Bertel Nikkanen
1937–38Marcus Nikkanen
1938–39Marcus Nikkanen
1939–40No competition held due to the Winter War
1940–41Birger Nyman
1941–42 to 1943–44: No men's competition
1944–45Marcus Nikkanen
1945–46Marcus Nikkanen
1946–47Lars BjörkmanKalle Tuulos
1947–48Lars BjörkmanKalle Tuulos
1948–49Kalle Tuulos
1949–50Kalle Tuulos
1950–51Kalle Tuulos
1951–52Kalle Tuulos
1952–53Kalle Tuulos
1953–54Kalle Tuulos
1954–55Kalle Tuulos
1955–56Kalle Tuulos
1956–57Ragnar Wikström
1957–58Ragnar Wikström
1958–59No competition held
1959–60Ragnar Wikström
1960–61Ragnar Wikström
1961–62Ragnar Wikström
1962–63Ragnar Wikström
1963–64Ragnar Wikström
1964–65Raimo Poutiainen
1965–66Ilkka Varhee
1966–67Ragnar Wikström
1967–68Tapio Seppälä
1968–69Ragnar Wikström
1969–70Pekka Leskinen
1970–71Pekka Leskinen
1971–72 to 1973–74: No men's competition
1974–75Pekka Leskinen
1975–76 to 1976–77: No men's competition
1977–78Antti Kontiola
1978–79Antti Kontiola
1979–80Antti Kontiola
1980–81Antti Kontiola
1981–82No men's competition
1982–83Antti Kontiola
1983–84Antti Kontiola
1984–85Oula Jääskeläinen
1985–86Oula Jääskeläinen
1986–87Oula Jääskeläinen
1987–88Jari Kauppi
1988–89Jari Kauppi
1989–90Jari Kauppi
1990–91Oula Jääskeläinen
1991–92Markus Leminen
1992–93Markus Leminen
1993–94Oula Jääskeläinen
1994–95Markus Leminen
1995–96Markus LeminenJukka KalliomäkiAntti Koskinen
1996–97Markus Leminen
1997–98HelsinkiMarkus LeminenEduard PyöriäinenTero Hämäläinen
1998–99JoensuuMarkus LeminenTero HämäläinenPasi Honkanen
1999–2000TampereMarkus LeminenJoni JuvonenTero Hämäläinen
2000–01MikkeliMarkus LeminenEduard PyöriäinenTero Hämäläinen
2001–02HelsinkiMarkus LeminenVisa TuominenJoni Juvonen
2002–03TurkuAri-Pekka NurmenkariMikko MinkkinenAntti Aalto
2003–04VantaaAri-Pekka NurmenkariAntti AaltoMikko Minkkinen
2004–05OuluAri-Pekka NurmenkariTommi PiiroinenJoni Juvonen
2005–06TampereAri-Pekka NurmenkariValtter VirtanenMikko Minkkinen[2]
2006–07MikkeliAri-Pekka NurmenkariValtter VirtanenTommi Piiroinen
2007–08RaumaMikko MinkkinenAri-Pekka NurmenkariValtter Virtanen[3]
2008–09HelsinkiAri-Pekka NurmenkariValtter VirtanenLasse Sääkslahti[4]
2009–10JyväskyläAri-Pekka NurmenkariMikko MinkkinenValtter Virtanen[5]
2010–11TurkuBela PappValtter VirtanenAri-Pekka Nurmenkari[6]
2011–12TampereAri-Pekka NurmenkariMatthias VersluisBela Papp[7]
2012–13JoensuuValtter VirtanenMatthias VersluisViktor Zubik[8]
2013–14EspooMatthias VersluisValtter VirtanenBela Papp[9]
2014–15VantaaValtter VirtanenTomi PulkkinenViktor Zubik[10]
2015–16MikkeliValtter VirtanenRoman GalayMatthias Versluis[11]
2016–17TampereValtter VirtanenNo other competitors[12]
2017–18KouvolaValtter VirtanenBela PappRoman Galay[13]
2018–19KouvolaRoman GalayValtter VirtanenNo other competitors[14]

Ladies

Senior ladies
Season Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1916–17Ludowika Jakobsson
1917–18No competition held
1918–19Anna-Lisa Allardt
1919–20 to 1921–22: No ladies' competition
1922–23Anna Greta Henriksson
1923–24Anna Greta Henriksson
1924–25 to 1925–26: No competition held
1926–27Anna Greta Henriksson
1927–28Gunnel Nysten
1928–29Gunnel Nysten
1929–30Gunnel Nysten
1930–31Ilma Suuronen
1931–32Gunnel Relander
1932–33Ilma Suuronen
1933–34Mary Lindeberg
1934–35Ilma Suuronen
1935–36Ilma Suuronen
1936–37Maj-Len Helin
1937–38Maj-Len Helin
1938–39Maj-Len Helin
1939–40No competition held due to the Winter War
1940–41Maj-Len Helin
1941–42Maj-Len Helin
1942–43Maj-Len Helin
1943–44Maj-Len Helin
1944–45Maj-Len Helin
1945–46Leena Pietilä
1946–47Leena Pietilä
1947–48Kirsti LinnaRiitta Linna
1948–49Leena Pietilä
1949–50Leena Pietilä
1950–51Leena Pietilä
1951–52Leena Pietilä
1952–53Leena Pietilä
1953–54Kirsti Linna
1954–55Riitta Linna
1955–56Kirsti Linna
1956–57Kirsti Linna
1957–58Kirsti Linna
1958–59No competition held
1959–60Kaarina Kukkonen
1960–61Maire Nylund
1961–62Pia Wingisaar
1962–63Anna-Maija Rissanen
1963–64Anna-Maija Rissanen
1964–65Anna-Maija Rissanen
1965–66Pia Wingisaar
1966–67Pia Wingisaar
1967–68Inger Melander
1968–69Anna-Maija Kivimäki
1969–70Anu-Liisa Numminen
1970–71Tarja Säde
1971–72Tarja Näsi
1972–73Hannele Koskinen
1973–74Susan Broman
1974–75Niina Kyöttinen
1975–76Niina Kyöttinen
1976–77Kristiina Wegelius
1977–78Hannele Koskinen
1978–79Susan Broman
1979–80Pia Snellman
1980–81Kristiina Wegelius
1981–82Kristiina Wegelius
1982–83Kristiina Wegelius
1983–84Susanna Peltola
1984–85Elise Ahonen
1985–86Elina Hänninen
1986–87Tiia-Riikka Pietikäinen
1987–88Elina Hänninen
1988–89Elina Hänninen
1989–90Meri Karvosenoja
1990–91Mila Kajas
1991–92Mila Kajas
1992–93Mila Kajas
1993–94Kaisa Kella
1994–95Kaisa Kella
1995–96Mila KajasKaisa KellaAlisa Drei
1996–97Alisa DreiSanna-Maija Wiksten
1997–98HelsinkiAlisa DreiAnnukka LaukkanenMiia Marttinen
1998–99JoensuuSanna-Maija WikstenAlisa DreiElina Kettunen
1999–2000TampereSusanna PöykiöAlisa DreiElina Kettunen
2000–01MikkeliElina KettunenAlisa DreiSusanna Pöykiö
2001–02HelsinkiSusanna PöykiöElina KettunenAlisa Drei
2002–03TurkuAlisa DreiElina KettunenMiia Marttinen
2003–04VantaaAlisa DreiElina KettunenTytti Tervonen
2004–05OuluSusanna PöykiöKiira KorpiElina Kettunen
2005–06TampereSusanna PöykiöAlisa DreiKiira Korpi[2]
2006–07MikkeliSusanna PöykiöLaura LepistöAlisa Drei
2007–08RaumaLaura LepistöKiira KorpiSusanna Pöykiö[3]
2008–09HelsinkiKiira KorpiLaura LepistöSusanna Pöykiö[4]
2009–10JyväskyläLaura LepistöKiira KorpiSusanna Pöykiö[5]
2010–11TurkuKiira KorpiBeata PappCecilia Törn[6]
2011–12TampereKiira KorpiJuulia TurkkilaBeata Papp[7]
2012–13JoensuuKiira KorpiJuulia TurkkilaAlisa Mikonsaari[8]
2013–14EspooJuulia TurkkilaLiubov EfimenkoEmilia Toikkanen[9]
2014–15VantaaKiira KorpiJenni SaarinenViveca Lindfors[10]
2015–16MikkeliAnni JärvenpääJenni SaarinenJuulia Turkkila[11]
2016–17TampereEmmi PeltonenJenni SaarinenViveca Lindfors[12]
2017–18KouvolaEmmi PeltonenViveca LindforsJenni Saarinen[13]
2018–19KouvolaViveca LindforsEmmi PeltonenJenni Saarinen[14]

Pairs

Senior pairs
Year Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1910–11Ludowika Jakobsson / Walter Jakobsson
1911–12 to 1919–20: No pairs competition
1920–21Ludowika Jakobsson / Walter Jakobsson
1921–22
1922–23
1923–24Olga Saario / Walter Jakobsson
1924–25No pairs competition
1925–26Olga Saario / Edvard Linna
1926–27Olga Saario / Edvard Linna
1927–28 to 1935–36: No pairs competition
1936–37Aune Lähteenmäki / Walter Lähteenmäki
1937–38Hilkka Linna / Edvard Linna
1938–39Hilkka Linna / Edvard Linna
1939–40No competition held due to the Winter War
1940–41Aune Lähteenmäki / Walter Lähteenmäki
1941–42 to 1945–46: No pairs competition
1946–47Leena Pietilä / Biger Nyman
1947–48Harriet Pantaenius / Lars Björkman
1948–49Harriet Pantaenius / Lars Björkman
1949–50Harriet Pantaenius / Lars Björkman
1950–51Leena Pietilä / Lars BjörkmanInkeri Soininen / Kalle Tuulos
1951–52Leena Pietilä / Lars Björkman
1952–53Leena Pietilä / Lars Björkman
1953–54Inkeri Soininen / Paavo Mäkelä
1954–55Leena Pietilä / Lars Björkman
1955–56Soile Drufva / Nils Kankkonen
1956–57Soile Drufva / Nils Kankkonen
1957–58Soile Drufva / Nils Kankkonen
1958–59Marketta Thomenius / Ilkka Varhee
1959–60Marketta Thomenius / Ilkka Varhee
1960–61Soile Drufva / Nils Kankkonen
1961–62Eeva Sjögren / Ragnar Wikström
1962–63Kaija Väisänen / Risto Soininen
1963–64Kaija Väisänen / Risto Soininen
1964–65Kaija Väisänen / Risto Soininen
1965–66No pairs competition
1966–67Tuija Vainikkainen / Raimo Turunen
1967–68 to 1980–81: No pairs competition
1981–82Maija Pekkala / Pekka Pekkala
1982–83No pairs competition
1983–84Maija Pekkala / Pekka Pekkala
1984–85Maija Pekkala / Pekka Pekkala
1985–86 to 2001–02: No pairs competition
2002–03TurkuSuvi Asikainen / Riku PötryNo other competitors
2003–04 to 2015–16: No pairs competition
2016–17TampereEmilia Simonen / Matthew PenasseNo other competitors[12]
2017–18No pairs competition
2018–19No pairs competition

Ice dancing

Ice dancing
Season Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1980–81Saila Saarinen / Kim Jacobson
1981–82
1982–83
1983–84Virpi Kunnas / Petri Kokko
1984–85Virpi Kunnas / Petri Kokko
1985–86Susanna Peltola / Kim Jacobson
1986–87Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1987–88Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1988–89Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1989–90Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1990–91Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1991–92Katri Uski / Juha Sasi
1992–93Tuire Mattila / Toni Haahti
1993–94Katri Kuusniemi / Juha Sasi
1994–95Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1995–96Katri Kuusniemi / Jamie WalkerMaikki Uotila / Toni MattilaNo other competitors
1996–97Maikki Uotila / Toni Mattila
1997–98HelsinkiMaikki Uotila / Michel BigrasNo other competitors
1998–99JoensuuPia-Maria Gustafsson / Antti Grönlund
1999–2000 to 2000–01: No ice dance competition
2001–02HelsinkiJessica Huot / Juha ValkamaNo other competitors
2002–03TurkuJessica Huot / Juha ValkamaNo other competitors
2003–04VantaaJessica Huot / Juha ValkamaNo other competitors
2004–05 to 2006–07: No ice dance competition
2007–08RaumaPiia Juhamo / Niko JääskeläinenNo other competitors[3]
2008–09HelsinkiOksana Klimova / Sasha PalomäkiHenna Lindholm / Ossi KanervoNo other competitors[4]
2009–10JyväskyläOksana Klimova / Sasha PalomäkiHenna Lindholm / Ossi KanervoNo other competitors[5]
2010–11TurkuHenna Lindholm / Ossi KanervoNo other competitors[6]
2011–12TampereHenna Lindholm / Ossi KanervoOlesia Karmi / Max LindholmNo other competitors[7]
2012–13JoensuuOlesia Karmi / Max LindholmHenna Lindholm / Ossi KanervoNo other competitors[8]
2013–14EspooHenna Lindholm / Ossi KanervoCecilia Törn / Jussiville PartanenOlesia Karmi / Max Lindholm[9]
2014–15VantaaOlesia Karmi / Max LindholmCecilia Törn / Jussiville PartanenNo other competitors[10]
2015–16MikkeliCecilia Törn / Jussiville PartanenOlesia Karmi / Max LindholmNo other competitors[11]
2016–17TampereCecilia Törn / Jussiville PartanenJuulia Turkkila / Matthias VersluisNo other competitors[12]
2017–18KouvolaCecilia Törn / Jussiville PartanenJuulia Turkkila / Matthias VersluisMonica Lindfors / Juho Pirinen[13]
2018–19KouvolaJuulia Turkkila / Matthias VersluisNo other competitors[14]

Junior medalists

Men

Junior men
Season Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1996–97
1997–98Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari
1998–99Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari
1999–2000Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari
2000–01Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari
2001–02Mikko Minkkinen
2002–03Tommi Piironen
2003–04Tommi Piironen
2004–05Valtter Virtanen
2005–06Samuli Tyyskä
2006–07Samuli Tyyskä
2007–08RaumaBela PappSamuli TyyskäOtto-Eemeli Laamanen
2008–09HelsinkiBela PappMatthias VersluisOtto-Eemeli Laamanen
2009–10JyväskyläViktor ZubikJulian LagusBela Papp
2010–11TurkuMatthias VersluisJulian LagusJuho Pirinen
2011–12TampereTino OleniusJuho PirinenErik Martoma
2012–13JoensuuTino OleniusJuho PirinenErik Martoma
2013–14EspooRoman GalayJuho PirinenTino Olenius
2014–15VantaaRoman GalayTino OleniusJuho Pirinen
2015–16MikkeliKasperi RiihimäkiLauri LankilaNo other competitors[11]
2016–17TampereBenjam PappLucas TiilikainenMikla Rasia[12]
2017–18KouvolaBenjam PappLauri LankilaMikla Rasia[13]
2018–19KouvolaLauri LankilaLucas TiilikainenNuutti Järvinen[14]

Ladies

Junior ladies
Season Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1996–97Sara Lindroos
1997–98Susanna Pöykiö
1998–99Susanna Pöykiö
1999–2000Tytti Tervonen
2000–01Mari Hirvonen
2001–02Sari Hakola
2002–03Laura Lepistö
2003–04Kiira Korpi
2004–05Laura Lepistö
2005–06Krista Suhonen
2006–07Jenni Vähämaa
2007–08RaumaAlisa MikonsaariSofia OtalaSera Väistö
2008–09HelsinkiAlisa MikonsaariNoora PitkänenSofia Otala
2009–10JyväskyläBeata PappCecilia TörnTimila Shtrestha
2010–11TurkuJuulia TurkkilaNea ViiriSeidi Rantanen
2011–12TampereEveliina ViljanenEmilia ToikkanenKrista Pitkäniemi
2012–13JoensuuLyydia MäättänenLiubov EfimenkoJenni Saarinen
2013–14EspooJenni SaarinenEmmi PeltonenViveca Lindfors
2014–15VantaaKaroliina LuhtonenAnni JärvenpääJoanna Kallela
2015–16MikkeliSallianna ÖztürkJoanna KallelaEmma Niemi[11]
2016–17TampereSofia SulaJade RautiainenLinnea Ceder[12]
2017–18KouvolaSofia SulaVera StoltLaura Karhunen[13]
2018–19KouvolaFanny LindforsMilania VäänänenMai Helske[14]

Pairs

Junior pairs
Season Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1980–81 to 1998–99: None
1999–2000Suvi Asikainen / Riku Pötry
2000–01Suvi Asikainen / Riku Pötry
2011–12 to 2018–19: None

Ice dancing

Junior ice dancing
Season Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1996–97Jessica Huot / Juha Valkama
1997–98Jessica Huot /Juha Valkama
1998–99
1999–2000Jessica Huot / Juha Valkama
2000–01Jessica Huot / Juha Valkama
2001–02
2002–03
2003–04
2004–05
2005–06
2006–07Janna Hujanen / Ossi Kanervo
2007–08Oksana Klimova / Sasha Palomäki
2008–09Olesia Karmi / Eero Kivinen
2009–10Olesia Karmi / Max Lindholm
2010–11Olesia Karmi / Max Lindholm
2011–12Sara Aghai / Jussiville Partanen
2012–13Sara Aghai / Jussiville Partanen
2013–14
2014–15
2015–16MikkeliKaisa Ukkonen / Antonio ViitanenViola Kumpulainen / Kaius Kumpulainen[11]
2016–17TampereMonica Lindfors / Juho Pirinen[12]
2017–18Kouvola
2018–19KouvolaMargareta Poutiainen / Mirko NiskanenNo other competitors[14]

Novice medalists

Men

Novice men
Season Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1996–97
1997–98
1998–99
1999–2000
2000–01
2001–02
2002–03
2003–04
2004–05Sasha Palomäki
2005–06Bela Papp
2006–07Ville Väätäinen
2007–08Julian Lagus
2008–09Juho Pirinen
2009–10Erik Martoma
2010–11Roman Galay
2011–12Roman Galay
2012–13Christianas Volodinas
2013–14TampereLauri LankilaAleksi Nenonen
2014–15VantaaLauri LankilaMikla Rasia
2015–16VierumäkiMikla RasiaWarttu RiihimäkiNuutti Järvinen

Ladies

Novice ladies
Season Location Gold[1] Silver Bronze Details
1996–97
1997–98
1998–99
1999–2000
2000–01
2001–02Kiira Korpi
2002–03Laura Karppinen
2003–04Aino Sundholm
2004–05Sissi Keränen
2005–06Sofia Otala
2006–07Heini Turunen
2007–08JyväskyläTimila ShresthaMatleena LaaksoInes Karvinen[15]
2008–09VierumäkiTimila ShresthaKrista PitkäniemiEevi Ruutti[16]
2009–10TampereNea ViiriSeidi RantanenNelma Hede[17]
2010–11EspooNelma HedeElle KoivunotkoEmilia Toikkanen[18]
2011–12LappeenrantaJenni SaarinenLyydia MäättänenEmmi Peltonen
2012–13EspoonlahtiEmmi PeltonenViveca LindforsJoanna Kallela
2013–14TampereAnni JärvenpääLilli SakselaCharlotta Löfgren
2014–15VantaaPetra LaakkonenSofia SulaMia Koskinen
2015–16VierumäkiLinnea CederSofia SulaEnja Ruokonen

References

  1. "Yksinluistelu/Seniorit" [Finnish national champions] (in Finnish). Finnish Figure Skating Association. Archived from the original on 4 June 2014.
  2. "Communication 1404: 2005-2006 Nationals Results" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-09-30.
  3. "Results: 2007–2008". Finnish Skating Association. Archived from the original on 2007-12-12. Retrieved 2007-12-09.
  4. "Results: 2008–2009". Finnish Skating Association. Archived from the original on 2011-07-20.
  5. "Results: 2009–2010". Finnish Skating Association.
  6. "Results: 2010–2011". Finnish Skating Association.
  7. "Results: 2011–2012". Finnish Skating Association.
  8. "Results: 2012–2013". Finnish Skating Association.
  9. "Finnish Championships: 2013–14 season" (in Finnish). Finnish Figure Skating Association. 15 December 2013.
  10. "Finnish Championships: 2014–15 season" (in Finnish). Finnish Figure Skating Association. 21 December 2014.
  11. "Finnish Championships: 2015–16 season" (in Finnish). Finnish Figure Skating Association. 2 December 2015.
  12. "Finnish Championships: 2016–17 season" (in Finnish). Finnish Figure Skating Association. December 2016.
  13. "Finnish Championships: 2017–18 season" (in Finnish). Finnish Figure Skating Association. December 2017.
  14. "Finnish Championships: 2018–19 season" (in Finnish). Finnish Figure Skating Association. December 2018.
  15. http://www.figureskatingresults.fi/results/0708/sm_nov_smhf08/CAT050RS.HTM
  16. http://www.figureskatingresults.fi/results/0809/SMNOVSMHF2009/CAT039RS.HTM
  17. http://www.figureskatingresults.fi/results/0910/SMNOV%20SM%20ja%20HF/CAT009RS.HTM
  18. http://www.figureskatingresults.fi/results/1011/SMNOVSM/CAT020RS.HTM
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.