Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics

Figure skating at the 1976 Winter Olympics took place at the Olympiahalle in Innsbruck, Austria.

Figure skating at the XII Winter Olympics
Type:Olympic Games
Champions
Men's singles:
John Curry
Ladies' singles:
Dorothy Hamill
Pair skating:
Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev
Ice dance:
Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov
Previous:
1972 Winter Olympics
Next:
1980 Winter Olympics

Ice dance was introduced for the first time as an Olympic event at these Games.

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union2204
2 United States1012
3 Great Britain1001
4 East Germany0123
5 Netherlands0101
6 Canada0011
Totals (6 nations)44412


Results

Men

Rank Name Nation CF SP FS Points Places
1 John Curry Great Britain221192.7411
2 Vladimir Kovalev Soviet Union364187.6428
3 Toller Cranston Canada712187.3830
4 Jan Hoffmann East Germany495187.3434
5 Sergei Volkov Soviet Union159184.0853
6 David Santee United States546184.2849
7 Terry Kubicka United States11103183.3056
8 Yuri Ovchinnikov Soviet Union1287180.0475
9 Minoru Sano Japan9710178.7279
10 Robin Cousins Great Britain14118178.1483
11 Mitsuru Matsumura Japan161211172.4899
12 Zdeněk Pazdírek Czechoslovakia81312172.48106
13 Pekka Leskinen Finland131414166.98119
14 Stan Bohonek Canada171513165.88124
15 Jean-Christophe Simond France181615159.44137
16 Glyn Jones Great Britain191716157.24141
WD Ron Shaver Canada63
WD László Vajda Hungary10
WD Ronald Koppelent Austria15
WD William Schober Australia20

Referee:

  • Sonia Bianchetti

Assistant Referee:

  • Emil Skákala

Judges:

  • Suzanne Francis
  • Ferenc Kertész
  • Geoffrey S. Yates
  • Milon Duchon
  • Ramona McIntyre
  • Monique Petis
  • Tsukasa Kimura
  • Mikhail Drei
  • Walburga Grimm
  • Franz Heinlein (substitute)

Ladies

Rank Name Nation CF SP FS Points Places
1 Dorothy Hamill United States211193.809
2 Dianne de Leeuw Netherlands342190.2420
3 Christine Errath East Germany523188.1628
4 Anett Pötzsch East Germany434187.4233
5 Isabel de Navarre West Germany11112182.4259
6 Wendy Burge United States689182.1463
7 Susanna Driano Italy877181.6263
8 Linda Fratianne United States966181.8667
9 Lynn Nightingale Canada1058181.7267
10 Dagmar Lurz West Germany71011178.0492
11 Marion Weber East Germany12910175.8299
12 Elena Vodorezova Soviet Union18135175.58104
13 Emi Watanabe Japan111215171.72118.5
14 Kim Alletson Canada131413171.64122.5
15 Karena Richardson Great Britain171514166.52137
16 Claudia Kristofics-Binder Austria151816162.88149
17 Yun Hyo Jean (Jean Yun) South Korea141619159.64158
18 Grażyna Dudek Poland202017159.48159
19 Eva Ďurišinová Czechoslovakia191718158.22162
20 Sharon Burley Australia211920149.26180
WD Danielle Rieder Switzerland16

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

  • Benjamin T. Wright

Judges:

  • Irina Absaliamova
  • Yvonne S. McGowan
  • Helga von Wiecki
  • Toshio Suzuki
  • Elsbeth Bon
  • Gerhardt Bubník
  • Ralph S. McCreath
  • Eva von Gamm
  • Giorgio Siniscalco
  • Walter Hüttner (substitute)

Pairs

Rank Name Nation SP FS Points Places
1 Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union11140.549
2 Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich East Germany22136.3521
3 Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann East Germany43134.5734
4 Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov Soviet Union35134.5235
5 Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner United States54134.2436
6 Kerstin Stolfig / Veit Kempe East Germany76129.5759
7 Karin Künzle / Christian Künzle Switzerland67128.9764
8 Corinna Halke / Eberhard Rausch West Germany88127.3772
9 Marina Leonidova / Vladimir Bogolyubov Soviet Union99127.0676
10 Ursula Nemec / Michael Nemec Austria1210121.3096
11 Erika Taylforth / Colin Taylforth Great Britain1012120.40108
12 Alice Cook / William Fauver United States1113119.36106
13 Ingrid Spieglová / Alan Spiegl Czechoslovakia1411118.39112
14 Candace Jones / Donald Fraser Canada1314116.54117

Referee:

  • Oskar Madl

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ice dance

Rank Name Nation CD FD Points Places
1 Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov Soviet Union11209.929
2 Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov Soviet Union22204.8820
3 Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns United States33202.6427
4 Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponossov Soviet Union44199.1035
5 Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay Hungary55195.9248.5
6 Matilde Ciccia / Lamberto Ceserani Italy76191.4658.5
7 Hilary Green / Glyn Watts Great Britain67191.4057
8 Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell Great Britain88186.8078
9 Teresa Weyna / Piotr Bojanczyk Poland911182.2090
10 Barbara Berezowski / David Porter Canada109182.9086
11 Eva Peštová / Jiři Pokorný Czechoslovakia1110180.6096
12 Kay Barsdell / Kenneth Foster Great Britain1313175.16111
13 Susan Carscallen / Eric Gillies Canada1412175.96107
14 Isabella Rizzi / Luigi Freroni Italy1714168.64133
15 Judi Genovesi / Kent Weigle United States1516168.26134
16 Stefania Bertele / Walter Cecconi Italy1617166.22140
17 Susan Kelley / Andrew Stroukoff United States1815165.12147
WD Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann Austria12

Referee:

  • Hans Kutschera

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

  • Edith Shoemaker
  • Cia Bordogna
  • Irina Absaliamova
  • Pamela Davis
  • Maria Zuchowicz
  • Pál Vásárhelyi
  • Rudolf Zorn
  • Vera Spurná
  • Dorothy Leamen
  • Jürg Wilhelm (substitute)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.