Federation Cup (Nigeria football)

The Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) Federation Cup (a.k.a. Challenge Cup, sometimes shortened to Fed Cup), is the main football single-elimination tournament in Nigeria. It was created in 1945 as the "Governor's Cup",[1] succeeding the War Memorial Challenge Cup that had been limited to teams from Lagos.

Nigeria Federation Cup
Founded1942
2018 Nigeria Federation Cup

Winners

War Memorial Challenge Cup
1942 ZAC Bombers 1-0 Services
1943 Lagos Marine 3-2 RAF
1944 Lagos Railways 2-0 Marine
1945 Lagos Railways 1-1 (4–1) Lagos United
Governors Cup
1945 Marine 1-0 Corinthians
1946 Lagos Railways 3-1 Port Harcourt FC
1947 Marine 3-1 Lagos Railways
1948 Lagos Railways 1-0 Warri
1949 Lagos Railways 3-0 Port Harcourt FC
1950 Lagos UAC 3-2 Port Harcourt FC
1951 Lagos Railways 3-2 Mighty Jets (Jos)
1952 Lagos PAN Bank 6-0 Warri (Mid-West)
1953 Kano Pillars F.C. 2-1 Lagos Dynamos
FA Cup
1954 Calabar 3-0 Kano Pillars F.C.
1955 Port Harcourt FC 4-1 Warri
1956 Lagos Railways 3-1 Warri
1957 Lagos Railways 5-1 Zaria
1958 Port Harcourt FC 6-0 Federal United
1959 Ibadan Lions 1-0 Police
Challenge Cup
1960 Lagos ECN 5-2 Ibadan Lions
1961 Ibadan Lions 1-0 Lagos UAC
1962 Police 1-0 Mighty Jets (Jos)
1963 Port Harcourt FC 1-0 Mighty Jets (Jos)
1964 Lagos Railways 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)
1965 Lagos ECN 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)
1966 Ibadan Lions beat Mighty Jets (Jos)
1967 Stationery Stores (Lagos) 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)
1968 Stationery Stores (Lagos) 3-1 (r.) Warri
1969 Ibadan Lions 5-1 Warri
1970 Lagos ECN 3-1 Mighty Jets (Jos)
1971 WNDC Ibadan 2-1 Enugu Rangers
1972 Bendel Insurance (Benin City) 2-2 3-2 Mighty Jets (Jos)
1973
1974 Enugu Rangers 2-0 Mighty Jets (Jos)
1975 Enugu Rangers 1-0 Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan)
1976 Enugu Rangers 2-0 Alyufsalam Rocks (Ilorin)
1977 Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan) 2-0 Racca Rovers
1978 Bendel Insurance 3-0 Enugu Rangers
1979 Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan) 2-0 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)
1980 Bendel Insurance (Benin City) 1-0 Stationery Stores (Lagos)
1981 Enugu Rangers 2-0 Bendel Insurance (Benin City)
1982 Stationery Stores (Lagos) 4-1 Niger Tornadoes (Minna)
1983 Enugu Rangers 0-0

(5–4)

DIC Bees (Kaduna)
1984 Leventis United (Ibadan) 1-0 Abiola Babes (Abeokuta)
1985 Abiola Babes (Abeokuta) 0-0

(6-5, pen)

BCC Lions (Gboko)
1986 Leventis United (Ibadan) 1-0 Abiola Babes (Abeokuta)
1987 Abiola Babes (Abeokuta) 1-1 (7-6, pen) Ranchers Bees
1988 Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri) 3-0 Flash Flamingoes
1989 BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri)
1990 Stationery Stores (Lagos) 0-0

(5-4, pen)

Enugu Rangers
1991 El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri) 3-2 Kano Pillars F.C.
1992 El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri) 1-0 Stationery Stores (Lagos)
1993 BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Plateau United (Jos)
1994 BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Julius Berger FC (Lagos)
1995 Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan) 2-0 Katsina United
1996 Julius Berger FC (Lagos) 1-0 (a.p.) Katsina United
1997 BCC Lions (Gboko) 1-0 Katsina United
1998 Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) 0-0
(3–2)
Plateau United (Jos)
Coca-Cola FA Cup
1999 Plateau United (Jos) 1-0 Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Owerri)
2000 Niger Tornadoes (Minna) 1-0 Enugu Rangers
2001 Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt) 2-0 El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri)
2002 Julius Berger FC (Lagos) 3-0 Yobe Desert Stars (Damaturu)
2003 Lobi Stars (Makurdi) 2-0 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)
2004 Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt) 1-0 Enugu Rangers
2005 Enyimba FC (Aba) 1-1

(aet, 6-5 pen)

Lobi Stars (Makurdi)
2006 Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt) 2-2

(aet, 5-3 pen)

Bendel Insurance
2007 Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt) 1-1

(aet, 3-2 pen)

Enugu Rangers
2008 Ocean Boys FC (Brass) 2-2

(aet, 7-6 pen)

Gombe United FC
Federation Cup
2009 Enyimba FC (Aba) 1-0 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)
2010 Kaduna United F.C. 3-3

(aet, 3-2 pen)

Enyimba FC (Aba)
2011 Heartland F.C. 1-0 Enyimba FC (Aba)
2012 Heartland F.C. 2-1 Lobi Stars
2013 Enyimba F.C. 2-2

(aet, 5-4 pen)

Warri Wolves
2014 Enyimba FC 2-1 Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)
2015 Akwa United F.C. 2-1 Lobi Stars
2016 Ifeanyi Ubah F.C. 0-0 Nasarawa United F.C. (IUFC won on penalties)[2]
AITEO Cup
2017 Akwa United F.C. (Uyo) 0-0 (3-2 pen) Niger Tornadoes F.C. (Minna)[3]
2018 Enugu Rangers 3-3 (4-2 pen) Kano Pillars (Kano)[4]
2019 Kano Pillars (Kano) 0-0 (4-3 pen) Niger Tornadoes F.C. (Minna)

Total (not including War Memorial Cup)

Club Titles
Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan) [includes Ibadan Lions and WNDC] 8
Lagos Railways (Lagos) 7
Enugu Rangers 6
BCC Lions (Gboko) 4
Dolphins FC [formerly known as Eagle Cement] 4
Stationery Stores (Lagos) 4
Enyimba FC (Aba) 4
Bendel Insurance (Benin City) 3
Iwuanyanwu Nationale/Heartland (Owerri) 3
Lagos ECN (Lagos) (later renamed NEPA) 3
Port Harcourt FC 3
Abiola Babes (Abeokuta) 2
Akwa United F.C. 2
El-Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri) 2
Julius Berger FC (Lagos) 2
Leventis United (Ibadan) 2
Marine 2
Calabar 1
Ifeanyi Ubah (Nnewi) 1
Kaduna United (Kaduna) 1
Kano Pillars F.C. (Kano) 1
Lagos PAN Bank (Lagos) 1
Lagos UAC (Lagos) 1
Lobi Stars (Makurdi) 1
Niger Tornadoes (Minna) 1
Ocean Boys FC (Brass) 1
Plateau United (Jos) 1
Police (Lagos) 1
Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) 1

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.