FIS Nordic World Ski Championships

The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships is a biennial nordic skiing event organized by the International Ski Federation (FIS). The World Championships was started in 1925 for men and opened for women's participation in 1954. World Championship events include nordic skiing's three disciplines: cross-country skiing, ski jumping, and nordic combined (the latter being a combination sport consisting of both cross-country and ski jumping). From 1924 to 1939, the World Championships were held every year, including the Winter Olympics. After World War II, the World Championships were held every four years from 1950 to 1982. Since 1985, the World Championships have been held in odd-numbered years.

FIS Nordic World Ski Championships
Gold medal
Statusactive
Genresporting event
Date(s)February–March
Frequencybiennial (since 1985)
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1925 (1925)
Organised byFIS

History

The International Ski Federation arranged annual Rendezvous races from 1925 to 1927 and annual FIS races from 1929 to 1935. At the FIS congress in 1936, it was decided that the first World Championships should be held in 1937 and take place in Chamonix, France.[1] All Rendezvous and FIS races were given official World Championship status at FIS' 25th congress in 1965.[2] This decision meant that the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1925 in Janské Lázně, Czechoslovakia, were given status as the first official World Championships.

The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1941 were declared a non-World Championship event by FIS at the 16th FIS congress in 1946[3] and their results have been struck from the official records.

The 1980 and 1984 World Championships consisted of a total of only three events; women's 20 km cross-country (1980), ski jumping team event and nordic combined team event (both 1984). These events were not held in the 1980 and 1984 Winter Olympics and therefore got their own World Championships.

Historical notes

  1. In the years 1925–1927, the FIS referred to these events as Rendezvous races. During the periods of 1929–1931 and 1933–1935, the FIS referred to these events as FIS races. This event has been officially referred to as the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships since 1937.
  2. The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1941 were declared a non-event by the FIS at their 1946 meeting and their results have been struck from the official records.
  3. The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1980 consisted of a women's 20 km cross-country event because it was not included in the program of the Winter Olympics at Lake Placid.
  4. The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1984 consisted of team events in both ski jumping and Nordic combined held at separate locations because neither event was included in the program of the Winter Olympics in Sarajevo.

The following list shows when new events were added for the first time:

  • 1933, men's relay (cross-country) was added.
  • 1954, women's 10 km and 3 × 5 km relay was added, men's 15 km (cross-country) replaced the 18 km.
  • 1962, men's normal hill (ski jumping) were added.
  • 1978, women's 20 km (cross-country) was added.
  • 1982, men's ski jumping team large hill and nordic combined team large hill were added.
  • 1989, women's 15 km was added (cross-country) and women's 30 km replaced the 20 km.
  • 1991, men's 10 km (cross-country) was added.
  • 1993, cross-country pursuit (both genders) were added.
  • 2001, men's ski jumping team normal hill was added and cross-country sprint (both genders) replaced the 10 km (men) and the 5 km (women).
  • 2003, women's 30 km and men's 50 km (cross-country) changed from interval start to mass start.
  • 2005, cross-country team sprint (both genders) were added.
  • 2009, women's normal hill (ski jumping) was added.
  • 2011, nordic combined team normal hill was added.
  • 2013, mixed team (ski jumping) was added and team sprint large hill (nordic combined) replaced the team large hill.
  • 2019, women's team normal hill (ski jumping) was added.
  • 2021, women's nordic combined with normal hill individual and team sprint will be added.

List of championships

#YearLocationDateVenueCountryTop NationEventsNotes
11925Janské Lázně4 – 14 Feb Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia4Denoted Rendezvous races
21926Lahti4 – 6 FebSalpausselkä Finland Norway4Denoted Rendezvous races
31927Cortina d'Ampezzo2 – 5 FebTrampolino Olimpico Italy Sweden4Denoted FIS races
41929Zakopane5 – 9 Feb Poland Finland4Denoted FIS races
51930Oslo27 Feb – 1 MarHolmenkollen Norway Norway4
61931Oberhof13 – 15 Feb Germany Norway4
71933Innsbruck8 – 12 Feb Austria Sweden5Denoted FIS races. First with cross-country relay
81934Sollefteå20 – 25 FebHallstaberget Sweden Norway5Denoted FIS races
91935Vysoké Tatry13 – 18 Feb Czechoslovakia (2) Norway5Denoted FIS races
101937Chamonix12 – 28 FebTremplin Olympique / Stade Olympique France Norway5First official FIS Nordic World Ski Championships
111938Lahti (2)24 – 28 FebSalpausselkä Finland (2) Finland5
121939Zakopane (2)11 – 19 Feb Poland (2) Finland5
1941Cortina d'Ampezzo (2)1 – 10 FebTrampolino Olimpico Italy (2) Finland5Declared unofficial in 1946
131950Lake Placid (SJ)
Rumford (XC)
1 – 6 FebIntervales
 United States Sweden5First championship outside Europe
141954Falun13 – 21 FebLugnet Sweden (2) Soviet Union8First championship with women
151958Lahti (3)1 – 9 MarSalpausselkä Finland (3) Finland8
161962Zakopane (3)18 – 25 Feb Poland (3) Soviet Union10First with normal hill
171966Oslo (2)17 – 27 FebHolmenkollen Norway (2) Norway10
181970Vysoké Tatry (2)14 – 22 FebŠtrbské pleso Czechoslovakia (3) Soviet Union10
191974Falun (2)16 – 24 FebLugnet Sweden (3) East Germany10
201978Lahti (4)18 – 26 FebSalpausselkä Finland (4) Soviet Union11
211980Falun (3)8 MarLugnet Sweden (4) East Germany1[4]Non-Olympic event
221982Oslo (3)19 – 28 FebHolmenkollen Norway (3) Norway13First with team large hill/Nordic combined relay
231984Engelberg (SJ)
Rovaniemi (NC)
26 Feb
17 Mar
Gross-Titlis-Schanze
  Switzerland
 Finland (5)
 Finland2[5]Non-Olympic events
241985Seefeld16 – 27 JanSeefeld Nordic Competence Centre /
Bergiselschanze in Innsbruck
 Austria (2) Norway13
251987Oberstdorf12 – 21 FebSchattenberg Ski Jump / Birgsautal West Germany (2) Sweden13
261989Lahti (5)17 – 26 FebSalpausselkä Finland (6) Finland15
271991Val di Fiemme7 – 17 FebLago di Tesero / Trampolino dal Ben Italy (3) Norway15First with 10 km cross-country (men)
281993Falun (4)19 – 28 FebLugnet Sweden (5) Norway15First with pursuit
291995Thunder Bay9 – 19 MarBig Thunder Canada Russia15
301997Trondheim21 Feb – 2 MarGranåsen Ski Centre Norway (4) Russia15
311999Ramsau19 – 28 FebRamsau am Dachstein /
Paul-Ausserleitner-Schanze in Bischofshofen
 Austria (3) Norway16First with 10 km/large hill
322001Lahti (6)15 – 25 FebSalpausselkä Finland (7) Norway19First with team normal hill; first with sprint
332003Val di Fiemme (2)18 Feb – 1 MarLago di Tesero / Trampolino dal Ben Italy (4) Norway18
342005Oberstdorf (2)16 – 27 FebSchattenberg Ski Jump / Ried Germany (3) Norway19First with team sprint
352007Sapporo22 Feb – 4 MarMiyanomori / Okurayama /
Shirahatayama / Sapporo Dome
 Japan Norway18
362009Liberec18 Feb – 1 MarJeštěd / Vesec Czech Republic (4) Norway20First with ski jumping for women; only with Nordic combined mass start
372011Oslo (4)23 Feb – 6 MarHolmenkollen Norway (5) Norway21First with Nordic combined normal hill relay
382013Val di Fiemme (3)20 Feb – 3 MarLago di Tesero / Trampolino dal Ben Italy (5) Norway21First with mixed team ski jumping

First with Nordic combined large hill Team Sprint

392015Falun (5)18 Feb – 1 MarLugnet Sweden (6) Norway21
402017Lahti (7)22 Feb – 5 MarSalpausselkä Finland (8) Norway21
412019Seefeld (2)20 Feb – 3 MarSeefeld Nordic Competence Centre /
Bergiselschanze in Innsbruck
 Austria (4) Norway22First with women's team ski jumping
422021Oberstdorf (3)24 Feb – 7 MarSchattenberg Ski Jump / Ried  Germany (4)24First with women's nordic combined individual normal race and team sprint
432023Planica22 Feb - 5 MarPlanica Nordic Centre Slovenia25First with women's nordic combined team event
442025Trondheim (2)19 Feb – 2 MarGranåsen Ski Centre Norway (6)26First with women's nordic combined large hill

Medalists by sport

Medal table

Table updated after the 2019 Championships.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway146109112367
2 Russia676450181
3 Finland637068201
4 Sweden464746139
5 Germany (1925–39, since 1991)33412498
6 Austria24263282
7 East Germany (1954–89)12151138
8 Italy11222457
9 Japan10121537
10 Poland1071128
11 Czechoslovakia (1925–91)7121130
12 United States74617
13 France641222
14  Switzerland45817
15 West Germany (1954–89)4127
16 Czech Republic (since 1993)36615
17 Estonia (1938, since 1993)35210
18 Kazakhstan (since 1993)3249
19 Canada2136
20 Slovenia (since 1993)1348
21 Spain1102
22 Yugoslavia (1925–91)1001
23 Belarus (since 1993)0101
 Slovakia (since 1993)0101
25 Ukraine (since 1993)0022
Totals (25 nations)4644594531376

Multiple medalists

Boldface denotes active athletes and highest medal count among all athletes (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

All events

Rank Athlete Country Gender Discipline From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Marit Bjørgen NorwayFCross-country skiing20032017185326
2Yelena Välbe Soviet Union
 Russia
FCross-country skiing1989199714317
3Petter Northug NorwayMCross-country skiing2007201513316
4Larisa Lazutina (Ptitsyna) Soviet Union
 Russia
FCross-country skiing19872001113216
5Therese Johaug NorwayFCross-country skiing20072019102315
6Bjørn Dæhlie NorwayMCross-country skiing1991199995317
7Thomas Morgenstern AustriaMSki jumping2005201382111
8Eric Frenzel GermanyMNordic combined2011201976215
9Gunde Svan SwedenMCross-country skiing1985199173111
10Alevtina Kolchina Soviet UnionFCross-country skiing19581966718

Individual events

Men

Rank Athlete Country Discipline From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Petter Northug NorwayCross-country skiing20092015729
2Bjørn Dæhlie NorwayCross-country skiing1991199954312
3Gunde Svan SwedenCross-country skiing19851991527
4Vladimir Smirnov Soviet Union
 Kazakhstan
Cross-country skiing1989199543310
5Mika Myllylä FinlandCross-country skiing199519994228
6Ronny Ackermann GermanyNordic combined200120074116
Adam Małysz PolandSki jumping200120114116
8Eric Frenzel GermanyNordic combined201120193115
Johannes Rydzek GermanyNordic combined201120173115
10Birger Ruud NorwaySki jumping19311939314
Bjarte Engen Vik NorwayNordic combined19972001314

Women

Rank Athlete Country Discipline From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Marit Bjørgen NorwayCross-country skiing20032017124117
2Yelena Välbe Soviet Union
 Russia
Cross-country skiing1989199710212
3Therese Johaug NorwayCross-country skiing2007201971311
4Larisa Lazutina (Ptitsyna) Soviet Union
 Russia
Cross-country skiing1987200153210
5Bente Skari (Martinsen) NorwayCross-country skiing1999200355
6Stefania Belmondo ItalyCross-country skiing199119994419
7Alevtina Kolchina Soviet UnionCross-country skiing19581966415
8Galina Kulakova Soviet UnionCross-country skiing197019803115
9Justyna Kowalczyk PolandCross-country skiing200920132327
10Marjo Matikainen FinlandCross-country skiing198719892226

TV broadcasters

Eurosport (75 countries)
Match TV (Russia)
ORF (Austria)
Eesti Media (Estonia)
YLE (Finland)
ARD/ZDF (Germany)
NRK (Norway)
SVT (Sweden)
SRG/SSR (Switzerland)
NBC (USA)

See also

References

  1. "14th Garmisch-Partenkirchen (GER) 1936". www.fis-ski.com. International Ski Federation (FIS). Retrieved 11 January 2019.
  2. "25th Mamaia (ROM) 1965". www.fis-ski.com. International Ski Federation (FIS). Retrieved 11 January 2019.
  3. "16th Pau (FRA) 1946". www.fis-ski.com. International Ski Federation (FIS). Retrieved 11 January 2019.
  4. Non-Olympic event: women's 20 km cross-country skiing.
  5. Non-Olympic events: FIN: 3 x 10 km team Nordic combined; SUI: Non-Olympic event: team large hill ski jumping.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.