FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup

The FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup is the women's counterpart of the men's basketball competition FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup, therefore it is the main club competition for women's basketball in Africa. It is organized by the FIBA Africa and played by the champions of the leagues of the African countries.

FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
2017 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup
SportBasketball
Founded1985
ContinentFIBA Africa (Africa)
Most recent
champion(s)
Ferroviário de Maputo (2018)
Most titles Interclube (5 titles)

History

Finals

Year Host Champion Score Runner-up Third-Place Score Fourth-Place
1985 Dakar AS Bopp Stade d'Abidjan Maxaquene Petro Atlético
1987 Abidjan Tourbillon ONCPB Stade d'Abidjan Bini Queens
1989 Kinshasa Tourbillon DUC Stade d'Abidjan Interclube
1991 Maputo Maxaquene Tourbillon ASFO Dakar Hatari
1993 Dakar DUC Maxaquene Desportivo de Maputo Djoliba AC
1995 Tunis Stade Tunisien AS Bopp Desportivo de Maputo Radi
1997 Dakar DUC Djoliba AC Desportivo da Nocal Vita Club
1999 Dakar DUC Djoliba AC First Bank Desportivo de Maputo
2001 Abidjan Académica de Maputo 64–60 Primeiro de Agosto Abidjan Basket Club Arc-en-Ciel
2003 Maputo First Bank 55–54 Primeiro de Agosto Maxaquene Arc-en-Ciel
2005 Bamako [1] Djoliba AC 73–64 Primeiro de Agosto First Bank 83–73 ISPU
2006 Libreville [2] Primeiro de Agosto 84–76 Ferroviário de Maputo First Bank 86–81 Interclube
2007 Maputo [3] Desportivo de Maputo 64–47 Primeiro de Agosto Ferroviário de Maputo 63–56 ISPU
2008 Nairobi Desportivo de Maputo 70–63 Primeiro de Agosto First Bank 76–62 Abidjan Basket Club
2009 Cotonou First Bank 64–55 Abidjan Basket Club Desportivo de Maputo 57–50 Interclube
2010 Bizerte Interclube 67–63 Desportivo de Maputo Abidjan Basket Club 58–55 First Bank
2011 Lagos Interclube 81–55 First Bank First Deepwater 66–57 Maculusso
2012 Abidjan [4] Liga Muçulmana 53–43 Interclube Abidjan Basket Club 51–49 Primeiro de Agosto
2013 Meknes [5] Interclube 61–60 Primeiro de Agosto Eagle Wings 67–64 First Deepwater
2014 Sfax Interclube 75–74 Primeiro de Agosto CS Sfaxien 75–61 First Bank
2015 Luanda Primeiro de Agosto 69–53 Interclube Ferroviário de Maputo 71–54 First Bank
2016 Maputo Interclube 67–49 Ferroviário de Maputo First Bank 62–54 Primeiro de Agosto
2017 Luanda Primeiro de Agosto 65–51 Ferroviário de Maputo First Bank 70–61 Interclube
2018 Maputo Ferroviário de Maputo 59–56 Interclube First Bank 93–69 Vita Club
2019

Winners by club

Rank Clubs Winners Runners-up Thirds Total finals Winning years
1 Interclube52072010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016
2 Primeiro de Agosto370102006, 2015, 2017
3 DUC31041993, 1997, 1999
4 First Bank21832003, 2009
5 Desportivo de Maputo21332007, 2008
6 Tourbillon21031987, 1989
7 Ferroviário de Maputo13262018
8 Djoliba AC12032005
9 Maxaquene11221991
10 AS Bopp11021985
11 Liga Muçulmana10012012
Académica de Maputo10012001
Stade Tunisien10011995

Winners by country

Rank Country Wins Runners-up Thirds Total finals
1 Angola810119
2 Mozambique65710
3 Senegal4216
4 Nigeria2173
5 DR Congo2103
6 Mali1203
7 Tunisia1011
Total24242472

MVP Award

Clubs performance

Club
1985 1987 1989 1991 1993 1995 1997 1999 2001 2003 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
5 4 5 5 4 4 6 5 8 6 8 12 11 12 10 10 5 10 8 9 12 10 9
A Politécnica (ex ISPU) 474585
Abidjan Basket Club 711548
Académica de Maputo 1
Al Hilal 51
Alexandria SC 91
APR 71
Arc-en-Ciel 4559986
AS Bopp 2
ASFO Dakar 1
BERCO Stars 91
Bini Queens 41
COD Meknès 61
Club Sportif d'Abidjan 56554
Club Sportif Sfaxien 62
CSF Bizerte 61
C.S.P.C. 71
Desportivo da Nocal 1
Desportivo de Maputo 47
Desportivo do Maculusso 4122
Djoliba AC 448668
Dolphins 12108555
DUC 55
Eagle Wings 1093
Energie 101
Equity Bank 81
Étoile Filante 101
FAP Yaoundé 61
Ferroviário de Maputo 5
First Bank 557484416
First Deepwater 7744
GS Pétroliers 562
Hatari 462
INJS 772
I.N.S.S. 662
Interclube 444411
Jaraaf 61
KCCA Leopards 12112
Kenya Ports Authority 51088858759
Liga Muçulmana 1
IR Tanger 71
Lupopo 111
Maxaquene 4
Mahamasina 91
Motema Pembe 71
Ndella 101
Nigeria Customs 71
ONCPB 1
Petro Atlético * 41
Primeiro de Agosto 4412
Radi 466985
Saint-Louis 101
Somo 852
Stade d'Abidjan 3
Stade Malien 592
Stade Tunisien 62
Tourbillon 3
USIU Flames 591094
Vita Club 41193
Zaraslo 81
# Teams 1985
5
1986
4
1989
5
1991
5
1993
4
1995
4
1997
6
1999
5
2001
8
2003
6
2005
8
2006
12
2007
11
2008
12
2009
10
2010
10
2011
5
2012
10
2013
8
2014
9
2015
12
2016
10
2017
9

* Petro Atlético women's basketball section has been abolished ever since

See also

  • FIBA Africa Championship for Women

References

  1. "African Cup for Women's Champion Clubs 2005". FIBA.com. Archived from the original on 2013-12-06. Retrieved 2013-12-03.
  2. "African Cup for Women's Champion Clubs 2006". FIBA.com. Archived from the original on 2013-12-06. Retrieved 2013-12-03.
  3. "FIBA Africa Cup for Women's Clubs 2007". FIBA.com. Archived from the original on 2013-12-27. Retrieved 2013-12-23.
  4. "18th Champions Cup for Women Abidjan 2012". FIBAAfrica.com. Archived from the original on 2013-10-30. Retrieved 2013-12-03.
  5. "19th Champions Cup for Women Meknes 2013". FIBAAfrica.com. Retrieved 2013-12-03.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.