Eurovision Song Contest 1980

The Eurovision Song Contest 1980 was the 25th Eurovision Song Contest and was held on 19 April 1980 in The Hague. The presenter was Marlous Fluitsma, although each song was introduced by a presenter from the participating nation. In some cases, this was the same person providing the commentary. The contest was won by Johnny Logan, representing Ireland with a song called "What's Another Year".[1][2]

Eurovision Song Contest 1980
Dates
Final19 April 1980
Host
VenueNederlands Congresgebouw
The Hague, Netherlands
Presenter(s)Marlous Fluitsma
Hans van Willigenburg (Green Room)
ConductorRogier van Otterloo
Directed byTheo Ordeman
Executive supervisorFrank Naef
Host broadcasterNederlandse Omroep Stichting (NOS)
Interval actThe Dutch Rhythm Steel and Show Band
Participants
Number of entries19
Debuting countries Morocco
Returning countries Turkey
Withdrawing countries Israel
 Monaco
Vote
Voting systemEach country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their 10 favourite songs
Nul pointsNone
Winning song Ireland
"What's Another Year"

Location

Israel, winners in 1979, declined to host the 1980 show for the second time in a row, as the IBA could not fund another international production, and the Israeli government turned down a request to extend the IBA budget. The European Broadcasting Union then set the broadcast on Israel's Day of Remembrance for its casualties of war, so Israel was forced to withdraw. After Spain, the 2nd-place winner of 1979, and reportedly the UK, refused to host, the Netherlands finally agreed to host the show in a small-scale production. According to Yair Lapid, son of Tommy Lapid who was then the IBA director general, Lapid called his counterpart at NOS and convinced him to take the "undesired honour", when he realised that the extra cost could paralyse the regular work of the IBA.[3]

The Hague is the seat of government of the Netherlands and the capital of South Holland. It is the third largest city of the Netherlands, after Amsterdam and Rotterdam. Located in the west of the Netherlands, The Hague is in the centre of the Haaglanden conurbation at the southwest corner of the larger Randstad conurbation.

The contest took place at the Congresgebouw (presently known as the World Forum). The venue was constructed in 1969 and previously hosted the contest in 1976.

Contest overview

The venue that had hosted the Eurovision Song Contest 1976, Congresgebouw, was chosen. Various parts of the opening sequence and stage of the 1976 festival were reused. Again,Roland de Groot took charge of the design. As with the 1977 and 1978 contests, there were no pre-filmed postcards between the songs, with a guest presenter from each nation introducing the entries. Apart from this, the presenter, Marlous Fluitsma, except for the voting, did not make the presentation in English or French, which means that the presentation was made almost entirely in Dutch. NOS spent just US$725,000 on the project.

Morocco joined the Eurovision family for the first (and so far only) time. Morocco only confirmed their participation after Israel withdrew. Monaco withdrew as well, and would not return until 2004.

Australian-born Johnny Logan representing Ireland was the winner of this Eurovision with the song, "What's Another Year". This was Ireland's second time winning the competition, having won in 1970 with "All Kinds of Everything", which was also held on Dutch soil.

Germany were runners-up this year. They would finish in second place again the following year, finally winning in 1982. Germany would go on to finish second again in 1985 and 1987, making the 1980s their most successful Eurovision Song Contest decade. United Kingdom returned to form by coming third.

Format

The scoring system implemented in 1975 remained the same; each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 point(s) for their top ten songs. However this year for the first time, countries were required to cast their votes in ascending order, 1,2,3 etc. This change made for the added excitement of waiting for each country to award their highest 12 points at the end of each voting round.

Conductors

For each nation's performance, the orchestra was conducted by the following:

Results

Draw Country Artist Song Language[4] Place Points
01  Austria Blue Danube "Du bist Musik" German 8 64
02  Turkey Ajda Pekkan "Pet'r Oil" Turkish 15 23
03  Greece Anna Vissi and the Epikouri "Autostop" (Ωτοστόπ) Greek 13 30
04  Luxembourg Sophie & Magaly "Papa pingouin" French 9 56
05  Morocco Samira Bensaïd "Bitaqat Hub" (بطاقة حب) Arabic 18 7
06  Italy Alan Sorrenti "Non so che darei" Italian 6 87
07  Denmark Bamses Venner "Tænker altid på dig" Danish 14 25
08  Sweden Tomas Ledin "Just nu!" Swedish 10 47
09   Switzerland Paola "Cinéma" French 4 104
10  Finland Vesa-Matti Loiri "Huilumies" Finnish 19 6
11  Norway Sverre Kjelsberg & Mattis Hætta "Sámiid ædnan" Norwegiana 16 15
12  Germany Katja Ebstein "Theater" German 2 128
13  United Kingdom Prima Donna "Love Enough for Two" English 3 106
14  Portugal José Cid "Um grande, grande amor" Portugueseb 7 71
15  Netherlands Maggie MacNeal "Amsterdam" Dutch 5 93
16  France Profil "Hé, hé, m'sieurs dames" French 11 45
17  Ireland Johnny Logan "What's Another Year" English 1 143
18  Spain Trigo Limpio "Quédate esta noche" Spanish 12 38
19  Belgium Telex "Euro-Vision" French 17 14

Notes

1.^ Although the song was performed in Norwegian, the title and sentence in the lyrics "Sámiid ædnan" is in Northern Sami.
2.^ Also contains words in Italian, French, German and English.

Score sheet

The Netherlands gained a strong lead early on, getting the maximum 'douze points' from three of the first four voting countries. This was not to last, however, as Germany and eventually Ireland overtook them.

Results
Total score
Austria
Turkey
Greece
Luxembourg
Morocco
Italy
Denmark
Sweden
Switzerland
Finland
Norway
Germany
UnitedKingdom
Portugal
Netherlands
France
Ireland
Spain
Belgium
Contestants
Austria 6413451456463341041
Turkey 233128
Greece 30512243184
Luxembourg 5611463787838
Morocco 77
Italy 8726231086274121221010
Denmark 25426715
Sweden 478101065521
Switzerland 104625738212101076101222
Finland 651
Norway 154623
Germany 12881031012757210812105127
United Kingdom 106758810121043775686
Portugal 71454106821815674
Netherlands 931212612331082412153
France 453721141354365
Ireland 143101271127128121212568712
Spain 384786562
Belgium 143110
The table is ordered by appearance

12 points

Below is a summary of all 12 points in the final:

N.ContestantVoting nation
7IrelandBelgium, Denmark, Germany, Greece, Norway, Switzerland, United Kingdom
4NetherlandsAustria, France, Luxembourg, Turkey
3GermanyItaly, Netherlands, Spain
2SwitzerlandFinland, Ireland
1ItalyPortugal
TurkeyMorocco
United KingdomSweden

Returning artists

Artist Country Previous year(s)
Katja Ebstein  Germany 1970, 1971
Maggie MacNeal  Netherlands 1974 (part of Mouth & MacNeal)
Paola del Medico   Switzerland 1969

Song presenters

Each song was introduced by a presenter from the national country. Four countries (Denmark, Sweden, Finland and Portugal) used their commentators as presenters. The Danish, Norwegian, German, Portuguese and French presenters hosted their countries' respective national finals. In Fact, Fluitsma changed her dress to introduced on the Dutch entry despite to volunteer on another person to stand onto the stage.

^All the introductions were made in the language in which the song was performed, with the exception of Ireland. Thelma Mansfield introduced the song in Irish, whereas the song was performed in English.

Commentators

Television

Radio

Some participating countries did not provide radio broadcasts for the event; the ones who did are listed below.

Spokespersons

National jury members

  •  FinlandToivo Kärki[11]
  •  IrelandMary Hannon
  •  Spain – José María Reíllo (tailor), Carmen Miranda (student), Emilio Machado (painter), María José Nieto (actress), Rafael Lozano (discothèque chain director), Nieves Aguado (student), Ana Menéndez (secretary), Rafael Gómez (businessman), Isabel Ortiz (figure skater), Pedro Olivares (engineer), Mari Luz Blanco (housewife)

References

  1. "Eurovision 1980 Results: Voting & Points". Eurovisionworld. Retrieved 2018-09-27.
  2. The Eurovision Song Contest, retrieved 2018-09-27
  3. Yair Lapid, "Memoires After my Death", Keter Books, Jerusalem 2010 (ISBN 978-965-07-1792-6), p. 239 (in Hebrew)
  4. "Eurovision Song Contest 1980". The Diggiloo Thrush. Retrieved 4 March 2012.
  5. Dellanoi, Dietmar (OGAE Austria)
  6. "Eurovision Song Contest 1980" on IMDb
  7. Roxburgh, Gordon (2017). Songs For Europe - The United Kingdom at the Eurovision Song Contest Volume Three: The 1980's. UK: Telos Publishing. p. 43. ISBN 978-1-84583-118-9.
  8. Baumann, Peter Ramón (OGAE Switzerland)
  9. "Selostajat ja taustalaulajat läpi vuosien? • Viisukuppila". Viisukuppila.fi. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  10. Dyrseth, Seppo (OGAE Norway)
  11. http://www.viisukuppila.fi/phpBB3/viisula/topic8529.html#p1018060
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.