European Table Tennis Championships

The European Table Tennis Championships is an international table tennis competition for the national teams of the member associations of the European Table Tennis Union (ETTU). First held in 1958, the ETTU organised the European Championships every two years in even-numbered years until 2002, when they changed to odd-numbered years. Since 2007, the competition has been contested annually.[1]

European Table Tennis Championships
Most recent season or competition:
2019 European Table Tennis Championships
SportTable tennis
Inaugural season1958
ConfederationEurope (ETTU)
Sponsor(s)Liebherr
Official websiteettu.org

Editions

European Table Tennis Championships

The Championships include seven events: men's singles, doubles and team; women's singles, doubles and team, and mixed doubles. From 2009 until 2013, the mixed doubles tournament was organised separately from the other events.

In 2015, the ETTU announced that from 2016 the Championships would feature only individual events (men's singles and doubles, women's singles and doubles, and mixed doubles) in even-numbered years, with only team events taking place in odd-numbered years.[2]

Edition Year Host City Country Events
11958Budapest Hungary7
21960Zagreb Yugoslavia7
31962Berlin West Germany7
41964Malmö Sweden7
51966London England7
61968Lyon France7
71970Moscow Soviet Union7
81972Rotterdam Netherlands7
91974Novi Sad Yugoslavia7
101976Prague Czechoslovakia7
111978Duisburg West Germany7
121980Bern  Switzerland7
131982Budapest Hungary7
141984Moscow Soviet Union7
151986Prague Czechoslovakia7
161988Paris France7
171990Gothenburg Sweden7
181992Stuttgart Germany7
191994Birmingham England7
201996Bratislava Slovakia7
211998Eindhoven Netherlands7
222000Bremen Germany7
232002Zagreb Croatia7
242003Courmayeur Italy7
252005Aarhus Denmark7
Edition Year Host City Country Events
262007Belgrade Serbia7
272008Saint Petersburg Russia6
282009Stuttgart/Subotica Germany/ Serbia7
292010Ostrava/Subotica Czech Republic/ Serbia7
302011Gdańsk/Sopot/Istanbul Poland/ Turkey7
312012Herning/Buzău Denmark/ Romania5
322013Schwechat/Buzău Austria/ Romania7
332014Lisbon Portugal2
342015Yekaterinburg Russia6
352016Budapest Hungary5
362017Luxembourg Luxembourg2
372018Alicante Spain5
382019Nantes France2

European Under-21 Table Tennis Championships

Edition Year Host City Country Events
12017Sochi Russia4
22018Minsk Belarus4
32019Gondomar Portugal4

European Youth Table Tennis Championships

The European Youth Table Tennis Championships were first held in 1955 in Stuttgart. The tournament has been held yearly (except 1960, 1963, 1964). Juniors (under 18) and Cadets (under 15).

Edition Year Host City Country Events (J+C)
11955Stuttgart West Germany5+0
21956Opatija Yugoslavia6+0
31957Donaueschingen West Germany7+0
41958Falkenberg Sweden7+0
51959Constanta Romania7+0
61961Bad Blankenburg East Germany7+0
71962Bled Yugoslavia7+0
81965Prague Czechoslovakia7+0
91966Szombathely Hungary7+2
101967Vejle Denmark7+0
111968Leningrad Soviet Union7+2
121969Obertraun Austria7+4
131970Teeside ENG7+2
141971Ostende Sweden6+4
151972Vejle Denmark7+0
161973Athens Greece7+0
171974Göppingen West Germany7+4
181975Zagreb Yugoslavia7+4
191976Mödling Austria7+4
201977Vichy France7+4
211978Barcelona Spain7+4
221979Rome Italy7+4
231980Poland Poland7+4
241981Topolcany Czechoslovakia7+4
251982Hollabrunn Austria7+4
261983Malmö  Sweden7+6
271984Linz Austria7+6
281985The Hague Netherlands7+6
291986Louvain-la-Neuve Belgium7+6
301987Athens Greece7+7
311988Novi Sad Yugoslavia7+7
321989Luxembourg Luxembourg7+7
331990Hollabrunn Austria7+7
341991Granada Spain7+7
351992Topolcany Czechoslovakia7+7
361993Ljubljana Slovenia7+7
371994Paris France7+7
381995The Hague Netherlands7+7
391996Frýdek-Místek Czech Republic7+7
401997Topolcany Slovakia7+7
Edition Year Host City Country Events (J+C)
411998Norcia Italy7+7
421999Frýdek-Místek Czech Republic7+7
432000Bratislava Slovakia7+7
442001Terni Italy7+7
452002Moscow  Russia7+7
462003Novi Sad Serbia7+7
472004Budapest Hungary7+7
482005Prague Czech Republic7+7
492006Sarajevo BIH7+7
502007Bratislava Slovakia7+7
512008Terni Italy7+7
522009Prague Czech Republic7+7
532010Istanbul Turkey7+7
542011Kazan Russia7+7
552012Schwechat Austria7+7
562013Ostrava Czech Republic7+7
572014Riva del Garda Italy7+7
582015Bratislava Slovakia7+7
592016Zagreb Croatia7+7
602017Guimarães Portugal7+7
612018Cluj Napoca Romania7+7
622019Ostrava Czech Republic7+7

European Veterans Table Tennis Championships

  • Because of lack of participate in some of events from 1995 to 2005, some of events wan not held.
  • Events (4) : MS/WS/MD/WD
  • Age groups (8) (40 to 90 years old) : 40+/50+/60+/65+/70+/75+/80+/85+
Edition Year Host City Country Events
11995Vienna Austria20
21997Prague Czech Republic26
31999Göteborg Sweden27
42001Aarhus Denmark28
52003Courmayeur Italy29
62005Bratislava Slovakia31
72007Rotterdam Netherlands32
82009Porec Croatia32
92011Liberec Czech Republic32
102013Bremen Germany32
112015Tampere Finland32
122017Helsingborg Sweden32
132019Budapest Hungary32
142021Cardiff Wales32

All time medal table

European Table Tennis Championships

European Under-21 Table Tennis Championships

European Youth Table Tennis Championships

European Veterans Table Tennis Championships

Winners

European Championships (1958–present)

[1]

Year City Team Singles Doubles
Men Women Men Women Men Women Mixed
1958
()
Budapest  Hungary  England Zoltán Berczik Éva Kóczián Ladislav Štípek
Ludvik Vyhnanovsky
Angelica Rozeanu
Ella Zeller
Zoltán Berczik
Gizi Farkas-Lantos
1960
()
Zagreb  Hungary  Hungary Zoltán Berczik (2) Éva Kóczián Zoltán Berczik
Ferenc Sido
Angelica Rozeanu
Maria Alexandru
Gheorghe Cobirzan
Maria Alexandru
1962
()
Berlin  Yugoslavia  West Germany Hans Alsér Agnes Simon Vojislav Marković
Janez Teran
Mary Shannon
Diane Rowe
Hans Alsér
Inge Harst
1964
()
Malmö  Sweden  England(2) Kjell Johansson Eva Koczian Jaroslav Stanek
Vladimir Miko
Mary Shannon
Diane Rowe
Péter Rózsás
Sarolta Lukacs
1966
()
London  Sweden  Hungary Kjell Johansson (2) Maria Alexandru Hans Alsér
Kjell Johansson
Éva Kóczián
Erzsebet Jurik-Heirits
Vladimir Miko
Marta Luzová
1968
()
Lyon  Sweden  West Germany Dragutin Šurbek Ilona Uhlikova-Vostova Antun Stipančić
Edvard Vecko
Marta Luzová
Jitka Karliková
Stanislav Gomozkov
Zoja Rudnova
1970
()
Moscow  Sweden  Soviet Union Hans Alsér (2) Zoja Rudnova Dragutin Šurbek
Antun Stipančić
Zoja Rudnova
Svetlana Grinberg
Stanislav Gomozkov
Zoja Rudnova
1972
()
Rotterdam  Sweden  Hungary Stellan Bengtsson Zoja Rudnova István Jónyer
Péter Rózsás
Judit Magos-Havas
Henriette Lotaller
Stanislav Gomozkov
Zoja Rudnova
1974
()
Novi Sad  Sweden  Soviet Union Milan Orlowski Judit Magos-Havas István Jónyer
Tibor Klampár
Judit Magos-Havas
Henriette Lotaller
Stanislav Gomozkov
Zoja Rudnova
1976
()
Prague  Yugoslavia (2)  Soviet Union Jacques Secrétin Jill Parker-
Hammersley-Shirley
Stellan Bengtsson
Kjell Johansson
(2)
Jill Parker-
Hammersley-Shirley

Linda Jarvis-Howard
Antun Stipančić
Erzebet Palatinus
1978
()
Duisburg  Hungary  Hungary Gábor Gergely
(3)
Judit Magos-Havas (3)
Milan Orlowski
Gábor Gergely
(4)
Maria Alexandru
Liana Mihut
Wilfried Lieck
Wiebke Hendriksen
1980
()
Bern  Sweden  Soviet Union John Hilton Valentina Popova Jacques Secrétin
Patrick Birocheau
Valentina Popova
Narine Antonian
Milan Orlowski
Ilona Uhlíková
(2)
1982
()
Budapest  Hungary (4)  Hungary Mikael Appelgren Bettine Vriesekoop Zoran Kalinić
Dragutin Šurbek
Fliura Abbate-Bulatova
Inna Kovalenko
Andrzej Grubba
Bettine Vriesekoop
1984
()
Moscow  France  Soviet Union Ulf Bengtsson Valentina Popova Zoran Kalinić
Dragutin Šurbek
Narine Antonian
Valentina Popova
Jacques Secrétin
Valentina Popova
1986
()
Prague  Sweden  Hungary Jörgen Persson Csilla Bátorfi
(6)
Erik Lindh
Jan-Ove Waldner
Fliura Abbate-Bulatova
Elena Kovtun
Jindřich Pansky
Marie Hrachová
1988
()
Paris  Sweden  Soviet Union Mikael Appelgren (2) Fliura Abbate-Bulatova
(5)
Mikael Appelgren
Jan-Ove Waldner
Csilla Bátorfi
Edit Urban
Ilija Lupulesku
Jasna Fazlić
(2)
1990
()
Gothenburg  Sweden  Hungary Mikael Appelgren (2) Daniela Guergueltcheva Ilija Lupulesku
Zoran Primorac
Csilla Bátorfi
Gabriella Wirth
Jean-Philippe Gatien
Xiaoming Wang-Dréchou
(2)
1992
()
Stuttgart  Sweden  Romania Jörg Roßkopf Bettine Vriesekoop Jörgen Persson
Erik Lindh
Jasna Fazlic
Gordana Perkucin
Kalinikos Kreanga
Otilia Badescu
1994
()
Birmingham  France  Russia(7) Jean-Michel Saive Marie Svensson Kalinikos Kreanga
Zoran Kalinić
(7)
Csilla Bátorfi
Krisztina Tóth
Zoran Primorac
Csilla Bátorfi
1996
()
Bratislava  Sweden  Germany Jan-Ove Waldner Nicole Struse Jan-Ove Waldner
Jörgen Persson
(6)
Nicole Struse
Elke Schall
Vladimir Samsonov
Krisztina Tóth
1998
()
Eindhoven  France(3)  Germany Vladimir Samsonov Ni Xialian Vladimir Samsonov
Jörg Roßkopf
Nicole Struse
Elke Schall
Ilija Lupulesku
Otilia Badescu
2000
()
Bremen  Sweden  Hungary Peter Karlsson Qianhong Gotsch-He Patrick Chila
Jean-Philippe Gatien
(2)
Csilla Bátorfi
Krisztina Tóth
Aleksandar Karakašević
Rūta Paškauskienė
2002
()
Zagreb  Sweden(14)  Romania Timo Boll Ni Xialian
(2)
Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth
Timo Boll
Tamara Boroš
Mihaela Steff
(2)
Lucjan Blaszczyk
Ni Xialian
2003
()
Courmayeur  Belarus  Italy Vladimir Samsonov (2) Otilia Badescu
(2)
Chen Weixing
Evgueni Chtchetinine
(2)
Tamara Boroš
Mihaela Steff
Werner Schlager
Krisztina Tóth
2005
()
Aarhus  Denmark  Romania(3) Vladimir Samsonov (3) Liu Jia Werner Schlager
Karl Jindrak
(3)
Tamara Boroš
Mihaela Steff(3)
(3)
Aleksandar Karakašević
Rūta Paškauskienė
2007
()
Belgrade  Germany  Hungary(9) Timo Boll (2) Li Jiao Timo Boll
Christian Süß
Viktoria Pavlovich
Svetlana Ganina
Aleksandar Karakašević
Rūta Paškauskienė
2008
()
Saint Petersburg  Germany  Netherlands Timo Boll (3) Rūta Paškauskienė Timo Boll
Christian Süß
Krisztina Tóth(3)
Georgina Póta
(6)
Not held
2009
()
Stuttgart  Germany  Netherlands Michael Maze Wu Jiaduo
(3)
Timo Boll
Christian Süß
Elizabeta Samara
Daniela Dodean
Held in separate championships
2010
()
Ostrava  Germany  Netherlands Timo Boll (4) Viktoria Pavlovich Timo Boll(5)
Christian Süß(4)
(6)
Rūta Paškauskienė
Oksana Fadeyeva
Held in separate championships
2011
()
GdańskSopot  Germany  Netherlands Timo Boll (5) Li Jiao
(4)
Marcos Freitas
Andrej Gacina
(2)
Rūta Paškauskienė
Oksana Fadeyeva
(6)
Held in separate championships
2012
()
Herning Not held Timo Boll (6) Viktoria Pavlovich
(2)
Robert Gardos
Daniel Habesohn
(3)
Daniela Dodean(2)
Elizabeta Samara(2)
(5)
Held in separate championships
2013
()
Schwechat  Germany  Germany Dimitrij Ovtcharov Li Fen
(2)
Wang Zengyi
Tan Ruiwu
(2)
Petrissa Solja
Sabine Winter
(3)
Held in separate championships
2014
()
Lisbon  Portugal  Germany Not held
2015
()
Yekaterinburg  Austria  Germany Dimitrij Ovtcharov (2) Elizabeta Samara Stefan Fegerl
João Monteiro
Melek Hu
Shen Yanfei
Not held
2016
()
Budapest Not held Emmanuel Lebesson Melek Hu Jonathan Groth
Patrick Franziska
Kristin Silbereisen
Sabine Winter
João Monteiro
Daniela Monteiro Dodean
2017[3]
()
Luxembourg  Germany  Romania Not held
2018

()

Alicante Not held Timo Boll (7) Li Qian Robert Gardos
Daniel Habesohn

(4)

Nina Mittelham
Kristin Lang
Han Ying
Ruwen Filus
2019

()

Nantes  Germany  Romania Not held

European Mixed Doubles Championships (2009–2013)

Year City Doubles
2009
()
Subotica Aleksandar Karakašević
Rūta Paškauskienė
2010
()
Subotica Bora Vang
Şirin He
2011
()
Istanbul Mihai Andrei Filimon
Elizabeta Samara
2012
()
Buzău Mihai Andrei Filimon
Elizabeta Samara
2013
()
Buzău Antonin Gavlas
Renata Štrbiková

Performance by nations in team competition (1958-2019)

silver and bronze medals not complete

Men

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Sweden (SWE)141217
2 Germany (GER)87015
3 Hungary (HUN)4004
4 France (FRA)3137
5 Yugoslavia (YUG)2338
6 Belarus (BLR)1225
7 Portugal (POR)1214
8 Denmark (DEN)1102
9 Austria (AUT)1034
10 Poland (POL)0235
11 Croatia (CRO)0112
12 Greece (GRE)0101
13 Belgium (BEL)0011
 Czech Republic (CZE)0011
 Romania (ROU)0011
 Russia (RUS)0011
 Slovenia (SLO)0011
Totals (17 nations)35212379

Women

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Hungary (HUN)91212
2 Germany (GER)76215
3 Russia (RUS)70310
4 Romania (ROU)54211
5 Netherlands (NED)4015
6 England (ENG)2002
7 Italy (ITA)1001
8 Croatia (CRO)0235
9 Poland (POL)0134
10 Yugoslavia (YUG)0112
11 Austria (AUT)0101
 Portugal (POR)0101
13 Czech Republic (CZE)0033
14 Belarus (BLR)0022
15 Sweden (SWE)0011
 Ukraine (UKR)0011
Totals (16 nations)35172476

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.