European Junior Swimming Championships

The European Junior Swimming Championships is an annual swimming competition for European swimmers organized by the Ligue Européenne de Natation and held over five days.[1] The competitor age for females was 15 to 16 years; for males it is 17 to 18 years until 2015.[1] From 2016 the competitor age is for females 14 to 17 years and for males 15 to 18 years.[2]

History

Until 1989 the European Junior Diving Championships was held together with European Junior Swimming Championships, and even since then has sometimes been co-hosted with the European Junior Swimming Championships, for example in Palma de Mallorca in 2006.

A stand-alone European Junior Swimming Championships was not held in 2015; instead the junior swimming events formed the bulk aquatics program at the 2015 European Games. European Games champions and medalists for that year were simultaneously treated as champions and medalists of the European Junior Swimming Championships for the purposes of 2015.

Venues

Number Year Host City Country Date
11967Linköping Sweden13–15 August
21969Vienna Austria15–17 August
31971Rotterdam Netherlands12–15 August
41973Leeds Great Britain8–11 August
51975Geneva  Switzerland7–10 August
61976Oslo Norway5–8 August
71978Florence Italy27–30 July
81980Skövde Sweden7–10 August
91982Innsbruck Austria26–29 August
101983Mulhouse France5–8 August
111984Luxembourg Luxembourg26–29 July
121985Geneva  Switzerland25–28 July
131986West Berlin25–27 July
141987Rome Italy23–26 July
151988Amersfoort Netherlands28–31 July
161989Leeds Great Britain28–30 July
171990Dunkerque France26–29 July
181991Antwerpen Belgium1–4 August
191992Leeds Great Britain13–16 August
201993Istanbul Turkey8–11 July
211994Pardubice Czech Republic4–7 August
221995Geneva  Switzerland19–22 July
231996Copenhagen Denmark7–10 August
241997Glasgow Great Britain31 July – 3 August
251998Antwerpen Belgium30 July – 2 August
261999Moscow Russia14–17 July
272000Dunkerque France27–30 July
282001Malta Malta5–8 July
292002Linz Austria11–14 July
302003Glasgow Great Britain31 July – 3 August
312004Lisbon Portugal15–18 July
322005Budapest Hungary14–17 July
332006Palma de Mallorca Spain6–9 July
342007Antwerp Belgium18–22 July
352008Belgrade Serbia30 July – 3 August
362009Prague Czech Republic8–12 July
372010Helsinki Finland14–18 July
382011Belgrade Serbia6–10 July
392012Antwerp Belgium4–8 July
402013Poznań Poland10–14 July
412014Dordrecht Netherlands9–13 July
422015*Baku Azerbaijan23–27 June
432016Hódmezővásárhely Hungary6–10 July
442017Netanya Israel28 June – 2 July
452018Helsinki Finland4–8 July
462019Kazan Russia3–7 July
472020Aberdeen Great Britain8–12 July

Championships records

All records were set in finals unless noted otherwise. All times are swum in a long-course (50m) pool.

Men

Event Time NameNationalityDateMeetLocation Ref
50m freestyle 21.83 Artem Selin  Germany 7 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [3]
100m freestyle 48.48 Danila Izotov  Russia 10 July 20092009 Championships Prague, Czech Republic
200m freestyle 1:46.58 Yannick Agnel France 18 July 20102010 Championships Helsinki, Finland
400m freestyle 3:46.26 Yannick Agnel France 14 July 20102010 Championships Helsinki, Finland
800m freestyle 7:52.83 Ilia Sibirtsev  Russia 6 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [4]
1500m freestyle 15:01.59 Kirill Martynychev  Russia 4 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [5]
50m backstroke 24.52 Kliment Kolesnikov  Russia 7 July 20182018 Championships Helsinki, Finland [6]
100m backstroke 53.52 =Kliment Kolesnikov  Russia 5 July 20182018 Championships Helsinki, Finland [7]
100m backstroke 53.52 =Daniel-Cristian Martin  Romania 5 July 20182018 Championships Helsinki, Finland [8]
200m backstroke 1:55.83 Kliment Kolesnikov  Russia 7 July 20182018 Championships Helsinki, Finland [9]
50m breaststroke 27.23 hNicolò Martinenghi  Italy 30 June 20172017 Championships Netanya, Israel [10]
100m breaststroke 59.23 Nicolò Martinenghi  Italy 2 July 20172017 Championships Netanya, Israel [11]
200m breaststroke 2:10.71 Dániel Gyurta Hungary 18 July 20072007 Championships Antwerp, Belgium
50m butterfly 23.48 Noe Ponti   Switzerland 3 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [12]
100m butterfly 51.35 Egor Kuimov  Russia 2 July 20172017 Championships Netanya, Israel [13]
200m butterfly 1:53.79 Kristóf Milák  Hungary 30 June 20172017 Championships Netanya, Israel [14]
200m individual medley 1:59.17 Thomas Dean  Great Britain 6 July 20182018 Championships Helsinki, Finland [15]
400m individual medley 4:14.65 Semen Makovich  Russia 14 July 20132013 Championships Poznań, Poland
4×100m freestyle relay 3:16.58
  •  (48.97)
    Francesco Donin
  •  (48.19)
    Luca Leonardi
  •  (49.61)
    Fabio Gimondi
  •  (49.81)
    Stefano Pizzamiglio
 Italy 12 July 2009 2009 Championships Prague, Czech Republic
4×200m freestyle relay 7:15.46
 Hungary 30 June 2017 2017 Championships Netanya, Israel [16]
4×100m medley relay 3:35.24
 Italy 2 July 2017 2017 Championships Netanya, Israel [17]
Legend: # – Record awaiting ratification by LEN; WRWorld record; EREuropean record;
Records not set in finals: h – heat; sf – semifinal; r – relay 1st leg; rh – relay heat 1st leg; b – B final; – en route to final mark; tt – time trial

Women

Event Time NameNationalityDateMeetLocation Ref
50m freestyle 25.02 Maria Kameneva  Russia 9 July 20162016 Championships Hódmezővásárhely, Hungary [18]
100m freestyle 53.97 Marrit Steenbergen  Netherlands 24 June 20152015 Championships Baku, Azerbaijan [19]
200m freestyle 1:57.51 Isabel Gose  Germany 6 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [20]
400m freestyle 4:05.89 Ajna Késely  Hungary 5 July 20182018 Championships Helsinki, Finland [21]
800m freestyle 8:29.19 Giulia Salin  Italy 3 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [22]
1500m freestyle 16:11.25 hAjna Késely  Hungary 30 June 20172017 Championships Netanya, Israel [23]
50m backstroke 27.82 Daria Vaskina  Russia 5 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [24]
100m backstroke 59.62 Polina Egorova  Russia 2 July 20172017 Championships Netanya, Israel [25]
200m backstroke 2:08.97 Polina Egorova  Russia 29 June 20172017 Championships Netanya, Israel [26]
50m breaststroke 30.16 Benedetta Pilato  Italy 3 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [27]
100m breaststroke 1:05.48 Rūta Meilutytė Lithuania 14 July 20132013 Championships Poznań, Poland
200m breaststroke 2:21.07 sfEvgenia Chikunova  Russia 4 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [28]
50m butterfly 26.21 sfNaele Portecop  France 7 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [29]
100m butterfly 57.39 Anastasiya Shkurdai  Belarus 6 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [30]
200m butterfly 2:08.55 Emese Kovacs Hungary 18 July 20072007 Championships Antwerp, Belgium
200m individual medley 2:13.03 Ilaria Cusinato  Italy 10 July 20162016 Championships Hódmezővásárhely, Hungary [31]
400m individual medley 4:40.64 Alba Vazquez  Spain 3 July 20192019 Championships Kazan, Russia [32]
4×100m freestyle relay 3:41.24
  •  (55.73)
    Zoe Vogelmann
  •  (55.85)
    Lena Riedemann
  •  (54.51)
    Isabel Gose
  •  (55.15)
    Maya Tobehn
 Germany 3 July 2019 2019 Championships Kazan, Russia [33]
4×200m freestyle relay 7:58.99
 Hungary 2 July 2017 2017 Championships Netanya, Israel [34]
4×100m medley relay 4:01.83
  •  (1:00.50)
    Daria Vaskina
  •  (1:07.86)
    Anastasia Makarova
  •  (58.27)
    Aleksandra Sabitova
  •  (55.20)
    Ekaterina Nikonova
 Russia 5 July 2019 2019 Championships Kazan, Russia [35]
Legend: # – Record awaiting ratification by LEN; WRWorld record; EREuropean record;
Records not set in finals: h – heat; sf – semifinal; r – relay 1st leg; rh – relay heat 1st leg; b – B final; – en route to final mark; tt – time trial

Mixed

Event Time NameNationalityDateMeetLocation Ref
4×100m freestyle relay 3:28.43
  •  (49.54)
    Rafael Miroslaw
  •  (49.49)
    Artem Selin
  •  (54.98)
    Maya Tobehn
  •  (54.42)
    Isabel Marie Gose
 Germany 4 July 2019 2019 Championships Kazan, Russia [36]
4×100m medley relay 3:47.99
 Russia 7 July 2018 2018 Championships Helsinki, Finland [37]
Legend: # – Record awaiting ratification by LEN; WRWorld record; EREuropean record;
Records not set in finals: h – heat; sf – semifinal; r – relay 1st leg; rh – relay heat 1st leg; b – B final; – en route to final mark; tt – time trial

All-time medal table

(updated after the 2011 edition)

  • Medals earned in swimming and diving
Rank Country Total
1  Russia 205 181 138 522
2  East Germany 198 148 131 477
3  Germany 184 165 147 496
4  Soviet Union 1980–1991 135 109 83 327
5  Hungary 121 113 89 323
6  Italy 116 145 149 410
7  Ukraine 103 80 74 257
8  Great Britain 79 122 132 333
9  France 44 65 78 187
10  Poland 39 38 56 133
11  West Germany 36 46 70 152
12  Netherlands 36 46 46 128
13  Romania 36 44 53 133
14  Spain 35 30 28 93
15  Sweden 29 44 66 139
16  Austria 15 6 10 31
17  Greece 12 9 35 55
18  Croatia 10 9 10 29
19  Czechoslovakia 9 10 9 28
20  Belarus 8 12 17 37
21  Slovenia 8 7 7 22
22  Denmark 6 13 9 28
23  Czech Republic 6 5 10 21
24  Serbia 6 3 0 9
25  Finland 5 15 10 30
26  Belgium 5 11 12 28
27  Yugoslavia 5 10 4 19
28  Ireland 5 1 2 8
29  Portugal 4 8 10 22
30  Bulgaria 4 8 2 14
31  Turkey 4 3 5 12
32  Israel 3 5 10 18
33  Lithuania 3 0 3 6
34  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3
35   Switzerland 2 1 3 6
36  Luxembourg 2 1 0 3
37  Iceland 1 5 1 7
38  North Macedonia 1 3 2 6
39  Norway 0 4 3 7
40  Estonia 0 2 3 5
41  Slovakia 0 1 3 4
42  Cyprus 0 0 1 1
 Latvia 0 0 1 1
Totale 1468 1473 1468 4409

References

  1. LEN Swimming Rules 13: European Junior Championships Archived 1 June 2010 at the Wayback Machine, posted 2008-09-28 by LEN. Retrieved 13 July 2010.
  2. "Regulations" (PDF).
  3. "Boys 50m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 7 July 2019. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  4. "Boys 800m Freestyle Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 6 July 2019. Retrieved 6 July 2019.
  5. "Boys 1500m Freestyle Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 4 July 2019. Retrieved 4 July 2019.
  6. "Boys 50m Backstroke Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 7 July 2018. Retrieved 7 July 2018.
  7. "Boys 100m Backstroke Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 5 July 2018. Retrieved 5 July 2018.
  8. "Boys 100m Backstroke Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 5 July 2018. Retrieved 5 July 2018.
  9. "Men's 200m Backstroke Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 7 July 2018. Retrieved 7 July 2018.
  10. "Boys 50m Breaststroke Heats Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 30 June 2017. Retrieved 30 June 2017.
  11. "Nicolo Martinenghi Breaks World Junior Record in the 100 Breaststroke". Swim Swam. 2 July 2017. Retrieved 9 July 2017.
  12. "Boys 50m Butterfly Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 3 July 2019. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  13. "Men's 100m Butterfly Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 2 July 2017. Retrieved 9 July 2017.
  14. "Kristof Milak Eclipses 200 Fly World Jr, Euro Jr & Meet Records at Euro Jr Champs". Swimming World. 30 June 2017. Retrieved 30 June 2017.
  15. "Boys 200m IM Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 6 July 2018. Retrieved 7 July 2018.
  16. "Boys 4×200m Freestyle Relay Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 30 June 2017. Retrieved 30 June 2017.
  17. "Men's 4×100m Medley Relay Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 2 July 2017. Retrieved 9 July 2017.
  18. "Girls 50m Freestyle Results". cis-online.net. 9 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  19. "Girls 100m Freestyle Results". baku2015.com. 24 June 2015. Archived from the original on 24 June 2015. Retrieved 24 June 2015.
  20. "Girls 200m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 6 July 2019. Retrieved 6 July 2019.
  21. "Girls 400m Freestyle Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 5 July 2018. Retrieved 5 July 2018.
  22. "Girls 800m Freestyle Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 3 July 2019. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  23. "Girls 1500m Freestyle Heats Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 30 June 2017. Retrieved 30 June 2017.
  24. "Girls 50m Backstroke Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 5 July 2019. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  25. "Women's 100m Backstroke Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 2 July 2017. Retrieved 9 July 2017.
  26. "Girls 200m Backstroke Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 29 June 2017. Retrieved 30 June 2017.
  27. "Girls 50m Breaststroke Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 3 July 2019. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  28. "Girls 200m Breaststroke Semifinals Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 4 July 2019. Retrieved 4 July 2019.
  29. "Girls 50m Butterfly Semifinals Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 7 July 2019. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  30. "Girls 100m Butterfly Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 6 July 2019. Retrieved 6 July 2019.
  31. "Women's 200m IM Results". myresults.eu. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  32. "Women's 400m IM Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 3 July 2019. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  33. "Girls 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 3 July 2019. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  34. "Women's 4×200m Freestyle Relay Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 2 July 2017. Retrieved 9 July 2017.
  35. "4x100m Medley Women Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 5 July 2019. Retrieved 6 July 2019.
  36. "Mixed 4×100m Freestyle Relay Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 4 July 2019. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  37. "Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Final Results" (PDF). microplustiming.com. 7 July 2018. Retrieved 7 July 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.