EuroBasket 2005

The 2005 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 2005, was the 34th FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship held by FIBA Europe, which also served as Europe qualifier for the 2006 FIBA World Championship, giving a berth to the top six teams in the final standings. It was held in Serbia and Montenegro between 16 September and 25 September 2005. Sixteen national teams entered the event under the auspices of FIBA Europe, the sport's regional governing body. The cities of Belgrade, Novi Sad, Podgorica and Vršac hosted the tournament. It was the third time that the championship was hosted by the city of Belgrade (previous times were in 1961 and 1975). Greece won its second FIBA European title by defeating Germany with a 78–62 score in the final. Germany's Dirk Nowitzki was voted the tournament's MVP.

EuroBasket 2005
Tournament details
Host countrySerbia and Montenegro
Dates16–25 September
Teams16
Venue(s)5 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Greece (2nd title)
Runners-up Germany
Third place France
Fourth place Spain
Tournament statistics
Games played40
MVP Dirk Nowitzki
Top scorer Dirk Nowitzki
(26.1 points per game)

Venues

Belgrade

Belgrade, the capital of Serbia and Montenegro, was the main stage of the EuroBasket 2005 action. The Pionir Hall hosted Group C's six preliminary round games, while the Belgrade Arena hosted the competition following the preliminary round.

This was the third time that championship was hosted by the city of Belgrade. Belgrade previously hosted the European basketball championships in 1961 and 1975.

Podgorica

Podgorica's Morača Sports Center hosted Group B, where six games were played. Being in Montenegro, it is the farthest locale from the central venue.

Novi Sad

Novi Sad, nicknamed "The City of Sports", is the capital of province of Vojvodina and home to the Spens Sports Center. The six Group D games were played there.

Vršac

Vršac was home to Group A during the tournament, and also had a total of six games played in the 5,000-person capacity Millennium Center.

Belgrade Podgorica Novi Sad Vršac
Belgrade Arena
Capacity: 18,386[1]
Pionir Hall
Capacity: 8,178[2]
Morača Sports Center
Capacity: 4,570
Spens Sports Center
Capacity: 11,000
Millennium Center
Capacity: 5,000

Qualification

Of the sixteen teams that participated in EuroBasket 2005, hosts Serbia and Montenegro the top four teams from EuroBasket 2003, Lithuania, Spain, Italy and Greece qualified directly. Greece took the place of the French team, which was the fourth-placed team in EuroBasket 2003. The other eleven teams earned their berths via a qualifying tournament.

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Germany
 Italy
 Russia
 Ukraine

 Bulgaria
 Croatia
 Lithuania
 Turkey

 Bosnia and Herzegovina
 France
 Greece
 Slovenia

 Israel
 Latvia
 Serbia and Montenegro
 Spain

Format

  • The teams were split in four groups of four teams each where they played a round robin. The first team from each group qualified directly to the knockout stage. To define the other four teams that advanced to the knockout stage, second and third-placed teams from each group where cross-paired (2A vs. 3B, 3A vs. 2B, 2C vs. 3D, 3C vs. 2D) and the winner from each match advanced to the quarterfinals.
  • In the knockout quarterfinals, the winners advanced to the semifinals. The winners from the semifinals competed for the championship in the final, while the losing teams play a consolation game for the third place.
  • The losing teams from the quarterfinals play in a separate bracket to define 5th through 8th place in the final standings.

Squads

At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries had 12 players on their roster.

Preliminary round

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Qualified for the play-off games
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Russia 3 2 1 223 186+37 5
 Germany 3 2 1 217 192+25 5
 Italy 3 2 1 244 231+13 5
 Ukraine 3 0 3 194 26975 3
16 September
18:00
 Germany 8284 (OT)  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 20–21, 26–12, 14–24, Overtime: 8–10
Pts: Nowitzki 27
Rebs: Nowitzki 15
Asts: Nowitzki, Roller 3
Pts: Basile 25
Rebs: Galanda 10
Asts: 5 Players 2
Millennium Center, Vršac
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE)
16 September
21:00
 Russia 8674  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 24–14, 18–18, 27–20
Pts: Kirilenko 22
Rebs: Kirilenko 14
Asts: Holden, Samoylenko 4
Pts: Lishouk 18
Rebs: Lishouk 12
Asts: Kobzystyy 3
Millennium Center, Vršac
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Ademir Zurapovic (BIH), Chantal Julien (FRA)
17 September
18:00
 Italy 6187  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 11–31, 9–21, 21–18, 20–17
Pts: Galanda 13
Rebs: Mancinelli 6
Asts: Pozzecco 4
Pts: Kirilenko 16
Rebs: Khryapa, Kirilenko 10
Asts: Holden 4
Millennium Center, Vršac
Attendance: 4,100
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)
17 September
21:00
 Ukraine 5884  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 19–28, 13–19, 13–20, 13–17
Pts: Medvedenko 15
Rebs: Pecherov 8
Asts: Butskyy, Koval 3
Pts: Nowitzki 27
Rebs: Femerling, Roller 6
Asts: Roller, Wucherer 4
Millennium Center, Vršac
Attendance: 4,100
Referees: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE), Chantal Julien (FRA)
18 September
18:00
 Italy 9962  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 29–18, 17–23, 22–10, 31–11
Pts: Calabria 20
Rebs: Marconato 9
Asts: Soragna 6
Pts: Lishouk 13
Rebs: I. Kryvych 8
Asts: 3 Players 2
Millennium Center, Vršac
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)
18 September
21:00
 Russia 5051  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 10–8, 16–8, 12–18, 12–17
Pts: Holden 13
Rebs: Khryapa 12
Asts: Kirilenko 3
Pts: Nowitzki 24
Rebs: Nowitzki 19
Asts: Femerling 3
Millennium Center, Vršac
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Ademir Zurapovic (BIH)

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Lithuania 3 3 0 264 221+43 6
 Croatia 3 2 1 235 234+1 5
 Turkey 3 1 2 236 25620 4
 Bulgaria 3 0 3 250 27424 3
16 September
18:00
 Croatia 8884  Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 19–20, 27–24, 21–16
Pts: Giriček 22
Rebs: Giriček, Kasun 8
Asts: Planinić 3
Pts: Stoykov 27
Rebs: 3 Players 4
Asts: Angelov, Videnov 4
Morača Sports Center, Podgorica
Attendance: 3,700
Referees: Eduardo Sancha (ESP), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Arnis Ozols (LAT)
16 September
21:00
 Turkey 7587  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 13–22, 15–24, 18–19, 29–22
Pts: Türkoğlu 14
Rebs: Peker 5
Asts: Tunçeri 2
Pts: Šiškauskas 20
Rebs: Lavrinovič 9
Asts: Javtokas, Šiškauskas 3
Morača Sports Center, Podgorica
Attendance: 3,700
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Anibal Castaño (FRA), Sasa Punkl (SLO)
17 September
18:00
 Lithuania 8567  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 19–11, 23–18, 28–15
Pts: Šiškauskas 18
Rebs: Jankūnas 7
Asts: Ginevičius 4
Pts: Giriček 19
Rebs: Giriček 6
Asts: Vujčić 3
Morača Sports Center, Podgorica
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Eduardo Sancha (ESP), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Anibal Castaño (FRA)
17 September
21:00
 Bulgaria 8994  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 24–21, 20–17, 10–15
Pts: Videnov 23
Rebs: Mladenov 11
Asts: 3 Players 3
Pts: Türkcan 19
Rebs: Okur, Türkcan 6
Asts: Tunçeri 3
Morača Sports Center, Podgorica
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Zoran Sutulovic (MNE), Sasa Pukl (SLO), Shmuel Bachar (ISR)
18 September
18:00
 Lithuania 9279  Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 30–19, 19–23, 20–12, 23–25
Pts: Jasaitis 17
Rebs: Javtokas 7
Asts: Ginevičius 7
Pts: Videnov 34
Rebs: Georgiev 5
Asts: Stoykov 3
Morača Sports Center, Podgorica
Attendance: 3,700
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Sasa Pukl (SLO), Arnis Ozols (LAT)
18 September
21:00
 Croatia 8067  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 17–23, 21–18, 29–5, 13–21
Pts: Vujčić 20
Rebs: Kasun 7
Asts: Planinić, Popović 5
Pts: Peker 23
Rebs: Erdoğan, Peker 4
Asts: Tunçeri 4
Morača Sports Center, Podgorica
Attendance: 3,700
Referees: Eduardo Sancha (ESP), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE), Anibal Castaño (FRA)

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Slovenia 3 3 0 210 179+31 6
 Greece 3 2 1 187 168+19 5
 France 3 1 2 187 1947 4
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 3 177 22043 3
16 September
17:30
 Slovenia 7465  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 18–19, 20–16, 20–15
Pts: Nachbar 16
Rebs: Brezec 9
Asts: Bečirovič 4
Pts: Domercant, Ovčina 11
Rebs: Ovčina 8
Asts: Mršić 3
Pionir Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 5,800
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR)
16 September
20:30
 France 5064  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 7–21, 7–11, 20–21, 16–11
Pts: Parker 10
Rebs: F. Piétrus 7
Asts: Diaw 3
Pts: Diamantidis 13
Rebs: Diamantidis 9
Asts: Diamantidis 6
Pionir Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 5,800
Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Stelian Banica (ROU), Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
17 September
17:30
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6279  France
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 14–15, 11–22, 15–26
Pts: Mršić 24
Rebs: Mršić 8
Asts: Kovačević 4
Pts: Diaw 23
Rebs: Diaw, M. Piétrus 7
Asts: Rigaudeau 7
Pionir Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ivo Dolinek (CZE)
17 September
20:30
 Greece 5668  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 13–17, 12–17, 17–14
Pts: Papadopoulos 15
Rebs: Kakiouzis 5
Asts: Diamantidis 6
Pts: Bečirovič 18
Rebs: Nesterović 9
Asts: Lakovič 3
Pionir Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Stelian Banica (ROU), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR)
18 September
17:30
 Slovenia 6858  France
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 18–17, 23–12, 15–14
Pts: Lakovič 18
Rebs: Nesterović 10
Asts: Lakovič, Nachbar 3
Pts: Diaw 16
Rebs: F. Piétrus 9
Asts: Diaw 3
Pionir Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 5,900
Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ivo Dolinek (CZE)
18 September
20:30
 Greece 6750  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 18–13, 10–12, 24–9
Pts: Fotsis 15
Rebs: Diamantidis 6
Asts: Diamantidis 10
Pts: Hukić 13
Rebs: Domercant, Hukić 6
Asts: Kovačević, Mršić 2
Pionir Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 5,900
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Borys Rhyzhyk (UKR)

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Spain 3 2 1 280 264+16 5
 Serbia and Montenegro 3 2 1 245 233+12 5
 Israel 3 2 1 236 235+1 5
 Latvia 3 0 3 241 27029 3
16 September
17:30
 Latvia 6574  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 23–15, 8–18, 16–18
Pts: Štelmahers 19
Rebs: Helmanis 6
Asts: Šķēle, Štelmahers 2
Pts: Hajaj 18
Rebs: Tapiro 10
Asts: Shelef, Tapiro 4
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 7,200
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Oliver Krause (GER)
16 September
20:30
 Serbia and Montenegro 7089  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 13–21, 17–22, 26–27, 14–19
Pts: Rakočević 20
Rebs: Bodiroga 7
Asts: Rakočević 3
Pts: Navarro 27
Rebs: Garbajosa 6
Asts: Calderón, Garbajosa 3
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 7,200
Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Petr Sudek (SVK), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)
17 September
17:30
 Spain 114109 (OT)  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 30–16, 19–30, 25–20, 24–32, Overtime: 16–11
Pts: Navarro 35
Rebs: Reyes 15
Asts: 3 Players 3
Pts: S. Valters 28
Rebs: Cipruss 6
Asts: K. Valters 5
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Mehmet Keresatar (TUR), Oliver Krause (GER)
17 September
20:30
 Israel 7793  Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 21–25, 17–22, 27–20, 12–26
Pts: Burstein 20
Rebs: Green 10
Asts: Burstein 6
Pts: Jarić 19
Rebs: Krstić 10
Asts: Rakočević 6
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Vladimir Tsekov (BUL)
18 September
17:30
 Spain 7785  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 12–16, 31–32, 18–20
Pts: Garbajosa 21
Rebs: Garbajosa, Reyes 9
Asts: Navarro 4
Pts: Burstein 19
Rebs: 4 Players 4
Asts: Burstein, Tapiro 5
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Vladimir Tsekov (BUL)
18 September
20:30
 Latvia 6782  Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 19–31, 12–16, 19–20, 17–15
Pts: K. Valters 12
Rebs: Helmanis 8
Asts: Štelmahers, K. Valters 2
Pts: Rakočević 19
Rebs: Bodiroga 7
Asts: Jarić 7
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Petr Sudek (SVK), Mehmet Keseratar (TUR)

Knockout stage

Championship bracket

Play-off Quarter Final Semi Final Final
                           
    23 September 2005 – 18:00        
20 September 2005 – 18:00
  Slovenia   62
  Germany   66 24 September 2005 – 21:00
    Germany   76  
  Turkey   57      Germany   74
  23 September 2005 – 21:00
20 September 2005 – 18:00      Spain   73  
  Spain  101
  Croatia   74 25 September 2005 – 21:00
    Croatia   85  
  Italy   66      Germany   62
  22 September 2005 – 17:30
20 September 2005 – 20:30      Greece   78
  Russia   61
  Greece   67 24 September 2005 – 18:00
    Greece   66  
  Israel   61      Greece   67 3rd/4th Place
  22 September 2005 – 20:30
20 September 2005 – 20:30      France   66   25 September 2005 – 18:00
  Lithuania   47
  Serbia and Montenegro  71    Spain   68
    France   63  
  France   74      France   98

Play-offs

20 September
18:00
 Germany 6657  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 14–15, 13–19, 21–12, 18–11
Pts: Nowitzki 33
Rebs: Nowitzki 10
Asts: Pesic 5
Pts: Peker 16
Rebs: Türkoğlu 9
Asts: Erdoğan, Tunçeri 3
Millennium Center, Vršac
Attendance: 4,100
Referees: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE)
20 September
18:00
 Croatia 7466  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 24–12, 15–21, 19–14
Pts: Kasun 20
Rebs: Kasun 7
Asts: Popović, Vujčić 4
Pts: Calabria, Chiacig, Pozzecco 14
Rebs: Chiacig 7
Asts: Pozzecco 4
Morača Sports Center, Podgorica
Attendance: 4,100
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Sasa Pukl (SLO), Anibal Castaño (FRA)
20 September
20:30
 Greece 6761  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 14–6, 11–8, 24–27, 18–20
Pts: Zisis 23
Rebs: Papadopoulos 10
Asts: Zisis 6
Pts: Green 11
Rebs: Burstein 6
Asts: Burstein 6
Pionir Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU)
20 September
20:30
 Serbia and Montenegro 7174  France
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 21–17, 13–19, 14–20
Pts: Jarić, Radmanović 14
Rebs: Krstić 6
Asts: Jarić 5
Pts: Rigaudeau 14
Rebs: Julian, Rigaudeau 5
Asts: Diaw, Parker 3
Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad
Attendance: 7,300
Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Petr Sudek (SVK)

Quarterfinals

22 September
17:30
 Russia 6166  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 13–6, 20–20, 7–18, 21–22
Pts: Kirilenko 20
Rebs: Kirilenko 16
Asts: 3 Players 2
Pts: Papaloukas 23
Rebs: Kakiouzis 11
Asts: Diamantidis 3
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 15,900
Referees: Eduardo Sancha (ESP), Stelian Banica (ROU), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE)
22 September
20:30
 Lithuania 4763  France
Scoring by quarter: 6–14, 10–18, 20–12, 11–19
Pts: D. Lavrinovič 11
Rebs: Javtokas 8
Asts: Šiškauskas 3
Pts: Diaw 18
Rebs: Diaw, Weis 11
Asts: Parker 5
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 15,900
Referees: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE)
23 September
18:00
 Slovenia 6276  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 22–13, 13–18, 15–24
Pts: Bečirovič 13
Rebs: Nachbar 8
Asts: Bečirovič 4
Pts: Nowitzki 22
Rebs: Femerling 10
Asts: Demirel 3
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 17,500
Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB), Anibal Castaño (FRA)
23 September
21:00
 Spain 10185 (OT)  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 11–18, 14–15, 30–20, 18–20, Overtime: 28–12
Pts: Navarro 36
Rebs: Vázquez 9
Asts: 3 Players 3
Pts: Giriček 17
Rebs: Giriček 8
Asts: Popović 5
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 17,500
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Virginijus Dovidavicius(LTU)

Semifinals

24 September
18:00
 Greece 6766  France
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 13–16, 15–15, 23–21
Pts: Papadopoulos 15
Rebs: Dikoudis 11
Asts: Diamantidis 3
Pts: Parker 20
Rebs: F. Piétrus, Weis 9
Asts: Diaw, Parker 3
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 17,900
Referees: Milivoje Jovcic (SRB), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Dubravko Muhvic (CRO)
24 September
21:00
 Germany 7473  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 16–23, 18–12, 20–22, 20–16
Pts: Nowitzki 27
Rebs: Nowitzki 7
Asts: Demirel 6
Pts: Navarro 27
Rebs: Jiménez 9
Asts: Navarro, Jiménez 2
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 17,900
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE), Petr Sudek (SVK)

Third place

25 September
18:00
 France 9868  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 23–15, 31–18, 23–14
Pts: Parker 25
Rebs: F. Piétrus 8
Asts: Parker 5
Pts: Navarro 17
Rebs: Garbajosa, Reyes 6
Asts: Calderón, Navarro 2
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 18,900
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)

Final

25 September
21:00
 Greece 7862  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 20–20, 25–16, 14–14
Pts: Papaloukas 22
Rebs: Diamantidis 5
Asts: Papaloukas 6
Pts: Nowitzki 23
Rebs: Nowitzki 9
Asts: Demirel 3
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 18,900
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Raúl Chaves (ARG)

5th to 8th place

 
Classification roundFifth place
 
      
 
23 September – 15:30
 
 
 Russia78
 
25 September – 14:15
 
 Lithuania89
 
 Lithuania79
 
24 September – 15:30
 
 Slovenia70
 
 Slovenia89
 
 
 Croatia80
 
Seventh place
 
 
25 September – 12:00
 
 
 Russia74
 
 
 Croatia92
23 September
15:30
 Russia 7889  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 21–23, 23–15, 16–21, 18–30
Pts: Pashutin 27
Rebs: Savrasenko 10
Asts: Holden 3
Pts: Jankūnas 19
Rebs: Javtokas, Žukauskas 5
Asts: Šiškauskas, Žukauskas 4
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Mehmet Keseratar (TUR)
24 September
15:30
 Slovenia 8980  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 19–27, 21–16, 18–8, 31–29
Pts: Lakovič 20
Rebs: Nesterović 10
Asts: Lakovič 5
Pts: Bagarić, Giriček 13
Rebs: Bagarić, Giriček 8
Asts: Popović 4
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)
25 September
12:00
 Russia 7492  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 22–17, 12–33, 21–17
Pts: Fridzon, Likholitov 14
Rebs: Khryapa 10
Asts: Ponkrashov 9
Pts: Rančić, Tomas 22
Rebs: Bagarić, Žižić 10
Asts: Ukić 7
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 4,800
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Stelian Banica (ROU), Sasa Pukl (SLO)
25 September
14:15
 Lithuania 7970  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 18–17, 15–26, 19–18
Pts: Javtokas 22
Rebs: K. Lavrinovič 9
Asts: Lukauskis 7
Pts: Nachbar, Slokar 12
Rebs: Brezec 7
Asts: Bečirovič, Lakovič 3
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
Attendance: 4,800
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE)

Statistical Leaders

Individual Tournament Highs

Individual Game Highs

DepartmentNameTotalOpponent
Points Juan Carlos Navarro36 Croatia
Rebounds Dirk Nowitzki19 Russia
Assists Dimitris Diamantidis10 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Steals Andrei Kirilenko5 Germany
Blocks Andrei Kirilenko5 Ukraine
Turnovers Tal Burstein8 Greece

Team Tournament Highs

Team Game highs

DepartmentNameTotalOpponent
Points Spain114 Latvia
Rebounds France48 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Assists Lithuania23 Russia
Steals Lithuania19 Bulgaria
Blocks Latvia8 Israel
Field goal percentage Lithuania62.7% (37/59) Russia
3-point field goal percentage Italy51.7% (15/29) Ukraine
Free throw percentage Germany95% (19/20) Greece
Turnovers Croatia
 Turkey
27 Turkey
 Croatia

Awards

 2005 FIBA EuroBasket Champions 

Greece
2nd title
2005 FIBA EuroBasket MVP: Dirk Nowitzki ( Germany)
All-Tournament Team[14]
Theodoros Papaloukas
Juan Carlos Navarro
Dimitris Diamantidis
Dirk Nowitzki (MVP)
Boris Diaw

Final standings

Qualified for the 2006 FIBA World Championship
Qualified for the 2006 FIBA World Championship as wild cards
Rank Team Record
 Greece 6–1
 Germany 5–2
 France 4–3
4  Spain 3–3
5  Lithuania 5–1
6  Slovenia 4–2
7  Croatia 4–3
8  Russia 2–4
9  Israel 2–2
 Italy 2–2
 Serbia and Montenegro 2–2
 Turkey 1–3
13  Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–3
 Bulgaria 0–3
 Latvia 0–3
 Ukraine 0–3
4th
 Greece
Theodoros Papaloukas
Vassilis Spanoulis
Nikolaos Zisis
Ioannis Bourousis
Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
Antonis Fotsis
Nikos Chatzivrettas
Dimos Dikoudis
Kostas Tsartsaris
Dimitris Diamantidis
Lazaros Papadopoulos
Michalis Kakiouzis
 Germany
Mithat Demirel
Robert Garrett
Demond Greene
Marko Pešić
Denis Wucherer
Pascal Roller
Misan Haldin
Sven Schultze
Stephen Arigbabu
Patrick Femerling
Dirk Nowitzki
Robert Maras
 France
Frédéric Fauthoux
Mickaël Gelabale
Antoine Rigaudeau
Cyril Julian
Mickaël Piétrus
Tony Parker
Mamoutou Diarra
Florent Piétrus
Jérôme Schmitt
Boris Diaw
Frédéric Weis
Sacha Giffa
 Spain
Rudy Fernández
Iker Iturbe
Carlos Cabezas
Juan Carlos Navarro
José Calderón
Felipe Reyes
Carlos Jiménez
Sergi Vidal
Sergio Rodríguez
Iñaki de Miguel
Fran Vázquez
Jorge Garbajosa

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.