Ethnic origins of people in Canada

Given here are the ethnic origins of Canadian residents (citizens, landed immigrants, and non-citizen temporary residents) as recorded by them on their 2016 census form (around 35,151,000 in total). The relevant census question asked for "the ethnic or cultural origins" of the respondent's ancestors and not the respondents themselves.

As data were collected by self-declaration, labels may not necessarily describe the true ancestry of respondents.[1] Also note that many respondents acknowledged multiple ancestries. These people were added to the "multiple origin" total for each origin listed. These include responses as varied as a respondent who listed eight different origins and a respondent who answered "French Canadian" (leading to him/her being counted once for "French" and once for "Canadian"). As with all self-reported data, understanding of the question may have varied from respondent to respondent.

Larger ethnic origins (200,000 or more individuals per group; 2016 census)

Ethnicity[3] Combined
responses[3]
As single
response[3]
One of multiple
responses[3]
Canadian[lower-alpha 1]11,135,9656,436,9404,699,030
English6,320,0851,098,9305,221,150
Scottish4,799,010475,5754,323,430
French4,670,5951,006,1803,664,415
Irish4,627,000457,9054,169,095
German3,322,405569,6502,752,750
Chinese1,769,1951,439,980329,215
Italian1,587,970695,420892,550
First Nations[lower-alpha 2]1,525,565526,570999,000
Indian (from India)1,374,7101,096,845277,865
Ukrainian1,359,655273,8101,085,845
Dutch1,111,655289,675821,980
Polish1,106,585264,415842,170
Filipino837,130651,390185,740
British Isles,
not included elsewhere
644,695132,830511,865
Russian622,445120,165502,280
Métis600,00091,255508,740
Portuguese482,610264,815217,790
Welsh474,80525,190449,615
Norwegian463,27535,905427,370
Spanish396,46070,330326,130
American377,41029,590347,810
Swedish349,64021,775327,870
Hungarian (Magyar)348,08583,400264,685
Jamaican309,485161,495147,995
Greek271,405141,580129,830
Vietnamese240,615165,38575,225
Romanian238,05096,910141,145
Lebanese219,555130,59088,965
Pakistani215,555156,30059,255
African,
not included elsewhere
212,00576,790135,210
Iranian210,405170,75539,650
Danish207,47026,985180,485
Austrian207,05020,225186,820

Smaller ethnic origins (2016 census)

Ethnicity[3] Combined
responses[3]
As single
response[3]
One of multiple
responses
per respondent[3]
Korean198,210177,92020,285
Québécois194,555119,98574,575
Belgian186,66531,765154,89
Haitian165,100125,78039,32
Swiss155,12025,235129,885
Sri Lankan152,590114,12038,475
Jewish143,66039,710103,950
Finnish143,64525,875117,765
Croatian133,96555,59578,370
Mexican128,48054,30074,180
Japanese121,48556,72564,760
Acadian119,67022,98096,690
Punjabi,
not included elsewhere
118,40071,53546,860
Arab,
not included elsewhere
111,40573,33038,070
Czech104,58523,25081,330
Moroccan103,94572,62531,320
Icelandic101,7958,63093,165
Egyptian99,14062,91036,230
Serbian96,53552,73043,800
Colombian96,32569,04027,285
Guyanese84,27530,82553,445
Afghan83,99570,24013,755
Inuit79,13044,76034,37
Trinidadian/Tobagonian78,96523,90055,065
Syrian77,05043,68533,36
South Asian,
not included elsewhere
76,40055,44520,955
Slovak72,29020,47551,815
Iraqi70,92554,55516,365
West Indian70,27530,26040,010
European,
not included elsewhere
67,89533,36034,53
Algerian67,33049,52017,810
Salvadorean66,21540,51025,705
Turk63,95529,88534,070
Armenian63,81034,56029,250
Somali62,55054,7507,790
Lithuanian59,28511,18548,095
Scandinavian,
not included elsewhere
52,7855,08547,695
Nigerian51,83538,16513,670
Tamil
not included elsewhere
48,67022,14526,525
Bangladeshi45,94539,2556,690
Chilean45,19018,68526,510
Palestinian44,82025,19519,630
Ethiopian44,06034,2609,805
Macedonian43,11018,40524,705
Australian42,3154,52037,800
Peruvian42,14520,64521,500
Maltese41,91512,82029,100
South African41,3808,00533,37
Czechoslovakian,
not otherwise specified
40,7155,07535,640
Slovenian40,47013,69026,78
Cambodian38,49021,44517,045
Yugoslav
not included elsewhere
38,4808,57029,91
Congolese38,37029,6758,685
Barbadian37,77511,60526,170
Berber37,06022,96514,100
Brazilian36,83011,03525,795
Taiwanese36,51523,26013,250
Albanian36,18528,4257,760
Ghanaian 35,49526,5358,960
Bulgarian34,56019,96514,595
Latvian30,7257,04023,685
Black30,3855,53524,855
Cuban29,06510,04019,030
Israeli28,7406,45022,280
Latin, Central or South American,
not included elsewhere
28,45514,29514,155
Caribbean,
not included elsewhere
26,8308,93017,900
Bosnian26,74015,61011,125
Venezuelan26,34510,30516,040
Guatemalan26,27013,90512,370
Tunisian25,65017,6208,030
Ecuadorian25,41013,92511,485
West Asian,
not included elsewhere
25,28513,43011,855
Eritrean25,25520,6254,630
Cameroonian24,61520,6054,010
Laotian24,58013,37511,205
Estonian24,5306,15518,375
Dominican23,1309,93013,200
Bengali22,90518,4354,470
Asian,
not otherwise specified
22,74015,7606,980
Aboriginal from Central/South America22,7202,08020,645
Newfoundlander22,2154,89517,325
Indonesian21,3954,77516,615
Byelorussian20,7105,12515,585
Argentinian20,6804,16516,510
Eastern European,
not included elsewhere
20,4205,87514,545
Sudanese19,96015,2504,710
Fijian19,3708,27011,105
Thai19,0057,74011,265
Grenadian17,9157,51510,400
Vincentian/Grenadinian17,4257,24510,180
East African17,3057,22010,085
Nepali17,13513,6953,440
Malaysian16,9202,55514,365
Kurd16,32010,4705,845
New Zealander15,3951,30014,095
Central and West African origins,
not included elsewhere
15,3807,8007,585
Moldovan14,9157,4157,505
Jordanian14,2507,9556,295
Assyrian13,8308,8704,960
Nicaraguan13,7056,3607,350
Breton11,8453,2308,615
Flemish11,6851,48510,200
Hispanic11,0505,6605,395
Burundian10,9908,9652,025
Ivoirean10,9357,7953,140
Kenyan10,9155,4455,465
Rwandan10,7758,0802,690
Honduran10,6505,3255,325
Senegalese10,1756,4903,685
Yoruba9,5856,8702,715
Burmese9,3354,6604,675
Mauritian9,3253,5205,805
St. Lucian8,9854,0404,945
Gujarati8,3505,2903,060
Zimbabwean8,0904,9453,140
Tibetan8,0407,0151,030
Libyan7,7455,7551,985
Mongolian7,4802,5554,925
Sinhalese7,2854,3552,930
Guinean7,2404,7052,540
Basque6,9707156,250
Sicilian6,9401,3455,600
Saudi Arabian6,8104,2002,615
Uruguayan6,7951,8104,985
Yemeni6,6402,9403,700
East or Southeast Asian,
not included elsewhere
6,5054,2352,270
Azerbaijani6,4252,2804,145
Maya6,2901,1805,105
Manx6,1252855,845
North African,
not included elsewhere
6,1152,9053,210
Goan6,0702,0404,030
Ugandan5,7053,2452,460
Cypriot5,6501,2654,385
Costa Rican5,5352,1403,395
Igbo5,3203,4751,845
Togolese5,3003,0952,205
Bolivian5,0551,8903,160
Beninese4,9902,6502,340
Slavic,
not otherwise specified
4,8701,4703,400
Tatar4,8258803,940
Pashtun4,8102,2452,565
Georgian4,7751,9002,875
Yakut4,7611,8862,875
Tanzanian4,7101,8352,875
Panamanian4,7001,0903,610
Roma (Gypsy)4,6307453,895
Frisian4,5907953,790
Karen4,5153,835680
Antiguan4,5051,2753,225
Malagasy4,5002,1552,345
Malian4,4852,3102,180
Paraguayan4,3256703,660
Montenegrin4,1659153,245
Bantu,
not otherwise specified
3,9652,3151,645
Uzbek3,9201,7302,190
Luxembourger3,9154403,475
Bahamian3,6708102,860
Bhutanese3,6002,4401,160
Channel Islander3,5904353,155
Coptic3,5351,4902,040
Puerto Rican3,4104452,960
Western European origins,
not included elsewhere
3,3708402,530
Oromo3,3552,410945
Kazakh3,3251,4651,860
Hawaiian3,2951203,175
Burkinabe3,1551,9801,165
Kashmiri3,1151,0952,020
Bermudan3,0753102,765
Carib3,0351302,905
Angolan2,9551,1401,820
Kittitian/Nevisian2,9207502,165
Tajik2,9101,2401,665
Kosovar2,8701,7101,160
Singaporean2,8504952,355
Alsatian2,8003752,425
Sierra Leonean2,6201,5801,040
Maori2,5001552,345
Liberian2,4851,520965
Peulh2,4401,4251,015
Pacific Islands origins,
not included elsewhere
2,3354701,865
Kuwaiti2,2351,0801,155
Southern European origins,
not included elsewhere
2,1654401,730
Tigrian2,1551,340810
Martinican2,0053701,635
Cornish1,9701201,855
Akan1,9551,235720
Edo1,9451,180765
Other North American origins,
not included elsewhere
1,8956551,240
Afrikaner1,8702801,595
Zambian1,8651,055805
Chadian1,8451,185655
Belizean1,7552501,505
Corsican1,7501651,590
Djiboutian1,710980730
Ashanti1,585765825
Uighur1,5551,010540
Amhara1,530710820
Samoan1,5301501,375
Hazara1,515585930
Arawak1,440551,385
Gabonese1,405595820
Seychellois1,285575710
Catalan1,2752001,075
Maure1,190400790
Guadeloupean1,130245885
Malinké1,120675455
Polynesian,
not otherwise specified
1,105901,015
Kyrgyz1,060580475
Turkmen1,040390655
Gambian975580395
Zulu945285660
Bavarian94050890
Montserratan935190745
Dinka900585320
Ewe845320525
Wolof835465375
Hmong810585220
Harari660395265

Evolution from 1996 to 2016

As regards combined responses, Canadian is the most common ethnic origin (11,113,965) in the 2016 Census (see above). This was also the case in the 2011 NHS (10,563,805) [4], 2006 Census (10,066,290) [5], 2001 Census (11,682,680) [6], and the 1996 Census (8,806,975) [7]. Canadian was also the most common single ethnic origin in the 1996 (5,326,995), 2001 (6,748,135), 2006 (5,748,725), 2011 (5,834,535), and 2016 (6,436,940).

Ethnic Origin (Single Responses), 1996-2016
1996[7] 2001[6] 2006[5] 2011[4] 2016[8]
# Ethnic Origin Pop. # Ethnic Origin Pop. # Ethnic Origin Pop. # Ethnic Origin Pop. # Ethnic Origin Pop.
1 Canadian 5,326,995 1 Canadian 6,748,135 1 Canadian 5,748,725 1 Canadian 5,834,535 1 Canadian 6,436,940
2 French 2,665,250 2 English 1,479,525 2 English 1,367,125 2 English 1,312,570 2 Chinese 1,439,980
3 English 2,048,275 3 French 1,060,760 3 French 1,230,535 3 Chinese 1,210,945 3 English 1,098,925
4 Chinese 800,470 4 Chinese 936,210 4 Chinese 1,135,365 4 French 1,165,465 4 East Indian 1,096,850
5 Italian 729,455 5 Italian 726,275 5 East Indian 780,175 5 East Indian 919,155 5 French 1,006,180
6 German 726,145 6 German 705,600 6 Italian 741,045 6 Italian 700,845 6 Italian 695,415
7 Scottish 642,970 7 Scottish 607,235 7 German 670,640 7 German 608,520 7 Filipino 651,390
8 Irish 504,030 8 East Indian 581,665 8 Scottish 568,515 8 Scottish 544,440 8 German 569,650
9 East Indian 438,770 9 Irish 496,865 9 North American Indian 512,150 9 First Nations 517,550 9 First Nations 526,570
10 North American Indian 394,555 10 North American Indian 455,805 10 Irish 491,030 10 Filipino 506,545 10 Scottish 475,575
11 Ukrainian 331,680 11 Ukrainian 326,195 11 Filipino 321,390 11 Irish 506,445 11 Irish 457,905
12 Dutch 313,880 12 Dutch 316,220 12 Dutch 303,400 12 Dutch 297,885 12 Dutch 289,675
13 Polish 265,930 13 Filipino 266,140 13 Ukrainian 300,590 13 Ukrainian 276,055 13 Ukrainian 273,810
14 Portuguese 252,640 14 Polish 260,415 14 Polish 269,375 14 Polish 255,135 14 Portuguese 264,815
15 Filipino 198,420 15 Portuguese 252,835 15 Portuguese 262,230 15 Portuguese 250,320 15 Polish 264,415
16 Jewish 195,810 16 Jewish 186,475 16 Greek 145,250 16 Vietnamese 157,450 16 Korean 177,925
17 Greek 144,940 17 Greek 143,785 17 Korean 137,790 17 Korean 154,355 17 Iranian 170,755
18 Jamaican 128,570 18 Jamaican 138,180 18 Vietnamese 136,445 18 Jamaican 142,870 18 Vietnamese 165,390
19 Vietnamese 110,390 19 Vietnamese 119,120 19 Jamaican 134,320 19 Greek 141,755 19 Jamaican 161,495
20 Hungarian 94,185 20 Korean 95,200 20 Jewish 134,045 20 Iranian 131,100 20 Pakistani 156,300


Ethnic Origin (Single and Multiple Responses), 1996-2016
1996[7] 2001[6] 2006[5] 2011[4] 2016[8]
# Ethnic Origin Pop. # Ethnic Origin Pop. # Ethnic Origin Pop. # Ethnic Origin Pop. # Ethnic Origin Pop.
1 Canadian 8,806,275 1 Canadian 11,682,680 1 Canadian 10,066,290 1 Canadian 10,563,805 1 Canadian 11,135,965
2 English 6,832,095 2 English 5,978,875 2 English 6,570,015 2 English 6,509,500 2 English 6,320,085
3 French 5,597,845 3 French 4,668,410 3 French 4,941,210 3 French 5,065,690 3 Scottish 4,799,005
4 Scottish 4,260,840 4 Scottish 4,157,210 4 Scottish 4,719,850 4 Scottish 4,714,970 4 French 4,670,595
5 Irish 3,767,610 5 Irish 3,822,660 5 Irish 4,354,155 5 Irish 4,544,870 5 Irish 4,627,000
6 German 2,757,140 6 German 2,742,765 6 German 3,179,425 6 German 3,203,330 6 German 3,322,405
7 Italian 1,207,475 7 Italian 1,270,370 7 Italian 1,445,335 7 Italian 1,488,425 7 Chinese 1,769,195
8 Ukrainian 1,026,475 8 Chinese 1,094,700 8 Chinese 1,346,510 8 Chinese 1,487,580 8 Italian 1,587,970
9 Chinese 921,585 9 Ukrainian 1,071,060 9 North American Indian 1,253,615 9 First Nations 1,369,115 9 First Nations 1,525,570
10 Dutch 916,215 10 North American Indian 1,000,890 10 Ukrainian 1,209,085 10 Ukrainian 1,251,170 10 East Indian 1,374,715
11 North American Indian 867,225 11 Dutch 923,310 11 Dutch 1,035,965 11 East Indian 1,165,145 11 Ukrainian 1,359,655
12 Polish 786,735 12 Polish 817,085 12 Polish 984,565 12 Dutch 1,067,245 12 Dutch 1,111,655
13 East Indian 548,080 13 East Indian 713,330 13 East Indian 962,665 13 Polish 1,010,705 13 Polish 1,106,585
14 Jewish 351,705 14 Norwegian 363,760 14 Russian 500,600 14 Filipino 662,600 14 Filipino 837,135
15 Norwegian 346,310 15 Portuguese 357,690 15 Welsh 440,965 15 British Isles, n.i.e. 576,030 15 British Isles, n.i.e. 644,695
16 Welsh 338,905 16 Welsh 350,365 16 Filipino 436,190 16 Russian 550,520 16 Russian 622,445
17 Portuguese 335,110 17 Jewish 348,605 17 Norwegian 432,515 17 Welsh 458,705 17 Métis 599,995
18 Swedish 278,975 18 Russian 337,960 18 Portuguese 410,850 18 Norwegian 452,705 18 Portuguese 482,605
19 Russian 272,335 19 Filipino 327,550 19 Métis 409,065 19 Métis 447,655 19 Welsh 474,805
20 Hungarian 250,525 20 Métis 307,845 20 British Isles, n.i.e. 403,915 20 Portuguese 429,850 20 Norwegian 463,275

See also

Notes

  1. All citizens of Canada are classified as "Canadians" as defined by Canada's nationality laws. However, "Canadian" as an ethnic group has since 1996 been added to census questionnaires for possible ancestry. "Canadian" was included as an example on the English questionnaire and "Canadien" as an example on the French questionnaire. "The majority of respondents to this selection are from the eastern part of the country that was first settled. Respondents generally are visibly European (Anglophones and Francophones), however no-longer self identify with their ethnic ancestral origins. This response is attributed to a multitude or generational distance from ancestral lineage.
    Source 1: Jack Jedwab (April 2008). "Our 'Cense' of Self: the 2006 Census saw 1.6 million 'Canadian'" (PDF). Association for Canadian Studies. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 2, 2011. Retrieved March 7, 2011.
    Source 2: Don Kerr (2007). The Changing Face of Canada: Essential Readings in Population. Canadian Scholars' Press. pp. 313–317. ISBN 978-1-55130-322-2.
  2. The category "North American Indian" includes respondents who indicated that their ethnic origins were from a Canadian First Nation, or another non-Canadian North American aboriginal group (excluding Inuit and Métis).
    Source: "How Statistics Canada Identifies Aboriginal Peoples". Statistics Canada. Retrieved January 16, 2011.

References

  1. Source: "Ethnocultural Portrait of Canada – Data table". Statistics Canada. Retrieved 2011-01-16. Additional data: "2006 Census release topics". Statistics Canada. Retrieved 2011-01-16.
  2. "Population and growth components (1851–2001 Censuses)". Statistics Canada. 2010. Retrieved 2011-01-19.
  3. "Immigration and Ethnocultural Diversity Highlight Tables". statcan.gc.ca.
  4. Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (2013-05-08). "2011 National Household Survey: Data tables – Ethnic Origin (264), Single and Multiple Ethnic Origin Responses (3), Generation Status (4), Age Groups (10) and Sex (3) for the Population in Private Households of Canada, Provinces, Territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations, 2011 National Household Survey". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2019-09-20.
  5. Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (2008-04-02). "Statistics Canada: Ethnocultural Portrait of Canada Highlight Tables, 2006 Census". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2019-09-20.
  6. contenu, English name of the content author / Nom en anglais de l'auteur du (Date published (YYYY-MM-DD) / Date de publication (AAAA-MM-JJ)). "English title / Titre en anglais". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2019-09-20. Check date values in: |date= (help)
  7. Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (1998-02-17). "1996 Census of Canada: Data tables – Population by Ethnic Origin (188) and Sex (3), Showing Single and Multiple Responses (3), for Canada, Provinces, Territories and Census Metropolitan Areas, 1996 Census (20% Sample Data)". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2019-09-20.
  8. Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (2017-10-25). "Ethnic Origin (279), Single and Multiple Ethnic Origin Responses (3), Generation Status (4), Age (12) and Sex (3) for the Population in Private Households of Canada, Provinces and Territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations, 2016 Census - 25% Sample Data". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2019-09-21.

Further reading

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.