England at the 1994 Commonwealth Games

England competed at the 1994 Commonwealth Games in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, between 18 and 28 August 1994.[1][2]

England at the
1994 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeENG
CGACommonwealth Games England
Websiteweareengland.org
in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Competitors259
Flag bearerNeil Thomas (Opening)
Gillian Clark (Closing)
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
30
Silver
45
Bronze
51
Total
126
Officials76
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

England were represented by the Commonwealth Games Council for England (CGCE). England joined the Commonwealth of Nations as part of the United Kingdom in 1931. England finished third in the medal table.

Medal table (top three)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia895344186
2 Canada424349134
3 England314751129
Totals (3 nations)162143144449

Athletes and medals

The athletes that competed are listed below.

Athletics

Name Event/s Medal/s
Francis Agyepongtriple jump
Jacqui Agyepong100m hurdles1 x silver
Sharon Andrewsdiscus
Andy Ashurstpole vault
Myrtle Augeeshot put1 x silver
Steve Backleyjavelin1 x gold
Julia Bennetthigh jump
Sandra Bowyer800m
Toby Box200m, 4x100m relay1 x bronze
Jon Brown5,000m
Kevin Browndiscus
Nick Buckfieldpole vault
Thomas Buckner3,000m steeplechase
David Buzzamarathon
Gary Cadogan400m hurdles
Debbie Callawaydiscus
Linford Christie100m1 x gold
Steve Coupland400m hurdles
Clova Court100m hurdles, heptathlon
Lloyd Cowan110m hurdles
Peter Crampton400m hurdles, 4x400m relay1 x gold
Yvonne Dansonmarathon1 x bronze
Rob Denmark5,000m1 x gold
Sandra Douglas400m
Stephi Douglas100m, 200m, 4x100m relay1 x bronze
Spencer Duval3,000m steeplechase
Sally Eastallmarathon
Mark Easton30 km walk
Jonathan Edwardstriple jump1 x silver
Mike Edwardspole vault
Sally Ellismarathon
Samantha Farquharson100m hurdles
Alex Fugallo +400m, 4x400m relay1 x gold
Dawn Gandy800m
Lynn Gibson1,500m
Sharon Gibsonjavelin1 x bronze
Tracy Goddard200m, 4x400m relay1 x gold
Philip Goedluck4x100m relay1 x bronze
Julian Golleytriple jump1 x gold
Dalton Granthigh jump
Sally Gunnell400m hurdles, 4x400m relay2 x gold
Lea Haggetthigh jump
Paul Headhammer1 x silver
Mick Hilljavelin1 x silver
David Holding800m wheelchair1 x silver
Kelly Holmes1,500m1 x gold
Mark Hudspithmarathon1 x bronze
Angie Hulley10,000m
Zahara Hyde10,000m
Oluyinka Idowulong jump1 x silver
Simmone Jacobs100m, 4x100m relay1 x bronze
Tony Jarrett110m hurdles1 x silver
Jason John100m, 4x100m relay1 x bronze
Martin Jones10,000m
Mick Joneshammer
Rafer Josephdecathlon
Lisa Kehler10km walk
Andy Keith1,500m
Jennifer Kellyheptathlon
Linda Keough4x400m relay1 x gold
Alex Krugerdecathlon
Du'aine Ladejo400m, 4x400m relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
Denise Lewisheptathlon, long jump1 x gold
Andrew Lill800m
Vicky Lupton10km walk
Maggie Lynesshot put
Chris Maddocks30 km walk
Debbie Martihigh jump1 x bronze
Eamonn Martin10,000m
John Mayock1,500m1 x bronze
Sonia McGeorge3,000m
Kevin McKay1,500m
David McKenzie400m, 4x400m relay1 x gold
Geraldine McLeod200m, 4x100m relay1 x bronze
Diane Modahl800m
Elizabeth Mongudhi3,000m
Colin Mooremarathon
Ivan Newmanmarathon wheelchair1 x silver
John Nuttall5,000m1 x bronze
Judy Oakesshot put1 x gold
Jacqui Parker400m hurdles
Adrian Patrick4x400m relay1 x gold
John Regis200m1 x silver
Brendan Reillyhigh jump
Gowry Retchakan400m hurdles
Suzanne Rigg10,000m
Mark Robersonjavelin
Fred Sallelong jump
Lorraine Shawdiscus
Simon Shirleydecathlon1 x bronze
Matt Simsonshot put1 x gold
Glen Smithdiscus
Karen Smith10km walk
Mark Smith +4x100m relay, 4x400m relay1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Phylis Smith200m, 4x400m relay1 x gold
Steve Smithhigh jump1 x silver
Nigel Spratleyshot put
Martin Steele800m
Darrell Stone30 km walk
Paula Thomas100m, 200m, 4x100m relay2 x bronze
Andrew Tulloch110m hurdles
Peter Vivianhammer1 x bronze
Colin Walker3,000m steeplechase
Robert Weirdiscus1 x bronze
Ann Williams1,500m
Barrington Williamslong jump
Terry Williams100m, 200m, 4x100m relay1 x bronze
Craig Winrow800m
Alison Wyeth3,000m1 x bronze

+ heat competitor of the gold winning 4x400 team

Badminton

Name Event/s Medal/s
Simon Archerdoubles, mixed doubles, mixed team1 x gold, 2 x silver
Julie Bradburydoubles, mixed doubles, mixed team1 x gold, 2 x silver
Gillian Clarkdoubles, mixed doubles, mixed team2 x gold, 1 x silver
Chris Huntdoubles, mixed doubles, mixed team2 x gold, 1 x silver
Peter Knowlessingles, doubles, mixed team1 x gold
Suzanne Louis-Lanesingles, mixed team1 x gold
Joanne Muggeridgesingles, doubles, mixed team2 x gold
Anders Nielsensingles, mixed team1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Nick Pontingdoubles, mixed doubles, mixed team1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Joanne Wrightdoubles, mixed doubles, mixed team2 x gold, 1 x bronze

Bowls

Name Event/s Medal/s
Tony Allcocksingles1 x silver
Catherine Antonfours
Brenda Athertonpairs1 x bronze
Jean Bakerfours
John Bellfours
Roy Cuttsfours
Wendy Linefours
Mary Pricepairs1 x bronze
John Rednallfours
Wynne Richardsfours
Jayne Roylancefours
Norma Shawsingles1 x bronze
Gary Smithpairs1 x bronze
Andy Thomsonpairs1 x bronze

Boxing

Name Event/s Medal/s
Paul Burns67kg welterweight
Danny Costello51kg flyweight1 x bronze
Andy Green60kg lightweight
Kelly Oliver81kg light-heavyweight
Spencer Oliver54kg bantamweight1 x silver
Dean Pithie57kg featherweight
Peter Richardson63.5kg light-welterweight1 x gold
Danny Williamsover 91kg super-heavyweight1 x bronze

Cycling

Name Event/s Medal/s
Stuart Dangerfield4,000m pursuit
Tony Doylepoints race, team pursuit1 x silver
Wendy Eversonmatch sprint
Julia Freemanteam time trial1 x bronze
Rob Hayles1km time trial, team pursuit1 x silver
Gary Hibbertmatch sprint
Matt Illingworthteam time trial1 x silver
Paul Jenningspoints race, scratch race, team time trial1 x silver
Maxine Johnsonpoints race, team time trial1 x bronze
Maria Lawrencepoints race, team time trial1 x bronze
Simon Lillistonescratch race, points race, team time trial1 x silver
Peter Longbottomteam time trial1 x silver
Yvonne McGregor3,000m pursuit, points race, team time trial1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Chris Newtonteam pursuit1 x silver
Jeff Snodinscratch race
Bryan Steel4,000m pursuit , team pursuit1 x silver
Shaun Wallace4,000m pursuit1 x silver

Diving

Name Event/s Medal/s
Hayley Allen10m platform
Tony Ally1m & 3m springboard, 10m platform
Sally Freeman10m platform
Susan Ryan1m springboard
Mark Shipman1m & 3m springboard, 10m platform
Jane Smith1m & 3m springboard
Victoria Stenning1m & 3m springboard
Lesley Ward10m platform

Gymnastics

Name Event/s Medal/s
Robert Barberall-around, team, horizontal bar1 x bronze
Paul Bowlerteam1 x bronze
Jackie Bradyall-around, team, floor, uneven bars1 x gold, 1 x silver
Zita Lusackall-around, team, beam, uneven bars, vault1 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Lee McDermottall-around, rings, floor, team, parallel bars, pommel, vault1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Aicha McKenzieall-around, ball, hoop, ribbon, team3 x bronze
Annika Reederteam, floor2 x gold
Debbie Southwickall-around, ball, hoop, ribbon, team2 x bronze
Linda Southwickteam1 x bronze
Karin Szymkoall-around, team, beam, vault1 x gold
Neil Thomasall-around, floor, team, vault, horizontal bar, parallel bars, pommel2 x gold, 2 x bronze

Shooting

Name Event/s Medal/s
Andy Austinskeet & pairs1 x bronze
Glyn Barnettfull bore rifle & pairs1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Bob Borsleytrap & pairs1 x bronze
David Chapmanrunning target
Peter Clarkrapid fire pistol & pairs
Jim Cornishrifle prone & pairs1 x silver
Raymond Duckworthcentre fire pistol & pairs
Nigel Freelandair pistol & pairs, rapid fire pistol & pairs
Mick Gaultfree pistol & pairs, centre-fire pistol & pairs1 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
John Gricetrap & pairs1 x bronze
Ken Harmanskeet & pairs
Jacqueline Hayrifle prone & pairs
Stephen Haynesair pistol & pairs
Chris Hectorair rifle & pairs, rifle 3pos & pairs1 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Trevor Langridgerifle 3pos & pairs1 x bronze
Paul Leatherdalefree pistol & pairs1 x bronze
Tony Lincolnrifle prone & pairs
Louise Minettair rifle & pairs1 x silver
Karen Mortonrifle 3pos & pairs, air rifle & pairs2 x silver
Carol Pagesport pistol & pairs, air pistol & pairs2 x bronze
Antony Ringerfull bore rifle & pairs1 x silver
Margaret Thomassport pistol & pairs, air pistol & pairs1 x silver, 2 x bronze
Lindsay Volpinrifle 3pos & pairs, rifle prone & pairs1 x silver
Nigel Wallaceair rifle & pairs1 x silver, 1 x bronze

Swimming

Name Event/s Medal/s
Alex Bennett100/200m butterfly, 100/200m free, freestyle & medley relays1 x gold, 2 x silver
Claire Bishop100m freestyle S91 x silver
Alexander Clapper100/200m breaststroke
Andrew Clayton200m freestyle, 4x100/200 free relays2 x bronze
Kevin Crosby100/200m butterfly
Joanne Deakins200m backstroke
Mike Fibbens50/100m free, 4x100 freestyle relay1 x bronze
Mark Foster50/100m freestyle, 4x100m free relay1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Nick Gillingham100/200m breaststroke1 x gold, 1 x silver
Katie Goddard400m freestyle
Sarah Hardcastle400/800m freestyle, 4×200m freestyle relay1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Marie Hardiman100/200m breaststroke, 4x200 medley relay1 x silver
Martin Harris100m backstroke1 x gold
James Hickman100/200m butterfly1 x bronze
Vicky Horner200/400m freestyle
Claire Huddart200m freestyle, freestyle relays1 x gold, 1 x silver
Jaime King100/200m breaststroke
Steven Mellor200/400m freestyle1 x bronze
Matthew O'Connor100/200m backstroke
Kathy Osher100/200m backstroke, 4x200 medley relay1 x silver, 1 x bronze
James Parrack100m breaststroke
Karen Pickering100/200m freestyle, freestyle & medley relays2 x gold, 2 x silver, 1 x bronze
Sue Rolph50/100m free, 200m medley, 4×100m freestyle relay1 x gold
Adam Ruckwood100/200m backstroke1 x gold, 1 x bronze
James Salter200m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay1 x bronze
Nicholas Shackell50/100m free, 4x100/200 free relays2 x bronze
Helen Slatter100m backstroke, 100/200m butterfly, 200/400m medley
Emma Tattam100/200m backstroke
Nicole Thornley100/200m breaststroke
Ian Wilson1,500 freestyle

Synchronised swimming

Name Event/s Medal/s
Kerry Shacklocksolo, duet2 x silver
Laila Vakilsolo, duet1 x silver

Weightlifting

Name Event/s Medal/s
Anthony Arthurmiddleweight 76 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Andy Callardsub-heavyweight 99 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall2 x gold
Stewart Cruickshanklightweight 70 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall1 x silver, 2 x bronze
Ben Devonshirebantamweight 59 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall1 x bronze
Giles Greenwoodsuper-heavyweight +108 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Leon Griffinlightweight 70 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Andrew Littlermiddleweight 76 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Jonathan Lubinfeatherweight 64 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Peter Maymiddle-heavyweight 91 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall
Stephen Wardlight-heavyweight 83 kg, snatch, clean & jerk, overall3 x silver

Wrestling

Name Event/s Medal/s
Brian Aspenlightweight 68kg
Andrew Hutchinsonflyweight 52kg1 x silver
Noel Lobanheavyweight 100kg1 x silver
John Mellingfeatherweight 62kg1 x silver
Shaun Morleymiddleweight 82kg
Joseph Mossfordlight-heavyweight 90kg
Shane Rigbywelterweight 74kg
Amarjit Singhsuper-heavyweight +100kg1 x bronze

References

  1. "1994 Athletes". Team England.
  2. "England team in 1994". Commonwealth Games Federation.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.