England at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

England competed at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, Scotland, from 16 - 25 July 1970.[1][2]

England at the
1970 British Commonwealth Games
CGF codeENG
CGACommonwealth Games England
in Edinburgh, Scotland
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
27
Silver
25
Bronze
32
Total
84
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

England finished second in the medal table.

Medal table (top three)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia36242282
2 England27253284
3 Canada18242466
Totals (3 nations)817378232

The athletes that competed are listed below.[3]


Athletics

Name Event/s Medal/s
Bill Adcocksmarathon
Joan Allison1,500m1 x silver
Ralph Banthorpe200m
Barbara-Anne Barrettlong jump
Mike Baxter5,000m
Brenda Bedfordshot put, discus
Christine Bell100m hurdles1 x bronze
Martin Bilham400m, relay1 x bronze
Avril Bowring400m
Norine Braithwaite800, 1500m
John Caine10,000m
Colin Campbell800m
Mike Colin Campbellhigh jump
Sheila Carey800m
Geoff Capesshot put
Steve Chappellpole vault
Shirley Clellandpentathlon
Madeleine Cobbrelay1 x silver
Tony Collins400m hurdles
Barbara Corbett100m hurdles
Margaret Critchley200m, relay1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Pat Cropper800m1 x silver
Michael Cushiondiscus
John Davies800m
Dave Dear200m, relay1 x bronze
Bob Dobson20 mile walk
Lilias Dykesdiscus
Reynold Edwardslong jump, triple jump
Don Fairclothmarathon1 x bronze
Anne Farquharjavelin1 x silver
Jean Fieldingdiscus
John FitzSimonsjavelin1 x bronze
Brendan Foster1,500m1 x bronze
Bruce Fraserhammer1 x silver
Peter Gabbettdecathlon1 x silver
Brian Green100m, relay1 x bronze
Ian Green100m, relay1 x bronze
Leon Hallhigh jump
Graham Hamlyntriple jump
John Harrison100m
Mike Hauck400m, relay1 x bronze
Martin Higdonpole vault
David Hemery110m hurdles1 x gold
Ron Hillmarathon1 x gold
Geoff Hignettlong jump
Andy Holden3,000m steeplechase
Janet HonourHigh jump
Barbara Jamesdiscus
Della James100m, 200m
Angela Kingjavelin
Barry Kingdecathlon1 x bronze
John Kirkbride1500m
Alan Lerwilllong jump, triple jump1 x bronze
Martin Winbolt-Lewis800m
Shaun Lightman20 mile walk
Martyn Luckingshot put
Roger Matthews10,000m
Arthur McKenziediscus
John McSorleyjavelin1 x silver
Anita Neil100m, relay1 x silver
Alan Pascoe110m hurdles
Howard Paynehammer1 x gold
Maureen Pearceshot put
Val Peat100m1 x silver
Christopher Perry3,000m steeplechase
Martin Reynolds200m, relay1 x bronze
Rita Ridley1500m1 x gold
Jannette Roscoe400m
Allan Rushmer5,000m
David Scharer400m
Sue Scott100m hurdles, pentathlon
John Sherwood400m hurdles, 400 relay1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Sheila Sherwoodlong jump1 x gold
Dorothy ShirleyHigh jump
Ann Simmondspentathlon, long jump, high jump3 x silver
James Smithdecathlon
Gerald Stevens3,000m steeplechase
Stuart Storey110m hurdles
Bill Tancreddiscus1 x bronze
Maureen Taylor200m, 400m
Phillip Taylorhigh jump
Dick Taylor5,000m, 10,000m1 x bronze
Jeff Tealeshot put1 x silver
Dave Travisjavelin1 x gold
Tony Wadhamstriple jump
Len Waltersrelay1 x bronze
Ron Wallwork20 mile walk
John Whetton1500m
Barry Williamshammer1 x bronze
Malcolm Yardley400m

Badminton

Name Event/s Medal/s
Margaret Becksingles1 x gold
Margaret Boxallsingles, doubles, mixed2 x gold, 1 x bronze
David Eddysingles, doubles, mixed1 x bronze
Gillian Gilkssingles, doubles, mixed3 x silver
Roger Millsmixed1 x silver
Julie Rickarddoubles. mixed1 x silver
Ray Sharpsingles, doubles1 x bronze
Derek Talbotsingles, doubles, mixed1 x gold
Paul Whetnallsingles, doubles, mixed1 x silver
Sue Whetnallsingles, doubles, mixed1 x gold, 1 x bronze

Bowls

Name Event/s Medal/s
David Bryantsingles1 x gold
Norman Hookrinks/fours
Norman Kingpairs1 x gold
Peter Linepairs1 x gold
Harry Powellrinks/fours
Bobby Stenhouserinks/fours
Cliff Stroudrinks/fours

Boxing

Name Event/s Medal/s
Michael Abrams48kg light-flyweight1 x bronze
Johnny Banham81kg middlweight
John Conteh75kg middleweight1 x gold
Howard Hayes60kg lightweight
Dave Needham51kg flyweight1 x gold
Tony Oxley54kg bantamweight
Alan Richardson57kg featherweight1 x bronze
Dave Simmonds71kg light-middlweight
Les Stevens91kg heavyweight1 x bronze
Ron Thurston63.5kg light-welterweight
Terry Waller67kg welterweight

Cycling

Name Event/s Medal/s
Michael Bennett1km time trial
Bob Bicknellmatch sprint
Ernie Crutchlowmatch sprint
Gary Creweroad race
Ian Hallamscratch Race & individual pursuit1 x gold
Ronald Keeblescratch Race & 1km time trial
William Mooreindividual pursuit
Dave Rollinsonroad race
Dave Rowematch sprint
Brian Rushtonroad race
Ray Ward1km Time Trial & individual pursuit

Diving

Name Event/s Medal/s
John Baker3m springboard
Shelagh Burrow10m platform1 x bronze
Alison Drake3m springboard
Philip Drew10m platform1 x silver
Andrew Gill10m platform1 x bronze
Joseph Thewlis3m springboard
Brian Wetheridge3m springboard

Fencing

Name Event/s Medal/s
David Acfieldsabre individual, team1 x gold
Mike Breckinfoil individual, team2 x gold
Richard Cohensabre individual, team1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Rodney Craigsabre individual, team1 x gold, 1 x silver
Sue Greenfoil individual, team1 x gold
Clare Henleyfoil individual, team1 x gold
Bill Hoskynsépée individual, team2 x gold
Peter Jacobsépée individual, team1 gold, 1 x bronze
Ralph Johnsonépée individual, team1 x gold
Barry Paulfoil individual, team1 x gold, 1 x silver
Graham Paulfoil individual, team1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Janet Wardell-Yerburghfoil individual, team2 x gold

Swimming

Name Event/s Medal/s
Lesley Allardice200m freestyle, relay1 x bronze
Sharon Anslow200 & 400m individual medley
Michael Bailey100m butterfly
Jackie Brown100m backstroke
Wendy Burrell100 & 200m backstroke, 400m individual medley
Anthony Davison100m backstroke
Sheena Grant200m backstroke
Diana Harris100 & 200m breaststroke
Dorothy Harrison100 & 200m breaststroke, relay3 x silver
Tony Jarvis100 & 200m freestyle, relays2 x bronze
Christine Jarvis100m breaststroke1 x bronze
Diane Lansley100 & 200m butterfly, relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
John Mills200 & 1500m freestyle,200m butterfly, relay1 x bronze
Ivan Myall100, 200 & 400m freestyle, relays2 x bronze
Lennie Norris100m butterfly, relay
Malcolm O'Connell100m breaststroke, relay
Sally Pickering100m freestyle, relay1 x bronze
Sylvia Platt100 & 200m backstroke, relay1 x silver
William Price100 & 200m breaststroke
Amanda Radnage200m breaststroke1 x bronze
Shelagh Ratcliffe100m freestyle, 200 & 400m individual medley1 x silver, 1 x bronze
James Rogers100 & 200m backstroke, relay
Clive Rushton100 & 200m backstroke
Kathryn Smith100m freestyle, relays1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Diane Sutherland200m freestyle, relay1 x bronze
Raymond Terrell200m backstroke, 200 & 400m individual medley, relays2 x silver, 2 x bronze
Jane Thomson200m individual medley
Gillian Treers100 & 200m butterfly
Alan Widdowson100 & 200m butterfly
Susan Williams200m butterfly, 400 & 800m freestyle
Malcolm Windeatt100m freestyle, relay1 x bronze

Weightlifting

Name Event/s Medal/s
Dave Hancock110 kg heavyweight1 x silver
Laurie Levine75 kg middleweight
Louis Martin90 kg middle-heavyweight1 x gold
Precious McKenzie56 kg bantamweight1 x gold
George Newton67.5 kg lightweight1 x gold
Mike Pearman82.5 kg light-heavyweight
Gerald Perrin60 kg featherweight1 x gold
Brian Saunders+110 kg super-heavyweight

Wrestling

Name Event/s Medal/s
Peter Amey74 kg welterweight
Kenneth Dawes62 kg featherweight
Terence Robinson57 Kg bantamweight1 x bronze
David Idle68 kg lightweight
Ronald Grinstead82 kg middleweight1 x bronze
Richard Barraclough90 kg light-heavyweight
Denis McNamara100 kg heavyweight1 x bronze

References

  1. "1970 Edinburgh". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  2. "Edinburgh, Scotland 1970 Team". Team England.
  3. "English athletes". Commonwealth Games Federation.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.